"W" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
W.
(2008, d. Oliver Stone) Well made, if creepy biopic. Drags in the 2nd act.
Brolin is fine; but I'd rather forget that Bush ever existed if I
could. ** 3/4 |
WACKNESS,
THE (2008, d. Jonathan Levine) *** 1/4 |
WADD:
THE LIFE & TIMES OF JOHN HOLMES (2001, d. Cass
Paley) ** 1/2 |
WAH-WAH
(2006, d. Richard E. Grant) *** |
WAITER (2007, d.
Alex van Warmerdam) ** 1/2 |
WAITING
FOR HAPPINESS (2007, d. Abderrahmane Sissako) * 3/4 |
WAITING FOR SUPERMAN (2010,
d. Davis Guggenheim) V. Gripping, informative, inventive, frightening,
emotionally shattering docu with remarkable point of view. **** |
WAITING
FOR THE CLOUDS (2005, d. Yesim Ustaoglu) Slow film about an old lady's
guilt at staying in Turkey during the great 1916 expulsion to Greece. ** 1/2 |
WAITRESS
(2007, d. Adrienne Shelly) Pleasant, well acted & directed romantic
dramedy. Fillion & Russell have true chemistry. *** |
WAKING
LIFE (2001, d. Richard Linklater) *** 1/4 |
WAKING SLEEPIING BEAUTY
(2010, d. Don Hahn) Informative, moving docu of the Eisner-Welles-Katzenberg
years at Disney animation with home movie feel. *** 1/4. |
WALK
HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY (2007, d. Jake Kasdan) Silly fun, but quite
creative, funny pseudo biopic. *** |
WALK
INTO THE SEA, A: DANNY WILLIAMS AND THE WARHOL FACTORY (2007, d. Esther
B. Robinson) *** |
WALK
ON WATER (2004, d. Eytan Fox) A truly exceptional film from Israel
about a Mossad assassin. Great script and fine job all around.
*** 3/4 |
WALK
THE LINE (2005, d. James Margold) ** 3/4 |
WALK
THE TALK (2007, d. Matthew Allen) ** 3/4 |
WALK
TO REMEMBER, A (2003, d. Adam Shankman) V. X-tian teenage version of
Love Story. Shane West & Mandy Moore quite good; I ate melodrama
up. *** |
WALKER,
THE (2007, d. Paul Schrader) Stylish, fine perfs by Harrelson and
Bleibtreu & several aged actresses; but eliptical, senseless plot. ** |
WALKING
& TALKING (2003, d. Nicole Holofcener 1996) (V) Winning yupster
girl comedy with Keener & Heche. Better than Lovely &
Amazing *** 1/4 |
WALKING
ON WATER (2003, d. Tony Ayres)+ I forgot I'd already seen this film.
Fine! It's a wonderfully observant, beautifully written & drama.
*** 1/2 |
WALKING
ON WATER (2002, d. Tony Ayres) **** |
WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER
SLEEPS (2010, d. Oliver Stone)
Entertaining, if cockeyed look at financial meltdown. Questionable
motivations mar effect. ** 3/4 |
WALL*E
(2008, d. Andrew Stanton) Technically fine, complex 3-D animation. But
for me lacked entertainment value. ** 3/4 |
WALLACE
& GROMMET: CURSE OF THE WERE RABBIT (2005, d. Nick Park) V.
*** |
WALT & EL
GRUPO (2008, d. Theodore Thomas) ** 1/2 |
WALTZ
WITH BASHIR (2008, d. Ari Folman; Israel) *** 1/2 |
WANDERING
SHADOWS (2005, d. Ciro Guerra) Unconventional buddy flick amidst the
squalor of Bagota, Columbia. B&W looked digitized. ** 3/4 |
WANTED
(2009, d. Timur Bekmambetov) + A kinetic thriller even better 2nd time
around. Ridiculous plot; but amazing acting & f/x plus a great cast. ***
1/2 |
WANTED
(2008, d. Timur Bekmambetov) Totally amazing kick ass film,
MATRIX². McAvoy & Bekmambetov fulfill their destinies. ***
3/4 |
WAR
DANCE (2007, d. Sean & Andrea Nix Fine) Moving, if somewhat
contrived docu of Ugandan children in camp. *** |
WAR
GAMES (2008, d. Dariusz Jablonski) Polish docu about the tragic life of
cold war Pole who spied for U.S. Quite creative filmmaking, fascinating but
scattered. *** |
WAR
LIVE (2001, d. Darko Bajic) ** |
WAR OF
THE WORLDS (2005, d. Steven Spielberg) Until the mushy, unlikely
ending, one of the great scary thriller SF films ever. Remarkable f/x.
*** 1/4 |
WAR
PHOTOGRAPHER (2002, d. Christian Frei) **
3/4 |
WAR
TAPES, THE (2006, d. Deborah Scranton) V. Iraq war from pov of 3 New
Hampshire Nat. Guardsmen with cameras. Most real yet. *** 3/4 |
WAR
THAT MADE AMERICA, THE (2006, d. Loeterman & Strange) V. PBS
docudrama of the French & Indian War with fine recreations. *** |
WAR
ZONE, THE (2004, d. Tim Roth) V. Miserabilist film about a troubled
family in Devon. Superb acting, though tough to take. *** |
WAR
(2003, Russia d. Aleksei Balabanov) Drama of rescue and revenge in
Russo-Chechan war. A testosterone drenched delight. *** |
WARD
NO. 6 (2009, d. Karen Shakhazarov; Russia). ** |
WARDEN
OF THE DEAD (Pazachyt na myrtvite) (2007, d. Ilian Simeonov;
Bulgaria) ** |
WARLORDS
(2009, d. Peter Chen, Wai Man Yip) *** 1/4 |
WARM
SPRINGS (2005, d. Joseph Sergeant) Emotionally satisfying well acted
HBO tv movie about Roosevelt's early years of polio recouperation. *** |
WARM
WATER UNDER A RED BRIDGE (2002, d. Shohei
Imamura) ** |
WARMING
UP YESTERDAY'S LUNCH (2003, d. Kostadin Bonev) Bulgaria
AFF. Old lady's memoire of 60 yrs. of Balkan politics. ** |
WARRIOR
(2005, d. Asif Kapadia) Slow, meditative, almost silent period piece about a
warrior in Kashmir who wants to quit killing. ** 3/4 |
WARRIORS
OF HEAVEN AND EARTH (2004, d. He Ping) + I had forgotten I'd seen
it before...not worth another view, though visually it's a treat. **
3/4 |
WARRIORS
OF HEAVEN AND EARTH (2004, d. He Ping) Gorgeous and gripping, if
somewhat confusing, wide screen Chinese epic historical battle film.
*** |
WARSAW
(2005, d. Dariusz Gajewski) Slightly amusing story of several assorted
characters wandering around Warsaw & sort of connecting one snowy day. **
1/2 |
WASSUP
ROCKERS (2006, d. Larry Clark) Unlikely story; but Clark's latest
"it boy", Jonathan Valasquez, is worth it. Good bad
film. ** 1/2 |
WASTE LAND
(2010, d. Lucy Walker) *** 1/4 |
WATCHIER,
THE (2000, d. Joe Charbanic)
** |
WATCHMEN
(2009, d. Zack Snyder) Fabulous f/x and a script to match.
Brilliantly evocative '80s depiction and superhero deconstruction just
thrilled. *** 3/4 |
WATER
DROPS ON BURNING ROCKS (Gouttes d'eau sur pierres brulantes) (2000, d.
François Ozon) *** 1/4 |
WATER
LILIES (2008, d. Céline Sciamma) ** |
WATER
(2006, d. Deepa Mehta) Gorgeous wide screen intimate epic of plight of a 7
yr. old widow & 34 mil other Indian widows. *** 1/2 |
WATERCOLORS
(2008, d. David Oliveras) Touching, beautiful, evocative drama of gay teenage
love. One of the best ever. *** 1/2 |
WATERLOO
(2005, d. Sergei Bondarchuk) 1970 epic with some incredibly great battle
footage & Steiger's wonderful portrayal of Napoleon. *** 1/4 |
WATERMARKS
(2004, d. Yaron Zilberman) V. Interesting docu about a Vienna Jewish swimming
club in the '30s & the far-flung survivors' reunion in today's
Vienna. *** |
WATER'S
EDGE (2003, d. Harvey Kahn) Thriller melodrama about corrupt rural
town. Laughably bad straight to video. 1/2* |
WATTSTAX:
2003 SPECIAL EDITION (2003, d. Mel Stuart) Newly remixed print of '71
rockumentary...too little music, boring in parts. Rufus rocked. ** |
WAVE,
THE (Die Welle) (2008, d. Dennis Gansel) *** 1/2 |
WAY BACK, THE (2010, d.
Peter Weir) A terrific film all around, gorgeous cinematography, gripping
plot. Sturges & Harris especially outstanding. *** 1/2 |
WAY I
SEE THINGS, THE (2008, d. Brian Pera) New Agey, pretentious, arty gay
film of about recovering from depression. ** 1/4 |
WAY
I SPENT THE END OF THE WORLD, THE (2007, d. Catalin Mitulescu;
Romania) ** 3/4 |
WAY OF
THE GUN, THE (2000, d. Christopher McQuarrie)
** 1/2 |
WAY WE
LAUGHED, THE (2001, d. Gianni Amelio) [1998] **
1/2 |
WAY
WE LAUGHED, THE (2002, d. Gianni Amelio) ** 1/2 |
WAYDOWNTOWN
(2002, d. Gary Burns) *** |
WAYWARD
CLOUD, THE (2006, d. Tsai Ming-liang) *** 1/2 |
WE
ALL GET OUR SHARE (Ce n'è per tutti) (2010, d. Luciano Melchionna) * |
WE ARE
MARSHALL (2006, d. McG) Story of real-life football team
resurrected. Well directed and emotionally true. *** |
WE ARE
TOGETHER (THINA SIMUNYE) (2007, d. Paul Taylor) Moving docu: So.
African orphanage saved by singing. *** 1/4 |
WE
DON'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (2004, d. John Curran) Well acted but
relentlessly downbeat story of 2 couples and their mutual adulteries.
*** |
WE
GO WAY BACK (2006, d. Lynn Shelton) * 1/2 |
WE LIVE IN PUBLIC
(2009, d. Ondi Timoner) *** 1/2 |
WE
SHALL OVERCOME (2006, d. Niels Arden Oplev) *** 1/2 |
WE
WERE SOLDIERS (2002, d. Randall Wallace) **
1/2 |
WEATHER
MAN, THE (2005, d. Gore Verbinski) ** 3/4 |
WEATHER
UNDERGROUND, THE (2003, d. Sam Green) Documentary about '70s
American terrorist group. Good footage & well written. ***
1/4 |
WEBCAM
BOYS (2001, d. RADD) *** 1/2 |
WEDDING CAKE, THE
(Pièce montée) (2010, d. Denys Granier-Deferre) *** 1/4 |
WEDDING
CHEST, THE (2006, d. Nurbek Egen; Kyrgyzstan) *** |
WEDDING
CRASHERS, THE (2005, d. David Dobkin) ** 3/4 |
WEDDING
SONG, THE (Le Chant des Mariées) (2009, d. Karen Albou) ** 1/4 |
WEDDING
WARS (2007, d. Jim Fall) V. Very well done issue tv flick (gay
marriage) with a game perf. by John Stamos. *** |
WEDDING,
THE (2001, d. Pavel Lungin) **** |
WEEKEND,
THE (2000, d. Brian Skeet)
*** |
WEIGHT
OF WATER (2001, d. Kathryn Bigelow) ** |
WEIRDSVILLE
(2007, d. Allan Moyle) * |
WELCOME
(2009, d. Philippe Lioret) *** 3/4 |
WELCOME
HOME (Bienvenido A Casa) (2007, d. David Trueba) *** 1/4 |
WELCOME
TO COLLINWOOD (2002, d. Anthony & Joe
Russo) ** |
WELCOME
TO DONGMAKGOL (2006, d. Park Kwang-hyun; Republic of Korea) **
3/4 |
WELCOME
TO MOOSEWOOD (2004, d. Dan Petrie) Silly, utterly predictable Hollywood fare.
Hackman good, as always; but Ray Romano should stict to TV. * 3/4 |
WELCOME
TO THE LAND OF CH'TIS (Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis) (2008, d. Dany Boone)
** 1/2 |
WELCOME TO THE RILEYS
(2010, d. Jake Scott) Gandolfini and Leo are fine. The predictable downer
story only fitfully involved me & ultimately I lost interest. ** 1/4 |
WELL,
THE (2005, d. Kristian Petri) Extremely well written documentary tone
poem about Orson Welles' relationship to Spain. *** 3/4 |
WELLNESS
(2008, d. Jake Mahaffy) ** 1/2 |
WELTS,
THE (2004, d. Magdalena Piekorz) Polish AFF. Dour, involving story of a
boy whose path to manhood was fixed by his physically abusing, but
well-meaning, father. *** 1/4 |
WENDY
AND LUCY (2008, d. Kelly Reichardt) Quietly effective character study
which mirrors bad economic times. Michelle Williams very fine here. *** 1/4 |
WENT
TO CONEY ISLAND ON A MISSION FROM GOD... (2000, d. Richard
Schenkman) ** 1/2 |
WERE
THE WORLD MINE (2008, d. Tom Gustafson) Good try at a gay
Midsummernight's Dream prep school fantasy. But no cigar. ** |
WESTENDER
(2003, U.S. d. Bruce Morse) Overblown, tacky, unironic mideval
quest film. * 3/4 |
WHALE
RIDER (2003, New Zealand/Germany d. Niki Caro) Wide screen crowd
pleaser about dying Maori traditions & the little girl who changed
things. *** |
WHAT
A WONDERFUL PLACE (2005, d. Eyal Halfon) ** |
WHAT
DOESN'T KILL YOU (2008, d. Brian Goodman) *** |
WHAT
I KNOW ABOUT LOLA (Lo que se de Lola) (2007, d. Javier Rebollo) W/O |
WHAT
IF...? (Notre univers impitoyable) (2008, d. Léa Fazer) ** 1/4 |
WHAT
JUST HAPPENED (2008, d. Barry Levinson) Funny, truthful look at
Hollywood from pov of a fading power-broker producer (DeNiro's best role in
years.) *** 1/4 |
WHAT
LIES BENEATH (2000, d. Robert Zemeckis) *
1/2 |
WHAT
THE SUN HAS SEEN (2007, d. Michal Rosa) 3 interwoven stories of
impoverishment in modern day Poland. Long & just ok. ** 3/4 |
WHAT
TIME IS IT THERE? (2001, d. Tsai Ming-liang) *** |
WHAT
WOMEN WANT (2000, d. Nancy Meyers) **
1/2 |
WHATEVER
IT TAKES (2004, d. David Ranyr)V. Horny teenage comedy variant on
Cyrano. Trivial stuff; but Shane West and James Franco raise its level a
tad. * 3/4 |
WHATEVER
WORKS (2009, d. Woody Allen) Pure comedy, sunny & funny throwback
to earlier Allen works. Evan Rachel Wood & Larry David perfect. *** |
WHAT'S
COOKING? (2000, d. Gurinda Chadha) ***
1/2 |
WHEN
A MAN COMES HOME (2009, d. Thomas Vinterberg) ** 3/4 |
WHEN
DID YOU LAST SEE YOUR FATHER (2008, d. Anand Tucker) *** 1/4 |
WHEN
MARYAM SPOKE OUT (2003, d. Assad Fouladkar) Lebanon AFF.
Travails of barren wife. *** |
WHEN WE LEAVE
(2010, d. Feo Aladag) *** |
WHEN
WILL I BE LOVED (2005, d. James Tobak) V. ** 3/4 |
WHERE
THE HEART IS (2000, d. Matt Williams) **
1/2 |
WHERE
THE TRUTH LIES (2005, d. Atom Egoyan) *** |
WHERE
THE WILD THINGS ARE (2009, d. Spike Jonze) Laudable attempt at
personalized art film; but not my cuppa...more annoyed by wanton child than
edified. ** 1/2 |
WHICH
WAY HOME (2009, d. Rebecca Cammisa) V. Heartbreakingly effective docu
about Cent. Amer. children trying to reach the U.S. Real life version of Sin
Nombre. **** |
WHIP
IT (2009, d. Drew Barrymore) Good: Ellen Page is not annoying, roller
derby is fun. Bad: totally predictable plot, melodramatic &
fake. ** 1/4 |
WHIRLWIND
(2008, d. Richard LeMay) Multi-character NY gay friends story, mostly poorly
acted and only intermittently involving. ** |
WHISKY
ROMEO ZULU (2005, d. Enrique Piñeyro) Fascinating aircrash drama based
on fact. The whistleblower pilot (also acted & directed) is
amazing. *** 1/4 |
WHISKY
(2004, d. Rebella & Stoll) Observent, touching slice-of-life film about
two competitive brothers & their pretenses. *** |
WHITE
COUNTESS, THE (2005, d. James Ivory) *** 1/4 |
WHITE
LIGHT/BLACK RAIN (2007, d. Steven Okazaki) Comprehensive, clinical docu
about Hiroshima & Nakasaki. *** |
WHITE
NIGHT WEDDING (Brúdguminn) (2008, d. Baltasar Kormákur) ** 3/4 |
WHITE
OLEANDER (2002, d. Peter Kosminsky) *** |
WHITE
PALM (2006, d. Szabolcs Hajdu; Hungary) + *** 1/4 |
WHITE
PALMS (2006, d. Szabolcs Hajdu) *** |
WHITE
RIBBON, THE (2009, d. Michael Haneke; Germany) Nobody does enigma
better than Haneke, even when taken to a maddening extreme. Gorgeous film.
*** 1/2 |
WHITE
SILK DRESS, THE (2008, d. Huynh Luu; Vietnam) ** |
WHITE
WEDDING (2009, d. Jann Turner; South Africa) ** 1/4 |
WHO
IS HARRY NILSSON (2006, d. John Scheinfeld) *** 1/4 |
WHO
KILLED BAMBI (2004, d. Gilles Marchand) Creepy, atmospheric French
thriller about a craftily crazy surgeon and an intern nurse. *** |
WHO
KILLED THE ELECTRIC CAR (2006, d. Chris Paine) *** 3/4 |
WHO
LOVES THE SUN (2006, d. Matt Bissonnette) *** 1/2 |
WHO
THE HELL IS BOBBY ROOS (2002, d. John Feldman) ***
1/2 |
WHOLE
NEW THING (2006, d. Amnon Buchbinder) *** 1/4
|
WHOLE
NINE YARDS, THE (2000, d. Jonathan Lynn)
** |
WHOLE
TRUTH, THE (2009, d. Coleen Patrick) 0* |
WHORE
& THE WHALE, THE (2008, d. Luis Puenzo) V. Gorgeous Patagonian
photography, naked women & sexy Leo Sbaraglia. *** 1/4 |
WICKER
MAN, THE (2008, d. Neil La Bute) V. Hokey, cult-as-bee-colony metaphor
film. Great northwest island homes! ** |
WICKER
PARK (2004, d. Paul McGuigan) And Now My Love for Gen-Y. Loopy
structure and overall good acting and direction. Absurd; but it kept getting
better as it went along. *** |
WIDOW
OF SAINT-PIERRE, THE (La veuve de Saint-Pierre) (2001, d. Patrice
Leconte) *** |
WILBY
WONDERFUL (2005, d. Daniel MacIvor) Slice of life film on the Canadian
island of Wilby. Pleasant trifle with nifty perfs from Paul Gross &
Sandra Oh. ** 3/4 |
WILD
BEES (2002, d. Bohdan Slama) ** 3/4 |
WILD
DOGS, THE (2003, Canade d. Thom Fitzgerald) Drama about a
pornographer in Rumania to find women & instead finds wild dogs &
Gypsy slaves. *** |
WILD
FIELD (2009, d. Mikhail Kalatozishvili) *** 3/4 |
WILD
FLOWERS (2002, d. F. A. Brabec) ** 1/2 |
WILD GRASS (Les herbes
folles) (2010, d. Alain Resnais) Poor title translation, should be
called "Loco-weed". Strangely unmotivated goings-on, but
fascinating. ** 3/4 |
WILD
SIDE (2004, d. Sébastien Lifshitz) Affecting drama about an
unconventional three-way relationship between 2 guys and a pre-op
transexual *** |
WILD
THORNBERRYS MOVIE, THE (2003, d. McGrath and Malkasian)
Nickelodian cartoon. * 1/2 |
WILD
TIGERS I HAVE KNOWN (2006, d. Cam Archer) ** 1/4 |
WILLFULL
(2001, d. Rebel Penfold-Russell) * 1/2 |
WILLIAM
KUNSTLER: DISTURBING THE UNIVERSE (2009, d. Sarah Kunstler & Emily
Kunstler) *** |
WIMBLEDON
(2004, d. Richard Loncraine) Genuine chemistry between Bettany and Dunst
makes for a good romance; but the tennis isn't very realistic. *** |
WIN A
DATE WITH TAD HAMILTON (2005, d. Robert Lukatik) Fun, if predictable,
romantic comedy which brings stardom to Topher Grace. ** 3/4 |
WIND
JOURNEYS, THE (Los Viajes el Viento) (2009, d. Ciro Guerra; Colombia)
*** |
WIND
THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY, THE (2006, d. Ken Loach) *** 1/2 |
WINDOW,
THE (2006, d. Ted Tetzlaff) *** 1/4 |
WINDS
OF SEPTEMBER (Jiu Jiang Feng) (2008, d. Tom Shu-Yu Lin) ** |
WINDTALKERS
(2002, d. John Woo) ** 3/4 |
WINE
AND KISSES (Come le Formiche) (2008, d. Ilaria Borrelli) * 1/2 |
WINGED
MIGRATION (2003, d. Jacques Cluzaud) (V) Docu feature on birds. Visual
tour de force; but poorly constructed. ** 3/4 |
WINGLESS
(2009, d. Ivo Trajkov; Macedonia) ** |
WINNING
SEASON, THE (2004, d. John Kent Harrison) V. Sappy nostalgia
baseball flick about a 1985 boy thrown back to 1909 to relate to Honus
Wagner. * 3/4 |
WINTER
IN WARTIME (2010, d. Martin Koolhoven; The Netherlands) *** 1/2 |
WINTER
SLEEPERS (2000, d. Tom Tykwer) [1997] ***
1/4 |
WINTER
SOLSTICE (2005, d. Josh Sternfeld) Quintessential Sundance indie film,
quiet, revelatory, fine acting (Mark Webber & Aaron Stanford rule!)
*** 1/4 |
WINTER
SOLSTICE (2007, d. Josh Sternfeld) V.+ Quintessential Sundance indie
film, quiet, revelatory, fine acting (Webber & Stanford rule!) *** 1/4 |
WINTERLAND
(2008, d. Hisham Zaman) ** 3/4 |
WINTER'S BONE
(2010, d. Debra Granik) *** 1/2 |
WIRE,
THE - season 4 (2006, d. various) V. The best season of the best
series on TV. How the world really works. **** |
WITH A
FRIEND LIKE HARRY (2001, d. Dominik Moll) ***
1/4 |
WITH
A LITTLE HELP FROM MYSELF (Aide-toi, et le Ciel t'aidera) (François
Dupeyron) *** 1/4 |
WITH
YOUR PERMISSION (Til Doden Os Skiller) (2007, d. Paprika Steen) ** 1/2 |
WITNESSES
(2003, d. Vinko Bresan) Croatia's Academy sub: Intimate, complex,
big-screen enigma/horrors of war drama. Slow accretion of detail adds
up. *** |
WITNESSES,
THE (2008, d. André Téchiné) *** 1/2 |
WOLFSBURG
(2003, d. Christian Petzold) Heavy drama - a weak man who makes a fatal
mistake & seeks redemption. Good acting and script; but a
downer. *** |
WOMAN
IN BERLIN, A (Anonyma - Eine Frau in Berlin) (2009, d. Max Färberböck)
*** |
WOMAN
IS A HELLUVA THING, A (2001, d. Karen Leigh Hopkins) * |
WOMAN
ON TOP (2000, d. Fina Torres) **
1/2 |
WOMAN
WITHOUT PIANO (2009, d. Javier Rebollo) ** 3/4 |
WOMAN'S
WAY, A (Strella) (2009, d. Panos H. Koutras) *** 1/2 |
WOMEN,
THE (2005, d. George Cukor) V. *** |
WONDER
BOYS (2000, d. Curtis Hanson)
*** |
WONDERFUL
NIGHT IN SPLIT, A (2005, d. Arsen Anton Ostojic) Gorgeous, noir B&W
film about a two hour period from 3 different points of view. *** 1/4 |
WONDERFUL
WORLD (2009, d. Joshua Goldin) ** 1/4 |
WONDERLAND
(2000, d. Michael Winterbottom) **** |
WONDERLAND
(2003, d. James Cox) Bravura filmmaking in aid of tawdry true story. Kilmer
& especially Josh Logan are fine. Effectively stomach-turning. *** |
WONDROUS
OBLIVION (2004, d. Paul Morrison) Heartwarming English film about a
post-War Jewish immigrant family whose son loves cricket. *** |
WOODSMAN,
THE (2004, d. Nicole Kassell) Excellent, if dour drama about a man
fighting his pederast proclivity with a great perf by Kevin Bacon. *** 1/4 |
WORD
OF HONOR (2003, d. Robert Markowitz) A favorite novel makes pretty fair
transition to tv thanks to fine acting, albeit too compressed a script.
** 3/4 |
WORDPLAY
(2006, d. Patrick Creadon) *** 3/4 |
WORK
HARD PLAY HARD (Violence des échanges en milieu tempéré) (2006, d.
Jean-Marc Moutou) V. Jérémie Renier fine! *** |
WORLD
IS BIG AND SALVATION LURKS AROUND THE CORNER, THE (2009, d. Stefan
Komandarev; Bulgaria) *** 1/2 |
WORLD
TRADE CENTER (2006, d. Oliver Stone) Seamless f/x, affecting,
surprisingly powerful. *** 1/4 |
WORLD
TRAVELER (2002, d. Bart Freundlich)
** |
WORLD
WITHOUT THIEVES, A (2005, d. Xiaogang Feng) Clever variant on martial
arts film about thieves on a train going after an innocent patsy. *** |
WORLDS
APART (To verdener) (2008, d. Niels Arden Oplev; Denmark) *** |
WORLD'S
FASTEST INDIAN, THE (2006, d. Roger Donaldson) V. Hopkins is fine, as
usual. The film is pretty predictable. ** 3/4 |
WORLD'S
GREATEST DAD (2009, d. Bobcat Goldthwait) ** 1/4 |
WRECKING
CREW, THE (2008, d. Denny Tedesco) *** 1/4 |
WRESTLER,
THE (2008, d. Darren Aronofsky) Despite cringeworthy wrestling action,
humanistic Aronofsky shines. Rourk is phenomenal, as are the women. *** 1/4 |
WRESTLING
WITH ANGELS: PLAYWRITE TONY KUSHNER (2006, d. Freida Lee Mock) *** 1/2 |
WRETCHES & JABBERERS
(2010, d. Gerardine Wurzburg) V. Informative, positive docu of world travels
& computer communication of 2 autistic older Vermont men. *** |
WRIST
CUTTERS: A LOVE STORY (2006, d. Goran Dukic) * 3/4 |
WRITTEN
ON THE BODY OF THE NIGHT (2002, d. Jaime Humberto
Hermosillo) ** 3/4 |
WRONG
SIDE UP (Pribehy Obycejneho Silenstvi) (2005, d. Petr Zelenka) ** |
WTC
VIEW (2005, d. Brian Sloan) Emotionally shattering, brilliantly written
& acted (watch for Michael Urie) story of 9/11's effects on some gay
NYers. *** 1/2 |
|