"L" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
L.A.
PLAYS ITSELF (2004, d. Thom Anderson) V. Fascinating docu of clips from
movies about L.A. Anderson's droning, but brilliant narration is key.
*** 1/2 |
L.I.E.
(2001, d. Michael Cuesta) ** 3/4 |
LA
FRANCE (2008, d. Serge Bozon) ** 1/2 |
LA LEÓN (2007, d.
Santiago Otheguy) * 1/2 |
LABYRINTH
(2003, d. Miroslav Lekic) Yugoslavia AFF. Enigmatic political
allegory mystery. ** 1/2 |
LADDER
49 (2004, d. Jay Russell) Straightforward feelgood drama about
firefighters with a fine perf by Joaquim Phoenix and some great fire
f/x. *** |
LADIES
IN LAVENDER (2005, d. Charles Dance) Well acted (Judi Dench, Maggie
Smith, Daniel Brüel!) film about 2 old maids & the boy who drops in. **
3/4 |
LADY
AND THE DUKE, THE (2002, d. Eric Rohmer)
*** |
LADY
CHATTERLEY (2007, d. Pascale Ferran) A very French take of smoldering
love in upper class Britain, a heterosexual Maurice. *** 1/4 |
LADY
EVE, THE (2004, d. Preston Sturges)V. Romantic comedy old style. The
abrupt ending breaks the spell of a good Stanwyck-Fonda pairing. ** 3/4 |
LADY
IN THE WATER (2006, d. M. Night Shyamalan) Boring, simplistic
"bedtime story". Giamatti excellent. ** |
LADY
JANE (2008, d. Robert Guédiguian) *** |
LAGAAN:
ONCE UPON A TIME IN INDIA (2001, d. Ashutosh
Gowariker) *** |
LAILA'S BIRTHDAY
(2009, d. Rashid Masharawi) ** 1/2 |
LAKAWANNA
BLUES (2005, d. George Wolfe) Epatha Merkerson should win an Emmy for
this marvellous HBO tv movie of life among blacks in a small NY town. *** 1/4 |
LAKE
HOUSE, THE (2006, d. Alejandro Agresti) Unabashed timebinding romance
with too many paradoxes. Keanu Reeves surprises. *** |
LAKE
OF FIRE (2007, d. Tony Kaye) Long, fascinating, apparently neutral docu
re abortion. Some hard to take shots! *** 1/4 |
LAKE
TAHOE (2008, d. Fernando Eimbcke) ** 3/4 |
LAKEVIEW
TERRACE (2008, d. Neil LaBute) Crash like dystopian view of L.A.,
Overwrought & unsettling, if effective filmmaking. Hit too close to
home. ** 3/4 |
LAKSHMI AND ME
(2008, d. Nishtha Jain) ** 1/4 |
LALEE'S
KIN: THE LEGACY OF COTTON (2001, d. Deborah Dickson &
Susan Frömke) ** |
L'AMOUR,
L'ARGENT, L'AMOUR (2001, d. Philip Gröning) *** 1/4 |
LAN YU
(2002, d. Stanley Kwan) *** 1/2 |
LAND
HAS EYES, THE (2005, d. Vilsoni Hereniko; Fiji) ** 1/2 |
LAND
OF PLENTY (2005, d. Wim Wenders) John Diehl is outstanding as a Viet
vet obsessed by a mission to save the U.S. from terrorists. *** |
LAND OF THE
DEAF (2010, d. Valery Todorovsky) ** 1/2 |
LANDSCAPE
NO. 2 (2009, d. Vinko Möderndorfer; Slovenia) *** 1/2 |
LANTANA
(2001, d. Ray Lawrence) *** |
LARA
CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (2001, d. Simon West)
* 3/4 |
LARS AND THE REAL
GIRL (2007, d. Craig Gillespie) *** 1/4 |
LAST AIRBENDER, THE
(2010, d. M. Night Shyamalan) Ambitious concept, mediocre
performances, lousy 3D, convincing f/x add up to so so. ** 1/4 |
LAST
CALL (2002, d. Henry Bromell) ** |
LAST
CASTLE, THE (2001, d. Rod Lurie)
*** |
LAST
CHANCE HARVEY (Joel Hopkins) Predictable, adult romantic comedy with fine
acting. London has rarely looked better. ** 3/4 |
LAST
DANCE (2003, d. Mirra Bank) (V) Docu. Pilobolus dance
troupe collaborates with Maurice Sendak on Holocaust ballet. *** |
LAST
DAY, THE (2005, d. Rodolphe Marconi) Very French, very dreamlike film
about a teenage boy's coming to understand the mystery of his family.
*** 1/2 |
LAST
DAYS (2005, d. Gus Van Sant) Slow meditative film about Kurt Cobain
wandering to his death. Michael Pitt is fine; film is pretty. *** |
LAST
GREAT WILDERNESS, THE (2003, Great Britain d. David
Mackenzie) Weird combo of road movie & horror show house. **
1/4 |
LAST
KING OF SCOTLAND, THE (2006, d. Kevin Macdonald) Whitaker is
superbly over the top; McAvoy is my boy. Strong film. *** 1/4 |
LAST
KING, THE (2004, d. Joe Wright) Excellent tv mini-series about Charles
II and his court. Rufus Sewel was splendid, as was the
production. *** |
LAST
KISS, THE (2006, d. Tony Goldwyn) Dispite iffy casting of leads, great
adapted script - better than original Italian film! *** 1/2 |
LAST
KISS, THE (2002, d. Gabriele Muccino) *** 1/4 |
LAST
LEGION, THE (2007, d. Doug Lefler) ** 1/2 |
LAST
LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE (2003, d. Pen-ek Ratanaruang) Superb, absurdist
film about suicidal, obsessive Japanese Yukasa who meets messy Thai B-girl.
*** 1/2 |
LAST
MIMZY, THE (2007, d. Robert Shaye)V. Pleasant enough fantasy/sf, fine
kid actors; not very meaty stuff. ** 3/4 |
LAST
MINUTE MOROCCO (2008, d. Francesco Falaschi) ** 3/4 |
LAST
MISTRESS, THE (Une vieille maîtress) (2007, d. Catherine Breillat) ***
1/2 |
LAST
MOGUL, THE (2005, d. Barry Avrich) Interesting docu about Lou
Wasserman with great interviews but fatally marred by the worst mix I've ever
heard. ** |
LAST
ORDERS (2002, d. Fred Schepisi) ** 3/4
|
LAST
PULCINELLA, THE (L'ultimo Pulcinella) (2009, d. Maurizio Scaparro) **
1/2 |
LAST
SAMURAI, THE (2003, d. Edward Zwick) Zwick does it again, imbue an
action flick with veracity & emotional truth. Maybe Cruise's best
role ever. *** 1/4 |
LAST
SCENE (2003, d. Hideo Nakata) Nostalgic, slow drama about an old
man, once a successful leading man, returning to his last film acting
job. ** 1/2 |
LAST
SEPTEMBER, THE (2000, d. Deborah Warner)
** |
LAST
SHOT, THE (2004, d. Jeff Nathanson) Occasionally funny comedy about FBI
mob sting creating a fake movie. Alec Baldwin especially good. ** 3/4 |
LAST
STATION, THE (2009, d. Michael Hoffman) Superb perfs by Mirren, Plummer
& McAvoy make this otherwise tedious, if good looking, historical biopic
watchable. *** |
LAST
STOP 174 (2009, d. Bruno Barreto; Brazil) *** 3/4 |
LAST TRAIN
HOME (2010, d. Lixin Fan) ** 1/2 |
LAST
TRAIN, THE (2004, d. Alexei A German) B&W bleak, brutal, boring
Russian WWII film about a German doctor stuck in the winter retreat. ** |
LAST
TRAIN, THE (2003, d. Diego Arsuaga) Uruguay AFF. Old codgers
steal a steam locomotive to keep it in Uruaguay. ** 3/4 |
LAST
WEDDING (2002, d. Bruce Sweeney) *** |
LATE
BLOOMERS (2007, d. Bettina Oberli; Switzerland) ** 1/4 |
LATE
MARRIAGE (2001, d. Dover Kosashvili) *** 1/2 |
LATTER
DAYS (2004, d. C.J. Cox) The perfect festival gay film, sexy, sweet,
sentimental and realistic with some star-making performances. *** 1/4 |
LAUREL
CANYON (2003, d. Lisa Cholodenko) Hi-jinx up the block from me.
Dialog so real, acting so spot on, I loved it more than it deserved.
*** 1/4 |
LAW
ABIDING CITIZEN (2009, d. F. Gary Gray) Intriguing revenge script, well
executed; but unrealistic in the real world and a singularly unsavory
experience. ** 3/4 |
LAW OF
DESIRE (Pedro Almodóvar) V. +7 The romantic gay melodrama that first defined
the genre. *** 1/2 |
LAWLESS
HEART (2002, d. Tom Hunsinger) *** 1/2 |
LAWS
OF ATTRACTION (2004, d. Peter Howitt) Hideously bad, predictable
screwball romantic comedy. Cast chemistry can't save flat direction. Ugh. *
1/4 |
LAYER
CAKE (2005, d. Matthew Vaughn) Stylish Brit noir à la Guy Richie, only
better. Daniel Craig wonderful as a smart drug dealer. *** 1/4 |
LEARNING
TO LIE (2004, d. Hendrik Handloegten) Well constructed romantic comedy
about a guy who is unable to forget his first love or commit to any
others. *** 1/4 |
LEATHERHEADS
(2008, d. George Clooney) Clichéd failure proves screwball comedy is harder
than it looks. * 1/4 |
LEAVING
BARSTOW (2009, d. Peter Paige) ** 1/2 |
LEAVING
METROPOLIS (2003, d. Brad Fraser) Ludicrously pretentious straight
melodrama masquerading as a gay film. Beware films from Winnepeg!
1/2* |
LEAVING (2010, d. Catherine
Corsini) *** |
LEBANON (2010, d.
Samuel Maoz) *** 1/4 |
LEFT
SIDE OF THE FRIDGE (2001, d. Philippe Falardeau) *** 1/4 |
LEGALLY
BLONDE 2 (2004, d. Charles Herman-Wurmfeld)V. A script of such colossal
stupidity that even Reese Witherspoon can't save the film. * 1/4 |
LEGALLY
BLONDE (2001, d. Robert Luketic) **
1/2 |
LEGEND
OF 1900, THE (2004, d. Giuseppi Tornatore) V. Sumptuous, sentimental
1998 film about a musical progedy who never left the ship he was born in. **
3/4 |
LEGEND
OF BAGGER VANCE, THE (2000, d. Robert Redford)
** 1/2 |
LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS
(2010, d. Zack Snyder) Looks 10, story
0. Nice 3-D animation. Let's just say I found it overly plotted
and unsatisfactory. * 3/4 |
LEMONY
SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (2004, d. Brad Silberling) I
was *not* charmed by Carrey's overacting; but the film worked anyway.
** 3/4 |
LEÓN
AND OLVIDO (2005, d. Xavier Bermúdez) Downer but well-made drama about
Downs Syndrome brother & his normal twin sister. *** |
LEONARD
COHEN - I'M YOUR MAN (2006, d. Lian Lunson) ** 3/4 |
LEO'S ROOM
(2010, d. Enrique Buchichio) *** |
LEROY (2008, d.
Armin Volckers) ** 1/2 |
LET IT RAIN (Parlez-moi de la
pluis) (2010, d. Agnès Jaoui) Mildly funny farce with a game Jean-Pierre
Bacri playing denser than usual. *** |
LET ME IN (2010, d.
Matt Reeves) Slow and intense reworking of original Swedish film. Fine
performances & some of the most consistent vampire lore ever. *** |
LET
THE CHURCH SAY AMEN (2004, d. David Petersen) V. Boring docu about a
neighborhood church in D.C. and its troubled, but positive,
parishoners. * 3/4 |
LET
THE RIGHT ONE IN (2008, d. Tomas Alfredson) *** |
LETTER
FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN (2005, d. Xu Jinglei) Gorgeously shot kind
of trivial "woman's pic" about a lifetime of unrequited love. **
1/4 |
LETTERS
FROM IWO JIMA (2006, d. Clint Eastwood) **** |
LETTERS
TO FATHER JACOB (2009, d. Klaus Härö; Finland) *** 1/4 |
LETTERS TO JULIET
(2010, d. Gary Winick) Enjoyable chick flick, even though at times
excessively absurd. Vanessa Redgrave is truly wonderful. ** 1/2 |
LETTING
GO OF GOD (2008, d. Julia Sweeney) *** 3/4 |
LEVITY
(2003, d. Ed Solomon) Film about redemption with no redeeming qualities.
Manipulative, predictable, dreary. Great cast directed on downers. *
3/4 |
LEWIS - "THE QUALITY OF
MERCY" (2010, d. Billie Eltringham) V. Murder in Oxford student
theatricals; smart, fairly gripping & better than average. *** |
LEWIS: COUNTER CULTURE BLUES
(2010, d. Bill Anderson) V. Murders
abound around '60s Brit rock royalty. Interesting characters, contrived
plot. ** 1/4 |
LEWIS:
POINT OF VANISHING (2009, d. Maurice Phillips) V. Overly convoluted
Brit mystery episode. Left me unsure about who did what to whom. ** 1/4 |
LEWIS: THE DEAD OF WINTER
(2010, d. Bill Anderson) V. Hijinx & murder in the lord's manor;
unsatisfactory resolution - but Sgt. Hathaway shines here. ** 1/2 |
L'HEURE D'ÉTÉ (Summer
Hours) (2008, d. Olivier Assayas) *** 3/4 |
LIAM
(2001, d. Stephen Frears) *** 1/4 |
LIBERTADOR
MORALES, EL JUSTICIERO (2009, d. Efterpi Charalambidis;
Venezuela) ** 1/4 |
LIBERTAS
(2007, d. Veljko Bulajic; Croatia) ** 1/4 |
LIBERTINE,
THE (2005, d. Laurence Dunmore) ** 1/2 |
LIBERTY
STANDS STILL (2002, d. Kari Skogland) ** 1/4 |
LICENSE
TO WED (2007, d. Ken Kwapis) * |
LIFE
& DEATH OF PETER SELLERS, THE (2004, d. Stephen Hopkins) V. PoMo
and meta biopic. Rush is amazing; but Sellers was an asshole, if this to be
believed. *** |
LIFE
AFTER WAR (2003, U.S. doc. d. Brian Knappenberger)
Re-building a village destroyed in the Afghani war against the Taliban.
Propaganda. W/O |
LIFE
AND TIMES OF YVA LAS VEGAS, THE (2007, d. Wiley Underdown) ** |
LIFE
AQUATIC, THE (2004, d. Wes Anderson) As his budgets go up his films
become more hipster, ironic & detached. Cousteau deserves a better
satire. ** |
LIFE
AS A HOUSE (2001, d. Irwin Winkler) ** 3/4
|
LIFE AS WE KNOW IT (2010, d.
Greg Berlanti) Berlanti is a fine show-runner; but as a director not so much.
Predictable, unrealistic plot & mediocre all around. ** |
LIFE
BEFORE HER EYES, THE (2008, d. Vadim Perelman) Difficult. I
wanted to escape the theater throughout. ** 1/4 |
LIFE DURING
WARTIME (2010, d. Todd Solondz) *** |
LIFE
HITS (2008, d. Christian Christiansen) *** |
LIFE
IN LOOPS (A MEGACITIES RMX) (2007, d. Tina Novotny) * 1/2 |
LIFE
OF DAVID GALE, THE (2003, d. Alan Parker) Drama about Texas
anti-death penalty group and their condemned member. ** 1/2 |
LIFE OF FISH,
THE (2010, d. Matías Bize; Chile) *** 1/4 |
LIFE
ON LIBERTY STREET (2004, d. David Cass) V. Well acted if predictable
Hallmark tv movie. Ethan Embry is having a great (2004, and nobody's
watching. ** 1/2 |
LIFE
ON THE EDGE (2007, d. Ventura Pons) ** 3/4 |
LIFE
OR SOMETHING LIKE IT (2002, d. Stephen Herek)
** 1/2 |
LIFE
THAT I WANT, THE (La Vita Che Vorrei) (2006, d. Giuseppe Piccioni) ***
1/2 |
LIFE
WITH MY FATHER (2005, d. Sébastien Rose) W/O |
LIFT
(2001, d. DeMane Davis/Streeter) ** 1/2 |
LIGHT GRADIENT
(Rückenwind) (2010, d. Jan Krüger) ** 1/2 |
LIGHT THIEF, THE
(2010, d. Aktan Arym Kubat; Kyrgyzstan) *** |
LIKE A
BROTHER (Comme un frére) (2006, d. Alapetite & Legann) Shortish,
disappointment: gay boy in love with straight boy. ** |
LIKE
MINDS (2007, d. Gregory J. Read) *** 1/4 |
LIKE YOU KNOW IT
ALL (2010, d. Hong Sang-Soo) ** 1/4 |
LILJA
4-EVER (2003, d. Lukas Moodysson) Sweden AFF. Drama of child
abuse in modern Russia. Downer; but great film. *** 3/4 |
LILO
& STICH (2002, d. Chris Sanders & Dean
Deblois) *** |
LIMELIGHT
(2003, U.S. d. Terry Lukemire) Mocumentary about karaoke
competitors gone horribly wrong. * |
LINE
OF BEAUTY, THE (2006, d. Saul Dibb) *** 1/2 |
LINHA DE PASSE
(2008, d. Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas) *** 1/2 |
LION
FOR LAMBS (2007, d. Robert Redford) Overly talky & schematic; but
brilliant, important and utterly topical! *** 1/2 |
LION'S
DEN, THE (2008, d. Pablo Trapero; Argentina) *** 1/2 |
LITTLE
ASHES (2009, d. Paul Morrison) Overwrought but fascinating
hodge-podge,drama of famed true-life gay artists in '30s Spain. Javier
Beltran is true find. ** 3/4 |
LITTLE BIG
SOLDIER (2010, d. Ding Sheng) ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
BIT OF FREEDOM, A (2003, d. Yueksel Yavuz) Stunningly real drama: life
of illegal Kurd boy in Hamburg. Exciting, relevant filmmaking. *** 3/4 |
LITTLE
BLACK BOOK (2004, d. Nick Hurran) Good acting can't save this stupid
film, though it briefly works during the climactic live tv show. * 3/4 |
LITTLE
BOOK OF REVENGE (2007, d. Jean-François Pouliot) ** 3/4 |
LITTLE
CHILDREN (2006, d. Todd Field) "Golden Boy" Patrick Wilson
& Kate Winslet plus remarkable script! Great film. *** 3/4 |
LITTLE
CITY (2003, d. Roberto Benabib) V. Sympathetic '97 romantic rondelay
comedy re young S.F. couples. Worthy Josh Charles & ensemble. **
3/4 |
LITTLE
CRUMB (2000, d. Maria Peters) * 1/2 |
LITTLE
FUGITIVE (2006, d. Joanna Lipper) ** 3/4 |
LITTLE
GIRL BLUE (2004, d. Anna Luif) Unexceptional, though well acted drama about
teenage love thwarted by an affair by the kid's parents. ** 1/2 |
LITTLE HELP, A
(2010, d. Michael J. Weithorn) *** 1/4 |
LITTLE
JOE (2009, d.Nichole Haeusser) ** 3/4 |
LITTLE
MEN (2004, d. Nariman Turebayev) Interesting & likable character
study of two salesmen in Kazakhstan, one aggressive, one passive. *** |
LITTLE
MISS SUNSHINE (2006, d. Dayton & Faris) Good script, acting.
Enormously entertaining depressed family comedy. *** 1/4 |
LITTLE
MONK, A (2003, S. Korea d. Joo Kyung-jun) Story of an 8
year old kid in a Buddhist monestary yearning for his mother. ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
RED FLOWERS (2006, d. Zhang Yuan) ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
SECRETS (2002, d. Blair Treu)
*** |
LITTLE
SECRETS (2007, d. Pol Cruchten; Luxembourg) ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
SENEGAL (2000, d. Rachid Bouchareb) ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
SOLDIER (2009, d. Annette K. Olesen) ** 3/4 |
LITTLE THIEF,
THE (La petite voleuse) (2010, d. Claude Miller) *** |
LITTLE
THING CALLED MURDER, A (2006, d. Richard Benjamin) V. Fun, campy
retelling of Kimes family of grifters. Judy Davis remarkable as usual. *** |
LITTLE
TRAITOR, THE (2009, d. Lynn Roth) *** 1/4 |
LITTLE TRIP TO HEAVEN, A
(2010, d. Baltasar Kormákur) V. Atmospheric insurance con thriller with good
cast; but plot had enough holes to drive through! * 3/4 |
LIUBI
(2006, d. Layia Yiourgou) *** |
LIVE
AND BECOME (2008, d. Radu Mihaileanu) Epic story of Ethopian non-Jew
kid living & growing up in Israel. Quite moving. *** 1/2 |
LIVE
AND REMEMBER (2009, d. Alexander Proshkin) *** 1/4 |
LIVE
BLOOD (2001, d. Edoardo Winspeare) ** |
LIVE
FREE OR DIE HARD (2007, d. Len Wiseman) Non-stop action, overly
convoluted plot. Better than expected. ** 3/4 |
LIVE
FREE OR DIE (2006, d. Gregg Kavet, Andy Robin) *** |
LIVE
FROM BAGHDAD (2003, d. Mick Jackson) V. HBO film docudrama
about CNN crew in Baghdad during Gulf War I. *** |
LIVES
OF OTHERS, THE (2006, d. Florian Henckel von Donnersmark; Germany) ***
3/4 |
LIVING
IN EMERGENCY: STORIES OF DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS (2009, d. Mark
Hopkins) V. Viscerally affecting docu about 4 doctors in dire Africa.
*** 1/4 |
LIVING
WAKE, THE (2007, d. Sol Tyson) * 1/2 |
LJUBLJANA
(2002, d. Igor Sterk) *** |
LOGGERHEADS
(2005, d. Tim Kirkman) *** 1/2 |
LONDON
RIVER (2009, d. Richard Bouchareb) *** 1/4 |
LONESOME
JIM (2005, d. Steve Buscemi) Depression & despair has never been
more amusing. Casey Affleck finally lives up to his promise. *** |
LONG
DARK NIGHT (2004, d. Anton Vrdoljak) Croatia AFF. Moving and well made
WWII epic of the fight between pro-Germans and pro-Communists. *** |
LONG
EMBRACE, A (2004, d. Daniel Burman) Warm, franetic Argentine comedy
about a Jewish family and their shopping mall denizen friends. *** 1/4 |
LONGEST
YARD, THE (2006, d. Peter Segal) V. Surprisingly entertaining con vs.
guards prison football. Sandler actually convincing. ** 3/4 |
LONGFORD
(2007, d. Tom Hooper) V. HBO biopic about dotty, saintly lord (fabulous Jim
Broadbent) who visits hopless prisoners. *** 1/4 |
LONGTIME
COMPANION (2003, d. Norman René) V.+++ Remarkable document of '80s, not
dated, still rings true. The first & one of the best AIDS films.
*** 1/2 |
LOOK
AT ME (2005, d. Agnès Jaoui) Slice of life, bittersweet romantic about
a disfunctional French arty family & friends. Quite enjoyable, if
minor. *** |
LOOK,
THE (2003, d. David Sigel) Mockumentary about a NY contest for
models. Some good bits; but overall pretty average. I've seen
worse. ** 1/4 |
LOOKING
FOR ERIC (2009, d. Ken Loach) ** 1/2 |
LOOKOUT,
THE (2007, d. Scott Frank) Nicely written & directed psych.
thriller, with 3 super perfs. espec. Joseph Gorden-Levitt *** 1/4 |
LOOSE CANNONS
(2010, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) *** 1/4 |
LORD
OF THE RING: FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (ext. edition) (2003, d.
Peter Jackson)++ Stunningly re-edited with quiet scenes added. Brand new
experience on big screen. **** |
LORD
OF THE RING: THE RETURN OF THE KING (2003, d. Peter Jackson) Quibble
about too many endings; but exceded expectations. Whole is greatest film of
all time. **** |
LORD
OF THE RING: THE TWO TOWERS (ext. version) (2003, d. Peter
Jackson)+ Making it longer didn't help the sagging middle. Helm's Deep
still a great set piece. *** 1/2 |
LORD
OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, THE (2001, d. Peter
Jackson) *** 1/4 |
LORD
OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (2002, d. Peter
Jackson) *** 1/2 |
LORD
OF WAR (2005, d. Andrew Niccol) *** |
LORDS
OF DOGTOWN (2005, d. Catherine Hardwicke) Fictionalized story of
original Venice, CA skateboard punks. Good acting & action. ** 3/4 |
LORNA'S
SILENCE (Le silance de Lorna) (2008, d. Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
*** 1/2 |
LOS
OLVIDADOS (2005, d. Luis Buñuel) 1950 B&W drama about disaffected
teens in Mexico City. Dali's influence felt in dream sequences. Very
affecting. *** 1/4 |
LOSER
(2009, d. Amy Heckerling) V. Jason Biggs is pretty good here, but the
film is all NYC & collegiant clichés...and unforgivably, sort of
boring. ** 1/4 |
LOSER
(2000, d. Amy Heckerling) ** 1/4 |
LOSERS, THE (2010, d. Sylvain
White) Lived up to its title: too frenetic & comic-booky,
ridiculous action; more amusing than thrilling - & Chris Evans
rules. ** |
LOSS
OF A TEARDROP DIAMOND (2009, d. Jodie Markell) Tennessee Williams'
script (& Bryce Howard's Southern belle) should've remained lost. But
Chris Evans is ideal. ** 1/2 |
LOSS
(2008, d. Maris Martinsons; Lithuania) ** |
LOST
AND DELIRIOUS (2001, d. Léa Pool) *** |
LOST
BOYS OF SUDAN, THE (2003, d. Megan Mylan & Jon Shenk) V.
Documentary about two Sudanese refugees in U.S. Interesting, if somewhat
uninvolving. ** 3/4 |
LOST
CHILDREN (2005, d. Ahadi and Stoltz)V. ** 1/4 |
LOST
COAST, THE (2008, d. Gabriel Fleming) Antoniesque, arty drama of 2
20ish guys reliving hi-school affair in Castro Halloween night. ** 3/4 |
LOST
IN THE PERSHING POINT HOTEL (2000, d. Julia Jay Pierrepont II) **
1/2 |
LOST
IN TRANSLATION (2003, d. Sofia Coppola) Minimalist wry comedy; 2 people
adrift in Tokyo who fleetingly connect. Beautifully performed & directed.
***1/4 |
LOST
MAN, A (Un homme perdu) (2008, d. Danielle Artid) ** 1/2 |
LOST
ROOM, THE (2006, d. Baxley & Watkins) V. Fairly original s/f
premise until unsatisfactory ending. ** 1/2 |
LOT
LIKE LOVE, A (2005, d. Nigel Cole) Kutcher is turning into a major
star...love his line readings. Nicely made, predictable romantic
comedy. ** 3/4 |
LOTTERY, THE (2010, d.
Madeleine Sackler) V. Another sad docu on state of eductation & their
savior, charter schools. Not as comprehensive as Superman. *** |
LOUISE-MICHEL
(2009, d. Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern) * |
LOVE
& DANCE (Sipur Hatzi Russi) (2007, d. Eitan Anner) ** 3/4 |
LOVE
& SEX (2000, d. Valerie Breiman)
** |
LOVE
ACTUALLY (2003, d. Richard Curtis) Pleasant enough multi-story romantic
comedy. About 1/3 of the stories misfired, the others really
worked. ** 3/4 |
LOVE
AND HONOR (Bushi No Ichibun) (2008, d. Yôji Yamada) **** |
LOVE
AND OTHER CRIMES (Liebe und Andere Verbrechen) (2008, d. Stefan
Arsenijevic) ** 3/4 |
LOVE AND OTHER
DISASTERS (2010, d. Alek Keshishian) My fave film of 2006 & maybe the
best straight to video film ever made! *** 1/2 |
LOVE
AND OTHER DISASTERS (2006, d. Alek Keshishian) *** 1/2 |
LOVE
AND OTHER DRUGS (2010, d. Edward Zwick) Jake & Anne have real
chemistry. Zwick made a rare uneven film. Pfizer is the bad guy.
Haha. ** 3/4 |
LOVE
AT 7-11 (2003, Taiwan d. Teng Yung-shing) Languid, moody,
arty, boring story of two couples who fail to connect. ** 1/4 |
LOVE
DON'T COST A THING (2003, d. Troy Beyer) Nick Cannon, worthy star; but
this paean to mindless consumerism and teen conformity is horrendous
film. 1/2* |
LOVE
FOR SHARE (2007, d. Nia Dinata; Indonesia) ** 3/4 |
LOVE
FORBIDDEN (2003, France d. Rodolphe Marconi) Dark drama about a
sexually confused young filmmaker who gets hung up on an Italian man.
*** |
LOVE
HAPPENS (2009, d. Brandon Camp) Unoriginal romance; but actors make it
work up to a point. John Caroll Lynch is fine in moving supporting role. **
1/2 |
LOVE IN A PUFF
(2010, d. Pang Ho-Cheung) ** 1/4 |
LOVE
IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA (2007, d. Mike Newell) Bardem is really fine, a
moving "elderly" love story, but... ** 3/4 |
LOVE
IN THE TIME OF MONEY (2002, d. Peter Mattei) *** 1/4
|
LOVE IS IN THE AIR
(Ma vie en l'air) (2010, d. Rémi Bezançon) *** |
LOVE
LIZA (2002, d. Todd Louiso)
** |
LOVE
ME IF YOU DARE (2004, d. Yann Samuell) A wildly inventive,
super-romantic trip of a film about 2 kids growing up playing an obnoxious
game full tilt. *** |
LOVE
OF SIAM, THE (2008, d. Chukiat Sakveerakul) Thai film about gay boy
band singer & his first love. Affecting, but inscrutable. ** 1/2 |
LOVE
SONG FOR BOBBIE LONG, A (2005, d. Shainee Gabel) Gentle, amiable, N.O.
peculiar family drama. Fine acting ensemble (Johansson, Macht &
Travolta). *** |
LOVE
SONGS (Les chansons d'amours) (2007, d. Christophe Honoré) *** |
LOVE
SONGS (2008, d. Chtrisophe Honoré) +1; I stand by my TIFF review, only
2nd time around liked it even more. *** 1/4 |
LOVE
THE HARD WAY (2002, d. Peter Sehr) *** |
LOVE
TO HIDE, A (2006, d. Christian Fauré) Remarkably effective WWII French
Jewish/gay Holocaust tv movie. *** 1/4 |
LOVELORN
(2005, d. Yavuz Turgul) W/O |
LOVELORN
(2006, d. Yavuz Turgul; Turkey) *** |
LOVELY
AND AMAZING (2002, d. Nicole Holofcener) **
3/4 |
LOVELY
BONES (2009, d. Peter Jackson) Looks great, but eyerollingly earnest
and obvious, emotionally misfiring. ** 1/2 |
LOVELY
LONELINESS (2009, d. Victoria Galardi & Martin Carranza) ** 3/4 |
LOVER,
THE (2003, Russia d. Valery Todorovsky) Involving drama about a man who
discovers is recently deceased wife had had a secret long time lover.
*** 1/4 |
LOVER'S
PRAYER (2004, d. Reverge Anselmo)V. Boringly made pastiche of Turganev
& Chekhov. Nick Stahl was good, Kirsten Dunst beautiful, but film
sucked. * 3/4 |
LOVE'S
LABOUR LOST (2000, d. Kenneth Branagh) **
1/4 |
LOVESICKNESS
(Maldeamores) (2007, d. Carlitos Ruíz Ruíz & Mariem Pérez) ** 3/4 |
LOW
PROFILE (Falscher Bekenner) (2006, d. Christoph Hochäusler) *** |
LOWER
CITY (2006, d. Sergio Machado) *** |
LUCIE
AUBRAC (2007, d. Claude Berri) V. Gripping trueish French Resistance
film, like Black Book or Sophie Scholl, only better. *** 1/4 |
LUCKY
BREAK (2002, d. Peter Cattaneo) **
1/2 |
LUCKY
DAY, A (2002, d. Sandra Gugliotta) * |
LUCKY
NUMBER SLEVIN (2006, d. Paul McGuigan) Peculiar, atmospheric gangster
revenge film. Josh Hartnett good; but after 5 min. I figured it all out. **
1/4 |
LUCKY
NUMBERS (2000, d. Nora Ephron) **
1/2 |
LUCKY
YOU (2007, d. Curtis Hanson) Predictable romantic drama; but at least
they got the poker right. ** 1/2 |
LUGAR
DONDE ESTUVO EL PARAISO, EL (2003, d. Gerardo Herrero) Diverting melodrama of
intrigue in the Peruvian Amazon. ** 3/4 |
LULA, SON OF BRAZIL
(2010, d. Fábio Barreto; Brazil) ** 1/2 |
LUNACY
(2006, d. Jan Svankmajer; Czech Republic) * 3/4 |
LUNATICS,
LOVERS & POETS (2009, d. John Scoular) * 3/4 |
LUST,
CAUTION (2007, d. Ang Lee) Gorgeous, perverse love and revolt story
with a phenominal perf by Wei Tang. *** 1/2 |
LUSTER
(2003, d. Everett Lewis) + Forgot I'd seen this primative, sexy, minor gay
film effort before. Justin Herwick memorable, not much else. ** 1/2 |
LUZHIN
DEFENCE, THE (2001, d. Marleen Gorris)
** |
LYMELIFE
(2009, d. Derick Martini) Culkin brothers are quite fine; but
unremitting miserablism overwhelms slender plot. ** 1/2 |
|