"G" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
G.I.
JOE: RISE OF COBRA (2009, d. Stephen Sommers) Truly dreadful,
bombastic, empty-headed actioner which wastes every actor, tho the f/x are
pretty good. * 1/2 |
GABRIELLE
(2006, d. Patrice Chéreau) Edwardian film of manners; pretty, talky and
boring with good perfs by Isabelle Huppert & Pascal Greggory. ** |
GAGARIN'S
GRANDSON (2007, d. Andrey Panin) ** 1/2 |
GAMBLER
(2006, d. Phie Ambo) ** 1/2 |
GAMER
(2009, d. Neveldine & Taylor) F/x galore can't save this future
death game film from its ridiculous over-the-top (but predictable)
premise. ** |
GAMES
OF LOVE & CHANCE (2005, d. Abdellatalfi Kechiche) Teenagers
in the projects in Paris, variation of Romeo & Juliet...talkiy but
fun. ** 3/4 |
GANGS
OF NEW YORK (2002, d. Martin Scorsese) *** 1/2 |
GANGSTER
NO. 1 (2000, d. Paul McGuigan) *** |
GARAGE
DAYS (2003, d. Alex Proyas) Familiar rock film about a garage band
trying to get established in Australia. Sometimes clever direction, clichéd.
** 1/4 |
GARAGE
(2007, d. Lenny Abrahamson) *** |
GARBAGE
DREAMS (2009, d. Mai Iskander) ** 3/4 |
GARBO THE SPY (2010, d. Edmon
Roch) *** 1/4 |
GARÇON
STUPIDE (2005, d. Lionel Baier) ** 1/2 |
GARDEN
OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS, THE (2003, d. Vittorio De Sica) V. Gorgeous,
subtle, inscrutable. Jews in facist Italy, more thwarted love than
political. *** |
GARDEN
PARTY (2008, d. Jason Freeland) *** |
GARDEN
STATE (2004, d. Zach Braff) Likable young man comes home to N.J. when
his mother dies and finds himself. Inventive details, I just like this
film. *** |
GARDEN,
THE (2008, d. Scott Hamilton Kennedy) Infuriating docu about a disputed
S. Central L.A. parcel of land which is political dynamite. *** 1/2 |
GARPASTUM
(2006, d. Alexey Guerman) *** |
GASLAND (2010, d. Josh Fox)
V. Yet another effective, scary, muckraking docu about horrendous
enviromental affects of drilling & fracking (natural gas in this
case). *** |
GAUDI
AFTERNOON (2001, d. Susan Seidelman) ** 3/4 |
GAY DAYS (Hazman Havarod)
(2010, d. Yair Qedar) *** also short film THE LIBERATION OF GRIFFITH PARK
(2010, d. Matt Spero) *** 1/2 |
GAY
HOLLYWOOD (2003, d. Jeremy Simmons) V. Doc. notable since I'm
acquainted with 2 of the subjects. Dustin Lance Black is a personal
fave. ** 3/4 |
GAY
LIVES (2008, short program, various directors) (average: ** 1/2) |
GAY
SHORTS (2005, d. various) 6 quite ordinary to poor gay short
films. Only "Postmortem" and "Just Pray" were worth
watching. ** |
GEBIRTIG
(2003, d. Lukas Stepanik, Robert Schindel) Austria AFF. Drama about
present day Holocaust participants. ** 1/2 |
GEMINIS
(2005, d. Albertina Carri) ** 3/4 |
GENERAL,
EL (2009, d. Natalia Almada) * 3/4 |
GENIUS WITHIN: INNER LIFE OF
GLENN GOULD (2010, d. Hozer & Raymont) V. Extraordinary live footage
makes for an especially fascinating bio docu. *** 1/2 |
GENOVA (2008, d.
Michael Winterbottom) *** |
GEORGE
MICHAEL - A DIFFERENT STORY (2006, d. Southan Morris) *** 1/4 |
GEORGE
WASHINGTON (2000, d. David Gordon Green) **
3/4 |
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE (2010, d.
Bob Balaban) V. Despite convincing perfs by Joan Allen & Jeremy Irons,
sappy Lifetime tv movie is unwatchable. W/O |
GERRY
(2003, d. Gus Van Sant) Boring existential drama about 2 dumb guys
metaphysically lost in the desert. Great steady-cam. ** |
GET HIM TO THE GREEK (2010 d.
Nicholas Stoller) Surprisingly tender rock-n-roll road-trip farce from Apatow
factory. Jonah Hill & Russell Brand have great chemistry. *** 1/4 |
GET LOW (2010, d.
Aaron Schneider) Fine acting (Duval, Bill Murray & Lukas Black
shine here) authentic period; but slender true story fails to live up to
promise. ** 3/4 |
GET
OVER IT (2001, d. Tommy O'Haver) **
1/4 |
GETTING
HOME (Luo ye gui gen) (2007, d. Zhang Yang) *** 1/4 |
GETTING
MY BROTHER LAID (2002, d. Sven Taddicken) * 1/2 |
GHOST
DOG: THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI (2000, d. Jim
Jarmusch) *** |
GHOST
WORLD (2001, d. Terry Zwigoff) *** 1/2 |
GHOST WRITER, THE (2010, d.
Roman Polanski) Since I'd read the book, few surprises; but Polanski knows
how to construct an effective thriller. *** 1/4 |
GHOSTS
OF CITÉ SOLEIL (2006, d. Leth & Loncarivic) V. Scattered docu; a
Haitian City of God. Rappers in the slums get screwed. *** |
GIE
(2005, d. Rira Riza) ** 3/4 |
GIFT
TO STALIN, THE (2009, d. Rustem Abdrashev) *** 1/2 |
GIFT,
THE (2003, US doc. d. Louise Hogarth) Important documentary about
some gays, especially the young, who purposely contract HIV. *** 1/2 |
GIFT,
THE (2001, d. Sam Raimi)
** |
GIGANTIC (2010, d. Matt
Aselton) V. Strange mumblecore romantic comedy. Dano is stolid & Zooey D.
wacky. Sort of annoying, but likable. ** 1/2 |
GIGLI
(2003, d. Martin Brest) An embarrassing film for all, especially Affleck and
Brest. Tacky, squicky, homophobic; but Justin Bartha a find. 1/2* |
GIGOLOS,
THE (2005, d. Richard Bracewell) ** 1/2 |
GIRL
BY THE LAKE, THE (La Ragazza del Lago) (2008, d. Andrea Molaioli) **
1/2 |
GIRL
CUT IN TWO, A (La fille coupée en deux) (2007, d. Claude Chabrol) *** |
GIRL
FROM MONACO, THE (La fille de Monaco) (2008, d. Anne Fontaine) **
1/4 |
GIRL
FROM PARIS, THE (2003, France d. Christian Carion) + Lovely movie
about a woman who forsakes the city and buys and runs a mountain farm.
*** 1/2 |
GIRL
IN THE CAFÉ, THE (2005, d. David Yates) V. Bill Nighy is great as a
financial dweeb. But simplistic politics sink this Richard Curtis written
romance. ** 1/4 |
GIRL
IN THE PARK, THE (2007, d. David Auburn) *** 1/4 |
GIRL
IS MINE, THE (2007, d. Virginie Wagon) *** |
GIRL
NEXT DOOR, THE (2004, d. Luke Greenfield) I expect to like it; but
instead I was offended by the ridiculous plot, though Olyphant and Hirsch
were good. * 3/4 |
GIRL
ON THE BRIDGE (La fille sur la ponte) (2000, d. Patrice Leconte)
** 1/2 |
GIRL
ON THE TRAIN, THE (La fille du RER) (2009, d. André Téchiné) *** 1/4 |
GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET'S
NEST, THE (2010, d. Daniel Alfredson) Fitting ending to fine trilogy.
Interesting simplifications from the book. Well thought out. *** 1/4 |
GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE,
THE (2010, d. Daniel Alfredson) Having
read the book, this is an amazingly faithrul & skilled adaptation of a
complex story. *** 1/2 |
GIRL
WITH A PEARL EARRING (2003, d. Peter Webber) Cinematography worthy of
Vermeer; but the film's story was like watching paint dry. ** |
GIRL
WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, THE (2010, d. Niels Arden Oplev) *** 1/2 |
GIRLFIGHT
(2000, d. Karyn Kusama) *** 1/2 |
GIRLS
CAN'T SWIM (2002, d. Anne-Sophie Birot) ** |
GITS,
THE (2005, d. Kerri O'Kane) Compelling counterpoint to Malfunkshun, a
docu about a Seattle punker lead singer who was raped & murdered. *** |
GIVE
ME YOUR HAND (2009, d. Pascal-Alex Vincent) *** |
GIVING
IT UP (2009, d. Frank Ruy) *** |
GLADIATOR
(2000, d. Ridley Scott) *** 1/4 |
GLAMOUR
(2000, d. Frigyes Gödrös) ** 3/4 |
GLASS
HOUSE, THE (2001, d. Daniel Sackheim)
** |
GLASS:
A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts (2008, d. Scott Hicks) Inherently
intersting if overlong docu about composer. *** |
GLEANERS
AND I, THE (2001, d. Agnès Varda) ***
1/2 |
GLI
INDESIDERABILI (2003, d. Pasquale Scimeca) Confusing gangster film.
Desires to be Once Upon a Time in America and fails utterly. Vincent Gallo OK
* 1/4 |
GLORIOUS
39 (2010, d. Stephen Poliakoff) *** |
GLORY
ROAD (2006, d. James Gartner) Solid, typical sport docudrama with great
Josh Lucas perf, raised 1/4 star by the real-life end credit
interviews. *** 1/4 |
GLUE (2006,
d. Alexis Dos Santos) ** 1/2 |
GO
FURTHER (2004, d. Ron Mann) Entertaining doc. about Woody Harrelson
emulating Kesey's Prankster bus in a trip & bike ride for the
environment. ** 3/4 |
GO
TIGERS! (2001, d. Kenneth Carlson) **** |
GO
WEST (2006, d. Ahmed Imamovic) *** |
GO
(2001, d. Isao Yukisada) *** 1/4 |
GOAL
II: LIVING THE DREAM (2008, d. Jaume Collet-Serra) I'm not into
soccer; but this is one sports film which satisfies. Kuno Becker!, Nivola,
Hauer, Dillane, great f/x. *** |
GOAL!
THE DREAM BEGINS (2006, d. Danny Cannon) Totally clichéd, predictable
script; but damn, this film rocked my world. Kuno Becker! ** 3/4 |
GOD
IS GREAT, AND I'M NOT (2002, d. Pascale Bailly) **
3/4 |
GODS
AND GENERALS (2003, d. Ronald Maxwell) Civil War epic, centered on
Stonewall Jackson. Well made; but not as good as Gettysburg.. **
3/4 |
GODSEND
(2004, d. Nick Hamm) Almost a good film, sort of a secular Omen, effectively
and darkly shot, directed & acted. But can't surmount its
ridiculous premise. ** |
GO-GETTER,
THE (2009, d. Martin Hynes) V. Typical indie road flick, but a
good vehicle for Lou Taylor Pucci. ** 1/2 |
GOING SOUTH
(2010, d. Sebastien Lifshitz) ** 3/4 |
GOING
THE DISTANCE (2010, d. Natalie
Burstein) Strange mixture of raunchy guy and emotional chick flick &
doesn't quite gel as either despite amiable cast. ** 1/2 |
GOING
THRU SPLAT: STEWART STERN (2005, d. Jon Ward) Conventional docu about
embittered ex-film screenwriter, only occasionally interesting. ** 1/4 |
GOLDEN
BOWL, THE (2001, d. James Ivory)
*** |
GOLDEN
COMPASS, THE (2007, d. Chris Weitz) Great f/x, muddled script. ** |
GOLDEN
DOOR, THE (2006, d. Emanuele Crialese; Italy) *** |
GOMORRA
(2008, d. Matteo Garrone; Italy) ** 3/4 |
GONE
BABY GONE (2007, d. Ben Affleck) Nicely directed. Story too
far-fetched; but Casey Affleck especially fine. *** 1/4 |
GONE
IN SIXTY SECONDS (2000, d. Dominic Sena) **
1/2 |
GONE
WITH THE WOMAN (2007, d. Peter Naess) Norway Academy foreign film
submission *** |
GONZO: THE LIFE
AND WORK OF DR. HUNTER S. THOMPSON (2008, d. Alex Gibney) *** 1/2 |
GOOD
BOY! (2003, d. John Robert Hoffman) A sweet and inoccuous kids film,
with some tacky effects, but mostly successful on the level it was
intended. *** |
GOOD
BOYS (2005, d. Yair Hochner) * 3/4 |
GOOD
BYE, LENIN! (2004, d. Wolfgang Becker) A political satire about the
Wall and German unification which is amusing and affecting. *** 1/4 |
GOOD
FOOD (2008, d. Melissa Young & Mark Dworkin) ** |
GOOD
GERMAN, THE (2006, d. Steven Soderbergh) Glorious B&W
cinematography doesn't disguise ambiguous plot & lack of involvement. **
1/2 |
GOOD
GIRL, THE (2002, d. Miguel Arteta)
*** |
GOOD GUY, THE (2010, d. Julio
DePietro) Corruption & sexual hi-jinks among young Wall Street traders?
Here well done & creepy. Bryan Greenberg rules. *** 1/4 |
GOOD
HANDS (2002, d. Peeter Simm) *** |
GOOD
LAWYER’S WIFE, A (2004, d. Im Sang-soo) Very sexy drama about the
corrosive effects of marital infidelity by a lawyer & his wife. *** |
GOOD
MORNING, NIGHT (2006, d. Marco Bellocchio) Impressionist docudrama of
Aldo Moro kidnapping. Talky & political. ** 3/4\ |
GOOD
NIGHT AND GOOD LUCK (2005, d. George Clooney) *** 1/2 |
GOOD
NIGHT TO DIE, A (2003, d. Craig Singer) Arty, ironic thriller
about 2 hit men and their destiny. Good cast, but pretentious. *
3/4 |
GOOD
NIGHT, THE (2007, d. Jake Paltrow) Totally forgettable story about a
shlub who lives a vivid dream life. ** |
GOOD
SHEPHERD, THE (2006, d. Robert De Niro) Absorbing, well achieved CIA
story, but Matt Damon seems too young & callow for role. *** |
GOOD
SON, THE (2007, d. Joseph Rubin)V. Elija Wood, great kid actor...Culkin
ok. Convincing film, except for unlikely ending. ** 3/4 |
GOOD
THIEF, THE (2003, d. Neil Jordan) Based on Bob le flambeur which was
infinitely better. Atmospheric caper film with large holes. * 3/4 |
GOOD
YEAR, A (2006, d. Ridley Scott) The French do this sort of romantic
comedy of terroir much better (e.g. Rohmer's Autumn Tale). ** 1/2 |
GOOD
YEAR, A (2008, d. Ridley Scott) V.+ Minor Scott film; but Provence and
Russell Crowe are lovely. ** 3/4 |
GOOD
(2008, d. Vicente Amorim) A misguided but fairly involving Holocaust film
about a "good" German SS man & his Jewish buddy. ** 1/2 |
GOOD,
THE BAD AND THE UGLY (2008, d. Sergio Leone) 195 min. extended version
is *long*, but visual feast; Eli Wallach steals the film. *** 1/2 |
GOODBYE
DRAGON INN (2003, d. Tsai Ming-Liang) Weirdly paced allegory? ghost
story? shaggy dog story? Tsai's most formal exercise in boredom as
style. *** |
GOODBYE
MOTHERS (2008, d. Mohammed Ismail; Morocco) ** 3/4 |
GOOSE
FEATHER (2005, d. Ljubisa Samardzic; Serbia) Psychologically iffy,
soapy melodrama about a peasant who loves one woman but marries another rich
one. ** 1/4 |
GORDOS (2010, d. Daniel Sánchez
Arévalo) *** 1/4 |
GOSFORD
PARK (2001, d. Robert Altman) *** 3/4
|
GOTHIKA
(2003, d. Mathieu Kassovitz) Kassovitz stories tend towards supernatural
claptrap. Excellent acting & direction overcome ridiculous plot.
*** |
GOYA
IN BORDEAUX (2000, d. Carlos Saura) * 1/4 |
GOYA'S
GHOST (2007, d. Milos Forman) *** |
GRACE
IS GONE (2007, d. James Strause) Subtle, well crafted & acted
(especially the girls): mom killed in war. *** 1/4 |
GRAFFITI
ARTIST, THE (2004, d. James Bolton) Slow, hypnotic digital video
about a young, gay graffiti artist who befriends another boy & tags the
NW. *** |
GRAN
GATO, EL (2004, d. Ventura Pons) Doc. about songwriter in vein of
Shadow of Motown & Buena Vista Club. Good music. *** |
GRAN
TORINO (2008, d. Clint Eastwood) The gran curmudgeon as sassy as
ever. Neatly plotted if a tad obvious. *** |
GRAND
VOYAGE, LE (2005, d. Ismael Ferroukhi) Involving, picturesque road pic
of father & son driving Paris to Mecca. *** |
GRANDE
ÉCOLE (2005, d. Robert Salis) V. Empassioned film about young people's
sexual obsessions. Arty bi-sexual frontal nudity a plus. ** 3/4 |
GRANDPA
IS DEAD (2009, d. Soxie H. Topacio; Philippines) * |
GRAVE
DECISIONS (2007, d. Marcus H. Rosenmüller) ** 1/2 |
GRAVEHOPPING
(2006, d. Jan Cvitkovic) ** |
GRAVITY (2010, d. Maximilian
Erlenwein) *** |
GRBAVICA
(2006, d. Jasmila Zbanic; Bosnia & Herzegovina) *** 1/4 |
GREAT
BUCK HOWARD, THE (2008, d. Sean McGinly) ** 3/4 |
GREAT
DEBATERS, THE (2007, d. Denzel Washington) Better than I expected.
Predictable, but moving. *** |
GREAT
NEW WONDERFUL, THE (2006, d. Danny Leiner) 5 post-9/11 NY stories of
ordinary people in search of meaning. ** 1/2 |
GREAT
RAID, THE (2005, d. John Dahl) *** |
GREAT
WATER (2005, d. Ivo Trajkov) Nicely directed and acted drama about a
dying Macedonian politician recalling his youth. *** |
GREATEST
GAME EVER PLAYED, THE (2005, d. Bill Paxton) *** |
GREEN
BUTCHERS, THE (2004, d. Anders Jensen) Dutch black comedy about a
couple of losers who make a macabre go of a new butcher shop. ** 3/4 |
GREEN
DRAGON (2002, d. Timothy Linh Bui) ** 3/4
|
GREEN
HAT (2005, d. Liu Fendou) Quirky dramedy about 3 inep bankrobbers &
a cuckolded cop with marital impotence. Amusing, but confusing, script.
* 3/4 |
GREEN ZONE (2010, d. Paul
Greengrass) Offensively political, overwrought and never believeable. Makes
one appreciate The Hurt Locker all the more. ** |
GREENBERG (2010, d.
Noel Baumbach) Stiller's character is so unsympathetic that it skews an
otherwise interesting, familiar & authentic L.A. story. ** 3/4 |
GREENFINGERS
(2001, d. Joel Hershman) ** 1/2 |
GREY
ZONE, THE (2002, d. Tim Blake Nelson)
**** |
GRID,
THE (2004, d. Mikael Salomon)V. Mini-series about a multi-national war
on terrorism involving the CIA, NSC, FBI, MI-5 & MI-6. Gripping, with
some fine performances. *** |
GRIFFIN
AND PHOENIX (2006, d. Ed Stone) ** |
GRILL
POINT (2002, d. Andreas Dresen) ** |
GRIMM
LOVE (2007, d. Martin Weisz) ** 1/2 |
GRIZZLY
MAN (2005, d. Warner Herzog) *** 1/2 |
GROCER'S
SON, THE (Le Fils de l'épicier) (2008, d. Eric Guirado) *** 1/4 |
GRÖNHOLM
METHOD, THE (El Metodo Grönholm) (2005, d. Marcelo Piñero) *** |
GROOMSMAN,
THE (2006, d. Edward Burns) *** 1/4 |
GROUND
TRUTH, THE (2006, d. Patricia Foulkrod) V. Docu of plight of returning
Iraq vets. More than I wanted to know, but vital. *** 1/4 |
GROWN
UPS (Les grandes personnes) (2009, d. Anna Novion) ** 1/4 |
GROWN UPS (2010, d.
Dennis Dugan) Silly, poorly directed comedy about 5 families, almost redeemed
by its insightful grasp of current American values. ** 1/4 |
GUARDIAN,
THE (2006, d. Andrew Davis) Nicely scripted action flick; both Costner
& Kutcher are fine. Storm f/x top of line. *** |
GUARDIAN'S
SON (2007, d. Dimitis Koutsiabassakos) ** 3/4 |
GUESS
WHO (2005, d. Kevin Sullivan) Unfunny, borderline offensive...but
Ashton Kucher actually desplays some talent for timing & star
quality. ** 1/2 |
GUIDE
TO RECOGNIZING YOUR SAINTS, A (2006, d. Dito Montiel) Truish life Mean
Streets. Great cast, indie at its best. *** 1/2 |
GUIDE
TO RECOGNIZING YOUR SAINTS, A (2008, d. Dito Monteil) V.+ Great cast,
life as art. *** 1/4 |
GUILTY,
THE (2004, d. Anthony Waller)V. Totally contrived murder mystery
thriller with a good cast, Bill Pullman and Devon Sawa especially. **
1/2 |
GUY
AND MADELINE ON A PARK BENCH (2009, d. Damien Chazelle) ** |
GUYS,
THE (2004, d. Jim Simpson) An emotional, talky film about FDNY coping
with 9/11. Anthony LaPaglia great, Sigorney Weaver also pretty good. **
1/2 |
GYPSY
CARAVAN (2007, d. Jasmine Dellal) *** |
|