"F" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
FACING ALI (2010, d. Pete
McKormack) Quite interesting docu featuring interviews with fighters who
fought Muhammad Ali plus great boxing footage. *** 1/2 |
FACING
WINDOWS (2004, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) Resonant, multilevel story of a
modern day couple who become involved with a Holocaust survivor. ***
1/4 |
FACTOTUM
(2006, d. Bent Hamer) ** 3/4 |
FAHRENHEIT
9/11 (2004, d. Michael Moore) Slam dunk politically; but doc could be
structured better for my taste. *** 1/4 |
FAILURE
TO LAUNCH (2006, d. Tom Dey) Reasonably original romantic
comedy...Justin Bartha should be given a leading role! ** 3/4 |
FAIR
PLAY (2007, d. Lionel Bailliu) *** 1/4 |
FAIRY
TALE OF KATHMANDU (2008, d. Neasa Ni Chianain) ** |
FALKENBERG
FAREWELL (2006, d. Jesper Ganslandt; Sweden) ** |
FALL, THE (2008,
d. Tarsem Singh) ** 3/4 |
FALLEN
GODS (2009, d. Ernesto Daranas; Cuba) * 3/4 |
FALLEN
(2006, d. Mikael Salomon) V. Good TV movie with series possibilities.
** 3/4 |
FAME
(2009, d. Kevin Tanchardoen) The cast is attractive and talented, the
singing & dancing well done. Too bad there was no real story.
Greatly inferior to the original. ** 3/4 |
FAMILY
FRIEND (L'Amico di Famiglia) (2007, d. Paolo Sorrentino) W/O |
FAMILY
HERO (Le héros de la famille) (2007, d. Thierry Klifa) ** 3/4 |
FAMILY
LAW (2006, d. Daniel Burman; Argentina) *** 1/2 |
FAMILY
MAN, THE (2000, d. Brett Ratner)
** |
FAMILY
STONE, THE (2005, d. Thomas Bezucha) ** 1/2 |
FAMILY
TIES (2006, d. Kim Tae-yang) ** 1/2 |
FAMILY TREE,
THE (2010, d. Vivi Friedman) *** |
FAMILY, A (2010, d.
Pernille Fischer Christensen) *** 1/2 |
FANTASIA/2000
(2000, d. Committee) *** |
FANTASTIC
FOUR (2005, d. Tim Story) Fun, if silly super-character comic story.
Chris Evans is a star. ** 3/4 |
FANTASTIC MR. FOX, THE (2010,
d. Wes Anderson) It must just be me; but the whimsey escaped me, the
characters annoyed, it all seemed a little silly. ** 1/4 |
FANTASTIC
PARASUICIDES (Fantastic Ja-sal-so-dong) (2008, d. Kim, Park & Jo)
** 3/4 |
FANTASTICKS,
THE (2000, d. Michael Ritchie) [1995] ** 1/4 |
FAQS
(2006, d. Everett Lewis) Militantly gay romance. Fine performance by perky
newcomer Joe Lia. Oddly, I enjoyed this terribly written & shot digital
film. * 3/4 |
FAR
FROM HEAVEN (2002, d. Todd Haynes) *** 1/2 |
FAR
SIDE OF THE MOON (2005, d. Robert Lepage) Quirky comedy based on 1-man
play. Lepage plays 2 leading roles & he must be an acquired taste that I
don't share. ** |
FAREWELL
(L'Affaire Farewell) (2010, d. Christian Carion) *** 1/4 |
FAREWELL BAGHDAD
(2010, d. Mehdi Naderi; Iran) * |
FARSAN (2010, d. Josef
Fares) *** |
FASHION
VICTIMS (2008, d. Ingo Rasper) Intermittently funny & clever German
farce: two dress salesmen battle. ** 3/4 |
FAST
AND FURIOUS (2009, d. Justin Lin) Testosterone soaked film with some
nicely edited & conceived auto stunts; but ridiculous and predictable
script. ** 1/2 |
FAST
AND THE FURIOUS, THE (2001, d. Rob Cohen) ***
1/2 |
FAST
FOOD NATION (2008, d. Richard Linklater) Exploited Mexicans,
slaughtered cattle, great cast, tough sell! *** |
FAT
GIRL (À ma soeur) (2001, d. Catherine Breillat)
*** 1/2 |
FAT
GIRLS (2006, d. Ash Christian) Inventive if juvenile gay comedy by a
talented writer/director. ** 1/2 |
FATE
AS A RAT (2001, d. Ivan Pavlov) * 1/2 |
FATELESS
(Sorstalanság) (2005, d. Lajos Koltai; Hugary) *** 3/4 |
FATHER
& SONS (2004, d. Michael Boujenah) A feel good, amusing French
comedy road picture about a father and his squabbling sons. Beautifully
acted. *** |
FATHER
OF MY CHILDREN, THE (2010, d. Mia Hansen-Løve) ** 3/4 |
FATHER,
A SON, ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD, A (2004, d. Lee Grant) V. Insider
docu about Kirk and Michael Douglas, interesting but not great. ** 3/4 |
FATHERS
AND SONS (2005, d. various) V. ** 3/4 |
FAUBOURG
36 (2008, d. Christophe Barratier) ** 3/4 |
FAVELA
RISING (2005, d. Mattt Mochary, Jeff Zimbalest; docu) V. *** |
FAVOR,
THE (2008, d. Eva Eridjis) Fine lost indie film with interesting perfs
by Frank Woods & Ryan Donowho *** |
FAY
GRIM (2007, d. Hal Hartley) Wildly uneven comedy/thriller. Posey
is fine, but writing not up to former Hartley films. ** 3/4 |
FEAR
AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS (2003, d. Terry Gilliam) V. Like watching a
lurid train wreck & almost needing to turn away. Depp & del Toro are
amazing. ** |
FEAR
AND TREMBLING (2004, d. Alain Corneau) A fascinating French office film
set in a Japanese office. Sylvie Testud is wonderful. *** 1/4 |
FEAR
ME NOT (2009, d. Kristian Levring) ** 3/4 |
FEAST
OF LOVE (2007, d. Robert Benton) Emotionally affecting; but I need to
read the book, which is obviously richer. *** |
FEATHERS
IN MY HEAD (2004, d. Thomas de Thier) Compelling, beautifully shot film about
a family torn by the consequences of a missing child. *** |
FEELING
FACTORY, THE (La Fabrique des sentiments) (2008, d. Jean-Marc
Moutout) V. ** 1/2 |
FEELING
MINNESOTA (2004, d. Steven Baigelman)V. '96 Keanu Reeves/Cameron
Diaz screwball dumb guy/bad girl comedy. Watchable, but ridiculous
plot. ** |
FELIX
AND LOLA (2001, d. Patrice Leconte) ** |
FEMALE
AGENTS (Les Femmes de l'ombre) (2008, d. Jean-Paul Salomé) ** 1/2 |
FEMME
DE GILLES, LA (2005, d. Frédéric Fonteyne) Formally terrific, if slow,
drama about a laborer obsessed by his plain wife's beautiful sister. Emmanuel
Devos rules. *** |
FEMME
FATALE (2002, d. Brian De Palma) *** 1/4 |
FERMAT'S
ROOM (2010, d. Piedrahita & Sopeña) V. Overly intellectualized Spanish
thriller like Intacto: 4 people trapped in a room forced to solve enigmas or
die. ** 3/4 |
FERPECT
CRIME (2004, d. Alex de la Iglesia) Another zany film by Iglesia, high
gloss comedy about a Lothario salesman's comeuppence. Good fun, but a trifle
obvious. ** 3/4 |
FESTIVAL
EXPRESS (2004, d. Bob Smeaton) Wonderful footage of 1970 rock festival
train across Canada. Great The Band & Janis performances. *** 1/2 |
FEVER
OF '57 (2007, d. David Hoffman) *** 1/4 |
FEVER
PITCH (2005, d. Farrelli Bros.) Gets everything right in a delightful
romantic comedy. Fallon is a star in the Hanks mode. *** 1/4 |
FEVER,
THE (La Febbre) (2008, d. Alessandro d'Alatri) *** 1/4 |
FEW DAYS IN SEPTEMBER, A
(2010, d. Santiago Amigorena) V. Subtle French conspiracy thriller
based around 9/11. Food for thought, but thin gruel. ** 3/4 |
FIDEL
(2004, d. David Attwood)V. TV mini-series biopic of the Cuban
revolution...diffuse script, but good performances by Victor Martin and, of
course, Gael Bernal as Che. ** 1/4 |
FIELDS
OF FUEL (2008, d. Josh Tickell) *** 3/4 |
FIFTEEN
MINUTES (2001, d. John Herzfeld)
*** |
FIFTY
DEAD MEN WALKING (2008, d. Kari Skogland) *** |
FIFTY
PILLS (2008, d. Theo Avgerinos) V. Monumentally stupid film; but Lou
Pucci is my type of leading man. * 1/4 |
FIG
TREES (2009, d. John Greyson) ** 3/4 |
FIGHT
TO THE FINISH: STORIES OF POLIO, A (2001, d. Ken
Mandel) ** 1/2 |
FIGHTER
PILOT: OPERATION RED FLAG (2005, d. Stephen Low) V.
** 3/4 |
FIGHTER, THE (2010, d.
David O. Russell) Perfect ensemble acting (Bale, Leo, Adams spectacular)
combined with a script which built slowly but powerfully. *** 1/2 |
FIGHTING
(2009, d. Dito Montiel) Clichés abound & Montiel's mis-en-scène
just seems confused. Tatum isn't a convincing actor; but he sure looks the
part. ** 1/4 |
FILM UNFINISHED, A (2010, d.
Yael Hersonski) V. No end to vital & important Holocaust films with
something new: here German docu footage of '42 Warsaw Ghetto. *** 3/4 |
FILME
FALADO, UM (2003, d. Manoel de Oliveira) Travelogue cum philosophical
meditation on feminism and language. Interesting, if unsatisfying. **
1/2 |
FINAL
ARRANGEMENTS (Bouquet final) (2009, d. Michel Delgado) ** 3/4 |
FINAL
CUT, THE (2004, d. Omar Nïam) Unsatisfying, psychological sci-fi
melodrama about saving memories. Poor Robin Williams comes a cropper
again. ** |
FINAL
DESTINATION 3 (2007, d. James Wong) V. Surprisingly stylish horror
thriller; but when Jesse Moss was killed off I bailed. W/O |
FINAL
DESTINATION (2000, d. James Wong) * 1/2 |
FINAL
FANTASY: THE SPIRITS WITHIN (2001, d. Hironobu
Sakaguchi) ** |
FINAL
(2001, d. Campbell Scott) *** |
FINDERS
FEE (2001, d. Jeff Probst) *** |
FINDING
AMANDA (2008, d. Peter Tolan) Faintly amusing dramady...witty about the
tv game, but the rest not so good. ** 1/4 |
FINDING
BLISS (2009, d. Julia Davis) ** 1/2 |
FINDING
FORRESTER (2000, d. Gus Van Sant) *** |
FINDING
NEMO (2003, d. Andrew Stanton) Another engaging Pixar/Disney film
with superb 3-D animation but a fairly simplistic plot. ** 3/4 (REV.
*** 1/4) |
FINDING
NEVERLAND (2004, d. Marc Forster) Emotionally powerful, unlikely
romantic film based on J.M. Barrie's life. Depp is outstanding in a muted
perf. *** |
FINE
DEAD GIRLS (2002, d. Dalibor Matanic) *** 1/2 |
FIREDANCER
(2002, d. Jawed Wassel) 1/2* |
FIREFLY
DREAMS (2002, d. John Williams) ** |
FIRM
LAND, THE (2009, d. Chapour Haghighat) * 1/4 |
FIRST
$20 MILLION IS ALWAYS THE HARDEST, THE (2002, d. Mick
Jackson) *** |
FIRST BEAUTIFUL
THING, THE (2010, d. Paolo Virzi; Italy) *** 3/4 |
FIRST
DAUGHTER (2004, d. Forest Whitaker) Utterly predictable, slick romantic
comedy. I like Marc Blucas; but Katie Holms is awfully plastic. * 1/2 |
FIRST
DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE (Le premier jour du reste de ta vie)
(2009, d. Rémi Bezançon) *** 3/4 |
FIRST
NIGHT, THE (2004, d. Luis Restrepo) Columbian AFF about the uprooting
effects of a local rebellion on a rural family. Somewhat overamped, but
moving. ** 1/2 |
FIRST
SNOW (2007, d. Mark Fergus) Pedestrian, twisty Amer. Indy with a
great Guy Pearce perf.** 3/4 |
FIRST
TIME I WAS TWENTY, THE (2005, d. Lorraine Lévy) Enormously entertaining
coming of age in mid '60s of a portly girl jazz musician. *** 1/2 |
FISH
DREAMS (2007, d. Kiril Mikhanovsky) ** 1/2 |
FISH TANK (2010, d. Andrea
Arnold) 15 yr.old girl's coming of age in lower class Brit family. Michael
Fassbender impressive as mom's boyfriend who crosses line. *** 1/4 |
FIT (2010, d.
Rikke Beadle-Blair) *** 1/4 |
FIVE
DAYS IN SEPTEMBER (2006, d. Barbara Sweete) **** |
FIVE
MINUTES OF HEAVEN (2009, d. Oliver Hirschbiegel) Moral Dilemmas 'R
Us. Reconciliation in N. Ireland with 2 great performances, esp. James
Nesbitt. *** 1/4 |
FIVE
OBSTRUCTIONS, THE (2004, d. Lars von Trier, Jorgen Leth) Von Trier as
tyrant making Leth redo his seminal short 5 times. Both boring &
interesting. ** 1/2 |
FIVE
SENSES, THE (2000, d. Jeremy Podeswa) ** 3/4
|
FLAGS
OF OUR FATHERS (2006, d. Clint Eastwood) Overly complex; but moving
despite. Spectacular action direction. *** 1/4 |
FLAME & CITRON
(Flammen & Citronen) (2008, d. Ole Christian Madsen) *** |
FLAQUEZA
DEL BOLCHEVIQUE, LA (2004, d. Manuel Cuenca) Luis Tosar shines again as
conflicted man who gets involved with teenage girl. ** 3/4 |
FLATS, THE
(2002, d. Kelly and Tyler Requa) *** 1/4 |
FLEEING
BY NIGHT (2001, d. Hsu Li-kong & Yin Chi)
*** 1/4 |
FLEUR
DU MAL, LA (2007, d. Claude Chabrol)V.+ Incestuous hijinx among the
French bourgeoisie. Cool & intriguing. *** |
FLICK
(2000, d. Fintan Connolly) *** |
FLICKERING
LIGHTS (2003, d. Anders T. Jensen) Clever Danish caper film about gang
who can't shoot straight trying to go straight. *** |
FLIGHT
TO FREEDOM (Fuga per la libertà) (2009, d. Carlo Carlei) ** 1/2 |
FLIGHTPLAN
(2005, d. Robert Schwentke) ** 3/4 |
FLIPPED (2010, d. Rob Reiner) For once omnipresent
narration works. Loved the films dual POV structure. Emotionally satisfying
and fun whitebread kiddie romcom. *** 1/4 |
FLOOD
(2007, d. Tony Mitchell) V. Tacky, convincing British disaster drama about
1,000 year flood of London. ** 1/4 |
FLOWER
OF EVIL, THE (2003, d. Claude Chabrol) Skewering the haut bourgeoisie,
a winner. Magimel is sexiest actor alive and Suzanne Flon magnificent! ***
1/4 |
FLUFFER,
THE (2001, d. Richard Glatzer & Wash West)
*** |
FLYBOYS
(2006, d. Tony Bill) Astoundingly good aerial f/x. Utterly predictable, lame
script. James Franco fine, as usual. ** 1/2 |
FLYING
SCOTSMAN, THE (2007, d. Douglas Mackinnon) Jonny Lee Miller & Billy
Boyd are good; but film predictable sports bio. ** 1/4 |
FOCUS
(2001, d. Neal Slavin) ** 1/2 |
FOG OF
WAR, THE (2004, d. Errol Moris) More than a talking head doc, the film
is a valuable primer on the responsibilities of leadership and frailty of
human nature. *** 1/2 |
FOOD
INC (2009, d. Robert Kenner) ** 1/2 |
FOOD
OF LOVE (2002, d. Ventura Pons) ***
|
FOR
A MOMENT FREEDOM (2010, d. Arash T. Riahi; Austria) *** 1/2 |
FOR
THE BIBLE TELLS ME SO (2007, d. Daniel Karslake) *** 3/4 |
FOR THE GOOD OF
OTHERS (2010, d. Oskar Santos) *** 1/4 |
FORASTERS
(2009, d. Ventura Pons) ** 3/4 |
FORBIDDEN
KINGDOM, THE (2008, d. Rob Minkoff) Angarino is good, action direction
ok; but too predictible. ** 1/2 |
FOREST
(2003, d. Benedek Fliegauf) Boring, pretentious ordeal of a film...7 droning
vignettes vaguely connected by people's proximity in a shopping mall. * |
FOREVER
ENTHRALLED (2009, d. Chen Kaige) ** 1/2 |
FOREVER
FLOWS (2007, d. Abu Sayeed; Bangladesh) ** |
FORGETTING
SARAH MARSHALL (2008, d. Nicholas Stollar) Sweet & surprisingly
smart comedy . *** 1/4 |
FORGIVEN
(2006, d. Paul Fitzgerald) *** |
FORGOTTEN
WOMAN, THE (2008, d. Dilip Mehta) Docu based on plight of widows in
India (non-fiction version of Water). Intrinsically horrifying; but film
meanders. *** |
FORGOTTEN,
THE (2004, d. Joseph Rubin) Eerie, scary psychological sci-fi melodrama
about losing memories, very effectively filmmaking. Julianne Morre simply
great. *** 1/4 |
FORMULA
17 (2004, d. D.J. & Yin-Jung Cheng) V. Silly gay Taiwanese comedy
with lavish photography, but dreadful acting and line readings. * 3/4 |
FORSYTE
SAGA, THE: TO LET (2004, d. Andy Wilson) V. Incredibly involving 5 hour
followup to original. Glorious production, superb acting. **** |
FORTAPASC
(2010, d. Marco Risi) ** 3/4 |
FORTRESS
(2008, d.Shamil Nacafzada; Azerbaijan) * 1/2 |
FORTRESS,
THE (2009, d. Fernand Melgar) ** 1/2 |
FORTY
SHADE OF BLUE (2005, d. Ira Sachs) *** |
FOSTER
CHILD (2008, d. Brilliante Mendoza) ** 3/4 |
FOUNTAIN,
THE (2006, d. Darren Aronofsky) Pretentious & arty. Jackman &
Weisz and f/x are great, but script annoyingly obscure. ** 1/4 |
FOUR
BOXES (2009, d. Wyatt McDill) *** |
FOUR
BROTHERS (2005, d. John Singleton) * 1/2 |
FOUR
DOGS PLAYING POKER (2000, d. Paul Rachman) 1/2* |
FOUR
FEATHERS, THE (2002, d. Shekhar Kapur)
** |
FOUR
MINUTES (2006, d. Chris Kraus) *** 1/4 |
FOUR
STARS (2006, d. Christian Vincent) ** 1/4 |
FRACTURE
(2007, d. Gregory Hoblit) Clever story, acting tour de force. Gosling is a
star. *** 1/4 |
FRAILTY
(2002, d. Bill Paxton) *** |
FRAMED
(2003, d. Daniel Petrie, Jr.) (V.) TNT tv movie about NYC cop (Rob
Lowe) vs. classy mob squealer (Sam Neill). Predictable. * 1/2 |
FRANCE
BOUTIQUE (2004, d. Tonie Marshall) Fast paced but empty comedy about
the people doing a French cable tv shopping channel. ** |
FRANK
MILLER'S SIN CITY (2005, d. Robert Rodriguez) Super stylish pop-art
graphic novel the way it should be filmed. But I was bored. ** 1/2 |
FRANK
THE RAT (2009, d. Jim Cozza) *** 1/4 |
FRANKIE AND ALICE
(2010, d. Geoffrey Sax) Split personality story told much better before.
Halle Berry's acting seemed calculated as Oscar bait. * 3/4 |
FREAKY
FRIDAY (2003, d. Mark Waters) Enjoyable, but empty change-of-identity
comedy with some nice acting by Jamie Lee Curtis & Lindsay Lohan. ** 1/2 |
FREDDY
GOT FINGERED (2001, d. Tom Green) * |
FREE
RADICALS (2003, d. Barbara Albert) Interconneced year-in-the-life story
of capricious fate. Confusingly written and edited, but nicely
directed. ** 3/4 |
FREEBIE, THE (2010, d. Katie
Aselton) ** 3/4 |
FREEDOM RIDERS (2010, d.
Stanley Nelson) V. Ultimately involving, uplifting docu about '61 bus riders
to South who broke Jim Crow. Why wasn't I one?! *** 1/4 |
FREEDOM
WRITERS (2008, d. Richard LaGravenese)V. Surprisingly moving true story
of teacher vs. gangs. *** 1/4 |
FRENCH
FOR BEGINNERS (Französisch für Anfänger) (2007, d. Christian Ditter)
*** |
FRENCH
GIGOLO, A (Cliente) (2009, d. Josiane Balasko) *** 1/4 |
FRENCH
KISSERS, THE (Les beaux gosses) (2010, d. Riad Sattour) ** 1/4 |
FREQUENCY
(2000, d. Gregory Hoblit) ** 1/2 |
FRESH
AIR (Friss levegö) (2007, d. Agnes Kocis and Andrea Roberti) *** |
FRIDA
(2002, d. Julie Taymor) *** 1/4 |
FRIDAY
NIGHT LIGHTS (2004, d. Peter Berg) One of the all-time great sports
films, wonderfully directed and edited (great music, too). Thornton &
Lucas Black shine. *** 1/2 |
FRIDAY
NIGHT LIGHTS (2004, d. Peter Berg) V.+ Even more impressive on video,
certainly the best sports film I've ever seen and the best edited film of the
year. *** 3/4 |
FRIEND
OF MINE, A (2007, d. Sebastian Schipper) *** 1/4 |
FRIEND,
THE (Der Freund) (2008, d. Micha Lewinsky, Switzerland) *** 1/4 |
FRIENDS
AND FAMILY (2001, d. Kristen Coury) ** |
FRIENDS
WITH MONEY (2006, d. Nicole Holofcener) Ensemble film, well observed,
nicely acted...ending left me wanting more. *** |
FROM BEGINNING TO
END (d. Aluizio Abranches) + 2nd time (with horrible DVD temp.mix
print) not quite as good; but still startlingly controversial &
sexy. *** |
FROM BEGINNING TO
END (2010, d. Aluizio Abranches) *** 1/4 |
FROM
HELL (2001, d. The Hughes Brothers) * 1/4 |
FROM
THE EDGE OF THE CITY (2000, d. Constantine Giannaris)
** 1/2 |
FROM TIME TO
TIME (2010, d. Julian Fellowes) *** 1/2 |
FROST/NIXON
(2008, d. Ron Howard) Surprisingly fascinating middlebrow film, with a career
perf. by Longella. *** 1/2 |
FROZEN
CITY (2007, d. Aku Louhimies) ** 1/4 |
FROZEN
DAYS (Yamin Kfuim) (2006, d. Danny Lerner) ** 3/4 |
FROZEN
RIVER (2008, d. Courtney Hunt) *** 1/2 |
FROZEN
(2005, d. Juliet McKoen) Mysterious, sort of pointless English film with
Shirley Henderson as a woman mourning her lost, presumed dead sister.
** 1/2 |
FUGITIVAS
(2001, d. Miguel Hermoso) *** |
FUGITIVE
PIECES (2007, d. Jeremy Podeswa) *** |
FULL
FRONTAL (2002, d. Steven Soderbergh)
*** |
FULLTIME
KILLER (2001, d. Johnnie To and Wie Ka-Fai) * 3/4 |
FUNNY
PEOPLE (Judd Apatow) Well written & acted dramedy; could have benefited
from tightening, but much genius is on display here. *** 1/2 |
FUSE
(2004, d. Pjer Zalica) A confusing, but effective satire about post-war
reconciliation in Bosnia. ** 3/4 |
|