"B" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
BAADER
MEINHOF COMPLEX, THE (2008, d. Uli Edel; Germany) *** 1/4 |
BAARIA
(2009, d. Giuseppi Tornatori; Italy) *** 1/2 |
BABEL
(2006, d. Alejandro González Iñárritu) Circular script like Before the Rain.
Fabulous direction. Gut wrenching tension. Great film. *** 1/2 |
BABY
BOY (2001, d. John Singleton)
*** |
BABY
LOVE (2009, d. Vincent Garenq) *** |
BACK
SOON (2007, d. Rob Williams) ** 3/4 |
BACKSTAGE
(2006, d. Emmanuelle Bercot) ** 3/4 |
BACK-UP
PLAN, THE (2010, d. Alan Poul) J-Lo overacts terribly. Alex
O'Loughlin is sexy & wonderful. Film is a clichéd stinker. *
3/4 |
BACKYARD
(2009, d. Carlos Carrera; Mexico) *** 1/4 |
BAD
BOYS II (2003, d. Michael Bay) A new morally reprehensible low for the
Hollywood mega-violent film. Only Jordi Molla, a kick-ass baddy is
worth it. 0* |
BAD
DAY FOR FISHING (2009, d. Alvaro Brechner;Uruguay) *** |
BAD
EDUCATION (2004, d. Pedro Almodovar) Pedro's gayest film since Law of
Desire. Silly noirish plot; but total fun with an extraordinary Gaël
Bernal. *** |
BAD
FAITH (Mauvaise foi) (2007, d. Roschdy Zem) *** |
BAD
GUY (2003, S. Korea d. Kim Ki-duk) Circular, confusing story: ruthless
pimp subjugates a college girl & makes her into a cooperative
prostitute. ** 3/4 |
BAD
SANTA (2003, d. Terry Zwigoff) Funny, profane, wonderfully perverse
comedy about group of innately bad losers. Kid who could see no evil was
great! *** |
BAD
SPELLING (2005, d. Jean-Jacques Zilbermann) Fun, homoerotic black
comedy, a French boys school where students rebel led by the weird son of the
headmasters. *** |
BADLAND
(2007, d. Francesco Lucente) Except for the overamped score a fine film with
a searing perf by Jamie Draven. *** 1/4 |
BAGHDAD,
TX (2009, d. David H. Hickey) * 1/2 |
BAJARSE
AL MORO (2004, d. Fernando Colomo) A low-budget '88 comedy about Madrid
druggies. Even a young Antonio Bandares couldn't elevate it. ** |
BALIBO
CONSPIRACY, THE (2010, d. Robert Connolly) *** 1/4 |
BALL
IN THE HOUSE (2005, d. Tanya Wexler) V. *** |
BALLAST (2008, d.
Lance Hammer) ** 1/2 |
BALSEROS
(2004, d. Bosch and Doménech) V. Absorbing doc. which explores the lives of
several Cuban raft people who eventually come to the U.S. over 9 years. ***
1/4 |
BANDE
À PART (2003, d. Jean-Luc Goddard) V. A '60s version of the gang
who couldn't shoot straight, a cockeyed noir which holds up well. *** |
BANDITS
(2001, d. Barry Levinson) ** |
BAND'S
VISIT, THE (2007, d. Eran Kolirin) ** 3/4 |
BANDSLAM
(2009, d. Todd Graff) Sweet, fun coming of age/forming a rock band
film. Gaelan Connell is LaBeouf lite...very likable. GREAT rock score.
Predictable plot. *** 1/4 |
BANG
BANG YOU'RE DEAD (2002, d. Guy Ferland) *** 3/4 |
BANGER
SISTERS, THE (2002, d. Bob Dolman) **
1/2 |
BANISHMENT
(Izgnamie) (2007, d. Andrey Zvyagintsev) *** 1/4
|
BANK
JOB, THE (2008, d. Roger Donaldson) Surprisingly predictable, I've seen
this heist film several times before. ** 1/4 |
BANLIEU
13 (2005, d. Pierre Morel) Fast paced, superior martial arts action
film set in a lawless 2010 Paris. Vivid, realistic characters. *** 1/4 |
BANQUET
AT TETLAPAYAC, A (2001, d. Olivier Debroise) * |
BANQUET,
THE (2007, d. Feng Xiaogang; Hong Kong) ** 1/4 |
BARAN
(2001, d. Majid Majidi) *** |
BARBARIAN
INVASIONS, THE (2003, d. Denys Arcand) + Worth a 2nd viewing, just for
the philosophy. *** 3/4 |
BARBARIAN
INVASIONS, THE (2003, d. Denys Arcand) Art film about love and dying,
literate script, excellent ensemble acting, enormously moving *** 1/2 |
BARBERSHOP
(2002, d. Tim Story) ** 1/2 |
BAREFOOT DREAM, A
(2010, d. Kim Tae-gyun; South Korea) ** 1/4 |
BARNEY'S VERSION (2010,
d. Richard J. Lewis) Grown-up version of Duddy Kravitz with less wit and
altogether unpleasant associations. ** 1/4 |
BARS
IN THE MEMORY (2005, d. Manuel Palacios) Dry Spanish docu about the
concentration camps and privations during the Franco years. ** 1/2 |
BARTLEBY
(2001, d. Jonathan Parker) ** 1/2 |
BASAIN
(2007, d. Subash Prasad Gajural; Nepal) W/O |
BASED
ON A TRUE STORY (2005, d. Walter Stokman) Partially successful doc
about the "real" story behind Dog Day Afternoon. ** 1/2 |
BATMAN
BEGINNINGS (2005, d. Christopher Nolan) Noisy comic entertainment with
a narratively cohesive plot & great design. *** |
BATTLE
FOR TERRA (2009, d. Aristomenis Tsirbas) Excellent 3D animation plus
superior SF script with subtle issues of loyalties & humanity. ***
1/4 |
BATTLE
IN SEATTLE (2008, d. Stuart Townsend) ** 1/2 |
BATTLE
OF SHAKER HEIGHTS (2003, d. Potelle & Rankin) Indispensible
companion to Proj Greenlight. Shia Lebeuf incredible, movie better than
expected. ** 3/4 |
BATTLE
OF WITS (2007, d. Jacob Cheung) *** |
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (2010,
d. Michael Rymer)V. 2003 Mini-series.
I'm hooked by this serious SF mashup of Star Wars & Star Trek and better
than either. *** 1/4 |
BE CALM AND COUNT TO
SEVEN (2009, d. Ramtin Lavafipour) ** 1/2 |
BE
COOL (2005, d. F. Gary Gray) Hipper than thou spoof of gangsta music
biz and Hollywood. Enjoyed the settings (around the corner from my
apartment). ** 1/4 |
BE
KIND REWIND (2008, d. Michel Gondrey) Gondrey's silly creativity works
here. Mos Def surprised me. *** |
BE
LIKE OTHERS (2009, d. Tanaz Eshaghian) *** 1/4 |
BE
WITH ME (2005, d. Eric Khoo; Singapore) ** 3/4 |
BEACH,
THE (2000, d. Danny Boyle) **
1/2 |
BEACHES
OF AGNES, THE (2009, d. Agnès Varda) What treasures Agnes Varda's
mementos are. Her docus are moving & strangely beautiful. Et j'adore
Jacques Demi. *** 1/2 |
BEAR
CUB (2004, d. Luis Miguel Albaladejo) An honest, moving,
straightforward Spanish film about a gay man thrust into caring for his 9 yr
old nephew. *** |
BEARCITY (2010,
d. Doug Langway) ** |
BEAST
STALKER, THE (2009, d. Dante Lam) *** |
BEAT
THAT MY HEART SKIPPED, THE (2005, d. Jacques Audiard) Frenetic
drama based on Fingers with a magnetic perf by Romain Duris. *** |
BEAU
TRAVAIL (2000, d. Claire Denis)
*** |
BEAUFORT
(2008, d. Joseph Cedar; Isreal) *** 1/2 |
BEAUTIES
AT WAR (La Guerre des miss) (2009, d. Patrice Leconte) ** |
BEAUTIFUL
COUNTRY, THE (2005, d. Hans Petter Moland) Involving, well acted
adventure of a half-American Vietnamese boy's emigration to the US. *** |
BEAUTIFUL ISLANDS (2010, d.
Tamoko Kana) V. Intriguing, non-confrontational, pictorial docu of 3 areas
where global warming is causing profound life changes. ** 3/4 |
BEAUTIFUL
MEMORIES (Se souvenir des belles choses) (2009, d. Zabou Breitman) ***
1/2 |
BEAUTIFUL
MIND, A (2001, d. Ron Howard) *** 1/4 |
BEAUTIFUL
OHIO (2006, d. Chad Lowe) ** 3/4 |
BEAUTIFUL
(2000, d. Sally Field) ** |
BEAUTY
IN TROUBLE (Kraska V Nesnazich) (2007, d. Jan Hrebejk) *** 1/4 |
BEAUTY
REMAINS (2006, d. Ann Hu) ** 1/2 |
BECOMING
JANE (2007, d. Julian Jarrold) ** 3/4 |
BEDAZZLED
(2000, d. Harold Ramis) ** |
BEE
SEASON (2007, d. McGehee and Siegel) V. Involving, well acted family
drama with not well defined spiritual mysteries. *** |
BEESWAX
(2009, d. Andrew Bujalski) Mumblecore madness right up to very
(startlingly unsatisfying) ending. Successful character study, in any case.
*** |
BEFORE
FLYING BACK TO EARTH (2006, d. Arunas Matelis; Lithuania) *** |
BEFORE
I FORGET (Avant que j'oublie) (2008, d. Jacques Nolot) ** 3/4 |
BEFORE
NIGHT FALLS (2000, d. Julian Schnabel) ** 1/4 |
BEFORE
SUNSET (2004, d. Richard Linklater) Talky sequel to one of my all-time
fave films. Satisfying in context; but not as good a film. *** |
BEFORE
THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD (2007, d. Sidney Lumet) Tight thriller- 2
brothers and the "perfect" robbery. *** 1/2 |
BEFORE
THE RAINS (2008, d. Santosh Sivan) ** 3/4 |
BEFORE
THE STORM (Före stormen) (2000, d. Reza Parsa) *** 1/2 |
BEHIND
ENEMY LINES (2001, d. John Moore) **
1/2 |
BEHIND
THE RED DOOR (2003, d. Matia Karrell) (V) Showtime Aids
drama. Kyra and Kiefer are 2 of my least favorite actors. * 1/2 |
BEHIND
THE SUN (2001, d. Walter Salles) ** 3/4 |
BEING
JULIA (2004, d. Istvan Szabo) Overwrought, entertaining period
melodrama about a monster actress in 1938 London. Benning's performance:
Oscar bait tour de force. *** |
BELIEVER,
THE (2004, d. Henry Bean) V.+ I appreciated the quality of the
filmmaking more the 2nd time around. One hell of a script, well
executed. *** 1/2 |
BELIEVER,
THE (2002, d. Henry Bean) *** 1/2 |
BELLA (2006, d.
Alejandro Monteverde) ** |
BELLE
PERSONNE, LA (2009, d. Chrisophe Honoré) *** 1/4 |
BELLE
TOUJOURS (2007, d. Manoel de Oliveira; Portugal) ** |
BELOVED/FRIEND
(2000, d. Ventura Pons) ** 1/2 |
BEN
X (2007, d. Nic Balthazar; Belgium) *** 1/2 |
BEND
IT LIKE BECKHAM (2003, d. Gurinder Chadha) Feel good Indian girl's
soccer story set in Britain. Predictable script saved by fine
direction. *** |
BENEATH
HER WINDOW (2004, d. Metod Pevec) Screwball Slovenian comedy about a
30ish woman's romantic entanglements whose evident charms escaped me.
** 1/4 |
BENEDICT
ARNOLD: QUESTION OF HONOR (2003, d. Mikael Salomon)
(V) A&E historical movie. Unwatchably bad. WO |
BEOWULF
& GRENDEL (2006, d. Sturla Gunnarsson) ** 1/4
|
BEREFT
(2004, d. Tim Daly, Clark Mathis) + Oops! I forgot I'd seen this grief drama
at SIFF and was unimpressed. Here the beauty of the images made up somewhat.
** 3/4 |
BEREFT
(2004, d. Tim Daly, Clark Mathis) Overwrought drama about a young woman
driven crazy with grief by the auto accident death of her husband. ** 1/2 |
BERGA:
SOLDIERS OF ANOTHER WAR (2003, d. Charles Guggenheim) (V) docu. on
valium about American WWII POWs. ** 1/4 |
BERLIN
IS IN GERMANY (2001, d. Hannes Stohr) *** 1/4 |
BERNARD
AND DORIS (2008, d. Bob Balaban) V. Exquisitely acted (Finnes &
Sarandon) but sorta boring biopic. ** 3/4 |
BERTIE
AND ELIZABETH (2005, d. Giles Foster) Masterpiece Theater
schlock. Fine acting, good script. ** 3/4 |
BESA (2010, d. Srdan
Karanovic; Serbia) *** 1/2 |
BEST
DAY OF MY LIFE (2004, d. Cristina Comencini) Splendid and moving,
complex Italian disfunctional family saga, 2 sisters and gay son & their
lives and loves. *** 1/4 |
BEST
IN SHOW (2000, d. Christopher Guest)
*** |
BEST
MAN, WORST FRIEND (2006, d. Stefan Schwartz) V. Guilty pleasure
romantic comedy; Stuart Townsend & Seth Green fine. ** 3/4 |
BEST
OF TIMES (2010, d. Yongyoot Thongkongtoon; Thailand) ** |
BEST
OF TIMES, THE (2003, d. Chang Tso-Chi) Taiwan AFF. Family drama,
kitchen sink style. *** 1/2 |
BEST
OF YOUTH #1 (2004, d. Marco Giordana) Part one of this sprawling family
saga propulsively sets up the drama & characters. *** |
BEST
OF YOUTH #2 (2004, d. Marco Giordana) In part two the emotional rewards
so carefully plotted are huge. A totally satisfying 6 hour epic
of late 20th Century Italy. **** |
BEST
OF YOUTH, THE 1 & 2 (2005, d. Marco Tullio Giordana) + Liked part 1
better than originally, and part 2 dragged a little. Still, overall
fabulous film. **** |
BEST
OF YOUTH, THE (2008, d. Marco Giordano) V.+++ Still the most
emotionally resonant film I've ever watched. **** |
BEST WORST MOVIE (2010, d.
Michael Stephenson) V. Docu about cult film TROLL 2; quite
entertaining. Apparently NOT a mockumentary, tho it plays like one. *** |
BET
COLLECTOR, THE (2007, d. Jeffrey Jeturian) ** |
BETRAYAL,
THE (Nerakhoon) (2008, d. Kuras & Phrasavath) Docu of Laotian
family uprooted to U.S. after "secret" war. Moving, but confusingly
cut with overdone music. ** 1/2 |
BETRAYAL,
THE (2006, d. Philippe Faucon) ** 1/2 |
BETTER
LUCK TOMORROW (2003, d. Justin Lin) Well directed, but confusing,
Asian-American teenage gang film...only the actors looked too old. **
1/2 |
BETTER
THAN SEX (2001, d. Jonathan Teplitzky)
*** |
BETTER
THINGS (2008, d. Duane Hopkins) ** 1/2 |
BETWEEN
LAND AND SKY (2003, d. Guiseppe Feruto ) Italian political satire about
media overkill. ** 1/2 |
BETWEEN
LOVE AND GOODBYE (2009, d. Casper Andreas) Gay relationship
drama; mediocre direction & acting...but vital, sexy & powerfully
realistic. ** 1/2 |
BEYOND
HATRED (2006, d. Olivier Meyrou) ** 1/4 |
BEYOND
OUR KEN (2005, d. Pang Ho-Cheung) Frothy, insubstantial girl buddy and
revenge (against common boyfriend) comedy from Hong Kong. * 3/4 |
BEYOND
THE CIRCLE (2009, d. Golam Rabbani Biplob; Bangladesh) ** |
BEYOND
THE MAT (2000, d. Barry W. Blaustein)
*** |
BEYOND
THE SEA (2004, d. Kevin Spacey) The most off the wall musical biopic
since Delovely. Spacey makes a better lounge singer than director! **
1/4 |
BHAJI
ON THE BEACH (2003, d. Gurinder Chadha) V. Chadha handles ensembles
well; but this Indian woman's lib story was clichéd and obvious. ** |
B-HAPPY
(2004, d. Gonzalo Justiniano) Another periled latina teen girl film, this
time a poor girl whose father is in prison. Simple, effective
filmmaking. *** |
BIBLIOTHÈQUE PASCAL
(2010, d. Szabolcs Hajdu; Hungary) W/O |
BICKFORD
SHMECKLER'S COOL IDEAS (2006, d. Scott Lew) ** 1/2 |
BIG
ANIMAL, THE (2000, d. Jerzy Stuhr) * 1/2 |
BIG
BANG LOVE, JUVENILE A (2006, d. Takashi Miike) *** |
BIG
DREAM, THE (2010, d. Michele Placido) ** 1/2 |
BIG
DREAMS, LITTLE TOKYO (2006, d. David Boyle) *** |
BIG
EDEN (2001, d. Thomas Bezucha) ** 3/4
|
BIG
EMPTY, THE (2003, d. Steve Anderson) Mixed genre. Is it a noir?
Alien abduction flick? Black comedy? An honorable failure at all three.
** |
BIG
FISH (2003, d. Tim Burton) Story of fabulist (convincingly played by
Ewan McGregor & Albert Finney). Burton's most appealing and
"normal" film. *** |
BIG
GAY MUSICAL (2010, d. Andreas & Caruso) *** |
BIG
KAHUNA, THE (2000, d. John Swanbeck)
** |
BIG RIG (2007, d.
Doug Pray) ** 1/2 |
BIGGIE AND TUPAC
(2002, d. Nick Broomfield) *** |
BILINGUAL
LOVER, THE (El Amante Bilingue) (2007, d. Vicente Aranda) ** |
BILL (2007, d.
Melisa Wallack, Bernie Goldmann) ** |
BILLY
ELLIOT (2000, d. Stephen Daldry) *** 3/4 |
BIRTH
(2004, d. Jonathan Glazer) Heavy duty, eerie psychological drama. Nicole
Kiddman fine here, script has a nicely satisfying ambiguity & interesting
direction. *** 1/4 |
BIRTHDAY
GIRL (2002, d. Jez Butterworth) **
1/2 |
BIRTHDAY,
THE (2006, d. Diane Kurys) *** 1/4 |
BIUTIFUL (2010, d.
Alejandro González Iñárritu) Bardem is all he can be in this depressing
slice of Barcelona life film, written & directed with sensitivity.
*** 1/2 |
BLACK
AND WHITE (2000, d. James Toback) ** 1/2 |
BLACK
BALLOON, THE (2008, d. Elissa Down) Australian family with autistic son
from pov of younger brother. Well observed, tough, truthful. *** 1/4 |
BLACK
BOOK (2007, d. Paul Verhoeven; Netherlands) *** |
BLACK
DAHLIA, THE (2006, d. Brian de Palma) Fine cast, terrible script,
fake noir. How can such a promising film go so wrong. ** |
BLACK
DOG BARKING (2009, d. Mehmet Bahadir Er & Maryna Gorbach) * 1/2 |
BLACK
HAWK DOWN (2001, d. Ridley Scott) ***
1/2 |
BLACK
ICE (2003, d. Mikhail Brashinsky) Incoherent film about something or
other. Jittery camera and unengaging plot were too much to stick
around. W/O |
BLACK
IRISH (2007, d. Brad Gann) *** 1/4 |
BLACK
IRISH (2007, d. Brad Gunn) + *** 1/2 |
BLACK
ROBE (2004, d. Bruce Beresford) V. Gut-wrenching '91 film with Lothar
Bluteau playing a jesuit priest in New France pre-revolution. *** |
BLACK
SNAKE MOAN (2008, d. Craig Brewer)V. Ricci's perf is brave, Jackson is
fine, Timberlake less so. Film: clichéd mishmash. ** 3/4 |
BLACK
SUN (2006, d. Gary Tarn) V. Expressionistic docu about a man (writer
& narrator) blinded in the '70s. *** |
BLACK SWAN (2010, d. Darren
Aronofsky) Deliriously over the top. Great camera work, esp. hand-held ballet
stuff. Portman superb. But crazed script left me cold. *** |
BLACK
WHITE + GRAY (2007, d. James Crump) *** 1/4 |
BLACKBOARDS
(2000, d. Samira Makhmalbaf) ** |
BLACKMAIL
BOY (Oxygono) (2006, d. Papathanasiou & Rappas) Over-the-top
melodrama about money corrupting a family with a beautiful bisexual scion. *
3/4 |
BLACKS, THE
(2010, d. Devic & Juric; Croatia) * 1/2 |
BLACKWATER
LIGHTSHIP (2004, d. John Erman) V. An Early Frost, updated...but still
a little out of date. I'm too emotionally fragile for AIDS stories like
this. *** 1/2 |
BLADERUNNER
(Final Cut) (2007, d. Ridley Scott) I had forgotten how fabu the
production design was! New ending: eh!? *** 1/4 |
BLADES
OF GLORY (2008, d. Gordon & Speck)V. Heder is fine, Ferrell barely
ok in this surprisingly funny comedy. Dumb but trenchant. ** 3/4 |
BLEAK
HOUSE (2007, d. various; w. Andrew Davis) Superb adaptation of complex
Victorian novel. The Brits do it again. *** 1/2 |
BLESSED
BY FIRE (2006, d. Tristan Bauer) *** 3/4 |
BLESSED
IS THE MATCH: The Life & Death of Hannah Senesh (2008, d. Roberta
Grossman) Enormously moving docu re: Hungarian/Palistinian WWII heroine. ***
3/4 |
BLESSING
BELL, THE (2003, Japan d. Sabu) A formally beautiful, but
boring, slow paced day in the life. *** |
BLIND
LOVES (2008, d. Juraj Lehotsky; Slovakia) *** 1/4 |
BLIND
MOUNTAIN (2007, d. Li Yang) *** |
BLIND SIDE, THE (2010, d.
John Lee Hancock) Not a bad film, but Oscar calibre? Polar opposite of
Precious, in any case, and quite classist. ** 1/2 |
BLIND
SUNFLOWERS, THE (Los girasoles ciegos) (2008, d. Joeé Luis
Cuerda; Spain) *** |
BLIND (2007,
d. Tamar van den Dop) *** 1/4
|
BLINDNESS
(2008, d. Fernando Meirelles) Unrealistic, but strong catastrophe film (like
28 Days Later) about mystery blindness illness & society throwing victims
away. ** 1/2 |
BLINDSIGHT
(2006, d. Lucy Walker) V. Blind children overcoming peril, gorgeous mountain
photography, uplift...admirable docu. *** 1/2 |
BLISS (2008, d.
Abdullah Oguz) *** 1/4 |
BLOOD
AND BONES (2005, d. Yoichi Sai) ** 1/2 |
BLOOD
APPEARS (La Sangre Brota) (2008, d. Pablo Fendik) ** 1/2 |
BLOOD
BROTHERS (Tiantang Kou) (2008, d. Alexi Tan) * 1/2 |
BLOOD
DIAMOND (2006, d. Edward Zwick) Despite overlength, this is a
winner. Prediction: multiple Oscars. *** 1/2 |
BLOOD
OF THE LOSERS (Il sangue de vinti) (2008, d. Michele Soavi) *** 1/2 |
BLOOD
RAIN (2006, d. Kim Dae-seung, LeeWon-jae) ** 1/2 |
BLOOD
WORK (2002, d. Clint Eastwood) ** 3/4
|
BLOODY
SUNDAY (2002, d. Paul Greengrass)
*** |
BLOOM
(2004, d. Sean Walsh) Earnest adaptation of the unadaptable Ulysses, using
lots of voiceovers for interior monologue. Well made; but not my cuppa.
** 1/2 |
BLOSSOMING
OF MAXIMO OLIVEROS, THE (2006, d. Aureas Solito) ** 1/4 |
BLOW
DRY (2005, d. Paddy Breathnach) V. Funny slice of life (e.g. Full
Monty) British comedy about hair contest. Note Bill Nighy & Josh Hartnett
as cockney. ** 3/4 |
BLOW
DRY (2001, d. Paddy Breathnach) *** |
BLOW
(2001, d. Ted Demme) ** 1/2 |
BLUE
CAR (2003, d. Karen Moncrieff) Viscerally disturbing story-troubled
teenage girl and troubled broken family. Understated, with subtle
acting. *** 1/2 |
BLUE
CHA CHA (2006, d. Cheng Wen- tang) *** 1/4 |
BLUE
CRUSH (2002, d. John Stockwell)
*** |
BLUE
DINER, THE (2001, d. Jan Egleson) ** |
BLUE
GATE CROSSING (2002, d. Chih-yen Yi) ** 1/2 |
BLUE
MOON (2003, Austria d. Andrea Maria Dusi) Road picture
about a man on a quest to re-find a woman he meets by chance. ** 1/4 |
BLUE
TOOTH VIRGIN, THE (2009, d. Russell Brown) + *** 1/2 |
BLUE VALENTINE (2010,
d. Derek Cianfrance) Gosling is the finest film actor I've ever seen.
Beautiful editing structure, emotionally seering, truthful film. *** 3/4 |
BLUEBERRY
(2004, d. Jan Kounen ) A psychedelic westen which, though overlong and
undiciplined, delivers the goods with fabulous f/x & a superb Vincent
Cassell. *** |
BLUEBIRD
(2005, d. Mijke de Jong) Emotionally shattering, excellent drama about a 12
year old girl who is the brunt of bullies in her jr. high class. ***
1/2 |
BLUES,
THE (2003, d. various) PBS series edited down to 5 ahortened sequences
about the blues music. Some sequences worked, some didn't. ** 3/4 |
BLUETOOTH
VIRGIN, THE (2008, d. Russell Brown) *** 1/2 |
BOATS
OUT OF WATERMELON RINDS (2005, d. Ahmet Uluçay) A Turkish Cinema
Paradiso, terrible digital photography, but the 2 boys were charming.
** 1/4 |
BOBBY
(2006, d. Emelio Estevez) *** |
BODY
OF LIES (2008, d. Ridley Scott) Entertaining star driven CIA vs.
terrorist contempo thriller. Scott is a director in control of the
medium. *** 1/4 |
BODY
OF WAR (2007, d. Ellen Spiro & Phil Donahue) Another successful
docu: Robert Byrd, such a hero. *** 1/2 |
BODYGUARDS &
ASSASSINS (2010, d. Teddy Chen) *** 3/4 |
BODYSONG
(2004, d. Simon Pummell) V. Hypno-docu, sort of a Family of Man of found film
clips to music (cf Koyaanisqatsi). Fascinating and a little boring. **
1/2 |
BOILER
ROOM (2000, d. Ben Younger)
*** |
BOLT
(2009, d. Howard & Williams) OK if predictable script. Good
vocal acting. But ultimately mediocre. Lousy year for Academy
animated features. ** 1/2 |
BOMB
THE SYSTEM (2005, d. Adam Lough) Mark Webber is outstanding in this
arty, nicely made indy about radical grafitti artists in NYC. *** |
BOMBÓN,
EL PERO (2005, d. Carlos Sorin) Like director's Historias Minimas, a
fun film without irony about a poor man who is given a show dog. *** |
BON
VOYAGE (2003, d. Jean-Paul Rappeneau) Big French WWII melodrama, hugely
entertaining & wellmade throwback to old-fashioned classic French cinema.
*** 1/4 |
BONAERENSE,
EL (2003, Argentina/Chile d. Pablo Trapero) Naive country
bumpkin makes good in the big city police department. ** 3/4 |
BONJOUR
M. SHLOMI (2004, d. Shemi Zarhin) A superbly observed film about a 16
year old boy whose specialness has been hidden in his disfunctional family.
*** 3/4 |
BOOK OF ELI, THE (2010, d.
Hughes Brothers) Another dystopian future post-war road pic. Denzell is
really fine; but Bible thumping message a little much. ** 3/4 |
BOOK
OF LOVE (2006, d. Alan Brown) V. Younger man (Gregory Smith). Older
married woman. Clichés; but very nicely acted. ** 3/4 |
BOOK
OF REVELATION, THE (2007, d. Ana Kokkinos) *** |
BOOKIES
(2005, d. Mark Illsley) V. ** 3/4 |
BOOTMAN
(2000, d. Dien Perry) ** |
BORAT
(2006, d. Larry Charles) Cohen is impressive in creating consistent
character; funny in a wildly tasteless way. *** |
BORDER
WAR: THE BATTLE OVER ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION (2006, d. Kevin Knoblock)
V. Docu looks great, too polemic. ** 3/4 |
BORDER, THE (2010,
d. Jaroslav Vojtek; Slovak Republic) * 3/4 |
BORED
IN BRNO (2004, d. Vladimir Moravek) An earthy Czech multi-character sex
comedy which got better as it went along. Too bread for my tastes. **
1/4 |
BORN
AND BRED (2006, d. Pablo Trapero) ** 1/2 |
BORN
IN 68 (2009, d. Olivier Duscastel, Jacques Martineau) *** 1/2 |
BORN
INTO BROTHELS (2005, d. Kaufmann & Briski) Kids born in Calcutta
brothels get a chance for a life through photography. Interesting & well
edited. *** |
BORN
RICH (2003, d. Jamie Johnson) V. Doc by millionaire heir about his
wealthy contemporaries. Mostly talk; but inherently interesting & well
made. *** 1/4 |
BORN
ROMANTIC (2001, d. David Kane) ** 1/2 |
BORN TO SUFFER
(2010, d. Miguel Albaladejo) ** 3/4 |
BORSTAL
BOY (2001, d. Peter Sheridan) *** |
BOSS
OF IT ALL, THE (2007, d. Lars von Trier) *** |
BOSSA
NOVA (2000, d. Bruno Barreto)
* |
BOSTA
(2006, d. Philippe Aractingi; Lebanon) * 1/2 |
BOTHERSOME
MAN, THE (Den Brysomme Mannen) (2006, d. Per Schreiner) *** 1/4 |
BOTTLE
SHOCK (2008, d. Randall Miller) Napa vintage 1976 & wine growing.
Looks good; but terrible on the palate. Terrible script. * 1/2 |
BOUNCE
(2000, d. Don Roos) *** |
BOURNE
IDENTITY, THE (2002, d. Doug Liman)
*** |
BOURNE
SUPREMACY, THE (2004, d. Paul Greengrass) Superior thriller, greatest
auto chase scene since Ronin. Some plot holes; but editing pace hides
them. *** 1/4 |
BOURNE
ULTIMATUM, THE (2007, d. Paul Greengrass) *** 1/2 |
BOW,
THE (2006, d. Kim Ki-duk) *** |
BOWLING
FOR COLUMBINE (2002, d. Michael Moore) ***
1/2 |
BOX,
THE (2009, d. Richard Kelly) Don't ask me to explain it...but I liked
the mood and look of Kelly's film, this one murkier than either of his
others. ** 3/4 |
BOY (2009, d.
Aureaus Solito) *** |
BOY A (2007, d.
John Crowley) *** 3/4 |
BOY A (2008, d.
John Crowley) *** 3/4 |
BOY
CULTURE (2006, d. Q. Allen Brocka) ** 3/4 |
BOY IN
THE STRIPED PAJAMAS, THE (2008, d. Mark Herman) Emotionally affecting,
well acted (Farmiga and the two boys especially). Too pat. *** |
BOY
INTERRUPTED (2009, d. Dana Perry) V. Filmmaking parents make exhaustive
study of their depressed, 15 year old suicide son. Moving &
insightful. *** 1/2 |
BOY (2010, d.
Taika Waititi) *** |
BOYFRIEND
FOR MY WIFE, A (Un novio para mi mujer) (2008, d. Juan Taratuto) ** 3/4 |
BOYNTON
BEACH BEREAVEMENT CLUB (2006, d. Susan Seidelman) ** 3/4
|
BOYS
AND GIRLS (2000, d. Robert Iscove)
*** |
BOYS
ARE BACK, THE (2009, d. Scott Hicks) Clive Owens is remarkable as a
lost father (of 2 boys) after his wife dies. Predictable plot, but
emotionally powerful. *** 1/4 |
BOYS
FROM COUNTY CLARE (2004, d. John Irvin) Predictable, clichéd Irish
trifle about dueling traditional Irish bands. * 3/4 |
BOYS
LIFE 3 (2000, d. David Fourier/Bradley Rust Gray/Jason Gould/Lane
Janger/Gregory Cooke) ** |
BOYS
OF BARAKA, THE (2005, d. Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady; docu) V. ***
3/4 |
BOYS
(2004, d. Stacy Cochran)V. A TiVo loser. Mysterious Winona Ryder ends up in a
boys boarding school dorm tempting rebellious Lucas Haas. No chemistry.
* 1/2 |
BOYSTOWN
(2008, d. Juan Flahn) ** 3/4 |
BRAN NUE DAE
(2010, d. Rachel Perkins) ** 1/2 |
BRAND
NEW LIFE, A (2010, d. Ounie Lecomte) *** |
BRAVE
ONE, THE (2007, d. Neil Jordan) *** 1/4 |
BREACH
(2007, d. Billy Ray) Well acted (esp. Chris Cooper) true story of bringing
down a spy. Also Ryan Phillippe's best work in ages. *** |
BREAD
& TULIPS (2001, d. Silvio Soldini) *** 1/4 |
BREAD
AND ROSES (2001, d. Ken Loach) *** 1/4 |
BREAKFAST
ON PLUTO (2005, d. Neil Jordan) *** |
BREAKFAST
WITH SCOT (2007, d. Laurie Lynd) ** 3/4 |
BREAKING
AND ENTERING (2006, d. Anthony Minghella) I loved this film despite
flaws, became emotionally involved with characters. *** |
BREAKING
THE SILENCE (2000, d. Zhou Sun) *** |
BREAK-UP,
THE (2006, d. Peyton Reed) Fairly clever by-the-numbers romantic
dramady. No chemistry between leads. ** 1/2 |
BREATH MADE VISIBLE (2010, d.
Ruedi Gerber) V. New Agey docu about octogenarian Marin danseuse Anna
Halprin. Lovely sequences of artistic expression & bio. *** 1/4 |
BREATHLESS
(2009, d. Yang Ik-june) ** 1/4 |
BRICK
LANE (2008, d. Sarah Gavron) *** |
BRICK
(2006, d. Rian Johnson) Overly complex, familiar noirish plot; but topflight
young cast and zingy script really work. *** |
BRIDE
AND PREJUDICE (2004, d. Gurinder Chadha) Hollywood meets Bollywood, and
I suspect becomes a surprising hit. It works after a fashion. *** |
BRIDE
FLIGHT (2010, d. Ben Sombogaart) *** 3/4 |
BRIDE
OF THE WIND (2001, d. Bruce Beresford) ** 3/4
|
BRIDESHEAD
REVISITED (2008, d. Julian Jarrold) Over-amped but curiously
passionless & unnecessary redo of a definitive miniseries. ** 1/4 |
BRIDGE
BETWEEN TWO SHORES, A (Un pont entre deux rives) (2000, d. Gerard
Dépardieu & Frédéric Auburtin) *** 3/4 |
BRIDGE
TO TARABITHIA (2007, d. Gabor Csupo) Xtian propaganda in a
totally wonderful disguise. Moving, grounded fantasy. Hurrah! *** 1/2
|
BRIDGET
JONES: EDGE OF REASON (2004, d. Beeban Kidron) Dreadful film. Poor
Renée Zellweger wasted all that weighty effort. Horrendous script, no
romantic chemistry. ** |
BRIDGET
JONES'S DIARY (2001, d. Sharon Maguire) *** 1/4 |
BRIGHT
FUTURE (2004, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) A straightforward (for this
director) slacker story about disaffected youths in Japan. ** 1/4 |
BRIGHT
LEAVES (2004, d. Ross McElwee) V. Personal docu about McElwee's family
connection to tobacco. Slowly paced, but interesting & beautifully
shot. *** |
BRIGHT
STAR (2009, d. Jane Campion) Weepy, authentic costume romance with an
amazingly affecting perf by Ben Winshaw as John Keats. *** 1/4 |
BRIGHT
YOUNG THINGS (2004, d. Stephen Fry) Fast paced story of the mad
upperclass in England just pre-WWII. Gorgeous period stuff, well
played. *** |
BRING
IT ON (2000, d. Peyton Reed)
*** |
BRITNEY
BABY, ONE MORE TIME! (2002, d. Ludi Boeken) ** 3/4 |
BRITZ
(2008, d. Peter Kominsky) V. Shattering, scary story of Pakistani/Brit
brother & sister caught up in modern terrorism on opposite sides.
*** 1/2 |
BROKEBACK
MOUNTAIN (2005, d. Ang Lee) *** 1/2 |
BROKEN
EMBRACES (2009, d. Pedro Almodovar) Typical Almodovar. Over plotted,
gorgeous, a little long. Some breathtakingly original shots, but ultimately
disappointing ** 3/4 |
BROKEN
ENGLISH (2007, d. Zoe Cassavetes) *** 1/2 |
BROKEN
FLOWERS (2005, d. Jim Jarmusch) *** 1/2 |
BROKEN
HEARTS CLUB, THE: A ROMANTIC COMEDY (2000, d. Greg
Berlanti) ** 1/4 |
BROKEN
PROMISE (2009, d. Jill Chlumský; Slovakia) *** 1/2 |
BROKEN
SKY (El Cielo Dividido) (2006, d. Julián Hernández) Gorgeously
photographed and scored gay art film of gestures. *** 1/4 |
BROKEN
WINGS (2003, d. Nir Bergman) Israel AFF. Drama about family riven
by grief after father's death. *** 1/4 |
BROKEN
(2006, d. Alan White) ** 1/4 |
BRONSON (2009, d.
Nicolas Winding Refn) *** |
BRONZE
SCREEN, THE (2001, d. Alberto Dominguez, Nancy de los Angeles) ** 1/4 |
BROTHER
BEAR (2003, d. Blaise, Walker) Traditional Disney animation with overly
simplistic amerind legend theme. Still, I was move. Good kid film. **
3/4 |
BROTHER
(2001, d. Takeshi Kitano) ** 3/4 |
BROTHER
(2002, d. Yan Yan Mak) |
BROTHERHOOD
(2010, d. Nicolo Donato) ** 3/4 |
BROTHERS
(2009, d. Jim Sheridan) Superb adaptation to a truthful American war
story, changing emphasis of original, maybe for the better. Maguire is
great! *** 1/2 |
BROTHERS
AT WAR (2009, d. Jake Rademacher) V. Affecting and illuminating
documentary by one filmmaker brother embedded in Iraq while 2 other brothers
are serving. *** 1/4 |
BROTHERS
BLOOM, THE (2008, d. Rian Johnson) Silly, slapsticky, anachronistic
fantasy which wastes a good cast. A strange comedown for the director
of Brick. * 1/4 |
BROTHERS
GRIMM, THE (2005, d. Terry Gilliam) * 3/4 |
BROTHERS
OF THE HEAD (2006, d. Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe) ***1/4 |
BROTHERS
(2005, d. Susanne Bier) Shattering drama about a good man who commits an act
beyond redemption. Incredible acting and fine direction. *** 3/4 |
BRÜNO
(2009, d. Larry Charles) Über confrontationalist Cohen manages ütter
tastelessness. Funny in a transgressive way, but sort of a mess.
* 3/4 |
BRUNO
(2003, d. Shirley MacLaine) V. Limp, soppy comedy - 8 year old spelling
genius boy (phenom kid actor Alex Linz) who needs to compete in a dress. *
3/4 |
BUBBA
HO-TEP (2003, d. Don Coscarelli) Horror comedy in an old-folks
home: Elvis & JFK take on an Egyptian mummy. Silly fun.
** 3/4 |
BUBBLE
BOY (2001, d. Blair Hayes) * 3/4
|
BUBBLE,
THE (2006, d. Eytan Fox) *** 1/4 |
BUCKET
LIST, THE (2007, d. Rob Reiner)V. Only for old folks; but a great
travelogue. ** 3/4 |
BUDDENBROOKS
(2009, d. Heinrich Breloer) *** 1/4 |
BUDDHA COLLAPSED OUT OF
SHAME (2008, d. Hana Makmalbaf) *** 1/4 |
BUDDY
(2003, d. Marten Tyldum) Young guy turns his & 2 eccentric roommates
liver into a commercially successful video journal. Touching, fun
comedy. *** |
BUFFALO
BOY (2005, d. Minh Nguyen-Vo; Vietnam) *** |
BUFFALO
SOLDIERS (2004, US d. Gregor Jordan) Glossy, high-budget, somewhat
over-the-top satire about army corruption in German occupation in '89.
*** 1/2 |
BUKOWSKI:
BORN INTO THIS (2004, d. John Dullighan) V. I've never much been into
Bukowski; but this compelling docu presents him well. ** 3/4 |
BULGARIAN
LOVERS (2003, d. Eloy de la Iglesia) Tongue in cheek drama about a
straight Bulgarian expat in Madrid taking advantage of a gay Spaniard. ** 1/4 |
BULLY
(2001, d. Larry Clark) *** 1/2 |
BUM'S
NAME, THE (Civico 0) (2008, d. Citto Maselli) *** |
BUNGALOW
(2002, d. Ulrich Kohler) *** |
BURIED (2010, d. Rodrigo Cortés) Uncompromising, difficult
to watch, uncommercial tour de force. Reynolds is spectacularly right.
Is there an audience? *** 1/4 |
BURLESK
KING (2000, d. Mel Chionglo)
* |
BURMA
VJ: REPORTING FROM A CLOSED COUNTRY (2009, d. Anders Ostergaard) V.
Astonishing docu footage of government repression of populace. *** 1/2 |
BURN
AFTER READING (2008, d. Joel & Ethan Coen) Silly, but quite
entertaining farce about CIA snafu involving a computer disk & some
greedy Washingtonians. *** |
BURNING
IN THE WIND (2003, d. Silvio Soldini) Bleak but well acted story
of East Euro life transported into France along with ill-fated love
***. |
BURNING
PLAIN, THE (2009, d. Guillermo Arriaga) *** 1/4 |
BURNT
MONEY (2001, d. Marcelo Piñeyro) *** 1/2 |
BURNT
OUT (2006, d. Fabienne Godet) *** |
BURZYNSKI (2010, d. Eric
Merola) V. Combative, fascinating one-sided (but effectively so) docu about
pharma & FDA conspiracy against effective cancer cure. *** 3/4 |
BUS
174 (2004, d. José Padilha) V. Brazilian doc which examines thoroughly
the background of a publically televised bus hijacking and relives the tragic
events. *** |
BUS PALLADIUM
(2010, d. Christopher Thompson) *** 1/4 |
BUSINESS
OF STRANGERS, THE (2001, d. Patrick Stettner)
*** |
BUT
FOREVER ON MY MIND (Come te nessuno mai) (2000, d. Gabriele
Muccino) *** 1/2 |
BUT
FOREVER ON MY MIND (2005, d. Gabriele Muccino) V. Finally this 1999
coming of age masterpiece about youthful exhuberance is out on DVD! ***
3/4 |
BUTTERFLY
(Lea legua de las mariposas) (2000, d. Jose Luis Cuerda) **
1/2 |
BUTTERFLY
SMILE (2002, d. He Jianjun) * 1/2 |
BUTTERFLY,
THE (2004, France d. Philippe Muyl) Sappy, Kolya type drama
about old butterfly collector & the little girl who runs away with
him. ** 1/2 |
BÜYÜK
ADAM KÚÇÜK ASK (2001, d. Handan Ipekçi) ** 3/4 |
BYRON
(2005, d. Julian Farino) V. ** 3/4 |
|