"M" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
M
FOR MOTHER (2007, d. Rasool Mollagholi Poor; Iran) * 3/4 |
MA
VRAIE VIE À ROUEN (2003, d. Ducastel and Martineau) Coming of age video
diary by a proto-gay ice skater, wonderfully observent, my cuppa! ***
1/2 |
MAANGAMIZI
(2001, d. Martin Mhando and Ron Mulvihill) ** |
MACHINIST,
THE (2004, d. Brad Anderson) This director makes creepy films, and this
is one of the most. Christian Bale is phenomenal, but viscerally hard to
watch. *** |
MACHUCA
(2005, d. Andrés Wood) Chilean AFF: an 11 year old privileged boy's pov
of society at the end of Allende's regime. Politically slanted left, but
powerful stuff. *** |
MAD
DETECTIVE (Shentan) (2008, d. Johnnie To & Wai Ka-Fai) *** |
MAD
HOT BALLROOM (2006, d. Marilyn Agrelo) The kids and their dreams raise
this docu out of the ordinary. Wilson is a star. *** 1/2 |
MAD
LOVE (Juana la Loca) (2001, d. Vicente Aranda) *** 3/4 |
MADAME
SATA (2003, Brazil/France d. Karim Ainouz) Period biopic of
famous drag queen in Rio in the '30s. Steamy sex, well made film.
*** 1/4 |
MADE
IN AMERICA (2008, d. Stacy Peralta) Flashy docu of history of gangs in
L.A., affecting, frightening & ultimately uplifting. *** 1/4 |
MADE IN DAGENHAM (2010, d.
Nigel Cole) V. Valiant actors try; but script and direction so pedestrian and
predictable even if it is based on real story. ** 1/4 |
MADE
OF HONOR (2009, d. Paul Weiland) V. Horribly clichéed and predictable
if slick romantic comedy. Even McDreamy couldn't save this one. * 3/4 |
MADE
OF HONOR (2009, d. Paul Weiland) V. Horribly clichéed and predictable
if slick romantic comedy. Even McDreamy couldn't save this one. * 3/4 |
MADE
UP (2003, d. Tony Shalhoub) Clever, well made mockumentary about making
a documentary about women aging. *** 1/4 |
MADE
(2001, d. Jon Favreau) ** 1/2 |
MADEINUSA
(2006, d. Claudia Llosa) ** 3/4 |
MADELEINE
(2003, d. Park Kwang-Chung) Korean story of kooky, modern young
romance. Simple story, fun and touching. *** |
MADEMOISELLE
CHAMBON (2010, d. Stéphane Brizé) ** 1/2 |
MADISON
(2005, d. William Bindley) Slick, banal, feel-good period (early 70s) film
about speed boats in Madison, IN. Nothing original. * 3/4 |
MAELSTROM
(2002, d. Denis Villeneuve) *** |
MAGDALENE
SISTERS (2003, UK d. Peter Mullan) Disturbing drama about the
abuses of the Catholic "fallen women" nunneries in Ireland.
Fine acting. *** 1/4 |
MAGIC
BOX, THE (2003, d. Ridha Behi) Tunisia AFF. Drama about film
director writing a script about his childhood. *** 1/4 |
MAGIC
FLUTE, THE (2006, d. Kenneth Branagh) ** 3/4 |
MAGIC
OF ORDINARY DAYS, THE (2005, d. Brent Shields) V. Hallmark romantic
feel-good tv pic with an excellent Skeet Ulrich & Keri Russell looking
'40's pretty. ** 1/2 |
MAGNUS (2008, d.
Kadri Köusaar) ** 3/4 |
MAHLER ON THE
COUCH (2010, d. Felix O. Adlon & Percy Adlon) ** 3/4 |
MAID
IN MANHATTAN (2002, d. Wayne Wang) *
1/4 |
MAID,
THE (2009, d. Sebastian Silva) *** |
MAISON
DE NIÑA, LA (2006, d. Richard Dembo) *** 1/2 |
MAJECTIC,
THE (2001, d. Frank Darabont)
*** |
MAKING
LOVE (2009, d. Arthur Hiller) V.+ Watched again 25 yrs. later at
a friend's behest. Still one of the most romantic, realistic gay stories
ever; but just misses. ** 3/4 |
MAKING PLANS FOR
LENA (Non, ma fille tu n'iras pas danser) (2010, d. Christophe
Honoré) ** 1/4 |
MALAS
TEMPORADAS (Hard Times) (2006, d. Manuel Martín Cuenca) ** 3/4 |
MALÈNA
(2000, d. Giuseppe Tornatore) *** 1/2 |
MALFUNKSHUN:
THE ANDREW WOOD STORY (2005, d. Scot Barbour) Interesting docu about
Seattle grunge rocker Wood, who died at 24. ** 3/4 |
MALUNDE
(2002, d. Stefanie Sychott) ** 3/4 |
MAMA GÓGÓ (2010, d.
Fridrik Thor Fridriksson; Iceland) *** |
MAMAY
(2004, d. Oles Sanin) Gorgeous to look at; but fatally pretentious and opaque
Cossack legend, or something like that. * 1/4 |
MAMBO
ITALIANO (2003, d. Émile Gaudreault) Gay family comedy, nice
performance by Luke Kerby which almost makes up for clichéd ethnic coming out
plot. ** 1/2 |
MAMBO
ITALIANO (2007, d. Émile Gaudreault) V.+ Enjoyable gay family dramedy
with a nice, sympathetic perf by Luke Kerby. ** 3/4 |
MAMMA
MIA! (2008, d. Phyllida Lloyd) Silly plot, ABBA music which doesn't add
to story...the cast gives all; but the direction is so lame. ** |
MAN
ABOUT DOG (2005, d. Paddy Breathnach) Irish film greatly in need of
subtitles. An occasionally funny comedy about dog racing betters. ** |
MAN
EXPOSED, THE (2007, d. Aku Louhimies) ** 3/4 |
MAN
FROM ELYSIAN FIELDS, THE (2002, d. George
Hickenlooper) *** 1/2 |
MAN
FROM LONDON, THE (2008, d. Bela Tarr) *** |
MAN
IN THE CHAIR (2007, d. Michael Schroeder) *** |
MAN OF
MY LIFE, THE (2007, d. Zabou Breitman)+ *** 3/4 |
MAN OF
THE HOUSE (2005, d. Stephen Kerek) Utterly stupid and exploitive film
about a cop tending cheerleader witnesses. 1/2* |
MAN
OF THE YEAR (2004, d. José Henrique Fonseca) Fine Brazilian film about
a guy who bleaches his hair and turns into a cold killer anti-hero. *** 1/4 |
MAN ON
FIRE (2004, d. Tony Scott) Another rage/revenge story, stylishly made
with another great Denzel performance, though ending a cop out. ** 3/4 |
MAN
ON THE TRAIN (2002, d. Patrice Leconte) *** 1/4 |
MAN
ON WIRE (2008, d. James Marsh) *** 3/4 |
MAN
WHO LOVED YNGVE, THE (2009, d. Stian Kristiansen; Norway) Confused punk
rocker straight boy falls for new boy in class. Beautiful & involving
despite. *** |
MAN
WHO LOVES, THE (L'uomo che ama) (2009, d. Marie Sole Tognazzi) *** |
MAN
WHO WASN'T THERE, THE (2001, d. Joel Coen) **
1/2 |
MAN
WITHOUT A FACE, THE (2004, d. Mel Gibson) V. Well intended film about a
troubled boy & the troubled tutor who helps him. Nick Stahl was wonderful
at 13. *** |
MAN
WITHOUT A PAST, THE (2003, d. Aki Kaurismäki) Finland AFF.
Amnesiac man builds a new life. ** 3/4 |
MANCHURIAN
CANDIDATE, THE (2004, d. Jonathan Demme) OK thriller, except for the
incoherent narrative lapses and utter inferiority to the
original. ** |
MANCORA (2008, d.
Recardo de Montreuil) ** 3/4 |
MANDERLAY
(2006, d. Lars Von Trier) *** |
MANHOOD
AND OTHER MODERN DILEMMAS (2001, d. Ronan Girre) * |
MANIC
(2001, d. Jordan Melamed) *** 1/2 |
MANOS
VACIAS, LAS (2004, d. Marc Recha) Silly "lost dead body"
farce (in French) with a plot I found impossible to follow. * 1/4 |
MAN'S
BEST FRIEND (2003, d. Rob Lundsgaard) Fun, screwball romantic comedy
about straight guy who is supposedly gay. . *** |
MAN'S
JOB, A (2007, d. Aleksi Salmenperä) Finland's foreign film submission
*** |
MANSFIELD
PARK (2008, d. Iain MacDonald) V. Short & sweet. But Blake Ritson
made a remarkably good Edmond. *** |
MANSFIELD
PARK (2008, d. Patricia Rozema)V. Not Austen's best story; but a
fine "film of quality". Jonny Lee Miller especially
noteworth. *** 1/4 |
MANSION
BY THE SEA (2004, d. Lester James Peries) Sloooooow, well shot but
overdrawn Sri Lankan AFF about the economic upheavals in that country.
* 1/2 |
MANSLAUGHTER
(Drabet) (2006, d. Per Fly) Another Danish mid-life crisis
film...teacher falls for eco-terrorist former student. Stark, fine
drama. *** 1/4 |
MANUELA
AND MANUEL (2007, d. Paul Marchand Sanchez) *** |
MANUFACTURED
LANDSCAPES (2007, d. Jennifer Baichwal) *** |
MAO'S LAST
DANCER (2010, d. Bruce Beresford) *** 1/4 |
MAP
OF SEX AND LOVE (2002, d. Evans Chan) *** |
MAP
OF THE HEART, A (2002, d. Dominik Graf) *** 1/2 |
MARCELLO
MARCELLO (2009, d. Denis Rabaglia) *** 3/4 |
MARCELLO
MARCELLO + *** 1/2 |
MARCH
OF THE PENGUINS (2005, d. Luc Jacquet) Involving nature docu done
beautifully in extraordinarily difficult shooting conditions. *** 1/4 |
MARGOT
AT THE WEDDING (2007, d. Noah Baumbach) Dysfunctional sisters squared.
Fabu acting, ugly story. *** |
MARIA
FULL OF GRACE (2004, d. Joshua Marston) Straightforward audience
pleaser about a Columbian girl who becoms a drug mule. *** |
MARIAGES
(2002, d. Catherine Martin) ** 1/2 |
MARIE
ANTOINETTE (2006, d. Sofia Coppola) Sort of boring, sort of frivolous,
sort of anachronistic. But fun. ** 3/4 |
MARION
BRIDGE (2003, d. Wiebke Von Carolsfeld) 3 sisters play out their
neuroses as mother lay dying in bleak Nova Scotia. Molly Parker was
fine. *** |
MARIO'S
WAR ( La Guerra Di Mario) (2006, d. Antonio Capuano) ** 3/4 |
MARKET
- A TALE OF TRADE, THE (2009, d. Ben Hopkins) ** 1/4 |
MAROA
(2006, d. Solveig Hoogesteijn; Venezula) *** 1/4 |
MARPLE:
MURDER IS EASY (2009, d. Hettie Macdonald) V. Dense vedy British
whodunit with talky, unsatisfying denoument. ** 1/4 |
MARPLE:
POCKET FULL OF RYE (2009, d. Charles Palmer) V. One of the best of this
Mystery series, good plot, nicely acted and directed. *** |
MARRIAGE
OF MARIA BRAUN, THE (2003, d. W.R. Fassbinder) V. Schygulla's riviting
perf lifts this post-WWII German reconstruction epic to greatness. ***
1/2 |
MARRIED
LIFE (2008, d. Ira Sachs) Elegant adult dramedy which copped out and
wasted some fine actors. ** 1/4 |
MARS
(2005, d. Anna Melikian) A totally incomprehensible allegorical comedy about
today's Russia. Sort of poor man's Kusterica. * 1/4 |
MARSHALL
TITO'S SPIRIT (2000, d. Vinko Bresan) |
MARTIAN
CHILD (2007, d. Menno Meyjes) How this script aborted my friend David
Gerrold's true story! ** 1/2 |
MARUJAS
ASESINAS (2008, d. Javier Rebollo) V. 2001 black comedy...murderous,
crazy wife, and her loser friends. ** 1/2 |
MASCULIN
FEMININE (2005, d. Jean-Luc Godard) I wanted to like this '60s Godard
b&w film; but it's pretty boring. ** 1/2 |
MASQUERADES
(2008, d. Lyes Salem; Algeria) *** 1/4 |
MASSEUR,
THE (Masahista) (2006, d. Brillante Mendoza) Another naive Philipine
gay film with bad acting & predictable story. * 3/4 |
MASTER
& COMMANDER (2003, d. Peter Weir) Rip-roaring seafaring epic, no
disappointments here. Crowe does it again. A 2nd viewing seems called
for. *** 1/4 |
MATADOR,
THE (2005, d. Richard Sheperd) ** |
MATAHARIS
(2008, d. Isiar Bollain) *** |
MATCH
POINT (2005, d. Woody Allen) *** 1/2 |
MATCHSTICK
MEN (2003, d. Ridley Scott) Morally ambiguous multi-level con scam film
- good performances and solid direction, but a hole-filled script. **
1/2 |
MATRIX
RELOADED, THE (2003, d. Bros. Wachowski) About what I expected: fun;
but the novelty of invention has worn thin. Dynamite effects, too
wordy. ** 3/4 |
MATRIX:
REVOLUTIONS, THE (2003, d. Washovski Brothers) Another visual &
sonic tour de force. Much better than the 2nd film, though slow parts
boring. *** |
MATTER
OF TASTE, A (2001, d. Bernard Rapp) **** |
MATTI
(2007, d. Aleksi Mäkelä) ** 1/4 |
MAUVAIS
SANG (2001, d. Leos Carax) [1986] ** 3/4
|
MAX
HAVELAAR (2007, d. Fons Rademakers) *** |
MAX
MANUS (2009, d. Espen Sandberg, Joachim Roenning; Norway) *** 3/4 |
MAX
RULES (2004, d. Robert Burke) Silly kids movie, sort of a cheezy Spy
Kids without the special effects budget. The audience ate it up,
though. * 1/4 |
MAX
(2002, d. Menno Meyjes) * 1/4 |
MAXED
OUT (2006, d. James D. Scurlock) ** 1/2 |
MAZE
(2000, d. Rob Morrow) *** |
McLIBEL
(2005, d. Franny Armstrong) Docu about famous British libel case won in a
truly Pyrrhic victory by McDonalds. Engaging, but familiar stuff. *** |
ME
AND ORSON WELLES (2008, d. Richard Linklater) *** 1/4 |
ME
AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW (2005, d. Miranda July) Uniquely voiced
comedy about a broken family & connecting. *** |
ME TOO (Yo, también) (2010,
d. Alvaro Pastor & Antonio Naharro) *** |
ME
TWO (La personne aux deux personnes) (2009, d. Bruno Lavaine, Nicolas
Charlet) ** |
ME
WITHOUT YOU (2002, d. Sandra Goldbacher) ***
3/4 |
ME YOU
THEM (2001, d. Andrucha Waddington) **
1/2 |
MEAN
CREEK (2004, d. Jacob Estes) Involving indie, sort of Rivers Edge mixed
with Deliverance. Scott Mechlowicz is a find! *** |
MEAN
GIRLS (2004, d. Mark Waters) Well written, trenchant high school satire
reminiscent of Heathers. Silly fun, but smart. *** |
MECHANISM
(2001, d. Djordje Milosavljevic) ** 3/4 |
MEDIATOR
(2009, d. Dito Tsintsadze; Georgia) *** |
MEDICINE
SHOW, THE (2001, d. Wendell Morris) ** 3/4 |
MEDITERRANEAN
FOOD (2010, d. Joaquin Oristrell) *** 1/2 |
MEET MONICA
VELOUR (2010, d. Keith Bearden) ** |
MEET
THE PARENTS (2000, d. Jay Roach) **
1/2 |
MEETING
RESISTANCE (2007, d. Connors & Bingham) Excellent, scary docu about
Iraqi resistance fighters. *** 1/2 |
MEGAMIND (2010, d. Tom
McGrath) Amusing enough superhero 3D animation with some fine vocal
talent. I preferred the similar Despicable Me; but that's just me. *** 1/4 |
MELINDA
AND MELINDA (2005, d. Woody Allen) Will Farrell is a strange Allen
avatar; but this overly clever, hit-&-miss dual-plot film worked for
me. ** 3/4 |
MELODRAMA
HABIBI (2009, d. Hany Tamba) ** |
MELODY'S
SMILE (La chambre des morts) (2008, d. Alfred Lot) *** |
MEMENTO
MORI (2001, d. Min Kyu-Dong & Kim Tae-Yong) ** |
MEMENTO
(2001, d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2 |
MEMOIRS
OF A GEISHA (2005, d. Rob Marshall) ** 3/4 |
MEMORIES
OF ANNE FRANK (2010, d. Alberto Negrin) * 1/4 |
MEMORIES
OF MURDER (2004, d. Bong Joon-ho) Diverting, comic Korean policier
about a serial killer and the Keystone Kops who hunt him. ** 1/2 |
MEMORIES
OF TOMORROW (Ashita No Kioku) (2006, d. Yukihiko Tsutsumi) *** |
MEMORY
THIEF, THE (2007, d. Gil Kofman) *** 3/4 |
MEN
AND WOMEN (2005, d. Claude Lelouch) Somewhat foced amalgam of 2 complex
relationship films, nicely done until it turns too meta midway. ** 1/4 |
MEN IN
THE NUDE (2007, d. Károly Esztergályos) *** |
MEN OF
HONOR (2000, d. George Tillman, Jr.)
*** |
MEN
WHO STARE AT GOATS, THE (2009, d.Grant Heslov) Satire of supposed U.S.
army psy-ops, half funny, half ridiculous. ** 1/2 |
MEN
WITH BROOMS (2002, d. Paul Gross) ** 3/4 |
MERCHANT
OF VENICE, THE (2005, d. Michael Radford) "The quality of this
film is strained; it droppeth like a gentle thud from pretention."
** 1/2 |
MERCI
DOCTEUR REY (2003, d. Andrew Litvack) Farce, a fine international cast
but plot holes and a silly resolution kept it from living up to
promise. ** 3/4 |
MERCI
POUR LE CHOCOLAT (2002, d. Claude Chabrol) ***
1/4 |
MERCY
(2010, d. Patrick Hoelck) *** |
MERMAID,
THE (2008, d. Anna Melikyan; Russia) *** |
MERRY
GENTLEMEN, THE (2009, d. Michael Keaton) ** 3/4 |
MESRINE:
PUBLIC ENEMY NUMBER ONE (Part 1) (2009, d. Jean-François Richet) ***
1/2 |
MESRINE:
PUBLIC ENEMY NUMBER ONE (Part 2) (2009, d. Jean-François Richet) ***
1/4 |
MESSAGES FROM THE
SEA (2010, d. Daoud Abdel Sayed; Egypt) *** 1/4 |
MESSENGER,
THE (2009, d. Oren Moverman) Simple perfection. Nicely understated
perfs by Foster & Morton, best perf ever by Harrelson. Touching and
relevant. **** |
MESSIAH
1: THE FIRST KILLINGS (2005, d. Diarmuid Lawrence) V. ***
1/4 |
MESSIAH
2: VENGENCE IS MINE (2005, d. David Richards) V. *** 1/4 |
MESSIAH
3: THE PROMISE (2005, d. David Drury) V. ** 3/4 |
METALLICA:
SOME KIND OF MONSTER (2004, d. Berlinger & Sinofsky) A fascinating
documentary that really examines the angsts of aging rock idols. ***
3/4 |
METROSEXUALITY
(2001, d. Rikki Beadle Blair) *** |
MEXICAN,
THE (2001, d. Gore Verbinski) ** 1/2 |
MIAMI
VICE (2006, d. Michael Mann) More plot holes than Swiss cheese;
but usual Mann atmosphere makes a good film. ** 3/4 |
MIAO
MIAO (2009, d. Hsiao-Tse Cheng) *** |
MICHOU D'AUBER
(2008, d. Thomas Gilou) *** 1/4 |
MICMACS (2010, d.
Jean-Pierre Jeunet) *** 1/4 |
MID-AUGUST
LUNCH (2009, d. Gianni di Gregorio) *** |
MIDDLE MEN (2010, d. George Gallo) Overamped, overacted,
narration riddled caper flick loosely based on fact...but unlikely and
unlikable. * 3/4 |
MIDDLE
OF THE WORLD, THE (2004, d. Vicente Amorim) V. A family bicycles
through Brazil in this beautifully shot road film. ** 3/4 |
MIDWINTER'S
NIGHT DREAM, A (2005, d. Goran Paskaljevic) Depressing, if beautifully
acted, drama about a luckless Serbian man. ** 3/4 |
MIENTE (2010,
d. Rafi Mercado: Puerto Rico) ** 1/2 |
MIFUNE
(2000, d. Søren Kragh-Jacobsen) **
1/2 |
MIGHTY
HEART, A (2007, d. Michael Winterbottom) Great docu like feeling; but
film failed to affect me emotionally. ** 3/4 |
MIGHTY
WIND, A (2003, d. Christopher Guest) Folksinging mocumentary. Not
as funny as Guest's previous...sort of forced. But enjoyable. **
1/2 |
MIGRATION
OF THE ANGEL, THE (2001, d. Nodar Managadze) 1/2* |
MILA
FROM MARS (2005, d. Zornitsa Sophia) An involving love story, a Christ
allegory, a post-modern road trip all rolled into one. ** 3/4 |
MILANO
PALERMO - IL RITORNO (2008, d. Claudio Fragasso) *** 1/4 |
MILK (2009, d.
Gus Van Sant) + A 2nd viewing discloses subtleties unseen before.
Superb script, direction & acting make this the year's most important
film. **** |
MILK
OF SORROW, THE (2009, d. Claudia Llosa; Peru) *** |
MILK (2008, d.
Gus Van Sant) *** 3/4 |
MILLENNIUM
MAMBO (2001, d. Hou Hsiao-Hsien) ** |
MILLION
DOLLAR BABY (2004, d. Clint Eastwood) Beautifully realized drama about
a female boxer who is all heart. Stunning cinematography & great
acting. *** 1/2 |
MILLIONS
(2005, d. Danny Boyle) Gentle fable about a kid finding stolen money.
Technically adept & well made; but I'm too cynical for the message.
** 1/2 |
MILWAUKEE,
MINNESOTA (2003, U.S. d. Allan Mandel) Quirky character
study of greedy people trying to fleece a somewhat retarded young man.
*** 1/4 |
MINIMAL
STORIES (2003, Argentina d. Carlos Sorin) Road pic about 36 hours
of nice ordinary people living ordinary lives, only without irony. *** |
MINOR
MISHAPS (2004, d. Annette Olesen) An eccentric family comedy which put
me to sleep. I couldn't follow it when I awoke so I walked. W/O |
MINORITY
REPORT (2002, d. Steven Spielberg)
*** |
MINUS
MAN, THE (2003, d. Hampton Fancher) V. Ted Bundy type serial killer
(good job Owen Wilson!), great Brian Cox role, stylish well made
thriller. *** |
MINUTE
OF SILENCE, A (Une Minute de silence) (2008, d. Florent Emilio Siri) **
1/2 |
MIRACLE
ACCORDING TO SALOMÉ, THE (2005, d. Mário Barroso) Lush, beautifully
shot tragedy about the affairs of a virtuous prostitute. ** 3/4 |
MIRACLE
OF BERNE, THE (2003, d. Sonke Wortmann) Crowd pleaser about Germany's
world cup victory in 1954. Made soccer interesting even to me. ** 3/4 |
MIRACLE
OF MORGAN CREEK (2003, d. Preston Sturges) V. Nicely structured comedy, if
too silly for my taste; but almost Capraesque in its earnestness. **
3/4 |
MIRACLE
SELLER (2010, d. Pawica & Szoda) ** 3/4 |
MIRACLE
(2001, d. Natasha Arthy) *** 1/2 |
MIRACLE
(2006, d. Gavin O'Connor) V. Feel good replay of '80 Olympic hockey team. **
3/4 |
MIRANDA
(2003, Great Britain d. Mark Munden) Cross between a caper film and a
romantic comedy. Enjoyable, but minor. ** 3/4 |
MIRUSH
(2008, d. Marius Holst) *** |
MISFORTUNATES,
THE (2009, d. Felix van Groeningen; Belgium) ** 3/4 |
MISS
AUSTEN REGRETS (2008, d. Jeremy Lovering)V. Fair if fictionalized
biopic in the style of an Austen novel. ** 1/2 |
MISS
CONGENIALITY 2 (2005, d. John Pasquin) Slick caper comedy & female
buddy pic with a ridiculous plot. Nice use of Enrique Murciano. * 3/4 |
MISS
CONGENIALITY (2000, d. Donald Petrie)
** |
MISS
ENTEBBE (2003, Israel d. Omri Levy) Afterschool Specialish
film about Israeli kids running wild during the Entebbe air hijacking.
*** |
MISS NOBODY
(2010, d. Tim Cox) * 1/2 |
MISS
PETTIGREW LIVES FOR A DAY (2008, d. Bharat Nalluri) Academy audience
loved it; but sort of insipid. ** 3/4 |
MISS
POTTER (2006, d. Chris Noonan) Sort of charming, esp. Emily Watson; but
a little too sugary for my taste. ** 3/4 |
MISSING
IN AMERICA (2005, d. Gabrielle Savage Dockterman) Affecting story
of lost Viet vet (Danny Glover) and the child that comes into his life. **
1/2 |
MISSING
PERSON, THE (2009, d. Noah Buschel) ** |
MISSING
STAR, THE (2006, d. Gianni Amelio) *** |
MISSING,
THE (2003, d. Ron Howard) One of the better westerns of the last few
decades, marred only by excessive spiritualty and predictability. *** 1/4 |
MISSION
IMPOSSIBLE: 2 (2000, d. John Woo) **
1/2 |
MISSION
TO MARS (2000, d. Brian De Palma) **
1/2 |
MISSION, LA
(2009, d. Peter Bratt) *** 1/4 |
MISSION,
THE (2000, d. Johnnie To & Cheng Ka-Sang) *** |
MISTERIO
GALÍNDEZ, EL (2004, d. Gerardo Herrero) Competent, if turgid, political
thriller based on true disappearance of Basque nationalist in the Dominican
Republic. ** 1/4 |
MIX
(2004, d. Steven Lovy) A sex and music comedy about an American boy who
returns to his roots in Hungary and has quite an adventure. Great
music! *** 1/4 |
MOI
CÉSAR (2004, d. Richard Berry) A kid flick about a 10 year old chubby
boy's adventures. Nothing great; but a lark. ** 1/4 |
MOLIÈRE
(2007, d. Laurant Tirard) *** 1/4 |
MOLLY'S
WAY (2006, d. Emily Atef) *** |
MOMMA'S
MAN (2008, d. Azazel Jacobs) ** 1/2 |
MOMMY
IS AT THE HAIRDRESSER'S (2009, d. Léa Pool) *** 1/2 |
MON
ANGE (2007, d. Serge Frydman) V. Farfetched prostitute bonds with
teenage boy story. Again, Vincent Rottiers steals a film. ** 1/4 |
MON
COLONEL (2006, d. Laurent Herbiet) *** 1/4 |
MON
RAK TRANSISTOR (2002, d. Pen-Ek Ratanaruang) ** |
MONA
LISA'S SMILE (2003, d. Mike Newell) The Dead Poetesses Society with
Julia R in the Williams role. 50's sexual politics too obvious. Pleasant. **
1/2 |
MONDAYS
IN THE SUN (2003, d. Fernando Leon de Aranoa) Spain AFF. Drab
bar-room drama about out-of-work laborors. *** 1/4 |
MONDOVINO
(2005, d. Jonathan Nossiter)V. ** 1/2 |
MONGA (2010, d. Doze
Niu; Taiwan) *** 1/4 |
MONGOL
(2007, d. Sergei Bodrov) ** 3/4
|
MONGOLIAN
PING PONG (2005, d. Ning Hao) Like Weeping Camel, a charming tale of
culture clash on the Mongolian grasslands featuring 3 young kids. *** |
MONKEY
LOVE (2002, d. Mark Stratton) ** 3/4 |
MONKEY
WARFARE (2006, d. Reg Harkema) * 3/4 |
MONKEYS
IN WINTER (2006, d. Milena Andonova; Bulgaria) ** |
MONKEY'S
MASK, THE (2001, d. Samantha Lang) ** 3/4
|
MONKEY'S
MASK, THE (2001, d. Semantha Lang) ** 3/4 |
MONOGAMY
(2010, d. Dana Adam Shapiro) ** 1/4 |
MONSIEUR
BATIGNOLE (2003, d. Gérard Jugnot) Another Jews vs. Nazis (French
colabos) & oldster-learns-life-lesson-from-young-kid film. ** 1/2 |
MONSIEUR
IBRAHIM (2003, d. François Dupeyron) Subtle coming of age film about 16
year old Jewish boy and his elderly Sufi mentor. Pierre Boulanger! ***
1/4 |
MONSIEUR
N (2004, d. Antoine de Caunes) Intimate, well made, wide screen epic
about Napoleon's last days on St. Helena. *** |
MONSOON
WEDDING (2002, d. Mira Nair)
*** |
MONSTER
( 2003, d. Patty Jenkins) Excruciating (for me) to watch "true"
story of a female serial killer. Theron was remarkable, but I wanted to
walk out. ** |
MONSTER
HOUSE (2006, d. Gil Kenan) Almost perfectly made 3-D animated film with
levels of meaning. *** 1/2 |
MONSTER-IN-LAW
(2007, d. Robert Lutetik) V. Totally predictable, forgettable
comedy. Unwatchable. W/O |
MONSTER'S
BALL (2001, d. Marc Forster) ***
1/2 |
MONSTERS,
INC. (2001, d. Pete Docter)
*** |
MOON (2009, d.
Duncan Jones) ** 3/4 |
MOONHUNTER,
THE (2001, d. Bhandit Rittakol) * |
MOONLIGHT
MILE (2002, d. Brad Silberling) **
1/2 |
MORNING (2010, d. Joseph Mitacek)
** 3/4 |
MOROCCAN
SYMPHONY, THE (2006, d. Kamal Kamal; Morocco) * 3/4 |
MORTAL
TRANSFER (2001, d. Jean-Jacques Beineix) ** 3/4 |
MORVERN
CALLAR (2002, d. Lynne Ramsay) *** 1/4
|
MOSCOW,
BELGIUM (2009, d. Christophe van Rompaey) *** |
MOST
DANGEROUS MAN IN AMERICA (2009, d. Ehrlich & Goldsmith) V. Great
year for docus & this one is important, informative & well
crafted. *** 3/4 |
MOSTLY
MARTHA (2002, d. Sandra Nettelbeck) ***
1/2 |
MOSTLY
UNFABULOUS LIFE OF ETHAN GREEN, THE (2006, d. George Bamber) Bad, bad
gay film which I sort of enjoyed. * 1/2 |
MOTEL,
THE (2006, d. Michael Kang) Chinese-American chubby 13 yr. old motel
owner's kid. Truthful, but sort of boring. ** 3/4 |
MOTHER & CHILD
(2010, d. Rodrigo Garcia) Emotionally satisfying complex story of 3
women/mothers/daughters. Garcia, Benning, Watts all incredibly good. *** 3/4 |
MOTHER
(2009, d. Bong Jong-ho; South Korea) *** 1/4 |
MOTHER
OF MINE (2005, d. Klaus Härö; Finland) *** 1/2 |
MOTHER,
THE (2004, d. Roger Michell) A simply extraordinary, wonderfully done
drama about an older woman's adjustment when her husband dies. *** 3/4 |
MOTHERS
AND DAUGHTERS (2009, d. Carl Bessai) *** 1/4 |
MOTHMAN
PROPHECIES,THE (2002, d. Mark Pellington)
* |
MOTORCYCLE
DIARIES (2004, d. Walter Salles) Moving, beautiful, insightful road pic
about young Che Guivara with a career perf. by Gael Bernal. Oscar
calibre. *** 3/4 |
MOULIN
ROUGE (2001, d. Baz Luhrmann) ***
|
MOUNT ST.
ELIAS (2010, d. Gerald Salmina) *** 1/2 |
MOUSTACHE,
LA (2006, d. Emmanuel Carrère) Unsettling, atmosphericx film with
unreliable narrative, who's insane? *** |
MR.
& MRS. SMITH (2005, d. Doug Liman) Brad Pitt has never been better.
Flawed script with some missing pieces; but a super entertainment. *** |
MR.
BROOKS (2007, d. Bruce A. Evans) Wonderful script, this audacious
serial killer as anti-hero film just works. *** 1/2 |
MR.
DEEDS (2003, d. Steven Brill) V. Adam Sandler vehicle which mostly
misses due to lame, unfunny script. But I like him, what can I say? * 1/2 |
MR.
LONELY (2008, d. Harmony Khorine) Inscrutible, occasionally visually
interesting, mostly boring...good actors wasted. * 3/4 |
MR.
MAGORIUM'S WONDER EMPORIUM (2007, d. Zach Helm) Nice special f/x, but
nothing else special here. ** 1/2 |
MR.
RIGHT (2009, d. Jacqueline Morris) 3 gay couples live & romance in
modern day London. Clunky, confusing exposition, but nifty resolution &
well observed. ** 3/4 |
MRS.
HENDERSON PRESENTS (2005, d. Stephen Frears) ** 1/2 |
MRS.
PALFREY AT THE CLAIRMONT (2005, d. Dan Ireland) I'd give Joan Plowright
the Oscar for this. Plus Rupert Friend is a true find. *** 1/2 |
MUDGE
BOY, THE (2003, U.S. d. Michael Burke 94 min.) Drama
about a sexually confused teen-age farm boy. *** |
MUGABE
AND THE WHITE AFRICAN (2009, d. Bailey & Thompson) V. Shocking docu
about violent land reform in Mugabe's Zimbwabe & legal struggles. *** 1/2 |
MUGGER,
THE (2007, d. Pablo Fendrik) ** |
MULLHOLLAND
DRIVE (2001, d. David Lynch) *** 3/4
|
MUMMY:
TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR (2008, d. Rob Cohen) Excessive use of every
action cliché in the book. Corny, stupid, but good f/x. * |
MUNA
MADAN (2004, d. Gyanendra Bahadur Deuja) Honestly, one of the worst
films I've ever seen, every aspect an embarrassment. WO |
MUNDO ALAS (2010, d. Gieco,
Molnar, Schindel) V. Docu about a troup of handicapped artists in Argentina.
Gratifying for its humanity, sort of boring as a film. ** 1/2 |
MUNICH
(2005, d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/4 |
MURDER
BY NUMBERS (2002, d. Barbet Schroeder)
*** |
MURDERBALL
(2005, d. Rubin & Shapiro) Effective, emotionally satisfying &
extremely well shot docu about paraplegic wheelchair rugby at high level. ***
1/4 |
MUSA
THE WARRIOR (2003, d. Kim Sung-su) Well constructed epic of 14th
Century Mongol-Chinese wars and a Korean delegation caught in the middle. *** |
MUSHISHI
(2007, d. Katsuhiro Otomo) ** 1/2 |
MUSIC
AND LYRICS (2007, d. Marc Lawrence) Great fake '80s music videos.
Uninvolving romantic comedy. Grant's shtick is getting tired. ** 3/4 |
MUSIC
MAN, THE (2003, d. Jeff Bleckner) (V) Disneyfied tv version. Love
Matthew Broderick; but he didn't make it as Harold Hill. * 3/4 |
MUST
LOVE DOGS (2005, d. Gary David Goldberg) Cookie-cutter romantic comedy.
Good perfs don't make up for clichéd script & lack of chemistry. ** |
MUTUAL
APPRECIATION (2009, d. Andrew Bujalski) V. Involving slice of Gen-Y
life per a 3-way friends relationship. B&W, talky, ugly: Woody Allen +
Cassavetes. *** |
MY
ARCHITECT (2003, d. Nathaniel Kahn) Touching documentary of an
illigitimate son searching for the soul of his famed, but flawed, architect
father. *** 1/2 |
MY
BEST FRIEND (2007, d. Patrice Laconte) *** 1/2 |
MY BIG
FAT GREEK WEDDING (2002, d. Joel Zwick)
** |
MY BOY
JACK (2008, d. Brian Kirk) V. Beautifully written (by the actor who
plays Rudyard!) teleplay. *** |
MY
BROTHER IS AN ONLY CHILD (Mio fratello è figlio unico) (2007, d.
Daniele Luchetti) *** 1/2 |
MY
COUNTRY, MY COUNTRY (2006, d. Laura Poitras) V. Docu about a Sunni
Iraqi family leading up to election. Gripping, informative. *** 1/2 |
MY DAD
IS INTO TERRORISM (La fille du juge) (2006, d. William Karel) Well made
docu; reminiscences by 24 yr.old daughter of suicide judge. *** |
MY
DEAR ENEMY (2009, d. Yoon-Ki Lee) ** 3/4 |
MY DOG
SKIP (2000, d. Jay Russell) **
1/2 |
MY
EFFORTLESS BRILLIANCE (2008, d. Lynn Shelton) ** 1/2 |
MY
FIRST MISTER (2001, d. Christine Lahti) **
1/2 |
MY
FLESH AND BLOOD (2003, d. Jonathan Karsh) V. Heartbreaking, emotionally
devastating doc - a woman raising a family of disabled adopted
children. *** 3/4 |
MY
FRIEND AND HIS WIFE (Naeui Chingu, geneui anae) (2007, d. Shin Dong-il)
*** |
MY
HOUSE IN UMBRIA (2003, d. Richard Loncraine) V. Terrorism survivors
recovering in sprightly Maggie Smith's home amid gorgeous Italian
scenery. ** 1/2 |
MY
LIFE AS A TROLL (2001, d. Dominick Brascia) * |
MY
LIFE WITHOUT ME (2003, d. Isabel Coixet) Wonderful, emotionally
shattering film, some great acting, esp. Sarah Polley & Mark
Ruffalo. *** 3/4 |
MY
MAGIC (2008, d. Eric Khoo; Singapore) ** 1/2 |
MY
NIKIFOR (2006, d. Krzystof Krauze) ** 3/4 |
MY ONE
AND ONLY (2009, d. Richard Loncraine) Fun, involving '50s biopic &
road flick: Zellweger, Lerman & especially Rendall are fine, but script
is formulaic. *** |
MY
RUSSIA (2003, d. Barbara Gräftner) Family drama about Austrian guy
marrying a Ukranian girl & the interactions of the two families.
Way too long. * 3/4 |
MY
SISTER'S KEEPER (2009, d. Nick Cassavetes) Emotionally over-the-top,
but satisfying weeper. Watch "Medium" kid Sofia Vassilieva &
Tom Dekker spark. *** |
MY
STEP BROTHER FRANKENSTEIN (2004, d. Valery Todorovsky) Quirky,
entertaining film about a psychologically damaged returning soldier & his
family. *** |
MY
SUICIDE (2009, d. David Lee Miller) *** 3/4 |
MY
SUMMER OF LOVE (2005, d. Pawel Pawlikowski) More civil version of
Heavenly Creatures, only in the English moors. Nicely acted. ** 3/4 |
MY
TINY UNIVERSE (2004, d. Scantlebury & Phillips) American indie, a
wryly clever farce, nicely written and acted, especially by newcomer lead
Andy Comeau. *** |
MY
WIFE IS AN ACTRESS (2002, d. Yvan Attal)
*** |
MY
WINNIPEG (2009, d. Guy Maddin) V. Hypnotic docu-fantasia and amusing
psychic personal history of this filmmaker. Michel Gondry + David Lynch +
snow. *** 1/4 |
MY YEAR WITHOUT
SEX (2010, d. Sarah Watt) *** |
MYSTERIES
OF PITTSBURGH (2008, d. Rawson Marshall Thurber) ** 3/4 |
MYSTERIOUS
SKIN (2005, d. Greg Araki )V. + *** 1/2 |
MYSTERIOUS
SKIN (2005, d. Gregg Araki) Mindblowingly accurate and well made
drama about sexual abuse & its affects on two boys. *** 3/4 |
MYSTIC
RIVER (2003, d. Clint Eastwood) I'd read the strong book and knew all
the surprises, seemed clunky and overwrought. Still, good Hollywood fare. **
3/4 |
MYTH OF THE AMERICAN
SLEEPOVER, THE (2010, d. David Robert Mitchell) ** 1/2 |
|