"E" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
EAGER
BODIES (2004, d. Xavier Giannoli) Love Story with a particularly French
twist. Great acting. *** 1/2 |
EAGLE
EYE (2008, d. D.J. Caruso) Absurd script well executed. Raises
paranoia quotient and chase sequence destruction derby games to new,
ridiculous high. Shia is fine. ** 1/2 |
EAGLE
VS. SHARK (2007, d. Taika Waititi) ** 3/4 |
EAMON
(2010, d. Margaret Corkery ) *** 1/4 |
EARLY
IN THE MORNING (2006, d. Gahité Fofana) * 3/4 |
EARTH
AND ASHES (2005, d. Atiq Rahimi) Wide screen Afghanistan AFF plays like
a despairing Irani film: old man & young boy war victims wandering
desert. *** |
EARTHLING
(2005, d. Tristan & Wolfgang Bayer) Stunning, fascinating docu about
family of nature photogs on a 7 year adventure journey. *** 3/4 |
EARTHLINGS
(2006, d. Shaun Monson) V. Hard to watch docu about human speciesism: abuse
of animals for food, clothing, science etc.. *** 3/4 |
EARTHSEA
(2004, d. Robert Lieberman) V. Surprisingly together, if hokey, sf
miniseries, mediocre acting...but the f/x are fine and the project
works. ** 1/2 |
EASIER
WITH PRACTICE (2009, d. Kyle Patrick Alvarez) *** |
EAST
IS EAST (2000, d. Damien O'Donnell) **
1/2 |
EAST, WEST, EAST
(2010, d. Gjergj Xhuvani; Albania) ** 3/4 |
EAST/WEST
(L'est/ouest) (2000, d. Régis Wargnier) ***
1/2 |
EASTERN PLAYS (2010,
d. Kamen Kalev; Bulgaria) + *** |
EASTERN PLAYS
(2010, d. Kamen Kalev) ** 3/4 |
EASTERN
PROMISES (2007, d. David Cronenberg) Stylized violence...best
Mortensen tattoos since Indian Runner. *** 1/4 |
EASY A (2010, d. Will
Gluck) Silly, unrealistic story of high school girl's self-sullied
reputation. Moments of forced mirth with a couple of good perfs. Not enough.
** |
EASY
VIRTUE (2008, d. Stephan Elliott) *** |
EAT PRAY LOVE (2010,
d. Ryan Murphy) Romantic &
spiritual travelogue. Overlong; but the hot men, and Julia Roberts'
charisma & emotional resonance work. ** 3/4 |
EAT
THIS NEW YORK (2004, d. Novack and Rossi) V. Pre-The Restaurant docu
about building a neighborhood bistro in Brooklyn & the viscissitudes of
the big NYC chefs. *** |
EATING
OUT 2: SLOPPY SECONDS (2006, d. Phillip Bartell) Funny gay farce, well
acted with a fairly novel script. ** 3/4 |
EATING
OUT (2004, d. Q. Allan Brocka) Sparkling, well cast lo-budget
gay/straight sex farce. Emily Stiles' clever faghag steals the movie from
some good looking guys. ** 3/4 |
EATING
OUT: ALL YOU CAN EAT (2009, d. Glenn Gaylord) Clichéd gay romantic
comedy; but sweet and sexy, albeit with mediocre, if attractive,
actors. ** 1/2 |
EBAN
AND CHARLIE (2002, d. James Bolton) ** 3/4
|
ECLIPSE,
THE (2010, d. Conor McPherson) ** 1/2 |
EDEN
IS WEST (Eden à l'ouest) (2009,
d. Costa-Gavras) ** 3/4 |
EDEN
(2008, d. Declan Recks) Intimate, disturbing, well played drama of a marriage
troubled by the 10 year itch. *** |
EDEN'S
CURVE (2005, d. Anne Misawa) V. 1/2* |
EDGE
OF HEAVEN, THE (2007, d. Fatih Akin; Germany) *** 3/4 |
EDGE
OF LOVE, THE (2009, d. John Maybury) Fine cast, nice evocation of
blitz England and arty circle doings; but turgid drama doesn't spark.
** 1/2 |
EDGE, THE
(2010, d. Alexei Uchitel; Russia) *** |
EDI
(2003, d. Piotr Trzaskalski) Poland AFF Drama about a down and
outer in present day Poland. *** |
EDUART
(2007, d. Angeliki Antoniou; Greece) *** 1/4 |
EDUCATION
OF CHARLIE BANKS, THE (2009, d. Fred Durst) Fascinating character study
of nerd vs. charismatic sociopath (and Jason Ritter is amazing.) *** 1/4 |
EDUCATION
OF GORE VIDAL, THE (2003, US doc. d. Deborah Dickson) Fine,
intelligent documentary about Vidal through his words & work. ***
1/2 |
EDUCATION,
AN (2009, d. Lone Scherfig) Superb '60s character study of a 16 yr. old
English girl & her family who are seduced by an older, romantic
roué. *** 3/4 |
EDUKATORS,
THE (2005, d. Hans Weingartner) Gripping drama of 3 foolish young
German revolutionaries & their caper gone wrong. *** 1/2 |
EDY
(2006, d. Stephan Guérin-Tillié) Cool, noirish film about killer insurance
scammers. ** 3/4 |
EFECTO
IGUAZÚ, EL (2004, d. Pere Joan Ventura) Doc. about 1800 striking
Spaniards who camped out in a Madrid shanty town for 6 months in 2001. ***
1/4 |
EGOISTE:
LOTTI LATROUS (2007, d. Stephan Anspichler) Harrowing docu: Swiss
nurse's AIDS hospice in Ivory Coast. ** 3/4 |
EIGHT
BELOW (2006, d. Frank Marshall) Deserted dogs in the Antarctic winter
do their thing. Pretty (Paul Walker especially), but vapid. ** 1/4 |
EIGHTEEN YEARS LATER (18 anni
dopo) (2010, d. Edoardo Leo) W/O |
EKLAVYA
(2007, d. Vidhu Vinod Chopra; India) *** |
EL
ALAMEIN (2004, d. Enzo Monteleone) Spare and powerful story of Italian
platoon on the losing side at the battle of El Alamein. *** |
EL
BENNY (2007, d. Jorge Luis Sanchez) ** 3/4 |
EL
BOLA (2002, d. Achero Mañas) *** 1/2
|
EL
CANTANTE (2007, d. Leon Ichaso) ** 3/4 |
ELDORADO
(2009, d. Bouli Lanners; Belgium) ** 3/4 |
ELDRA
(2003, d. Tim Lyn) UK AFF. Charming story about a young gypsy girl's
coming of age. *** |
ELECTION
2 (2006, d. Johnny To) *** |
ELECTION
(2006, d. Johnny To) *** |
ELEGY
(2008, d. Isabel Coixet) Superb acting by entire company, lovely, moving
adult plot. Cruz should win actress Oscar. *** 3/4 |
ELEPHANT
AND THE SEA, THE (2007, d. Woo Ming Jin) * 1/2 |
ELEPHANT
(2003, d. Gus Van Sant) I'm still reeling from the cumulative effect of this
ephebiphile's dream. Shot amazingly like Le Fils, stomach churning *** |
ELEVEN
MEN OUT (2006, d. Róbert Douglas) Predictable troubles for Iceland gay
soccer team. ** 1/4 |
ELINA
(2004, d. Klaus Haro) Like Evil, a story of schooling in Sweden in the '50's,
only this time a stubborn little girl vs. a stubborn teacher. Academy bait
left me cold. ** 3/4 |
ELITE
SQUAD (2008, d. José Padhila) *** 3/4 |
ELIZABETH
I (2006, d. Tom Hooper) V. Historical epic, good but histrionic perf by
Helen Mirren. Drama over historicity. *** |
ELIZABETH:
THE GOLDEN AGE (2007, d. Shekhar Kapur) Bombastic, overdone,
disappointing bodice ripper. ** 1/4 |
ELIZABETHTOWN
(2005, d. Cameron Crowe) ** 3/4 |
ELLE
S'APPELLE SABINE (2008, d. Sandrine Bonnaire) *** |
ELLIE
PARKER (2005, d. Scott Coffey) Home movie quality video with a
stupendous performance by Naomi Watts which lifts the film to
watchability. *** |
ELLING
(2001, d. Petter Næss) *** 1/2 |
ELSA
& FRED (2006, d. Marcos Carnevale) *** 3/4 |
EM (2008, d. Tony
Barbieri) ** 3/4 |
EMBRUJO
DE SHANGHAI, EL (2003, d. Fernando Trueba) Drama of post-WWII in
Barcelona from a teenage boy's pov. Pretty but confusing. ** |
EMMA
(2009, d. Diamuid Lawrence, 1996) V. The Kate Beckinsale/BBC
version. Not my favorite Austin story, but Andrew Davies' scenario
quite good. *** |
EMMA (2010, d. Jim O'Hanlon)
V. Nicely done...yet another Austen adaptation; but ideal casting &
gorgeous production got me involved. *** 1/4 |
EMMANUEL
JAL: WAR CHILD (2008, d. C. Karim Chrobog) *** |
EMMA'S
BLISS (2007, d. Sven Taddicken) *** 1/4 |
EMPEROR'S
CLUB, THE (2002, d. Michael Hoffman) **
1/2 |
EMPEROR'S
NEW CLOTHES, THE (2002, d. Alan Taylor) ** 1/4
|
EMPEROR'S
NEW GROOVE, THE (2000, d. Mark Dindal)
** |
EMPEROR'S
WIFE, THE (2004, d. Julian Vrebos) Stylized modern dress story of court
intrigue. Jonathan Rhys-Meyers charismatic as chancellor to Max Beesley's
emperor. ** 1/2 |
EMPIRE
(2002, d. Franc Reyes) **
1/2 |
EMPIRE
FALLS (2005, d. Fred Schepisi) V. HBO family saga of small town New
England doings. Fine cast, sprawling, unfocused script. ** 3/4 |
EMPTIES (2008, d.
Jan Sverak) *** |
EMPTY
NEST (El Nido Vacio) (2008, d. Daniel Burman) *** |
EN
LA CAMA (2006, d. Matías Bize; Chile) *** 1/4 |
ENCARNATION
(2008, d. Anahi Berneri) ** 1/4 |
ENCHANTED
(2007, d. Kevin Lima) Fun script, flaccid direction. Too bad Julie
Taymore didn't get a chance with this script. ** 3/4 |
ENCOUNTERS
AT THE END OF THE WORLD (2009, d. Werner Herzog) + Fascinating docu
footage of Antarctica & modern scientific explorers. *** 1/2 |
ENCOUNTERS
AT THE END OF THE WORLD (2008, d. Werner Herzog) Fascinating footage of
Antarctica & modern scientific explorers. *** 1/2 |
END OF
LOVE, THE (2009, d. Simon Chung; Hong Kong) Mediocre digital film:
story of young gay hustler/druggie involved with Christian sect. Nicely
acted. ** 1/2 |
END OF
THE CENTURY (2004, d. Fields & Gramaglia) V. The Ramone's were
never my cuppa musicwise; but this informative, of uninspired docu about
group digs deep. *** |
ENDGAME (2010, d. Pete
Travis) V. Fine, if very low key, historical semi-thriller about negotiations
leading to end of Apartheid. Miller & Hurt are especially good. *** |
ENDURING
LOVE (2004, d. Roger Michell) Dynamite, kinetic opening leads to a
story of divinely inspired romantic obsession. Daniel Craig is wonderful. ***
1/4 |
ENEMIES OF THE PEOPLE (2010,
d. Lemkin & Sambath) V. Vital, if turgid, docu of Cambodian killing
fields from bottom up collected by man whose family died. *** |
ENEMY
AT THE GATES (2001, d. Jean-Jacques Annaud) ** 3/4 |
ENGLAND!
(2001, d. Achem Von Borries) *** |
ENIGMA
(2002, d. Michael Apted) ** 3/4 |
ENRICO
MATTEI: THE MAN WHO LOOKED AT THE FUTURE (2010, d. Giorgio Capitani) *** |
ENRON:
THE SMARTEST GUYS IN THE ROOM (2006, d. Alex Gibney) V.Well made docu
about complexity, maybe not as informative as it might have been.***
1/4 |
ENTER THE VOID (2010,
d. Gaspar Noé) Tour de force doesn't
come close to describing this amazing film which completely bowled me
over. **** |
ENVY
(2004, d. Barry Levinson) It started ok, clever with some good yuks. Black
& Stiller are a great comedy team & Walken rules; but the film
totally falls apart in 3rd act. ** |
EPITAFIOS
(2006, d. Alberto Lecchi & Jorge Nisco) V. HBO miniseries à la SE7EN from
Argentina. Literally the best tv series I've ever seen. **** |
ERAGON
(2006, d. Stefen Fangmeier) It's supposed to be bad; but try as I might I
couldn't fail to enjoy it...nicely paced, good f/x. *** |
ERES
MI HEROE (2004, d. Antonio Cuadri) Excellent coming of age story of 13
year old boy during the death of Franco era. Manuel Lozano is great as
the kid. *** 1/2 |
ERIN
BROKOVICH (2000, d. Steven Soderbergh)
*** 1/4 |
ERSKINEVILLE KINGS
(2010, d. Alan White) V. Static '99 Aussi film about 2 brothers mourning
their recently passed abusive dad. Hugh Jackman in early good form. ** 1/2 |
ESCAPE,
THE (2009, d. Kathrine Windfeld) *** |
ESTHER
KAHN (2002, d. Arnaud Desplechin) ***
1/2 |
ÉTÉ
SANS POINT NI COUP SUR, UN (A No-hit, No-run Summer) (2008, d. Francis
Leclerc) ** 3/4 |
ETERNAL
SUMMER (2007, d. Leste Chen and Patrick Mao Huang) * 3/4 |
ETERNAL
SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (2004, d. Michel Gondry) Writing, acting,
directing, f/x tour de force; also an affecting love story. **** |
ETHAN
MAO (2004, d. Quentin Lee) Involving drama in the Araki mode of a Gay
Asian boy kicked out of home into life of street hustler. ** 3/4 |
EUGENE
(2009, d.Jake Barsha) * 3/4 |
EULOGY
(2004, d. Michael Clancy) A screwball family comedy with an outstanding cast,
entertaining, but a ridiculous script and only intermittently funny. **
1/4 |
EUPHORIA
(Ejfroija) (2007, d. Ivan Vyrypaev) ** 1/2 |
EUREKA
(2001, d. Shinji Aoyama) *** 1/4 |
EVAN
ALMIGHTY (2007, d. Tom Shadyac) Good f/x money shot; but that's about
it for this bloated, unfunny "comedy". ** |
EVELYN
(2002, d. Bruce Beresford) ** 3/4 |
EVEN THE RAIN
(También La Lluvia) (2010, d. Icíar Bollaín; Spain) *** 1/2 |
EVENING (2007, d.
Lajos Koltai) *** 1/2 |
EVENT,
THE (2003, Canada d. Thom Fitzgerald) Emotionally shattering AIDS
drama about a sick man whose friends throw an assisted suicide party
*** 1/4 |
EVERGREEN
(2004, d. Edid Zentelis) A low-budget Seattle HD video/film about a lower
class girl who is ahamed of her family. Good acting. ** 1/4 |
EVERLASTING
MOMENTS (2008, d. Jan Troell; Sweden) *** |
EVERY DAY
(2010, d. Richard Levine) ** 3/4 |
EVERY
LITTLE STEP (2009, d. James Stern & Adam Del Deo) Superb meta-docu
(film about trying out for a musical about trying out). Riveting &
emotional. *** 3/4 |
EVERY
OTHER WEEK (2006, d. various) ** 3/4 |
EVERY
STEWARDESS GOES TO HEAVEN (2002, d. Daniel Burman) ** 3/4 |
EVERYBODY'S
FAMOUS (2000, d. Dominique Deruddere) *** 1/4 |
EVERYBODY'S
FINE (2009, d. Kirk Jones) I'm not a father; but DeNiro's situation is
one that hit me with particular emotional wallop. Fine script, rings true,
engrossing. *** 1/2 |
EVERYDAY
PEOPLE (2004, d. Jim McKay) Pleasant enought HBO tv movie about a
Brooklyn deli and the consequences of its closing. ** 3/4 |
EVERYONE
ELSE (2009, d. Maren Ade) *** 1/4 |
EVERYTHING
IS FINE (2008, d. Yves Fournier) *** |
EVERYTHING
IS ILLUMINATED (2005, d. Liev Schreiber) ** 1/2 |
EVERYTHING
STRANGE AND NEW (2009, d. Frazer Bradshaw) *** |
EVERYTHING'S
GONE GREEN (2006, d. Paul Fox) ** 3/4 |
EVIL
(2004, d. Maiael Hafström) A 50's Swedish boarding school's sadistic system
and its affect on a rebellious kid. A cross of If and Rebel Without a Cause.
*** 1/2 |
EVIL
(Ondskan) (2008, d. Mikael Håfström) V. + One of the best depictions of
boarding school sadism ever filmed. *** 1/2 |
EX
DRUMMER (2007, d. Koen Mortier) * 1/4
|
EX,
THE (Jesse Peretz) Unfunny comedy. Braff and Bateman are worth admission; but
the plot has holes & doesn't hold together. ** |
EXCITED (2010, d. Bruce
Sweeney) *** |
EXILED (2007, d.
Johnny To) ** 1/4 |
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT
SHOP (2010, d. Banksy) Controversial docu about street art & L.A.
hipster art scene. I had no idea all this was happening. *** 1/2 |
EXORCISM
OF EMILY ROSE, THE (2005, d. Scott Derrickson) ** 3/4 |
EXPERIMENT,
DAS (2001, d. Oliver Hirshbiegel) *** 1/2 |
EXPIRATION
DATE (2006, d. Rick Stevenson) *** |
EXPIRED (2007, d.
Cecilia Miniucchi) ** 1/2 |
EXPLICIT
ILLS (2009, d. Mark Webber) Somewhat muddled continuity, but a quite
moving anti-poverty drama with some memorable perfs. *** |
EXPLODING
GIRL, THE (2009, d. Bradley Rust Gray) *** 1/4 |
EXTRA MAN, THE
(2010, d. Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini) ** 1/4 |
EXTRACT
(2009, d. Mike Judge) Often funny comedy with iconic Jason Bateman
perf. Judge replaces biting edge satire with more traditional farce
structure. *** 1/4 |
EXTREME
OPS (2004, d. Christian Duguay)V. Silly, unlikely action film: extreme
sports vs.Serbian terrorists. Good cast (Devon Sawa, Rupert Graves, Rufus
Sewell) wasted. ** 1/4 |
EXTREME
OPS (2002, d. Christian Duguay) **
1/2 |
EYE,
THE (2003, Thailand d. Danny & Oxide Pang) Horror film, not
especially scary, blind woman cured with a corneal transplant who sees dead
people. ** 1/2 |
EYES
WIDE OPEN (2010, d. Hair Tabakman) *** 1/4 |
|