"H" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
H
(2003, S. Korea d. Lee Jeong-hyuk) Serial killer melodrama with the
creepiest villains since Hannibal Lector. Very much in the same vein as
Cure. *** |
HABITANTE
INCIERTO, EL (The Uninvited Guest) (2007, d. Guillem Morales) V.
*** |
HACHIKO: A DOG'S
STORY (2009, d. Lasse Hallstrom) ** 3/4 |
HAIKU
TUNNEL (2001, d. Jacob & Joshua Kornbluth)
*** |
HAIRSPRAY
(2007, d. Adam Shankman) *** 1/2 |
HALF
LIFE OF TIMOFEY BEREZIN, THE (2006, d. Scott Z. Burns) *** 1/4 |
HALF
NELSON (2006, d. Ron Fleck) *** 1/4 |
HALF-LIFE
(2008, d. Jennifer Phang) ** |
HAMILL (2010,
d. Oren Kaplan) *** 1/4 |
HAMLET
(2000, d. Michael Almereyda) ** 1/2 |
HANA
& ALICE (2005, d. Shunji Iwai) Intermittantly clever &
interesting, quirky film about two teenage girls & their crush on a
reserved boy. ** 1/2 |
HANA (2006, d.
Hirokazu Kore-eda) ** 3/4 |
HANCOCK
(2008, d. Peter Berg) Ridiculous premise, reasonably good f/x. Superhero with
a human face; but I strongly disliked script. * 1/2 |
HANGING
OFFENSE (2004, d. Guillame Nicloux) Atmospheric, puzzling thriller
about possible murders and the woman Colombo-like detective on the case. *** |
HANGOVER,
THE (2009, d. Todd Phillips) One of those great bad comedies:
earned laughs, surprising plot development, fresh acting by 4 comic actors.
*** 1/4 |
HANNIBAL
RISING (2007, d. Peter Webber) Now just an ordinary slasher/revenge
genre pic, though Gaspard Ulliel is a very interesting actor. ** |
HANNIBAL
(2001, d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/4 |
HANSEL
AND GRETEL (2009, d. Yim Phil-sung) W/O |
HAPPENING,
THE (2008, d. M. Night Shyamalan) Good acting (Betty Buckley's classic
camp), ridiculous script (plot holes to spare). ** |
HAPPILY
EVER AFTER (2005, d. Yvan Attal) Ironically titled, interesting enough
film about 2 married guy & single friend and their failing relationships.
** 3/4 |
HAPPINESS
OF THE KATAKURIS, THE (2002, d. Takashi Miike)
* 1/2 |
HAPPY
ACCIDENTS (2001, d. Brad Anderson)
*** |
HAPPY
AS ONE (2006, d. Vanessa Jopp) *** |
HAPPY
ENDINGS (2005, d. Don Roos) Somewhat sprawling, well observed black
comedy of 21st century families with a brilliant perf by Maggie Gyllenhaal
*** 1/2 |
HAPPY
FAMILY (2010, d. Gabriele Salvatores) *** 1/4 |
HAPPY
FEET (2006, d. George Miller) Simply wonderful 3-D animation combined
with a timeless, appealing story. A triumph. *** 3/4 |
HAPPY
HOUR (2003, d. Mike Bencivenga) Anthony LaPaglia doing a Leaving Las
Vegas dramatic turn, well acted but ultimately derivative. ** 1/2 |
HAPPY
TIMES (2002, d. Zhang Yimou) **
1/2 |
HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
(2008, d. Mike Leigh) Formless, well acted character study centered around a
happy-go-lucky young woman and her angst ridden driving teacher. ** 3/4 |
HARD
CANDY (2006, d. David Slade) *** |
HARD
GOODBYES: MY FATHER (2003, Greece/Germany d. Penny
Panayotopoulou) Slight story about young boy in denial about his father's
death. ** 1/4 |
HARD
PILL (2005, d. John Baumgartner) *** |
HARD
WORD, THE (2003, Australia/Great Britain d. Scott Roberts)
Delightful caper film. *** |
HARDBALL
(2001, d. Brian Robbins) ** 1/2 |
HARI
OM (2005, d. Bharatbala Ganapathy) Another travelog, this one better,
though also contrived: French girl roving thru India with a rickshaw
driver. ** 1/2 |
HAROLD
& KUMAR GO TO WHITE CASTLE (2004, d. Danny Leiner) Silly teen farce
with too many stupid bathroom & fag bashing jokes...but fun anyway.
** 1/4 |
HARRY
AND MAX (2004, d. Chris Munch) Brutally honest, well written story of 2
boy-band brothers with incest overtones. Bryce Johnson is a major find!
*** 1/4 |
HARRY
AND MAX (2004, d. Christopher Munch) + Still one of the most truthful
& insightful films about boybands and gay life in general. Better the 2nd
time. *** 1/2 |
HARRY
POTTER #3 (2004, d. Alfonso Cuarón) Darker, better directed; but still
relatively uninvolving. Maybe I should read the books. ** 1/2 |
HARRY POTTER & THE
DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 (2010, d. David Yates) Impeccably made, designed,
acted. Fine f/x. But for me a long, one-note, loud bore. ** 3/4 |
HARRY
POTTER 5 (2007, d. David Yates) *** 1/4 |
HARRY
POTTER AND THE CHAMBE OF SECRETS (2002, d. Chris
Columbus) *** |
HARRY
POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (2005, d. Mike Newell) *** |
HARRY
POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (2009, d. David Yates) Series marking
time; but excellent script and f/x make it worthwhile. *** 1/4 |
HARRY
POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (2001, d. Chris
Columbus) ** 3/4 |
HARSH
TIMES (2006, d. David Ayer) Tough action film with scintillating acting
and superreal dialog. Bale is a phenom. *** |
HART'S
WAR (2002, d. Gregory Hoblit) **
1/2 |
HARVARD
MAN (2002, d. James Toback) ** 1/4 |
HATE
CRIME (2005, d. Tommy Stovall) * |
HAVEN
(2006, d. Frank E. Flowers) Good actors in a mess of a film about Cayman
Island life and dire financial schemes. ** |
HAWAII,
OSLO (2004, d. Erik Poppe) Norway AFF: slick, complex multi-strand
drama of a group of Oslo residents as they play out one character's
portentious dream. *** |
HE
KNEW HE WAS RIGHT (2005, d. Tom Vaughan) Psychologically modern
Trollope novel of 4 Victorian relationships given average Masterpiece Theater
treatment. ** 1/2 |
HE
LOVES ME, HE LOVES ME NOT (2003, d. Laetetia Columbani) Clever thriller
about a woman literally crazy about a cardiologist. *** |
HEAD
IN THE CLOUDS (2004, d. John Duigan) Old fashioned big WWII romance, a
tear jerker that didn't jerk but never bored. Theron fine; but Townsend too
callow for role. ** 3/4 |
HEAD
OVER HEELS (2001, d. Mark Waters) ** |
HEADLESS
WOMAN, THE (2009, d. Lucrecia Martel) ** 1/2 |
HEAD-ON
(2004, d. Fatih Akin) Off center love story about troubled German Turkish
couple. Good film, but not as good as rep. *** 1/4 |
HEART
IS DECEITFUL ABOVE ALL THINGS, THE (2004, d. Asia Argento) Mind blowing
adaptation from life of a young boy being raised by his disaster of a
mother. *** 1/2 |
HEART
OF ME, THE (2003, Great Britain/Germany d. Thaddeus
O'Sullivan) Unabashed weepy romance about 2 sisters in love with the same
man. *** |
HEART
OF THE BEAR, THE (2001, d. Arvo Iho) *** 1/4 |
HEARTBEAT
DETECTOR (2008, d. Nicolas Klotz) ** 1/4 |
HEARTBEATS
(2010, d. Xavier Dolan) *** |
HEARTBREAKER
(L'Arnacoeur) (2010, d. Pascal Chaumeil) ** 1/2 |
HEARTS
IN ATLANTIS (2001, d. Scott Hicks)
** |
HEAVEN
(2002, d. Tom Tykwer) *** 1/2 |
HEAVENS
BLUE (Tengri) (2008, d. Marie Jaoul de Poncheville; Kyrgyzstan) *** 1/4 |
HEAVEN'S
BURNING (2005, d. Craig Lahiff)V. Russell Crowe & Japanese chick in
a corkingly over-the-top (a la Robert Rodriguez) violent road pic from Oz.
*** |
HEDGEHOG
(Le hérisson) (2010, d. Mona Ashashe) *** 3/4 |
HEDWIG
AND THE ANGRY INCH (2001, d. John Cameron
Mitchell) *** |
HEIGHTS
(2005, d. Chris Terrio) + Second time to watch this one. Superbly well done.
Another great Glenn Close role. My kinda film! *** 1/2 |
HEIGHTS
(2005, d. Chris Terrio) Multi-character 24 hours in the lives of N.Y. arty
types. Superbly well done. My kinda film! *** 1/2 |
HEIR
TO AN EXECUTION (2003, d. Ivy Meeropol)V. Doc. Rosenberg's grandaughter
searches for the truths of family's past. Moving, well made, informative.
***1/2 |
HEIST
(2001, d. David Mamet) ** 3/4 |
HELL
HOUSE (2002, d. George Ratliff)
*** |
HELL
(2006, d. Danis Tanovic) *** 1/2 |
HELLBOY
II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (2009, d. Guillermo del Toro) Bombastic fantasy
with del Toro's nightmarish imagery, but a soporific, predictable plot. ** |
HELLO
GOODBYE (2009, d. Graham Guit) ** 1/2 |
HENRY OF
NAVARRE (2010, d. Jo Baier) *** |
HENRY
POOLE IS HERE (2008, d. Mark Pellington) Luke Wilson in a film totally
without irony doesn't compute. * 1/4 |
HENRY
VIII (2004, d. Pete Travis) V. Abridged PBS version of British series
with an interesting Ray Winstone perf. Pop history, but too short to be
meaningful. ** 1/4 |
HER
MAJESTY (2002, d. Mark J. Gordon) * 1/2 |
HER
MINOR THING (2005, d. Charles Matthau) Silly romantic comedy with a
trite, predictable story but nice production values. * 1/2 |
HERE
ON EARTH (2000, d. Mark Piznarski) **
1/2 |
HEREAFTER (2010, d. Clint
Eastwood) Superbly written & crafted film, subtle, mature, moving and
emotionally fulfilling...especially the twin boys' story. *** 3/4 |
HERENCIA
(2002, d. Paula Hernandez) *** |
HERO
(2003, d. Zhang Yimou) China AFF. Huge marshall arts epic in Crouching
Tiger vein. Gorgeous & well made; but cold. *** |
HE'S
JUST NOT THAT INTO YOU (2009, d. Ken Kwapis) Attractive cast, but
clichés abound in this all too clever rom-com about coupling. ** 1/2 |
HEY,
HAPPY! (2001, d. Noam Gonick) 0* |
HI,
TERESKA (2002, d. Robert Glinski) *** |
HIDALGO
(2004, d. Joe Johnston) Entertaining western variant, true (if transparently
enhanced) story of a mustang competing with thoroughbred Arabians. ** 3/4 |
HIDDEN
(Caché) (2005, d. Michael Haneke) *** 1/2 |
HIDDEN
BLADE, THE (2006, d. Yoji Yamada) *** 1/2 |
HIDDEN
DIARY (Mères et filles) (2010, d. Julie Lopes-Curval) *** 1/4 |
HIDDEN
FACE (2008, d. Bernard Campan) * 1/4 |
HIDDEN
LOVE (L'amour caché) (2007, d. Alessandro Capone) * 3/4 |
HIDEAWAY (2010, d.
François Ozon) *** 1/2 |
HIDING
AND SEEKING (2004, d. Menachem Daum) V. Enormously moving docu about a
family of Holocaust survivors and their reconciliation with the past.
*** 3/4 |
HIGH
CRIMES (2002, d. Carl Franklin)
** |
HIGH
FIDELITY (2000, d. Stephen Frears) ***
1/2 |
HIGH LANE
(Vertige) (2010, d. Abel Feray) *** |
HIGH
SCHOOL MUSICAL 3 (2008, d. Kenny Ortega) Surprisingly good, fun and
frothy. High energy, ok score, great choriography make for a diverting
experience. *** |
HIGH
SCHOOL MUSICAL (2006, d. Kenny Ortega) V. By far the best musical of
the last year is a Disney TV film. Zac Ephron can move & even lip sync.
*** |
HIGH
TENSION (2004, d. Alexandre Aja) Vividly graphic and gory mass-murder
horror thriller, well made, but based on a cheat which compromises it.
*** |
HIGHER
FORCE, THE (2009, d. Olaf de Fleur Johannesson) * 3/4 |
HIGHER
FORCE, THE (2008, d. Olaf de Fleur Johannesson) Silly Iceland comedy
which went nowhere for 45 minutes so I walked. W/O |
HIGHWAY
(2005, d. James Cox) V. Messy, faintly homoerotic '02 road movie with stoned
out Jake Gyllenhaal & Jared Leto looking fine. * 3/4 |
HIMALAYA
(2001, d. Eric Valli) *** |
HINDENBERG,
THE (2006, d. Robert Wise) V. Fairly good old fashioned disaster flick.
F/x sort of lame. ** 1/4 |
HIPSTERS
(2010, d. Valery Todorovsky) *** 1/2 |
HIS
SECRET LIFE ("Ignorant Fairies") (2001, d. Ferzan
Ozpetek) *** 1/2 |
HISTORY
BOYS, THE (2006, d. Nicholas Hytner) Yorkshire Dead Poets Society with
a fine, literate script. Totally absorbing. *** 3/4 |
HISTORY
OF VIOLENCE, A (2005, d. David Cronenberg) *** 1/2 |
HIT
AND RUNWAY (2001, d. Christopher Livingston)
*** 1/4 |
HIT,
THE (2003, d. Stephen Frears) V. 1984 noir with superb
performances. Wonderfully nihlistic & typical of later Frears. ***
1/4 |
HITCHHIKER'S
GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (2005, d. Garth Jennings) Banal, arch as only the
Brits can. I was incredibly bored, even with the great f/x. * 1/2 |
HOAX,
THE (2007, d. Lasse Hallstrom) Competent, but predictable and not
involving. ** 1/2 |
HOLD
MY HEART (2003, d. Trygve Allister Diesen) Norway AFF. Drama about
father who kidnaps estranged young daughter. *** 1/4 |
HOLDING
TREVOR (2007, d. Rosser Goodman) *** 1/2 |
HOLES
(2003, d. Andrew Davis) It's sort of churlish to complain about a bad script
with such a feel-good movie. Shia LaBeouf is great. ** 3/4 |
HOLIDAY,
THE (2006, d. Nancy Meyers) I loved every minute of this chick
flick despite its flaws. *** 1/4 |
HOLLOW
MAN (2000, d. Paul Verhoeven) * 3/4 |
HOLLYWOOD
ENDING (2002, d. Woody Allen)
*** |
HOLLYWOOD
HOMICIDE (2003, d. Ron Shelton) Cop flick where quirky cops are more
interesting than the case. Shelton better director here than writer. **
1/2 |
HOLLYWOODLAND
(2006, d. Allen Coulter) TV director's style more suited to noir. Fine cast
(esp. Brody & Affleck) good script! *** |
HOLY
GIRL, THE (2005, d. Lucrecia Martel) Turgid and pointless drama about
the effect on a teen girl of an almost molestation by a married older
man. * 1/2 |
HOLY
LOLA (2005, d. Bertrand Tavernier) Just about the same movie as John
Sayles' Casa de los babys except in Cambodia. Too protracted and long.
** 1/2 |
HOLY ROLLERS
(2010, d. Kevin Tyler Asch) *** |
HOME (2009, d.
Ursula Meier) *** |
HOME
AT THE END OF THE WORLD, A (2004, d. Michael Mayer) Extraordinarily
well made, literate gay film which nails its '60s-'80s eras. Great
acting. *** 3/4 |
HOME
OF DARK BUTTERFLYS, THE (2008, d. Dome Karukoski; Finland) ** 3/4 |
HOME
OF THE BRAVE (2004, d. Paola di Florio) V. Well made docu, informative
& emotionally powerful about civil rights martyr Viola Liuzzo & her
surviving family. *** 1/2 |
HOME
OF THE BRAVE (2006, d. Irwin Winkler) Powerful affects-of-war film
about current Iraq soldiers. Too on point, but well acted. ** 3/4 |
HOME
SONG STORIES, THE (2008, d. Tony Ayres; Australia) *** 1/4 |
HOMEGROWN
(2004, d. Stephen Gyllenhaal) V. Authentic '98 pot growing paranoia movie
thriller/comedy with good cast (Ryan Phillippe is fine). ** 3/4 |
HOMELESS
TO HARVARD (2003, d. Peter Levin) (V) Lifetime tv movie (Thora Birch)
about girl who surmounts incredible odds to get an education. ** 3/4 |
HOMESICK
(Koti-ikävä) (2006, d. Petri Kotwica) Superb, raw Finnish film about a
teenage boy committed to a mental institution, similar plot to Manic. *** 1/4 |
HOMME
DE SA VIE, L' (2006, d. Zabou Breitman) *** 3/4 |
HONEY (Bal)
(2010, d. Semih Kaplanoglu; Turkey) *** |
HONEY
(2003, d. Bille Woodruff) Is there a cookie-cutter factory for recycled plots
like this? Ok music & dancing don't make up for terrible direction. * 1/4 |
HONEYDRIPPER
(2007, d. John Sayles) Good music, but very predictable. ** 3/4 |
HOOKED (2009, d.
Adrian Sitaru) ** 1/2 |
HOOT
(2006, d. Wil Shriner) Ernest flick from teen book. Interesting young actors,
but lacking directoral spark. * 3/4 |
HOPE
ETERNAL (2008, d. Karl Francis; United Kingdom) ** 1/2 |
HORAS
DEL DIA, LAS (2004, d. Jaime Rosales) Boring (cf. Bruno Dumont) film
about the boring quotidien life of a boring shopowner with one little
quirk. ** |
HORIZON
OF EVENTS, THE (2006, d. Daniele Vicari) ** 3/4 |
HORNBLOWER:
DUTY (2003, d. Andrew Grieve)V. #8, not quite up to #7. Still, this
series is best thing ever to happen on high seas, despite Russell
Crowe. *** |
HORNBLOWER:
LOYALTY ( 2003, d. Andrew Grieve) V. #7 in the series, and one of the
best. Ioan Gruffudd was born to play this role. *** 1/4 |
HOST
AND GUEST (2006, d. Shin Dong-il) ** 3/4 |
HOST,
THE (Gue-Mool) (2006, d. Bong Joon-ho) ** |
HOSTAGE
(2005, d. Constantine Giannaris) Gripping based on true story variation of
Bus 174. Stathis Papadopoulis wonderful as the bus hostage taker. ***
1/4 |
HOSTAGE
(2005, d. Florent Siri) Visually dazzling thriller with multiple layers of
jeopardy. Plot has several holes; but effective filmmaking
nevertheless. ** 3/4\ |
HOT TUB TIME MACHINE (2010,
d. Steve Pink) I have no nostalgia for the '80s and this The Hangover wannabe
was raucus, homophobic & ugly. * 3/4 |
HOTEL
RWANDA (2004, d. Terry George) Epic, shocking and sad. Don
Cheadle towers as a strong man in a crumbling society. Maybe too much on
target. *** 1/4 |
HOTTEST
STATE, THE (2006, d. Ethan Hawke) ** 3/4 |
HOUNDS (2007, d.
Ann-Kristin Reyels) *** 1/4 |
HOURS,
THE (2002, d. Stephen Daldry) *** 3/4
|
HOUSE
OF ADAM, THE (2008, d. Jorge Ameer) Gay ghost story. A film of
towering badness in every aspect: acting, direction, script, all the
technicals, yet somehow watchable. * |
HOUSE
OF D (2005, d. David Duchovny) Sappy but watchable period piece ('70s
N.Y) coming of age story. Anton Yelchin is quite good; but script has
holes. * 3/4 |
HOUSE
OF FLYING DAGGERS (2004, d. Zhang Yimou) Visually stunning, emotionally
resonant, remarkable f/x; but too much of a good thing is too much. ***
1/4 |
HOUSE
OF FOOLS (2002, d. Andrei Konchalovsky) ** 1/2 |
HOUSE
OF FOOLS (2003, d. Andrei Konchalovsky) Russia AFF. Off-center
drama. Chechan war comes to insane asylum. ** 1/2 |
HOUSE
OF MIRTH, THE (2000, d. Terence Davies) **
1/2 |
HOUSE
OF SAND AND FOG (2003, d. Vadim Perelman) Classic tragedy: good but
flawed people who make fateful mistakes. Incredibly well acted &
directed. *** 1/2 |
HOUSE
OF SAND (2006, d. Andrucha Waddington) *** 1/4 |
HOUSE
ON THE CLOUDS, THE (La casa sulle nuvole) (2009, d. Claudio Giovannesi)
*** |
HOUSE
WITH A VIEW OF THE SEA, A (2001, d. Alberto Arvelo Mendoza)
** 1/2 |
HOUSE!
(2000, d. Julian Kemp) * 1/2 |
HOUSEBOY,
THE (2008, d. Spencer Schilly) Totally realistic & sexy portrayal
of 20-ish gay boy's life & times. Watch for actor Nick May. *** 1/4 |
HOUSEKEEPER,
THE (2003, France d. Claude Berri) Wry, romantic comedy about a
May-November romance. *** |
HOUSEWARMING
(Travaux, on sait quand ça commence...) (2006, d. Brigitte Roüen) Silly
Paris apt. money pit/illegal alien worker comedy. ** 1/2 |
HOW DO YOU KNOW (2010,
d. James L. Brooks) V. Cookie-cutter romcom with wildly divergent acting
styles. Silly set-up, sappy ending. Disappointing. ** |
HOW I ENDED THIS SUMMER
(2010, d. Alexei Popogrebsky) Tense,
well acted Russian film about conflict between 2 men serving in Arctic
weather station. *** 1/2 |
HOW I
KILLED MY FATHER (2002, d. Anne Fontaine)
*** |
HOW
IS YOUR FISH TODAY (Jin tian de yu zen me yang?) (2007, d. Xiaolu
Guo) ** 3/4 |
HOW
MUCH DO YOU LOVE ME (Combien tu m'aimes?) (2006, d. Bertrand Blier)
Monica Bellucci as sexy prostitute; fun, not my cuppa. ** 3/4 |
HOW
THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (2000, d. Ron Howard) **
1/2 |
HOW
THE WEST WAS WON (2003, d. Henry Hathaway et al)+ Pristine print in
3-screen Cinerama of gorgeous overblown star-driven turkey. Great experience.
** 1/4 |
HOW
TO COOK YOUR LIFE (2007, d. Dorris Dörrie) *** 1/2 |
HOW TO
DEAL (2003, d. Clare Kilner) Rather innocuous teen romantic comedy. Mandy
Moore is OK, Trent Ford one to watch; but Nina Foch steals the film. **
1/2 |
HOW TO
LOSE A GUY IN 10 DAYS (2003, d. Donald Petrie) Fairly clever high
concept romantic farce: 2 people trying not to fall in love. Empty
calories. ** |
HOW TO
ROB A BANK (2007, d. Andrews Jenkins) Talky, pretentious caper thriller
that doesn't work at all. Even Nick Stahl can't save. * 1/2 |
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
(2010, d. Sanders & DeBlois) At times thrilling 3D amusement park ride
& Baruchel is fine. But story is sketchy & silly. ** 1/2 |
HOWARD
ZINN: YOU CAN'T BE NEUTRAL ON A MOVING TRAIN (2005, d. Ellis
& Mueller) V. Didactic docu about a lifetime activist against war &
prejudice. ** 3/4 |
HOWL (2010, d. Rob Epstein
& Jeffrey Friedman) *** 3/4 |
HOWL'S
MOVING CASTLE (2005, d. Hayao Miyazaki) Good story, well dubbed
(especially Christian Bale as Howl), nice animation. I was surprised. *** 1/4 |
HUACHO (2010, d. Alejandro
Fernandez & Almendras) *** |
HUDDERSFIELD
(Hadersfild) (2008, d. Ivan Zivkovic) ** 1/2 |
HUDSON
RIVER BLUES (2004, d. Nell Cox)V. '95 film chick flick about a large
family. Some good actors, and a script with possibilities; but mostly
mediocre filmmaking. ** |
HUGH HEFNER:
PLAYBOY, ACTIVIST AND REBEL (2010, d. Brigitte Berman) *** 1/2 |
HUKKLE
(2002, d. György Pálfi) ** 3/4 |
HULA
GIRLS (2006, d. Lee Sang-il; Japan) ** |
HULK
(2003, d. Ang Lee) Turgid, overlong King Kong vs. Crouching Tiger takeoff.
Good effects, but constant barrage of novel transition device wearing. * 1/2 |
HUMAN
NATURE (2002, d. Michel Gondry)
* |
HUMAN RESOURCES (2010, d.
Laurent Cantet)V. Beautifully underplayed labor vs. management, father vs.
son drama. Ambiguities abound to the novice director's credit. *** 1/4 |
HUMAN RESOURCES
MANAGER, THE (2010, d. Eran Riklis; Israel) *** 1/4 |
HUMAN
STAIN, THE (2003, d. Robert Benton) Surprisingly effective melodrama
with a star-making debut by Wentworth Miller and another Kiddman
triumph. *** |
HUMANITÉ
(2000, d. Bruno Dumont) *** 1/2 |
HUMPDAY (2009, d.
Lynn Shelton) *** 1/4 |
HUNTED,
THE (2003, d. William Friedkin) Well made, exciting chase film: army
trained killer on a rampage hunted by his teacher. *** 1/4 |
HUNTER,
THE (2005, d. Serik Aprymov) A youthful juvenile deliquent in rural
Khazagstan is tought by a lone wolf hunger. Fabu scenery, not much of a plot.
** 3/4 |
HUNTING
AND GATHERING (Ensemble, c'est tout) (2007, d. Claude Berri) *** 1/2 |
HUNTING
OF THE PRESIDENT, THE (2004, d. Perry & Thomason) V. Docu which
nails slimy Ken Starr and his corrupt attack dogs as they tried to get
Clinton. *** 1/4 |
HUNTING
PARTY, THE (2007, d. Richard Shepard) ** 1/2 |
HURT LOCKER, THE (2010, d.
Kathryn Bigelow) + Still amazing, definitive war film 1 1/2 years later; but
now I notice episodic structure & middle drags a little. *** 3/4 |
HURT
LOCKER, THE (2008, d. Kathryn Bigelow) **** |
HUSH!
(2002, d. Ryosuke Hashiguchi) ** 1/2 |
HUSH!
(2002, d. Ryosuke Hashiguchi) **
1/2 |
HUSTLE
& FLOW (2005, d. Craig Brewer) Effective filmmaking about Tenn.
underclass dealer & pimp (amazing Terrence Howard) & his need to be a
rap star. ** 3/4 |
HYPNOTIZED
& HYSTERICAL (HAIRSTYLIST WANTED) (2002, d. Claude Duty) **
1/2 |
|