"P" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
p.s.
(2004, d. Dylan Kidd) Kidd makes movies smack dab in my wheelhouse. I loved
the film (and Grace and Linney) more than its problematic script
deserved. *** |
P.T.U.
(2003, Hong Kong d. Johnny To) Stylized policier/comedy
about one frenzied night in the streets of Hong Kong. Great fun.
*** |
PACIFIC, THE (2010, d.
various) Major HBO miniseries, not quite as good & memorable as Band of
Brothers, but ultimately moving in its own right with a fine cast. ***
1/2 |
PADRE
NUESTRO (2007, d. Rodrigo Sepulveda; Chile) *** |
PAHELI
(2005, d. Amol Palekar; India) ** |
PAIN
IN THE ASS, A (2009, d. Francis Veber) ** |
PAINTED
HOUSE, A (2003, d. Alfonso Arau) (V.) Faithful adaptation, spare &
underplayed TV movie. Scott Glenn's grandfather very strong. **
3/4 |
PAINTED
SKIN (2008, d. Gordon Chan; Hong Kong) ** 1/4 |
PAINTED
VEIL, THE (2006, d. John Curran) Old fashioned story telling, but
beautiful and nicely done. *** |
PALAIS
ROYAL! (2006, d. Valérie Lemercier) * 3/4 |
PALENDROMES
(2005, d. Todd Solondz) Ebony black comedy with Solondz's patented mordant
sardonic wit. Uneven, but always interesting. ** 3/4 |
PALM
BEACH STORY (2005, d. Preston Sturges) V. Amiable, wordy, classy
screwball comedy with finally made me see why Sturges has such a rep for
wit. *** |
PANIC
ROOM (2002, d. David Fincher) ***
1/4 |
PAN'S
LABYRINTH (2006, d. Guillermo del Toro) *** 1/2 |
PAPA
(2006, d. Maurice Barthélémy) Touching, nicely made, well observed French
road pic, sort of young boy Ponette travels with his father. *** |
PAPER
DOVE (2003, d. Fabrizio Aguilar) Campañeros in the Andes: gorgeously
photographed drama about a small town & boy 11 under seige by
terrorists. *** |
PAPER
HEART (2009, d. Nicholas Jasenovec) *** 1/4 |
PAPER WILL BE BLUE, THE
(Hirtia va fi Albastra) (2007, d. Radu Muntean) *** |
PAPRIKA (2007, d.
Satoshi Kon) ** |
PA-RA-DA
(2008, d. Marco Pontecorvo) *** 1/4 |
PARADE (2010,
d. Isao Yukisada) *** 1/2 |
PARADISE
NOW (2005, d. Hany Abu-Assad; Palestine) *** 1/2 |
PARALLEL
WORLDS (dir: Petr Vaclav) ** |
PARANOID
PARK (2008, d. Gus Van Sant) Spare, non-acted skate board epic.
Gabe Nevins a natural. *** 1/2 |
PARANOIDS,
THE (Los Paranoicos) (2008, d. Gabriel Medina) ** 3/4 |
PARC (2008, d.
Arnaud des Pallières) * 1/2 |
PARENTS
(2008, d. Ragnar Bragason) *** 1/4 |
PARIS
(2009, d. Cédrick Klapisch) Sprawling romcom with large, fine cast but
too many characters and unfocused script and direction. Too bad.
** 1/4 |
PARIS RETURN
(2010, d. Yossi Aviram) *** 1/4 |
PARIS,
JE T'AIME (2007, d. various) *** 1/4 |
PARKOUR
(2010, d. Marc Rensing) *** 1/2 |
PARSLEY
DAYS (2001, d. Andrea Dorfman) *** 1/4 |
PARTICLES
OF TRUTH (2004, d. Jennifer Elster) V. Insufferably pretentious film
with amateurish direction, though the actors are interesting. W/O |
PARTING
SHOT, A (2007, d. Pas douce) (2007, d. Jeanne Waltz) *** 1/4 |
PARTLY
PRIVATE (2009, d. Danae Elon) V. Excellent, if discomforting docu of a
secular Jewish family's struggles with idea of circumcision. My reaction was
visceral. *** 3/4 |
PARTS
LEFT OVER, THE (2009, d. Roy Wageman) ** 3/4 |
PARTY
MONSTER (2003, d. Bailey & Barbato) Witty, trueish story of
'80s legendary partyboy & murderer. Seth Green superb, Macaulay Culken
less so. ** 3/4 |
PASSCHENDAELE
(2008, d. Paul Gross) ** 1/2 |
PASSION
OF THE CHRIST, THE (2004, d. Mel Gibson) Effective filmmaking, if long
on sadism. But too many repetitive images, and left me cold. ** 1/2 |
PASSION
OF THE MIND (2000, d. Alain Berliner)
** |
PASSIONADA
(2002, d. Dan Ireland) *** 1/4 |
PAST
IS A FOREIGN LAND, THE (Il passato e'una terra straniera) (2008, d.
Daniele Vicari) *** 1/2 |
PAST, THE (El
Pasado) (2007, d. Héctor Babenco) *** 1/2 |
PATAGONIA
(2010, d. Marc Evans) *** |
PATER
FAMILIAS (2004, d. Francisco Patierno) Complex multi-threaded drama
about a group of doomed Neapolitan ragazzi. *** |
PATERNAL
INSTINCT (2004, d. Murray Nossei) Wonderful, emotionally satisfying
doc. about a gay couple who employ a surrogate mother to have children. ***
1/2 |
PATHOLOGY (2010, d. Marc Schoelermann) V. Michael Weston &
Milo Ventimiglia are well matched as smart adversaries in this stylish,
evil-doing thriller. *** |
PATRIK, AGE 1.5
(2008, d. Ella Lemhagen) *** 1/2 |
PATRIK, AGE 1.5
(2008, d. Ella Lemhagen) + Second time around even better...this time I could
appreciate more the outstanding filmmaking. *** 1/2 |
PATRIOT,
THE (2000, d. Roland Emmerich)
*** |
PAULINE
& PAULETTE (2001, d. Lieven Debrauwer) ** 3/4 |
PAULINE AT THE
BEACH (Pauline à la plage) (2010, d. Eric Rohmer) *** 1/2 |
PAULISTA
(2010, d. Roberto Moreira) ** 3/4 |
PAY IT
FORWARD (2000, d. Mimi Leder) ** 1/2 |
PAYCHECK
(2003, d. John Woo) Phil Dick story, full of paranoia & plot holes; but
Woo does great action flicks, even if the slo-mo dove is forced here. ** 1/4 |
PEACEFUL
WARRIOR (2006, d. Victor Salva) Setting aside the New Agey hokum,
thrilling film. Mechlowicz amazes. *** |
PEACHES
(2001, d. Nick Grosso) ** 1/4 |
PEARL
HARBOR (2001, d. Michael Bay) *** |
PEAS
AT 5:30 (2004, d. Lars Buechel) Richly rewarding, intensely moving
romantic road pic about a newly blind stage director & the blind woman
that fate brings him. *** 3/4 |
PEDRO (2009, d.
Nick Oceano) V.+ MTV is a natural place to show this superior biopic. Dustin
Lance Black should now add an Emmy to his Oscar for Milk. *** 1/2 |
PEDRO (2008, d.
Nick Oceano) *** 1/2 |
PEEPLI LIVE
(2010, d. Anusha Rizvi; India) ** 1/4 |
PELICAN
BRIEF, THE (2006, d. Alan Pakula) V. Finally saw this; holds up
well, tho Grisham stories are predictable. ** 3/4 |
PENELOPE
(2008, d. Mark Palansky) Modern fairy tale with great production design, but
what's with the accents? ** 3/4 |
PENITENT MAN,
THE (2010, d. Nicholas Gyeney) ** 3/4 |
PEPPERMENT
(2000, d. Castas Kapakas) ** 1/2 |
PERCY JACKSON & THE
OLYMPIANS: THE LIGHTNING THIEF (2010, d. Chris Columbus) More fun than Harry
Potter 1; but some plot holes detract. ** 3/4 |
PERFECT
DAY, A (Un Giorno perfetto) (2008, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) *** 1/4 |
PERFECT
DAY, A (2007, d. Peter Levin) V. Sappy TV movie wannabe Wonderful
Life. * 3/4 |
PERFECT
GETAWAY, A (2009, d. David Twohy) Gorgeous Kawaii scenery is all that's
good about this predictable Natural Born Killers wannabe. ** |
PERFECT
MATCH (2008, d. Anne-Marie Étienne) *** |
PERFECT
SCORE, THE (2004, d. Brian Robbins) Unoriginal, but enjoyable
Hughesish teener flick. Chris Evans shines and Leonardo Nam is very funny as
an Asian stoner. ** 3/4 |
PERFECT
SCORE, THE (2005, d. Brian Robbins) V. ** 3/4 |
PERFECT
SON, THE (2001, d. Leonard Farlinger) *** 1/4 |
PERFECT
SPORT (2008, d. Anthony O'Brien) *** |
PERFECT
STORM, THE (2000, d. Wolfgang Petersen) ** 3/4
|
PERFECT
STRANGERS (2004, d. Gaylene Preston) Romantic thriller about a woman
kidnapped to a desert island. Unlikely, but well made. ** 1/2 |
PERFECTIONIST,
THE (La perfezionista) (2009, d. Cesare Lanza) 1/2* |
PERFUME
- THE STORY OF A MURDERER (2006, d. Tom Tykwer) Amazing gorgeous
production, creepy, original concept. *** 1/2 |
PERFUME
DE VIOLETAS, NADIE TE OYE (2001, d. Marisa Sistach) ***
|
PERHAPS
LOVE (2005, d. Peter Ho-Sun Chan; Hong Kong) ** 3/4 |
PERPETUUM
MOBILE (2009, d. Nicolas Pareda) * 1/4 |
PERRIER'S
BOUNTY (2010, d. Ian FitzGibbon) ** 1/4 |
PERRO
DEL HORTELANO, EL (2003, d. Pilar Miro 1996) Historical Lope de Vega
comedy about a fickle countess. ** 1/2 |
PERSEPOLIS
(2007, d. Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi; France) *** 1/4 |
PERSONAL
VELOCITY (2002, d. Rebecca Miller) *** 1/4
|
PERSONALS,
THE (2001, d. Chen Kuo-fu) **
1/2 |
PERSUASION
(2008, d. Adrian Shergold) V. Austin is well served by this tv prod.
cast, esp. Sally Hawkins. *** |
PERSUIT
OF HAPPYNESS, THE (2006, d. Gabriele Muccino) Too much
miserablism for too long; but Smith & son are quite good. *** |
PETER
PAN (2003, d. P.J. Hogan) Wasn't enchanted by this honorable, boring
attempt at authentic Pan. Sorry, every aspect seemed forced &
artificial. * 3/4 |
PETIT
LIEUTENANT, LE (2006, d. Xavier Beauvoir) Spare, Bressonian French
policier...sublimely realistic, Nathalie Baye great. *** 1/2 |
PETITE CHAMBRE,
LA (2010, d. Stéphanie Chuat & Véronique Reymond;
Switzerland) *** 1/2 |
PETITE
LILI, LA (2004, d. Claude Miller) Amiable trifle about a group of film
people cavorting in a French chateau whose story is then made as a film
within a film. ** 3/4 |
PETYA ON THE WAY TO HEAVEN (2010,
d. Nikolai Dostal) * 1/2 |
PHANTOM
OF THE OPERA (2004, d. Joel Schumacher) Maybe I'm just not into Lloyd
Weber; a visual treat, great sets, costumes etc...but I was bored. **
1/2 |
PHARMICIST,
THE (2004, d. Jean Veber) Entertaining claptrap, thriller/buddy
comedy/policier. Guillaume Depardieu and Vincent Perez have true chemistry.
** 3/4 |
PHILANTHROPY
(2003, d. Nae Caranfil) Romania AFF. Black comedy about begging as
theater in modern Romania. ** 3/4 |
PHOEBE
IN WONDERLAND (2009, d. Daniel Barnz) Simplistic psycho stuff well
presented. Fine acting; but just not all that original. ** 3/4 |
PHONE
BOOTH (2003, d. Joel Schumacher) Taut, tense thriller about a psycho
sniper in NY. Colin Farrell is great here...remember at awards time.
*** 1/4 |
PIANIST,
THE (2002, d. Roman Polanski) *** 3/4
|
PIANO
TEACHER, THE (2001, d. Michael Haneke) *** 3/4 |
PIECES
OF APRIL (2003, d. Peter Hedges) Another cliché disfunctional
family/Thanksgiving trifle until a neat ending ties it all up. Somehow it
worked. *** |
PIEDRAS
(2003, d. Ramon Salazar) Rapturously romantic parallel story of several women
and gay men. My kind of film! *** 1/2 |
PIERRE
RISSIENT: MAN OF CINEMA (2008, d. Todd McCarthy) ** 1/4 |
PIERREPOINT - THE LAST
HANGMAN (2010, d. Adrian Shergold) V. Somber, well acted (Timothy Spahl!)
story of man who hung 608 criminals. *** |
PIERROT LE FOU
(2010, d. Jean-Luc Goddard) ** |
PILLERS OF THE EARTH, THE
(2010, d. Sergio Mimica-Gezzan) V. A
miracle of novel adaptation to a superb mini-series. Ideal cast &
extraordinary prod'n. values. **** |
PINEAPPLE
EXPRESS (2008, d. David Gordon Green) Genuinely funny stoner chase
comedy with brain, wit & originality. *** 1/4 |
PIÑERO
(2001, d. Leon Ichaso) ** |
PINGPONG
(2007, d. Matthias Luthardt) *** 1/4 |
PINNOCHIO
(VO) (2003, d. Roberto Benigni) Italy AFF. Even with subtitles, a
major train wreck of a film. * |
PIPE
DREAM (2002, d. John C. Walsh) ** 3/4 |
PIRATE
RADIO (2009, d. Richard Curtis) Wonderful evocation of the mid-60's
with a dynamite song score (gotta get the CD). Great double bill with Across
the Universe! *** 1/2 |
PIRATES
OF THE CARIBBEAN 2 (2007, d. Gore Verbinski) Exhaustingly repetitive,
boring empty calories. * 1/2 |
PIRATES
OF THE CARIBBEAN 3 (2008, d. Gore Verbinski) Better than #2, not saying
much. ** |
PIRATES
OF THE CARIBBEAN (2003, d. Gore Verbinski) 1st half is wonderful, then
sort of topples from excesses; but Depp and Bloom are great. ** 3/4 |
PIVELLINA, LA (2010,
d. Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel; Austria) *** |
PIZZA
(2004, d. Mark Christopher) DV eccentric comedy: one night's adventure of a
lonely fat girl turning 18 & a 30ish pizzaboy (sparkling turn by Ethan
Embry). ** 1/4 |
PLACE
NEARBY, A (2000, d. Kaspar Rostrup) ** 3/4 |
PLACE OF EXECUTION
(2010, d. Daniel Percival) V. 1964 murder investigation revisited by present
day docu crew in gripping & surprising policier thriller. *** 1/2 |
PLACE
VENDÔME (2000, d. Nicole Garcia) * 1/2 |
PLAN
B (2010, d. Marco Berger) *** 1/4 |
PLANET
OF THE APES (2001, d. Tim Burton) * |
PLAY
(2006, d. Alicia Scherson; Chile) *** 1/4 |
PLAYTIME
(2004, d. Jacques Tati) 70mm presentation of this Chaplanesque (i.e. Modern
Times) large canvas, subtle, visually extraordinary slapstick comedy. *** 1/2 |
PLEASANT
MOMENTS (2007, d. Vera Chytilová) *** 1/2 |
PLEASE GIVE (2010, d.
Nicole Holofcener) Holofcener & her avatar Catherine Keener +
Oliver Platt in fine fettle in this NY tale. *** 1/4 |
PLEASE
VOTE FOR ME (2007, d. Weijun Chen) Illuminating Chinese docu: 3rd
graders' 1st election of class monitor. *** 1/4 |
PLEASE, PLEASE
ME (Fais-moi plaisir!) (2010, d. Emmanuel Mouret) *** 1/4 |
PLEDGE,
THE (2001, d. Sean Penn)
*** |
PLENILUNIO
(2000, d. Imanol Uribe) ** 3/4 |
PLONING
(2008, d. Dante Nico Garcia; Philippines) ** |
PLOY (2008, d.
Pen-ek Ratanauang) ** 1/4 |
PLUS
TARD, TU COMPREHENDRA (2008, d. Amos Gitaï) ** 1/2 |
POCO
PIÚ DI UN ANNO FA (2003, d. Marco Filiberti) Oddly affecting drama
about an upper class Italian gay porn star & his familial
relationships. ** 3/4 |
POIROT:
MRS. MCGINTY'S DEAD (2009, d. Ashley Pearce) V. Fussy & talky
British Agatha Christie whodunit with a ridiculous plot, but a nice noir
look. ** |
POISON
FRIENDS (Les amitiés maléfique) (2009, d. Emmanuel Bourdieu) V.
Literary, unpleasant story of college students taken in by a pathological
liar friend. *** |
POLA
X (2000, d. Leos Carax) ***
1/2 |
POLAR
EXPRESS (2005, d. Robert Zemeckis) Nice animation, trite story...but it
works on an elemental level. I enjoyed more than I expected from the
lousy reviews. *** |
POLICE
BEAT (2005, d. Robinson Devor) Stream of consciousness experiences of a
Seattle cop originally from Senegal. Wide screen video transfer. ** 1/4 |
POLICE
ROMANCE, A (2009, d. Stéphanie Duvivier) *** 1/4 |
POLICE,
ADJECTIVE (2009, d. Corneliu Porumbolu; Romania) *** |
POLIGONO
SUR (2004, d. Dominique Abel) Doc. about Gypsy flamenco artists living
in the projects and making a life of music. *** 1/2 |
POLLOCK
(2000, d. Ed Harris) *** |
PONIENTE
(WESTERN) (2003, d. Chus Gutierrez) Drama about labor strife in rural
greenhouse farms in Andelusia. ** 1/4 |
PONYO
(2009, d. Hayao Miyazaki) Gorgeous 2-D animation; but I just couldn't
relate to the plot's flights of fancy, inscrutable message and dare I say
boring characters. ** 1/2. |
POP
& ME (2000, d. Chris Roe) ** 1/2 |
POP
STAR ON ICE (2009, d. David Barba) *** |
POPE'S
TOILET, THE (2007, d. Enrique Fernández) Uruguay foreign film
submission. ** 3/4 |
PORN
THEATER (2003, France d. Jacques Nolot) Very sexy film about men
making it with other men in a straight porn theater in today's Paris.
*** |
PORNOGRAFIA
(2004, d. Jan Jakub Kolski) Another WWII story, a drama about a group of
Poles on a country farm. ** |
PORNOGRAPHY
(2009, d. David Kittredge) Disquieting, arty thriller/ghost story set in
porno world...a gay EYES WIDE SHUT as if directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa.
*** 1/4 |
POSEIDON
(2006, d. Wolfgang Petersen) Well directed old fashioned disaster thriller,
if predictable and ridiculous. ** 1/2 |
POSSESSION
(2002, d. Neil LaBute) *** 1/2 |
POSSIBLE
LOVES (2001, d. Sandra Werneck) *** 1/4 |
POST
GRAD (2009, d. Vicky Jenson) Attractive, interesting actors wasted in a
totally cliché ridden family comedy. Whoever greenlit this waste of
celluloid should be fired. * 3/4 |
POSTCARDS
FROM LENINGRAD (2007, d. Mariana Rondón; Venezuela) ** |
POSTER
BOY (2004, d. Zak Tucker) Well acted, romantic political film about a
Jesse Helms-ish senator's closeted gay son & his encounter with gay
activists. ** 3/4 |
POWER
TRIP (2003, U.S. doc. d. Paul Devlin) Well edited
documentary about an American company which buys the ex-Soviet Georgian power
utility. *** 1/2 |
PRAGUE
(2007, d. Ole Christian Madsen) *** 1/2 |
PRAIRIE
HOME COMPANION (2006, d. Robert Altman) ** 1/2 |
PRAY
THE DEVIL BACK TO HELL (2008, d. Gini Reticker) Talky docu with
important subject: women getting together to stop bloodshed in Liberia. **
3/4 |
PRAYERS
FOR BOBBY (2009, d. Russell Mulcahy)V. Well acted tear jerker tv movie
based on true story of gay boy's suicide. Emotionally devistating.. *** 1/4 |
PRECINCT, THE (Ilgar
Safat; Azerbaijan) ** (W/O) |
PRECIOUS LIFE (2010, d.
Shlomi Eldar) V. Personal docu of Gaza bubble baby's fight for life in
Israeli hospital. Symbolic of mideast situation & emotionally shattering.
*** 3/4 |
PRECIOUS:
BASED ON THE NOVEL "PUSH" BY SAPPHIRE (2009, d. Lee Daniels)
Difficult to watch drama, but quite fine & amazingly well acted and
ultimately uplifting. *** 3/4 |
PRESSURE
COOKER (2009, d. Becker & Grausman) V. Inspiring docu about an
inner city high school, a dedicated Culinary Arts teacher, & 3
students. *** |
PRESTIGE,
THE (2006, d. Christopher Nolan) Wonderfully scripted enigmatic period
mystery which really delivers the goods. *** 1/4 |
PRESTON
TYLK (2000, d. John Jon Bokenkamp) ** 1/2 |
PRETTY
PERSUASION (2005, d. Marcos Siega) Teen black comedy satire designed to
offend everybody; with a great perf. by Evan Rachel Wood. ** 1/2 |
PRICE
OF GLORY (2000, d. Carlos Avila) **
1/2 |
PRICE
OF SUGAR, THE (2007, d. Bill Haney) Admirable docu which also works:
Priest in Domin.Rep. vs. sugar industry. *** 1/4 |
PRICELESS
(Hors de prix) (2008, d. Pierre Salvadori) Typical French romantic
comedy, sumptuous but uninspired. ** 1/2 |
PRIDE
& PREJUDICE (2005, d. Joe Wright) **** |
PRIDE
AND GLORY (2008, d. Gavin O'Connor) Good acting and produciton values
don't make up for plot clichés. ** 1/2 |
PRIME
(2005, d. Ben Younger) *** 1/2 |
PRIMER
(2004, d. Shane Carruth) Fascinating, realistic low-budget
time-machine-built-in-a-garage story. I couldn't follow it; but it was
entertaining as hell. *** 1/4 |
PRINCE OF PERSIA (2010,
d. Mike Newell) A film of monumental badness, although Jake G.
wasn't terrible. Flashy F/X, cringeworthy dialog. * 1/4 |
PRINCE OF TEARS,
THE (2010, d. Yonfan) ** 3/4 |
PRINCESA
(2001, d. Henrique Goldman) ** 3/4 |
PRINCESS AND THE FROG, THE
(2010, d. Clements & Musker) Nicely imagined 2D Disney animation & a
reasonably amusing musical comedy. ** 3/4 |
PRINCESS
AND THE WARRIOR, THE (2001, d. Tom Tykwer) *** 1/4
|
PRINCESS
DIARIES 2 (2004, d. Garry Marshall) Inane teenage girl wish
fullfillment fantasy even dumber than part 1. Chris Pine a find,
however. * 1/4 |
PRINCESS
DIARIES, THE (2001, d. Garry Marshall) *
1/2 |
PRINCESS OF
MONTPENSIER, THE (2010, d. Bertrand Tavernier) *** 1/2 |
PRINCESS
OF THE SUN (La reine soleil) (2008, d. Philippe Leclerc) * 1/2 |
PRINCESS
RACOON (2006, d. Seijun Suzuki) ** |
PRINCESSES
(2006, d. Fernando de Aranoa) ** 1/2 |
PRISONER
OF PARADISE (2003, d. Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender) (V)
Great Holocaust docu. about Thereisenstadt & actor/director Kurt
Gerron *** 3/4 |
PRIVATE LESSONS (2010,
d. Joachim Lafosse) Story of a teen
boy's education, both academic and sexual, by an older man. Riveting,
shocking, and yes, truthful. *** 1/2 |
PRIZE
WINNER OF DEFIANCE OHIO, THE (2006, d. Jane Alexander) V. Sentemenatl
& hokey, but Julianne Moore is fine, Woody H. is a hambone. ** 1/2 |
PROBLEM
WITH FEAR, A (2004, d. Gary Burns) Urban angst runs riot in this funny
satire set in Canada in the near future. *** 1/4 |
PRODUCING
ADULTS (2004, d. Aliksi Salmenperä) Complex Finnish relationship drama
about a woman's desire to have a child with a partner unable to commit.
*** 1/4 |
PROFESSIONAL,
THE (2003, d. Dusan Kovacevic) Black comedy - secret policeman's
raprochement with his prey in "new" Serbia. Obscure Balkan
politics.** 1/4 |
PROMISE
KEPT, A (2004, d. Daniel Milligan) Turgid, predictable, badly acted and
directed policier about a child molester and a mysterious avenger. 1/2
* |
PROMISE
TO THE DEAD, A (2007, d. Peter Raymont) Docu: Ariel Dorfman's paean to
Pinochet's Chilean disappeared. *** |
PROMISE,
THE (Wuji) (2005, d. Chen Kaige; China) *** |
PROMISED
LAND, THE (Ziemia obiecana) (2008, d. Andrzej Wajda) V. Epic
masterpiece of 19th Century capitalism in Lodz, Poland. *** 3/4 |
PROMISES
(2002, d. Justine Shapiro & B.Z. Goldberg) ***
1/2 |
PROOF
OF LIFE (2000, d. Taylor Hackford)
*** |
PROOF
(2005, d. John Madden) ** 3/4 |
PROPHET,
A (Un prophète) (2010, d. Jacques Audiard; France) *** 3/4 |
PROPOSAL,
THE (2009, d. Anne Fletcher) Adequate, if predictable romcom with
revelatory leading man perf by Ryan Reynolds. ** 3/4 |
PROPOSITION,
THE (2006, d. John Hillcost) ***1/4 |
PROTEKTOR
(2009, d. Marak NajbrtCzech Republic) ** 1/2 |
PROTEUS
(2004, d. John Greyson) Remarkably crude, but somehow effective drama about
gay prisoners in 18th century South Africa. ** 1/4 |
PUBLIC
ENEMIES (2009, d. Michael Mann) Mann's direction is claustrophobic
& confusing - but visually striking. Lots of shoot-em-ups, little
emotional involvement. ** 3/4 |
PUBLIC
ENEMY (2003, S. Korea d. Kang Woo-suk) Satisfying, well
written and acted policier about a slovenly policeman getting his man.
*** 1/4 |
PUFFY
CHAIR, THE (2007, d. Jay Duplass) V. Typical talky indie, sort of
annoying but occasionally quite amusing. ** 1/2 |
PULSE
(2001, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) ** |
PUMP
UP THE VOLUME (2003, d. Alan Moyle) V.+ Slater's definitive perf of
teen alienation still relevant & thrills. Among my top 5 fave teen
films. *** 1/4 |
PUMPKIN (2002, d.
Adam Larson Broder & Tony R. Abrams) *** |
PUNCH-DRUNK
LOVE (2002, d. Paul Thomas Anderson) *** 1/4
|
PUNISHER,
THE (2004, d. Jonathan Hensleigh) Another revenge comic novel/film.
Much better than expected. Thomas Jane is perfect. ** 3/4 |
PUNKS
(2001, d. Patrik-Ian Polk) ** 1/2 |
PUNTO
ROSSO, IL (2008, d. Marco Carlucci) ** 1/4 |
PUNTO
Y RAYA (2005, d. Elia Schneider) Silly Venezuelan black comedy about
two opposing soldiers, one corrupt, one pure, & their adventures in the
jungle. * 1/4 |
PUPENDO
(2003, d. Jan Hrebejk) DV slice-of-life: '80s Czech society centering on
out-of-favor sculptor and circle around him. Pleasant, but minor. **
3/4 |
PUPS
(2000, d. Ash) *** |
PURPLE
STORM (Chi yu fungbo) (2000, d. Teddy Chan) ** |
PUSH
(2009, d. Paul McGuigan) Psi powers thriller with muddled,
contradictory plot but some nifty acting, especially Fanning and Evans.
** 1/2 |
PUSHER
II (2006, d. Nicolas Winding Refn) *** 1/4 |
PUSHER
III (2006, d. Nicolas Winding Refn) *** 1/4 |
PUSHER
(2006, d. Nicolas Winding Refn) ** 3/4 |
PYTHON,
THE (2004, d. Laila Pakalnina) Boring Latvian comedy about a school
where several wild animals are loose. The metaphor was beyond me. * 1/4 |
|