"S" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
S.W.A.T.
(2003, d. Clark Johnson) Overly loud, violent, predictable L.A. police drama
with enough originality & raging testosterone to be involving. ** 1/2 |
S1M0NE
(2002, d. Andrew Niccol) ** 3/4 |
SABAH
(2005, d. Ruba Nadda) Traditional Muslem woman falls for white guy in this
Canadian film. It's an old story; but done well enough here to work for me.
** 3/4 |
SACRED
HEART (2006, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) *** 1/4 |
SACRED
PLANET (2004, d. Jon Long) IMAX doc with pretty images - an ecologic
world tour; but derivitive and with nothing new to say. ** |
SAD
VACATION (2007, d. Shinji Aoyama) * 3/4 |
SADDEST
MUSIC IN THE WORLD, THE (2004, d. Guy Madden) Demented visual master's
'30s retro fabulosity. *** 1/4 |
SADE
(2002, d. Benoît Jacquot) *** |
SAFE
CONDUCT (2002, d. Bertrand Tavernier) **
3/4 |
SAFE
PASSAGE (2004, d. Robert Ackerman) V. A moving, if minor, '94 film
dysfunctional family film with a wonderful Susan Sarandon perf. as mother of
7 boys. ** 3/4 |
SAFETY
OF OBJECTS, THE (2002, d. Rose Troche) *** |
SAHARA
(2005, d. Breck Eisner) Big scope, empty calorie adventure film about
skullduggery and treasure hunting in Africa. Mindless entertainment. ** |
SAINT
RALPH (2005, d. Michael McGowan) Heartening, feel-good period film
about a teenage boy in Catholic School who needs to make a miracle. *** |
SA-KWA
(2006, d. Kang Yi-kwan) *** 1/4 |
SALAWATI
(2008, d. Marc X. Grigoroff) *** |
SALOME
(2003, d. Carlos Saura) Film about the creation of a Spanish ballet of
Salome, mostly the performance. * 3/4 |
SALT
OF THIS SEA (2009, d. Annemarie Jacir: Palestine) *** |
SALT (2010, d.
Philip Noyce) Surprisingly effective thriller...preposterous, over-the-top;
but Jolie at top of game and Noyce keeps all the balls up in the air.
*** 1/4 |
SALTON
SEA, THE (2002, d. D.J. Caruso)
*** |
SALTY
AIR (2007, d. Alessandro Angelini) *** 1/2 |
SALVADOR
(2007, d. Manuel Huerga) *** |
SALVATORE:
THIS IS LIFE (2007, d. Gian Paolo Cugno) *** |
SAMSARA
(2002, d. Pan Nalin) **** |
SAMSON
& DELILAH (2009, d.Warwick Thornton; Australia) ** 1/4 |
SANCTUARY:
LISA GERRARD (2007, d. Clive Collier) ** 3/4 |
SAND
AND SORROW (2007, d. Paul Freedman) Darfur docu. Admirable
subject, boring straightforward filmmaking. ** 1/2 |
SANGRADOR
(2003, d. Leonardo Henriquez) B&W retelling of the Macbeth story
with Andean bandits. Overwrought, badly acted, but visually
interesting. * 3/4 |
SANGRE
(2006, d. Arnat Escalante) ** 1/4 |
SARABAND
(2005, d. Ingmar Bergman) Starts slow; but accumulates great strength with
story of disaffected family. *** 1/4 |
SASHA (2010, d.
Dennis Todorovic) ** 1/2 |
SASS
(2002, d. Carlo Rola) *** |
SATANAS
(2007, d. Andrés Baiz; Columbia) *** |
SATURDAY
NIGHT AT THE BATHS (2006, d. David Buckley) 1974 groundbreaking
film. Fair story, great history ** 3/4 |
SATURN IN
OPPOSITION (2008, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) + *** 3/4 |
SATURN IN
OPPOSITION (2008, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) Building evacuation with 10
minutes to go! So a provisional *** 3/4 |
SAVAGE
GRACE (2008, d. Tom Kalin) *** 1/4 |
SAVAGES,
THE (2007, d. Tamara Jenkins) So real, so personally identifying, great
acting, just too much of a downer. *** 1/4 |
SAVE
THE LAST DANCE (2001, d. Thomas Carter) * 1/4 |
SAVED!
(2004, d. Brian Dannelly) Comedy take off on a X-tian high school which
is pretty well done, some good actors but uninspired direction. ** 1/2 |
SAVING
FACE (2005, d. Alice Wu) Lesbian approx. of The Wedding Banquet...a
feelgood comedy of a family & a girl coming to grips with being gay. **
3/4 |
SAVING
GRACE (2000, d. Nigel Cole) **
1/2 |
SAY
UNCLE (2005, d. Peter Paige) Strangely discomforting film about a naive
gay man whose innocent love for children is misunderstood. ** |
SCANNER
DARKLY, A (2006, d. Richard Linklater) Phil Dick is well served, nice
animation. But ultimately unsatisfying. ** 3/4 |
SCHOOL
DAYS WITH A PIG (2009, d. Tetsu Maeda) *** |
SCHOOL
OF ROCK (2003, d. Richard Linklater) Jolt of pure entertainment,
probably Jack Black's ultimately defining performance. Everyone wins
here. *** 3/4 |
SCHOOL
TIES (2005, d. Robert Mandel, '92) V. Good, if predictable, drama, a
prep school in mid '50s; Jewish student (Brendan Fraser) vs. rich snob (Matt
Damon). ** 1/2 |
SCIENCE
OF SLEEP, THE (2006, d. Michel Gondry) ** 1/2 |
SCOOBY-DOO
(2002, d. Raja Gosnell) * 3/4 |
SCOOP
(2006, d. Woody Allen) Woody is in a clever caper story rut. Fun, but not
nearly as good as similar Match Game. ** 3/4 |
SCORE,
THE (2001, d. Frank Oz) **
1/2 |
SCOTLAND,
PA (2003, d. Billy Morrissette) V. Silly, amiable retelling of the
Macbeth story in a 60's small town. Points for originality and humor.
** 3/4 |
SCOTLAND,
PA (2002, d. Billy Morrissette) **
1/2 |
SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE
WORLD (2010, d. Edgar Wright)
Stylization run amok; Cera is perfect, music & f/x weirdly intriguing.
But it all spins out of control by end. *** |
SCOTTSBORO:
AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY (2001, d. Barak Goodman & Daniel
Anker) *** 1/4 |
SCRATCH (2009, d.
Michal Rosa) ** 3/4 |
SCUSA
MA TI CHIAMO AMORE (2008, d. Federico Moccia) ** |
SEA
INSIDE, THE (2004, d. Alejandro Amenábar) Spanish AFF, remarkably
sentimental, but moving true story about non-state sanctioned
euthenasia. *** |
SEA
OF SILENCE (2003, d. Stijn Cominx) Belgium's so-so Academy nomination
about a disfunctional farm family from the pov of the middle daughter.
** 1/2 |
SEA
WALL, THE (Un barrage contre le Pacifique) (2008, d. Rithy Panh) ***
1/4 |
SEA,
THE (2003, d. Baltasar Kormakur) Iceland AFF. Dysfunctional
family drama...non Dogmatic Conversation. *** 1/2 |
SEABISCUIT
(2003, d. Gary Ross) Excellent docu-drama with fine cast and a resonant,
spellbinding script - left me wanting more (to read the book?) *** 1/4 |
SEAGULL'S
LAUGHTER, THE (2001, d. Agust Gudmundsson) ** 1/2 |
SEANCE
(2001, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) *** 1/4 |
SEARCH
FOR JOHN GISSING, THE (2001, d. Mike Binder) 1/2* |
SEASIDE
(2003, France d. Julie Lopes-Curval) Multi-character, small-town
drama of repressed yearnings for better things. *** 1/4 |
SEAWARDS
JOURNEY (2004, d. Guillermo Casanova) Slight, but revelatory pastoral
road picture about a group of men from the interior who journey to the sea.
** 1/2 |
SECOND
COMING, THE (2005, d. Jack Walsh) V. 0* |
SECOND
SKIN (2001, d. Gerardo Vera)
* |
SECONDHAND
CHILD (2004, d. Karola Hattop) German "tv afterschool
special" about a troubled, fatherless 13 year old boy who bonds with a
new neighbor. ** 3/4 |
SECONDHAND
LIONS (2003, d. Tim McCanlies) 2 eccentric uncles raise teenage boy.
Fine actors don't overcome shamelessly manipulative if amiable script. * 3/4 |
SECRET
BALLOT (2002, d. Babak Payami)
** |
SECRET
BEYOND THE DOOR (2008, d. Fritz Lang) ** 3/4 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #1 (2006) *** 1/2 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #1 (2002) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #2 (2005) Already seen this one, admittedly at L.A.'s worst
big screen venue; but hated it and had no desire to see it again. W/O |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #2 (2006) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #2 (2002) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #2 (2008) *** 1/2 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #3 (2008) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #3 (2002) *** 1/2 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #3 (2006) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #3 (2007) ** 3/4 |
SECRET FESTIVAL #3
(2010, SIFF) **
3/4 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #4 (2002) ** 1/4 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #4 (2006) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #4 (2007) Redeemed the entire concept of Secret Festival for
the year. *** 3/4 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #4 (2008) *** 1/2 |
SECRET
IN THEIR EYES, THE (El secreto de sus ojos) (2009, d. Juan José
Campanella; Argentina) *** 3/4 |
SECRET
LIFE OF BEES (2008, d. Gina Bythewood) Color Purplish film with a fine
cast. Dakota Fanning is great; but Paul Bettany surprises playing a
Southern redneck. *** |
SECRET
LIFE OF DENTISTS, THE (2003, U.S. d. Alan Rudolph)
Beautifully written and acted drama about a marriage in trouble. ***
3/4 |
SECRET
LIFE OF HAPPY PEOPLE, THE (2006, d. Stephane Lapointe) *** |
SECRET
LIFE OF WORDS, THE (2006, d. Isabel Coixet) 2 wounded souls in another
moving Coixet. Tim Robbins & Sarah Polley great. *** |
SECRET OF KELLS, THE (2010,
d. Tomm Moore) Pretty watercolor animation; but legendary story of monks,
Vikings & enchanted forest bored me. ** 1/2 |
SECRET
OF THE GRAIN, THE (2008, d. Abdellatif Kechiche) *** 1/4 |
SECRET
SUNSHINE (2007, d. Lee Chang-dong; Korea) *** |
SECRET
THINGS (2003, France d. Jean-Claude Brisseau) Soft porn
with a lesbian bent. Good looking bodies, but total trash and a
ridiculous story. * |
SECRET
THINGS (2004, d. Jean-Claude Brisseau) + Re-saw in theater by accident
(I forgot I'd seen it) a ridiculous, if sexy, film that is way
over-the-top. ** |
SECRET
WINDOW (2004, d. David Koepp) Depp is the only reason to watch this
ridiculous Stephen King story which rings psychologically false. * 3/4 |
SECRET,
UN (2008, d. Claude Miller) *** 1/2 |
SECRETARIAT (2010, d.
Randall Wallace) Old fashioned filmmaking; but enthralling in the way it
recalls my memories of the era. I loved this horse. *** |
SECRETARY
(2002, d. Steven Shainberg) ** 1/4 |
SECRETS
OF A YOUNG GIRL (2003, d. Magdi Ahmed Ali) Egypt AFF. Courageous
family drama about 15 year old girl's pregnancy. *** |
SECRETS
OF STATE (Secret défence) (2009, d. Philipe Haïm) *** |
SEDUCING
DR. LEWIS (2004, d. Jean-François Pouliot) Small, eccentric, mediocre
French Canadian town shaggy dog story à la Waking Ded Devine. ** 1/4 |
SEE
YOU OFF TO THE EDGE OF TOWN (2002, d. Ching C. Ip) ** 3/4 |
SEED
OF DISCORD, THE (Il seme della siscordia) (2009, d. Pappi Corsicato) **
1/4 |
SEEKER:
THE DARK IS RISING, THE (2009, d. David L. Cunningham) V.+ Adolescent
fantasy with an interesting hero in Alex Ludwig. ** 1/2 |
SELF-MADE
HERO, A (2002, d. Jacques Audiard) **** |
SENIOR PROM
(2010, d. Nicholas Terry) *** |
SENSE
& SENSIBILITY (2008, d. John Alexander) V. Andrew Davis' superb
mini-series adaptation with a fine cast. *** 1/4 |
SENTIMENTAL ENGINE
SLAYER, THE (2010, d. Omar Rodriguez Lopez) ** 1/4 |
SENTIMENTS,
LES (2004, d. Noémie Lvovsky) Two couples & the consequences of
infidelity. Nice acting, but somehow unpleasant. *** |
SENTINAL,
THE (2006, d. Clark Johnson) Good Secret Service thriller. Kiefer
Sutherland will henceforth always be Jack Bauer in every role. *** |
SEOUL
TRAIN (2005, d. Lubansky, Butterworth, Sleeth) Mainly talking heads
docu about plight of N. Korean refugees in China. Bad sound. ** 1/4 |
SEPARATE
LIES (2005, d. Julian Fellowes) *** |
SEPARATE
PEACE, A (2004, d. Peter Yates) V. Nicely done TV movie from the
novel. Well cast, well directed...but the script needed fleshing
out. ** 3/4 |
SEQUESTRO (Kidnapping)
(2010, d. Jorge W. Atalla) v. Action docu made like TV series
"Cops", often touching stories of Sao Paulo kidnapping squad &
victims. *** 1/2 |
SEQUESTRO
EXPRESS (2004, d. Jonathan Jakubowicz) Caracas slum dwellers carjack &
kidnap a priveleged couple. Frenetic, visceral, frightening film. **
3/4 |
SÉRAPHINE
(2009, d. Martin Provost) *** 1/4 |
SERENDIPITY
(2001, d. Peter Chelsom) ** 1/2 |
SERENITY
(2005, d. Joss Whedon) * 3/4 |
SERGIO
(2009, d. Greg Barker) V. Docu of the 2003 bombing by al-Qaeda of the
UN mission in Iraq led by martyred Sergio de Mello. Gripping recreations.
Affecting. *** |
SERIES
7 (2001, d. Daniel Minahan) ***
1/2 |
SERIOUS
MAN, A (2009, d. Joel & Ethan Coen) Different Coens film: personal,
very Jewish, amusing riff on the Job story. Loved it until the weird
unsatisfactory conclusion, again! *** 1/2 |
SESSION
9 (2001, d. Brad Anderson)
* |
SET ME
FREE (2000, d. Léa Pool)
*** |
SEUL
CONTRE TOUS (2005, d. Gaspar Noé) V. Noé is a great stylist. This film
is hard to warch, but a fascinating character study of a loser. *** |
SEVEN
DAYS, THE (2009, d. Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz) * 1/2 |
SEVEN
POUNDS (2008, d. Gabriele Muccino) ** 1/4 |
SEVEN
SWORDS (2006, d. Tsui Hark) * 3/4 |
SEVERANCE
(2007, d. Christopher Smith) *** |
SEX
& BREAKFAST (2007, d. Miles Brandman) Reprises the least
interesting thread of HBO's Tell Me You Love Me. ** 1/2 |
SEX
AND DEATH 101 (2007, d. Daniel Waters) ** |
SEX
AND LUCIA (2002, d. Julio Medem) *** 1/2 |
SEX
AND LUCIA (2002, d. Julio Medem) + **** |
SEX
AND THE CITY (2008, d. Michael Patrick King) Great fashions, sappy,
predictable...but it kept getting better as it went on. ** 3/4 |
SEX
IS COMEDY (2004, d. Catherine Breillat) Comedy about an annoying, talky
female director making a sexy movie. Actually more fun than I expected.
*** |
SEX&DRUGS&ROCK&ROLL
(2010, d. Mat Whitecross) ** 3/4 |
SEXY
BEAST (2001, d. Jonathan Glazer)
*** |
SHADE
(2004, d. Damian Nieman) Interesting movie about crosses and double crosses
among poker players, card mechanics & gangsters. Very entertaining. *** |
SHADOW
MAGIC (2001, d. Ann Hu) ** 1/4 |
SHADOW
OF THE VAMPIRE (2000, d. E. Elias Merhige)
** |
SHADOWBOXER
(2006, d. Lee Daniels) No cops in sight in this hired assassin
story. Mirren as usual is great. ** 3/4 |
SHADOWS
IN THE PALACE (Goong-Nyuh) (2008, d. Kim Mee-jung) ** 3/4 |
SHADOWS
(2008, d. Milcho Manchevski; Macedonia) *** |
SHADOWS,
THE (2007, d. Guillermo Rodriguez) ** |
SHAFT
(2000, d. John Singleton) ** |
SHAKE
THE DEVIL OFF (2007, d. Peter Entell) OK post Katrina docu:
parish church & beloved reverend disbanded. ** 3/4 |
SHALL
WE KISS? (Un baiser s'il vous plait) (2008, d. Emmanuel Mouret)
*** 1/2 |
SHALLOW
HAL (2001, d. Peter & Bobby Farrelly)
** |
SHANGHAI
DREAMS (2006, d. Wang Xiaoshuai) ** 3/4 |
SHANGHAI
NOON (2000, d. Tom Dey) **
1/2 |
SHAPE
OF THINGS, THE (2003, d. Neil Labute) Clever reversal of Company of
Men. Attractive ensemble; stagey line readings. Why isn't Fred Weller a
star? *** |
SHARK
TALE (2004, d. Bergeron, Jenson, Litterman) Predictable, clichéd,
hip-hop animated comedy with star cast & lovely 3-D computer graphics but
no heart. * 3/4 |
SHARPE'S PERIL (2010, d. Tom
Clegg) V. Nicely produced tv film about a Brit soldier in India in
1820. Suddenly Luke Ward-Wilkinson (Beautiful People) is a fave.
*** |
SHATTERED
GLASS (2003, d. Billy Ray) True story: journalist faker Stephen Glass.
Great acting & veracity, tho psychological insight is rather thin.
*** 1/4 |
SHATTERED
GLASS (2002, d. Chris Kraus) *** 1/2 |
SHE
HATE ME (2004, d. Spike Lee) Slick, but hateful & misogynist
miscalculation. One of the worst films by a good filmmaker ever. * |
SHELTER
ME (Riparo) (2007, d. Marco Simon Puccioni) *** 1/4 |
SHELTER
(2008, d. Jonah Markowitz) *** |
SHEM
(2006, d. Caroline Roboh) A bisexual English Everything is Illuminated.
Ash Newman is a real find; the film doesn't pay off. ** 3/4 |
SHERLOCK
HOLMES (2009, d. Guy Richie) It looks like Victorian London; but its
criminally anachronistic rock-and-roll sensibility is all Richie's
fault. * 1/4 |
SHERLOCK: BLIND BANKER (2010,
d. Duros Lyn) V. Rather ordinary who-done-it script based on
codes. ** 3/4 |
SHERLOCK: GREAT GAME (2010,
d. Paul McGuigan) V. The game's truly afoot with a fine over-the-top
supervillian in "John". Fast moving, gotta say. *** |
SHERLOCK: STUDY IN PINK
(2010, d. Paul McGuigan) V. Clever present day remaking of familiar
tropes. Both leads quite well suited. *** 1/4 |
SHERRYBABY
(2006, d. Laurie Collyer) Maggie Gyllenhaal is fine; but film about junkie
mom is very hard to take. ** 1/4 |
SHE'S OUT OF MY LEAGUE (2010,
d. Jim Field Smith) 1st hour: fun stuff with perfectly cast Jay Baruchel. But
film has nowhere to go but predictable. Still enjoyable. *** |
SHE'S
THE MAN (2006, d. Andy Fickman) A teener "12th Night"; but a
mediocre script. Channing Tatum is worth watching. ** |
SHINE
A LIGHT (2008, d. Martin Scorsese) Great, intimate concert film; an
historical flawless production! **** |
SHINER
(2004, d. Christian Calson) Horrendously directed but strangely erotic gay
Fight Club imitator. Amateur boxers lovingly & boringly pummel each
other. * |
SHINOBI
(2006, d. Ten Shimoyaina) ** 3/4 |
SHIPPING
NEWS, THE (2001, d. Lasse Hallström) ** 3/4
|
SHOOT
'EM UP (2008, d. Michael Davis)V. Hyperviolent, imaginative, totally
absurd film. Fine cast wasted. Clive Owen's BMW ads taken to extreme. ** 3/4 |
SHOOTER
(2007, d. Antoine Fuqua) Better than average paranoid govt. out of control
thriller - Mark Wahlberg is quite good. *** |
SHOOTING
GALLERY (2006, d. Keoni Waxman) V. Mediocre crooked cop/poolhall hustle
STV. Ving Rhames & Prinze Jr. ok. ** 1/4 |
SHOP
OF DREAMS (Stiilipidu) (2006, d. Peeter Urbla; Estonia) ** 1/2 |
SHOPGIRL
(2005, d. Anand Tucker) *** |
SHORT
CIRCUITS (Kratki Stiki) (2007, d. Janez Lapajne) Slovenia's foreign
film submission ** 3/4 |
SHORT FILM
COLLECTION (2010, SIFF) - Playing Doctor Average score:
** |
SHORT FILM
COLLECTION (2010, SIFF) - Boys to
Men Average score: *** 1/4 |
SHORTBUS
(2006, d. John Cameron Mitchell) *** 1/4 |
SHOT
IN THE HEART (2002, d. Agnieszka Holland) **
1/2 |
SHOTGUN
STORIES (2009, d. Jeff Nichols) V. Quietly powerful, reflective Amer.
indie pitting half-brothers against each other. *** |
SHOWER
(2000, d. Zhang Yang) *** |
SHREK
2 (2005, d. Adamson, Asbury, Vernon) V. Best animated film since Toy
Story 2. Clever schtick, a story which holds together & real characters.
*** 1/2 |
SHREK
THE THIRD (2007, d. Chris Miller & Raman HuI) ** |
SHREK
(2001, d. Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson)
*** |
SHRINK (2009, d.
Jonas Pate) *** 1/4 |
SHUT
UP AND SING (2006, d. Barbara Kopple, Cecelia Peck) V. I'm not a
Dixie Chicks fan; but this politically satisfying docu works. *** 1/4 |
SHUTKA
BOOK OF RECORDS, THE (2005, d. Aleksandar Manió) V. * 1/4 |
SHUTTER ISLAND (2010, d.
Martin Scorsese) I got the twist about 5 minutes into the film...well made,
of course, & Leo is fine; but ridiculously overwrought plot. ** 1/2 |
SHWAAS
(2005, d. Sandeep Sawant) Overamped heart tugger about 6 year old boy with
cancer who must lose both his eyes. * 3/4 |
SHY
AMOL CHAYA (2006, d. Humayun Ahmed; Bangladesh) * |
SICILIAN
GIRL, THE (2010, d. Marco Amenta) *** 3/4 |
SICKO
(2007, d. Michael Mann) The Cuba trick is overly cute; but docu is
entertaining & useful. *** |
SIDEWALKS
OF NEW YORK (2001, d. Edward Burns) *** 1/2 |
SIDEWAYS
(2004, d. Alexander Payne) A Calif. subculture comedy, like Swingers. Note
perfect performances, great wine lore, but 2nd act longeurs detracted.
*** |
SIGNS
(2002, d. M. Night Shyamalan) *** |
SILENCE,
THE (2007, d. Cate Shortland) ** 3/4 |
SILENT
LIGHT (2007, d. Carlos Reygadis; Mexico) *** 3/4 |
SILENT
VOICES (Qu'un seul tienne et les autres suivront) (2010, d. Léa Fehner)
*** |
SILK
(2007, d. François Gerard) Slow and reflective, but beautiful. ** 3/4 |
SILLY
AGE, THE (2007, d. Pavel Giroud) Cuba Academy foreign film
submission *** |
SILMIDO
(2004, d. Woo-suk Kang) S. Korea forms a platoon of convicted criminals to
fight North, and then it goes wrong. Well directed with incredible
cast. *** 1/4 |
SILVER
CITY (2004, d. John Sayles) Boring, turgid political eco-thriller,
great take-off on George W. by Chris Cooper...but otherwise too long and
overly complicated. ** |
SIMIAN
LINE, THE (2001, d. Linda "Old" Yellen)
* |
SIMON
(2004, d. Eddy Terstall) Dutch AFF, remarkably un-sentimental story about a
flamboyant dying man and state sanctioned euthenasia. *** 1/4 |
SIMPSONS
MOVIE, THE (2007, d. David Silverman) *** |
SIN
NOMBRE (2009, d. Cary Joji Fukunaga) Superbly executed drama of Central
American gangs & the plight of immigrants with a believeable, moving
romance. *** 1/2 . |
SINCE
OTAR LEFT (2004, d. Julie Bertucelli) An old Georgian lady's triumph of
the spirit when the death of her emmigré son is kept from her. *** 1/4 |
SINGER,
THE (Quand j'étais chanteur) (2007, d. Xavier Giannoli) ** 1/4 |
SINGING
DETECTIVE, THE (2003, d. Keith Gordon) First hour OK; but by end, good
acting & direction didn't solve an offputting script. ** 1/4 |
SINGING
FOREST, THE (2004, d. Jorge Ameer) Gay melodrama about a couple of Nazi
victims reunited after reincarnation. Horrendously bad in every aspect.
1/2* |
SINGING
REVOLUTION, THE (2008, d. James & Maureen Tusty) Moving, eloquent
and vital docu of how Estonian freedom is due to the culture of
singing. *** 1/2 |
SINGLE
MAN, A (2009, d. Tom Ford) Ford's visual sense right on, narrative not
so much. Fine acting; but ambiguous characters detract. Nick Hoult all grown
up & a beauty. *** |
SISTERS
IN LAW (2006, d. Kim Longinotto) V. Slow but moving docu about justice
for women & children in Camaroon. *** |
SITA SINGS THE
BLUES (2008, d. Nina Paley) *** 1/4 |
SIXTY
SIX (2008, d. Paul Weiland) Nicely evoked coming of age about a nerdy
English boy's Bar Mitzvah in 1966. Builds to satisfying climax. *** |
SKATELAND
(2010, d. Anthony Burns) ** 1/2 |
SKELETONS
(2010, d. Nick Whitfield) ** |
SKETCHES
OF FRANK GEHRY (2006, d. Sydney Pollack) *** |
SKETCHES
(2004, d. Neil Israel) V. TiVo found this unfairly maligned (Ebert 0 stars?!
WTF!) young man dying weeper road picture with a great Jason Bateman
perf. ** 3/4 |
SKI
JUMPING PAIRS - ROAD TO TORINO 2006 (2006, d. Mashima Riichiro,
Kobayashi Masaki) *** 1/4 |
SKIES
SATELLITES (2001, d. Lukas Nola) * 1/4 |
SKIN (2009, d.
Anthony Fabian) ** 3/4 |
SKIPPED
PARTS (2000, d. Tamra Davis) *** |
SKULLS,
THE (2000, d. Rob Cohen) ** 1/4 |
SKY
CAPTAIN AND THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (2004, d. Kerry Conran) Stylized,
retro futuristic thriller with great sound & design but otherwise
predictable. ** 3/4 |
SKY
HIGH (2005, d. Mike Mitchell) Fun, unpretentious kid's flick about a
school for kids with super powers. Michael Angarano shines here...ditto Chris
Wynne. ** 3/4 |
SKYFIGHTERS
(Les chevaliers du ciel) (2006, d. Gérard Pirès) French airforce
fighter pilots intrigue. Well acted, great f/x; but preposterous, elliptical
plot. ** |
SKYHOOK
(2000, d. Ljubisa Samardzic) ** 1/2 |
SLAUGHTER
RULE, THE (2002, d. Alex & Andrew Smith) *** 1/2 |
SLAVE
OF LOVE (Raba lyubvi) (2008, d. Nikita Mikhalkov)V. Gorgeous, pastoral
love story set in Russian revolution. *** |
SLEEP
DEALER (2008, d. Alex Rivera) *** 1/2 |
SLEEPER
CELL 2 (2007, d. various ) V. Similar, but inferior to 1st
series. ** 1//2 |
SLEEPER
CELL (2006, d. various) V. Extremely plausable & well made
mini-series about Muslim terrorists in a terrifyingly real L.A. *** 1/2 |
SLEEPING
DOGS LIE (2006, d. Bobcat Goldthwait) *** |
SLEEPING
ROUGH (2002, d. Eugene Jansen) ** |
SLEEPLESS
NIGHTS (2003, d. Hany Khalifa) 3 married and one unmarried
yuppie couple have their marital troubles in this fluffy romantic
comedy. ** 1/2 |
SLIM
SUSIE (2004, d. Ulf Malmros) Wild, sometimes clever, often not film
about crazy antics of a bunch of young people in a small Swedish town. ** 3/4 |
SLINGSHOT
(Tirador) (2008, d. Brillante Mendoza) * 1/2 |
SLIPSTREAM
(2005, d. David van Eyssen) V. Ridiculous time travel story mixed with a Guy
Richie gang who couldn't shoot straight story. Sean Astin is good,
however. * 1/4 |
SlLEEPY
TIME GAL, THE (2002, d. Christopher
Münch) *** 3/4 |
SLOGANS
(2001, d. Gjergi Xhuvani) *** 1/4 |
SLUMDOG
MILLIONAIRE (2008, d. Danny Boyle) Intense melodrama about boy from
Mombai slums competing in TV game show. *** |
SLUMMING
(2006, d. Michael Glawogger) *** 1/4 |
SMALL
CUTS (2003, d. Pascal Bonitzer) Daniel Auteuil! Kristen Scott
Thomas! No chemistry! Drama disguised as silly French
farce. ** |
SMALL
ENGINE REPAIR (2007, d. Niall Heery) *** 1/4 |
SMALL
TOWN GAY BAR (2006, d. Malcolm Ingram) ** 3/4 |
SMALL
VOICES (2003, d. Gil M. Portes) Philippines AFF. New teacher in
rural village copes with problems. ** |
SMALLPOX
2002: SILENT WEAPON (2005, d. Daniel Percival) V. British
tv movie, well done fake documentary with a frightening message. ** 3/4 |
SMART
PEOPLE (2008, d. Noam Murro) 1st time I liked Ellen Page in a film!
Fine cast, involving indie film. *** |
SMASH HIS CAMERA (2010, d.
Leon Gast) V. Entertaining & amusing docu about famed paparazzo Ron
Galella. Neat photo montages & well put together material. *** 1/2 |
SMILEY
FACE (2007, d. Gregg Araki) *** 1/4 |
SMITH
FAMILY, THE (2002, d. Tasha Oldham) **** |
SMOKERS
ONLY (2003, d. Veronica Chen) Pretentious, artsy-fartsy Argentine
film about vapid rock chick and male hustler. * |
SNAKESKIN
(2002, d. Gillian Ashurst) *** 1/4 |
SNAPPER,
THE (2004, d. Stephen Frears) V. Another wonderful early Frears Irish
family comedy. Humanistic, well acted, effortlessly entertaining.
*** 1/4 |
SNATCH
(2001, d. Guy Ritchie) ** |
SNIPER,
THE (2009, d. Dante Lam) *** 1/4 |
SNOW
(Snijeg) (2008, d. Aida Begic; Bosnia and Herzegovina) *** |
SNOW
ANGELS (2008, d. David Gordon Green) Another remarkable, difficult
drama by this artist. Great acting. *** 1/2 |
SNOW
CAKE (2006, d. Marc Evans) *** 3/4 |
SNOW
WALKER (2004, d. Charles Martin Smith) Clichéd and unlikely story of a
pilot downed in N. Canada along with an ill Inuit woman. Still, effective
storytelling. *** |
SO
CLOSE, SO FAR (2005, d. Reza Mir Karimi, Iran) *** 1/4 |
SO
GOES THE NATION (2006, d. del Dio & Stern) V. Fascinating,
gutwrenching docu of both sides of political organizers in Ohio in 2004. ***
3/4 |
SOAP,
A (2006, d. Pernille Fischer Christiansen) ** 3/4 |
SOCIAL NETWORK, THE (2010, d.
David Fincher) + Still superb. So impressed by all the actors; but Eisenberg
and Garfield are at top of their game. **** |
SOCIAL NETWORK, THE (2010, d.
David Fincher) Scintillating flick, perfectly cast, great writing &
direction. I'm still under spell & will probably pay to see it again.
**** |
SOL
DEL MEMBRILLO, EL (2003, d. Victor Erice 1992) Arty semi-documentary
about an artist sloooowly painting a quince tree. ** |
SOLARIS
(2002, d. Steven Soderbergh) ** 3/4 |
SOLAS
(2000, d. Benito Zambrano) *** |
SOLDANOS
DE SALAMINA (2004, d. David Trueba) A writer gradually uncovers an
enigmatic incident in the Spanish Civil War. Slow start but big
pay-off. *** |
SOLDIER'S
GIRL, A (2003, US d. Frank Pierson) True story: an American
soldier falls for a transexual and how the dynamic plays out in his
platoon. *** 1/4 |
SOLITARY MAN (2010, d.
Koppelman & Levien) V. Saga of a true asshole played convincingly by
Michael Douglas. ** 3/4 |
SOLITUDE
(2002, d. Susan Kraker, Pi Ware) *** 1/4 |
SOLO
MIA (2003, d. Javier Balaguer) Sergio Lopez plays abusive macho
husband. Excellent portrait of a bad marriage. *** |
SOLOIST,
THE (2009, d. Joe Wright) Wright throws every directorial trick in the
book at this sappy script, and Downey & Foxx are fine; but I was bored.
** 1/2 |
SOLOMON
& GAENOR (2000, d. Paul Morrisson) *** 3/4
|
SOME DAYS ARE BETTER
THAN OTHERS (2010, d. Matt McCormick) *** |
SOME
GIRL (2003, d. Rory Kelly) V. Ribisi siblings interest me. A charming,
surprisingly involving romantic comedy...young Jeremy Sisto a
revelation. *** |
SOMEONE
ELSE'S HAPPINESS (2006, d. Fien Troch; Belgium) ** 3/4 |
SOMEONE
I LOVED (Je l'aimais) (2009, d. Zabou Breitman) *** |
SOMERS
TOWN (2009, d. Shane Meadows) Delightful and insightful, if slight,
youth dramedy where Midlands youth befriends Polish boy in modern London. ***
1/4 |
SOMERSAULT
(2004, d. Cate Shortland) Well played slice of life about Australian runaway
teenage girl. *** |
SOMETHING
LIKE HAPPINESS (Stestí) (2006, d. Bohdan Sláma; Czech Republic)
*** 1/4 |
SOMETHING
SWEET (2000, d. Olivia Pi-Sunyer) ** 1/2 |
SOMETHING'S GONNA LIVE
(2010, d. Daniel Raim) Pleasant docu about 6 elderly film artists & their
life & work. I knew & worked with Boyle & he shines here at 98.
*** 1/4 |
SOMETHING'S
GOTTA GIVE (2003, d. Nancy Meyers) I wanted to hate this like every
other Meyers film; but it struck a deep chord of truth. Bravo to all. *** 1/4 |
SOMEWHAT GENTLE MAN, A (2010,
Hans Petter Moland) Nice turn by Stellan Skarsgard as reformed criminal
released from prison. *** 1/4 |
SOMEWHERE (2010, d. Sofia
Coppola) Such a great L.A. movie. Dorff pulls off the difficult role of
the Hollywood superstar, and Coppola is a true auteur. *** 1/2 |
SOMEWHERE
OVER THE DREAMLAND (2003, Taiwan d. Cheng Wen-tang)
Inscrutable film about yearning and lost love...maybe. ** 3/4 |
SON
FRÈRE (2003, d. Patrice Chéreau) Intimate drama of 2 estranged
brothers, the straight one dying of rare blood disease. Eric Caravaca is
great! *** 1/4 |
SON
OF A LION (2008, d. Benjamin Gilmour) *** |
SON OF BABYLON
(2010, d. Mohamed Al-Daradji) ** 3/4 |
SON
OF RAMBOW (2007, d. Garth Jennings) *** |
SON
OF THE BRIDE (2001, d. Juan José Campanella) ***
1/2 |
SON,
THE (Le fils) (2003, d. Dardenne Bros.) Belgium AFF. Spare
drama about carpentery teacher & apprentice who share a secret
history. *** 1/2 |
SONETAULA
(2008, d. Salvatore Mereu) *** |
SONG
FOR A RAGGY BOY (2003, Ireland/US d. Aisling Walsh) Drama/exposé
about Catholic workhouse schools for wayward boys in 1939. *** 1/4 |
SONG
FOR MARTIN, A (2001, d. Bille August) *** 1/4 |
SONG
OF SPARROWS, THE (Avaze Gonjeshk-ha) (2008, d. Majid Majidi) *** |
SONG
OF TIBET (2001, d. Xie Fei) *** |
SONGCATCHER
(2000, d. Maggie Greenwald) *** |
SONGS
FROM THE SECOND FLOOR (2002, d. Roy Andersson)
*** |
SONNY
(2002, d. Nicolas Cage) *** |
SONS (Sonner)
(2007, d. Erik Richter Strand) *** 1/4 |
SON'S
ROOM, THE (2001, d. Nanni Moretti) *** 3/4 |
SOPHIE
SCHOLL - THE FINAL DAYS (2005, d. Marc Rothemund; Germany) ** 1/2 |
SORCERER'S APPRENTICE,
THE (2010, d. Jon Turteltaub)
Well done for what it is: high concept f/x driven drivel. Baruchel shines,
per usual. ** 1/2 |
SORROW
OF MRS. SCHNEIDER, THE (2008, d. Piro & Eno Milkani; Albania) *** |
SOUL KITCHEN
(2010, d. Fatih Akin) *** |
SOUL
POWER (2009, d. Jeffrey Levy-Hinte) '74 Zaire concert film, well shot
but music varies in quality. Bill Withers, Celia Cruz & BB King really
impressed. Star James Brown less. *** |
SOUND
AND FURY (2000, d. Josh Aronson)
*** |
SOUND
OF THUNDER, A (2005, d. Peter Hyams) * 1/4 |
SOUNDLESS
(2004, d. Mennan Yapo) Excellent, moody thriller about a professional
assassin & the cop who hunts him. Superbly written and directed. *** 1/2 |
SOUNDS
LIKE TEEN SPIRIT: A POPUMENTARY (2008, d. Jamie Jay Johnson) *** 1/2 |
SOUNDTRACK
FOR A REVOLUTION (2009, d. Guttentag and Sturman) V. Superb docu of
Civil Rights struggle emphasizing music. Poignant & emotionally
uplifting. *** 3/4 |
SOUTH
DESERT (2009, d. Shawn Garry) ** 3/4 |
SOUTH
(2004, d. Martin Koolhoven) Well made, viscerally upsetting psychological
drama about a sexually wounded woman who slips into insanity. *** |
SOUTHERN
COMFORT (2001, d. Kate Davis) *** 3/4
|
SOUTHERN
ZONE (Zona Sur) (2010, d. Juan Carlos Valdivia; Bolivia) *** 1/4 |
SOUTHLAND
TALES (2007, d. Richard Kelly) Scrambled script, good f/x, Fifth
Element light. Was Donny Darko a fluke? ** 1/2 |
SPACE
COWBOYS (2000, d. Clint Eastwood)
*** |
SPAGNOLA,
LA (2001, d. Steve Jacobs) ** 1/2 |
SPANGLISH
(2004, d. James Brooks) I loved this observent dark family comedy. Téa Leoni
was bravely over-the-top, Paz Vega is a star & Sandler and Leachman:
wonderful. *** 1/4 |
SPARE
PARTS (2004, d. Damjan Kozole) Slovenian version of Lichter, a bleak
drama about smugglers who profit from driving 3rd world refugees into
Europe. ** 1/2 |
SPARROW (Man
Jeuk) (2008, d. Johnnie To) ** 1/2 |
SPARTAN
(2004, d. David Mamet) Twisty and turny thriller about skullduggery in high
places. I like Val Kilmer and this film appealed to my cynical nature.
*** |
SPEAK
(2004, d. Jessica Sharzer) Excellent, subtle, beautifully acted drama about a
high school freshman traumatized by rape. *** 1/4 |
SPEAK
(2005, d. Jessica Sharzer) V.+ ** 3/4 |
SPECIAL
(2008, d. Haberman and Passmore) Michael Rappaport as pathetically needy
meter man who goes psycho on an experimental drug. Minor stuff. ** 1/4 |
SPEED
RACER (2008, d. Wachowski Bros.) Visually stunning and inventive.
But script is so predictable. Interesting cast, though. ** 1/2 |
SPELLBOUND
(2003, d. Jeffrey Blitz) Involving, well conceived documentary about 8
competitors in the National Spelling Bee. *** 1/2 |
SPHINX
(Gardiens de l'ordre) (2010, d. Nicolas Bookhrief) *** 1/4 |
SPIDER-MAN
2 (2004, d. Sam Raimi) Tobey Maguire shines, the f/x much improved over
the original. Satisfying Hollywood tentpole, if ultimately trivial
entertainment. *** |
SPIDER-MAN
3 (2008, d. Sam Raimi)V. Much better than #2; but too many
villains spoil the plot. ** 1/2 |
SPIDER-MAN
(2002, d. Sam Raimi) ** 1/2
|
SPIDERWICK
CHRONICLES, THE (2008, d. Mark Waters) Scary stuff; better than
expected. Fine f/x, nicely acted. *** |
SPIN
(2003, d. James Redford) A more than credible first feature...'50s coming of
age story centered on flying. Ryan Merriman a young actor to watch! *** 1/4 |
SPINNING
BORIS (2003, d. Roger Spottiswoode) American political spinsters go to
Russia to work for Yeltsin in this ok Showtime tv movie. ** 3/4 |
SPINNING
INTO BUTTER (2009, d. Mark Brokaw) Racism in a New England college has
never been so banal or clichéd. * 3/4 |
SPIRIT
OF THE MARATHON, THE (2008, d. Jon Dunham) Human interest docu about
people who run Chicago marathon. Nicely shot, but of limited interest.
** 3/4 |
SPIRIT:
STALLION OF THE CIMARRON (2003, d. Kelly Asbury, Lorna Cook) Beautiful
animated film which actually moved me. *** |
SPIRITED
AWAY (2002, d. Hayao Miyazaki) *** 1/4
|
SPLIT
ESTATE (2009, d. Debra Anderson) V. Involving, informative muckraking
docu about enviromental hazards to people in pristine oil/gas drilling areas
of Rocky Mts.. *** 1/4 |
SPOOKY
HOUSE (2002, d. William Sachs) ** |
SPREAD
(2009, d. David Mackenzie) Kucher is quite fine as successor to Gere's
American Gigalo. Clichés abound, but this is hot, enjoyable, sexy
stuff. *** |
SPRING
1941 (2009, d. Uri Barbash) * 1/2 |
SPRING
BREAKDOWN (2009, d. Ryan Shiraki) * 1/4 |
SPRING FEVER (2010,
d. Ye Lou) * 1/2 |
SPRING
FORWARD (2000, d. Tom Gilroy)
*** |
SPRING
OF LIFE (2000, d. Milan Cieslar) *** 1/2 |
SPRING
SUBWAY (2003, China d. Zhang Yibai) Gorgeous photography &
production design in search of a story to give a damn about. ** 3/4 |
SPRING,
SUMMER, FALL, WINTER...AND SPRING (2003, d. Kim Ki-duk) Gorgeously
photographed fable about the life of a very human Buddhist monk. ***
1/2 |
SPUN
(2003, d. Jonas Akerlund) Requiem For a Dream wannabe. Tweaker
farce. Transgressive and fun, but cheesy. ** |
SPY
GAME (2001, d. Tony Scott)
*** |
SPY
KIDS 2: THE ISLAND OF LOST DREAMS (2002, d. Robert
Rodriguez) *** |
SPY
KIDS 3D: GAME OVER (2003, d. Richard Rodriguez) 3D gives me eye strain;
but this kinetic film had a consistent script with miraculous digital
f/x. *** |
SPY
KIDS (2001, d. Robert Rodriguez)
*** |
SQUARE,
THE (2009, d. Nash Edgerton) *** |
SQUARE, THE (2010,
d. Nash Edgerton) + Inadvertently watched again. Still pretty clever
Aussie film noir. *** |
SQUID
AND THE WHALE, THE (2005, d. Noah Baumbach) *** 1/2 |
ST.
GEORGE SHOOTS THE DRAGON (2009, d. Srdjan Dragojevic; Serbia) *** |
STAGE
BEAUTY (2004, d. Richard Eyer) Very disappointing...Shakespeare in Love
lite. Poorly paced & directed, and Crudup miscast, though rest of the
cast was superb. ** 1/4 |
STALAG
17 (2003, d. Billy Wilder)+ V. Still works as straighforward prison
camp story, though plot and characters now seem pretty stock. Holden
fine. *** |
STANDARD
OPERATING PROCEDURE (2008, d. Errol Morris) Docu of Abu Ghraib as you
wished it weren't. *** 1/4 |
STANDARD,
THE (2006, d. Jordan Albertsen) *** 3/4 |
STANDER
(2004, d. Bronwen Hughes) Thomas Jane is remarkable in this involving,
off-center crime spree tale from S. Africa. *** |
STANDING
IN THE SHADOWS OF MOTOWN (2002, d. Paul
Justman) *** 1/4 |
STAR
TREK (2009, d. J.J. Abrams) Spectacular in IMAX, well cast, nothing
special about the plot...but as a summer action flick it is about as good as
they come. *** |
STAR TREK (2010, d. J.J.
Abrams) + 2nd viewing gives more narrative clarity, but f/x look cheap in new
Avatar world. But casting is *outstanding*! By far best Trek film. *** |
STAR
WARS EPISODE III: RETURN OF THE SITH (2006, d. George Lucas) Kept my
interest. ** 3/4 |
STAR
WARS: EPISODE 2 (2003, d. George Lukas) Bombastic, effects heavy...not
as bad as I'd heard. ** 1/4 |
STARDOM
(2000, d. Denys Arcand) *** |
STARDUST
(2007, d. Matthew Vaughn) ** 1/2 |
STARFISH
HOTEL (2006, d. John Williams) * 3/4 |
STARSKY
& HUTCH (2004, d. Todd Phillips) Better than I expected...no
Charlie's Angels, at least. Stiller & Wilson have chemistry; but Owen is
not a '70s dude! ** 1/4 |
STARTER
FOR 10 (2006, d. Tom Vaughan) *** 1/2 |
STARTING
OUT IN THE EVENING (2007, d. Andrew Wagner) Understated, fine
acting. A very adult script. *** 1/4 |
STARTUP.COM
(2001, d. Jehane Noujaim & Chris Hegedus)
*** |
STATE
AND MAIN (2000, d. David Mamet)
*** |
STATE
OF MIND (2007, d. Christopher Menaul) V. Pretty good British tv
forensic psych story...Andrew Lincoln wonderful, per usual. ** 3/4 |
STATE
OF PLAY (2009, d. Kevin Macdonald) More focused than the BBC series,
Good character driven thriller with fine acting. *** |
STATEMENT,
THE (2003, d. Norman Jewison) Turgid thriller about a Nazi collaborator
on the run 46 years later. Very disappointing. ** |
STATEN
ISLAND (2009, d. James DeMonaco) Clever plotting, dynamite acting
(Hawke, Onofrio & esp. Seymour Cassel), different take on gangster film.
Engrossing. *** 1/2 |
STATION
AGENT, THE (2003, d. Tom McCarthy) David Green territory without his
visual pinache, but real narrative. Fine performances by all 3
leads. *** 1/4 |
STAY
ALIVE (2006, d. William Bell) Good cast can't save this computer death
game Ringu like film. Weak dialog, reasonable f/x. ** |
STAY
(2005, d. Marc Forster) *** |
STEAL
A PENCIL FOR ME (2007, d. Michèle Ohayon) Holocaust docu: Dutch
survivors on their 60th wedding aniv. *** 1/4 |
STEAL
ME (2005, d. Melissa Painter) Gem of an Amer. indie about a wandering
teenage boy klepto who gets adopted into a good Montana home. *** 1/4 |
STEAL
THIS MOVIE (2000, d. Robert Greenwald)
** |
STEALING
HARVARD (2002, d. Bruce McCulloch) * 1/4
|
STEALING
SINATRA (2004, d. Ron Underwood) V. True
gang-who-couldn't-shoot-straight story. I like Thomas Ian Nicholas as Sinatra
Jr., but film is silly. ** |
STEALTH (Comme des voleurs
-A l'est) (2007, d. Lionel Baier) *** 1/4 |
STEALTH
(2005, d. Rob Cohen) Politically dubious, viscerally exciting war as video
game. Surprisingly effective entertainment. Josh Lucas & EDI rule. ** 3/4 |
STEAM OF LIFE
(2010, d. Joonas Berghäll & Mika Hotakainen; Finland) ** 3/4 |
STELLA (2009, d.
Sylvie Verheyde) *** |
STEP
BROTHERS (2008, d. Adam McKay) 40ish guys playing kids is not funny.
Still, watchable silliness with many groaners. * 1/2 |
STEP
UP 2 THE STREET (2008, d. Jon Chu) Predictable script; great street
dancing. Robert Hoffman a star? ** 1/2 |
STEP UP 3D (2010,
d. Jon M. Chu) Clichéd script,
mediocre (or worse) actors & weirdly uneven choreography doom this film
despite a pulsing music track. * 1/4 |
STEP
UP (2006, d. Anne Fletcher) Clichés abound. Channing Tatum can't act;
but he sure can dance and he's a STAR. ** 1/2 |
STEPFORD
WIVES, THE (2004, d. Frank Oz) Silly and unfunny satire, another wasted
remake. Watchable for the sets and costumes at least. * 3/4 |
STEPHANIE
DALEY (2006, d. Hilary Brougher) *** |
STEVIE
(2003, d. Steve Jones) (V) Documentary about a troubled boy-man, abused
as a kid, who faces prison for child sexual abuse himself. *** 1/4 |
STIGMATA
(2010, d. Adán Aliaga) ** |
STILL
ALIVE: A FILM ABOUT KRZYSZTOF KIESLOWSKI (2007, d. Maria
Zmarz-Koczanowicz) ** 1/4 |
STILL
LIFE (Sanxia Haoren) (2008, d. Jia Zhang-ke) ** 1/2 |
STILL
ORANGUTANS (2008, d. Gustavo Spoldoro) *** 1/2 |
STILL
WALKING (2009, d. Kore-ea Hirokazu) *** 1/2 |
STOKED:
THE RISE & FALL OF GATOR (2004, d. Helen Stickler) Nicely
constructed, fascinating docu about skateboarder/murderer Mark
Rogowski. *** 1/2 |
STOLEN
CHILDREN (Certi Bambini) (2006, d. Andrea and Antonio Frazzi) ***
1/4 |
STOLEN
EYES (Otkradnati ochi) (2006, d. Radoslav Spassov; Bulgaria) |
STONE (2010, d. John
Curran) Norton & Jovovich are superb. But I'm at a loss as to what the
film adds up to...spiritual mumbo-jumbo? Symbolism gone wild? ** 3/4 |
STONED
(2006, d. Stephen Woolley) Leo Gregory is ok, Paddy Considine better in this
amalgam of Sid & Nancy and Last Days about Brian Jones. *** |
STOP-LOSS
(2008, d. Kimberly Peirce) Extraordinarily affecting, difficult &
appropos film; superb script & acting. *** 3/4 |
STORM
OF EMOTIONS (2006, d. Yael Klopmann) V. Very powerful, apolitical docu
of forced evacuation of Gaza settlers. *** 1/2 |
STORY
OF MY LIFE, THE (2005, d. Laurent Tirard) Fun, well made French
4-character romantic comedy. Only flaw is too pat a resolution. ** 3/4 |
STORY
OF PAO, THE (2006, d. Ng Quang Hai; Vietnam) *** |
STORY
OF THE WEEPING CAMEL, THE (2003, d. Byambasuren Davaa) Realistic &
involving saga of Mongolian herder family & little camel rejected by its
mom. *** |
STORYTELLING
(2002, d. Todd Solondz) *** 1/2 |
STRACCIATELLA
(2003, d. Adnras Kern) Kern is the Roberto Benigni (or Ed Burns) of Hungary.
Self-indulgant: about conductor having a nervous breakdown. ** 1/4 |
STRAIGHT-JACKET
(2004, d. Richard Day) Horrendously banal and poorly directed gay romantic
comedy about a Rock Hudson type gay '50s movie star. * |
STRANDED:
I'VE COME FROM A PLANE THAT CRASHED ON THE MOUNTAINS (2008, d. Gonzalo
Arijon) *** 1/2 |
STRANGE
CULTURE (2007, d. Lynn Hershman Leeson) **** |
STRANGER
THAN FICTION (2006, d. Marc Forster) Charlie Kaufmanesque script with a
stunning Emma Thompson perf. *** |
STRANGERS
WITH CANDY (2006, d. Paul Dinello) * |
STRANGERS
(2008, d. Erez Tadmor, Guy Nattiv) ** 1/2 |
STRANGLED
LIVES (2001, d. Ricky Tognazzi) W/O+ |
STRAWBERRY
STATEMENT, THE (2008, d. Stuart Haggman) V. '69 student tumult in this
non-dated cult film. *** |
STRAY
GIRLFRIEND, A (Una novia errante) (2007, d. Ana Katz) ** 1/4 |
STRAYED (2010, d.
Akan Satayev; Kazakhstan) *** 1/4 |
STRAYED
(2004, d. André Téchiné) Totally absorbing film about a family of refugees in
1940 France. Téchiné is a master of atmosphere & actors. *** 1/2 |
STREET
FIGHT (2005, d. Marshall Curry; docu) V. *** 1/2 |
STREET
KINGS (2008, d. David Ayer) Too many unbelieveable loose ends. Why is
Chris Evans not a star? ** 1/2 |
STREET
LOVE (2000, d. Asa Faringer) |
STRICTLY
SINATRA (2001, d. Peter Capaldi) * 3/4 |
STRIKE (Volker
Schlöndorff) *** 1/2 |
STRING, THE
(2010, d. Mehdi Ben Attia) *** 1/4 |
STRINGLESS
VIOLIN, THE (2004, d. Sekar Ayu Asmara) An overamped melodrama mostly
about a brain-damaged child and the woman who cares for him. ** |
STUCK
ON YOU (2003, d. Bobby & Peter Farelly) Irresistably sweet, hip and
funny. Farellys continue to play with characters' illusions & it
works. *** |
SUBMARINO (2010, d.
Thomas Vinterberg) *** 1/2 |
SUBURBAN
MAYHEM (2006, d. Paul Goldman) *** |
SUDESTE
(2003, Argentina d. Sergio Diego Bellotti) Torpid drama of a young
river fisherman and his encounter with an outlaw. ** 3/4 |
SUERTE
DORMIDA, LA (2004, d. Angeles Sinde) Spanish Erin Brokovich with some
fine acting by Adriana Ozores, Jose Soriano, and Felix Gomez (yum!) ***
1/4 |
SUGAR
(2009, d. Anna Bodin, Ryan Fleck) Fine American indie about a young
Dominican baseball player & his minor league tryout in Iowa. *** |
SUGAR
(2004, d. John Palmer) A Canadian NC-17 afterschool special about an 18 year
old from the burbs who falls for a crack addict street hustler. Brendan Fehr
shines. ** 3/4 |
SUICIDALS
(2006, d. Juan Villegas) ** |
SUITE
HABANA (2004, d. Fernando Pérez) Like Hukkle last year, a music &
sound efx filled 24 hours in the lives of several ordinary people in present
day Havana. *** |
SULLIVAN'S
TRAVELS (2004, d. Preston Sturges) I just don't find Sturges's rapid
fire dialog, endless montages and liberal messaging all that
interesting or amusing. ** 1/2 |
SUM OF
ALL FEARS, THE (2002, d. Phil Alden Robinson)
*** |
SUMMER (2009, d.
Kenny Glenaan) ** 3/4 |
SUMMER
'04 (2006, d. Stefan Krohmer) *** 1/4 |
SUMMER
CATCH (2001, d. Michael Tollin) **
1/2 |
SUMMER
DAY, A (2006, d. Franck Guerin) *** |
SUMMER
HEAT (2008, d. Monique van de Ven) ** 3/4 |
SUMMER
HOURS (L'heure d'été) (2009, d. Olivier Assayas) + *** 3/4 |
SUMMER
IN BERLIN (2005, d. Andreas Dresen) ** 1/2 |
SUMMER
RAIN (El Camino de los ingleses) (2007, d. Antonio Bandaras) **
3/4 |
SUMMER
STORM (2005, d. Marco Kreuzpaintner) ++ Yikes! Third time the
charm. Hollywood should only make a teen sex comedy this good! As
if. *** |
SUMMER
STORM (2005, d. Marco Kreuzpaintner) Pleasant, sexy, gay German
American Pie type film about youthful affairs at a summer rowing camp.
*** |
SUMMER
STORM (2005, d. Marco Kreuzpaintner) + Yes, for the first time
ever I watched a film for the 2nd time at SIFF. Blame the fabu eye candy. *** |
SUN
ALLEY (Sonnenallee) (2000, d. Leander Haussman) *** |
SUN
ALSO RISES, THE (Tai Yang Zhao Chang Sheng Qi) (2007, d. Jiang
Wen) ** 1/4 |
SUNSET
STRIP (2000, d. Adam Collis) *** |
SUNSET
STRIP (2005, d. Adam Collis) V.+ *** |
SUNSHINE
CLEANING (2009, d. Christine Jeffs) Enjoyable indie dramedy. Amy
Adams better here than in Doubt. *** |
SUNSHINE
STATE (2002, d. John Sayles) ***
1/2 |
SUNSHINE
(2007, d. Danny Boyle) *** 1/4 |
SUNSHINE
(2000, d. István Szabó) *** 1/2 |
SUPER
SIZE ME (2004, d. Morgan Spurlock ) Superb, entertaining, shocking doc
about the physical effects of the director's immersion in McDonald's fast
foods for a month. *** 3/4 |
SUPERBAD
(2009, d. Greg Mattola) V.+ One of the rare cases of a film where
the over-the-top raunch works better on video than in the theater. *** |
SUPERBAD
(2007, d. Greg Mattola) ** 1/2 |
SUPERMAN
RETURNS (2006, d. Brian Singer) Not a disappointment...Singer did
everything just about right. *** |
SUPERVOLCANO
(2005, d. Tony Mitchell) V. Scary, involving, high gloss fictionalized
disaster docudrama about Yellowstone eruption. *** |
SUPPLEMENT
(2002, d. Krzysztof Zanussi) *** |
SUR
LA TRACE D'IGOR RIZZI (2006, d. Noël Mitrani) ** 1/4 |
SURF'S
UP (2007, d. Ash Brannon & Chris Buck) ** 3/4 |
SURROGATES
(2009, d. Jonathan Mostow) Super f/x and makeup almost make this
futuristic potboiler worth watching. But I don't buy the fundamental take on
human nature. ** 3/4 |
SURVEILLANCE
(2007, d. Paul Oremland) ** 1/4 |
SUSPECT
ZERO (2004, d. Elias Merhige) Dour, complex SE7EN clone.
Interesting visually; and Eckhart is good, as usual. But script is not up to
snuff. ** 3/4 |
SWAY (Yureru)
(2007, d. Miwa Nishikawa) *** 1/2 |
SWEENEY
TODD (2007, d. Tim Burton) Well made; but even Sondheim's lyrics can't
make me love this musical. *** |
SWEET
16 (2002, d. Ken Loach) *** 1/2 |
SWEET
AGONY (2000, d. Ali-Reza Davudnezhad) ** |
SWEET
AND THE BITTER, THE (Il dolce a l'amaro) (2008, d. Andrea Porporati)
*** 1/4 |
SWEET
CRUDE (2009, d. Sandy Cioffi) *** |
SWEET
DREAMS ARE MADE OF THIS (2002, d. Saso Podgorsek) *** |
SWEET
HOME ALABAMA (2002, d. Andy Tennant) **
1/2 |
SWEET
LAND (2006, d. Ali Selim) A 20th century immigrant woman's story;
hardscrabble midwest farmland, slow paced but quite moving. *** |
SWEET
MUD (2007, d. Dror Shaul; Israel) *** 1/2 |
SWEET
NOVEMBER (2001, d. Pat O'Connor) * 1/4 |
SWEETEST
THING, THE (2002, d. Roger Kumble)
* |
SWEPT
AWAY (2002, d. Guy Ritchie) * 3/4 |
SWIMFAN
(2002, d. John Polson) ** |
SWIMMERS
(2005, d. Doug Sadler) American indie with high production values, but a
slow, trivial tv-movie plot which failed to go anyplace. * 3/4 |
SWIMMING
POOL (2003, d. François Ozon) Somewhat disappointing film from this
always interesting director. Sagnier has grown to a sexy young woman.
** 1/2 |
SWIMMING
UPSTREAM (2005, d. Russell Mulcahy) Pedestrian bio of early '60s
Australian swimmer (the magnetic Jesse Spenser) & his drunking &
abusive father. ** 1/4 |
SWIMMING
(2000, d. Robert J. Siegel) *** |
SWIMSUIT
ISSUE (2009, d. Mans Herngren) ** 3/4 |
SWINDLED
(Incautos) (2006, d. Miguel Bardem) *** |
SWING
VOTE (2008, d. Joshua Michael Stern) Costner is ideal
"everyman"; nicely acted (esp. Kelsey Grammar), predictable,
timely. *** |
SWITCH, THE (2010,
d. Josh Gordon, Will Speck) Enjoyable
for the cute kid & Justin Bateman who excels at this sort of role. But so
predictable. ** 3/4 |
SWORDFISH
(2001, d. Dominic Sena) * 1/4 |
SYDNEY
WHITE (2009, d. Joe Nussbaum) V. Clever concept (Snow White & 7
Dorks on university Greek row), but dumb & predictable. Give Jack
Carpenter a leading role. ** 1/4 |
SYLVIA
(2003, d. Christine Jeffs) Not as bad a biopic as Iris; but it doesn't go
anywhere but the obvious with no insight. Good acting, nowhere script.
** |
SYMMETRY
(2004, d. Konrad Niewolski) Slow, bleak, well made prison drama of an
innocent convict's assimilation into prison culture. *** 1/4 |
SYMPATHY
FOR LADY VENGEANCE (2006, d. Park Chan-wook) ** 1/4
|
SYMPATHY
FOR MR. VENGEANCE (2002, d. Park Chan-wook) *** 1/2 |
SYMPHONY
OF SILENCE (2001, d. Vigen Chaldranyan) *** |
SYNECDOCHE,
N.Y. (2008, d. Charlie Kaufman) Excruciating exercise in self
indulgence...but funny in an in-joke kind of way. ** |
SYRIAN
BRIDE, THE (2005, d. Eran Riklis) Well made, emotionally satisfying
film about a Druze family where the daughter must leave to wed in
Syria. ** 3/4 |
SYRIANA
(2005, d. Stephen Gaghan) ** 3/4 |
|