"N" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
NAKED
BOYS SINGING (2007, d. Schrock & Christian) Gimmicky staged musical
review. Good songs, not cinematic. ** |
NAKED
IN ASHES (2006, d. Paula Fouce) V. Instructive, if slow docu
about several yogis in India. ** 1/2 |
NAKED
PROOF (2003, U.S. d. Jamie Hook) Amateurville romantic
comedy about a blocked PhD candidate whose life is in upheaval. * 3/4 |
NAMELESS,
THE (Los sin nombre) (2000, d. Jaume Belaguero) W/O |
NAMESAKE,
THE (2007, d. Mira Nair) Terrific immigrant family drama with a
surprisingly fine perf by Kal Penn. *** 3/4 |
NANCY
DREW (2008, d. Andrew Fleming) V. Poorly acted, silly, misjudged and
failed attempt at a film series for girls. * 1/2 |
NANKING
(2007, d. Guttentag & Sturman) Horrific pictures & well cast readings
by actors make effective docu. *** 1/4 |
NANNY
DIARIES, THE (2007, d. Shari Singer Berman, Robert Pulcini) ** 3/4 |
NAPOLA
(2005, d. Dennis Gansel) Story of a teenage boxer given a scholarship to an
elite Nazi school. Incredibly involving, one of those films I flip out
over. *** 1/4 |
NAPOLEON
DYNAMITE (2004, d. Jared Hess) Weirdly episodic, but very funny geek
chic teen flick. We laugh at the hick characters; but it works. ** 3/4 |
NARC
(2002, d. Joe Carnahan) ** 1/4 |
NARNIA
2: PRINCE CASPIAN (2008, d. Andrew Adamson) Much better than the
1st; but still pallid & a little boring in the mid section. ** 3/4 |
NARROWS, THE
(2008, d. François A. Velle) *** |
NATE
DOGG (2003, U.S. d. Thomas Farone) El cheapo digital production
about a boy with ADHD who goes bad. ** |
NATHALIE
(2004, d. Anne Fontaine) Very French adult drama about a wife's strategy for
a finagling husband. Overlong and left me cold. ** 1/2 |
NATIONAL
TREASURE (2004, d. Jon Turtletaub) Totally implausable pastiche of
Indiana Jones & Da Vinci Code. But I loved it anyway, esp. Justin Bartha,
quite a find. ** 3/4 |
NATIONAL
TREASURE: BOOK OF SECRETS (2007, d. Jon Turteltaub) Excessive,
ridiculous, a 2 Excedrin mess. * 1/2 |
NEARING
GRACE (2006, d. Rick Rosenthal) Excellent Gregory Smith & David
Morse perfs. raise this coming-of-age story. *** |
NECESSITIES
OF LIFE (Ce quíl faut pour vivre) (2008, d. Benoit Pilon; Canada)
*** 1/2 |
NED
KELLY (2004, d. Gregor Jorday) True, though suspiciously sympathetic
story of Australian version of Jesse James gang. A downer despite attractive
leads. ** 1/2 |
NEMESIS
GAME (2004, d. Jesse Warn) V. Silly, poorly acted thriller about a
group obsessed with a game of riddles which turn fatal. Jay Baruchel is
creepy, nerdy here. ** 1/2 |
NEST,
THE (2005, d. Florent Emilio Siri)V. Above average, tense French action
flick about a warehouse under seige with lots of anonymous bad guys. **
3/4 |
NEVER
AGAIN AS BEFORE (Mai più come prima) (2007, d. Giacomo Campiotti) ***
1/4 |
NEVER
BACK DOWN (2008, d. Jeff Wadlow) Karate Kid on steroids. Way better
than expected, esp. actingwise. *** |
NEVER LET ME GO (2010,
d. Mark Romanek) Likable, attractive
"people" trying to cope. I *was* interested & involved;
but alternate universe aspect bothered. *** 1/4 |
NEW
COUNTRY, THE (2001, d. Geir Hansteen Jorgensen) ** 3/4 |
NEW
MAN, THE (2008, d. Klaus Haro) *** 1/4 |
NEW
TWENTY, THE (2008, d. Chris Mason Johnson) Involving story of 5 college
friends nearing 30 encountering NY business & sex life. *** |
NEW
WORLD, THE (2005, d. Terrence Malick) ** 3/4 |
NEW
YORK I LOVE YOU (2009, d. Various) Intermittently interesting
portmanteau film; NY with no gays? Some sequences worked, most didn't.
** 1/2 |
NEW
YORK SERENADE (2007, d. Frank Whaley) *** |
NEWCASTLE
(2008, d. Dan Castle) *** |
NEXT
DOOR (2005, d. Pol Sletaune) *** |
NEXT THREE DAYS, THE (2010,
d. Paul Haggis) Fairly taut thriller with a premise just this side of
absurd. Crowe is fine. ** 3/4 |
NEXT
(2007, d. Lee Tamahori) Deja Vu with none of that films brilliant f/x &
an inferior Phil Dick concept. ** |
NICELAND
(2005, d. Fridrik Thór Fridriksson) A strange but pleasant fable about a boy
(Martin Compston) searching for the purpose of life. ** 3/4 |
NICHOLAS
NICKLEBY (2002, d. Douglas McGrath) ***
|
NICK
AND NORAH'S INFINITE PLAYLIST (2008, d. Peter Sollett) "Nice"
NYC version of Superbad. Fun and funny, even smart wasted teens story. Cera's
a true pomo hero. *** |
NICO
AND DANI ( "Krámpack") (2000, d. Cesc Gay)
*** |
NICOTINA
(2003, d. Hugo Rodriguez) Black comedy noir - misadventures of gang of
cyberthieves. Diego Luna fine; Lucas Crespi a future latino star. *** |
NICOTINA
(2003, d. Hugo Rodriguez)+ Worth a 2nd look, never underestimate the babe
factor and Lucas Crespi is for me the ultimate. A real audience film. *** |
NIGHT
BUS (2008, d. Davide Marengo) *** |
NIGHT
LARRY KRAMER KISSED ME, THE (2000, d. Tim
Kirkman) *** |
NIGHT
LISTENER, THE (2006, d. Patrick Stettner) Echos of JT Leroy. Collette
great. I felt I lived this story once upon a time. *** |
NIGHT
SHIFT (2001, d. Philippe Le Guay) *** |
NIGHT
WATCH (2005, d. Timur Bekmambetov) Messy Russian pastiche of every big
f/x film from The Omen to The Matrix. Vampires rule for 1000 years. ** |
NIGHTGUARDS
(2010, d. Namik Kabil; Bosnia-Herzegovina) * 1/4 |
NIGHTS
IN RODANTHE (2008, d. George C. Wolfe) Every romantic cliché.
Nicely acted, but unbelieveable, contemptuous script. * 3/4 |
NIGHTWATCHING
(2007, d. Peter Greenaway) ** 1/2
|
NINA'S
TRAGEDIES ( 2003, d. Savi Gavison) Involving coming of age story of 14
year old boy and his crush on his pretty aunt (and weird family
dynamic). *** |
NINE
DEAD GAY GUYS (2003, d. Ky Mo Lab) Fun, frothy comedy: People keep
dying all around 2 Irish hustlers in London. Some yuks pretty silly
stuff. ** 1/4 |
NINE
QUEENS (2001, d. Fabián Bielinsky) *** |
NINE
QUEENS (2003, d. Fabián Bielinsky) V. + Fine Argentinian caper
film worth a 2nd look via TiVo. I expect a Hollywood remake is in the
cards. *** |
NINE
(2009, d. Rob Marshall) Liked: intercutting of singing with story,
Cruz, Fergie's singing and her one song, Day-Lewis's accent. Disliked most
everything else. ** 3/4 |
NINTH
DAY, THE (2005, d. Volker Schlöndorff) Dark, slow, philosophical drama
about Catholic priest on leave from Dachau & his duel of wits with an SS
officer. ** 3/4 |
NINTH
GATE, THE (2000, d. Roman Polanski)
** |
NIRVANA
(2008, d. Igor Voloshin) *** |
NO
COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (2007, d. Joel and Ethan Coen) Ultra bloody, almost
perfectly achieved thriller. *** 1/2 |
NO
DEBES ESTAR AQUI (2003, d. Jacobo Rispa) Spanish thriller about
killings in an internet chat room. Potboiler. * |
NO END
IN SIGHT (2007, d. Charles Furguson) Impressive docu indicting the Bush
administration. *** 1/4 |
NO
MAN'S LAND (2001, d. Danis Tanovic) **** |
NO NEWS FROM
GOD (2002, d. Agustin Diaz-Yanes) * 1/2 |
NO
NIGHT IS TOO LONG (2004, d. Tom Shankland) V. Canadian TV movie: a gay
psychological thriller from Ruth Rendell novel. Extraordinary acting.
*** 1/4 |
NO
NIGHT IS TOO LONG (2005, d. Tom Shankland) V. + Wonderfully written
& acted Ruth Rendell story; a Canadian gay TV film to be cherished.
*** 1/2 |
NO
ONE'S SON (Niciji sin) (2008, d. Arsen Ostojic; Croatia) *** 1/4 |
NO
PLACE TO GO (Die Unberührbare) (2000, d. Oskar Roehler) *
1/2 |
NO
PUEDO VIVIR SIN TI (I Can't Live Without You) (2009, d. Leon Dai;
Taiwan) *** |
NO
REGRET (2007, d. Leesong Hee-il) *** |
NO
REGRETS (2002, d. Benjamin Quabeck) ** 3/4 |
NO
SONGS OF LOVE (2005, d. Lars Kraume) Talky, boring pseudo-docu of a guy
making a doc about his brother's affair with his girlfriend. * 3/4 |
NO
SUBTITLES NECESSARY: LASZLO & VILMOS (2008, d. James Chressanthis)
Revelatory docu about 2 Hungarian cinematographers. Fine visuals, well
constructed. *** 1/4 |
NO
SUCH THING (2002, d. Hal Hartley) * 1/4 |
NO
TRAINS, NO PLANES (2000, d. Jos Stelling) * |
NO.
2 (2006, d. Toa Fraser) *** |
NOBEL
SON (2008, d. Randall Miller) Absurd plot; but stylish enough to keep
me interested...but just falls apart in 3rd act. * 3/4 |
NOBODY
KNOWS HOW TO TALK TO CHILDREN (2004, d. George Roca) The White Stripes
playing a NYC club. Poor sound & picture; but the music is great. ** 1/2 |
NOBODY
KNOWS (2004, d. Hirokazu Kore-Eda) Japanese AFF about 3 kids deserted
by their mother to fend. Overlong, but powerful critique of neglectful
society. ** 3/4 |
NOBODY
TO WATCH OVER ME (2009, d. Ryoichi Kimizuka; Japan) *** 1/2 |
NOBODY'S
BABY (2003, d. David Seltzer) V. Silly, but watchable dumb &
dumber comedy melodrama with two fine leads in Gary Oldman and Skeet
Urich. ** 1/2 |
NOI
THE ALBINO (2004, d. Kagar Kari) Bleak, but affecting, Icelandic AFF.
Coming-of-age story about an underachiever small town boy. *** |
NOISE (2007, d.
Matthew Saville) *** |
NOITE
ESCURA (2005, d. João Canijo; Portugal) * |
NOMAD
(2007, d. Sergei Bodrov; Kazakhstan) *** 1/2 |
NORDESTE
(2006, d. Juan Solanas) ** 3/4 |
NORMAL (2007, d.
Carl Bessai) *** |
NORTH (2009, d.
Rune Denstad Langlo) ** 1/2 |
NORTH
COUNTRY (2005, d. Niki Caro) *** |
NORTH
FACE (2009, d. Philipp Stölzl) *** 3/4 |
NORTH
KOREA-DAY IN THE LIFE (2005, d. Pieter Fleury) Docu with no narration,
just showing the activities of typical N. Korean workers in one day. ** 3/4 |
NORTHANGER
ABBEY (2008, d. Jon Jones) V. Most minor of Austin stories despite
Andrew Davies script...but JJ Field was great. ** 1/2 |
NORTHFORK
(2003, U.S. d. Michael Polish) Another boring allegory by the
Polish brothers. * |
NOT
HERE TO BE LOVED (Je ne suis pas lã pour être aimé) (2006, d. Stéphane
Brizé) Slow, lugubrious; 50ish man redeemed by too much tango. ** 1/2 |
NOTEBOOK,
THE (2004, d. Nick Cassavetes) + Emotionally cathartic melodrama, even
better the 2nd time around. Rachel McAdams a major find. *** 1/2 |
NOTEBOOK,
THE (2004, d. Nick Cassevetes) 3-hankey weeper, beautifully acted &
directed old fashioned romantic drama. *** |
NOTES
ON A SCANDAL (Richard Eyre) Creepy, strange, literate writing, fabulous
acting by both women. *** 1/4 |
NOTHING
BUT THE TRUTH (2008, d. Rod Lurie) Clever, satisfying adaptation of
Valerie Plame affair. Superb acting ensemble. *** 1/4 |
NOTHING
IS PRIVATE (2007, d. Alan Ball) *** |
NOTHING
MORE (2002, d. Juan Carlos Malberti) * |
NOTHING
(2003, d. Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti) Cuba AFF+. Wacky comedy set in
Cuban post office. Tries too hard * 1/2 |
NOTHING'S ALL
BAD (2010, d. Mikkel Munch-Fals) ** 3/4 |
NOTORIOUS
BETTIE PAGE, THE (2006, d. Mary Harron) ** 3/4 |
NOTRE
MUSIQUE (2004, d. Jean-Luc Godard) Overly intellectualized snoozer
about Bosnia...but nicer to look at and better than most recent Godard
oeuvre. ** 1/4 |
NOUVELLE
CHANCE (2006, d. Ann Fontaine) *** |
NOVEMBER
(2005, d. Greg Harrison) Pretentious and mysterious recreation of a
convenience store robbery. James LeGros & Courtney Cox are just ok.
** |
NOVIA
DE LAZARO, LA (2003, d. Fernando Merinero) Life and loves among
the Cuban immegrants in Madrid. ** 3/4 |
NOVIEMBRE
(2004, d. Achero Mañas) Mockumentary about a revolutionary street theater
troup in late '90s Madrid. Gorgeous wide screen & fine job all
around. *** 1/2 |
NOVOCAINE
(2001, d. David Atkins) ** 1/2 |
NOWHERE BOY
(2010, d. Sam Taylor-Wood) *** 1/4 |
NOWHERE
IN AFRICA (2003, d. Caroline Link) German AFF Epic of refugees in
Africa during WWII. *** 1/2 |
NOY (2010, d. Dondon
Santos; Philippines) ** 1/4 |
NU. (2007, d.
Jan-Willem van Ewijk) ** 3/4 |
NUE
PROPRIÉTÉ (2006, d. Joachim Lafosse) *** 1/2 |
NUIT
DE CHIEN (Tonight) (2008, d. Werner Schroeter) * |
NUITS
D'ARABIE (2008, d. Paul Kieffer; Luxembourg) *** 1/4 |
NURSE
BETTY (2000, d. Neil LaBute) ** 1/4
|
NURSE.FIGHTER.BOY
(2009, d. Charles Officer) *** |
NYNKE
(2001, d. Pieter Verhoeff) ** |
|