"I" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
I
ALWAYS WANTED TO BE A SAINT (2003, d. Geneviève Mersch) Luxembourg AFF
(though Belgian), about disfunctional family from the pov of the daughter.
*** |
I AM
DAVID (2006, d. Paul Feig) V. Moving, if fairly pat, story of boy who
escapes from Bulgarian camp in '52. *** |
I AM GLAD MY
MOTHER'S ALIVE (Je suis heureux que ma mère soit vivante) (2010,
d. Claude Miller & Nathan Miller) *** 1/4 |
I AM
LEGEND (2007, d. Francis Lawrence) Too similar to 28 Days Later; but
effective filmmaking, fine f/x. *** |
I AM
LOVE (Io sono l'amore) (2010, d. Luca Guadagnino) *** 1/4 |
I AM LOVE (Io sono
l'amore) (2010, d. Luca Guadagnino) + SIFF crossed me up & switched
films. I watched this again, mystified but fascinated. *** 1/4 |
I AM
SAM (2001, d. Jessie Nelson)
*** |
I
AM (2006, d. Dorota Kedzierzawska) *** 1/4 |
I AM (2010, d. Igor
Voloshin) * 1/2 |
I
CAPTURE THE CASTLE (2003, United Kingdom d. Tim Fywell) Three
hankey weeper, British upper class period romance better than most. ***
1/4 |
I
DON'T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE (2007, d. Tsai Ming-liang) ** 1/2 |
I
DREAMED OF AFRICA (2000, d. Hugh Hudson)
** |
I HOPE
THEY SERVE BEER IN HELL (2009, d. Bob Gosse) The Hangover with twice
the raunch & characters half the age; but as funny & well played as
it is tasteless. *** |
I
IMAGINE A DREAM LIKE THAT (Pense che un sogno cosi) (2009, d. Marco De
Luca) ** 1/2 |
I
JUST DIDN'T DO IT (2007, d. Masayuki Suo) Japan Academy foreign film
submission *** 1/2 |
I
KILLED MY MOTHER (J'ai tué ma mère) (2009, d. Xavier Dolan) *** 1/2 |
I
KILLED MY MOTHER (J'ai tué ma mère) (2009, d.Xavier Dolan) + Actually
better the second time around. Dolan is like a reincarnation of young Orson
Welles. *** 3/4 |
I KISSED A
VAMPIRE (2010, d. Chris Sean Nolan) W/O |
I KNOW YOU KNOW
(2009, d. Justin Kerrigan) *** |
I
LOVE CINEMA (2004, d. Osamma Fawzy) Egypt AFF. Annoying comedy about a kid
raised in a raucus Coptic Christian family in 1966. * 3/4 |
I LOVE
YOU BETH COOPER (2009, d. Chris Columbus) Horrible teen
nerd+cheerleader comedy. Jack Carpenter as gay best friend can't redeem it. * |
I LOVE YOU PHILLIP MORRIS
(2010, d. John Requa, Glenn Ficarra) Weird script even if true. A bomb, of
course; but for me a guilty pleasure. McGregor shines. *** |
I LOVE
YOU, MAN (2009, d. John Hamburg) Great to see an endearing, straight
male bonding flick not based on homo panic! Rudd & Segal are
wonderful. *** 1/4 |
I LOVE YOUR WORK (2010,
d. Adam Goldberg) V. Crazed actors
maybe shouldn't make super-arty films about crazy actors. But Giovanni Ribisi
is fine here. ** |
I MISS YOU
(2010, d. Fabian Hofman) *** 1/4 |
I
MURDER SERIOUSLY (2003, Mex. d. Antonio Urrutia) Off kilter
serial killer film, midnight movie fare. W/O |
I
NOT STUPID (2003, Singapore d. Jack Neo) Raucus, amusing comedy about 3
educationally challenged kids in a Singapore school & their zany
parents. ** 1/2 |
I
PREFER THE SOUND OF THE SEA (Mimmo Calopresti) *** 1/2 |
I
REALLY HATE MY JOB (2007, d. Oliver Parker) * 3/4 |
I
REMEMBER (2007, d. Edgard Nevarro) ** |
I
SAW THE SUN (2009, d. Mahsun Kirmizigül; Turkey) ** 3/4 |
I
SERVED THE KING OF ENGLAND (2007, d. Jiri Menzel; Czech Republic) ***
1/4 |
I
WAS HERE (2008, d. René Vilbre; Estonia) *** |
I WILL
SURVIVE (2001, d. Sobreviveré) (2001, d. Alfonso Albacete
& David Menkes) *** |
I
♥ HUCKABEES (2004, d. David O. Russell) Who green lighted
this script? Russell's style and his fine cast can't overcome the silly,
pseudo profound script. ** |
I,
ROBOT (2004, d. Alex Proyas) Surprisingly good adaptation of Asimov,
though also filled with cheesy movie clichés and some ragged CGI f/x.
** 1/2 |
I.O.U.S.A.
(2008, d. Patrick Creadon) Very well made pov docu about the crushing future
economic deficits facing the U.S. Nobody wants to hear this, but
everybody should. *** 1/2 |
ICE
AGE THE MELTDOWN (2006, d. Carlos Saldanha) Funny, silly, watchable 3-D
animated Road-Runnerish film. ** 3/4 |
ICE
AGE (2003, d. Chris Wedge) DVD. Animated film, road trip with
Mammoth, Sabre Tooth, Sloth & Neanderthal baby ** 1/2 |
ICE
AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS (2009, d. Carlos Saldanha) Nice 3-D
animation...but boring, clichéd and not up to previous. * 3/4 |
ICE
CREAM, I SCREAM (2007, d. Yüksel Aksu; Turkey) * 1/4 |
ICE
HARVEST, THE (2005, d. Harold Ramis) * 3/4 |
ICE
PRINCESS (2005, d. Tim Fywell) Another tired teen flick about a girl's
struggle against her good mother & bad mother. Nice skating. ** |
ICEBERG
(2006, d. Abel, Gordon & Romy) ** 1/2 |
ICELANDIC
DREAM, THE (2001, d. Robert I. Douglas) ** 1/4 |
IDENTITY
(2003, d. James Mangold) Stifling psycho thriller which holds together pretty
well, considering it's pure claptrap. Figured it out too early. ** 1/2 |
IDIOCRACY
(2006, d. Mike Judge) Intriguing, clever set-up, well written; ok f/x; just
sort of boring and disappointing. ** 1/4 |
IDIOT
LOVE (Amor Idiota) (2006, d. Ventura Pons) *** 1/4 |
IDIOTS,
THE (2000, d. Lars von Trier) *** 3/4
|
IDLEWILD
(2006, d. Bryan Barber) Annoying, overly stylish film with lousy songs by
Outkast...but Big Boi can act. ** |
IF I
HAD YOU (2006, d. John Deery) V. Underplayed English murder
mystery with triple whammy. Nice script. *** |
IF...
(2001, d. Lindsay Anderson) *** |
IGBY GOES
DOWN (2002, d. Burr Steers)
*** |
IL
DIVO (2009, d. Paolo Sorrentino) ** 3/4 |
I'LL
SLEEP WHEN I'M DEAD (2004, d. Mike Hodges) Atmospheric Brit revenge
thriller. Works despite disappointingly abrupt ending. *** |
ILLEGAL (2010,
d. Olivier Masset-Depasse; Belgium) *** |
ILLUSION
OF FEAR, THE (2008, d. Aleksandr Kirienko; Ukraine) * 3/4 |
ILLUSIONIST,
THE (2006, d. Neil Burger) *** |
ILLUSIONIST, THE (2010,
d. Sylvain Chomet) Silent bittersweet comedy with nice 2D animation
from a Jacques Tati script. Typical retro Tati...I just don't get him.
** 1/2 |
I'M
FROM TITOV VELES (2009, d. Teona Mitevska; Macedonia) ** |
I'M
GOING HOME (2002, d. Manoel de Oliveira)
*** |
I'M
NOT SCARED (Io non ho paura) (2010, d. Gabriele Salvatores) + *** 1/4 |
I'M
NOT SCARED (2003, d. Gabriele Salvatores) 10 year Sicilian boy makes
friends with victim of his village's kidnapping plot. Beautiful & well
acted. *** |
I'M
NOT THERE (2007, d. Todd Haynes) Fascinating, but completely
inscrutable, just like most of Dylan's songs for me. *** |
I'M
TARANEH, 15 (2003, d. Rassul Sadr-Ameli) Iran AFF.
"Good" young girl gets in trouble in modern Iran. *** |
I'M
THE FATHER (2003, Germany d. Dani Levi) A German Kramer vs.
Kramer, which ultimately worked for me, though it sometimes flagged.
*** |
I'M
THE KING OF THE CASTLE (2003, d. Régis Wargnier) Gothic thriller cum Lord of
the Flies with some remarkably naturalistic acting by 2 French kids. *** 1/2 |
I'M
WITH LUCY (2002, d. Jon Serman II) * 1/2 |
IMAGINARIUM
OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS (2009, d. Terry Gilliam) Diverting...but
what?! Depp, Law & Farrell do fine channelling Heath. ** 1/2 |
IMAGINARY
HEROES (2004, d. Dan Harris) Fabulous script, an enthralling &
moving disfunctional family black comedy with an awesome ensemble
cast. *** 3/4 |
IMAGINARY
HEROES (2004, d. Dan Harris) V.+ 2nd time around some of the acting
& direction came off stilted. Still, great script and a moving very
realistic drama. *** 1/2 |
IMANI (2010, d. Caroline
Kamya) * 3/4 |
IMMACULATE (Sans
laisser de traces) (2010, d. Grégoire Vigneron) *** |
IMPORTANCE
OF BEING EARNEST, THE (2002, d. Oliver Parker)
** 1/2 |
IMPULSOS
(2003, d. Miguel Alcantud) Thriller about a Ted Bundy type of serial killer
who meet his match with a suicidal woman. ** 3/4 |
IN A
DREAM (2008, d. Jeremiah Zagar) Raw nerve of a docu about Phila mosaic
artist Isiah Zagar & his wife by the 2nd son. Fascinating but difficult.
*** |
IN
AMERICA (2003, d. Jim Sheridan) Tender weeper which earns tears
honestly with flawless performances & heartfelt script. A near perfect
little gem. *** 1/2 |
IN
BRUGES (2008, d. Martin Mcdonagh) Witty, terrific black comedy thriller
with Colin Farrell's best perf. *** 1/2 |
IN
GOOD COMPANY (2004, d. Paul Weitz) Clever office comedy with Dennis
Quaid's best performance in years & a charming Topher Grace. It
really worked for me. *** 1/4 |
IN
GOOD COMPANY (2004, d. Paul Weitz) V.+ Watched this well written &
acted comedy again, and appreciated Scarlett Johanson more this time. Good
ensemble. *** 1/4 |
IN
GOOD COMPANY (2001, d. Nikos Zapatinas) * 1/2 |
IN HER
SHOES (2005, d. Curtis Hanson) ** 3/4 |
IN
HIS HANDS (2006, d. Anne Fontaine) ** 1/2
|
IN
JULY (2003, Germany d. Fairth Akin) Delightful road
film. *** |
IN
MEMORY OF MYSELF (2008, d. Saverio Costanzo) ** 3/4 |
IN MY
COUNTRY (2005, d. John Boorman) Earnest, but sporadically affecting
film about reporting on the S. African reconciliation trials. ** 1/2 |
IN
MY FATHER'S DEN (2005, d. Brad McGann) Involving, complex New Zealand
drama with a superb Matthew MacFadyen performance. *** 1/4 |
IN
PRAISE OF LOVE (Éloge de l'amour) (2001, d. Jean-Luc
Godard) 0* |
IN SEACH OF
KENNEDY (2008, d. Chuck Workman) * 1/2 |
IN
SEARCH OF PEACE, PART ONE: 1948-1967 (2001, d. Richard
Trank) ** |
IN
THE ARMS OF MY ENEMY (2008, d. Micha Wald) *** |
IN THE
BEDROOM (2001, d. Todd Field) *** 1/2 |
IN
THE BEGINNING (À l'origine) (2010, d. Xavier Giannoli) *** 1/4 |
IN
THE BOSOM OF THE ENEMY (2001, d. Gil Portes) *** |
IN
THE CITY (2003, d. Cesc Gay) 3 couples explore variations of marital
infidelity in modern Barcelona. Mostly boring, til it clicked after an hour.
** 3/4 |
IN THE
CUT (2003, d. Jane Campion) Stylish, creepy, sexy, edge of seat
thriller. Meg Ryan is Oscar-worthy, Ruffalo miscast, but fine.
*** 1/4 |
IN
THE HELIOPOLIS FLAT (2008, d. Mohamed Khan; Egypt) ** 1/4 |
IN THE
LAND OF WOMEN (2007, d. Jon Kasdan) Brody is legitimate leading man.
Ryan impressive. Fine debut by young Kasdan. *** 1/4 |
IN THE LOOP
(2009, d. Armando Iannucci) *** |
IN THE
MOOD FOR LOVE (2001, d. Wong Kar-wai) **
1/2 |
IN THE
REALM OF THE UNREAL (2004, d. Jessica Yu) Docu with weird, unsavory
subject matter but interesting art and fine animation. I just didn't enjoy
the experience. ** |
IN
THE SHADOW OF THE MOON (2007, d. David Sington) ***1/4 |
IN THE
VALLEY OF ELAH (2007, d. Paul Haggis) Strong perfs, especially Tommy
Lee Jones. Resonant script. *** 1/4 |
IN THEIR SLEEP
(Dans ton sommeil) (2010, d. Caroline & Éric Du Potet) * 3/4 |
IN
THIS TRICKY LIFE (2001, d. Biatriz Flora Silva) ** 1/2 |
IN
THIS WORLD (2003, d. Michael Winterbottom) Quasi-documentary style film
about 2 refugees trip from Pakistan to England. I wasn't engaged
enough. ** 3/4 |
IN
YOUR ABSENCE (2009, d. Iván Noel) *** |
INCENDIES (2010, d.
Denis Villeneuve; Canada) *** 3/4 |
INCEPTION (2010, d.
Christopher Nolan) Too complex plot makes for fascinating conjectures. Great
f/x & driving, propulsive score overcomes too much exposition. ***
1/4 |
INCH'ALLAH
DIMANCHE (2001, d. Yamina Benguigui) ** 3/4 |
INCIDENT
AT LOCH NESS (2004, d. Zak Penn) Amusing, slick mockumentary in the
Charlie Kaufmanesque mode. *** |
INCONVENIENT
TRUTH, AN (2006, d. Davis Guggenheim) V. More than a slide show,
America's fall happened in Nov. 2000. *** 3/4 |
INCREDIBLE
HULK, THE (2008, d. Louis Leterrier) King Kong meets Godzilla except
they're people. Good f/x, Norton fine, film flawed. ** 1/4 |
INCREDIBLES,
THE (2005, d. Brad Bird) V. I guess I'm just not into Bird's genre of
animated film. Well made, but overly obvious. ** 1/2 |
INDIANA
JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (2008, d. Steven
Spielberg) Great f/x can't mask stupid escapist fantasy story. ** 1/4 |
INFAMOUS
(2007, d. Douglas McGrath) V. Better in every particular than Capote.
Stunning acting by Jones & Craig. *** 1/2 |
INFERNAL
AFFAIRS #1 (2004, d. Andrew Lau) + Thriller that is only slightly
clearer watching it a 2nd time. Still rivitingly fascinating. *** 1/4 |
INFERNAL
AFFAIRS #2 (2004, d. Andrew Lau) A prequel to the initial film which
does explain some of the backstory. Still confusing, but entertaining.
** 3/4 |
INFERNAL
AFFAIRS #3 (2004, d. Andrew Lau) An expansion of the first film,
fleshing out some of the events and going a little haywire
psychologically. ** 1/2 |
INFERNAL
AFFAIRS (2003, Hong Kong d. Andrew Lau, Alan Mak) High production
value policier about long-term moles infiltrating an evil gang. *** 1/4 |
INFORMANT,
THE! (2009, d. Steven Soderbergh) Matt Damon is great, film has its
funny moments but just falls short with unconvincing Keystone Feds. ** 3/4 |
INFORMERS,
THE (2009, d. Gregor Jordan) Glossy, trashy film based on Bret Easton
Ellis depraved L.A. novel. More meandering than Crash. Nobody wins. *
1/2 |
INGLORIOUS
BASTARDS (2010, d. Enzo Castellari; 1978) ** 3/4 |
INGLOURIOUS
BASTERDS (2009, d. Quentin Tarantino) Not being a Tarantino fan, I was
blown away by the Wellesian imagery & great alternate history plot. ***
1/2 |
INHERITANCE
(2003, d. Per Fly) Heavy, well made drama about scion of a steel factory
owning family and his choice between business and happiness. *** 1/4 |
INHERITANCE,
THE (2002, d. Daniel Filho) ** |
INHERITANCE:
A FISHERMAN'S STORY (2003, d. Peter Hegedus) V. Australian doc about an
ecologic disaster in Hungary. Well put together, somewhat slight. ** 3/4 |
INJU, LA BÊTE DANS
L'OMBRES (Inju, the Beast in the Shadow) (2008, d. Barbet Schroeder) **
3/4 |
INNOCENCE
(2000, d. Paul Cox) *** 1/2 |
INNOCENT
VOICES (2005, d. Luis Mandoki) El Salvador guerilla war from pov of 11
year old boy in a small village. Shattering, powerful, excellent film.
*** 1/2 |
INSIDE
HANNA'S SUITCASE (2010, d. Larry Weinstein) *** 1/2 |
INSIDE JOB (2010, d. Charles
Ferguson) V. Well deserved hatchet job docu on the banks, government &
most everybody responsible for the current Depression. *** 3/4 |
INSIDE
MAN (2006, d. Spike Lee) Close to perfect bank heist film: original,
unpredictable, involving. Clive Owens...wow! *** 1/2 |
INSOMNIA
(2002, d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/4 |
INSPECTOR
LEWIS: AND THE MOONBEAMS... (2009, d. Dan Reed) V. Superb whodoneit
reminiscent of "The Secret History". Tom Riley amazing as autistic
artist. *** 1/2 |
INSPECTOR
LEWIS: EXPIATION (2009, d. Dan Reed) V. My kind of mystery show, good
cast, reasonable psychology, & interesting detectives. Lame case, tho. **
3/4 |
INSPECTOR
LEWIS: LIFE BORN OF FIRE (2009, d.Richard Spence) V. Intriguing
religion vs. gay guilt serial killer plot...but I fgured it out way too
soon. *** |
INSPECTOR
LEWIS: MUSIC TO DIE FOR (2009, d. Bill Anderson) V. Disappointingly
opaque episode. Auspicious debut for Merlin's Bradley James. ** 1/2 |
INTACTO
(2002, d. Juan Carlos Fresnadillo) *** |
INTERMISSION
(2004, d. John Crowley) Unsparing Irish film which might be called Hate
Actually. Good acting, inventive script. *** |
INTERNATIONAL,
THE (2009, d. Tom Tykwer) Competent, disappointingly concluded
thriller with 1 great shoot-out at the Guggenheim Museum, NY. ** 3/4 |
INTERPRETER,
THE (2005, d. Sidney Pollack) Disappointing thriller pastiche (Man Who
Knew Too Much + 3 Days of Condor). Star power aint enough. ** |
INTERVIEW
(2007, d. Steve Buscemi) *** |
INTIMACY
(2001, d. Patrice Chéreau) **
1/2 |
INTIMATE
ENEMIES (L'ennemi intime) (2007, d. Florent-Emilio Siri) *** 1/4 |
INTIMATE
STRANGERS (2004, d. Patrice Leconte) Talky, if nicely written
2-character unconventional love story. Too one-note and buttoned-up for my
taste. ** 3.4 |
INTO
THE ARMS OF STRANGERS (2000, d. Mark Jonathan
Harris) *** 1/2 |
INTO
THE STORM (2009, d. Thaddeus O'Sullivan) V. Astonishing perf. by
Brendon Gleason. History lite...but quite absorbing. *** 1/4 |
INTO
THE WILD (2007, d. Sean Penn) I've been haunted by this story of a
young man's spiritual journey. *** 1/2 |
INTOLERABLE
CRUELTY (2003, d. Joel Coen) The usual Coen Bros. hipster triumph
of style over substance, only much too cynical for my tastes. ** 1/2 |
INTOUCHABLE,
L' (2006, d. Benôit Jacquot) *** |
INTRODUCING
THE DWIGHTS (2007, d. Cherie Nowlan) *** |
INVENTION
OF LYING, THE (2009, d. Ricky Gervais) A less bloated Evan Almighty but
just as misguided. Gervaise is tiresome, the humor curdles. Only the
surprising cameos work. ** |
INVESTIGATION
(2008, d. Iglika Trifonova) *** |
INVICTUS
(2009, d. Clint Eastwood) Morgan Freeman is eerily perfect, bringing
Mandela's heroism home. Film is truly affecting and unexpected. *** 1/2 |
INVINCIBLE
(2006, d. Ericson Core) Fun football true story. Mark Wahlberg is fine
as Vince Papale. Well made, moving. *** 1/4 |
INVINCIBLE
(2002, d. Werner Herzog) *** |
INVISIBLE
CHILDREN, THE (2003, d. Lisandro Duque Naranjo) Columbia AFF.
Nostalgic comedy about boys & black magic. ** 1/2 |
INVISIBLE
WAVES (2006, d. Pen-ek Ratanaruang) ** 1/2 |
INVISIBLE,
THE (2007, d. David Goyer) Ridiculous plot, guilty pleasure...I like
Justin Chatwin, so sue me. ** 1/4 |
INVOLUNTARY
(2009, d. Ruben östlund) *** |
IP5
(2001, d. Jean-Jacques Beineix) *** 1/2 |
IRAQ
IN FRAGMENTS (2006, d. James Langley) V. 3 part docu about today's
Iraq. Beautifully shot, difficult to follow. ** 1/2 |
IRÈNE (2010,
d. Alain Cavalier) * 1/4 |
IRINA
PALM (2008, d. Sam Garbarski) *** |
IRIS
(2001, d. Richard Eyre) ** |
IRISH
EYES (2004, d. Daniel McCarthy) Daniel Baldwin vehicle...he's a Boston
Irish gangster. But it wasn't holding my interest, though it wasn't all that
bad. W/O |
IRON CROSS (2010, d. Joshua
Newton)V. Post-Holocaust affect story, ludicrously plotted, poorly
acted (poor Roy Scheider, bad way to go.) * 3/4 |
IRON
JAWED ANGELS (2004, d. Katja von Garnier) V. Sufferagette biopic about
fight for 19th Amendment. Good cast, clichéd filmmaking. ** 1/4 |
IRON
LADIES (2001, d. Y. Thongkongtoon) ** |
IRON MAN 2 (2010, d.
Jon Favreau) Downey is fine, some good set pieces; but film loses traction
and peters out to disappointing climax. ** 1/4 |
IRON
MAN (2008, d. Jon Favreau) Smart, with good script & a great perf
by Downey's mature & sarcastic superhero. *** 1/4 |
IRREVERSIBLE
(2003, d. Gaspar Noe) Assault by celluloid? Or masterpiece of
modern cinema. I'm firmly in the latter camp. **** |
IS
IT JUST ME? (2010, d. J. C. Calciano) *** 1/4 |
IS
THERE ANYBODY THERE? (2008, d. John Crowley) *** 1/4 |
ISKA'S
JOURNEY (Iszka Utazása) (2007, d. Csaba Bollók) ** 1/2 |
ISLAND
ETUDE (2008, d. Huai-en Chen; Taiwan) W/O |
ISLAND OF LOST SOULS,
THE (De Fortabte Sjaeles O) (2008, d. Nikolaj Arcel) ** 3/4 |
ISLAND,
THE (2005, d. Michael Bay) More plot holes than swiss cheese, shameful
stealing from past films; but still a diverting mishmosh. ** |
ISLAND, THE
(2007, d. Pavil Lounguine) *** |
ISLAND,
THE (2009, d. Sherif Arafa; Egypt) ** 3/4 |
IT ALL
STARTS TODAY (2000, d. Bertrand Tavernier) ***
1/2 |
IT
ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY (2008, d. Robert Hamer, 1947) ** 1/2 |
IT
DOESN'T HURT (Mne ne bolno) (2007, d. Alexey Balabanov) ** |
IT
MIGHT GET LOUD (2009, d. Davis Guggenheim) Great subjects & superb
guitar playing subverted by poor editing scheme in otherwise excellent rock
docu. *** |
IT
RUNS IN THE FAMILY (2003, d. Fred Schepisi) Unaccountably entertained
by this schlocky piece of emotionally manipulative crap. Family star
power. ** |
ITALIAN
FOR BEGINNERS (2001, d. Lone Scherfig) *** 1/4 |
ITALIAN
JOB, THE (2003, d. F. Gary Gray) Caper thriller which works like
gangbusters until it runs out of steam at the end. *** |
ITALIAN,
THE (2005, d. Andrey Kravchuk; Russia) *** 1/2 |
ITINÉRARIES
(2006, d. Christophe Otzenberger) *** 1/4 |
IT'S
ALL ABOUT LOVE (2004, d. Thomas Vinterberg) Pretentious, opaque
melodrama about a near future world catastrophy. Nobody comes out a winner
here. * |
IT'S
ALL GONE PETE TONG (2005, d. Michael Dowse) Funny satirical mocumentary
about a deaf disco DJ with a splendid central performance (Paul Kaye) *** |
IT'S
COMPLICATED (2009, d. Nancy Meyers) Funny, even enchanting rom-com
which hit the right notes for me. Streep & esp. Alec Baldwin are so good.
*** 1/2 |
IT'S
COMPLICATED (2009, d. Nancy Meyers) V.+ Funny, lush rom-com which hit
the right notes for me. Streep, Baldwin & Krasinski are so good. *** 1/2 |
IT'S
HARD TO BE NICE (2007, d. Srdan Vuletic; Bosnia/Herzogovina) *** |
IT'S KIND OF A FUNNY STORY
(2010, d. Fleck & Boden) Fine,
well directed coming of ager with a career making perf. by Keir Gilchrist.
Neat montages, absorbing. *** 1/2 |
IT'S
NOT ME, I SWEAR! (2009, d. Philippe Falardeau) ** 3/4 |
IT'S
WINTER (2007, d. Rafi Pitts (86 min.) ** |
I'VE
LOVED YOU SO LONG (2008, d. Philippe Claudel) Superb, original &
unpredictable family drama with towering perfs from Kristin Thomas & Elsa
Zylberstein. *** 1/2 |
|