"U" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
U-571
(2000, d. Jonathan Mostow) **
1/2 |
UGLY
TRUTH, THE (2009, d. Robert Luketic) Heigl's a star & there is real
romantic chemistry with Butler; but way too talky & not nearly as clever
as it wants to be. ** 1/4 |
ULZHAN (2007, d.
Volker Schlöndorff) *** |
UNBREAKABLE
(2000, d. M. Night Shyamalan) *** |
UNCERTAINTY
(2008, d. Scott McGehee, David Siegel) ** 1/4 |
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO
CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (2010, d. Apichatpong Weerasethakul;
Thailand) ** |
UNCONSCIOUS
(2005, d. Joaquin Oristell) Sometimes funny, lush Spanish period farce about
sexuality in the days when Freud was current. ** 3/4 |
UNDER
ANOTHER SKY (2003, d. Gaël Morel) Go back to acting, Gaël!
Nicolas Cazale was magnetic as French/Algerian youth forced to return to his
roots. ** 1/2 |
UNDER
OUR SKIN (2009, d. Andy Wilson) V. Most shocking adversarial exposé
docu I've ever seen. If not faked, this is a dynamite indictment of medical
establishment. **** |
UNDER
SUSPICIAN (2000, d. Stephen Hopkins) **
1/2 |
UNDER
THE BOMBS (2008, d. Philippe Aractingi) ** 1/2 |
UNDER
THE ICE (2006, d. Aelrun Goette) *** 1/2 |
UNDER THE
MOUNTAIN (2010, d. Jonathan King) ** 3/4 |
UNDER
THE SAME MOON (2008, d. Patricia Riggen) Predictable, but the kid is
great & the story just works. ** 1/2 |
UNDER
THE SAND (2001, d. François Ozon) ***
1/4 |
UNDER
THE SIGN OF SCORPIO (2003, d. Taviani brothers) 1969 film by filmmakers
I like; but this shipwreck film was boring & thematically opaque * |
UNDER
THE SUN (2001, d. Colin Nutley) [1998]
*** |
UNDER
THE TUSCAN SUN (2003, d. Audrey Wells) Romantic woman's pic which
despite predictablilty, pressed all my buttons. Ah, lovely Italy...mi
amore. ** 3/4 |
UNDERTOE
(2004, d. David Gordon Green) Green has such a unique style. It works here,
with nice acting turns by Jamie Bell and Josh Lukas. Quite affecting.
*** 1/2 |
UNDERTOW (2010, d.
Javier Fuentes-León; Peru) + Appreciated it much more 2nd time.
Fine print plus more compassion on my part made big difference. *** 1/4 |
UNDERTOW
(2010, d. Javier Fuentes-León) ** 1/2 |
UNFAITHFUL
(2002, d. Adrian Lyne) *** |
UNFAITHFULLY
YOURS (2003, d. Preston Sturges) V. Deftly written drawing room comedy
- symphony conductor plots to music against wife's infidelity. *** 1/2 |
UNFINISHED
LIFE , AN (2005, d. Lasse Hellstrom) ** 1/2 |
UNIDENTIFIED,
THE (2009, d. Kevin Tucker) *** 1/4 |
UNITED
93 (2007, d. Paul Greengrass) V. Impressively subtle. As
close to Cinéma vérité as we're likely to get this century. *** 3/4 |
UNITED
STATES OF LELAND, THE (2004, d. Matthew Ryan Hoge) Fine cast, but
overwritten and predictable. Manic was similar, but better. Still Ryan
Gosling rules! ** 3/4 |
UNIVERSALOVE
(2008, d. Thomas Woschitz) * 3/4 |
UNKNOWN
WHITE MALE (2005, d. Rupert Murray) V. *** 1/2 |
UNKNOWN,
THE (2007, d. Giuseppe Tornatore) Italy Academy foreign film submission
*** 1/4 |
UNKNOWN,
THE (2008, d. Giuseppi Tornatore) + *** 1/4 |
UNLIKELY
HEROES (2003, d. Richard Trank) Doc. about resistance during the
Holocaust. I did considerable work on this, and film/vid/film looks great. **
3/4 |
UNLOVED
(2001, d. Kunitashi Manda) ** |
UNMISTAKEN
CHILD (2009, d. Nati Baratz) *** |
UNO
(2005, d. Aksel Hennie) Tough, violent drama about a good man who can't
escape the consequences of acts beyond his control. *** |
UNREASONABLE
MAN, AN (2006, d. Mantel an Skrovan) V. Excellent, if mostly talking
head docu about Ralph Nader. *** 1/4 |
UNSPOKEN
PASSION (2008, d. Roni Bertubin) ** 1/2 |
UNTOLD
SCANDAL (2004, d. E J-yong) Ravishingly visual Korean adaptation of a
17th century Dangerous Liasons. It translates well. *** 1/4 |
UNTOLD
STORY OF EMMETT LOUS TILL, THE (2005, d. Keith and Kevin Beauchamps) V.
*** |
UP (3D) (2010, d. Pete
Docter, Bob Peterson) Nice concept, great vocal acting (Jordan Nagai is
phenomenal), really fine 3D animation. But mid-section dragged. *** 1/4 |
UP
AND DOWN (2004, d. Jan Hrebejk) Involving multi-character comedy about
the intertwined life in Prague today among refugees, emigrées, and all
stratas of society. *** 1/4 |
UP AT
THE VILLA (2000, d. Philip Haas)
*** |
UP IN
THE AIR (2009, d. Jason Reitman) Reitman redeems himself for Juno.
Clooney never better; Kendrick & Farmiga are great again. Funny,
trenchant, insightful. *** 1/2 |
UP
THE YANGTZE (2008, d. Yung Chang) ** 3/4 |
UPPERDOG
(2010, d. Sara Johnsen) *** 1/2 |
UPRISING
(2001, d. Jon Avnet) ** 1/2 |
UPSIDE
OF ANGER, THE (2005, d. Mike Binder) John Gissing was so bad that I
dismissed Binder as a director...mistake. Fine ensemble comedy. *** |
URBAN
SCARECROW (2006, d. Andrew McAllister) ** 3/4 |
URBANIA
(2000, d. Jon Shear) *** 1/2 |
URO
(2007, d. Stefan Faldbakken) *** |
USED
PARTS (2007, d. Aaron Fernandez) *** 1/4 |
|