"O" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
O
BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (2000, d. Joel Coen)
*** |
O
DELFIM (2003, d. Fernando Lopes) Portugal AFF. Insufferably pretentious
drama about poor suffering rich people. * |
O
FANTASMA (2001, d. João Pedro Rodrigues) * |
O
(2001, d. Tim Blake Nelson) ** 3/4 |
OASIS
(2002, d. Lee Chang-dong) *** 3/4 |
OBABA
(2005, d. Montxo Armendariz; Spain) ** 3/4 |
OBSERVE
AND REPORT (2009, d. Jody Hill) Very black, obscene, mostly unfunny
comedy...however surprisingly entertaining with Rogan & Anna Faris
standouts. *** |
OCCUPATION
DREAMLAND (2005, d. Olds and Scott; docu) V. *** |
OCEANS (2010, d. Perrin &
Cluzaud) Great nature footage of ocean & shore life, a little too obvious
narration...all in all a big screen experience to treasure. *** 1/4 |
OCEANS
12 (2004, d. Steven Soderbergh) A ridiculous plot, off-hand acting and
sloppy direction made for an overblown disaster, IMHO * 1/4 |
OCEAN'S
ELEVEN (2001, d. Steven Soderbergh) ** 3/4 |
OCULTO
(2008, d. Antonio Hernández) V. Woman's revenge thriller. Leonardo
Sbaraglia & Angie Cepeda have real chemistry. *** |
ODD
LITTLE MAN (Da jeg traff Jesus... med sprettert) (2000, d. Stein
Leikanger) *** |
ODE,
THE (2008, d. Nilanjan Neil Lahiri) Overwrought, heavy handed So.
Asian/American gay drama. Guilt, screwed up childhood. Ugh. * 1/4 |
OF GODS AND MEN
(2010, d. Xavier Beauvois; France) ** 3/4 |
OF LOVE AND OTHER
DEMONS (2010, d. Hilda Hidalgo; Costa Rica) *** |
OFF
SCREEN (2006, d. Pieter Kuijpers) ** 1/4 |
OFF
THE MAP (2004, d. Campbell Scott) Wonderfully atmospheric coming of age
story of young girl in a close rural New Mexico family. *** 1/2 |
OFFSCREEN
(2007, d. Christopher Boe) ** 1/4 |
OGU
& MAMPATO ON EASTER ISLAND (2003, d. Alejandro Teilez) Chile
AFF. Children's cartoon. WO |
OH
HAPPY DAY (2007, d. Ian Poitier) * 3/4 |
OH IN
OHIO, THE (2006, d. Billy Kent) Ograsmic hi-jinx in Cleveland. OK
script, good acting, end sort of peters out. ** 3/4 |
O'HORTEN
(2008, d. Bent Hamer; Norway) *** |
OKAY
(2002, d. Jesper W. Nielsen) *** 1/4 |
OLD
JOY (2006, d. Kelly Reichardt) *** |
OLGA
(2004, d. Jayme Monjardim) Interesting, if overblown production based on true
events about a Jewish Communist woman revolutionary caught in a Nazi
net. ** 1/2 |
OLIVE
HARVEST, THE (2004, d. Hanna Elias) Overwrought triangle romantic drama
about 2 Palestinian brothers & the woman they both covet. * 3/4 |
OLIVER
TWIST (2005, d. Roman Polanski) *** 1/4 |
OMAGH
(2004, d. Pete Travis) Muted dramatic re-enactment of '98 N. Ireland bombing
& aftermath with quietly great performance by Gerard McSorley. *** |
ON
EDGE (2001, d. Karl Sloven) ** |
ON
GUARD (2002, d. Philippe De Broca) [1997] **
1/2 |
ON
NATIVE SOIL: THE DOCUMENTARY OF THE 9/11 COMMISSION REPORT (2005,
d. Linda Ellman; docu) *** 1/2 |
ON THE BUS
(2001, d. Dustin Lance Black) *** 1/4 |
ON THE
DOWNLOW (2004, d. Tadeo Garcia) Latino gangs do an ugly gay West Side
Story. Utterly talentless cast & crew. Why are we subjected to these
terrible films? 1/2* |
ON
THE ROAD WITH JUDAS (2007, d. JJ Lask) *** |
ON THE TOWN
(2010, d. Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly) ** 1/2 |
ON THE
WATERFRONT (2004, d. Elia Kazan) Missed this when I was 13. For my
tastes overly melodramatic with an annoyingly heavy Bernstein score. I do get
Brando, tho. ** 1/2 |
ON
THE WINGS OF DREAMS (2008, d. Golem Rabbany Biplop; Bangladesh) ** |
ON_LINE
(2003, d. Jed Weintrob) Digitally shot indie drama about
relationships made and broken on a net sex line. Clever, innovative and
involving. *** |
ONCE
IN A LIFETIME: STORY OF NEW YORK COSMOS (2006, d. Crowder & Dower)
V. Fast moving, involving docu about pro soccer. *** 1/4 |
ONCE
IN THE LIFE (2000, d. Laurence Fishburne)
** |
ONCE
UPON A TIME IN HIGH SCHOOL: SPIRIT OF JEET KUNE DO (2004, d. Ha Yu)
Sang woo Kwong great as shy high school student beset by bullies. ***
1/4 |
ONCE
UPON A TIME IN MEXICO (2003, d. Robert Rodriguez) Some good set-pieces
and interesting acting; but ultra-violent and shrill. ** 1/2 |
ONCE
UPON A TIME IN THE MIDLANDS (2003, Great Britain d. Shane
Meadows) Predictable British family drama with inaudible dialog.
** 1/4 |
ONCE
YOU'RE BORN YOU CAN NO LONGER HIDE (2006, d. Marco Tullio Giordana) ***
1/4 |
ONCE (2007, d.
John Carney) *** |
ONDINE (2010, d. Neil
Jordan) ** 1/2 |
ONE
DAY IN SEPTEMBER (2000, d. Kevin Macdonald) ***
1/2 |
ONE
DAY LIKE RAIN (2007, d. Paul Todisco) 1/2* |
ONE
HOUR PHOTO (2002, d. Mark Romanek) ** 3/4
|
ONE
HUNDRED NAILS (Centochiodi) (2007, d. Ermanno Olmi) ** 1/4 |
ONE
NIGHT AT MCCOOL'S (2001, d. Harald Zwart) * |
ONE
NIGHT WITH SABRINA LOVE (2001, d. Alejandro Agresti) *** |
ONE
WEEK (2008, d. Michael McGowan) *** |
ONE-HANDED
TRICK, THE (2009, d. Santiago Zannou) ** |
ONLY
GOD KNOWS (2006, d. Carlos Bolado) *** 1/4 |
ONLY
HUMAN (2006, d. Dominic Harari and Terisa Pelagri) Occasionally silly
Spanish family farce...Jewish girl/Palestinian man. ** 3/4 |
ONLY
JOURNEY OF HIS LIFE, THE (2002, d. Lakis Papasthathis) * 1/2 |
ONLY
JOURNEY OF HIS LIFE, THE (2003, d. Lakis Papasththis)
Greece AFF. Magical realism with no coherent plot. * 1/2 |
OPEN
HEARTS (2003, d. Susanne Bier) Denmark AFF. Dogma drama about
fear of loss and love. *** |
OPEN
RANGE (2003, d. Kevin Costner) Gorgeously photographed western - almost
overcomes cliché plot with some superb acting esp. by Robert Duval. **
1/2 |
OPEN
ROAD, THE (2009, d. Michael Meredith) Jeff Bridges, in best dissipated
Dude mode & game Timberlake do road trip clichés. Predictable; but better
than expected. ** 3/4 |
OPEN
WATER (2004, d. Chris Kentis) Viscerally disturbing, small film about a
scuba diving couple lost at sea. ** 3/4 |
OPERATION
HOMECOMING (2007, d. Richard Robbins) Out of the tragedy of war, true
art in the best of this years docus. **** |
OPIUM - DIARY OF A
MADWOMAN (2008, d. János Szász) *** |
OPIUM
WAR (2008, d. Siddiq Barmak; Afghanistan) * 3/4 |
OPPONENT,
THE (2000, d. Eugene Jorecki) *** |
ORA
DI PUNTA, L' (2007, d. Vincenzo Marra) ** 3/4 |
ORA O
MAI PIÚ (2003, d. Lucio Pellegrini) Energetic & well made coming of
age story-leftist group during Genoa 8 fracas. Jacopo Bonvicini actor to
watch. *** |
ORANGE
COUNTY (2002, d. Jake Kasdan) *** |
ORCHESTRA
SEATS (Fauteuils d'Orchestre) (2006, d. Danièle Thompson) Nicely
edited, involving Parisian mult-character romantic comedy. *** 1/4 |
ORDER OF CHAOS (2010, d.
Vince Vieluf) Strong, snarky, atmospheric thriller. Fine perfs (Coiro and
Ventimiglia). Vieluf is writer/director/composer to watch! *** 1/2 |
ORDER,
THE (2003, d. Brian Helgeland) Dark parable of black popes and sin
eaters. Surprisingly not bad filmically, though ludicrously overwrought &
cheesy. * |
ORDINARY EXECUTION,
AN (Une exécution ordinaire) (2010, d. Marc Dugain) *** |
ORFEU
(2000, d. Carlos Diegues) ** 1/2 |
ORIGINAL
SIN (2001, d. Michael Cristofer) *** |
ORLY (2010, d.
Angela Schanelec) ** 1/4 |
ORPHAN, THE
(2002, d. Sun-fung Lee) ** |
ORPHANAGE,
THE (2007, d. J.A. Bayona) Spain's foreign film submission ** 1/2 |
OSAMA
(2004, d. Siddiq Barmak) Highly politicized, simplistic indictment of Taliban
as anti-women to extreme. Involving story of girl masquerading as
boy. ** 1/4 |
OSO
ROJO, UN (2003, d. Israel Adrián Caetano) Loner outlaw, larger than
life character in a film noir notable for its cruelty and compassion.
*** |
OSS
117: NEST OF SPIES (2006, d. Michel Hazanavicius) * 1/4 |
OSSESSIONE
(2005, d. Luchino Visconti)V. Fine, neo-realist B&W noir based on Postman
Always Rings Twice. Massimo Girotti is revelatory. *** 1/4 |
OT:
OUR TOWN (2003, d. Scott Hamilton Kennedy) V. Docu feature
about 1st high school play in Compton in 20 years. *** 1/4 |
OTHER
BANK, THE (2009, d. George Ovashvili) *** 1/2 |
OTHER
BOLEYN GIRL, THE (2008, d. Justin Chadwick) Bad history, great
jewelry. ** 1/4 |
OTHER
END OF THE LINE, THE (2008, d. James Dodson) Every romantic cliché in
the book; but Jesse Metcalfe isn't half bad. ** |
OTHER
GIRLS, THE (2001, d. Caroline Vignal) ** 3/4 |
OTHER GUYS, THE (2010,
d. Adam McKay) I simply have no
tolerance for dumb comedies. I did laugh...but the action sequences were
boring & it didn't work for me. * 3/4 |
OTHER
MAN, THE (2008, d. Richard Eyre) *** |
OTHER
SIDE OF HEAVEN, THE (2005, d. Mitch Davis) V. *** |
OTHER
SIDE OF HEAVEN, THE (2002, d. Mitch Davis) **
1/2 |
OTHER
SIDE OF THE STREET, THE (2004, d. Marcos Bernstein) Fine film romance about
an elderly lady who gets involved in witnessing a possible crime. ***
1/4 |
OTHER
SIDE, THE (Al Otro Lado) (2005, d. Gustavo Loza) ** 1/2 |
OTHERS,
THE (2001, d. Alejandro Amenábar) ** 3/4
|
OTRO
LADO DE LA CAMA, EL (2003, d. Emilio Martinez-Lazaro) Spanish sex
comedy with music & dance, about couples playing musical beds.. *** |
OUR
BELOVED MONTH OF AUGUST (2008, d. Miguel Gomes; Portugal) W/O |
OUR
LADY OF THE ASSASSINS (2001, d. Barbet Schroeder) ***
3/4 |
OUR
LADY OF THE ASSASSINS (2001, d. Barbet Schroeder) + *** 1/2 |
OUR
LAND (La Terra) (2006, d. Sergio Rubini) *** 1/4 |
OUR
OWN (2005, d. Dmitry Meskhiyev) Interesting, involving variant on the
Russian WWII film, about escaped soldiers behind German lines. *** |
OUT
AT THE WEDDING (2007, d. Lee Friedlander) * |
OUT OF
ORDER (2003, Pilot d. Wayne Powers) V. This works as a standalone
feature. Realistic family drama of a pair of screenwriters. Outstanding
acting. *** |
OUT
OF THE CLOSET: THE WILLIAM HAINES STORY (2001, d. Fenton
Bailey & Randy Barbado) ** 1/2 |
OUT OF
TIME (2003, d. Carl Franklin) A policier/sting film with more plot
holes than a pound of swiss cheese. Diverting at times, but
predictable. * 3/4 |
OUT
OF TIME (2007, d. Harald Friedl) ** 3/4 |
OUT
(2002, d. Hideyuki Hirayama) *** |
OUT
(2003, d. Hideyuki Hirayama) Japan AFF. Black comedy
reminiscent of Weekend at Bernie's only emontionally resonant. *** |
OUTBREAK
(2003, d. Wolfgang Peterson) V. Catching up (yes, just got TiVo, which
explains the videos). Viral thriller. Good suspense, lousy science. **
1/2 |
OUTING
RILEY (2007, d. Pete Jones) *** |
OUTPATIENT
(2002, d. Alec Carlin) *** 1/4 |
OUTRAGE
(2009, d. Kirby Dick) V. Confrontational docu, intriguingly edited,
about hypocritical gay Congresscritters and the harm they foist on the
Republic. *** 1/2 |
OUTRAGE
AT GLEN RIDGE (2004, d. Guy Ferland)V. Earnest, effective TV message
movie with outstanding Heather Matarazzo as retarded girl raped by footall
team. ** 3/4 |
OUTSIDE THE
LAW (Hors la loi) (2010, d. Rachid Bouchareb; Algeria) *** 1/2 |
OUTSOURCED
(2006, d. John Jeffcoat) ** |
OVER
THE HILL BAND (2010, d. Geoffrey Enthoven) ** 1/2 |
OVERBROOK
BROTHERS (2009, d. John Bryant) *** |
OVERLORD
(2005, d. Stuart Cooper) 1975 B&W docudrama about a Brit soldier
preparing and participating in D-Day. No Private Ryan, sort of blah. ** 1/4 |
OVERNIGHT
(2003, U.S. doc. d.Mark Brian Smith) Excellent documentary about a
megalomanic filmmaker/rock singer who tangles with Harvey Weinstein.
*** 1/2 |
OVERTURE,
THE (2004, d. I Vichailak) Well made, if overwrought, Thai film about a
traditional musician's life from child prodigy to regime threatening elder
master. ** 3/4 |
OWNING
MAHOWNY (2003, d. Richard Kwietniowski) Hoffman is great as
banker-gambler. The film struck close to home to this gambling addict.
Good job. *** |
|