"K" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
K-19:
THE WIDOWMAKER (2002, d. Kathryn Bigelow)
*** |
KABEI
(2009, d. Yôji Yamada) *** 3/4 |
KABLUEY
(2007, d. Scott Prendergast) Amusing Woody Allenish comedy. Prendergast
is an actor/writer/filmmaker to watch. *** |
KAIFECK
MURDER (2009, d. Esther Gronenborn) ** 1/2 |
KAMATAKI
(2006, d. Claude Gagnon, Takako Miyahira) *** 1/4 |
KAMCHATKA
(2003, d. Marcelo Piñeyro) Argentina AFF. Superb family drama about
"The Disappeared" from the pov of a 10 year old. *** 3/4 |
KANCHIVARAM
(2009, d. Priyadarshan) ** 3/4 |
KANIKOSEN (2010, d.
Sabu) W/O |
KARAMAZOVS,
THE (2008, d. Petr Zelenka; Czech Republic) ** 1/2 |
KARL
ROVE I LOVE YOU (2008, d. Butler & Leirness) Trenchant mocumentary,
fun and just real enough to fool me for a while. *** |
KATALIN VARGA (2010, d.
Peter Strickland) ** 1/2 |
KATE
& LEOPOLD (2001, d. James Mangold) **
1/4 |
KATYN
(2007, d. Andrzej Wajda; Poland) *** 1/2 |
KAWASAKI ROSE (2010, d. Jan
Hrebejk) *** 1/4 |
KAWASAKI'S ROSE
(2010, d. Jan Hrebejk; Czech Republic) + *** |
KEEPING
THE FAITH (2000, d. Edward Norton) *** |
KEKEXILI:
MOUNTAIN PATROL (2005, d. Lu Chuan) Vigilante group patrols Tibetian
plains to catch antelope pelt poachers. Disturbing, gorgeous. *** |
KELIN:
THE DAUGHTER-IN-LAW (2010, d. Yermek Zursunov; Kazakhstan) **** |
KEN
PARK (2005, d. Larry Clark)V. The king of transgressive pedo-cinema is
in fine form in this pornographic film of skater youths in extremis.
*** 1/4 |
KEPT
AND DREAMLESS (2005, d. Fogwill & Desalvo) 9 yr. old girl comes of
age among poor Argentine extended family. Good characters but
uninspired. ** |
KEYS
TO THE HOUSE, THE (2004, d. Gianni Amelio) Quietly moving, beautifully
made film of a father getting to know his 15 yr. old disabled son for the
first time. *** 1/2 |
KHALED (2002, d.
Asghar Massombagi) ** 1/2 |
KHAMSA (2008, d.
Karim Dridi) ** 3/4 |
KHARGOSH
(2010, d. Paresh Kamdar) * 1/2 |
KICK-ASS (2010, d. Matthew
Vaughn) Haven't had more fun in a movie in ages. Impressive script
(fresh, unjaded),spot-on direction. *** 1/2 |
KICKING
IT (2008, d. Susan Koch) Uplifting, if predictable docu about
contestants at the 2006 Homeless World Cup soccer tournament in Capetown. *** |
KID
& I, THE (2005, d. Penelope Spheeris) ** 3/4 |
KID
STAYS IN THE PICTURE, THE (2002, d. Brett Morgen & Nanette
Burstein) *** 1/2 |
KIDS ARE ALRIGHT, THE (2010,
d. Lisa Cholodenko) A perfect acting ensemble, a daringly post-modern
family drama. Best film of the year so far? **** |
KIKI
& TIGER (2003, d. Alan Gsponer) Boring, ugly DV about a straight
Albanian illegally in Germany and the Serb closet case who loves him. * 1/2 |
KILL
BILL - VOL. 2 (2004, d. Quentin Tarantino) Unlike Vol. 1, this one has
a real story to go with Terantino's obvious filmmaking genius. *** |
KILL
BILL VOL. 1 (2003, d. Quentin Tarantino) Stylized violence to no
purpose. Looks great, but empty and boring...but then I'm no fan of the
genre. ** |
KILL
ME TENDER (2003, d. Ramon de España) Another Spanish winner, a sexy,
romantic black comedy, a gentle farce, well acted with a good script.
*** |
KILL
THEM ALL (2009, d. Esteban Schroeder; Uruguay) *** |
KILLER INSIDE ME, THE
(2010, d. Michael Winterbottom) Confusing, ultra-violent & misogynistic.
Also chilling, repellant, & maybe brilliant. ** 1/4 |
KILLER,
THE (Le Tueur) (2008, d. Cédric Anger) ** 3/4 |
KING
AND CLOWN (2006, d. Lee Jun-ik) *** 1/4 |
KING
ARTHUR (2004, d. Antoine Fuqua) Stirring mideval action film which
takes the legend and gives reality to it. Great sequence on ice; but the rest
is ordinary. ** 3/4 |
KING
IS ALIVE, THE (2001, d. Kristian Levring) **
1/4 |
KING
KONG (2005, d. Peter Jackson) **** |
KING
OF ANTS (2003, U.S. d. Stuart Gordon) Weird midnight movie
type noir about young guy turned hired killer who wrecks revenge. Gruesome
fun. *** |
KING
OF FIRE (2007, d. Chatrichalerm Yukol; Thailand) *** |
KING
OF KONG (2007, d. Seth Gordon) *** |
KING
OF PING PONG (Ping Pong Kingen) (2008, d. Jens Jonsson) ** 1/2 |
KING
OF THE HILL (El Rey de la Montaña) (2007, d. Gonzalo López-Gallego) ***
1/4 |
KING
OF THIEVES (2003, d. Ivan Fila) Energetic, splendid drama-2 Ukranian
kids sold by father to Berlin circus & into life of thievery &
prostitution. ***1/4 |
KING,
THE (2006, d. James Marsh) *** 1/4 |
KINGDOM
OF HEAVEN (2005, d. Ridley Scott) Bloom is charismatic, if a trifle
lightweight in this spectacular period epic which transports. *** |
KINGDOM,
THE (2007, d. Peter Berg) Berg's docudrama style works; but the film's
script is problematical. ** 3/4 |
KINGS
& QUEEN (2005, d. Arnaud Desplechin) Well acted drama with farcial
overtones & plot holes: an extended family facing death, taxes &
insanity. *** 1/4 |
KING'S
GAME (2005, d. Nicolai Arcel) Beautifully constructed political
thriller about high level Danish politics and a reporter caught in the
middle. *** 1/4 |
KING'S SPEECH, THE (2010, d.
Tom Hooper) Just about perfect in tone and historical accuracy & import.
Firth & Rush are truly wonderful together. Splendid. *** 1/2 |
KINGS
(2007, d. Tom Collins) Ireland Academy foreign film submission ** 3/4 |
KINKY
BOOTS (2006, d. Julian Jerrold) Predictable, Full Montyish film about
making boots for drag queens. Chiwetel Ejiofor fabu! ** 3/4 |
KINSEY
(2004, d. Bill Condon) Another groundbreaking biopic, this time about the
polarizing sex researcher. Fine script, acting & direction (I love Peter
Sarsgaard here). *** 1/4 |
KISS
KISS BANG BANG (2005, d. Shane Black) ** |
KISS
THE BRIDE (2008, d. C. Jay Cox) ** |
KISSED
BY WINTER (Vinterkyss) (2005, d. Sara Johnsen; Norway) *** |
KISSES
FOR EVERYONE (2001, d. Jaime Chavarri) *** 1/2 |
KISSES
(2008, d. Lance Daly) *** 1/2 |
KISSING
JESSICA STEIN (2001, d. Charles Herman-Wurmfeld) ***
1/4 |
KIT
KITTREDGE: AN AMERICAN GIRL (2008, d. Patricia Rozema) Fine depiction
of '30s Depression, kid's film with adult resonance. ** 3/4 |
KITCHEN
STORIES (2003, d. Bent Hamer) Minimalist, wry comedy about a '70s
Swedish "scientific" study of single men's activities in the
kitchen. ** 3/4 |
KITE
RUNNER, THE (2007, d. Marc Forster) No big name stars; but boy what an
emotional wallop. *** 1/2 |
KITE,
THE (2004, d. Randa Chahal Sabbag) Lebanese AFF, bettersweet comedy
about girl coming of age on Israel-Lebanon border. ** 3/4 |
KM.
0 (2001, d. Yolanda Serrano & J.L. Iborra) *** 1/4 |
KNIGHT AND DAY (2010,
d. James Mangold) Absurd plot with predictable surprises, good action &
star power, but SO OBVIOUSLY FAKE. * 3/4 |
KNIGHT'S
TALE, A (2001, d. Brian Helgeland)
*** |
KNOCKED
UP (2007, d. Judd Apatow) *** 1/4 |
KNOT,
THE (2007, d. Li Yin) China Academy foreign film submission *** |
KNOWING
(2009, d. Alex Proyas) Good f/x, great sound; but Proyas is no
Spielberg. Distubing plot which only fitfully holds water. ** 1/2 |
KONTAKT
(2006, d. Sergej Stanojkovski; Macedonia) ** 3/4 |
KONTROLL
(2005, d. Nimród Antal) Hungarian AFF. Well shot but overly bleak and obscure
allegory of hell in the Budapest subway. ** 1/2 |
KOPS
(2004, d. Josef Fares) Genuinely funny farce about a small town police force
trying to avoid getting shut down for lack of crime. A big step up from Jalla
Jalla. *** |
K-PAX
(2001, d. Iain Softley) ** 1/2 |
KRABAT (2009, d.
Marco Kreuzpaintner) + *** 1/2 |
KRABAT (2008, d.
Marco Kreuzpaintner) *** 1/2 |
KREUTZER
SONATA, THE - WHAT IS LOVE? (Quale amore) (2007, d. Maurizio Sciarra)
*** 1/2 |
KUNG
FU HUSTLE (2005, d. Stephen Chow) People enjoy this? Not
me. Of course I rooted for Willie Coyote against Roadrunner. ** |
KUNG
FU PANDA (2009, d. Osborne & Stevenson) Fine opening dream
animation; but rest of film is quite ordinary 3-D with silly story. **
1/2 |
KYLE (2007, d.
John Bradburn) 1/2* |
|