"D" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
DA
VINCI CODE, THE (2006, d. Ron Howard) The con of film. Turgid,
overlong...nice historical f/x, though. ** 1/4 |
DADDY
& PAPA (2002, d. Johnny Symons) *** 1/2 |
DALECARLIANS,
THE (2005, d. Maria Blom) Involving family drama about 3 sisters
and the small Swedish town that the youngest returns to. *** |
DAMNED
UNITED, THE (2009, d. Tom Hooper) Good script & fine perfs
(especially Michael Sheen) in a sports biopic more about people than sports.
*** 1/4 |
DAMNED, THE
(2010, d. Isaki Lacuesta) * |
DAN IN
REAL LIFE (2007, d. Peter Hedges) Emotionally satisfying, breakthru
film for Hedges (and for me, Carell). *** 1/4 |
DANCER
AND THE THIEF, THE (2009, d. Fernando Trueba; Spain *** 1/4) |
DANCER
IN THE DARK (2000, d. Lars von Trier) ***
1/2 |
DANCER
UPSTAIRS, THE (2002, d. John Malkovich) ** 3/4 |
DANCERS
(2009, d. Pemille Fischer Christensen) ** 1/2 |
DANCING
ACROSS BORDERS (2009, d. Anne H. Bass) *** |
DANDELION
(2004, d. Mark Milgard) Well acted, somewhat pointless coming of age story of
boy who sacrifices much for his dysfunctional family. ** 3/4 |
DANGEROUS
LIVES OF ALTAR BOYS, THE (2002, d. Peter Care)
** |
DANIKA
(2006, d. Ariel Vromen) * 1/2 |
DANS
PARIS (2007, d. Christophe Honoré) ** 1/2 |
DARE
(2009, d. Adam Salky) High school sexual angst film which nails
situation & characterizations (though actors are too old). Zach Gilford
has genuine star qualities. *** 1/4 |
DAREDEVIL
(2003, d. Mark Steven Johnson) Better stunts than Spiderman; but rather wan
story. I enjoyed it, especially Affleck. ** 3/4 |
DARJEELING
LIMITED, THE (2007, d. Wes Anderson) Better than his last one; but I
need more than a train & exotica. ** 3/4 |
DARK
AGES, THE (2007, d. Chris Cassel) V. Standard issue History channel
docu. Lots of info well presented. ** 3/4 |
DARK
BLUE WORLD (2001, d. Jan Sverak) *** 1/4 |
DARK
HARBOR (2009, d. Naito Takasugu) *** |
DARK
HORSE (Voksne Mennesker) (2005, d. Dagur Kári) ** |
DARK
KNIGHT, THE (2008, d. Christopher Nolan) Surprisingly dark and dense,
some narrative glitches, but Ledger is as good as the hype. *** 1/4 |
DARK
STREETS (2008, d. Rachel Samuels) Rarely has so much stylishness been
put in aid of such a lame story. Only singers & prod. designers come out
ok. ** |
DARK
WATER (2002, d. Hideo Nakata) *** |
DARKBLUEALMOSTBLACK
(2006, d. Daniel Sánchez Arévalo) *** 1/2 |
DARWIN'S
NIGHTMARE (2005, d. Hubert Sauper; docu) V. *** |
DASEPO NAUGHTY GIRLS
(Dasepo Sonyo) (2007, d. E J-yong) * |
DATE NIGHT (2010, d. Shawn
Levy) Sporadically funny couple-in-jeopardy farce, but just too ridiculous
& unlikely for my tastes, Marky Mark's pecs excepted. ** 1/4 |
DAUGHTER
FROM DANANG (2003, d. Dolgen and Franco) (V) docu. Mixed race
Viet Nam war child sent to US at 7 meets her mom. *** 1/4 |
DAVID
COPPERFIELD (2009, d. Simon Curtis) V. The first half, Daniel Radcliffe
as young Copperfield, is fine. Then it all turns to treacle and
sentiment. ** 1/2 |
DAWSON,
ISLA 10 (2009, d. Miguel Littin; Chile) *** |
DAY
A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL, THE (2003, S. Korea d. Hong Sang-soo)
Muddled story of multiple affairs going nowhere. Film does too.
1/2* |
DAY
AFTER TOMORROW, THE (2004, d. Roland Emmerich) Cliché story (though
involving & well done), fantastically realistic special f/x. ** 3/4 |
DAY
AT THE MUSEUM, A (Musée haut, musée bas) (2009, d. Jean-Michel
Ribes) ** 1/4 |
DAY
THE EARTH STOOD STILL, THE (2008, d. Scott Derrickson) Good f/x; but
sappy, incredulous script a million times inferior to original.* 1/2 |
DAY
WATCH (2007, d. Timur Bekmambetov) *** |
DAYBREAK
(2004, d. Bjorn Runge) Three cleverly interwoven stories of strange
relationship angst in Sweden. I couldn't relate to the stories. ** 3/4 |
DAYS
AND CLOUDS (2008, d. Silvio Soldini) *** |
DAYS
AND HOURS (2005, d. Ademir Kenovic) Talky, slow paced slice of life
story about family coping with consequences of Bosnian war 7 years earlier. *
3/4 |
DAYS
OF BEING WILD (2004, d. Wong Kar-wei) I was carried away by the plot,
actors & especially the cinematography. Now I must reassess In The Mood
For Love. *** 1/2 |
DAYS
OF DARKNESS (2007, d. Denys Arcand; Canada) *** |
DAYS
OF GLORY (2006, d. Rachid Bouchareb; Algeria) *** |
DEAD
GIRL, THE (2006, d. Karen Moncrieff) *** 1/4 |
DEAD
MAN'S HAND (2003, d. Boon & Brandenbourger) Luxembourg AFF.
High gloss consumerist satire. ** 3/4 |
DEAD
MAN'S SHOES (2005, d. Shane Meadows) Paddy Considine is the nemesis of
group of guys who tortured his brother. Violent and bloody. ** 1/2 |
DEAD
SILENCE (2008, d. James Wan)V. Stylish horror flick with ridiculous
seen-before "dummy" plot. Looks great, less filling. ** 1/4 |
DEADGIRL
(2009, d. Marcel Sarmiento and Gadi Harel) ** 1/2 |
DEAL
(2008, d. Gil Cates, Jr.) Predictable, but the poker was realistic & Bret
Harrison is a winning actor. ** 3/4 |
DEAL,
THE (2004, d. Harvey Kahn) Wall Street shenanigans in the oil patch in
the near future. Slickly made, good cast, but probably straight to
video. ** 1/2 |
DEAL,
THE (2007, d. Stephen Frears) V. British political true story, Labour
deal to share power. Too parochial for U.S. ** 1/2 |
DEAR
FRANKIE (2004, d. Shona Aurbach) Tender and moving drama of deaf boy's
bonding with a surrogate father. *** 1/4 |
DEAR JOHN (2010, d. Lasse
Hallström) A little sappy; but Hallström does a good job with Tatum, nice
chemistry between leads & good enough romance, if barely. *** |
DEAR
WENDY (2005, d. Thomas Vinterberg) *** |
DEATH
AND TEXAS (2004, d. Kevin DiNovis) Satiric, pointed but understated
mockumentary about a famed football player on death row in Texas. *** 1/4 |
DEATH
AT A FUNERAL (2007, d. Frank Oz) *** |
DEATH
DEFYING ACTS (2008, d. Gillian Armstrong) Excellent period piece;
strong acting by Guy Pierce & Zeta-Jones! *** 1/4 |
DEATH
IN LOVE (2009, d. Boaz Yakin) Good cast mostly wasted on incoherent
effects-of-Holocaust-on-2nd-generation-family sexually explicit melodrama. **
1/4 |
DEATH
IN VENICE (2007, d. Luchino Visconti) ** 3/4 |
DEATH
OF A PRESIDENT (2006, d. Gabriel Range) *** 1/2 |
DEATH
OF MR. LAZARESCU, THE (Moartea domului Lazarescu) (2005, d.
Cristi Puiu; Romania) *** 1/2 |
DEATH
SENTENCE (2007, d. James Wan) ** |
DEATH
TO SMOOCHY (2002, d. Danny De Vito) **
1/2 |
DEBUTANTES,
LOS (2004, d. Andres Waissbluth) Strong, multi-POV, sexy drama about 2
naive brothers who become involved with a porn boss and his mistress. *** |
DECEMBER
BOYS (2007, d. Rod Hardy) Good performances, but a predictable clichéd
script. ** 1/2 |
DECEMBER
HEAT (Detsembrikuumus) (2009, d. Asko Kase; Estonia) *** |
DEEP
BREATH (2004, d. Parviz Shahbazi) Iran's AFF is a road picture about
disaffected college students, amazingly secular for an official
submission. ** 1/2 |
DEEP
END, THE (2001, d. Scott McGehee & David
Siegel) ** 1/2 |
DEEP
WATER (2007, d. Osmond & Rothwell) Disquieting, excellent docu:
1969 around world boat race. *** 1/2 |
DEEPWATER
(2005, d. David Marfield) A superior psychological thriller disguised as a
gothic noir. Great performance by Lucas Black. *** 1/4 |
DEFENDERS
OF RIGA (Rigas Sargi) (2008, d. Algars Grauba; Latvia) ** 1/2 |
DEFIANCE
(2008, d. Edward Zwick) Involving, well directed...but somewhat clichéd and
old fashioned. *** |
DÉFICIT (2007, d.
Gael García Bernal) *** 1/4 |
DEFINITELY,
MAYBE (2009, d. Adam Brooks) V. Fine romcom with intriguing premise
& a remarkable perf by Ryan Reynolds, whom I am coming to
appreciate! *** 1/4 |
DEGRASSI
GOES HOLLYWOOD (2009, d. Stefen Brogren) V. The nextgen Degrassi kids
grown up & unrealistically placed in a Jason Mews directed film.
Bizarrely fun. ** 1/2 |
DÉJÀ
VU (2006, d. Tony Scott) A superior, timebending thriller which, while
totally absurd, amazingly almost holds together! *** 1/4 |
DEKADA
'70 (2004, d. Chito Rono) Melodramatic saga of 15 years of a Philippine
family, 5 boys & Ozzie & Harriet parents. Too long and
overamped. ** |
DELIRIOUS
(2007, d. Tom Dicillo) *** |
DELIVER
US FROM EVIL (2006, d. Amy Berg) V. Gripping docu about Catholic church
coverup of pederast priest. *** 1/2 |
DE-LOVELY
(2004, d. Irwin Winkler) Massively over-written Cole Porter biopic. Good
music and singer cameos; but otherwise bloated and pretentious. ** 1/4 |
DEMONLOVER
(2003, France d. Olivier Assayas) Stylish, mysterious business
scullduggery among the rich and successful international cyber-crowd.
*** 1/4 |
DENIAS,
SINGING ON THE CLOUD (2007, d. John de Rantau; Indonesia) ** 1/2 |
DEPARTED,
THE (2006, d. Martin Scorsese) Fabulously cast, but script too
eliptical...Infernal Affaires made more sense. *** 1/4 |
DEPARTURES
(Okuribito) (2008, d. Yojiro Takita; Japan) *** 3/4 |
DEPENDENCIA
SEXUAL (2003, d. Rodrigo Bellott) Sexual adventures of youths in
Bolivia & U.S. done in split screen. Wildlly uneven, but also a
turn-on. *** |
DESPICABLE ME (2010, d.
C. Renaud, P. Coffin) Hip doesn't always translate to good family oriented
animation; but here it plays wonderfully. Pixar watch your back. ***
3/4 |
DESTINÉES,
LES (2001, d. Olivier Assayas) *** 1/2 |
DEUCES
WILD (2002, d. Scott Kalvert)
** |
DEVDAS
(2003, d. Sanjay Leela Bhansali) India AFF. Bollywood musical:
overblown tragic love story. * 3/4 |
DEVDAS
(2002, d. Sanjay Leela Bhansali) ** |
DEVIL
AND DANIEL JOHNSTON, THE (2005, d. Jeff Feuerzeig) V. *** |
DEVIL
WEARS PRADA, THE (2006, d. David Frankel) Well acted (Hathaway finally
grows up, Streep perfect), funny. *** |
DEVIL'S
BACKBONE, THE (2001, d. Guillermo Del Toro) ***
1/4 |
DEVIL'S TEARDROP, THE (2010,
d. Norma Bailey)V.Lifetime movie
watched for Tom Everett Scott, who was fine. Predictable, poorly written
thriller with no bite at all. * 1/2 |
DEVIL'S TOWN
(2010, d. Vladimir Paskaljevic) *** |
DEVOTEE
(2008, d. Rémi Lange) French drama about a thalidomide 40-ish gay man (no
limbs) used as a fetish object. ** 1/2 |
DEXTER:
Season 1 (2006, d. various) V. Sympathetic serial killer
sociopath...stylish, Michael C. Hall is simply amazing. *** 3/4 |
DHAMMA
BROTHERS, THE (2008, d. Jenny Phillips) Hopeful, thoughtful docu of
Alabaman prisoners who find peace thru Buddhist meditation. *** |
DIABLES,
LES (2003, d. Christophe Ruggia) Harrowing story of 2 abandoned
children, incredible acting. Hard to do this one justice in a
line. *** 1/2 |
DIAMOND 13
(2010, d. Gilles Béat) *** 1/4 |
DIAMOND
MEN (2001, d. Daniel M. Cohen) ***
1/2 |
DIAMONDS
(2009, d. Andy Wilson) V. Sprawling TV mini-series melodrama of world
of diamonds, wastes Judy Davis and a scowling James Purefoy. ** 1/4 |
DIARY
OF A CHAMBERMAID (2001, d. Luis Buñiel) ** 3/4 |
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID (2010,
d. Thor Freudenthal) Zach Gordon is fine, if not very wimpy. Amusing enough,
good animation, just not very original. ** 3/4 |
DIAS
DE SANTIAGO (2006, d. Josué Méndez; Peru) ** 1/4 |
DICKIE
ROBERTS: FORMER CHILD STAR (2003, d. Sam Weisman)
Infantile, arrested-development story, occasionally funny, very meta,
embarrassing to watch. * |
DIE,
MOMMIE, DIE (2003, d. Mark Rucker) Camp take-off on Mommy Dearest, a
showcase for tranny Charles Busch, which just didn't cut it. **
1/4 |
DIFFERENT
FROM WHOM (2010, d. Umberto Carteni) *** |
DIG!
(2004, d. Ondi Timoner) Extraordinary video documentary about two current
retro 60's underground bands. Fabulous footage well edited. *** 1/4 |
DIGGERS (2006, d.
Katherine Dieckmann) ** 1/2 |
DINOSAUR
(2000, d. Ralph Zondag & Eric Leighton) **
1/2 |
DIRT
BOY (2001, d. Jay Frasco) * 3/4 |
DIRT
(2003, US d. Nancy Savoca) Entertaining humanist drama about an
undocumented Salvadorian family...mother a cleaning woman. *** 1/4 |
DIRTY
DANCING: HAVANA NIGHTS (2004, d. Guy Ferland) Pretty much cookie cutter
plot, but fun. Diego Luna: Latin lover for the 2000's. ** 1/4 |
DIRTY
DEEDS (2006, d. David Kendall) V. Stupid high school caper film.
Watched for Milo Ventimiglia, who is worth watching. * |
DIRTY
PRETTY THINGS (2003, Great Britain d. Stephen Frears)
Excellent romantic drama about refugees living and being exploited in
London. *** 1/4 |
DIRTY
SHAME, A (2004, d. John Waters) Utterly transgressive sex farce which
takes Waters' anarchic style to its untoppable culmination. Still, never
boring. ** 3/4 |
DIRTY
WAR (2005, d. Daniel Percival) V. Dirty bomb terrorist attack on
central London. BBC film, a good suspenser and scary as hell, though nothing
special filmwise. ** 3/4. |
DISAPPEARANCE OF ALICE CREED,
THE (2010, d. J Blakeson) Clever &
original plot, fine 3-character kidnapping caper which spares nobody &
resolves unpredictably. *** 1/2 |
DISAPPEARANCES
(2006, d. Jay Craven) ** 1/4 |
DISCO
PIGS (2001, d. Kirsten Sheridan) *** 1/4 |
DISNEY'S
A CHRISTMAS CAROL (2009, d. Robert Zemeckis) The 3D f/x & motion
capture wonderful, seminal. Story too familiar & over ripe. Best as a
theme park ride. ** 1/2 |
DISNEY'S
THE KID (2000, d. Jon Turteltaub) ** |
DISTANT
LIGHTS (2003, Germany d. Hans-Christian Schmidt) Hand held,
documentary feel: about refugees trying to get to Germany. *** 1/4 |
DISTANT
(2003, d. Nuri Bilge Ceylan) Arty Turkish film about alienating effects of
big city on two men, one older & established, other new to town. *** 1/4 |
DISTRICT 13: ULTIMATUM (2010,
d. Patrick Alessandrin) Boy, does Philippe Torreton class up an action flick?
This is a more than worthy sequel with *great* parkour. *** 1/4 |
DISTRICT
9 (2009, d. Neill Blomkamp) Smart, inventive alien invasion actioner,
subtly moving & lacking Hollywood bombast. *** 1/4 |
DISTURBIA
(2007, d. D.J. Caruso) Despite a star making turn by Shia LaBeouf this Rear
Window update is ridiculously over the top. ** 1/4 |
DISTURBING
BEHAVIOR (2004, d. David Nutter) V. Mind control '98 horror flick, a
teenage Stepford High, good cast, well directed, but way over the top. ** |
DIVIDED
WE FALL (2000, d. Jan Hrebejk) *** 1/2 |
DIVINE
INTERVENTION (2003, d. Elia Suleiman) Palestine's AFF nomination is an
unfunny absurdist comedy which didn't work for me. ** |
DIVING
BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY, THE (2007, d. Julian Schnabel) Most expressive
eye in film history. Amalric amazing! *** 3/4 |
DIVING
SECRETS OF THE YA-YA SISTERHOOD (2002, d. Callie
Khouri) ** |
DIVORCE,
LE (2003, d. James Ivory) Something between glowing romantic comedy and
lame farce re: culture clash between France & America. Guilty
pleasure. *** |
DO
NOT GO GENTLE (2001, d. Emlyn Williams) *** |
DOCTOR
ZHIVAGO (2005, d. Giacomo Campiotti) V. Why the David Lean film needed
a remake is questionable; but this one is well made, intimate &
emotional. ** 3/4 |
DODGEBALL
(2004, d. Rawson M. Thurber) Silly, amiable entertainment. I didn't
find it funny; but it sure tries hard enough. Stiller still has
"it". ** 1/2 |
DOG
EAT DOG (2009, d. Carlos Moreno; Columbia) * 3/4 |
DOG
POUND (2006, d. Manuel Nieto Zas) W/O |
DOGHEAD (2007, d.
Santi Amodeo) *** 1/4 |
DOGHEAD
(2007, d. Santi Amodeo) + *** 1/4 |
DOGTOOTH (2010, d.
Yorgos Lanthimos; Greece) *** |
DOGTOWN
AND Z-BOYS (2001, d. Stacy Peralta) *** 1/2 |
DOGVILLE
(2004, d. Lars von Trier) A malevolent Our Town, more tv throwback than film,
Kidman and Bettany are really good. *** |
DOING
TIME ON MAPLE DR. (2005, d. Ken Olen) V. *** 1/4 |
DOING
TIME (2003, Japan d. Sai Yoichi) Intelligent comedy about
regimented life in a modern Japanese prison. *** |
DOL (2007, d.
Hiner Saleem) ** 3/4 |
DOLLS
(2003, d. Takeshi Kitano) Gorgeously photographed, metaphorically
opaque. Three stories of regret that I regret that went over my
head. ** |
DOMESTIC
DISTURBANCE (2001, d. Harold Becker) **
1/2 |
DONAU,
DUNA, DUNAJ, DUNAV, DUNAREA (2004, d. Goren Rebic) Beautiful;y done
story of a "ship of fools" and romantics heading down the
Danube. *** |
DONKEY
(2009, d. Antonia Nuic; Croatia) ** 1/2 |
DONKEY
SKIN (2004, d. Jacques Demy) A gentle fairy tale. Demy has style to
spare; but other than the costumes I wasn't blown away. ** 1/2 |
DONNIE
DARKO (2001, d. Richard Kelly) + Worth a 2nd watch. *** 1/2 |
DONNIE
DARKO (2001, d. Richard Kelly) *** 1/4 |
DONNIE
DARKO: DIRECTOR'S CUT (2004, d. Richard Kelly) Improved
comprehensibility; but I really missed some scenes. Still a fantastic
film. *** 1/2 |
DON'S
PLUM (2005, d. R.D. Robb) V. B&W indie near masterpiece, a
20-something My Dinner With André with a hard edge. Why is it banned?
*** 1/2 |
DONSOL
(2007, d. Adolfo Alix, Jr.; Philippines) ** 1/2 |
DON'T
BURN IT (2010, d. Dang Nhat Minh; Vietnam) ** 1/2 |
DON'T
LET ME DOWN (2009, d. Cruz Angeles) *** |
DON'T
MOVE (2005, d. Sergio Castellitto) Obsessive adultry-romance with a
superb perf by Penelope Cruz. Involving and interestingly structured. *** |
DON'T
SAY A WORD (2001, d. Gary Fleder) * 3/4 |
DON'T
TELL (La bestia nel cuore) (2006, d. Cristina Comencini; Italy) *** 1/2 |
DOOMED
LOVE (Um Amor de Perição) (2009, d. Mário Baroso; Portugal) *** |
DOOR
IN THE FLOOR, THE (2004, d. Tod Williams) Superbly acted drama of a
family's corrosive grief & a boy's (the promising Jon Foster) coming of
age. *** 1/2 |
DOOR
TO DOOR (2002, d. Stephen Schachter) *** |
DOPAMINE (2010, d. Mark
Decena) V. + I knew immediately that I'd already seen this quietly touching,
romantic, truthful 2003 film; but got hooked again. *** 1/4 |
DOPAMINE
(2003, d. Mark Decina) Indie romantic comedy; 3geeky programmers in S.F.
Genuine characters, well written, actors have real chemistry. *** 1/4 |
DORA-HEITA
(2001, d. Kon Ichikawa) ** 1/4 |
DORIAN
BLUES (2004, d. Tennyson Bardwell) A genuinely funny coming out comedy,
a crowd pleaser with a brilliant script and assured acting &
direction. *** 1/4 |
DOS
TIPOS DUROS (2004, d. Juan Moreno) A Guy Richie type bloody,
gang-who-couldn't-shoot-straight comedy, only totally diverting. Jordi
Vilches wonderful. *** |
DOSSIER K. (2010,
d. Jan Verheyen) Convoluted Belgian
thriller about Albanian Mafia and honor killings. Atmospheric noir; but
somewhat confusing. *** |
DOT
THE I (2005, d. Matthew Parkhill) Clever script with double &
triple crosses galore a la Nine Queens. Bernal is a star in English,
too. *** 1/4 |
DOUBT
(2008, d. John Patrick Shanley) Major acting kudos (esp. Viola Davis), but
film's ambiguity and murky central thesis a problem for me. ** 3/4 |
DOWN
BY LOVE (2003, d. Tomás Sas) Weird, annoying one-actor monologue of
effects of child sexual abuse. Ultimately pays off. Patricia Kovács
amazing. ** 3/4 |
DOWN
IN THE VALLEY (2006, d. David Jacobson) Weird, wonderful; Ed Norton his
usual amazing. E.R.Wood more beautiful than ever. *** 1/4 |
DOWN
TO THE BONE (2004, d. Debra Granik) Bare bones video verité of a woman
drug addict that spares nothing. Some incredible acting here. *** |
DOWN
TO YOU (2000, d. Kris Isacsson) ** |
DOWN
WITH LOVE (2003, d. Peyton Reed) Retro, ironic '60s sex comedy,
gorgeous production design, often ridiculous script but fun and truly
hip. *** 1/4 |
DOWNFALL
(2005, d. Oliver Herschbiegel) Well made drama of last days of 3rd Reich in
Hitler's bunker. Bruno Ganz is amazing. Authentic, gripping. *** 1/4 |
DR.
BRONNER'S MAGIC SOAPBOX (2007, d. Sara Lamm) V. ** 1/4 |
DR. T
AND THE WOMEN (2000, d. Robert Altman)
*** |
DRAFT
DODGERS (Réfractaire) (2010, d. Nicolas Steil; Luxembourg) ** 3/4 |
DRAMA/MEX
(2007, d. Gerardo Naranjo) *** 1/2 |
DREAM
BOY (2008, d. James Bolton) ** 1/2 |
DREAM
WEAVERS (2009, d. Jun Gu; China) ** 1/2 |
DREAMCATCHER
(2003, d. Lawrence Kasdan) Absurd Stephen King story, 4 boys/men against
familiar movie aliens. Scary, funny, overwrought. ** 1/4 |
DREAMERS,
THE (2004, d. Bernardo Bertolucci) I just about lived this movie 5
years earlier...and this excellent film couldn't be more true to life.
*** 3/4 |
DREAMGIRLS
(2006, d. Bill Condon) Better than average musical with fantastic casting.
*** |
DREAMING
OF SPACE (2006, d. Alexei Uchitel) ** 3/4 |
DREAMLAND
(2006, d. Jason Matzner) *** |
DRIFTERS
(2004, d. Wang Xiaoshuai) Slow drama about a Chinese guy who had a kid as an
illegal in the U.S. and then is kept from his son when he's deported. ** |
DRIFTING
(2010, d. Ventura Pons) ** 1/2 |
DRIVING
LESSONS (2006, d. Jeremy Brock) Bad coming-of-age film with
over-the-top Julie Walters & a pretty good Rupert Grint. * 3/4 |
DRUMLINE
(2002, d. Charles Stone III) *** 1/4 |
DRUMMER,
THE (2009, d. Kenneth Bi) *** 1/4 |
DRY LAND, THE
(2010, d. Ryan Piers Williams) *** 1/4 |
DUCHESS OF LANGEAIS,
THE (Ne toucher pas la hache) (2007, d. Jacques Rivette) ** 1/2 |
DUCHESS,
THE (2008, d. Saul Dibb) Excellently made, authentic seeming, gorgeous
and even moving historical epic with great perfs by Keira and Ralph. *** 1/2 |
DUCK
SEASON (2004, d. Fernando Eimbcke) Two 14 year old boys left alone in
an apartment on a Sunday get into trouble. Wonderfully observent and
affecting. *** 1/4 |
DUETS
(2000, d. Bruce Paltrow) ** 1/4 |
DUMA
(2006, d. Carroll Ballard) V. Predictably beautiful but predictable. ** 3/4 |
DUMMY
(2003, U.S. d. Greg Pritikin 90 min.) Adrien Brody is incredible
as a shy ventriloquist in this touching, truly funny romantic comedy.
*** 1/2 |
DUNYA
& DESIE (2008, d.Dana Nechushtan; Netherlands) ** 3/4 |
DUPLICITY
(2009, d. Tony Gilroy) Script double crosses itself once too many
times, but stars have chemistry & it's slick. ** 3/4 |
DUSKA
(2007, d. Jos Stelling) The Netherlands foreign film submission. * 3/4 |
DUST
TO GLORY (2005, d. Dana Brown )V. ** 1/2 |
DYING
GAUL, THE (2005, d. Craig Lucas) Until a very unsatisfying ending this
was an extraordinary noir with fabulous acting (Sarsgaard! Scott! Clarkson!)
*** 1/4 |
|