"T" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
TAARE
ZAMEEN PAR (2008, d. Aamir Khan; India) ** 3/4 |
TABOO
(Gohatto) (2000, d. Nagisa Oshima) ** |
TADPOLE
(2002, d. Gary Winick) *** 1/4 |
TADPOLE
(2002, d. Gary Winick) *** 1/4 |
TAE
GUK GI: THE BROTHERHOOD OF WAR (2004, d. Kang Je Gyu) Overly
melodramatic Korean war film. Good, bloody battle scenes, if edited too
fast. ** 1/2 |
TAHAAN - A BOY WITH A
GRENADE (2009, d. Santosh Sivan) * 3/4 |
TAILOR
OF PANAMA, THE (2001, d. John Boorman) **
3/4 |
TAIS-TOI!
(2004, d. Francis Veber) Depardieu 100 lbs. lighter & on his game has
true chemistry with Jean Reno in this fast paced buddy/chase comedy.
*** |
TAKE
CARE OF MY CAT (2002, d. Jeong Jae-eun)
** |
TAKING
CHANCE (2009, d. Ross Katz) V. Emotionally devastating TV movie about
the consequences of war on the homefront. *** 1/2 |
TAKING
LIVES (2004, d. D.J. Caruso) I intended to hate this predictable &
implausable thriller; but its atmosphere & good acting (Hawke!) won me
over. ** 3/4 |
TAKING
SIDES (2003, d. István Szabó) Umteenth film in a row Harvey Keitel
chews scenery; but Stellan Skarsgard superb. Thoughtful, morally
ambiguous. ** 3/4 |
TAKING
WOODSTOCK (2009, d. Ang Lee) Very interesting oblique look at the
'60s & seminal event. Henry Goodman deadpan excellent; but Staunton is
fabulous. *** 1/4 |
TAKVA - A MAN'S FEAR OF
GOD (2007, d. Ozer Kiziltan) *** 1/4 |
TALE
OF TWO SISTERS (2004, d. Kim Ji-woon) Boring, pointless, confusing
"ghost" story mostly about hysteria, but with a few shocks. *
1/4 |
TALHOTBLOND
(2009, d. Barbara Schroeder) *** 1/4 |
TALK
TO HER (2002, d. Pedro Almodóvar)
*** |
TALK
TO ME ABOUT LOVE (Parlami d'amore) (2008, d. Silvio Muccino) *** |
TALK
TO ME (2007, d. Kasi Lemmons) *** 1/4 |
TALLADEGA
NIGHTS (2006, d. Adam McKay) Finally a really funny stupid satire.
Sasha Baron Cohen a revelation! *** |
TAMARA DREWE (2010, d.
Stephen Frears) Silly English countryside contempo comedy. What happened to
Frears, he used to be such a good director. ** |
TAN DE
REPENTE (2003, d. Diego Lerman) Lesbian road film, B&W, like early
Godard or Greg Araki, with sweetly life affirming aftertaste. *** 1/4 |
TANGLED (2010, d. Greno
& Howard) V. 3D animated musical loosely based on Rapunzel.
Terrible songs & clichés abound; but I'm not the intended aud. * 3/4 |
TAO OF
STEVE, THE (2000, d. Jenniphr Goodman) ** 3/4
|
TAPAS
(2007, d. José Corbacho & Juan Cruz) V. *** |
TAPE
(2001, d. Richard Linklater) *** 1/4 |
TARGET
FOR RAGE (2004, d. Michael Watkins) V. High tension 1997 film based on
N. Calif. school massacre with excellent acting by Schroder, Winkler &
Prinze. ** 3/4 |
TARNATION
(2004, d. Jonathan Caouette) Highly charged personal life docu done as
experimental film. Revealing of a screwed up family life, but aroused my
sympathy. *** |
TASTE
OF OTHERS, THE (2001, d. Agnes Jaoui) *** 1/4 |
TATTOO
(2002, d. Robert Schwentke) *** |
TATTOOED
(Tatuado) (2005, d. Eduardo Raspa) ** 3/4 |
TAXI
TO THE DARK SIDE (2007, d. Alex Gibney) Horrific, difficult docu:
American torture of prisoners since 9/11. *** 1/4 |
TAXIDERMIA
(2006, d. György Pálfi) ** 3/4 |
TBILISI-TBILISI
(2005, d. Zakareishvili Levan; Georgia) ** 1/2 |
TBS [NOTHING TO
LOSE] (2008, d. Pieter Kuijpers) *** 1/4 |
TCHAO
PANTIN (2009, d. Claude Berri) *** 1/4 |
TE
DOY MIS OJOS (2004, d. Iciar Bollain) Excellent womans picture about a
wife dealing with an abusive husband. Fabulous acting by Laia Marull and Luis
Tosar! *** 1/2 |
TEAM
AMERICA: WORLD POLICE (2004, d. Parker & Stone) Surprisingly funny
and relevant puppet comedy, trenchant satire on Bruckheimer films. *** |
TEAR
THIS HEART OUT (Arráncame la vida) (2008, d. Roberto Sneider, Mexico)
*** 1/4 |
TEARS
OF APRIL (2009, d. Aku Louhimies) *** 3/4 |
TEARS
OF THE SUN (2003, d. Antoine Fuqua) White man's burden as American
soldiers save day in Nigeria. Good direction...horrendous script.
* 1/2 |
TEDDY
BEAR (2008, d. Jan Hrebejk) *** 1/4 |
TEETH
(2001, d. Gabriele Salvatores) *** |
TEHROUN (2010, d. Nader T.
Homayoun) ** 1/2 |
TEKNOLUST
(2002, d. Lynn Hershman-Leeson) |
TELL
NO ONE (Ne le dit à personne) (2007, d.Guillaume Canet) *** 1/4 |
TELL
THEM WHO YOU ARE (2004, d. Mark Wexler) Fascinating, very personal docu
about prickley liberal cinematographer by his rebellious son. *** 1/2 |
TELSTAR (2009, d.
Nick Moran) *** |
TEMPEST, THE (2010, d.
Julie Taymor) As expected, visually stunning. But I kept phasing out of
opaque Shakespearian narrative. Still, loved Ben Whishaw's Ariel. **
1/2 |
TEMPESTA
(2006, d. Tim Disney) * 3/4 |
TEMPLE GRANDIN (2010, d. Mick
Jackson) V. Superb perf by Claire Danes sets this one apart. Moving,
fascinating true study of autism. *** 1/2 |
TEMPTATION OF ST.
TONY, THE (2010, d. Veiko Ounpuu; Estonia) 3/4* |
TEMPTATIONS
(2002, d. Zoltan Kamondi) * 1/2 |
TEN
CANOES (2006, d. Rolf de Heer; Australia) ** 1/2 |
TEN
WINTERS (Dieci inverni) (2010, d. Valerio Mieli) *** |
TEN, THE (2007,
d. David Wain) *** 1/4 |
TENDERNESS (2010, d. John
Polson) V. Jon Foster is quite good as young psychopath in this subtle, slow
folie a deux drama with touch of terror. *** 1/4 |
TERMINAL,
THE (2004, d. Stephen Spielberg) Logistic triumph, great
cinematography; but a mediocre script. Hanks is turning into the male Meryl
Streep. ** 1/2 |
TERMINATOR
3 RISE OF THE MACHINES (2003, d. Jonathan Mostow) Good script, great
f/x, one of the most satisfying action thrillers of recent years. ***
1/4 |
TERMINATOR
4 (2009, d. McG) I love the "Terminator" world, including the
tv-show contrib to the mythos. This film worked, consistent and
thrilling. *** 1/4 |
TERRIBLY
HAPPY (2009, d. Henrik Ruben Genz) ** 3/4 |
TERRORIST,
THE (2000, d. Santosh Sivan) *** 1/4 |
TESIS
(2003, d. Alejandro Amenabar 1995) Thriller about snuff films on
campus. Amenabar at 23 was already an accomplished creepmeister!
*** 1/2 |
TESSERACT,
THE (2004, d. Oxide Pang) Complex, stylish thriller about a dope
smuggling deal which goes wrong. *** |
TESTIMONY
OF TALIESIN JONES, THE (2001, d. Martin Duffy) *** |
TESTOSTERONE
(2004, d. David Moreton) Nicely done thriller about obsessive love, made in
Argentina with a fine cast. Looks splendid, but some editing decisions
detract. ** 3/4 |
TESTOSTERONE
(2005, d. David Moreton)V.+ Murky gay doings in Buenos Aires with an
attractive (!) cast & a story of lust and longing which doesn't
work. ** 1/2 |
TÊTE DE TURC
(2010, d. Pascal Elbé) ** 3/4 |
TETRO
(2009, d. Francis Ford Coppola) Visually ravishing with creative films
& operas within the film. But the narrative is too over-the-top operatic
for my tastes. ** 3/4 |
TEXAS
(2006, d. Fausto Paravidino) *** |
THANK
YOU FOR SMOKING (2006, d. Jason Reitman) Clever satire with a great
cast. Slightly oversold as the best thing since sliced bread. *** |
THAT EVENING SUN (2010, d.
Scott Teems) Fine film, if a downer. Holbrook is wonderful; but I felt
for McKinnon's villain, too, surely not intended. *** 1/4 |
THAT
MAN: PETER BERLIN (2005, d. Jim Tushinski) Interesting docu about
male porn object of the '70s. Nicely made with excellent interviews. *** 1/4 |
THEATER
OF WAR (2008, d. John Walter) ** 1/2 |
THEM (Ils) (2007,
d. David Moreau and Xavier Palud) ** 3/4 |
THEN
SHE FOUND ME (2008, d. Helen Hunt) Enjoyable, if predictable, romantic
dramidy. ** 3/4 |
THERE
GOES MY BABY (2003, d. Floyd Mutrux) V. American Graffiti lite:
high-school grad night set in L.A. during Watts riots. Good music, bad
acting. ** 1/2 |
THERE
WILL BE BLOOD (2007, d. Paul Thomas Anderson) Respect the filmmaking
more than loved the film. *** 1/4 |
THESE
FOOLISH THINGS (2007, d. Julia Taylor-Stanley) ** |
THEY
KILLED SISTER DOROTHY (2008, d. Daniel Junge) Shocking docu about
miscarried justice in the Brazil rainforests. *** 1/4 |
THEY
(2004, d. Robert Harmon)V. Atmospheric but shlocky horror flick about some
college students who had night terrors as kids & now they're being
harvested by "they". *** |
THEY
(2002, d. Robert Harmon) ** 1/2 |
THEY'VE
GOT KNUT (2003, Germany d. Stefan Krohmer) A tedious film about a
group of leftists who meet in a Tyrol ski cabin for fun times &
relating. ** |
THICKER
THAN WATER (2007, d. Arni Olafur Asgersson) *** 1/4 |
THIEF
OF PARIS, THE (2003, d. Louis Malle) V. Very cool, young Belmondo in
solid period piece. Malle obviously influenced by Bresson at this
stage. *** |
THIEVES
AND LIARS (2006, d. Matta & Marichal) *** |
THING
ABOUT MY FOLKS, THE (2005, d. Raymond De Felitta) Touching family
comedy written & acted by Paul Reiser with the great Peter Falk.
*** |
THINGS
BEHIND THE SUN (2001, d. Allison Anders) **
1/2 |
THINGS
WE LOST IN THE FIRE (2007, d. Susanne Bier) Fine direction, fantastic
acting (del Toro & Barry) *** 1/4 |
THINK
IT OVER (2003, d. Katerina Evangelakou) Forgetable romantic comedy:
family where daughter is pregnant by her much younger almost step
brother. * |
THIRD PERSON
SINGULAR NUMBER (2010, d. Mostofa Sarwar Farooki;
Bangldesh) ** |
THIRD
WAVE, THE: A VOLUNTEER STORY (2009, d. Alison Thompson) Inciteful
docu of volunteers who went to small Sri Lankan town destroyed by 2004
tsunami. *** 1/4 |
THIRTEEN
DAYS (2000, d. Roger Donaldson)
*** |
THIRTEEN
(2003, d. Catherine Hardwick) Hard to watch, authentic, gritty drama about
"good" teen girl going bad. Wood & Hunter truly great!
*** 1/4 |
THIRTY
DAYS OF NIGHT (2009, d. David Slade) V. Hyper-violent vampire film with
ridiculous script, some bad overacting, but also a scary Arctic atmosphere.
** |
THIS
CHARMING GIRL (2005, d. Lee Yoon-ki) Tedious, pointless film about a
quietly suffering S. Korean girl wounded inside by sexual abuse. ** 1/4 |
THIS
FILM IS NOT YET RATED (2006, d. Kirby Dick) V. Amusing indictment of
rating system. Predictable. *** 1/4 |
THIS
GIRL'S LIFE (2004, d. Ash)V. Extraordinarily powerful film about a girl
in the internet porn biz. Great perfs by James Wood, Kip Pardue and esp.
Juliette Marquis. *** 1/4 |
THIS
IS ENGLAND (2007, d. Shane Meadows) *** 1/4 |
THIS
IS IT (2009, d. Kenny Ortega) Valuable testament to MJ's talent. The
show would have been great, and what is on screen is fascinating & near
great. *** 1/4 |
THIS
IS NOT A LOVE SONG (2002, d. Bille Eltringham) ** 3/4 |
THIS WAY OF LIFE (2010, d.
Thomas Burstyn) V. Docu of New Zealand half-breed family's way of life living
off land. Beautiful, but marred by unknowns & accents. ** 3/4 |
THOMAS
IN LOVE (2001, d. Pierre-Paul Renders) *** 3/4
|
THOSE
HAPPY DAYS (Ces jours heureux) (2006, d. Nackache & Tolédano) OK
summer camp romantic comedy. Got better as it went along. ** 1/2 |
THOSE
WHO REMAIN (Ceux qui restent) (2008, d. Anne Le Ny) ** 3/4 |
THOUSAND
CLOUDS OF PEACE, A (2004, d. Julio Hernandez) Pretentious B&W gay
reverie about a teen boy's troubles coming out. Mala Noche from the chicken's
POV. ** 3/4 |
THREE
BLIND MICE (2008, d. Matthew Newton) *** |
THREE
BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA, THE (2005, d. Tommy Lee Jones) *** |
THREE
DANCING SLAVES (2005, d. Gaël Morel) Three attractive brothers and
their somewhat eliptical stories. Morel should quit directing & return to
acting. ** 1/4 |
THREE DAYS WITH THE
FAMILY (2010, d. Mar Col) ** 3/4 |
THREE
MARIAS (2003, Brazil/Italy d. Aluizio Abranches) Stylish drama of
family feud and revenge. A nothing story gorgeously told. ** 1/2 |
THREE
MONKEYS (2009, d. Nuri Bilge Ceylan; Turkey) *** 1/2 |
THREE
OF HEARTS (2005, d. Susan Kaplan) Interesting docu about a 3-way
"marriage" between two gay men & a straight woman. Fascinating
outcome. *** 1/4 |
THREE
ON THE ROAD (Baciami Piccina) (2007, d. Roberto Cimpanelli) *** |
THREE
TIMES (2006, d. Hou Hsiao-hsien) ** |
THUMBSUCKER
(2005, d. Mike Mills) ** 1/2 |
THUNDER SOUL
(2010, d. Mark Landsman) *** |
TIC
CODE, THE (2000, d. Gary Winick) **
1/2 |
TIGERLAND
(2000, d. Joel Schumacher) *** 1/2 |
TILL
HUMAN VOICES WAKE US (2004, d. Michael Petroni)V. My low expectations
for this moody romance (man & ghost) were exceded. Bravo Guy
Pearce! *** |
TILLMAN STORY, THE
(2010, d. Amir Bar-Lev) Muckraking
docu of army coverup: one heroic family's quest for truth. Not innovative
filmmaking; but infuriating. *** 1/4 |
TILSAMMANS
(2004, d. Lukas Moodysson) V.+ Undeminished a 2nd time. The best film about
the leftist collectives of the '70s ever made. **** |
TIME
CHANGER (2003, d. Rich Christiano) Offensive Christian propaganda film
disguised as a SF time travel story. 0* |
TIME
FOR DRUNKIN HORSES, A (2000, d. Bahman Ghobadi) **
1/2 |
TIME
MACHINE, THE (2002, d. Simon Wells) *
1/2 |
TIME
OF FAVOR (2002, d. Joseph Cedar) ** 1/4 |
TIME
OF FEAR (Salve Geral) (2009, d. Sergio Rezendi; Brazil) *** |
TIME
OF THE WOLF (2004, d. Michael Haneke) Contextless, disturbing
apocolyptic drama of society's breakdown in rural France. Strong stuff.
*** |
TIME
OUT (2002, d. Laurent Cantet) *** 1/4
|
TIME
REGAINED (2000, d. Raoul Ruiz)
** |
TIME
TO DIE (Pora Umierac) (2008, d. Dorota Kedzierzawska) *** |
TIME
TO LEAVE (2006, d. François Ozon) **** |
TIME
TRAVELERS WIFE, THE (2009, d. Robert Schwentke) Glossy, but cheesy
romantic melodrama with SF twist. Well cast; but tries too hard to tearjerk
and only jerks. ** 1/4 |
TIMECODE
(2000, d. Mike Figgis) *** |
TIMECRIMES
(2008, d. Nacho Vigalondo) ** 1/2 |
TIMELINE
(2003, d. Richard Donner) Workmanlike, if eliptical, historical time-travel
story, looked good...but the acting and direction mostly sucked. * 3/4 |
TIMES
AND WINDS (2008, d. Riha Erdem) *** 1/4 |
TIN
MINE, THE (2006, d. Jira Maligool; Thailand) ** 3/4 |
TITAN
A.E. (2000, d. Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) *
1/4 |
TO
BE AND TO HAVE (2003, France d. Nicolas Philibert) Pastoral
documentary about a year in the life of a one-room school in rural
France. *** |
TO BE
OR NOT TO BE (2003, d. Ernst Lubitch) V. Polish WWII farce with some
clever, if unrealistic, fantasy writing. No trace of the Lubitch
touch. ** |
TO
GET TO HEAVEN YOU FIRST HAVE TO DIE (Bihisht Faqat Baroi Murdagon)
(2007, d. Djamshed Usmonov) *** |
TO
SERVE & PROTECT (2004, d. Jean de Segonzac) V. Competent '98 tv
movie about a family of Dallis cops & a serial killer targeting them.
James Franco's 1st role. ** 3/4 |
TOGETHER
(Tillsammans) (2001, d. Lukas Moodysson) **** |
TOGETHER
(2003, China/S. Korea d. Chen Kaije) Audience pleaser about a young
violin prodigy facing life in Beijing. *** 1/4 |
TOI ET MOI (You and
Me) (2010, d. Julie Lopes-Curval) V.+
Started watching & recognized I'd seen before. Not quite as fun as
I remembered. ** 1/2 |
TOKYO
NOISE (2002, d. Petri, Roed, Soderberg) ** |
TOKYO
SONATA (2009, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) Excellent screwed-up family drama
& morality tale which is more Kore-eda + Cantet than Kurosawa. ***
1/2 |
TOKYO!
(2008, d. Michel Gondry, Leos Carax, Joon-ho Bong) ** 1/2, * 3/4, ** 1/2 |
TOM
BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS (2005, d. Dave Moore) V. *** 1/4 |
TOMORROW
MORNING (Sutra ujutro) (2006, d. Oleg Novkovic; Serbia) * 3/4 |
TON
OF LUCK, A (2006, d. Rodrigo Triana; Columbia) ** 1/4 |
TONY
MANERO (2008, d. Pablo Larrain) ** 1/2 |
TOPP TWINS,
THE: UNTOUCHABLE GIRLS (2010, d. Leanne Pooley) ** 3/4 |
TORREMOLINOS
73 (2004, d. Pablo Berger) Fun satire about an ordinary couple making
home pornos for the Scandinavian market. Candela Peña a standout! *** |
TORTILLA
SOUP (2001, d. Maria Ripoll) ** 1/4 |
TOTAL
LOSS (2000, d. Dana Nechushtan) ** |
TOTALLY
PERSONAL (Sasvim Licno) (2005, d. Nedzad Begovic) ** 3/4 |
TOTALLY
SEXY LOSER (2003, d. Jason Schafer) Low budget, very realistic DV
comedy about a man afraid to commit (fine Chad Lindsey) in a doomed
affair. *** |
TOUCH
OF PINK (2004, d. Ian Iqbal Rachid) Witty, skillful comedy much like
The Wedding Banquet: gay man's Muslim family unaware he's gay. *** |
TOUCH
OF SPICE, A (2004, d. Tassos Boulmetis) Large scale but intimate
picaresque à la Junot: a Turkish-Greek family, a boy's coming of age
with a heavy food metaphor. ** 3/4 |
TOUCH
(2003, d. Paul Schrader) V.+ Nice cast, esp. Skeet Ulrich; I hadn't
remembered it at all until the stigmata scene which stuck. ** 1/2 |
TOUCHING
EVIL (2006, d. var.) V. Eerie English detective miniseries created by
Paul Abbott and Russell Davis with fine cast (Robson Green!) *** 1/4 |
TOUCHING
THE VOID (2004, d. Kevin Macdonald) V. Recreated docu (with interviews
with original mountain climbers.) Suspenseful, nicely shot, but more fiction
than doc? *** 1/4 |
TOUGH
ENOUGH (2006, d. Detlev Buck) *** 1/2 |
TOUR,
THE (2009, d. Goran Markovic; Serbia) ** 1/4 |
TOURNEUSE DE PAGES, LA (2006, d.
Denis Dercourt) *** 1/4 |
TOUT
CONTRE LÉO (2003, d. Christophe Honoré) French tv "afternoon
special": 12 yr. old boy whose older brother gets AIDS. Frank, well
acted. ** 1/2 |
TOUT
UN HIVER SANS FEU (2005, d. Greg Zglinski; Switzerland) ** 3/4 |
TOWN
IS QUIET, THE (2001, d. Robert Guédiguian) **
1/2 |
TOWN, THE (2010, d. Ben Affleck) Nobody has ever directed Ben
Affleck as well as Ben Affleck. Remarkable down & dirty crime flick that
has it all. *** 3/4 |
TOY STORY 3 (2010, d. Lee
Unkrich) Best of recent Pixar films, splendid action sequences plus
emotionally rich evocation of passing childhood. *** 3/4 |
TRACKER,
THE (2004, d. Rolf de Heer) Spare, well shot drama of white power in
Australia in 1922. The Aboriginal hero was the best thing in the
film. *** |
TRAFFIC
(2004, d. Eric Bross, Stephen Hopkins) V. 3 part mini-series: new story, many
threads, volently cross-cut, high tension, good acting. *** |
TRAFFIC
(2000, d. Steven Soderbergh) ***
1/2 |
TRAINING
DAY (2001, d. Antoine Fuqua) ***
1/4 |
TRAINWRECK:
MY LIFE AS AN IDOIT (2007, d. Todd Harrison Williams) *** |
TRAITOR
(2008, d. Jeffrey Nachmanoff) Superior, if predictable, terrorism thriller
with superb perfs by Cheadle and Guy Pearce. *** 1/4 |
TRANSAMERICA
(2005, d. Duncan Tucker) *** 1/4 |
TRANSFORMERS
(2007, d. Michael Bay) ** 1/4 |
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE
FALLEN (2010, d. Michael Bay) Nobody ever accused Bay of subtlety &
nuance. So glad Cameron kicked his ass. 1/4* |
TRANSPORTER
2, THE (2005, d. Louis Leterrier) ** 1/2 |
TRANSPORTER,
THE (2005, d. Louis Leterrier) V. ** 3/4 |
TRANSPORTER,
THE (2002, d. Cory Yuen) **
1/2 |
TRANSSIBERIAN
(2008, d. Brad Anderson) *** |
TRAP,
THE (2008, d. Srdan Golubovic; Serbia) *** 3/4 |
TRAPPED
(2003, d. Luis Mandoki) V. Greg Iles is one of my fave authors; but his own
screenplay for his worst book was lame. Still, worked as thriller. ** 1/2 |
TREASURE
PLANET (2003, d. Ron Clements, John Musker) Disney animated Oscar nom
based on Treasure Island. I slept through part of it. * 1/2 |
TRECE
CAMPANADAS (2003, d. Xavier Villaverde) Brilliantly made Hitchcockian
thriller/ghost story. *** 1/2 |
TREELESS
MOUNTAIN (2009, d. So-Yong Kim) ** 1/2 |
TREMBLING
BEFORE G-D (2001, d. Sandi Simcha DuBowski) ***
1/4 |
TRIALS
OF DARRYL HUNT, THE (2006, d. Stern & Sundberg) Almost perfect docu
about failure of justice in N. Carolina. *** 3/4 |
TRIANGLE
(Tie Saam Gok) (2008, d. Tsui Hark, Johnnie To, Ringo Lam) ** 1/4 |
TRICK
IN THE SHEET, THE (L'imbroglio nel lenzuolo) (2010, d. Alfonso Arau) ** 1/2 |
TRICKS
(2009, d. Andrzej Jakimowski; Poland) *** |
TRILOGY:
AFTER LIFE (2003, France/Belgium d. Lucas Belvaux) Melodrama
about the morphine addict & her flic husband running parallel to
previous. *** |
TRILOGY:
AN AMAZING COUPLE (2003, France/Belgium d. Lucas
Belvaux 100) Edgy romantic comedy farce of events running
parallel to above. *** |
TRILOGY:
ON THE RUN (2003, France/Belgium d. Lucas Belvaux) Thriller noir
about prison escapee terrorist, taut and well played. *** 1/2 |
TRIMPIN: THE SOUND OF
INVENTION (2009, d. Peter Esmonde) ** 1/2 |
TRIP
TO KHARABAKH (2006, d. Levan Tutberidze) *** |
TRIP, THE (2002,
d. Miles Swain) ** 3/4 |
TRIPLE
AGENT (2004, d. Eric Rohmer) Cerebrial, talky, involving pre-WWII
thriller about a White Russian general and his Greek wife. *** |
TRIPLETS
OF BELLEVILLE, THE (2003, d. Sylvaine Chomet) Stylish 2-D animation
feature, weird story: Tour de France race gone very wrong. Not my
cuppa'. *** |
TRISTAN
+ ISOLDE (2006, d. Kevin Reynolds) Formula period romance with a
charismatic perf by James Franco and a better than average script. **
3/4 |
TRISTRAM
SHANDY: A COCK AND BULL STORY (2005, d. Michael Winterbottom) *** |
TRIUMPH
OF LOVE (2002, d. Clare Peploe)
** |
TRIXIE
(2000, d. Alan Rudolph) ** 1/4 |
TROLLYWOOD
(2004, d. Madeleine Farley) Poorly edited and photographed doc. about the
homeless in my neighborhood of L.A. * 3/4 |
TRON: LEGACY (2010, d.
Joseph Kosinski) Visually stunning, of course (incredible strides since the
'80s); but bombastic & video-gamey with silly, predictable plot. ** 1/2 |
TROPIC
THUNDER (2008, d. Ben Stiller) One of the funniest, most clever set ups
of the movie biz ever. Often silly; but it worked for me. *** 1/4 |
TROPICAL
MALADY (2005, d. Apichatpong Weerasethakul) Very strange, beautiful
film which starts as a simple gay friendship film & ends as an
allegory. ** 3/4 |
TROTSKY, THE (2010, d. Jacob
Tierney) *** 1/4 |
TROUBLE
EVERY DAY (2002, d. Claire Denis) ** 1/4
|
TROUBLE
THE WATER (2008, d. Deal & Lessin) Docu with amateur video work,
but a strong personalized message about Katrina lessons. *** |
TROUBLED
WATER (2009, d. Erik Poppe) *** 3/4 |
TROY
(2004, d. Wolfgang Peterson) Much better than expected...a psychologically
apt script and some great battles and superb acting (esp. Peter
O'Toole). *** 1/2 |
TRUE
ADOLESCENTS (2009, d. Craig Johnson) *** 1/2 |
TRUE GRIT (2010, d.
Joel & Ethan Coen) A remarkably pure, fun western from the Coens, one of
my faves from them, quite remarkable performances. *** 1/2 |
TRUE
LOVE (2005, d. Michael J. Saul)V. *** |
TRUE
STORY OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT, THE (2005, d. Jim Lindsay) V. Quite
informative History Channel 2 1/4 hr. opus, better than the recent feature.
*** |
TRULY
HUMAN (2001, d. Ake Sandgren) *** 3/4 |
TRUST
THE MAN (2006, d. Bart Freundlich) Enjoyable adult relationship comedy
which peters out last 1/3. *** |
TRUTH
ABOUT CHARLIE, THE (2002, d. Jonathan
Demme) * 1/4 |
TRUTH
AND LIES (2003, d. Piergiorgio Gay) Italian film about a man
discovers the truth about his Fascist father. *** |
TRY TO
REMEMBER (2003, d. Zabout Breitman) Moving & pathos filled
love story set in rehab hospital. Young woman with Alzheimer's.
*** 1/4 |
TSAR (2010, d. Pavel
Lungin) ** 1/2 |
TSATSIKI,
MUM AND THE POLICEMAN (2000, d. Ella Lemhagen) *** |
TSOTSI
(2005, d. Gavin Hood; South Africa) **** |
TU
VERRAS, ÇA TE PASSERA (2003, d. Fabrice Cazeneuve) Superb coming out
"afternoon special" tv movie, frank and truthful as only the French
can do. *** 1/4 |
TUCK
EVERLASTING (2002, d. Jay Russell) **
1/2 |
TULLY
(2002, d. Hillary Birmingham) *** 1/2 |
TULPAN
(2008, d. Sergei Dvortsevoy; Kazakhstan) *** 1/4 |
TULSE
LUPER SUITCASES 1, THE (2004, d. Peter Greenaway) Ambitious multi-media
project, visual jumble, I just couldn't take it for long. W/O |
TUNNEL,
THE (2001, d. Roland Suso Richter) *** 1/2 |
TUPAC:
RESURRECTION (2004, d. Lauren Lazin) V. Superbly made docu about life
& death of 2Pac Shakur, ultimately too hagiographic. *** 1/4 |
TURISTAS
(2010, d. Alicia Scherson) *** |
TURN
LEFT, TURN RIGHT (2004, d. Johnny To, Wai Ka-fai) Exhillerating
romantic comedy in the Lelouchian And Now My Love mode. *** 1/4 |
TURNING
GREEN (2009, d. Michael Aimette & John Hoffman) An American
teenager in Ireland goes entrepreneur as porn king. Donal Gallery as the kid
is worth watching. ** |
TURNING
PAIGE (2002, d. Robert Cuffley) ** |
TURTLES
CAN FLY (2005, d. Bahman Ghobadi) Powerful, wrenching drama about
damaged Kurdish children in a refugee camp just before Gulf War 2. ***
1/4 |
TUXEDO,
THE (2002, d. Kevin Donovan)
* |
TV
JUNKIE (2006, d. Michael Cain) *** |
TV
SET, THE (2007, d. Jake Kasdan) Spot on satire of tv network/show
running goings on. Great cast, nifty, truthful script. *** 1/4 |
TWELVE (2010, d. Joel
Schumacher) Gossip Girl + Less Than Zero. Over-use of narration to novelize
doesn't work; but acting & direction first rate. *** |
TWELVE
AND HOLDING (2006, d. Michael Cuesta) *** 1/2 |
TWENTY
THOUSAND STREETS UNDER THE SKY (2006, d. Simon Curtis) V. BBC romantic
period '30s drama from 3 points of view. Bryan Dick! *** |
TWICE
UPON A TIME (Désaccord parfait) (2007, d. Antoine De Caunes) ** 1/2 |
TWILIGHT
DANCER (2006, d. Mel Chionglo) * 1/4 |
TWILIGHT
SAGA: NEW MOON, THE (2009, d. Chris Weitz) Lugubrious, short on action
compared to 1st, disappointing even with low expectations. Lautner is *hot*,
though. ** |
TWILIGHT
SAMURAI, THE (2004, d. Yoji Yamada) A masterpiece set in same era
as Last Samurai. Intimate, truthful and emotionally fulfilling.
**** |
TWILIGHT
(2008, d. Catherine Hardwicke) Paradigmic film with vampirism as metaphor for
teenage insecurities. Strangely beautiful & involving. *** 1/4 |
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (2010, d.
David Slade) Interesting love triangle, lovely to look at with some 1st class
action...but mid-section drags & motivations suspect. ** 3/4 |
TWIN
SISTERS (2004, d. Ben Sombogaart) 20th cent, epic of 2 twins separated
at 6 yr., one German, one Dutch. Beautifully made in every department.
**** |
TWIST
OF FATE (2004, d. Kirby Dick) V. Downer docu about angry men who were
molested as teenagers by a Catholic priest in Toledo OH. Incendiary, but sort
of boring. ** 1/2 |
TWIST
(2004, d. Jacob Tierney) A very bleak, but truthful digital variant on Oliver
Twist characters as Toronto street hustlers. Great acting, but
unremitting. ** 3/4 |
TWISTED
LOVE (shorts) |
TWISTED ROOTS
(2010, d. Saara Saarela) *** |
TWISTED
(2004, d. Philip Kaufman) Utterly predictable, unlikely policier
thriller. Ashley Judd fares well; but the film is pretty bad. *
3/4 |
TWO
DAYS (2003, d. Sean McGinly) Hip, funny - a 30-something actor (Paul
Rudd at the top of his game) who has a documentary made about his
suicide. *** 1/4 |
TWO
DRIFTERS (2006, d. João Pedro Rodrigues) ** 3/4 |
TWO
FAMILY HOUSE (2000, d. Raymond De Felitta) **
1/2 |
TWO
FOR THE MONEY (2005, d. D.J. Caruso) ** 1/2 |
TWO
FRIENDS (2003, d. Scimone, Sframeli) Slice of life drama about 2
roommates, one a mafia hit-man, the other an ordinary joe. Droning,
boring. ** |
TWO
GREAT SHEEP (2005, d. Liu Hao) Visually stunning Chinese shaggy sheep
story about collectivism gone nuts. I was a little bored. ** 1/2 |
TWO IN THE
WAVE (Deux de la vague) (2010, d. Emmanuel Laurent) V. *** 1/2 |
TWO
LOVERS (2008, d. James Gray) *** |
TWO
SONS OF FRANCISCO (Dois Filhos de Francisco) (2005, d. Breno Silveira;
Brazil) ** 3/4 |
TWO
TOWNS OF JASPER (2002, d. Whitney Dow, Marco Williams) **
1/2 |
TWO
WEEKS NOTICE (2002, d. Marc Lawrence)
** |
TYCOON:
A NEW RUSSIAN (2003, d. Pavel Languine) Fascinatingly dense, overdone
haunting satire about the rise and fall of a modern Russian Oligarch. *** 1/4 |
|