Alphabetical
List of All Films Watched Jan., 2000 through September, 2016 |
|
In the
years 2000 through September, 2016 I watched approximately 7,180 films. |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site or on my main reviewing site at letterboxd.com
where all reviews are rated on a 5-star basis. |
A FILM
is defined as a 70 min. plus visual event.
A non-capitalized film title is a short film worthy of note. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
!WOMEN ART REVOLUTION (2011,
d. Lynn Hershman-Leeson) V. Polemic docu 40 years in work on women in art.
Moving ending saved film from didacticism. ** 1/2 |
#CHICAGOGIRL
- THE SOCIAL NETWORK TAKES ON A DICTATOR (2014, d. Joe Piscatella) *** 3/4 |
(DIS)HONESTY:
THE TRUTH ABOUT LIES (2015, d. Yael Melamede) *** 1/4 |
(T)ERROR (2015,
d. David Feliz Sutcliffe, Lyric R. Cabral) *** |
[500]
DAYS OF SUMMER (2009, d. Marc Webb) *** 1/2 |
[UNTITLED]
(2009, d. Jonathan Parker) *** |
¡ATRACO! (2013,
d. Eduard Cortes) ** 1/2 |
06/05
THE SIXTH OF MAY (2005, d. Theo Van Gogh) ** 3/4 |
1,000
TIMES GOOD NIGHT (2014, d. Erik Poppe) ** 3/4 |
1:1
(2006, d. Annette K. Olesen) *** |
10
ITEMS OR LESS (2006, d. Brad Silberling) ** 1/2 |
10
YEAR PLAN, THE (2014, d. J. C. Calciano) * 1/2 |
10
(2003, d. Abbas Kiarostami) Ten vignettes of lady cab driver & her
passengers (including her son). Static camera, droning voices. I
snoozed. * 1/2 |
10,000
KM (2014, d. Carlos Marques-Marcet) *** 1/4 |
10.5
(2004, d. John Lafia) V. The most epically ridiculous, scientifically absurd,
horribly written & acted mini-series in tv history. But the f/x
were pretty awesome. * |
100
MILE RULE (2003, d. Brent Huff) Caper film about a salesman at a conference
who is entrapped into an illicit affair. *** 1/4 |
100
STEPS (I cento passi) (2011 d. Marco Tullio Giordana) *** 1/2 |
100
YEAR OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT OF THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED, THE (2016, d.
Felix Herngren) ** 3/4 |
1001 GRAMS
(2014, Norway, d. Bent Hamer) *** 1/4 |
101
REYKJAVIK (2000, d. Baltasar Kormákur) *** 1/4 |
101
REYKJAVIK (2001, d. Baltasar Kormákur) + *** |
10th
DISTRICT COURT (2005, d. Raymond Depardon) Docu of the quotidien goings on in
a local Parisian court. Illuminating...better than Judge Judy. *** |
11
FLOWERS (2012, d. Wang Xiaoshuai) *** 1/4 |
11:55 (2016, d.
Ari Issler, Ben Snyder) *** 1/4 |
11'9''01
(2003, France doc. d. various) 11 short films by various directors
based on 9/11. Mostly a waste of celluloid. ** 1/2 |
12
HOURS (2001, d. Raul Marchand Sanchez) * 1/2 |
12 ROUNDS (2010, d. Renny
Harlin) V.An action flick of desperate unlikliness with a hero of utter
stolidity. But it moves fast enough to be almost tolerable. ** |
12
YEARS A SLAVE (2013, d. Steve McQueen) **** |
12
(2008, d. Nikita Mikhalkov; Russia) *** |
12:08
EAST OF BUCHAREST (2006, d. Camelia Porumboiu) ** |
12-12-12
(2013, d. Amir Bar-Lev) *** 1/2 |
127 HOURS (2010, d. Danny
Boyle) Franco is splendid in a role that he mostly has to play alone (or to a
videorecorder); but the film tries too hard. *** 1/4 |
13
CONVERSATIONS ABOUT ONE THING (2002, d. Jill
Sprecher) *** 1/2 |
13
GOING ON 30 (2004, d. Gary Winick) Another ridiculous kid in a
grownup's body fantasy, though Mark Ruffalo is always worth watching. *
1/2 |
13 MINUTES
(2016, d. Oliver Hirschbiegel) **** |
13 MOONS (2002,
d. Alexandre Rockwell) 0* |
13
TZAMETI (2008, d. Géla Babluani) V. Fr./Georgian variation on Intacto.
Suspenseful +Giorgi Babluani is a find! *** 1/4 |
1408
(2007, d. Mikael Hafström) ** 3/4 |
15
YEARS PLUS A DAY (2013, d. Gracia Querejeta, Spain) *** 1/2 |
16 ACRES (2012, d. Richard
Hankin) V. Informative docu of infighting over 16 acre site of 9/11
culminating in memorial. Lots of politics, but very clearly shown with fine
footage. *** 1/4 |
17
AGAIN (2009, d. Burr Steers) Absurd wish fullfilment fantasy revisiting
hi-school with hints of incest. Strangely enjoyable since Zac Efron
pulls it off; ** 3/4 |
17
GIRLS (2012, d. Delphine & Muriel Coulin) ** 3/4 |
170 Hz (2012, d.
Joost van Ginkel) ** 3/4 |
1971 (2015,
d. Johanna Hamilton) *** 1/2 |
1981
(2010, d. Ricardo Trogi) ** 1/4 |
2 DAYS IN NEW YORK
(2012, d. Julie Delpy) Fairly funny comedy, but I loathed all the characters
(esp. prissy Chris Rock), jeered the script. Even NYC sucked. * 1/2 |
2 DAYS IN PARIS
(2007, d. Julie Delpy) *** |
2 FAST
2 FURIOUS (2003, d. John Stockman) Great action & sound; but
the longest 65 minutes of repetitive testosterone tweaking ever.
* 3/4 |
2 GUNS (2013, d.
Baltasar Kormákur) ** 3/4 |
2
MINUTES LATER (2007, d. Robert Gaston) * 1/2 |
2:37
(2006, d. Murali K. Thalluri) *** 1/2 |
2+2 (2013, d.
Diego Kaplan) ** 1/2 |
20
CENTIMETERS (2006, d. Ramón Salazar) *** |
20
CIGARETTES (2012, d. Aureliano Amadei) *** |
20
FEET FROM STARDOM (2013, d. Morgan Neville) *** 3/4 |
20
FINGERS (2004, d. Mania Akbari) Tight close-ups of a couple in motion,
arguing shrilly, incessantly, boringly. Like recent Kiarostami, only
feminist. * 3/4 |
20,000
DAYS ON EARTH (2014, d. Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard) ** 1/2 |
20:30:40
(2004, d. Sylvia Chang) Interwoven, soapy comedy about 3 varied aged women
neighbors in modern Taipei. Somewhat superficial and overly long.
* 3/4 |
200 AMERICAN (2012, d.
Richard LeMay) V. 2003 earnest, no-budget gay film: young Aussi hustles in
NYC, meets rich A-gay and much poorly acted melodrama ensues. ** 1/4 |
2009 ACADEMY SHORT ANIMATIONS
(2010, d. various) Some clever stuff (esp. Logorama), but a long Wallace
& Gromit shows series is played out. ** 3/4 |
2009 ACADEMY SHORT FILMS
(2010, d. various) 4 serious message films and one comedy in an average
year for this category. ** 3/4 |
2013 ACADEMY-AWARD-NOMINATED
ANIMATED SHORT FILMS (2013, d. various) ** 1/2 |
2013 ACADEMY-AWARD-NOMINATED
LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILMS (2013, d. various) ** |
2016: OBAMA'S AMERICA
(2012, d. D'Souza & Sullivan) V. Docu starts out interestingly as Obama
bio, then degenerates into unfounded opinion and poorly reasoned conjecture.
** 1/4 |
2046
(2005, d. Wong Kar-Wei) Ravishingly beautiful romantic film, Tony Leung beds
several women and androids, and as usual I lost the narrative thread.
*** |
21
GRAMS (2003, d. Alejandro Gonzálas Iñárritu) Art film about love &
dying with a choppy non-linear narrative & some great acting by all
involved. *** 1/2 |
21 JUMP STREET (2012, d. Lord
& Miller) Grown up Superbad, but this one was funny more than stupid. Too
many cock jokes! Hill & Tatum fine pairing. ** 3/4 |
21
(2008, d. Robert Luketic) A slam dunk for me both in subject & Jim
Sturgess; but so logically flawed it's a shame. ** 3/4 |
23
(2003, Germany d. Hans-Christian Schmid) True life story of youg
German hackers who provide crucial passwords to the Russians. *** |
24 HOUR PARTY
PEOPLE (2002, d. Michael Winterbottom) *** 1/2 |
24TH
DAY, THE (2004, d. Tony Piccirillo) Excellent 2-person gay-themed drama
with incredibly good acting by Scott Speedman & James Marsden. ***
1/2 |
25
CENT PREVIEW (2007, d. Cyrus Amini) ** |
25
DEGREES IN WINTER (2004, d. Stéphane Vuillet) Fun comedy about a
Spanish family who has an adventure helping a Ukranian illegal immigrée in
Brussels. ** 3/4 |
25th
HOUR (2002, d. Spike Lee) ***
1/2 |
27 CLUB, THE
(2008, d. Erica Dunton) ** 1/4 |
28
DAYS LATER (2003, d. Danny Boyle) DV looked terrible, but story gripped
and terrific visuals. Cillian Murphy, so great in Disco Pigs, is hot!
*** |
28
DAYS (2000, d. Betty Thomas) ** 1/2 |
28
WEEKS LATER (2007, d. Juan Carlos Fresnadillo) Spare, horrifying,
pessamistic...Michael Haneke would be proud. *** |
3 (2011, d. Tom
Tykwer) *** 1/4 |
3
1/2 MUNITES, 10 BULLETS (2015, d. Marc Silver) *** 1/4 |
3
BACKYARDS (2011 d. Eric Mendelsohn) ** 1/4 |
3
DAYS TO KILL (2014, d. Joseph McGinty Nichol) * 1/2 |
3
LITTLE PIGS, THE (Les 3 p'tits cochons) (2007, d. Patrick Huard) Fr.
Canadian sex comedy which somehow works. *** |
3 MILE LIMIT
(2014, d. Craig Newland) ** 3/4 |
3
NEEDLES (2006, d. Thom Fitzgerald) *** 1/4 |
3:10
TO YUMA (2007, d. James Mangold) A perfect Western, until unmotivated
ending spoiled it. *** 1/4 |
300
(2007, d. Zack Snyder) Spectacular design, coherent narrative, even good
dialog well presented. Comic book gore, but wow. *** 1/4 |
317th
PLATOON, THE (La 317ème section) (2011, d. Pierre Schoendoerffer) ***
1/2 |
32A (2008, d.
Marian Quinn) ** 1/2 |
36
QUAI DES ORFÈVRES (2005, d. Olivier Marchal) Auteuil & Depardieu in
a French noir that could have been a Michael Mann film, dark & violent.
*** |
360 (2012, d.
Fernando Meirelles) *** |
38
WITNESSES (2012, d. Lucas Belvaux) *** 1/2 |
39
POUNDS OF LOVE (2005, d. Dani Menkin)V. *** |
39 STEPS, THE (2010, d. James
Hawes) V. One of the worst BBC Masterpiece's ever. No chemistry, plot
holes. Why remake perfection? * 1/2 |
3-IRON
(2005, d. Kim Ki-Duk) Fascinating, but weird Korean thriller about a silent
young guy who breaks into houses. Very filmic and mysterious. *** 1/4 |
3SOME (2010, d.
Salvador Garcia Ruiz) *** 3/4 |
4 DAYS IN MAY
(2012, d. Achim Von Borries) *** 1/2 |
4
MINUTE MILE (2014, d. Charles-Olivier Michaud) ** 1/2 |
4
MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (2007, d. Cristian Mungiu; Romania) *** 1/4 |
4
(2005, d. Ilya Khzhanovsky) Allegorical Russian film, lots of symbolism of
items of 4; but stupefyingly repetative, overlong and obscure. * |
4:
RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER (2007, d. Tim May) ** |
40
DAYS AND 40 NIGHTS (2002, d. Michael Lehmann)
*** |
40
DAYS OF SILENCE (2014, d. Saodat Ismailova) 3/4* |
40
YEAR OLD VIRGIN, THE (2005, d. Judd Apatow) * 1/4 |
40
(2011 d. Emre Sahin) *** |
40-LOVE (2015, d.
Stéphanie Demoustier) ** 3/4 |
42 (2013, d. Brian
Helgeland) *** 1/4 |
4400,
THE (2004, d. various)V. "Limited" tv sf series about
returned alien abductees with strange powers. Compelling serial tv and I hope
it continues. *** |
45 YEARS
(2015, d. Andrew Haigh) *** 1/2 |
49
UP (2006, d. Michael Apted) *** 1/2 |
4SOME
(2013, d. Jan Hrebejk) *** 1/4 |
5 BROKEN CAMERAS (2012, d.
Burnat & Davidi) V. Powerful & heartbreaking docu: 5 years of West
Bank family man filming his town's non-violent struggle against Israeli
settlers. *** 3/4 |
5 FINGERS (2013,
d. Joseph L. Mankiewicz) *** 1/2 |
5 FLIGHTS UP
(2015, d. Richard Loncraine) ** 1/2 |
50
Feet from Syria (2015, d. Skye Fitzgerald) |
50
FIRST DATES (2005, d. Peter Segal) V. Adam Sandler & Drew Barrymore bring
out the best of each other. This film mines gold out of a weird concept. *** |
50 SHADES OF GREY
(2016, d. Sam Taylor-Johnson) *** |
50/50 (2011, d.
Jonathan Levine) Great screwball chemistry between flawlessly convincing
Gordon-Levitt & Anna Kendrick elevates a so-so, if heartfelt
script. *** 1/4 |
54
(2006, d. Mark Christopher) V. Finally caught this interesting film. Ryan
Phillippe never hotter; Mike Myers never better. *** |
5x2
(2005, d. François Ozon) Unsparing, fascinating film about a dissolving
marriage told in 5 reverse vignettes. Ozon's best in years. ***
3/4 |
6
POINTS ABOUT EMMA (2012, d. Roberto Pérez Toledo) ** 3/4 |
600 MILES (Mexico)
(2015, d. Gabriel Rapstein) *** 1/2 |
66/67
- FAIRPLAY WAR GESTERN (2010, d. Ludwig & Glaser) ** |
6IXTYNIN9
(Ruang talok 69) (2000, d. Pen-Ek Ratanaruang) ** |
6TH
DAY, THE (2000, d. Roger Spottiswoode)
** |
7 BOXES (2013, d.
Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schémbori) *** 1/4 |
7
DAYS IN HELL (2015, d. Jake Szymanski) ** |
7 LETTERS (Singapore)
(2015, d. Various) ** W/O |
7
VIRGINS (2005, d. Alberto Rodríguez) *** 1/4 |
7 YEARS
(2007, d. Jean-Pascal Hattu) *** 1/4 |
71 - INTO THE
FIRE (2011, d. John H. Lee) *** 1/4 |
'71 (2015, d.
Yann Demange) *** 1/2 |
72
DAYS (2011, d. Danilo Serbedzja, Croatia) * 1/2 |
8 (2012, d. Rob Reiner) V.
Streamed web reading of Dustin Black's play...great cast, unrehearsed, but
strong. Book needs shaping. Still, moving & important. ** 1/2 |
8 1/2
WOMEN (2000, d. Peter Greenaway) * 3/4 |
8
MILE (2002, d. Curtis Hanson)
*** |
8
WOMEN (2002, d. François Ozon) **
1/2 |
80
MILLION (2012, d. Waldemar Krzystek, Poland) ** 1/2 |
800
BULLETS (2003, d. Alex de la Iglesia) Comedy moden day homage to
spaghetti Westerns & their genre. Funny, poignant. *** 1/2 |
881
(2007, d. Royston Tan; Singapore) W/O |
9 FULL MOONS
(2013, d. Tomer Almagor) *** 1/4 |
9
SONGS (2005, d. Michael Winterbottom) Video verité about a couple, she
American, he English, into Sex, Antarctica, and Rock & Roll. ***
1/4 |
9
SOULS (2004, d. Toshiaki Toyota) A comedy about escaped convicts
rampaging. I was bored and unamused and walked after an hour. W/O |
9
(2003, d. Umit Unal) Turkey AFF. Docudrama. Videotaped
interrogation of 6 suspects in murder rape. ** 1/2 |
9:06
(2010, d. Igor Sterk; Slovenia) ** 1/2 |
99
FRANCS (2008, d. Jan Kounen) *** |
99 HOMES
(2015, d. Ramin Bahrani) *** 1/4 |
99%:
THE OCCUPY WALL STREET COLLABORATIVE FILM (2013, d. Aaron Aites &
Audrey Ewell & Nina Krstic & Lucian Read) ** 1/2 |
9TH
COMPANY (2006, d. Fyodor Bondarchuk; Russia) *** 1/2 |
A
DIOS MOMO (2005, d. Leonardo Ricagni) W/O |
A
SIDE, B SIDE, SEA SIDE (2006, d. Wing-Chiu Chan) ** 1/4 |
À TOUT
DE SUITE (2007, d. Benoît Jacquot) V. Jacquot doing 60's Godard pretty
darn well. *** |
A.K.A.
DOC POMUS (2013, d. William Hechber & Peter Miller) ** 3/4 |
AACHI &
SSIPAK (2007, d. Joe Bum-jin) 1/2* |
AAYNA KA BAYNA
(2013, d. Samit Kakkad) ** 3/4 |
ABALLAY
(2012, d. Fernando Spiner, Argentina) * 3/4 |
ABANDON
(2002, d. Stephen Gaghan) *** |
ABANDONED
(2001, d. Arpad Sopsits) *** 1/4 |
ABBUFFATA
L' (2008, d. Mimmo Colopresti) *** |
ABEL (2011 d. Diego Luna)
Crazy 10-year old boy wrecks havoc with his already splintered Mexican
family. Psychologically suspect; but involving & well acted. *** |
ABOUNA
(2003, d. Mahamet Saleh Haroun) Chad AFF. Two young brothers and their
trials finding their father. ** |
ABOUT
A BOY (2002, d. Chris & Paul Weitz) ***
|
ABOUT
ELLY (2009, d. Asghar Farhadi) *** |
ABOUT
SCHMIDT (2002, d. Alexander Payne) *** 1/4
|
ABOUT
THE LIVING (2002, d. Jorge Aquilera) ** |
ABOUT TIME (2013,
d. Richard Curtis) ** 1/4 |
ABOVE
AND BEYOND (2015, d. Roberta Grossman) *** 3/4 |
ABOVE
US ONLY SKY (2011, d. Jan Schomburg) *** 1/4 |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE
HUNTER (2012, d. Timur Bekmambetov) Ludicrous title, ridiculous
premise. But 3D action f/x are some of the best ever on film. *** |
ABSENT (2011,
d. Marco Berger) *** |
ABSOLUT
(2005, d. Romed Wyder) Fascinating, complex thriller about 2 computer hacker
political terrorists & memory restoration. *** 1/4 |
ACACIAS, LAS
(2012, d. Pablo Giergelli) ** 3/4 |
ACADEMY ANIMATION
SHORTS (2015, d. various) (See 2/7/2015
letterboxd.com for individual reviews) ** |
ACADEMY LIVE ACTION
SHORTS (2015, d. various) (See 2/8/2015
letterboxd.com for individual reviews) *** 1/4 |
ACCEPTED
(2007, d. Steve Pink) V. ** 1/2 |
ACCOMPLICES
(Complices) (2010, d. Frédéric Mermoud) . *** 1/2 |
ACCORDING
TO SPENCER (2001, d. Shane Edelman) *** |
ACCUSED
(2014, Netherlands, d. Paula van der Oest) *** 1/2 |
ACNÉ (2008, d.
Federico Veiroj) *** |
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (2011 d.
Julie Taymor) V.+++ Still amazing evocation of the '60 and remarkable
showcase for immortal Beatles songs. Fab, gear, hyperbolic. **** |
ACROSS
THE UNIVERSE (2007, d. Julie Taymor) The '60s film I've been waiting 40
years for. **** |
ACROSS
THE UNIVERSE (2008, d. Julie Taymore) + Even on 2nd view, this is my
fave film of decade so far. **** |
ACT
OF KILLING, THE (2013, d. Joshua Oppenheimer, Anonymous) *** 1/4 |
ACTRESSES,
THE (2010, d. E. J-Yong) ** 1/2 |
ADAM
& STEVE (2005, d. Craig Chester) Silly at times, but also funny
& touching romantic comedy about 2 quirky, mature gay men. ** 3/4 |
ADAM (2009, d.
Max Mayer) *** 1/4 |
ADAM'S
APPLES (2005, d. Anders Thomas Jensen) *** |
ADAPTATION
(2002, d. Spike Jonze) *** 1/2 |
ADDICTION
(2005, d. Minna Virtanen) ** 3/4 |
ADJUSTMENT BUREAU, THE
(2011 d. George Nolfi) Phil Dick story ridiculously surreal. Glossy;
but boring since I didn't believe a bit of it. ** |
ADMIRAL,
THE (2009, d. Andrei Kravchuck) *** 1/2 |
ADMISSION (2013, d.
Paul Weitz) ** 3/4 |
ADOPTED,
THE (2012, d. Melanie Laurent) *** |
ADORATION
(2009, d. Atom Egoyan) + Not quite as stunning the 2nd time
around...but worse: 2nd time this week I went to a film I didn't realize I'd
seen before! *** 1/4 |
ADORATION
(2008, d. Atom Egoyan) *** 1/2 |
ADORE
(aka) TWO MOTHERS (2013, d. Anne Fontaine) *** |
ADULTS
IN THE ROOM, THE (2010, d. Andy Blubaugh) *** |
ADVENTURELAND
(2009, d. Greg Mottola) Jesse Eisenberg, like Michael Cera is the ideal
pomo hero. Pleasant, if subdued, rom-com. ** 3/4 |
ADVENTURES
OF FELIX, THE (2001, d. Olivier Ducastel & Jacques
Martineau) *** 3/4 |
ADVENTURES
OF SEBASTIAN COLE, THE (2003, d. Tod Williams) V. Coming of
age/disfunctional family story nicely, if eliptically realized. Adrian
Grenier! ** 3/4 |
ADVENTURES OF TINTIN, THE
(2011, d. Spielberg & Jackson) Non-stop action to the point of
serious fatigue. Very convincing mot. capture characters. ** |
AE
FOND KISS (2005, d. Ken Loach) Ill fated love of a young 2nd generation
Paki for a white woman in today's Scotland. Subtle & affecting. *** |
AFFAIR
OF LOVE, AN (2000, d. Frédéric Fonteyne)
*** |
AFFAIR
OF THE NECKLACE, THE (2001, d. Charles Shyer)
** 3/4 |
AFGHAN
STAR (2009, d. Havana Marking) *** |
AFRICAN
ELECTION, AN (2011, d. Jarreth Merz) ** 1/2 |
AFTER
INNOCENCE (2005, d. Jessica Sanders; docu) V. *** 1/4 |
AFTER
LUCIA (2012, d. Michel Franco, Mexico) *** 1/2 |
AFTER
MIDNIGHT (2005, d. Davide Ferrario) Whimsical paean to film à la Amélie
without the irony, a charmingly cockeyed love triangle. *** 1/4 |
AFTER THE LAST ROUND (2010,
d. Ryan Pettey) V. Docu about boxing & brain damage. Definite point of
view; but a tad too obviously heart tugging. *** |
AFTER
THE WEDDING (2006, d. Susanne Bier; Denmark) *** 1/2 |
AFTER TILLER
(2013, d. Martha Shane & Lana Wilson) |
After (2015, d. Eytan
Fox) Nicely acted and directed 1990 short film of young soldier
Jonathan (Hanoch Reim) in puppy love with his gay lieutenant (Gil
Frank). *** 1/2 |
AFTERLIFE
(2003, d. Alison Peebles) Affecting drama: ambitious man forced to care for
Down's Syndrome sister. Tear jerker, never goes over the top. *** 1/4 |
AFTERLIFE (2015,
d. Virág Zomborácz) * 1/4 |
AFTERMATH
(2004, d. Paprika Steen) Emotionally shattering, beautifully acted chamber
drama about the affects of grief on a couple & the people around
them. *** 1/2 |
AFTERNOON
DELIGHT (2013, d. Jill Soloway) *** 1/4 |
AFTERNOON
OF A FAUN: TANAQUIL LE CLERCQ (2014, d. Nancy Buirski) *** |
AFTERSCHOOL
(2008, d. Antonio Campos) *** 1/4 |
AFTERSHOCK
(2010, d. Feng Xiaogang; China) *** 3/4 |
AFTERWARDS
(2008, d. Gilles Bourdos) ** 1/4 |
AGAINST
THE CURRENT (2009, d. Peter Callahan) *** 1/2 |
AGE
OF ADALINE, THE (2015, d. Lee Toland Krieger) *** |
AGE
OF UPRISING (Michael Kohlhaas) (2014, d. Arnaud Des
Palieres) ** |
AGENT
CODY BANKS 2 (2004, d. Kevin Allen) Silly, but coherent kids
film. At least miles better than Inspector Gadget, which is saying
something. ** 1/4 |
AGITATOR
(2002, d. Miike Takashi) ** 3/4 |
AGORA (2010, d.
Alejandro Amenábar) ** 3/4 |
AGRONOMIST,
THE (2004, d. Jonathan Demme) V. Doc. about Haitian radio radical good guy
Jean Dominique. Interesting, but slow mid-section disappoints. ** 3/4 |
AGUA (2007, d.
Verónica Chen) *** |
AHEAD
OF TIME (2005, d. Ágúst Güdmundsson; Iceland) * 3/4 |
AHEAD
OF TIME (2010, d. Bob Richman) *** |
AHIMSA
STOP TO RUN (2006, d. Leo Kittikorn; Thailand) * |
AI
WEIWEI: THE FAKE CASE (2014, d. Andreas Johnsen) **
3/4 |
AI WEIWEI:NEVER SORRY (2012,
d. Alison Klayman) V. Overlong, important bio docu of politically active,
ever-tweeting Chinese artist whose life itself is worldclass art. ***
1/4 |
AI
(2001, d. Steven Spielberg) **** |
AIME
TON PERE (2003, d. Jacob Berger) Swiss AFF. High gloss road picture
about Literature Nobelist and his estranged son. *** 1/4 |
AIMÉE
& JAGUAR (2000, d. Max Färberböck) ** 3/4
|
AIMÉE,
L' (2008, d. Arnaud Desplechin) ** 1/4 |
AIN'T
SCARED (2008, d. Audrey Estrougo) ** |
AIN'T
THEM BODIES SAINTS (2013, d. David Lowery) *** |
AIR
DOLL (2010, d. Hirokazu Kore-eda) ** |
AIRES
DIFICILES, LOS (2006, d. Gerardo Herrera) ** 3/4 |
AJAMI
(2009, d.Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani; Israel) *** 3/4 |
AKA
(2004, d. Duncan Roy)V.+ Complete re-edit from multi-screen festival version
2 years ago. Well done British lower class gay imposter story. ** 3/4 |
AKEELAH
AND THE BEE (2006, d. Doug Acheson) Predictable, manipulative, moving
film about an 11 yr. old black girl spelling genius. ** 1/2 |
AL
FRANKEN: GOD SPOKE (2006, d. Nick Doob, Chris Hegedus) *** 1/4 |
ALAMO,
THE (2004, d. John Lee Hancock) Mediocre script with too many levels of
flashbacks; but otherwise fairly well made historical pic. ** 1/2 |
ALATRISTE
(2006, d. Augustin Diaz Yanes) ** 3/4 |
ALBERT NOBBS (2011, d.
Rodrigo Garcia) Well intentioned, nicely acted, if stogy story of women
living as men in old Ireland. ** 3/4 |
ALBINO
ALLEGATOR (2005, d. Kevin Spacey)V. Hostage film in a bar with some
good perfs, but pretty average script and direction. ** 1/2 |
ALCATRAZ
AVE. (2000, d. Tom Edgar) *** |
ALEGRE
MA NON TROPPO (2004, d. Fernando Colomo) Slick, high gloss '94 Spanish
sex farce on confused sexuality with clever plot and some fine acting.
*** |
ALEX
& EMMA (2003, d. Rob Reiner) Romantic comedy. A novelist & a
steno who are writing and acting out a novel. A real turkey, both novel and
script. * |
ALEX
OF VENICE (2014, d. Chris Messina) *** |
ALEXANDER
AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY (2014, d.
Miguel Arteta) ** 1/2 |
ALEXANDER
(2004, d. Oliver Stone) Epic with a confusingly constructed script but some
great battle scenes. Jolie's accent inexplicable; but Farrell is pretty
good. ** 3/4 |
ALEXANDRA
(2008, d. Alexander Sokurov) *** |
ALFIE
(2004, d. Charles Shyer) Jude Law is an attractive star playing a cad in this
somewhat boring, mediocre comedy. Shyer is a hack director; but his casting
works. ** 1/4 |
ALGORITHMS
(2014, d. Ian McDonald) *** |
ALI
BLUE EYES (2013, d. Claudio Gionannesi) *** 1/4 |
ALI
ZAOUA, PRINCE DE LA RUE (2000, d. Nabil Ayouch) *** |
ALI (2013, d.
Paco R. Baños) * 3/4 |
ALI
(2001, d. Michael Mann) *** 1/2 |
ALI:
FEAR EATS THE SOUL (2003, d. W.R. Fassbinder) V. Indictment of conformest,
xenophobic German character; old woman marries nice young Moroccan. *** |
ALIAS
BETTY (2002, d. Claude Miller)
*** |
ALICE
AND MARTIN (2000, d. André Téchiné) *** |
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (2010, d.
Tim Burton) Visually inventive, story deficient. ** 1/2 |
ALICE UPSIDE DOWN
(2008, d. Sandy Tung) ** 3/4 |
ALICE
(2006, d. Marco Martins; Portugal) ** 3/4 |
ALIVE (Zhivoy)
(2007, d. Alexander Veledinsky) ** 3/4 |
ALIVE INSIDE
(2014, d. Michael Rossato-Bennett) ** 3/4 |
ALIVE!
(2009, d. Artan Minarolli; Albania) ** 3/4 |
ALL
ABOUT LILY CHOU CHOU (2002, d. Shunji Iwai)
** |
ALL
GOD'S CHILDREN (2013, d. Adrian Popovici, Moldova) *** 1/4 |
ALL GOOD THINGS (2011
d. Andrew Jarecki) V. The stranger than fiction life of Robert Durst as
brought chillingly to screen by another great Gosling perf. *** 1/4 |
ALL HAT (2007, d.
Leonard Farlinger) ** 3/4 |
ALL
IN (2008, d. Nick Vallelonga) V. I usually like poker movies; but this
barely watchable drama was terrible. * |
ALL IS LOST
(2013, d. J.C. Chandor) *** 1/2 |
ALL OR
NOTHING (2002, d. Mike Leigh) ** 3/4 |
ALL OR
NOTHING (2004, d. Mike Leigh) V. Finally caught Leigh's miserabilist version
of Life is Sour. As usual, fine filmmaking; but depressing. *** |
ALL
OVER THE GUY (2003, d. Julie Davis)+ V. One of the better gay
films...bittersweet romantic comedy which has the ring of truth and
originality. *** 1/4 |
ALL
OVER THE GUY (2001, d. Julie Davis) *** 1/4 |
ALL
THAT I LOVE (2010, d. Jacek Borcuch; Poland) + *** |
ALL
THAT I LOVE (2010, d. Jasek Borcuch) *** |
ALL
THE KING'S MEN (2006, d. Steven Zaillian) Why was this film critically
savaged? Maybe a little over-ripe; but fantastic drama. *** 1/2 |
ALL
THE LIGHT IN THE SKY (2015, d. Joe Swanberg) *** 1/2 |
ALL
THE PRETTY HORSES (2000, d. Billy Bob Thornton) **
1/2 |
ALL
THE REAL GIRLS (2003, d. David Gordon Green) Appalachian love story; poetry
of the ordinary. Schneider & Deschanel are great. *** 1/2 |
ALL THINGS MUST PASS
(2015, d. Colin Hanks) ** 3/4 |
ALL
WILL BE WELL (Wszystko Bedzie Dobrze) (2008, d. Tomasz Wiszniewski) ***
1/2 |
ALL
YOU NEED IS LOVE (2014, d. Stuart Cameron) ** 1/2 |
ALLEGRO
(2006, d. Christoffer Boe) ** |
ALLEZ,
EDDY! (2013, d. Gert Embrechts) *** 1/4 |
ALMANYA (2011, d.
Yasemin Samdereli) *** 1/4 |
ALMOST
ADULT (2007, d. Yousaf Ali Khan) ** 1/2 |
ALMOST
BROTHERS (2005, d. Lúcia Murat) Confusingly structured Brazilian story
mixing City of God with Carandiru and inferior to both. ** |
ALMOST
FAMOUS (2000, d. Cameron Crowe) *** 1/4
|
ALMOST HOLY
(2016, d. Steve Hoover) *** 1/4 |
ALMOST
MAN, THE (2013, d. Martin Lund) ** 1/2 |
ALMOST
ORDINARY STORY, AN (2003, d. Milos Petricic) Romantic comedy about a
couple who may or may not be fated to marry. ** 3/4 |
ALMOST
PEACEFUL (2003, d. Michael Deville) Post WWII Jews trying to return to
normal life in Paris dressmaking atelier. Gentle, pastoral, slow.
** 3/4 |
ALOIS
NEBEL (2011, d. Tomas Lunak, Czech Republic) ** 3/4 |
ALONE
IN FOUR WALLS (Allein in vier wanden) (2008, d. Alexandra Westmeier)
*** 1/4 |
ALONE
(2005, d. Thomas Durschschlag) 2nd film in a row about a wounded girl: this
one a German who cuts herself from psychotic low self esteem. ** 3/4 |
ALONG
CAME POLLY (2004, d. John Hamburg) Big stars, but a terribly tasteless
script...even Philip Hoffman overdid his slob schtick. * 1/2 |
ALONG
THE RIDGE (Anche libero va bene) (2011 d. Kim Rossi Stuart) + *** 1/2 |
ALONG
THE RIDGE (2007, d. Kim Rossi Stuart) *** 1/2 |
ALPHA
DOG (2007, d. Nick Cassavetes) Better than expected. Timberlake &
especially a game Ben Foster outstanding. *** |
ALQUIMISTA
IMPACIENTE, EL (2003, d. Patricia Ferreira)
Thriller/policier...lurid murder of a nuclear plant worker. ** 3/4 |
ALTINA
(2014, d. Peter Sanders) *** |
ALTIPLANO
(2010, d. Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth) *** 1/4 |
ALZHEIMER
CASE, THE (2005, d. Erik Van Looy) Polished thriller about a French
mafia assassin whose Alzheimers is affecting his contract hit in
Antwerp. *** |
AMADOR
(2011, d. Fernando León de Aranoa) *** 1/4 |
AMAMA: WHEN A TREE
FALLS (2016, d. Asier Altuna) *** 1/4 |
AMANDLA!
A REVOLUTION IN FOUR-PART HARMONY (2001, d. Lee
Hirsch) ** 3/4 |
AMATEURS,
THE (2007, d. Michael Traegar) A silly comedy with a fine cast, mostly
wasted. * 3/4 |
AMATI
GIRLS, THE (2001, d. Anne DeSalvo)
** |
AMAZING
CATFISH, THE (2014, d. Claudia Sainte-Luce) *** |
AMAZING
GRACE (2007, d. Michael Apted) Earnest, but sort of boring film with
great perf by Ioan Gruffuid. ** 3/4 |
AMAZING
MRS. PRITCHARD, THE (2007, d. var.) V. Involving, realistic British
political what-if fantasy miniseries. *** |
AMAZING
SPIDER-MAN 2, THE (2014, d. Marc Webb) ** 1/4 |
AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, THE
(2012, d. Marc Webb) Much better than Rami's, great 3D f/x. Garfield is super
likable as usual. Still, just diverting comicbook stuff. ** 3/4 |
AMELIA
(2009, d. Mira Nair) Straightforward romantic biopic which informs
rather than involves. Borderline boring for a Hollywood pic. **
1/2 |
AMÉLIE
(2001, d. Jean-Pierre Jeunet) *** 1/4 |
AMEN
(2003, d. Costa-Gavras) Shattering Holocaust drama from pov of conscientious
SS Lt. and an Italian priest with the ear of the pope. *** 1/2 |
AMER (2010, d.
Hélène Cattet) * |
AMERICA: IMAGINE
THE WORLD WITHOUT HER (2014, d. Dinesh D'Souza & John
Sullivan) ** 1/4 |
AMERICAN
COUSINS (2003, d. Don Coutts) The mob (Ukraine and New Jersey versions)
come to Glasgow. ** |
AMERICAN EMPIRE (2012, d.
Patrea Patrick) V. Frightening docu re: corporate pillaging of earth, water,
food, oil etc. Lots of green "big heads". Effective propaganda
plus. *** 1/4 |
AMERICAN
FORK (2007, d. Chris Bowman) ** |
AMERICAN
GANGSTER (2007, d. Ridley Scott) A classic gangster flick, reminiscent
of Heat. *** 1/2 |
AMERICAN
GUN (2002, d. Alan Jacobs) ** 3/4 |
AMERICAN
HAUNTING, AN (2005, d. Courtney Solomon) * 3/4 |
AMERICAN
HUSTLE (2013, d. David O. Russell) ** 3/4 |
AMERICAN
JOBS (2004, d. Greg Spotts) V. Informative, reasoned docu about the effect of
NAFTA etc. on the American worker. Good polemics and filmmaking. *** |
AMERICAN
MADE MOVIE (2013, d. Nathaniel Thomas McGill, Vincent Vittorio)
** 3/4 |
AMERICAN
OUTLAWS (2001, d. Les Mayfield)
* |
AMERICAN
PIE 2 (2001, d. J.B. Rogers) * 3/4 |
AMERICAN
PRIMITIVE (2009, d. Gwen Wynne) ** 1/2 |
AMERICAN
PROMISE (2013, d. Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson) *** 3/4 |
AMERICAN
REVOLUTIONARY: THE EVOLUTION OF GRACE LEE BOGGS (2014, d.
Grace Lee) ** 1/2 |
AMERICAN
RHAPSODY, AN (2003, d. Éva Gárdos) V. Maladjustment of child of
Hungarian emigres. Well acted, subtle, true to '50s & a little
stolid. ** 3/4 |
AMERICAN
RULING CLASS, THE (2005, d. John Kirby) V. *** 1/2 |
AMERICAN
SHOPPER (2007, d. Tamas Bojtor & Sybil Dessau) *** 3/4 |
AMERICAN
SNIPER (2014, d. Clint Eastwood) **** |
AMERICAN
SON (2008, d. Neil Abramson) *** 1/2 |
AMERICAN
SPLENDOR (2003, US d. Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini)
Clever biopic/documentary about Harvey Pekar, comix writer. *** 3/4 |
AMERICAN
TEEN (2008, d. Nanette Burstein) *** 1/4 |
AMERICAN
ULTRA (2015, d. Nima Nourizadeh) *** 1/4 |
AMERICAN
VIOLET (2009, d. Tim Disney) Prdictable "based on true" story
of ACLU victory over Texas racial injustices. Good intentions &
acting; but so so. ** 3/4 |
AMERICAN
VISA (2006, d. Juan Carlos Valdivia; Bolivia) ** 3/4 |
AMERICAN
WEDDING (2004, d. Jesse Dylan) V. A new scatological nadir for this
series; but I have to admit that I laughed at some situations despite
myself. * 1/4 |
AMERICAN, THE (2010, d. Anton Corbijn) Art film disguised as
thriller. Also a Sergio Leone film in modern drag, only lacking Morricone's
score. Slow, but Clooney shines. *** |
AMERICANA
(2016, d. Zachary Shedd) ** |
AMERICANESE
(2006, d. Eric Byler) ** 3/4 |
AMERICANO
(2005, d. Kevin Nolan) Contrived travelog with little plot (young Americans
in Spain finding themselves) and some poor acting. * 1/2 |
AMERICANO
(2012, d. Mathieu Demy) ** 1/2 |
AMERICA'S
SWEETHEARTS (2001, d. Joe Roth)
** |
AMNESIA
- THE JAMES BRIGHTON ENIGMA (2006, d. Denis Langlois) Dusan Dukic
shines, based on true story. ** 3/4 |
AMNESIA
( 2004, d. Nicholas Laughland) V. BBC mystery-thriller about an amnesiac cop
on the trail of a possible wife murderer. Nice script, but too pat. **
3/4 |
AMNESTY
(2012, d. Bujar Alimani, Albania) ** 1/2 |
AMORES
PERROS (aka "Love's a Bitch") (2000, d. Alejandro González
Iñárritu) *** 1/2 |
AMOUR (2012, d. Michael
Haneke, Austria) *** 3/4 |
AMREEKA (2009, d.
Cherien Dabis) *** 1/2 |
AMY (2015,
d. Asif Kapadia) *** 1/2 |
AMY'S
ORGASM (2001, d. Julie Davis) *** 1/4 |
ANALYZE
THAT (2002, d. Harold Rntwamis)
** |
ANARCHIST
COOKBOOK, THE (2002, d. Jorday Susman) *** |
ANARCHIST'S
WIFE, THE (2009, d. Marie Noelle, Peter Sehr) *** |
ANATOMY
OF HELL (2004, d. Catherine Breillat) Opaque narrative about a girl who
hires a "gay" man to ravage her. Squickily sexually explicit. ** |
ANCHORMAN:
THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY (2004, d. Adam McKay) Totally unfunny (for
me) silly, even stupid comedy take on '70s newscasters. * |
AND
ALONG CAME TOURISTS (Am Ende Kommen Touristen) (2007, d. Robert
Thalheim) *** |
AND
NOW...LADIES AND GENTLEMEN (2003, France d. Claude Lelouch)
Fine, lush melodrama about a jewel thief & a chanteuse each with memory
blackouts. *** |
AND
SO IT GOES (2014, d. Rob Reiner) ** |
ANDER
(2009, d. Roberto Caston) Closeted Basque farmer tenderly falls for
Peruvian immigrant. Slow, but well observed & touching. *** 1/4 |
ANDERSON MONARCHS, THE (2012,
d. Eugene Martin) V. OK docu of S. Philly all-black-girl 13-under soccer team
& white coach. Interesting comment on US today. ** 3/4 |
ANGEL (2010, d. François
Ozon)V. Ozon's English lang. bodice ripper: great cast; despite Romola
Garai's technique in despicable title role film is eye rollingly ridiculous.
** 1/4 |
ANGEL
AT SEA (2010, d. Frédéric Dumont) *** 1/4 |
ANGEL
EXIT (2001, d. Vladimir Michalek) ** 1/4 |
ANGEL,
THE (2010, d. Margreth Olin; Norway) *** |
ANGELA
(2003, Italy d. Roberta Torre) Slow, impressionistic drama based on the
true story of a drug running family in Sicily-a torrid love triangle.
** 3/4 |
ANGÈLE
AND TONY (2011, d. Alix Delaporte) ** 1/2 |
ANGELS
IN AMERICA: MILLENIUM APPROACHES (2003, d. Mike Nichols) V. Superb
adaptation, utterly absorbing, fabulous acting. Great tv. **** |
ANGELS
IN AMERICA: PARESTROIKA (2003, d. Mike Nichols) V. Uneven...some parts
superlative, some long political speeches I phased out. I'm in lust with
Patrick Wilson. *** 1/2 |
ANGELS
OF EVIL (Vallanzasca - Gli angeli del male) (2011 d. Michele
Placido) *** 1/2 |
ANGELS
OF THE UNIVERSE (2000, d. Fridrik Thor Fridriksson) *** 1/2 |
ANGEL'S
SHARE, THE (2012, d. Ken Loach) ** 1/2 |
ANGER
MANAGEMENT (2003, d. Peter Segal) Star power. Nicholson mugs &
Sandler is quite fine. Embarrassingly bad script & even worse
direction! * 1/4 |
ANGST
(2003, d. Oskar Roehler) Drama about a failing marriage, he has sex problems,
she's an hysteric. Well acted, if over-the-top, hard to watch. **
1/2 |
ANIMAL
FACTORY (2000, d. Steve Buscemi) ** 1/2 |
ANIMAL
KINGDOM (2010, d. David Michôd) V. Watched again. This time
slight downgrade for some plot problems. *** 1/4 |
ANIMAL
KINGDOM (2010, d. David Michôd) *** 1/2 |
ANIMATRIX
(2003, US/JAPAN d. Various) 9 animated shorts from the
Matrix universe. Some better than others. ** 3/4 |
ANINA (2013, d.
Alfredo, Soderguit, Uruguay) * 1/4 |
ANITA
TAKES A CHANCE (2001, d. Ventura Pons) *** |
ANITA
(2014, d. Freida Lee Mock) *** 3/4 |
ANNA
KARENINA (2012, d. Joe Wright) *** 1/2 |
ANNAPOLIS
(2006, d. Justin Lin) An average, predictable film with another charismatic
perf by James Franco as a boxer-plebe. A guilty pleasure. ** 1/4 |
ANNIVERSARY
PARTY, THE (2004, d. Leigh & Cumming) V. An almost perfect video
film of today's Hollywood creative types & their screwed-up fabulous
lives. *** 1/2 |
ANNIVERSARY
PARTY, THE (2001, d. Jennifer Jason Leigh & Alan
Cumming) *** 1/2 |
ANOMALISA
(2015, d. Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman) ** 1/2 |
ANONYMOUS
(2004, d. Todd Verow) Verow tries arty French porn (a la Porn Theater). He's
not up to it as director or actor. Degrading, despicable disaster. 1/2* |
ANONYMOUS (2011, d.
Roland Emmerich) Interestingly structured costume epic. Ridiculous history;
but lots of fun to watch fine actors trying hard. *** |
ANOTHER
EARTH (2011, d. Mike Cahill) ** 1/4 |
ANOTHER
GAY MOVIE (2006, d. Todd Stephens) * 1/2 |
ANOTHER HAPPY DAY
(2011, d. Sam Levinson) Ups the ante for most dysfunctional family
wedding ever. Wonderful, if uneven, acting. Ezra Miller rules! ** 3/4 |
ANOTHER
LIFE (Ovunque Sei) (2008, d. Michele Placido) *** |
ANOTHER
LIFE (2005, d. Michele Placido) Stephano Accorsi's makes it worth
sitting through this strange, eerie romantic film. ** 3/4 |
ANOTHER YEAR (2010, d. Mike
Leigh) Wonder of wonders, a sensitive, slice-of-life film purely about my age
contemporaries. Ending left much unresolved. *** 1/4 |
ANOTHER
(2014, d. Jason Bognacki) 1/2* |
ANSWER
MAN, THE (2009, d. John Hindman) *** |
ANTARCTICA
(2008, d. Yair Hochner) Multi-character Israeli gay story of hot men &
their sex lives. Well acted, somewhat involving. *** |
ANTARCTICA:
A YEAR ON ICE (2014, d. Anthony Powell) **** |
ANTARES
(2005, d. Götz Spielmann) Circularly constructed, sexually explicit slice of
life drama about denizens of a Vienna housing development. *** |
ANTHROPOID
(2016, d. Sean Ellis) ** 3/4 |
ANTIBODIES
(2005, d. Christian Alvart) *** 1/2 |
ANTITRUST
(2001, d. Peter Howitt) * 1/2 |
ANTIVIRAL
(2012, d. Brandon Cronenberg) *** |
ANT-MAN
(2015, d. Peyton Reed) ** 1/4 |
ANTS
ON A SHRIMP (2016, d. Maurice Dekkers) *** |
ANTWONE
FISHER (2002, d. Denzel Washington) ** 3/4
|
ANVIL!
THE STORY OF ANVIL (2009, d. Sasha Gervasi) V. Real life version of
Spinal Tap, sort of sad, sort of involving; but by the end I was
unaccountably moved. *** |
ANY DAY NOW
(2012, d. Travis Fine) *** |
ANY HUMAN HEART (2011 d.
Michael Samuels) V. Superbly acted (Broadbent, Macfadyen) 20th century life
story as philosophical passage. *** 1/4 |
ANYTHING
ELSE (2003, d. Woody Allen) A failure. Occasionally funny romantic
comedy; but Allen's dialog seems false coming from 20-somethings. **
1/4 |
ANYTOWN
(2009, d. Dave Rodriguez) ** 3/4 |
APART
TOGETHER (2011, d. Wang Quan'an) *** |
APARTMENT,
THE (2008, d. Billy Wilder) + Holds up remarkably, still Lemmon's and
MacLaine's triumph; but also a fine original script. *** 1/4 |
APOCALYPTO
(2006, d. Mel Gibson) Gotta hand it to him, an art film with stretches of
boredom; but overall it worked as an action film. ** 3/4 |
APPALOOSA
(2008, d. Ed Harris) I like westerns; but despite a fine cast this one seems
derivative (e.g. 3:10 to Yuma) & lacking convincing motivations. ** 1/4 |
APPLAUS (2011 d. Martin
Zandvliet) Tense Danish film about middle age actress's life crisis, with a
raw nerve perf. by Paprika Steen as estranged mother of small boys. *** |
APPROPRIATE ADULT (2012, d.
Julian Jarrold) V. True story of serial killing couple & woman
chosen to represent man. Well acted, overlong. ** 3/4 |
APPROVED
FOR ADOPTION (Couleur de peau: Miel) (2013, d. Jung and Laurent
Boileau) **** |
APRÈS
VOUS (2004, d. Pierre Salvadore) Annoying and contrived French
farce. * 3/4 |
ARARAT
(2002, d. Atom Egoyan) *** |
ARBITRAGE (2012, d. Nicholas
Jarecki) Some plot holes don't totally detract from a detail filled, rich
looking, well acted, non-clichéd, crooked financier thriller. ** 3/4 |
ARBOR, THE (2011, d.
Clio Bernard) V. Docu of British projects poet/playwrite Andrea Dunbar
& her screwed up children. Interesting, novel subject...not well
organized. ** 3/4 |
ARCHANGEL
(2008, d. Jon Jones) V. TV thriller from Robert Harris book with a dead
fish Daniel Craig perf. pre-Bond, but quite authentic Soviet feeling.
*** |
ARCHANGEL'S
FEATHER, THE (2003, d. Louis Manzo) Venezuela AFF. Allegory,
maybe about Archangel Gabriel vs. Big Brother.. ** 3/4 |
ARCHITECT,
THE (2016, d. Jonathan Parker) *** 1/2 |
ARDILLA
ROJA, LA (2003, d. Julio Medem 1993) Romantic thriller about a
man's fascination with an amnesiac woman. *** |
ARE YOU HERE
(2014, d. Matthew Weiner) * 3/4 |
ARGO (2012, d. Ben
Affleck) Superior geopolitical-saga-cum-Hollywood-farce-cum-CIA-spy-thriller
which works on all levels. Only flaw is overdramatized climax; but who's
counting. *** 3/4 |
ARIANNA
(2016, d. Carlo Lavagna) *** |
ARISTOCRATS,
THE (2005, d. Paul Provenza) 100 great standup comedians do
history's worst dirty in-joke. 90 minutes of constant wracking
laughter. *** 3/4 |
ARMED
HANDS (Mains armée) (2013, d. Pierre Jolivet) ** 3/4 |
ARMIN (2007, d.
Ognjen Svilicic) ** 3/4 |
ARMORED (2010, d. Nimrod Antal) V. Nicely mounted caper
film, but clichéd, predictable script spoils some good action
direction. ** 1/2 |
ARMSTRONG
LIE, THE (2013, d. Alex Gibney) *** 1/4 |
ARMY
OF CRIME, THE (2010, d. Robert Guédiguian) *** 3/4 |
ARMY
OF SHADOWS (2009, d. Jean-Pierre Melville) Eerily austere depiction of
French resistance cell in Lyon, fascinating and strangely moving. *** 1/2 |
ARO
TOLBUKHIN, EN LA MENTE DEL ASESINO (2003, d. Agusti Villaronga etc.) Faux
documentary about mass murderer in Guatemala. ** |
AROUND
THE BEND (2004, d. Jordan Roberts) 4 generation of a family's secrets
made into a road picture, similar to Last Orders, but rather
pedestrian. ** 1/4 |
AROUND
THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (2004, d. Frank Coraci) A ridiculously overblown
remake of a movie which didn't need to be remade. * 1/4 |
ARSÈNE
LUPIN (2005, d. Jean-Paul Salomé) Big film, bigger mess. Anachronistic
narrative, a lead actor without enough gravitas, but gorgeous production
design. * 1/2 |
ART
AND COPY (2009, d. Doug Pray) *** |
ART
AND CRAFT (2014, d. Sam Cullman and Jennifer Grausman) ** 1/2 |
ART
OF CRYING, THE (Kunsten at Graede I Kor) (2006, d. Peter Fog) *** 1/4 |
ART
OF LOVE, THE (2012, d. Emmanuel Mouret) *** 1/4 |
ART
OF NEGATIVE THINKING, THE (Kunsten A Tenke Negativt) (2008, d. Bard
Breien) *** |
ART OF THE STEAL, THE (2010,
d. Don Argott) V. Docu about public violating the Barnes Found.trust, looting
$25B of art. Fascinating, if one-sided & confrontational. *** 1/4 |
ART
SCHOOL CONFIDENTIAL (2006, d. Terry Zwigoff) Amusing black comedy
satire. Broadbent is great; but this is no Ghost World. *** |
ARTHUR
AND THE INVISIBLES (2006, d. Luc Besson) Luc should stick to live
action; predictable, badly acted & animated. * 1/2 |
ARTIST
AND THE MODEL, THE (2013, d. Fernando Trueba) *** 3/4 |
ARTIST, THE (2011, d.
Michael Hazanavicius) Convincingly authentic take on silent film
tropes, but predictable seen-before plot did nothing for me. ** 1/2 |
ARYAN
COUPLE, THE (2004, d. John Daly) Sometimes cheesy melodramas just work,
as this well-cast, politically incorrect Holocaust story does for me. Judy
Parfitt is wonderful. *** |
AS
GOD COMMANDS (Come Dio comanda) (2010, d. Gabriele Salvatores)
*** 1/2 |
AS IF I AM NOT
THERE (2011, d. Juanita Wilson) *** 1/4 |
AS
IT IS IN HEAVEN (2004, d. Kay Pollak) Uplifting & emotionally
satisfying drama about an artist who brings enlightenment to his backwater
Swedish home town. *** 1/2 |
AS IT
IS IN HEAVEN (2005, d. Kay Pollack)+ Watched again; some of the plot
manipulations more obvious a 2nd time; but still fine, affecting film. ***
1/4 |
AS LUCK WOULD HAVE IT (2012,
d. Lorenzo Gabriele) V. Too broadly acted French farce about closeted
professor chosen to foster a troubled teen boy. * 3/4 |
AS LUCK WOULD HAVE
IT (2012, d. Alex de la Iglesia) *** 1/4 |
AS YOU ARE
(2016, d. Miles Joris-Peyrafitte) *** 1/4 |
ASCENSION
(2014, d. various) TV mini-series *** 1/4 |
ASH
WEDNESDAY (2002, d. Edward Burns) ** 3/4 |
ASOKA
(2002, d. Santosh Sivan) *** |
ASSASSIN, THE
(Taiwan) (2015, d. Hou Hsiao-Hsien) W/O |
ASSASSINATION
OF JESSE JAMES (2007, d. Andrew Dominik) Great looking; but the
narrator on downers annoyed. ** 3/4 |
ASSASSINATION
OF RICHARD NIXON, THE (2004, d. Niels Mueller) Sean Penn is remarkable
as a '70s loser who becomes a plane hi-jacker. *** |
ASSASSINATION
TANGO (2003, d. Robert Duvall) Thriller on valium. Duvall is a
fine actor; but lousy writer/director from this film. * 3/4 |
ASTRONAUT
FARMER, THE (2008, d. Michael Polish)V. Subdued Thornton in gentle
mode; pretty, feel-good fantasy not typical of Polish Bros. ** 1/2 |
ASTRONAUTS
(2004, d. Santi Amodeo) Slight, wry romantic comedy about an ex-junky and a
16 yr girl. Not as cute as it tries to be. ** |
ASYLUM
(2005, d. David Mackenzie) ** 3/4 |
AT
MIDDLETON (2013, d. Adam Rodgers) *** |
AT THE
DEATH HOUSE DOOR (2008, d. Gilbert & James) Low key docu
about former Texas death row chaplin, esp. his remorse over past injustices
& the penalty itself. ** 3/4 |
AT
WEST OF PLUTO (2009, d. Myriam Verreault & Henry Bernadet) *** |
ATALANTE, L' (2011, d. Jean
Vigo) V. Seminal film gorgeously remastered & recut to original intent.
Simple story sort of eliptical narrative, but beautiful. *** 1/4 |
ATANARJUAT:
THE FAST RUNNER (2001, d. Zacharias Kunuk) ***
1/2 |
ATHLETE, THE
(2010, d. Danny Frankel and Rasselas Lakew) ** 3/4 |
ATLANTIS
DOWN (2011 d. Max Bartoli) W/O |
ATONEMENT
(2007, d. Joe Wright) Wright's direction & McAvoy's acting make this a
special tearjerker. Oscar? Maybe. *** 1/2 |
ATTACK,
THE (2013, d. Ziad Doveiri) *** 1/4 |
ATTENBERG
(2011, d. Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece) W/O |
ATTILA
MARCEL (2014, d. Sylvain Chomet) *** 1/2 |
AU
REVOIR TAIPEI (2010, d. Arvin Chen) *** 1/4 |
AUBERGE
ESPAGNOLE, L' (2003, France-Spain d. Cedfric Klapisch) Crowd
pleasing comedy about a young Frenchman's defining school year in
Barcelona. *** |
AUDITION
(2001, d. Takashi Miike) * |
AUGUST
RUSH (2007, d. Kirsten Sheridan) As delirious & affecting as
Sheridan's Disco Pigs, but too many plot holes. *** |
AUGUST (2008, d.
Austin Chick) *** 1/4 |
AUGUST (2011, d.
Eldar Rapaport) ** 3/4 |
AUGUST:
OSAGE COUNTY (2013, d. John Wells) *** 1/2 |
AUGUSTINE
(2013, d. Alice Winocour) ** 3/4 |
AURA,
EL (2005, d. Fabián Bielinsky; Argentina) *** 1/4 |
AURORA
(2007, d. Oxana Bayrak; Ukraine) ** 1/2 |
AUSTRALIA
(2008, d. Bazz Luhrmann) Reminiscent of Giant, a gigantic, yet intimate epic
focusing on ranching & a country's ethos. Ambitions almost
fulfilled. *** |
AUTHOR:
THE JT LEROY STORY (2016, d. Jeff Feuerzeig) *** 3/4 |
AUTISM:
THE MUSICAL (2007, d. Tricia Regan) Moving, heart-rending docu...nice
editing & photog. *** 3/4 |
AUTO
FOCUS (2002, d. Paul Schrader) *
1/2 |
AUTUMN
BALL (2007, d. Veiko Ounpuu ) * 1/2 |
AUTUMN
IN NEW YORK (2000, d. Joan Chen)
** |
AUTUMN
OF THE MAGICIAN (2009, d. Vaheh & Reuben Gevorkyants;
Armenia) Fascinating docu about artist screenwriter Tonino Guerra who should
be world famous. *** |
AUTUMN
SPRING (2003, d. Vladimir Michátek) Czech comedy/drama about an old
couple. Academy bait...so why did Czechoslavakia nominate another
film? *** |
Avant que de tout perdre
(2013, d. Xavier Legrand) Superbly acted and suspenseful short-film drama
about a mother & two kids attempting escape from abusive dad. ***
1/2 |
AVATAR (2009, d.
James Cameron: 3D) The most sense-of-wonder instilling film since 2001:Space
Odyssey; a visual triumph with story to match. Bravo! Cameron. **** |
AVATAR (2010, d. James Cameron) +++ Extra 9 min. seamlessly
integrated. 1st time in IMAX (not much different). Still amazing,
unparalleled experience. **** |
AVATAR (2010, d. James
Cameron) + Still amazing 2nd time around. No other film in memory provided me
with such a pleasurable immersive experience. **** |
Ave Maria (2016,
d. Basil Khalil) ** |
AVELLANEDA'S
MOON (2005, d. Juan José Campanella) Long, high-gloss social comedy
about an Argentine social club & its member's struggles to survive. **
1/2 |
AVENGERS, THE (2012, d. Joss
Whedon) Comic universe makes little sense; but film holds together & f/x
are nifty. Ruffalo & Evans are particularly effective. *** |
AVENGERS:
AGE OF ULTRON (2015, d. Joss Whedon) * 3/4 |
AVENUE
MONTAIGNE (Fauteuils d'orchestra) (2006, d. Daniele Thompson;
France) + *** 1/2 |
AVIATOR,
THE (2004, d. Martin Scorsese) Powerful biopic, visually splendid with
great perfs by Di Caprio and Blanchett. Too sprawling, but it worked magic
for me. *** 1/2 |
AWAITING (La
Adopción) (2016, d. Daniela Fejerman) ** 3/4 |
AWAKE (2010, d. Joby Harold)
V. Thriller with a truly absurd claptrap plot, but involving, gotta give it
that. I like Hayden Christensen, even if he's remarkably wooden. ** |
AWAKE:
THE LIFE OF YOGANANDA (2014, d. Paola di Florio & Lisa
Leeman) *** |
AWAY
FROM HER (2007, d. Sarah Polley) Julie Christie is aging gorgeously.
And her Alzheimer's is totally convincing. *** 1/2 |
AWAY
WE GO (2009, d. Sam Mendes) Wildly variable road flick, social satire.
John Krasinski is becoming a major star. ** 3/4 |
B FOR BOY
(2014, d. Chika Anadu) ** 1/2 |
BAADER
MEINHOF COMPLEX, THE (2008, d. Uli Edel; Germany) *** 1/4 |
BAARIA
(2009, d. Giuseppi Tornatori; Italy) *** 1/2 |
BABAI (Kosovo)
(2015, d. Visar Morina) ** 3/4 |
BABEL
(2006, d. Alejandro González Iñárritu) Circular script like Before the Rain.
Fabulous direction. Gut wrenching tension. Great film. *** 1/2 |
BABY (A)LONE
(Luxemborg) (2015, d. Donato Rotunno) *** 1/2 |
BABY
BOY (2001, d. John Singleton)
*** |
BABY
LOVE (2009, d. Vincent Garenq) *** |
BABY STEPS
(2015, d. Barney Cheng) *** 1/4 |
BACK DOOR CHANNELS: THE PRICE
OF PEACE (2011, d. Harry Hunkele) V. Fascinating, often moving behind scenes
docu of Egypt-Israel negotiations. Important. *** 1/2 |
BACK IN 1942
(2013, d. Feng Xiaogang, China) *** 1/4 |
BACK
SOON (2007, d. Rob Williams) ** 3/4 |
BACK
TO YOUR ARMS (2011, d. Kristijonas Vildzunas, Lithuania) **
1/2 |
BACKSTAGE
(2006, d. Emmanuelle Bercot) ** 3/4 |
BACK-UP
PLAN, THE (2010, d. Alan Poul) J-Lo overacts terribly. Alex
O'Loughlin is sexy & wonderful. Film is a clichéd stinker. *
3/4 |
BACKYARD
(2009, d. Carlos Carrera; Mexico) *** 1/4 |
BAD 25 (2012, d. Spike Lee)
V. Shamelessly hagiographic docu celebrating 25th anniversary of Michael
Jackson's "Bad"; but damn it, despite my personal problems with MJ,
this film rocked! *** 1/2 |
BAD
BOYS II (2003, d. Michael Bay) A new morally reprehensible low for the
Hollywood mega-violent film. Only Jordi Molla, a kick-ass baddy is
worth it. 0* |
BAD
DAY FOR FISHING (2009, d. Alvaro Brechner;Uruguay) *** |
BAD
EDUCATION (2004, d. Pedro Almodovar) Pedro's gayest film since Law of
Desire. Silly noirish plot; but total fun with an extraordinary Gaël
Bernal. *** |
BAD
FAITH (Mauvaise foi) (2007, d. Roschdy Zem) *** |
BAD
GUY (2003, S. Korea d. Kim Ki-duk) Circular, confusing story: ruthless
pimp subjugates a college girl & makes her into a cooperative
prostitute. ** 3/4 |
BAD HAIR
(2014, d. Mariana Rondón) ** |
BAD
INTENTIONS, THE (2012, d. Rosario Garcia-Montero, Peru) ** 1/2 |
BAD
SANTA (2003, d. Terry Zwigoff) Funny, profane, wonderfully perverse
comedy about group of innately bad losers. Kid who could see no evil was
great! *** |
BAD
SPELLING (2005, d. Jean-Jacques Zilbermann) Fun, homoerotic black
comedy, a French boys school where students rebel led by the weird son of the
headmasters. *** |
BADLAND
(2007, d. Francesco Lucente) Except for the overamped score a fine film with
a searing perf by Jamie Draven. *** 1/4 |
BAG OF BONES (2011, d. Mick
Garris) V. Instantly forgettable miniseries about ghosts & revenge for
old murders in rural Maine. Waste of time. ** |
BAGHDAD,
TX (2009, d. David H. Hickey) * 1/2 |
BAJARSE
AL MORO (2004, d. Fernando Colomo) A low-budget '88 comedy about Madrid
druggies. Even a young Antonio Bandares couldn't elevate it. ** |
BALIBO
CONSPIRACY, THE (2010, d. Robert Connolly) *** 1/4 |
BALL
IN THE HOUSE (2005, d. Tanya Wexler) V. *** |
BALLAST (2008, d.
Lance Hammer) ** 1/2 |
BALLET 422 (2014,
d. Jody Lee Lipes) *** 1/4 |
BALSEROS
(2004, d. Bosch and Doménech) V. Absorbing doc. which explores the lives of
several Cuban raft people who eventually come to the U.S. over 9 years. ***
1/4 |
BANDE
À PART (2003, d. Jean-Luc Goddard) V. A '60s version of the gang
who couldn't shoot straight, a cockeyed noir which holds up well. *** |
BANDITS
(2001, d. Barry Levinson) ** |
BAND'S
VISIT, THE (2007, d. Eran Kolirin) ** 3/4 |
BANDSLAM
(2009, d. Todd Graff) Sweet, fun coming of age/forming a rock band
film. Gaelan Connell is LaBeouf lite...very likable. GREAT rock score.
Predictable plot. *** 1/4 |
BANG
BANG YOU'RE DEAD (2002, d. Guy Ferland) *** 3/4 |
BANGER
SISTERS, THE (2002, d. Bob Dolman) **
1/2 |
BANISHMENT
(Izgnamie) (2007, d. Andrey Zvyagintsev) *** 1/4
|
BANK
JOB, THE (2008, d. Roger Donaldson) Surprisingly predictable, I've seen
this heist film several times before. ** 1/4 |
BANLIEU
13 (2005, d. Pierre Morel) Fast paced, superior martial arts action
film set in a lawless 2010 Paris. Vivid, realistic characters. *** 1/4 |
BANQUET
AT TETLAPAYAC, A (2001, d. Olivier Debroise) * |
BANQUET,
THE (2007, d. Feng Xiaogang; Hong Kong) ** 1/4 |
BARAN
(2001, d. Majid Majidi) *** |
BARBARA
(2012, d. Christian Petzold, Germany) *** 1/4 |
BARBARIAN
INVASIONS, THE (2003, d. Denys Arcand) + Worth a 2nd viewing, just for
the philosophy. *** 3/4 |
BARBARIAN
INVASIONS, THE (2003, d. Denys Arcand) Art film about love and dying,
literate script, excellent ensemble acting, enormously moving *** 1/2 |
BARBERSHOP
(2002, d. Tim Story) ** 1/2 |
BAREFOOT ARTIST, THE
(2014, d. Daniel Traub and Glenn Holsten) ** 3/4 |
BAREFOOT
DREAM, A (2010, d. Kim Tae-gyun; South Korea) ** 1/4 |
BARFI!
(2012, d. Anurag Basu, India) *** |
BARNEY'S VERSION (2010,
d. Richard J. Lewis) Grown-up version of Duddy Kravitz with less wit and
altogether unpleasant associations. ** 1/4 |
BARS
IN THE MEMORY (2005, d. Manuel Palacios) Dry Spanish docu about the
concentration camps and privations during the Franco years. ** 1/2 |
BARTLEBY
(2001, d. Jonathan Parker) ** 1/2 |
BASAIN
(2007, d. Subash Prasad Gajural; Nepal) W/O |
BASED
ON A TRUE STORY (2005, d. Walter Stokman) Partially successful doc
about the "real" story behind Dog Day Afternoon. ** 1/2 |
BATKID
BEGINS: THE WISH HEARD AROUND THE WORLD (2015. d. Dana
Nachman) ** 3/4 |
BATMAN
BEGINNINGS (2005, d. Christopher Nolan) Noisy comic entertainment with
a narratively cohesive plot & great design. *** |
BATMAN
V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE (2016, d. Zack Snyder) *** 1/4 |
BATTERED
BASTARDS OF BASEBALL, THE (2014, d. Chapman Way and Maclain
Way) *** 1/4 |
BATTLE FOR BROOKLYN (2011, d.
Galinsky & Hawley) V. Slow to start 6-yr. in making docu, gathers power
of disgust at the toady political establishment. *** 1/4 |
BATTLE
FOR TERRA (2009, d. Aristomenis Tsirbas) Excellent 3D animation plus
superior SF script with subtle issues of loyalties & humanity. ***
1/4 |
BATTLE
IN SEATTLE (2008, d. Stuart Townsend) ** 1/2 |
BATTLE
OF SEVASTOPOL (2016, d. Sergey Mokristky) *** 3/4 |
BATTLE
OF SHAKER HEIGHTS (2003, d. Potelle & Rankin) Indispensible
companion to Proj Greenlight. Shia Lebeuf incredible, movie better than
expected. ** 3/4 |
BATTLE
OF WITS (2007, d. Jacob Cheung) *** |
BATTLE: LOS ANGELES
(2011 d. Jonathan Liebesman) Bombast for days; but this 21st Cent. redo
of Independence Day rocks.
Convincing, stirring. Am I nuts? *** 1/4 |
BATTLESHIP (2013,
d. Peter Berg) * 1/2 |
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (2010,
d. Michael Rymer)V. 2003 Mini-series.
I'm hooked by this serious SF mashup of Star Wars & Star Trek and better
than either. *** 1/4 |
BATTLESTAR
GALACTICA: BLOOD & CHROME (2013, d. David Eick) * 3/4 |
BAY
OF ANGELS (La Baie des anges) (2013, d. Jacques Demy) ***
1/2 |
BE CALM AND COUNT TO
SEVEN (2009, d. Ramtin Lavafipour) ** 1/2 |
BE
COOL (2005, d. F. Gary Gray) Hipper than thou spoof of gangsta music
biz and Hollywood. Enjoyed the settings (around the corner from my
apartment). ** 1/4 |
BE HERE NOW (THE ANDY
WHITFIELD STORY) (2016, d. Lilibet Foster) *** 1/4 |
BE
KIND REWIND (2008, d. Michel Gondrey) Gondrey's silly creativity works
here. Mos Def surprised me. *** |
BE
LIKE OTHERS (2009, d. Tanaz Eshaghian) *** 1/4 |
BE
WITH ME (2005, d. Eric Khoo; Singapore) ** 3/4 |
BEACH,
THE (2000, d. Danny Boyle) **
1/2 |
BEACHES
OF AGNES, THE (2009, d. Agnès Varda) What treasures Agnes Varda's
mementos are. Her docus are moving & strangely beautiful. Et j'adore
Jacques Demi. *** 1/2 |
BEAR
CUB (2004, d. Luis Miguel Albaladejo) An honest, moving,
straightforward Spanish film about a gay man thrust into caring for his 9 yr
old nephew. *** |
Bear Story (2016,
d. Gabriel Osorio Vargas) ** 1/4 |
BEARCITY
(2010, d. Doug Langway) ** |
BEAST
STALKER, THE (2009, d. Dante Lam) *** |
BEASTS
OF NO NATION (2015, d. Cary Joji Fukunaga) *** 1/4 |
BEASTS
OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (2012, d. Benh Zeitlin) *** |
BEAT
THAT MY HEART SKIPPED, THE (2005, d. Jacques Audiard) Frenetic
drama based on Fingers with a magnetic perf by Romain Duris. *** |
BEATLES
(2015, d. Peter Flinth) *** 1/4 |
BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE
(2011, d. Michael Rapaport) V. Rock docu of seminal, troubled hip-hop
group "A Tribe Called Quest". Interesting new-to-me stuff, but just
ok. ** 1/2 |
BEAU
TRAVAIL (2000, d. Claire Denis)
*** |
BEAUFORT
(2008, d. Joseph Cedar; Isreal) *** 1/2 |
BEAUTIES
AT WAR (La Guerre des miss) (2009, d. Patrice Leconte) ** |
BEAUTIFUL
COUNTRY, THE (2005, d. Hans Petter Moland) Involving, well acted
adventure of a half-American Vietnamese boy's emigration to the US. *** |
BEAUTIFUL
CREATURES (2014, d. Richard LaGravenese) ** 1/2 |
BEAUTIFUL ISLANDS (2010, d.
Tamoko Kana) V. Intriguing, non-confrontational, pictorial docu of 3 areas
where global warming is causing profound life changes. ** 3/4 |
BEAUTIFUL
MEMORIES (Se souvenir des belles choses) (2009, d. Zabou Breitman) ***
1/2 |
BEAUTIFUL
MIND, A (2001, d. Ron Howard) *** 1/4 |
BEAUTIFUL
OHIO (2006, d. Chad Lowe) ** 3/4 |
BEAUTIFUL
SOMETHING (2015, d. Joseph Graham) *** 1/2 |
BEAUTIFUL
(2000, d. Sally Field) ** |
BEAUTY
IN TROUBLE (Kraska V Nesnazich) (2007, d. Jan Hrebejk) *** 1/4 |
BEAUTY IS EMBARRASSING (2012,
d. Neil Berkeley) V. Fascinating, elevating docu of life & creations of
pop artist & designer Wayne White (PeeWee's Playhouse etc.) *** 3/4 |
BEAUTY
REMAINS (2006, d. Ann Hu) ** 1/2 |
BEAUTY
(2011, d. Oliver Hermanus, South Africa) *** 1/4 |
BECOMING
BULLETPROOF (2015, d. Michael Barnett) *** 1/2 |
BECOMING
JANE (2007, d. Julian Jarrold) ** 3/4 |
BECOMING
MIKE NICHOLS (2016, d. Douglas McGrath) *** 1/2 |
BECOMING
TRAVIATA (2013, d. Philippe Béziat) * 3/4 |
BEDAZZLED
(2000, d. Harold Ramis) ** |
BEE
SEASON (2007, d. McGehee and Siegel) V. Involving, well acted family
drama with not well defined spiritual mysteries. *** |
BEESWAX
(2009, d. Andrew Bujalski) Mumblecore madness right up to very
(startlingly unsatisfying) ending. Successful character study, in any case.
*** |
BEFORE
FLYING BACK TO EARTH (2006, d. Arunas Matelis; Lithuania) *** |
BEFORE
I FORGET (Avant que j'oublie) (2008, d. Jacques Nolot) ** 3/4 |
BEFORE
MIDNIGHT (2013, d. Richard Linklater) **** |
BEFORE
NIGHT FALLS (2000, d. Julian Schnabel) ** 1/4 |
BEFORE
SNOWFALL (2013, d. Hisham Zaman) ** 3/4 |
BEFORE
SUNSET (2004, d. Richard Linklater) Talky sequel to one of my all-time
fave films. Satisfying in context; but not as good a film. *** |
BEFORE
THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD (2007, d. Sidney Lumet) Tight thriller- 2
brothers and the "perfect" robbery. *** 1/2 |
BEFORE
THE RAINS (2008, d. Santosh Sivan) ** 3/4 |
BEFORE
THE STORM (Före stormen) (2000, d. Reza Parsa) *** 1/2 |
BEFORE
YOU KNOW IT (2014, d. PJ Raval) *** |
BEGIN AGAIN
(2014, d. John Carney) *** 1/2 |
BEGINNERS (2011, d. Mike
Mills) Finally a truthful film about an elderly gay man, lovingly made,
emotionally satisfying. The son's story (film's center) not so well written.
Still... *** 1/2 |
BEHIND
ENEMY LINES (2001, d. John Moore) **
1/2 |
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
(2013, d. Steven Soderbergh) *** 1/4 |
BEHIND
THE RED DOOR (2003, d. Matia Karrell) (V) Showtime Aids
drama. Kyra and Kiefer are 2 of my least favorite actors. * 1/2 |
BEHIND
THE SUN (2001, d. Walter Salles) ** 3/4 |
BEING 17
(2016, d. André Téchiné) *** 3/4 |
BEING EVEL
(2015, d. Daniel Junge) ** 1/2 |
BEING FLYNN (2012, d. Paul
Weitz) Fabulous acting by DeNero and Dana; but film is such a downer it's
hard to love. Crazy, homeless, bad father. Ugh. *** 1/4 |
BEING
JULIA (2004, d. Istvan Szabo) Overwrought, entertaining period
melodrama about a monster actress in 1938 London. Benning's performance:
Oscar bait tour de force. *** |
BEL AMI (2012, d.
Declan Donnellan & Nick Ormand) ** 3/4 |
BELIEVER,
THE (2004, d. Henry Bean) V.+ I appreciated the quality of the
filmmaking more the 2nd time around. One hell of a script, well
executed. *** 1/2 |
BELIEVER,
THE (2002, d. Henry Bean) *** 1/2 |
BELLA (2006, d.
Alejandro Monteverde) ** |
BELLE
& SÉBASTIEN (2014, d. Nicolas Vanier) *** 1/2 |
BELLE
AND SEBASTIAN, THE ADVENTURE CONTINUES (2016, d. Christian
Duguay) *** |
BELLE
EPINE (2011, d. Rebecca Ziotowski) ** |
BELLE
PERSONNE, LA (2009, d. Chrisophe Honoré) *** 1/4 |
BELLE
TOUJOURS (2007, d. Manoel de Oliveira; Portugal) ** |
BELLE
(2014, d. Amma Asante) *** 1/4 |
BELLFLOWER
(2011, d. Evan Glodel) ** 3/4 |
BELOVED
SISTERS (2014, Germany, d. Dominik Graf) ** 1/4 |
BELOVED (2012, d.
Christophe Honoré) Very Gallic 2 generation bittersweet relationship
"musical". Artifice of pedestrian songs didn't work, &
too predictable. ** 3/4 |
BELOVED/FRIEND
(2000, d. Ventura Pons) ** 1/2 |
BELTRACCHI:
THE ART OF FORGERY (2015, d. Arne Birkenstock) ** 1/4 |
BEN
X (2007, d. Nic Balthazar; Belgium) *** 1/2 |
BEND
IT LIKE BECKHAM (2003, d. Gurinder Chadha) Feel good Indian girl's
soccer story set in Britain. Predictable script saved by fine
direction. *** |
BENEATH
HER WINDOW (2004, d. Metod Pevec) Screwball Slovenian comedy about a
30ish woman's romantic entanglements whose evident charms escaped me.
** 1/4 |
BENEATH
THE HARVEST SKY (2015, d. Aron Gaudet, Gita Pullapilly) **
1/4 |
BENEDICT
ARNOLD: QUESTION OF HONOR (2003, d. Mikael Salomon)
(V) A&E historical movie. Unwatchably bad. WO |
BEN-HUR
(2016, d. Timur Bekmambetov) ** 1/2 |
BEOWULF
& GRENDEL (2006, d. Sturla Gunnarsson) ** 1/4
|
BEREFT
(2004, d. Tim Daly, Clark Mathis) + Oops! I forgot I'd seen this grief drama
at SIFF and was unimpressed. Here the beauty of the images made up somewhat.
** 3/4 |
BEREFT
(2004, d. Tim Daly, Clark Mathis) Overwrought drama about a young woman
driven crazy with grief by the auto accident death of her husband. ** 1/2 |
BERGA:
SOLDIERS OF ANOTHER WAR (2003, d. Charles Guggenheim) (V) docu. on
valium about American WWII POWs. ** 1/4 |
BERLIN
IS IN GERMANY (2001, d. Hannes Stohr) *** 1/4 |
BERNARD
AND DORIS (2008, d. Bob Balaban) V. Exquisitely acted (Finnes &
Sarandon) but sorta boring biopic. ** 3/4 |
BERNIE (2012, d.
Richard Linklater) Tongue in cheek re-creation docu of a weird Texas murder.
The blue-haired lady interviewees are priceless. *** 1/4 |
BERTIE
AND ELIZABETH (2005, d. Giles Foster) Masterpiece Theater
schlock. Fine acting, good script. ** 3/4 |
BESA
(2010, d. Srdan Karanovic; Serbia) *** 1/2 |
BESSIE (2015, d.
Dee Rees) ** 1/4 |
BEST
DAY OF MY LIFE (2004, d. Cristina Comencini) Splendid and moving,
complex Italian disfunctional family saga, 2 sisters and gay son & their
lives and loves. *** 1/4 |
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL,
THE (2012, d. John Madden) Elders do India in this fun dramedy. Dames Judi
& Maggie are splendid. *** 1/4 |
BEST
IN SHOW (2000, d. Christopher Guest)
*** |
BEST
INTENTIONS (2012, d. Adrian Sitaru) *** 1/4 |
BEST
KEPT SECRET (2013, d. Samantha Buck) *** 1/4 |
BEST
MAN, WORST FRIEND (2006, d. Stefan Schwartz) V. Guilty pleasure
romantic comedy; Stuart Townsend & Seth Green fine. ** 3/4 |
BEST
OF ENEMIES (2015, d. Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville)
*** 3/4 |
BEST
OF TIMES (2010, d. Yongyoot Thongkongtoon; Thailand) ** |
BEST
OF TIMES, THE (2003, d. Chang Tso-Chi) Taiwan AFF. Family drama,
kitchen sink style. *** 1/2 |
BEST
OF YOUTH #1 (2004, d. Marco Giordana) Part one of this sprawling family
saga propulsively sets up the drama & characters. *** |
BEST
OF YOUTH #2 (2004, d. Marco Giordana) In part two the emotional rewards
so carefully plotted are huge. A totally satisfying 6 hour epic
of late 20th Century Italy. **** |
BEST
OF YOUTH, THE 1 & 2 (2005, d. Marco Tullio Giordana) + Liked part 1
better than originally, and part 2 dragged a little. Still, overall
fabulous film. **** |
BEST
OF YOUTH, THE (2008, d. Marco Giordano) V.+++ Still the most
emotionally resonant film I've ever watched. **** |
BEST WORST MOVIE (2010, d.
Michael Stephenson) V. Docu about cult film TROLL 2; quite
entertaining. Apparently NOT a mockumentary, tho it plays like one. *** |
BET
COLLECTOR, THE (2007, d. Jeffrey Jeturian) ** |
BETHLEHEM (2013,
d. Yuval Adler, Israel) *** |
BETRAYAL,
THE (Nerakhoon) (2008, d. Kuras & Phrasavath) Docu of Laotian
family uprooted to U.S. after "secret" war. Moving, but confusingly
cut with overdone music. ** 1/2 |
BETRAYAL,
THE (2006, d. Philippe Faucon) ** 1/2 |
BETTER
ANGELS, THE (2014, d. A. J. Edwards) ** 3/4 |
BETTER
LIFE, A (2012, d. Cédric Kahn) *** 1/2 |
BETTER LIFE, A (2011,
d. Chris Weitz) An L.A. story of depth & immediacy about illegal
Mexican worker & his love for his US born son. Fine perfs, moving
and suspenseful. *** 1/4 |
BETTER
LUCK TOMORROW (2003, d. Justin Lin) Well directed, but confusing,
Asian-American teenage gang film...only the actors looked too old. **
1/2 |
BETTER
THAN SEX (2001, d. Jonathan Teplitzky)
*** |
BETTER
THINGS (2008, d. Duane Hopkins) ** 1/2 |
BETTIE
PAGE REVEALS ALL (2013, d. Mark Mori) ** 3/4 |
BETWEEN
LAND AND SKY (2003, d. Guiseppe Feruto ) Italian political satire about
media overkill. ** 1/2 |
BETWEEN
LOVE AND GOODBYE (2009, d. Casper Andreas) Gay relationship
drama; mediocre direction & acting...but vital, sexy & powerfully
realistic. ** 1/2 |
BETWEEN
VALLEYS (2013, d. phillippe Barcinski) ** 1/2 |
BEWARE MR. BAKER (2012, d.
Jay Bulger) V. One of the better music docus, mostly because Baker is bad
crazy, a great jazz drummer; and was at center of rock scene. Film nails it
all. *** 1/4 |
BEYOND
HATRED (2006, d. Olivier Meyrou) ** 1/4 |
BEYOND
OUR KEN (2005, d. Pang Ho-Cheung) Frothy, insubstantial girl buddy and
revenge (against common boyfriend) comedy from Hong Kong. * 3/4 |
BEYOND
THE CIRCLE (2009, d. Golam Rabbani Biplob; Bangladesh) ** |
BEYOND
THE HILLS (2012, d. Cristian Mungiu, Romania) *** 3/4 |
BEYOND
THE LIGHTS (2015, d. Gina Prince-Bythewood) * 3/4 |
BEYOND
THE MAT (2000, d. Barry W. Blaustein)
*** |
BEYOND
THE SEA (2004, d. Kevin Spacey) The most off the wall musical biopic
since Delovely. Spacey makes a better lounge singer than director! **
1/4 |
BEYOND
THE WALLS (2013, d. David Lambert) *** 1/4 |
BEYOND
(2011, d. Pernilla August, Sweden) ** 3/4 |
BHAJI
ON THE BEACH (2003, d. Gurinder Chadha) V. Chadha handles ensembles
well; but this Indian woman's lib story was clichéd and obvious. ** |
B-HAPPY
(2004, d. Gonzalo Justiniano) Another periled latina teen girl film, this
time a poor girl whose father is in prison. Simple, effective
filmmaking. *** |
BIBLIOTHÈQUE
PASCAL (2010, d. Szabolcs Hajdu; Hungary) W/O |
BICKFORD
SHMECKLER'S COOL IDEAS (2006, d. Scott Lew) ** 1/2 |
BICYCLE,
SPOON, APPLE (2011, d. Carlos Bosch) *** 1/4 |
BIDDER 70 (2013,
d. Beth Gage & George Gage) ** 1/2 |
BIG
ANIMAL, THE (2000, d. Jerzy Stuhr) * 1/2 |
BIG
BANG LOVE, JUVENILE A (2006, d. Takashi Miike) *** |
BIG BOYS GONE BANANAS* (2012,
d. Fredrik Gertten) V. Fascinating, heartening David vs. Goliath docu,
with the filmmaker as David & Dole Fruit Co. as Goliath. **** |
BIG
DREAM, THE (2010, d. Michele Placido) ** 1/2 |
BIG
DREAMS, LITTLE TOKYO (2006, d. David Boyle) *** |
BIG
EDEN (2001, d. Thomas Bezucha) ** 3/4
|
BIG
EMPTY, THE (2003, d. Steve Anderson) Mixed genre. Is it a noir?
Alien abduction flick? Black comedy? An honorable failure at all three.
** |
BIG EYES (2014,
d. Tim Burton) *** |
BIG
FISH (2003, d. Tim Burton) Story of fabulist (convincingly played by
Ewan McGregor & Albert Finney). Burton's most appealing and
"normal" film. *** |
BIG FIX, THE (2011, d.
Joshua Tickell) V. Another earnest & vital docu about evil corporations
(esp. BP & the recent oil spill's continuing effects.) Nicely
structured. *** 1/2 |
BIG
GAY MUSICAL (2010, d. Andreas & Caruso) *** |
BIG HERO 6
(2014, d. Don Hall, Chris Williams) ** 3/4 |
BIG IN JAPAN
(2014, d. John Jeffcoat) *** 1/4 |
BIG
KAHUNA, THE (2000, d. John Swanbeck)
** |
BIG MEN (2013, d.
Rachel Boynton) *** |
BIG MIRACLE (2012, d. Ken
Kwapis) Gripping film based on true story of family of whales trapped under
Arctic ice. Fine cast, well directed, predictable. *** 1/4 |
BIG
PICTURE, THE (L'Homme qui voulait vivre sa vie) (2011, d. Eric Lartigau) *** |
BIG RIG (2007, d.
Doug Pray) ** 1/2 |
BIG
SHORT, THE (2015, d. Adam McKay) *** 1/2 |
BIGGER
SPLASH, A (2016, d. Luca Guadagnino) *** 1/2 |
BIGGIE AND TUPAC
(2002, d. Nick Broomfield) *** |
BILINGUAL
LOVER, THE (El Amante Bilingue) (2007, d. Vicente Aranda) ** |
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW
YORK (2011, d. Richard Press) V. Entertaining, well made docu of life
& times of vivacious old coot street fashion photog. *** 1/2 |
BILL W. (2012, d.
Carracino & Henlon) V. Informative, if dry bio-docu of flawed, human
founder of AA, done with much re-created scenes, recordings & interviews.
*** |
BILL (2007, d.
Melisa Wallack, Bernie Goldmann) ** |
BILLY
ELLIOT (2000, d. Stephen Daldry) *** 3/4 |
BIRDMAN
(2014, d. Alejandro G. Iñárritu) *** 3/4 |
BIRDMAN
(2015, d. Alejandro González Iñárritu) + *** 1/2 |
BIRTH
(2004, d. Jonathan Glazer) Heavy duty, eerie psychological drama. Nicole
Kiddman fine here, script has a nicely satisfying ambiguity & interesting
direction. *** 1/4 |
BIRTHDAY
GIRL (2002, d. Jez Butterworth) **
1/2 |
BIRTHDAY,
THE (2006, d. Diane Kurys) *** 1/4 |
BITCH
HUG (2013, d. Andreas Öhman) *** |
BITTER HONEY
(2014, d. Robert Lemelson) ** 3/4 |
BIUTIFUL
(2010, d. Alejandro González Iñárritu) Bardem is all he can be in this
depressing slice of Barcelona life film, written & directed with
sensitivity. *** 1/2 |
BLACK
AND WHITE (2000, d. James Toback) ** 1/2 |
BLACK
BALLOON, THE (2008, d. Elissa Down) Australian family with autistic son
from pov of younger brother. Well observed, tough, truthful. *** 1/4 |
BLACK
BOOK (2007, d. Paul Verhoeven; Netherlands) *** |
BLACK
BREAD (Pa Negre) (2011 d. Agusti Villaronga) ** 3/4 |
BLACK
DAHLIA, THE (2006, d. Brian de Palma) Fine cast, terrible script,
fake noir. How can such a promising film go so wrong. ** |
BLACK
DOG BARKING (2009, d. Mehmet Bahadir Er & Maryna Gorbach) * 1/2 |
BLACK
FIELD (Mavro Livadi) (2011 d. Vardis Marinakis) ** |
BLACK
HAWK DOWN (2001, d. Ridley Scott) ***
1/2 |
BLACK
ICE (2003, d. Mikhail Brashinsky) Incoherent film about something or
other. Jittery camera and unengaging plot were too much to stick
around. W/O |
BLACK
IRISH (2007, d. Brad Gann) *** 1/4 |
BLACK
IRISH (2007, d. Brad Gunn) + *** 1/2 |
BLACK
MASS (2015, d. Scott Cooper) *** 1/4 |
BLACK
OR WHITE (2014, d. Mike Binder) *** 1/2 |
BLACK
PANTHERS, THE: VANGUARD OF THE REVOLUTION (2015, d. Stanley
Nelson) ** 3/4 |
BLACK POWER MIX TAPE, THE
1967-1975 (2011, d. Göran Olsson) Interesting Swedish docu with some fine new
footage; but also somewhat familiar territory. ** 3/4 |
BLACK
ROBE (2004, d. Bruce Beresford) V. Gut-wrenching '91 film with Lothar
Bluteau playing a jesuit priest in New France pre-revolution. *** |
BLACK
SNAKE MOAN (2008, d. Craig Brewer)V. Ricci's perf is brave, Jackson is
fine, Timberlake less so. Film: clichéd mishmash. ** 3/4 |
BLACK
SUN (2006, d. Gary Tarn) V. Expressionistic docu about a man (writer
& narrator) blinded in the '70s. *** |
BLACK SWAN (2010, d. Darren
Aronofsky) Deliriously over the top. Great camera work, esp. hand-held ballet
stuff. Portman superb. But crazed script left me cold. *** |
BLACK SWAN (2011 d.
Darren Aronofsky) V. + Still hysterical & overwrought. But gorgeous with
phenominal acting, camera, design. Even works on small screen. *** 1/4 |
BLACK
TULIP (2011 d. Sonia Nassery Cole; Aphghanistan) ** 3/4 |
BLACK
WHITE + GRAY (2007, d. James Crump) *** 1/4 |
BLACK,
WHITE & BLUES (2011, d. Mario Van Peebles) ** |
BLACKBIRD
(2013, d. Jason Buxton) *** 1/2 |
BLACKBOARDS
(2000, d. Samira Makhmalbaf) ** |
BLACKFISH (2013,
d. Gabriela Cowperthwaite) *** 1/4 |
BLACKMAIL
BOY (Oxygono) (2006, d. Papathanasiou & Rappas) Over-the-top
melodrama about money corrupting a family with a beautiful bisexual scion. *
3/4 |
BLACKMAIL BOY
(2015, d. Thanisis Papathanasiou, Michalis Reppas) * 1/4 |
BLACKS,
THE (2010, d. Devic & Juric; Croatia) * 1/2 |
BLACKWATER
LIGHTSHIP (2004, d. John Erman) V. An Early Frost, updated...but still
a little out of date. I'm too emotionally fragile for AIDS stories like
this. *** 1/2 |
BLADERUNNER
(Final Cut) (2007, d. Ridley Scott) I had forgotten how fabu the
production design was! New ending: eh!? *** 1/4 |
BLADES
OF GLORY (2008, d. Gordon & Speck)V. Heder is fine, Ferrell barely
ok in this surprisingly funny comedy. Dumb but trenchant. ** 3/4 |
BLANCANIEVES
(2012, d. Pablo Berger, Spain) *** 1/2 |
BLEAK
HOUSE (2007, d. various; w. Andrew Davis) Superb adaptation of complex
Victorian novel. The Brits do it again. *** 1/2 |
BLESSED
BY FIRE (2006, d. Tristan Bauer) *** 3/4 |
BLESSED
EVENTS (Glückliche fügung) (2011, d. Isabelle Stever) ** 1/2 |
BLESSED
IS THE MATCH: The Life & Death of Hannah Senesh (2008, d. Roberta
Grossman) Enormously moving docu re: Hungarian/Palistinian WWII heroine. ***
3/4 |
BLESSING
BELL, THE (2003, Japan d. Sabu) A formally beautiful, but
boring, slow paced day in the life. *** |
BLIND
DATE (Un peu, beaucoup, aveuglement) (2015, d. Clovis
Cornillac) *** |
BLIND DATES
(2014, d. Levan Koguashvili) ** 1/2 |
BLIND
INTERSECTION (2013, d. Lara Saba, Lebanon) *** 1/2 |
BLIND
LOVES (2008, d. Juraj Lehotsky; Slovakia) *** 1/4 |
BLIND
MOUNTAIN (2007, d. Li Yang) *** |
BLIND SIDE, THE (2010, d.
John Lee Hancock) Not a bad film, but Oscar calibre? Polar opposite of
Precious, in any case, and quite classist. ** 1/2 |
BLIND
SPOT (2013, d. Christophe Wagner, Luxembourg) *** 1/2 |
BLIND
SUNFLOWERS, THE (Los girasoles ciegos) (2008, d. Joeé Luis
Cuerda; Spain) *** |
BLIND (2007,
d. Tamar van den Dop) *** 1/4
|
BLINDNESS
(2008, d. Fernando Meirelles) Unrealistic, but strong catastrophe film (like
28 Days Later) about mystery blindness illness & society throwing victims
away. ** 1/2 |
BLINDSIGHT
(2006, d. Lucy Walker) V. Blind children overcoming peril, gorgeous mountain
photography, uplift...admirable docu. *** 1/2 |
BLING
RING, THE (2013, d. Sofia Coppola) *** 1/4 |
BLINKY & ME (2012, d.
Tomasz Magierski) V. Hopeful 1st person narrative docu of life of
Polish/Israeli/Australian Disney-like animator Yoram Gross, Holocaust
survivor, artist. *** 1/4 |
BLISS (2008, d.
Abdullah Oguz) *** 1/4 |
BLOOD
AND BONES (2005, d. Yoichi Sai) ** 1/2 |
BLOOD
APPEARS (La Sangre Brota) (2008, d. Pablo Fendik) ** 1/2 |
BLOOD
BROTHER (2013, d. Steve Hoover) *** 3/4 |
BLOOD
BROTHERS (Tiantang Kou) (2008, d. Alexi Tan) * 1/2 |
BLOOD
DIAMOND (2006, d. Edward Zwick) Despite overlength, this is a
winner. Prediction: multiple Oscars. *** 1/2 |
BLOOD
OF MY BLOOD (2012, d. João Canijo, Portugal) *** 3/4 |
BLOOD
OF THE LOSERS (Il sangue de vinti) (2008, d. Michele Soavi) *** 1/2 |
BLOOD
RAIN (2006, d. Kim Dae-seung, LeeWon-jae) ** 1/2 |
BLOOD
WORK (2002, d. Clint Eastwood) ** 3/4
|
BLOODY
SUNDAY (2002, d. Paul Greengrass)
*** |
BLOOM
(2004, d. Sean Walsh) Earnest adaptation of the unadaptable Ulysses, using
lots of voiceovers for interior monologue. Well made; but not my cuppa.
** 1/2 |
BLOSSOMING
OF MAXIMO OLIVEROS, THE (2006, d. Aureas Solito) ** 1/4 |
BLOW
DRY (2005, d. Paddy Breathnach) V. Funny slice of life (e.g. Full
Monty) British comedy about hair contest. Note Bill Nighy & Josh Hartnett
as cockney. ** 3/4 |
BLOW
DRY (2001, d. Paddy Breathnach) *** |
BLOW
(2001, d. Ted Demme) ** 1/2 |
BLUE
CAR (2003, d. Karen Moncrieff) Viscerally disturbing story-troubled
teenage girl and troubled broken family. Understated, with subtle
acting. *** 1/2 |
BLUE
CHA CHA (2006, d. Cheng Wen- tang) *** 1/4 |
BLUE
CRUSH (2002, d. John Stockwell)
*** |
BLUE
DINER, THE (2001, d. Jan Egleson) ** |
BLUE
GATE CROSSING (2002, d. Chih-yen Yi) ** 1/2 |
BLUE
IS THE WARMEST COLOR (La vie d'Adèle) (2013, d. Abdellatif
Kechiche) ** 3/4 |
BLUE JASMINE
(2013, d. Woody Allen) *** 3/4 |
BLUE
MOON (2003, Austria d. Andrea Maria Dusi) Road picture
about a man on a quest to re-find a woman he meets by chance. ** 1/4 |
BLUE
PILLS (Pilules bleues) (2015, d. Jean-Philippe Amar) TV
movie *** 3/4 |
BLUE
TOOTH VIRGIN, THE (2009, d. Russell Brown) + *** 1/2 |
BLUE VALENTINE (2010,
d. Derek Cianfrance) Gosling is the finest film actor I've ever seen.
Beautiful editing structure, emotionally seering, truthful film. *** 3/4 |
BLUEBERRY
(2004, d. Jan Kounen ) A psychedelic westen which, though overlong and
undiciplined, delivers the goods with fabulous f/x & a superb Vincent
Cassell. *** |
BLUEBIRD
(2005, d. Mijke de Jong) Emotionally shattering, excellent drama about a 12
year old girl who is the brunt of bullies in her jr. high class. ***
1/2 |
BLUES,
THE (2003, d. various) PBS series edited down to 5 ahortened sequences
about the blues music. Some sequences worked, some didn't. ** 3/4 |
BLUETOOTH
VIRGIN, THE (2008, d. Russell Brown) *** 1/2 |
BOATS
OUT OF WATERMELON RINDS (2005, d. Ahmet Uluçay) A Turkish Cinema
Paradiso, terrible digital photography, but the 2 boys were charming.
** 1/4 |
BOBBY FISCHER AGAINST THE
WORLD (2012, d. Liz Garbus) V. Illuminating, comprehensive docu about
Fischer, whitewashes some aspects, but nicely made. *** |
BOBBY
(2006, d. Emelio Estevez) *** |
BODY
OF LIES (2008, d. Ridley Scott) Entertaining star driven CIA vs.
terrorist contempo thriller. Scott is a director in control of the
medium. *** 1/4 |
BODY
OF WAR (2007, d. Ellen Spiro & Phil Donahue) Another successful
docu: Robert Byrd, such a hero. *** 1/2 |
Body Team 12
(2015, d. David Darg) *** |
BODYGUARDS
& ASSASSINS (2010, d. Teddy Chen) *** 3/4 |
BODYSONG
(2004, d. Simon Pummell) V. Hypno-docu, sort of a Family of Man of found film
clips to music (cf Koyaanisqatsi). Fascinating and a little boring. **
1/2 |
BOILER
ROOM (2000, d. Ben Younger)
*** |
BOLT
(2009, d. Howard & Williams) OK if predictable script. Good
vocal acting. But ultimately mediocre. Lousy year for Academy
animated features. ** 1/2 |
BOMB
THE SYSTEM (2005, d. Adam Lough) Mark Webber is outstanding in this
arty, nicely made indy about radical grafitti artists in NYC. *** |
BOMBÓN,
EL PERO (2005, d. Carlos Sorin) Like director's Historias Minimas, a
fun film without irony about a poor man who is given a show dog. *** |
BON
VOYAGE (2003, d. Jean-Paul Rappeneau) Big French WWII melodrama, hugely
entertaining & wellmade throwback to old-fashioned classic French cinema.
*** 1/4 |
BONAERENSE,
EL (2003, Argentina/Chile d. Pablo Trapero) Naive country
bumpkin makes good in the big city police department. ** 3/4 |
BONJOUR
M. SHLOMI (2004, d. Shemi Zarhin) A superbly observed film about a 16
year old boy whose specialness has been hidden in his disfunctional family.
*** 3/4 |
BONNES
FEMMES, LES (2011, d. Claude Chabrol) ** 1/4 |
BONSAI PEOPLE: VISION OF M.
YUNUS (2012, d. Holly Mosher) V. Feel good, do-gooder docu: Nobel Peace prize
winner for starting Bangla Desh poor women's bank. *** |
BOOK OF ELI, THE (2010, d.
Hughes Brothers) Another dystopian future post-war road pic. Denzell is
really fine; but Bible thumping message a little much. ** 3/4 |
BOOK
OF LOVE (2006, d. Alan Brown) V. Younger man (Gregory Smith). Older
married woman. Clichés; but very nicely acted. ** 3/4 |
BOOK
OF REVELATION, THE (2007, d. Ana Kokkinos) *** |
BOOK
THIEF, THE (2013, d. Brian Percival) ** 3/4 |
BOOKER'S PLACE: A MISSISSIPPI
STORY (2012, d. Raymond De Felitta) V. B&W, informative, if dry, docu
based on 1965 NBC docu which had fatal repercussions. *** |
BOOKIES
(2005, d. Mark Illsley) V. ** 3/4 |
BOOTMAN
(2000, d. Dien Perry) ** |
BORAT
(2006, d. Larry Charles) Cohen is impressive in creating consistent
character; funny in a wildly tasteless way. *** |
BORDER
WAR: THE BATTLE OVER ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION (2006, d. Kevin Knoblock)
V. Docu looks great, too polemic. ** 3/4 |
BORDER,
THE (2010, d. Jaroslav Vojtek; Slovak Republic) * 3/4 |
BORED
IN BRNO (2004, d. Vladimir Moravek) An earthy Czech multi-character sex
comedy which got better as it went along. Too bread for my tastes. **
1/4 |
BORGMAN (2013, d.
Alex van Warmerdam, Netherlands) *** |
BORN
AND BRED (2006, d. Pablo Trapero) ** 1/2 |
BORN
IN 68 (2009, d. Olivier Duscastel, Jacques Martineau) *** 1/2 |
BORN
INTO BROTHELS (2005, d. Kaufmann & Briski) Kids born in Calcutta
brothels get a chance for a life through photography. Interesting & well
edited. *** |
BORN
RICH (2003, d. Jamie Johnson) V. Doc by millionaire heir about his
wealthy contemporaries. Mostly talk; but inherently interesting & well
made. *** 1/4 |
BORN
ROMANTIC (2001, d. David Kane) ** 1/2 |
BORN TO FLY
(2014, d. Catherine Gund) *** 1/2 |
BORN
TO SUFFER (2010, d. Miguel Albaladejo) ** 3/4 |
BORROWED
IDENTITY, A (2015, d. Eran Riklis) *** 1/2 |
BORSTAL
BOY (2001, d. Peter Sheridan) *** |
BOSS
OF IT ALL, THE (2007, d. Lars von Trier) *** |
BOSSA
NOVA (2000, d. Bruno Barreto)
* |
BOSTA
(2006, d. Philippe Aractingi; Lebanon) * 1/2 |
BOTHERSOME
MAN, THE (Den Brysomme Mannen) (2006, d. Per Schreiner) *** 1/4 |
BOTSO (2014,
d. Tom Walters) *** 3/4 |
BOTTLE
SHOCK (2008, d. Randall Miller) Napa vintage 1976 & wine growing.
Looks good; but terrible on the palate. Terrible script. * 1/2 |
BOUNCE
(2000, d. Don Roos) *** |
BOUNDARY,
THE (Il confine) (2016, d. Carlo Carlei) *** 3/4 |
BOURNE
IDENTITY, THE (2002, d. Doug Liman)
*** |
BOURNE LEGACY, THE
(2012, d. Tony Gilroy) Re-boot better than original. Renner & Weisz have
chemistry & predictable, paranoid plot actually holds together. *** 1/2 |
BOURNE
SUPREMACY, THE (2004, d. Paul Greengrass) Superior thriller, greatest
auto chase scene since Ronin. Some plot holes; but editing pace hides
them. *** 1/4 |
BOURNE
ULTIMATUM, THE (2007, d. Paul Greengrass) *** 1/2 |
BOW,
THE (2006, d. Kim Ki-duk) *** |
BOWLING
FOR COLUMBINE (2002, d. Michael Moore) ***
1/2 |
BOX,
THE (2009, d. Richard Kelly) Don't ask me to explain it...but I liked
the mood and look of Kelly's film, this one murkier than either of his
others. ** 3/4 |
BOXTROLLS,
THE (2015, d. Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi) ** 3/4 |
BOY
& THE WORLD (O Menino e o Mundo) (2016, d. Alê Abreu)
*** 1/2 |
BOY (2009, d.
Aureaus Solito) *** |
BOY A (2007, d.
John Crowley) *** 3/4 |
BOY A (2008, d.
John Crowley) *** 3/4 |
BOY CHOIR
(2015, d. François Girard) *** 1/2 |
BOY
CULTURE (2006, d. Q. Allen Brocka) ** 3/4 |
BOY
EATING THE BIRD'S FOOD (2013, d. Ektoras Lygizos, Greece) *** 1/4 |
BOY IN
THE STRIPED PAJAMAS, THE (2008, d. Mark Herman) Emotionally affecting,
well acted (Farmiga and the two boys especially). Too pat. *** |
BOY
INTERRUPTED (2009, d. Dana Perry) V. Filmmaking parents make exhaustive
study of their depressed, 15 year old suicide son. Moving &
insightful. *** 1/2 |
BOY
MEETS BOY (Shorts) (2011, d. various) *** 1/4 (on average) |
BOY
(2010, d. Taika Waititi) *** |
BOYFRIEND
FOR MY WIFE, A (Un novio para mi mujer) (2008, d. Juan Taratuto) ** 3/4 |
BOYHOOD
(2014, d. Richard Linklater) + **** |
BOYHOOD
(2014, d. Richard Linklater) **** |
BOYNTON
BEACH BEREAVEMENT CLUB (2006, d. Susan Seidelman) ** 3/4
|
BOYS (Jongens)
(2016, d. Mischa Kamp) + ** 3/4 |
BOYS
AND GIRLS (2000, d. Robert Iscove)
*** |
BOYS
ARE BACK, THE (2009, d. Scott Hicks) Clive Owens is remarkable as a
lost father (of 2 boys) after his wife dies. Predictable plot, but
emotionally powerful. *** 1/4 |
BOYS
FROM COUNTY CLARE (2004, d. John Irvin) Predictable, clichéd Irish
trifle about dueling traditional Irish bands. * 3/4 |
BOYS
LIFE 3 (2000, d. David Fourier/Bradley Rust Gray/Jason Gould/Lane
Janger/Gregory Cooke) ** |
BOYS
OF BARAKA, THE (2005, d. Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady; docu) V. ***
3/4 |
BOYS
(2004, d. Stacy Cochran)V. A TiVo loser. Mysterious Winona Ryder ends up in a
boys boarding school dorm tempting rebellious Lucas Haas. No chemistry.
* 1/2 |
BOYS (2014, d.
Micha Kemp) *** 1/4 |
BOYSTOWN
(2008, d. Juan Flahn) ** 3/4 |
BRAINWASHING
OF MY DAD, THE (2016, d. Jen Senko) *** 3/4 |
BRAN
NUE DAE (2010, d. Rachel Perkins) ** 1/2 |
BRAND
NEW LIFE, A (2010, d. Ounie Lecomte) *** |
BRAND NEW TESTAMENT,
THE (Belgium) (2015, d. Jaco Van Dormael) ** 3/4 |
BRAVE
MISS WORLD (2013, d. Cecilia Peck) ** 3/4 |
BRAVE
ONE, THE (2007, d. Neil Jordan) *** 1/4 |
BRAVE (2013, d.
Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell et al) ** 1/2 |
BREACH
(2007, d. Billy Ray) Well acted (esp. Chris Cooper) true story of bringing
down a spy. Also Ryan Phillippe's best work in ages. *** |
BREAD
& TULIPS (2001, d. Silvio Soldini) *** 1/4 |
BREAD
AND ROSES (2001, d. Ken Loach) *** 1/4 |
BREAKFAST
ON PLUTO (2005, d. Neil Jordan) *** |
BREAKFAST
WITH SCOT (2007, d. Laurie Lynd) ** 3/4 |
BREAKING
AND ENTERING (2006, d. Anthony Minghella) I loved this film despite
flaws, became emotionally involved with characters. *** |
BREAKING
THE SILENCE (2000, d. Zhou Sun) *** |
BREAK-UP,
THE (2006, d. Peyton Reed) Fairly clever by-the-numbers romantic
dramady. No chemistry between leads. ** 1/2 |
BREATH MADE VISIBLE (2010, d.
Ruedi Gerber) V. New Agey docu about octogenarian Marin danseuse Anna
Halprin. Lovely sequences of artistic expression & bio. *** 1/4 |
BREATHE IN (2014,
d. Drake Doremus) ** 1/4 |
BREATHING
(ATMEN) (2011, d. Karl Markovics, Austria) *** 1/2 |
BREATHLESS
(2009, d. Yang Ik-june) ** 1/4 |
BRICK
LANE (2008, d. Sarah Gavron) *** |
BRICK
(2006, d. Rian Johnson) Overly complex, familiar noirish plot; but topflight
young cast and zingy script really work. *** |
BRIDE
AND PREJUDICE (2004, d. Gurinder Chadha) Hollywood meets Bollywood, and
I suspect becomes a surprising hit. It works after a fashion. *** |
BRIDE
FLIGHT (2010, d. Ben Sombogaart) *** 3/4 |
BRIDE
OF THE WIND (2001, d. Bruce Beresford) ** 3/4
|
BRIDE, THE (La novia)
(2016, d. Paula Ortiz) ** 1/2 |
BRIDEGROOM (2013,
d. Linda Bloodworth-Thomason) **** |
BRIDESHEAD
REVISITED (2008, d. Julian Jarrold) Over-amped but curiously
passionless & unnecessary redo of a definitive miniseries. ** 1/4 |
BRIDESMAIDS (2011, d. Paul
Feig) Almost too transgressive and female humor oriented for me; yet I
laughed and Chris O'Dowd is quite good. ** 3/4 |
BRIDGE
BETWEEN TWO SHORES, A (Un pont entre deux rives) (2000, d. Gerard
Dépardieu & Frédéric Auburtin) *** 3/4 |
BRIDGE
OF SPIES (2015, d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/4 |
BRIDGE
TO TARABITHIA (2007, d. Gabor Csupo) Xtian propaganda in a
totally wonderful disguise. Moving, grounded fantasy. Hurrah! *** 1/2
|
BRIDGET
JONES: EDGE OF REASON (2004, d. Beeban Kidron) Dreadful film. Poor
Renée Zellweger wasted all that weighty effort. Horrendous script, no
romantic chemistry. ** |
BRIDGET
JONES'S DIARY (2001, d. Sharon Maguire) *** 1/4 |
BRIDGING
THE GAP (2013, d. Curt M. Faudon) ** 1/4 |
BRIGHT
FUTURE (2004, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) A straightforward (for this
director) slacker story about disaffected youths in Japan. ** 1/4 |
BRIGHT
LEAVES (2004, d. Ross McElwee) V. Personal docu about McElwee's family
connection to tobacco. Slowly paced, but interesting & beautifully
shot. *** |
BRIGHT
STAR (2009, d. Jane Campion) Weepy, authentic costume romance with an
amazingly affecting perf by Ben Winshaw as John Keats. *** 1/4 |
BRIGHT
YOUNG THINGS (2004, d. Stephen Fry) Fast paced story of the mad
upperclass in England just pre-WWII. Gorgeous period stuff, well
played. *** |
BRIGHTON ROCK (2011, d.
Rowan Joffe) Stylish, noirish remake of '47 flick set in '64. Riley is
convincingly twitchy, Riseborough a find! Disappointing climax. *** |
BRING
IT ON (2000, d. Peyton Reed)
*** |
BRITNEY
BABY, ONE MORE TIME! (2002, d. Ludi Boeken) ** 3/4 |
BRITZ
(2008, d. Peter Kominsky) V. Shattering, scary story of Pakistani/Brit
brother & sister caught up in modern terrorism on opposite sides.
*** 1/2 |
BROKEBACK
MOUNTAIN (2005, d. Ang Lee) *** 1/2 |
BROKEN
CIRCLE BREAKDOWN, THE (2013, d. Felix van Groeningen, Belgium)
*** 3/4 |
BROKEN
EMBRACES (2009, d. Pedro Almodovar) Typical Almodovar. Over plotted,
gorgeous, a little long. Some breathtakingly original shots, but ultimately
disappointing ** 3/4 |
BROKEN
ENGLISH (2007, d. Zoe Cassavetes) *** 1/2 |
BROKEN
FLOWERS (2005, d. Jim Jarmusch) *** 1/2 |
BROKEN
HEARTS CLUB, THE: A ROMANTIC COMEDY (2000, d. Greg
Berlanti) ** 1/4 |
BROKEN
PROMISE (2009, d. Jill Chlumský; Slovakia) *** 1/2 |
BROKEN
SKY (El Cielo Dividido) (2006, d. Julián Hernández) Gorgeously
photographed and scored gay art film of gestures. *** 1/4 |
BROKEN
WINGS (2003, d. Nir Bergman) Israel AFF. Drama about family riven
by grief after father's death. *** 1/4 |
BROKEN
(2006, d. Alan White) ** 1/4 |
BRONSON (2009, d.
Nicolas Winding Refn) *** |
BRONTË
SISTERS, THE (Les Soeurs Brontë) (2013, d. André
Téchiné) W/O |
BRONZE
SCREEN, THE (2001, d. Alberto Dominguez, Nancy de los Angeles) ** 1/4 |
BROOKLYN
BROTHERS BEAT THE BEST (2012, d. Ryan O'Nan) *** 1/4 |
BROOKLYN CASTLE (2012, d.
Katie Dellamaggiore) V. Uplifting docu...NYC middle school's chess team
brings excellence to inner city. Great kids chosen. Superbly made. **** |
BROOKLYN
(2015, d. John Crowley) *** 3/4 |
BROOKLYN
(2015, d. Pascal Tessaud) * 3/4 |
BROOKLYN
(2016, d. John Crowley) + **** |
BROTHER
BEAR (2003, d. Blaise, Walker) Traditional Disney animation with overly
simplistic amerind legend theme. Still, I was move. Good kid film. **
3/4 |
BROTHER
(2001, d. Takeshi Kitano) ** 3/4 |
BROTHER
(2002, d. Yan Yan Mak) |
BROTHERHOOD
(2010, d. Nicolo Donato) ** 3/4 |
BROTHERS
(2009, d. Jim Sheridan) Superb adaptation to a truthful American war
story, changing emphasis of original, maybe for the better. Maguire is
great! *** 1/2 |
BROTHERS
AT WAR (2009, d. Jake Rademacher) V. Affecting and illuminating
documentary by one filmmaker brother embedded in Iraq while 2 other brothers
are serving. *** 1/4 |
BROTHERS
BLOOM, THE (2008, d. Rian Johnson) Silly, slapsticky, anachronistic
fantasy which wastes a good cast. A strange comedown for the director
of Brick. * 1/4 |
BROTHERS
GRIMM, THE (2005, d. Terry Gilliam) * 3/4 |
BROTHERS
OF THE HEAD (2006, d. Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe) ***1/4 |
BROTHERS
(2005, d. Susanne Bier) Shattering drama about a good man who commits an act
beyond redemption. Incredible acting and fine direction. *** 3/4 |
BRÜNO
(2009, d. Larry Charles) Über confrontationalist Cohen manages ütter
tastelessness. Funny in a transgressive way, but sort of a mess.
* 3/4 |
BRUNO
(2003, d. Shirley MacLaine) V. Limp, soppy comedy - 8 year old spelling
genius boy (phenom kid actor Alex Linz) who needs to compete in a dress. *
3/4 |
BUBBA
HO-TEP (2003, d. Don Coscarelli) Horror comedy in an old-folks
home: Elvis & JFK take on an Egyptian mummy. Silly fun.
** 3/4 |
BUBBLE
BOY (2001, d. Blair Hayes) * 3/4
|
BUBBLE,
THE (2006, d. Eytan Fox) *** 1/4 |
BUCK (2011, d. Cindy
Meehl) *** 1/4 |
BUCKET
LIST, THE (2007, d. Rob Reiner)V. Only for old folks; but a great
travelogue. ** 3/4 |
BUDDENBROOKS
(2009, d. Heinrich Breloer) *** 1/4 |
BUDDHA COLLAPSED OUT OF
SHAME (2008, d. Hana Makmalbaf) *** 1/4 |
BUDDY
(2003, d. Marten Tyldum) Young guy turns his & 2 eccentric roommates
liver into a commercially successful video journal. Touching, fun
comedy. *** |
BUFFALO
BOY (2005, d. Minh Nguyen-Vo; Vietnam) *** |
BUFFALO GIRLS (2012, d. Todd
Kellstein) V. Hard to watch docu of 2 tiny & adorable pre-teen Thai girl
kick-boxers who do bouts for money...exploited by family & promoters.
Ugh. ** |
BUFFALO
SOLDIERS (2004, US d. Gregor Jordan) Glossy, high-budget, somewhat
over-the-top satire about army corruption in German occupation in '89.
*** 1/2 |
BUGS (2016,
d. Andreas Johnsen) ** 1/4 |
BUKOWSKI:
BORN INTO THIS (2004, d. John Dullighan) V. I've never much been into
Bukowski; but this compelling docu presents him well. ** 3/4 |
BULGARIAN
LOVERS (2003, d. Eloy de la Iglesia) Tongue in cheek drama about a
straight Bulgarian expat in Madrid taking advantage of a gay Spaniard. ** 1/4 |
BULGARIAN RHAPSODY
(2014, Bulgaria, d. Ivan Nitchev) *** 1/2 |
BULLHEAD
(Rundskop) (2012, d. Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium) *** 1/4 |
BULLY (2012, d. Lee Hirsch)
V. Important docu following bullied kids (and parents of suicided bullied
kids). Invisible camera? Pretty amazing, shocking & moving stuff.
*** 3/4 |
BULLY
(2001, d. Larry Clark) *** 1/2 |
BUM'S
NAME, THE (Civico 0) (2008, d. Citto Maselli) *** |
BUNGALOW
(2002, d. Ulrich Kohler) *** |
BUNOHAN: RETURN
TO MURDER (2012, d. Dain Said) W/O |
BURIED (2010, d. Rodrigo Cortés) Uncompromising, difficult
to watch, uncommercial tour de force. Reynolds is spectacularly right.
Is there an audience? *** 1/4 |
BURLESK
KING (2000, d. Mel Chionglo)
* |
BURLESQUE (2011 d. Steve
Antin) Fab costumes & production. Less than fab script (clichés abound).
Aguilera is great. Gigandet to die for. Cher is mummified. Loved it. ** 3/4 |
BURMA
VJ: REPORTING FROM A CLOSED COUNTRY (2009, d. Anders Ostergaard) V.
Astonishing docu footage of government repression of populace. *** 1/2 |
BURN (2012, d. Putnam &
Sanchez) V. Dispiriting yet hopeful docu of Detroit fire department, most
fires, least money, 80,000 abandoned buildings. Some exciting footage, good
characters. *** 1/4 |
BURN
AFTER READING (2008, d. Joel & Ethan Coen) Silly, but quite
entertaining farce about CIA snafu involving a computer disk & some
greedy Washingtonians. *** |
BURN
BURN BURN (2016, d. Chanya Button) *** 1/2 |
BURNING BUSH
(2014, d. Agnieszka Holland) *** 1/2 |
BURNING
IN THE WIND (2003, d. Silvio Soldini) Bleak but well acted story
of East Euro life transported into France along with ill-fated love
***. |
BURNING
PLAIN, THE (2009, d. Guillermo Arriaga) *** 1/4 |
BURNT
BY THE SUN 2: THE CITADEL (2011, d. Nikita Mikhalkov, Russia) **
3/4 |
BURNT
MONEY (2001, d. Marcelo Piñeyro) *** 1/2 |
BURNT
OUT (2006, d. Fabienne Godet) *** |
BURNT (2015, d.
Steven Knight) *** 1/2 |
BURZYNSKI (2010, d. Eric
Merola) V. Combative, fascinating one-sided (but effectively so) docu about
pharma & FDA conspiracy against effective cancer cure. *** 3/4 |
BUS
174 (2004, d. José Padilha) V. Brazilian doc which examines thoroughly
the background of a publically televised bus hijacking and relives the tragic
events. *** |
BUS
PALLADIUM (2010, d. Christopher Thompson) *** 1/4 |
BUSINESS
OF STRANGERS, THE (2001, d. Patrick Stettner)
*** |
BUT
FOREVER ON MY MIND (Come te nessuno mai) (2000, d. Gabriele
Muccino) *** 1/2 |
BUT
FOREVER ON MY MIND (2005, d. Gabriele Muccino) V. Finally this 1999
coming of age masterpiece about youthful exhuberance is out on DVD! ***
3/4 |
BUTA
(2012, d. Ilgar Najaf, Azerbaijan) ** 1/4 |
BUTLER,
THE (2013, d. Lee Daniels) ** 3/4 |
BUTTERFLY
(Lea legua de las mariposas) (2000, d. Jose Luis Cuerda) **
1/2 |
BUTTERFLY
SMILE (2002, d. He Jianjun) * 1/2 |
BUTTERFLY,
THE (2004, France d. Philippe Muyl) Sappy, Kolya type drama
about old butterfly collector & the little girl who runs away with
him. ** 1/2 |
BUTTERFLY'S
DREAM, THE (2014, d. Yilmaz Erdogan) *** 1/4 |
BÜYÜK
ADAM KÚÇÜK ASK (2001, d. Handan Ipekçi) ** 3/4 |
BY
THE SEA (2015, Angeline Joli) * |
BYPASS (2013, d.
Aitor Mazo, Patxo Telleria) *** 1/2 |
BYRON
(2005, d. Julian Farino) V. ** 3/4 |
BYZANTIUM
(2013, d. Neil Jordan) ** 3/4 |
C.O.G. (2013, d.
Kyle Patrick Alvarez) *** 1/4 |
C.R.A.Z.Y.
(2005, d. Jean-Marc Vallée; Canada) *** 3/4 |
C.R.A.Z.Y.
(2006, d. Jean-Marc Vallée) V. 2nd time around this time on video. Why
is this masterpiece not getting released in the U.S.? *** 3/4 |
C.R.A.Z.Y.
(2007, d. Jean-Marc Vallée) V.+++ Still one of the best coming-of-age gay
films ever made. *** 3/4 |
CAB
FOR THREE, A (2001, d. Orlando Lübbert) ** |
CABALLERO
DON QUIXOTE, EL (2003, d. Manuel Gutierrez Aragon) Boring sequel to Don
Quixote. * 3/4 |
CA-BAU-KAN
(2003, d. Nia Dinata) Indonesia AFF. Historical drama about a beautiful
pleasure girl who marries a shady businessman. * 1/2 |
CABBIE,
THE (2001, d. Yiwen Chen and Huakun Zhang) ** 1/2 |
CADILLAC
RECORDS (2008, d. Darnell Martin) Interesting biopic of Chess recording
artists. Nice musical numbers, esp. Beyoncé's Etta James. ** 3/4 |
CADO
DALLE NUBI (2011 d. Gennaro Nunziante) *** |
CAESAR
MUST DIE (2012, d. Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy) *** |
CAESAR
(2005, d. Uli Edel) V. ** 3/4 |
CAFÉ DE FLORE (2012, d.
Jean-Marc Vallée) Vallée is a stylish auteur whose take on a fateful couple's
relationship through past lives is ambitious, difficult to grasp and
rewarding. *** 1/4 |
CAFÉ
SOCIETY (2016, d. Woody Allen) *** 1/2 |
CAIRO
TIME (2010, d. Ruba Nadda) ** 1/2 |
CAJA
507, LA (2003, d. Enrique Urbizu) Thriller about a meek bank
director who gets involved in a huge Mafia inspired international
conspiracy. ** 3/4 |
CAKE
EATERS, THE (2009, d. Mary Stuart Masterson) Quirky, realistic
contemporary heart tugger with some really wonderful perfs & assured
direction. *** 1/4 |
CALENDAR
GIRLS (2004, d. Nigel Cole) Mediocre female version of The Full Monty.
** |
CALIFORNIA
DREAMIN' (ENDLESS) (2008, d. Cristian Nemescu) *** 1/4 |
CALL
ME KUCHU (2013, d. Katherine Fairfax Wright & Malika
Zouhali-Worrall) *** 3/4 |
CALL ME LUCKY
(2015, d. Bobcat Goldthwait) *** 1/2 |
CALL ME TROY
(2008, d. Scott Bloom) *** |
CALL,
THE (2013, d. Brad Anderson) ** 1/4 |
CALVARY
(2014, d. John Michael McDonagh) *** 1/4 |
CAMARATE
(2001, d. Luis Filipe Rocha) *** 1/4 |
CAMILLA DICKENSON
(2012, d. Cornelia Duryée Moore) ** 1/2 |
CAMILLE (2008, d.
Gregory Mackenzie) * 3/4 |
CAMION (2013, d.
Rafaël Ouellet) *** 1/4 |
CAMP
HOLLYWOOD (2005, d. Steve Markle)V. Superb personal DV docu about a
nearby hotel & its denizens, many trying to make it in Hollywood.
*** 1/2 |
CAMP
(2003, d. Todd Graff) + Just hits me squarely in my wheelhouse. 2nd viewing
confirms its cleverness & skills of the cast despite inherent
clichés. *** |
CAMP
(2003, US d. Todd Graff) Aimiable, but predictable (we've seen it
before), musical comedy about a summer camp for budding entertainers.
** 1/2 |
CAMP
(2007, d. Todd Graff) V.++ Still more entertaining than American Idol!
Guilty pleasure; but very much a pleasure. *** |
CAMPAIGN, THE (2012, d.
Jay Roach) Funny enough political comedy with a wonderfully prissy perf. by
Galifianakis. Humor too broad; but occasionally trenchant. ** 3/4 |
CAMPFIRE (2012, d. Bavo
Defume) V. 4 short Belgian films of youthful male longing. Combine Fassbinder
& Todd Haynes & no overt content & you have this. ** |
CAMPFIRE
(2004, d. Joseph Cedar) Involving family drama about a woman with 2 daughters
coping with social and relational problems. Nicely acted. *** |
CAN GO THROUGH SKIN
(2009, d. Esther Rots) ** 1/2 |
CAN
MR. SMITH GET TO WASHINGTON ANY MORE? (2006, d. Frank Popper) V.
Absorbing docu of empassioned run for Congress. *** 1/2 |
CAN (2012, d.
Rasit Çelikezer) *** 1/4 |
CANONE
INVERSO ("Making Love") (2001, d. Ricky
Tognazzi) ** 1/4 |
CANOPY
(2014, d. Aaron Wilson) ** 1/2 |
CAPE
NO. 7 (2008, d. Te-Sheng Wei; Taiwan) ** |
CAPE
OF GOOD HOPE (2005, d. Mark Bamford) Harmless S.African
ecuminical romantic comedy, sort of predictable. ** 1/2 |
CAPITAL (2013, d.
Costa-Gavras) ** 3/4 |
CAPITALISM:
A LOVE STORY (2009, d. Michael Moore) In your face docu, always
interesting even though Moore's opinions often rankle this time around.
** 3/4 |
CAPITOL
CRIMES (p. Bill Moyers) V. Surgical dissection of the Jack Abramoff/Tom de
Lay scandals. Great tv journalism. *** 1/4 |
CAPONE
(2004, d. Jean Marc Brandolo) Buddy road trip film...two lost souls taking a
race horse from Paris to Finland. Good film, but I dozed. ** 3/4 |
CAPOTE
(2005, d. Bennett Miller) *** 1/4 |
CAPTAIN
ABU RAED (2008, d. Amin Matalqa) *** |
CAPTAIN
AHAB (Captaine Achab) (2008, d. Philippe Ramos) ** 1/4 |
CAPTAIN AMERICA: 1ST AVENGER
(2011, d. Joe Johnston) At last a movie from the comics that's well plotted
& directed by a guy who knows what to do with 3D. *** |
CAPTAIN
AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (2016, d. Anthony Russo, Joe
Russo) * 3/4 |
CAPTAIN
AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (2014, d. Joe Russo) ** 3/4 |
CAPTAIN
FANTASTIC (2016, d. Matt Ross) **** |
CAPTAIN
PHILLIPS (2013, d. Paul Greengrass) *** 1/4 |
CAPTAIN'S
DAUGHTER, THE (2001, d. Alexander Proshkin) *** |
CAPTIVATED: THE TRIALS
OF PAMELA SMART (2014, d. Jeremiah Zagar) *** 1/2 |
CAPTIVE
(2004, d. Gastón Biraben) Moving & beautifully acted film about an
Argentine teenage girl who discovers her parents are not her real
parents. *** 1/4 |
CAPTIVE
(2009, d. Aleksei Uchitel) ** 3/4 |
CAPTURE
OF THE GREEN RIVER KILLER, THE (2008, d. Norma Bailey) V. Zodiac lite.
Very well made & acted. *** |
CAPTURING
THE FRIEDMANS (2003, US doc. d. Andrew Jarecki) A great
documentary which peels the layers off of a family's secrets & justice
mislaid. **** |
CARAMEL
(2007, d. Nadine Labaki; Lebanon) ** 1/2 |
CARANCHO
(2010, d. Pablo Trapero; Argentina) ** 1/4 |
CARANDIRU
(2004, d. Hector Babenco) A Brazilian prison worse than Oz, from doctor's
pov. Involving, occasionally wrenching, well acted, nicely put
together. *** 1/4 |
CARD
PLAYER, THE (2004, d. Dario Argento) Ludicrous, but well directed
Italian policier about a maniac serial woman killer using the internet to
play games with police. * 1/2 |
CARGO (2010, d.
Ivan Engler) *** |
CARLOS (2010, d. Olivier
Assayas) V. 3-part miniseries, so complex, lucid & excitingly written
& directed. Ramirez also excellent. Very impressive achievement.
*** 3/4 |
CARMEN
IN KHAYELITSHA (2006, d. Mark Dornford-May) ** 1/2 |
CARMO
HIT THE ROAD (2009, d. Murillo Pasta) ** 1/4 |
CARNAGE
(2004, d. Delphine Gleize) V. Visually stunning film about, well, bull.
And how all is connected in the world. Or something. *** |
CARNAGE (2011, d. Roman
Polanski) Best 4-actor filmed play since V. Woolf, actors eat up the screen & each other. f/x of the year:
Polanski's Brooklyn. *** 1/2 |
CAROL
(2015, d. Todd Haynes) *** 3/4 |
CAROL
(2016, d. Todd Haynes) + *** 1/2 |
CARRIER, THE (2011, d. Maggie
Betts) V. Slowly developing, gorgeous, moving docu of polygamous Zambian
family suffering effects of AIDS & still having babies. *** 1/4 |
CARS
(2007, d. John Lassiter) Inventive animation, got better as it went along,
but just not up to its rep. ** 3/4 |
CARTEL LAND
(2015, d. Matthew Heineman)) *** |
CASA
DE LOS BABYS (2003, d. John Sayles) Intermittently interesting Mexican
baby mill story, unexpectedly flawed by a poorly structured script. ** |
CASA DE MI PADRE (2012, d.
Matt Piedmont) Spoof on mexi-narco western genre. Purposely shoddy; but still
really shoddy and incredibly unfunny. * 1/2 |
CASANEGRA
(2009, d. Nour Eddine Lakhmari; Morocco) ** 1/4 |
CASANOVA
(2005, d. Lasse Hallström) *** |
CASE
AGAINST 8, THE (2014, d. Ben Cotner, Ryan White) *** 3/4 |
CASH
TRUCK (2004, d. Nicolas Boukhrief) Effective, beautifully shot film
noir, violent and unpredictable. *** |
CASHBACK
(2006, d. Sean Ellis) *** |
CASINO JACK AND THE UNTIED
STATES OF MONEY (2010, d. Alex Gibney) Fast paced, scattered &
unfocused docu about Jack Abramoff & govt. corruption. ** 1/4 |
CASINO JACK (2010, d.
George Hickenlooper) Spacey is convincing as out-of-control real-life
lobbyist; but fiction, even imaginatively structured doesn't match fact. **
3/4 |
CASINO
ROYALE (2006, d. Martin Campbell) Nice new Bond; nice physical action
stunts. But the film is as ridiculous as ever. ** 1/4 |
CASSANDRA'S
DREAM (2007, d. Woody Allen) Hitchcockian film with a little Purple
Noon thrown in. ** 3/4 |
CAST
AWAY (2000, d. Robert Zemeckis) ***
ri |
CASTING BY (2013,
d. Tom Donahue) *** 1/4 |
CASUAL
VACANCY, THE (2015, d. Jonny Campbell) 1/2* |
CAT IN PARIS, A (2012, d.
Felicioli & Gagnol) Stylish, French style 2D animation with a rather
ordinary "cat burglar" plot à la To Catch a Thief. ** 1/2 |
CATCH
A FIRE (2006, d. Phillip Noyce) Excellent "making of a
terrorist/freedom fighter" film from So. Africa. Derek Luke fine.
*** 1/4 |
CATCH
AND RELEASE (2007, d. Susannah Grant) Predictable but well acted chick
flick which involved me. ** 3/4 |
CATCH
ME IF YOU CAN (2002, d. Steven Spielberg)
*** |
CATCH THE DREAM (Tarok)
(2014, d. Anne-Grethe Bjarup Riis) ** 1/2 |
CATFISH (2010, d. Schulman & Joost) Somewhat overhyped
docu. Interesting and sad human nature vs. internet account - but
nothing remarkable. *** |
CAUCASIA
(2008, d. Farid Gumbatov; Azerbaijan) * 1/4 |
CAUGHT
IN THE WEB (2012, d. Chen Kaige, China) *** 1/4 |
CAVE
OF THE YELLOW DOG, THE (2006, d. Byambasuren Davaa; Mongolia) |
Cavedigger (2013, d.
Jeffrey Karoff) Doc short: Ra Paulette, elderly man who digs enormous
embellished caves from sandstone in N.M. Amazing. *** 1/4 |
CAVEDWELLER
(2004, d. Lisa Cholodenko) Sometimes annoying but satisfying drama about
woman who ran away with a rock band returning home to Georgia. ** 3/4 |
CAYO
(2006, d. Vincente Juarbe; Puerto Rico) * 3/4 |
CECIL
B. DEMENTED (2000, d. John Waters) **
1/4 |
CECILIE
(2007, d. Hans Fabian Wullenweber) ** 3/4 |
CEDAR RAPIDS (2011 d. Miguel
Arteta) OK funny mashup of Hangover & any Alex Payne joint about prairie
rubery. Arteta's good with actors, not prod. design. ** 3/4 |
CELESTE
& JESSE FOREVER (2014, d. Lee Toland Krieger) + *** 1/2 |
CELESTE AND JESSE FOREVER
(2012, d. Lee Lee Toland Krieger) Bittersweet indie rom-com with killer
script & genuine chemistry between all the actors. Loved it! ***
1/2 |
CELESTE
IN THE CITY (2004, d. Larry Shaw) V. Queer Eye for Straight Girl makeover ABC
Family film abounding with simplistic stereotypes. Another great Ethan Embry
role. ** |
CELESTIAL
WIVES OF MEADOW MARI (2013, d. Aleksey Fedorchenko) * 1/4 |
CELL
211 (2010, d. Daniel Monzón) *** 1/2 |
CELL,
THE (2000, d. Tarsem Singh) **
1/2 |
CELLULAR
(2004, d. David Ellis) More plot holes than Swiss cheese in this silly
variant on Phone Booth; but Chris Evans is going to be a star. * 3/4 |
CENTER
STAGE (2000, d. Nicholas Hytner) ** 3/4 |
CENTRAL
PARK FIVE, THE (2012, d. Ken Burns et.al.) V. Another hard-hitting
docu: horrendous miscarriage of justice, the "Wilding" rape, '89
NYC. Important; I've seen better. *** 1/2 |
CENTURION
(2010, d. Neil Marshall) ** 3/4 |
CEREMONY
(2011 d. Max Winkler) ** 1/4 |
CERTAIN PREY (2011, d. Chris
Gerolmo) V. TV movie of a pretty good book; entertaining, comic policing with
a little more grit than "Psych" also on USA. ** 1/2 |
CERTIFIED COPY (2011, d.
Abbas Kiarostami) Enigmatic, talky, strangely involving film about 2 people
wandering a Tuscan town who may or may not be married. *** |
CESAR'S
LAST FAST (2014, d. Richard Ray Parez & Lorena Parlee)
** 3/4 |
CÉZANNE
AFFAIR, THE (L'uomo nero) (2010, d. Sergio Rubini) ** 1/4 |
CHACUN
SA NUIT (2006, d. Jean-Marc Barr, Pascal Arnold) *** 1/4 |
CHAMELEON
(Kaméleon) (2009, d. Kristzina Goda; Hungary) *** 1/4 |
CHAMPAGNE
SPY, THE (2007, d. Nadav Schirman) *** |
CHAMPS
(2015, d. Bert Marcus) ** 3/4 |
CHANGE
OF ADDRESS (Changement d'adresse) (2007, d. Emmanuel Mouret) ** 1/2 |
CHANGE OF PLANS (2010,
d. Danièle Thompson) Uninvolving
French dinner party/relationship film about events a year apart. Talky script
not saved by good cast. ** 1/4 |
CHANGELING,
THE (2008, d. Clint Eastwood) Schocking true story resonates
emotionally. Jolie's over-the-top perf. is Oscar bait; but Eastwood's clear
vision holds. *** |
CHANGE-UP, THE (2011,
d. David Dobkin) Very unpleasant raunchy, adult, identity change story.
Reynolds and esp. Bateman were good, but the film? Ugh! * 1/2 |
CHANGING
DESTINY (2005, d. Daniele Gaglianone) Jagged, cutty, edgy story of 3
teenage northern Italian boys who drop out and get into various kinds of
trouble. *** |
CHANGING
LANES (2002, d. Roger Michell) **
1/2 |
CHANGING
TIMES (Les Temps qui changent) (2006, d. André Téchiné) *** 1/4 |
CHANTRAPAS
(2012, d. Otar Iosseliani, Georgia) * 1/2 |
CHAOS
AND DESIRE (2002, d. Manon Briand) ** 3/4 |
CHAOS (2011, d. Tony
Giglio) V. Time to waste on a watchable, if cliched STV heist thriller with
Stratham & Phillippe. Too labyrinthine for its own good. ** 1/2 |
CHAOTIC
ANA (Caótica Ana) (2007, d. Julio Medem) *** 3/4
|
CHAPITEAU-SHOW
(2012, d. Sergey Loban) ** 3/4 |
CHAPPIE
(2015, d. Neill Blomkamp) * 3/4 |
CHARITON'S
CHOIR (2007, d. Grigoris Karantinakis; Greece) * 3/4 |
CHARLEY
AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (2006, d. Tim Burton) V. Amusing with
impressive effects. *** |
CHARLIE
BARTLETT (2007, d. Jon Poll) Anton Yelchin great as a preppy Ferris
Bueller type undermining public school authority. *** |
CHARLIE ST. CLOUD
(2010, d. Burr Steers) Ludicrous plot, predictable & insulting;
but Zac can act and has film magnitism. Where is the Burr Steers of
Igby?! * 1/2 |
CHARLIE
WILSON'S WAR (2007, d. Mike Nichols) Simplistic demonizing of enemy
turned me off. ** 3/4 |
CHARLIE:
THE LIFE & ART OF CHARLES CHAPLIN (2004, d. Richard Schickel) V.
Fascinating, if facile doc about the great film artist. *** 1/4 |
CHARLIE'S
ANGELS FULL THROTTLE (2003, d. McG) Some inventive stuff, though
the CGI was cheesy; but ultimately tedius and familiar action thriller.
** 1/4 |
CHARLIE'S
ANGELS (2000, d. McG) * |
CHARLOTTE
GRAY (2001, d. Gillian Armstrong)
*** |
CHARLOTTE
SOMETIMES (2003, d. Eric Byler) 4 Asian-American characters and their
tangled relationships. Haunting, eliptical, subtle, well played.
*** 1/4 |
CHARLOTTE'S
WEB (2006, d. Gary Winick) Nice voice acting, good f/x and a moving
story make for a pleasant film. *** |
CHASER,
THE (2008, d. Na Hong-jin) *** 1/2 |
CHASING ICE (2012, d. Jeff
Orlowski) V.+ Fascinating docu with extremely convincing time lapse footage
of effects of global warming on glaciers. But a slight lack of focus mars.
*** 1/4 |
CHASING
ICE (2012, d. Jeff Orlowski) Only watched half of this docu in order to
make next film, so unrated. |
CHASING MAVERICKS
(2012, d. Curtis Hanson) True life film about young surfer who conquers the
big waves as a teenager. Clichés abound; the ocean is powerful, even if the
acting isn't. ** 1/4 |
CHÂTEAU,
THE (2002, d. Jesse Peretz)
** |
Chau,
beyond the lines (aka War Within the Walls) (2015, d. Courtney
Marsh) *** 3/4 |
CHE
BELLA GIORNATA (2011 d. Gennaro Nunziante) incomplete due to broken
digital projector |
CHE
Part 1 (2008, d. Steven Soderbergh) Light on exposition, too many
characters to keep straight, still interesting as docudrama. ** 3/4 |
CHE
Part 2 (2008, d. Steven Soderbergh) Same problesm; but it just works
better as futility and defeat is just more interesting than victory. *** |
CHEAPER
BY THE DOZEN (2004, d. Shawn Levy) I expected to hate it; but instead I
was enchanted by the story & actors. Funny and emotionally
satisfying. *** |
CHECK
MATE (Jaque Mate) (2012, d. José María Cabral, Dominican
Republic) ** 3/4 |
CHECKOUT
GIRL'S BIG ADVENTURE, A (2012, d. Pierre Rambaldi) ** 1/2 |
CHEF
OF SOUTH POLAR, THE (2010, d. Shuichi Okita) *** 1/4 |
CHEF (2014,
d. Jon Favreau) ** 3/4 |
CHEF, THE (2014,
d. Daniel Cohen) ** 1/4 |
Chefs (Ep. 1 & 2)
(2015, d. Arnaud Malherbe) Fascinating, French TV series staring
handsome and charismatic Hugo Becker. *** 1/2 |
CHEF'S
SPECIAL (2009, d. Nacho Velilla) ** 1/4 |
CHELSEA
WALLS (2002, d. Ethan Hawke)
** |
CHÉRI
(2009, d. Stephen Frears) Outstanding, lavish evocation of Belle
Epoque; Pfeiffer is radient, Rupert Friend fabulously epicene. Literate
script. *** 1/2 |
CHERISH (2002, d.
Finn Taylor) ** 1/2 |
CHERRY
BLOSSOMS - HANAMI (2008, d. Dorris Dorrie) *** 1/4 |
CHERRY (2010, d.
Jeffrey Fine) *** 1/2 |
CHIAVI
DI CASA, LE (2007, d. Gianni Amelio) V.+ Wonderful, moving film with
sublime performances by Rampling, Stuart & Rossi. *** 1/2 |
CHICAGO
hicago (2002, d. Rob Marshall) *** 3/4 |
CHICKEN
PEOPLE (2016, d. Nicole Lucas Haimes) ** 1/4 |
CHICKEN
RUN (2000, d. Peter Lord & Nick Park) **
1/2 |
CHICKEN
UNDERGROUND (2001, d. Edet Belzberg) **
1/2 |
CHICKEN WITH PLUMS (2012, d.
Satrapi & Paronnaud) Overly designed & precious fable about an
Iranian (Mathieu Amalric) and his adored violin. Pretty, but boring. ** 1/4 |
CHICO & RITA (2012, d.
Errando, Mariscal, Trueba) Moving, involving, wonderful tribute to Cuban
music & jazz with a sassy love story. Animation for adults!! ***
1/2 |
CHIHWASEON
(2002, d. Im Kwon-taek) *** 1/4 |
CHILD
44 (2015, d. Daniel Espinosa) *** |
CHILD
PRODIGY, THE (L'enfant prodige) (2011 d. Luc Dionne) *** 1/2 |
CHILD,
THE (L'enfant) (2005, d. Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne) *** 1/4 |
CHILDHOOD
OF MAXIM GORKY (2005, d. Mark Donskoy) Classic Russian film from
the writer's memoire of his peasant Volga family. *** |
CHILDHOOD'S
END (2015, d. Nick Hurran) ** 1/2 |
CHILDREN
OF DIYARBAKIR, THE (2010, d. Miraz Bezar) *** |
CHILDREN
OF HUANG SHI, THE (2008, d. Roger Spottswoode) ** 3/4 |
CHILDREN
OF MEN (2006, d. Alfonso Cuaron) Masterpiece of Gazaian dystopia,
Nativity allegory & Time of the Wolf rolled into one. *** 1/2 |
CHILDREN
OF SARAJEVO (2012, d. Aida Begic, Bosnia & Herzegovina) ** |
CHILDREN
OF THE CENTURY (2002, d. Diane Kurys) [1999]
*** |
CHILDREN
OF WAR (2007, d. Alexandre Fuchs) ** 1/4 |
CHILDREN
(2007, d. Ragnar Bragason; Iceland) *** 1/2 |
CHILD'S POSE
(2013, d. Calin Peter Netzer, Romania) *** 1/2 |
CHILDSTAR
(2005, d. Don McKellar) Funny, trenchant and occasionally silly satire about
a 12 yr. old movie star & his kooky mom. *** |
CHILL
OUT (2001, d. Andreas Struk) ** 1/2 |
CHIMP,
THE (2001, d. Aktan Abdykalykov) ** 1/4 |
CHIMPANZEE (2012, d.
Fothergill & Linfield) V. A true achievement Disney nature docu, fabulous
footage. Marred by over-obvious slick narration & pop soundtrack. ** 3/4 |
CHINA HEAVYWEIGHT (2012, d.
Yung Chang) V. Slowly developing docu of 3 Chinese boxers, young &
mid-age. Boring, uneven start; but by end riveting & insightful.
*** |
CHINAMAN
(Kinamand) (2006, d. Henruk Ruben Genz) Wry Danish comedy. Plumber
divorced by wife marries younger Chinese woman. *** |
CHINESE
ODYSSEY: 2002 (2003, Hong Kong d. Jeff Lau) Funny and
assured satire of a martial arts, Chinese Emperor's court film. *** 1/4 |
CHINESE
PUZZLE (2014, d. Cédric Klapisch) *** 1/4 |
CHI-RAQ
(2015, d. Spike Lee) ** 3/4 |
CHLOE
(2010, d. Atom Egoyan) Julianne Moore better than ever in.remake of Nathalie
with more psychologically sound script. Lesbionics not my thing; but Max
Thieriot is! *** |
CHOCOLAT
(2000, d. Lasse Hallström) *** |
CHOCOLATE WAR, THE (2012, d.
Keith Gordon) V. YA book about war of nerves among students at a private
school: starkly shot with fine acting & adaptation. *** |
CHOK-DEE
(2005, d. Xavier Durrenger) The French Rocky, a French street criminal
becomes a world champ Thai boxer...written & acted by the guy himself. **
1/2 |
CHOKE (2008, d.
Clark Gregg) * 1/2 |
CHOP
SHOP (2007, d. Ramin Bahrani) *** |
CHOP
SUEY (2001, d. Bruce Weber) ** 3/4 |
CHOPPER
(2001, d. Andrew Dominik) *** |
CHORISTES,
LES (2004, d. Christophe Barratier) Franch AFF: moving drama of a
teacher who tames the boys in a reform school through music. *** 1/2 |
CHRIS
& DON: A LOVE STORY (2008, d. Guido Sante) *** 1/2 |
CHRISTMAS
TALE, A (Un conte de Noël) (2008, d. Arnaud Desplechin) *** 1/4 |
CHRISTMAS
TREE UPSIDE DOWN (2007, d. Ivan Cherkelov and Vassil Jivkov) *** |
CHRISTMAS
WITH THE KRANKS (2004, d. Joe Roth) Horrendous, embarrassing, utterly
offensive (to this Jewish observer), silly, unfunny. Did I love
it? 1/2* |
CHRONICAL
OF AN ESCAPE (2006, d. Israel Adrián Cactano) ** 3/4 |
CHRONICALLY
UNFEASIBLE (2001, d. Sergio Bianchi) W/O |
CHRONICALS
OF NARNIA (2005, d. Andrew Adamson) ** |
CHRONICALS
(2004, d. Sebastian Cordero) Equador's Acad. entry is a superb psychological
thriller about a child serial killer's manipulation of tv pop news. ***
1/4 |
CHRONICLE (2012, d. Josh
Trank) Loved it! Wish fulfillment fantasy+Greek tragedy+mysterious
superpowers+very talented young director+ Dane DeHaan *** 1/2 |
CHRONICLE (2014,
d. Josh Trank) + *** 3/4 |
CHRONICLES OF NARNIA, THE:
VOYAGE (2010, d. Michael Apted) Often annoying, but better than similar Last
Airbender, which is damning with faint praise. ** 1/2 |
CHRYSALIS
(2007, d. Julien Leclercq) ** 1/2 |
CHRYSTAL
(2004, d. Ray McKinnon) Southern gothic story of the effects of an auto
accident on a couple after 20 years of the husband in prison. ** 3/4 |
CHUCK
AND BUCK (2000, d. Miguel Arteta)
*** |
CHUCKS
(2016, d. Sabine Hiebler, Gerhard Ertl) ** |
CHUMSCRUBBER,
THE (2005, d. Arie Posin) Wonderful suburban satire cult-type film in
Donnie Darko mode. Jamie Bell: #1 actor of his generation. *** 1/2 |
CHUNHYANG
(2000, d. Im Kwon-taek) *** 1/2 |
CIAO
(2008, d. Yen Tan) Touching, arty (in a good way) American indie gay
film...Italian man meets friend on net. *** |
CIGAN
(GYPSY) (2011, d. Martin Sulik, Slovak Republic) *** |
CINDERELLA
MAN (2005, d. Ron Howard) Moving story of James Braddock with a
searingly honest portrayal by Russell Crowe. *** 1/2 |
CINDERELLA
(2015, d. Kenneth Branagh) ** 3/4 |
CINÉASTES DE NOTRE TEMPS
(2011, d. Jacques Rozier) V. Informative 98 minute docu made for tv in the
'60s interviewing people involved with Vigo. *** |
CINEMA VERITÉ (2011, d.
Berman & Pulcini) V. Superbly acted re-creation of the behind the scenes
of An American Family. 40 years ago never seemed so fresh. *** 1/2 |
CINEMA,
ASPIRIN & VULTURES (Cinema, Aspirinas e Urubus) (2006, d. Marcelo
Gomes) ** 1/4 |
CINEMABILITY
(2013, d. Jenni Gold) *** 1/2 |
CIRCLE
ROUGE, LE (2003, d. Jean-Pierre Melville) 1970 noir, typical Melville
which means lean and taut. Montand & Delon great. *** 1/4 |
CIRCLE,
THE (2014, d. Stefan Haupt) *** 1/4 |
CIRCLE,
THE (2001, d. Jafar Panahi) ***
1/2 |
CIRCLES
(2013, d. Srdan Golubovic) *** 1/2 |
CIRCO (2011, d. Aaron
Schlock) V. Docu about a Mexican circus family & their heartbreaking
problems in the 21st century. Nicely constructed to involve the
audience. *** 1/4 |
CIRCUIT
(2002, d. Dirk Shafer) ** |
CIRCUIT
(2001, d. Dirk Shafer) * 1/2 |
CIRKUS
COLUMBIA (2010, d. Danis Tanovic; Bosnia) *** 1/2 |
CITIZEN
DUANE (2006, d. Michael Mabbott) ** 3/4 |
CITIZEN KOCH
(2014, d. Carl Deal & Tia Lessin) *** 1/4 |
CITIZEN
SOLDIER (2016, d. Christian Tureaud & David Salzberg)
** 3/4 |
CITIZENFOUR
(2014, d. Laura Poitras) **** |
CITIZENFOUR
(2015, d. Laura Poitras) + **** |
CITY
BY THE SEA (2002, d. Michael Caton-Jones) ***
1/2 |
CITY ISLAND (2010, d.
Raymond De Felitta) Family dramedy where everybody lies. Original idea, great
script, wonderful acting ensemble. *** 1/2 |
CITY
OF BORDERS (2009, d. Yun Suh) *** |
CITY
OF EMBER (2008, d. Gil Kenan) Superb dystopian heroic fantasy, a live
action Wall*E with the visual panache of Brazil. *** 1/2 |
CITY
OF GHOSTS (2003, d. Matt Dillon) Pseudo Graham Greene. Stifling
atmosphere well done, as were characterizations. Story falls down. Good
try. ** 1/4 |
CITY
OF GOD (2002, d. Fernando Meirelles) *** |
CITY
OF GOLD (2016, d. Laura Gabbert) *** 1/4 |
CITY
OF LIFE AND DEATH (2009, d.Lu Chuan) *** 1/4 |
CITY
OF MEN (2008, d. Paolo Morelli) Much better than City of God,
imho. Emotionally affecting, driving narrative. *** 1/4 |
CITY
OF NO LIMITS (2002, d. Antonio Hernandez) *** 1/4 |
CITY
OF THE SUN, THE (Slunecný Stát) (2006, d. Martin Sulík; Slovak
Republic) ** |
CITY OF YOUR FINAL
DESTINATION, THE (2010, d. James Ivory) Well made & acted, if old
fashioned romantic melodrama; but plot just meanders & doesn't
resolve. ** 3/4 |
CLAIM,
THE (2001, d. Michael Winterbottom) ***
1/2 |
CLAIRE
IN MOTION (2016, d. Lisa Robinson, Annie J. Howell) *** |
CLAN, THE
(Argentina) (2015, d. Pablo Trapero) *** 1/2 |
CLANDESTINE
CHILDHOOD (2012, d. Benjamín Ávila, Argentina) *** |
CLAPHAM JUNCTION (2012, d.
Adrian Shergold) V.+ Involving & depressing drama of one full moon night
of sex, lies & gay bashings in London. *** 1/4 |
CLAPHAM
JUNCTION (2008, d. Adrian Shergold) Terrific British TV movie about
contrasts in modern society (marriage & bashing). *** 1/2 |
CLASH OF THE TITANS (2010, d.
Louis Leterrier) Post-prod. 3D better than expected. Film even worse:
repetitive turgid battle scenes, wooden acting. Ugh. * 1/2 |
CLASS ENEMY
(2013, d. Rok Bicek, Slovenia) *** |
CLASS TRIP (2012, d. Claude
Miller) V. Creepy, expressionistic, even Gothic 1998 film of troubled young
boy on class ski vacation, away from controlling dad. *** 1/4 |
CLASS,
THE (Entre les murs) (2008, d. Laurent Cantet; France) *** 3/4 |
CLASS,
THE (2008, d. Ilmar Raag; Estonia) *** 1/2 |
CLASSE
TOUS RISQUE (2006, d. Claude Sautet) A terrific classic noir with a
star-making Belmondo perf (if Breathless hadn't hit first). *** 1/2 |
Claude
Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah (2015, d. Adam
Benzine) *** |
CLAY
BIRD, THE (2003, d. Tareque Masud) Bangladesh AFF. A family
uprooted by political upheaval in '68. ** 3/4 |
CLEAN
(2005, d. Olivier Assayas) Maggie Chung is superb as a junkie trying to go
clean to reclaim her son from her inlaws in this wonderful drama. ***
1/2 |
CLEANER, THE
(2013, d. Adrian Saba, Peru) W/O |
CLEAR
HISTORY (2014, d. Greg Mottola) ** 3/4 |
CLEARING,
THE (2004, d. Pieter Jan Brugge) Hi-gloss kidnap film, Redford victim,
Mirren the suffering wife. "Without a Trace" does it better.
** |
CLICK
(2006, d. Frank Coraci) Good F/X, lousy script, sort of an It Might Have Been
a Wonderful Life. Not Sandler's finest. * 3/4 |
CLIENT 9 - RISE & FALL OF
ELIOT SPITZER (2010, d. Alex Gibney) V. Informative docu about hubris, almost
a whitewash; but Spitzer's cooperation telling. *** |
CLINK
OF ICE, THE (Le Bruit des glaçons) (2011, d. Bertrand Blier) ** 1/2 |
CLOCKSTOPPERS
(2002, d. Jonathan Frakes) ** 3/4 |
CLOSE TO LEO (2012, d.
Christophe Honoré) V. Emotional, well-acted 2002 drama of 4-tight knit
Breton brothers, from pov of 12-yo youngest, whose oldest bro has AIDS. *** |
CLOSED
CIRCUIT (2013, d. John Crowley) ** 1/2 |
CLOSER
(2004, d. Mike Nichols) Four loathsome characters well acted and beautifully
photographed (cf similar Carnal Knowledge!) Portman & Owen never
better. ** 3/4 |
CLOSET
MONSTER (2016, d. Stephen Dunn) *** 1/4 |
CLOSET,
THE (2001, d. Le Placard) (2001, d. Francis
Veber) ** 1/2 |
CLOUD
9 (2009, d. Andreas Dresan) German septuagenarians screw like rabbits
in an attack on filmic taboo against showing wizened bods. VERY true to life,
though. ** 3/4 |
CLOUD ATLAS (2012, d.
Wachowskis & Tykwer) 1 viewing is insufficent to follow complex 6-story
narrative. But production (esp. make-up & f/x) is fabulous, perfect
acting ensemble. *** 1/4 |
CLOUD,
THE (2007, d. Gregor Schnitzler) ** 3/4 |
CLOUDBURST
(2012, d. Thom Fitzgerald) *** 1/4 |
CLOUDS
OF SILS MARIA (2014, d. Olivier Assayas) *** 1/4 |
CLOWN,
THE (2012, d. Selton Mello, Brazil) ** 1/2 |
CLOWNWISE
(2014, d. Viktor Taus) ** 1/4 |
CLUB
SANDWICH (2014, d. Fernando Eimbcke) ** 3/4 |
CLUB, THE (Chile)
(2015, d. Pablo Larrain) ** 1/2 |
COAL
COUNTRY (2009, d. Mari-Lynn Evans & Phylis Geller) V. Alarming and
reasonably even-handed docu about dangers & destruction of coal industry
In Appalachia. ** 3/4 |
COAST
GUARD, THE (2003, d. Kim Ki-duk) Overwrought drama about the soldiers
who guard the Korean coastline from spy incursions. Way over the
top. * 3/4 |
COAST
TO COAST (2004, d. Paul Mazursky) V. Judy Davis & Richard Dreyfuss
are excellent in this moving, adult drama about a couple devastated by their
son's death. *** 1/2 |
COCHOCHI
(2008, d. Israel Cárdenas & Laura Amelia Guzmán) *** 1/4 |
COCK
COLLEGE (short films) (2009, d. various) |
COCKETTES,
THE (2002, d. Bill Weber and David Weissman) ** 3/4 |
COCO
BEFORE CHANEL (2009, d. Anne Fontaine) Tatou has matured into a superb
actress. Great costumes & sets; but a tad overlong and just didn't
involve me. *** |
COCONUT HERO
(2016, d. Florian Cossen) *** 1/2 |
CODE
46 (2004, d. Michael Winterbottom) One, of the greatest examples
of cyberpunk ever put on film. Winterbottom's future imagery is
amazing. *** 3/4 |
CODE BLACK
(2014, d. Ryan McGarry, M.D.) **** |
CODE
UNKNOWN (2001, d. Michael Haneke) **
3/4 |
COFFEE
DATE (2006, d. Stewart Wade) Amusing comedy about sexual confusions,
really well written script. *** |
COLD
CUTS (Buffet froid) (2011, d. Bertrand Blier) ** |
COLD
LIGHT (2004, d. Hilmar Oddsson) Iceland's AFF is a dour tragedy about a
40ish man finally facing a tragedy of his youth. *** |
COLD
MOUNTAIN (2003, d. Anthony Minghella) Fine production, good acting, but
the "well made" story was too predictable. Jude Law is a bonafide
star. *** |
COLD
SHOWERS (Douches froides) (2006, d. Antony Cordier) *** |
COLD
SOULS (2009, d. Sophie Barthes) ** 1/2 |
COLD
WAR (2013, d. Longman Leung, Sunny Luk) ** |
COLDEST
DAY, THE (2004, d. Xie Dong) A somewhat boring film about mutual
infidelity in a modern Chinese marriage. ** |
COLLATERAL
(2004, d. Michael Mann) L.A. is the star here; and Mann doesn't cheat the
geography. Mann's best film in a while. *** |
COLLECTOR,
THE (Komornik) (2005, d. Feliks Falk; Poland) ** 1/4 |
COLLISION (2010, d. Marc
Evans) V. Intriguing, fairly predictable Brit tv serial of a police
investigation into a multi-car hiway accident with twists & turns. ** 3/4 |
COLMA:
THE MUSICAL (2006, d. Richard Wong) Strictly amateurville musical, but
charming, simple story. ** 1/2 |
COLOR
OF FAME, THE (2008, d.Alesandro Bellame Palacios; Venezuela) *** |
COLOR
OF PARADISE, THE (2000, d. Majid Majidi) ***
1/4 |
COLORS
OF THE MOUNTAINS, THE (2011, d. Carlos César Arbeláez, Colombia)
*** |
COMANCHE
MOON (2008, d. Simon Wincer) V. Nicely played, if choppy,
miniseries. Val Kilmer? weird. ** 3/4 |
COMBAT
(2006, d. Patrick Carpentier) * |
COME
AND SEE (2012, d. Elem Klimov) V. Russian WWII intimate epic of orphaned 14
yr. old boy's battles in partisan group. Too histrionic for my tastes.
W/O |
COME
EARLY MORNING (2006, d. Joey Lauren Adams) *** |
COME
INTO THE LIGHT (Alla Luce Del Sol) (2005, d. Roberto Faenza) **
1/2 |
COME
UNDONE (Presque rien) (2001, d. Sébastien
Lifshitz) ** |
COME
UNDONE (2010, d. Silvio Soldini) *** |
COME
WHAT MAY (En mai, fais ce qu'il te plaît) (2016, d. Christian
Carion) *** 1/2 |
COMEDY
OF POWER, A (2006, d. Claud Chabrol) ** 3/4 |
COMIC CON EPISODE IV: A FAN'S
HOPE (2012, d. Morgan Spurlock) V. Amusing docu with Spurlock's gift for
finding the right cast & story line without narration. *** 1/2 |
COMIC
EVANGELISTS (2006, d. Daniel Jones, Dann Sytsma) *** |
COMING
HOME (À moi seule) (2012, d. Frédéric Videau) ** 3/4 |
COMING
HOME (2015, d. Viko Nikci) *** 3/4 |
COMING
HOME (2015, d. Zhang Yimou) *** 1/2 |
COMMAND
AND CONTROL (2016, d. Robert Kenner) *** 3/4 |
COMMITTED
(2000, d. Lisa Krueger) ** |
COMPANY MEN, THE (2010,
d. John Wells) Leave it to Wells to make the first truthful, if predictable,
film about Depression II. Superbly cast and timely. *** 1/4 |
COMPANY
YOU KEEP, THE (2013, d. Robert Redford) *** 1/4 |
COMPANY,
THE (2003, d. Robert Altman) Little narrative, lots of good dancing.
Neve impresses, and James Franco underplays to splendid effect. *** 1/4 |
COMPANY,
THE (2007, d. Mikael Salomon) V. *** 1/2 |
COMPARED
TO WHAT: THE IMPROBABLE JOURNEY OF BARNEY FRANK (2016, Canavan &
Chandler) *** 3/4 |
COMPUTER
CHESS (2013, d. Andrew Bujalski) *** 1/4 |
COMRADE
KIM GOES FLYING (2013, d. Anja Daelemans, Nicholas Bonner, Kim
Gwang-hun) ** 1/2 |
CONCERNING VIOLENCE
(2014, d. Goran Olsson) ** 3/4 |
CONCERT, THE
(2010, d. Radu Mihaileanu) *** 1/2 |
CONCERTO
- A BEETHOVEN JOURNEY (2016, d. Phil Grabsky) *** |
CONCRETE
NIGHT (2014, Finland, d. Pirjo Honkasalo) *** 1/4 |
CONCUSSION
(2013, d. Stacie Passon) *** |
CONCUSSION
(2015, d. Peter Landesman) ** 3/4 |
CONDOR:
AXIS OF EVIL (2003, d. Rodrigo Vasquez) A doc linking the U.S. to South
American dictators and disappearances of the '70s. Too
unstructured. ** 1/4 |
CONFESSIONS
(2010, d. Tetsuya Nakashima; Japan) *** 1/2 |
CONFESSIONS
OF A DANGEROUS MIND (2002, d. George Clooney)
*** |
CONFESSIONS
OF PAIN (2007, d. Andrew Lau & Alan Mak) *** 1/4 |
CONFIDENCE
(2003, d. James Foley) Foley has style to burn. Too bad he didn't burn
this derivative script. Why I like Ed Burns is the question. ** 1/2 |
CONFUSION
DES GENRES, LA (2001, d. Ilan Duran Cohen) *** |
CONGORAMA
(2006, d. Philippe Falardeau) ** 3/4 |
CONGRESS,
THE (2014, d. Ari Folman) * 1/2 |
CONNECTION,
THE (La French) (2015, d. Cédric Jimenez) *** |
CONNIE
AND CARLA (2004, d. Michael Lembeck) Silly, if intermittantly funny,
script. I liked the music; but the film is excessivly clichéd. * 3/4 |
CONSPIRACY
OF SILENCE (2003, d. John Deery) Ernest, polemic drama: celebacy and
the Catholic church. Nice production, but too on-point for good drama.
** |
CONSPIRATOR, THE (2011, d.
Robert Redford) Somber history of injustice, great cast, the Civil War still
resonates. Robin Wright & James McAvoy stand out. *** 1/2 |
CONSTANT
GARDNER, THE (2005, d. Fernando Meirelles) *** |
CONSTANTINE
(2006, d. Francis Lawrence) V. Looks good with graphic novel feel, nice f/x,
absurd plot. ** 1/4 |
CONTAGION (2011, d. Steven
Soderbergh) Suspenseful, realistic, well acted and directed. Only a too pat,
unrealistic resolution mars an excellent effort. *** 1/4 |
CONTAINER
(2006, d. Lukas Moodysson) * 3/4 |
CONTENDER,
THE (2000, d. Rod Lurie)
*** |
CONTINENTAL,
A FILM WITHOUT GUNS (2008, d. Stéphane Lafleur) ** 1/2 |
CONTROL
ALT DELETE (2008, d. Cameron Labine) ** 3/4 |
CONTROL
ROOM (2004, d. Jehane Noujaim) Doc. about Al-Jezeera's coverage of the
current Iraq War. Good footage, though repetitive. ** 3/4 |
CONTROL (2007, d.
Anton Corbijn) *** |
CONVERSATIONS
ON SERIOUS TOPICS (2013, d. Giedrè Beinoriutè, Lithuania) *
1/2 |
CONVERSATIONS
WITH OTHER WOMEN (2006, d. Hans Canosa) *** 1/4 |
CONVICTION (2010, d.
Tony Goldwyn) Totally predictable (even more obviously than Secretariat),
earnest bleeding heart flick. Rockwell & Juliette Lewis esp. fine. ** 1/2 |
CONVOY, THE
(2012, d. Alexy Mizgirev) * 3/4 |
COOL
MONEY (2005, d. Gary Burns ) V. Modestly involving TV caper film about
some losers knocking off N.Y. hotels. ** 1/2 |
COOL PEOPLE (La gente
che sta bene) (2014, d. Francesco Patierno) Italian dramedy about
an executive falling apart publicly. Not worth reviewing. ** |
COOLER,
THE (2003, d. Wayne Kramer) The acting's pretty good, especially Alec
Baldwin; but the plot, direction & cinematography pretty well suck.
** |
COOPER
AND HEMINGWAY: THE TRUE GEN (2013, d. John Mulholland) ***
1/2 |
COPACABANA (2011, d. Marc
Fitoussi) *** |
COPYING
BEETHOVEN (2006, d. Agnieszka Holland) Overwrought, overacted. Sublime
music (though weirdly edited). ** |
CORALINE
(2009, d. Henry Selick) Incredible 3D animation. Fantasmagorical plot
not my cuppa; but the imagery is superb & expands the art of
cinema. *** 1/4 |
CORE,
THE (2003, d. Jon Amiel) F/x end-of-world flick fun enough to
overcome implausibilities. First hour great & then film degrades to
clichés. ** 3/4 |
CORIOLANUS (2011, d.
Ralph Fiennes) Fabulous concept, great acting; but
Shakespeare's language doesn't work for me in this context. ** 1/2 |
CORN ISLAND
(2014, Georgia, d. Giorgi Ovashvili) *** 1/4 |
CORONATION
(2000, d. Silvio Caiozzi) *** |
CORPORATION,
THE (2004, d. Achbar & Abbott) Overlong but fascinating Canadian
documentary about "corporations" as psychotic people. *** 1/2 |
CORRECTION
(Diorthosi) (2008, d. Thanos Anastopoulos, Greece) ** 1/4 |
CORTEX
(2008, d. Nicolas Boukhrief) *** |
COST
OF LIVING (2004, d. Phillippe Le Guay) Vivid, beautifully realized
multi-character story connected by the theme money for love. *** 1/4 |
COTE
D'AZURE (2005, d. Ducastel & Martineau) Entertaining French farce
about an family on vacation whose sexuality is mutable & evolving.
** 3/4 |
COTEAU ROUGH
(2012, d. André Forcier) ** 3/4 |
COUDY
WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS (2009, d. Lord & Miller) Clever, fun 3-D
animated kids film with enough in-humor to amuse adults. *** |
COUNT
OF MONTE CRISTO, THE (2002, d. Kevin
Reynolds) *** |
COUNTDOWN
TO ZERO (2010, d. Lucy Walker) *** |
COUNTDOWN
(2012, d. Huh Jong-ho) *** |
COUNTDOWN
(2013, d. Nattawut Poonpiriya, Thailand) * 1/2 |
COUNTER
INVESTIGATION (Contre-enquête) (2007, d. Franck Mancusco) *** 1/2 |
COUNTERFEITERS,
THE (Die Falscher) (2007, d. Stefan Ruzowitzky; Austria) *** 1/2 |
COUNTRY STRONG (2011 d. Shana
Feste) Weak script (seen it before). Can't blame actors...Paltrow
really fine & Hedlund has charisma to burn. Music a plus. ** 1/2 |
COUNTRY
TEACHER, THE (2008, d. Bohdan Sláma) *** 3/4 |
COUNTRY
WEDDING (2009, d. Vladis Öskarsdóttir) *** |
COUPERET,
LE (2005, d. Costa-Gavras) More black comedy than the usual
Costa-Gavras, entertaining film which takes Time Out to a higher level.
*** |
COUSINHOOD
(2012, d. Daniel Sánchez Arévalo) ** |
COVE, THE (2009,
d. Louie Psihoyos) ** 3/4 |
COVERBOY
(2009, d. Carmine Amoroso) *** |
COWBOYS & ALIENS
(2011, d. Jon Favreau) Liked the Western, hated the Aliens...Well cast; but
silly plotting ruined any chance of not disappointing. ** |
COWBOYS
AND ANGELS (2004, d. David Gleeson) Beautifully written & acted
Irish coming-of-age gay/straight romantic comedy. Michael Legge is
wonderful. *** 1/4 |
COWBOYS
AND ANGELS (2005, d. David Gleeson)V.+ *** |
COWBOYS AND ANGELS
(2015, d. David Gleeson) *** 1/4 |
COWBOYS (2014,
Croatia, d. Tomislav Mrsic) A comic satire (?) where a group of
amateurs rehearse & put on a play. I lost interest. W/O |
COYOTE
UNLY (2000, d. David McNally) * 3/4 |
CQ (2002, d.
Roman Coppola) * |
CRAB
TRAP (2010, d. Oscar Ruiz Navia; Columbia) * 3/4 |
CRACKER:
A NEW TERROR (2006, d. Antonia Bird) V. Excellent tv film about a
killer British cop driven crazy in the "troubles". *** |
CRACKS
IN THE SHELL (2012, d. Christian Schwochow) *** |
CRANE
WORLD (2005, d. Pablo Trapero) Slow, Argentine neo-realist B&W film
about a 49 yr. old construction worker ex-rock guitarist. ** 1/2 |
CRANFORD
(2008, d. Simon Curtis) V. Superb British early Victorian mini-series which
just got better & better. The final part blew me away. *** 1/2 |
CRASH
REEL, THE (2013, d. Lucy Walker) *** |
CRASH
(2005, d. Paul Haggis) Superb Short Cuts type multi-character, roundabout
drama...modern day L.A. as racial dystopia. I need to leave L.A.! ***
1/2 |
CRAWL
(2013, d. Herve Lasgouttes) ** 3/4 |
CRAYFISH
(2010, d. Ivan Cherkelov) * 1/4 |
CRAZIES, THE (2010, d. Breck
Eisner) Convincing bio-eco-disaster flick with one wonderful perf by Joe
Anderson and some effectively directed horror tropes. *** |
CRAZY
HEART (2009, d. Scott Cooper) Almost makes me love country music.
Bridges is great, iconic. Nicely realized love story plus the music...winning
como. *** 1/4 |
CRAZY HORSE (2012, d.
Frederick Wiseman) V. Formless, overlong docu of Parisian nightclub; behind
scene stuff alternate with naked girl + gorgeous lit dance numbers. **
1/2 |
CRAZY
LOVE (2007, d. Dan Klores & Fisher Stevens) *** 1/4 |
CRAZY
(2001, d. Hans-Christian Schmid) *** 1/4 |
CRAZY, STUPID LOVE
(2011, d. Ficarra & Requa) Diverting rom-com with Carel's best perf to
date; I wanted to love it...but predictable plot twists just not funny
enough. ** 3/4 |
crazy/beautiful
(2001, d. John Stockwell) *** 1/4 |
CREATION
(2009, d. Jon Amiel) Earnest, boring costumer biofilm...Bettany is good
as Darwin; but I never believed the film was true to the real
characters. ** 1/2 |
CREATIVE
NATURE (2008, d. John Andres) ** 1/4 |
CREED (2015, d.
Ryan Coogler) *** 3/4 |
CREW,
THE (2000, d. Michael Dinner) **
1/2 |
CRIME
+ PUNISHMENT IN SUBERBIA (2000, d. Rob Schmidt) **
1/2 |
CRIME
NOVEL (2006, d. Michele Placido) *** 1/4 |
CRIMEN
DEL PADRE AMARO, EL (2003, d. Carlos Carrera) Mexico AFF.
Anti-clerical satiric melodrama in small Mexican parish. *** 1/4 |
CRIMINAL
LOVERS (2000, d. Francois Ozon) ***
1/2 |
CRIMINAL
(2004, d. Gregory Jacobs) A faithful remake of Nine Queens, which means a
good, if familiar script. A sympathetic cast, still this one doesn't quite
jell. ** 1/2 |
CRIMSON
RIVERS (2001, d. Mathieu Kassowitz) *** |
Crisis Hotline:
Veterans Press 1 (2014, d. Ellen Goosenberg Kent) doc short *** 1/4
|
CRISTO REY
(2014, Dominican Republic, d. Leticia Tonos) ** 1/4 |
CROODS, THE
(2014, d. Kirk De Mico, Chris Sanders) *** |
CROOKED
E, THE (2003, d. Penelope Spheeris) V. CBS film docudrama about
fall of Enron. Predictable script, Christian Kane actor to watch.
** |
CROSSING
A SHADOW (2007, d. Augusto Tamayo; Peru) ** 1/2 |
CROSSING
BORDERS (2008, d. Arnd Wächter) Hopeful, moving docu feels like
"Real World Morocco", 4 American & 4 Moroccan students live
together for a week and keep it real. *** 1/4 |
CROSSING
HENNESSY (2010, d. Ivy Ho) ** 1/2 |
CROSSING
OVER (2009, d. Wayne Kramer) Like Crash, only better, this is an
involving ensemble drama about distressed immigrants in L.A. *** 1/4 |
CROSSING
THE BORDER (Un Franco 14 Pesetas) (2007, d. Carlos Iglesias) *** |
CROSSING
THE BRIDGE: THE SOUND OF ISTANBUL (2006, d. Fatih Aiken) V. Music docu,
sporadically good music, nice photog. ** 1/2 |
CROSSING
(2009, d. Kim Tae-kyun; Republic of Korea) ** 3/4 |
CROSSING,
THE (Bocu no ojison) (2000, d. Yoichi Higashi) ** |
CROUCHING
TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (2000, d. Ang Lee) *** 3/4
|
CROUPIER
(2000, d. Mike Hodges) *** 1/4 |
CROWN
JEWELS, THE (2012, d. Ella Lemhagen) ** 1/4 |
CRUDE
(2003, Turkey d. Paxton Winters) Road film about 2 young American
guys and their travels through Turkey looking for fame & fortune.
** 3/4 |
CRUEL
BUT NECESSARY (2005, d. Saul Rubinek) Innovative video about a woman
secretly recording her life for 2 years on a hidden camera. ** 3/4 |
CRUEL
JOYS (2003, d. Juraj Nvota) Slovakia AFF. Relationship drama in
pre-war small Slovak town. ** 3/4 |
CRUSH
(2002, d. John McKay) ** |
CRYING
LADIES (2005, d. Mark Meily) Three Philippine women hired as cryers for
a Chinese funeral. I was uninvolved; but the film wasn't that bad. W/O |
CRYING
OUT (2011, d. Robin Aubert) *** |
CRYSTAL
FAIRY (2013, d. Sebastián Silva) ** 3/4 |
CSI:
GRAVE DANGER 1 & 2 (2005, d. Quentin Tarantino) V. ** 3/4 |
CUBA
LIBRA (2004, d. Juan Gerard) Nostalgic, but too pat, reminiscence of an
11 yr. old boy coming of age in '58 small town Cuba prior to
revolution. ** |
CUBE
OF SUGAR, A (2012, d. Reza Mirkarimi) ** 3/4 |
CUCKOO,
THE (2002, d. Alexander Rogozhkin) *** |
CULTURE
HIGH, THE (2014, d. Brett Harvey) *** 3/4 |
CUP,
THE (2000, d. Khyentse Norbu)
*** |
CUPCAKES
(2014, d. Eytan Fox) * 1/2 |
CURE
(2001, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [1997]
*** |
CURIOSITY OF CHANCE, THE
(2012, d. Russell Marleau) V. Pleasant, eccentric, slick '06 coming of age
American hi-school in Belgium indie. Gay clique vs. bullies. ** 3/4 |
CURIOUS
CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, THE (2009, d. David Fincher) + Even more
moving 2nd time around. Epic, emotional, great film. *** 3/4 |
CURIOUS
CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, THE (2008, d. David Fincher) Moving, epic
filmmaking which works at all levels. Nearly a masterpiece. *** 1/2 |
CURSE
OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER (2007, d. Zhang Yimou; China) *** |
CURSE
OF THE JADE SCORPION, THE (2001, d. Woody
Allen) ** |
CURSED
(2009, d. Wes Craven) V. Campy parody of werewolf stories with a great
cast (Jesse Eisenberg & Milo Ventimiglia are wonderful). Ridiculous; but
clever & fun. *** |
CUT BANK
(2014, d. Matt Shakman) *** 1/2 |
CUT
SLEEVE BOYS (2007, d. Ray Yeung) ** 3/4 |
Cut, The (2014, d.
Gianluca Minucci) Short film without dialogue about a young barber
dramatically cutting his father's hair. Nicely designed, but slender
premise. ** 1/2 |
CUTIE
AND THE BOXER (2013, d. Zachary Heinzerling) ** 3/4 |
CUTTING
EDGE 3, THE (2008, d. Stuart Gillard) V. Surprisingly not bad,
although predictable. Matt Lanter is good! ** 1/2 |
CUTTING
EDGE, THE (2008, d. Paul Michael Glaser) V. Moira Kelly & D.B.
Sweeney have good chemistry. Otherwise clichéd. ** 1/2 |
CYBER-SENIORS
(2014, d. Saffron Cassaday) *** |
CYCLES
(2009, d. Cyril Gelblat) *** 1/2 |
CYCLING
WITH MOLIÈRE (Alceste à bicyclette) (2013, d. Philippe Le
Guay) ** 1/2 |
CYRUS (2010, d.
Jay Duplass & Mark Duplass) ** 3/4 |
DA
VINCI CODE, THE (2006, d. Ron Howard) The con of film. Turgid,
overlong...nice historical f/x, though. ** 1/4 |
DAAS (2012, d.
Adrian Panek) ** |
DADDY
& PAPA (2002, d. Johnny Symons) *** 1/2 |
DALECARLIANS,
THE (2005, d. Maria Blom) Involving family drama about 3 sisters
and the small Swedish town that the youngest returns to. *** |
DALLAS
BUYERS CLUB (2013, d. Jean-Marc Vallée) *** 1/2 |
DAMNATION
(2014, d. Ben Knight, Travis Rummel) *** 1/4 |
DAMNED
UNITED, THE (2009, d. Tom Hooper) Good script & fine perfs
(especially Michael Sheen) in a sports biopic more about people than sports.
*** 1/4 |
DAMNED,
THE (2010, d. Isaki Lacuesta) * |
DAMSELS IN DISTRESS (2012, d.
Whit Stillman) Smart comedy about college doufuses. Whimsical and slight; but
Stillman's style still appeals to me. *** |
DAN IN
REAL LIFE (2007, d. Peter Hedges) Emotionally satisfying, breakthru
film for Hedges (and for me, Carell). *** 1/4 |
DANCE
TOWN (2011, d. Jeon Kyu-hwan) ** 3/4 |
DANCER
AND THE THIEF, THE (2009, d. Fernando Trueba; Spain *** 1/4) |
DANCER
IN THE DARK (2000, d. Lars von Trier) ***
1/2 |
DANCER
UPSTAIRS, THE (2002, d. John Malkovich) ** 3/4 |
DANCERS
(2009, d. Pemille Fischer Christensen) ** 1/2 |
DANCING
ACROSS BORDERS (2009, d. Anne H. Bass) *** |
DANCING
IN JAFFA (2014, d. Hilla Medalia) *** 1/2 |
DANDELION
(2004, d. Mark Milgard) Well acted, somewhat pointless coming of age story of
boy who sacrifices much for his dysfunctional family. ** 3/4 |
DANDELIONS,
THE (Du Vent dans mes mollets) (2013, d. Carine Tardieu) **
1/4 |
DANGEROUS
LIVES OF ALTAR BOYS, THE (2002, d. Peter Care)
** |
DANGEROUS METHOD, A
(2011, d. David Cronenberg) Talky, even stagey ultra-smart film about
Jung & Freud falling out. Knightley is spectacularly good. ** 3/4 |
DANIEL DERONDA (2011 d. Tom
Hooper) V. Nicely mounted costumer: love thwarted & Jewish identity
found. Stolidly underplayed by good cast. Hooper? hmmm. ** 3/4 |
DANIKA
(2006, d. Ariel Vromen) * 1/2 |
DANISH
GIRL, THE (2015, d. Tom Hooper) ** |
DANS
PARIS (2007, d. Christophe Honoré) ** 1/2 |
DARE
(2009, d. Adam Salky) High school sexual angst film which nails
situation & characterizations (though actors are too old). Zach Gilford
has genuine star qualities. *** 1/4 |
DAREDEVIL
(2003, d. Mark Steven Johnson) Better stunts than Spiderman; but rather wan
story. I enjoyed it, especially Affleck. ** 3/4 |
DARJEELING
LIMITED, THE (2007, d. Wes Anderson) Better than his last one; but I
need more than a train & exotica. ** 3/4 |
DARK
AGES, THE (2007, d. Chris Cassel) V. Standard issue History channel
docu. Lots of info well presented. ** 3/4 |
DARK
BLUE WORLD (2001, d. Jan Sverak) *** 1/4 |
DARK
HARBOR (2009, d. Naito Takasugu) *** |
DARK HORSE (2012, d. Todd
Solondz). Bittersweet satire of man-child's delusional life. Ironies abound,
aided by perfect casting. Grown-up Dollhouse, funny & sad. *** |
DARK
HORSE (Voksne Mennesker) (2005, d. Dagur Kári) ** |
DARK
HORSE, THE (2015, d. James Napier Robertson) *** 1/2 |
DARK KNIGHT RISES, THE (2012,
d. Christopher Nolan) I respect Nolan's vision, even if his plot machinations
have me rolling my eyes in disbelief. Zimmer's bombastic score worked. ** 3/4 |
DARK
KNIGHT, THE (2008, d. Christopher Nolan) Surprisingly dark and dense,
some narrative glitches, but Ledger is as good as the hype. *** 1/4 |
DARK
STREETS (2008, d. Rachel Samuels) Rarely has so much stylishness been
put in aid of such a lame story. Only singers & prod. designers come out
ok. ** |
DARK
VALLEY, THE (2014, Austria, d. Andreas Prochaska) *** 1/4 |
DARK
WATER (2002, d. Hideo Nakata) *** |
DARKBLUEALMOSTBLACK
(2006, d. Daniel Sánchez Arévalo) *** 1/2 |
DARKER
THAN MIDNIGHT (2015, d. Sebastiano Riso) *** 1/4 |
DARKEST
MATTER, THE (2011, d. James Fox) 1/2* |
DARWIN'S
NIGHTMARE (2005, d. Hubert Sauper; docu) V. *** |
DASEPO NAUGHTY GIRLS
(Dasepo Sonyo) (2007, d. E J-yong) * |
DATE
AND SWITCH (2014, d. Chris Nelson) *** 1/4 |
DATE NIGHT (2010, d. Shawn
Levy) Sporadically funny couple-in-jeopardy farce, but just too ridiculous
& unlikely for my tastes, Marky Mark's pecs excepted. ** 1/4 |
DAUGHTER
FROM DANANG (2003, d. Dolgen and Franco) (V) docu. Mixed race
Viet Nam war child sent to US at 7 meets her mom. *** 1/4 |
DAUGHTER, THE
(Doch) (2013, d. Aleksandr Kasatkin, Natalia Nazarova) *** |
DAVID
COPPERFIELD (2009, d. Simon Curtis) V. The first half, Daniel Radcliffe
as young Copperfield, is fine. Then it all turns to treacle and
sentiment. ** 1/2 |
DAVID'S BIRTHDAY (2012, d.
Marco Filiberti) V. Overwrought story of married man yearning for gay affair
with friend's son. Massimo Poggio one to watch. ** |
DAWN
OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (2014, d. Matt Reeves) ** 3/4 |
DAWSON,
ISLA 10 (2009, d. Miguel Littin; Chile) *** |
DAY
A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL, THE (2003, S. Korea d. Hong Sang-soo)
Muddled story of multiple affairs going nowhere. Film does too.
1/2* |
DAY
AFTER TOMORROW, THE (2004, d. Roland Emmerich) Cliché story (though
involving & well done), fantastically realistic special f/x. ** 3/4 |
DAY
AT THE MUSEUM, A (Musée haut, musée bas) (2009, d. Jean-Michel
Ribes) ** 1/4 |
Day One (2016,
d. Henry Hughes) *** 1/2 |
DAY
THE EARTH STOOD STILL, THE (2008, d. Scott Derrickson) Good f/x; but
sappy, incredulous script a million times inferior to original.* 1/2 |
DAY
WATCH (2007, d. Timur Bekmambetov) *** |
DAYBREAK (2011 d. Michael
Rymer) V. Final ep. of Battlestar Galactica as a 2 1/2 hr. film on DVD.
Lovely blue & green ending to a fascinating series. *** 1/2 |
DAYBREAK
(2004, d. Bjorn Runge) Three cleverly interwoven stories of strange
relationship angst in Sweden. I couldn't relate to the stories. ** 3/4 |
DAYDREAM
NATION (2011 d. Mike Goldbach) *** |
DAYS
AND CLOUDS (2008, d. Silvio Soldini) *** |
DAYS
AND HOURS (2005, d. Ademir Kenovic) Talky, slow paced slice of life
story about family coping with consequences of Bosnian war 7 years earlier. *
3/4 |
DAYS
AND NIGHTS (2014, d. Christian Camargo) ** 1/2 |
DAYS
OF BEING WILD (2004, d. Wong Kar-wei) I was carried away by the plot,
actors & especially the cinematography. Now I must reassess In The Mood
For Love. *** 1/2 |
DAYS
OF DARKNESS (2007, d. Denys Arcand; Canada) *** |
DAYS
OF GLORY (2006, d. Rachid Bouchareb; Algeria) *** |
DAYS
OF HEAVEN (2016, d. Terrence Malick) ++ *** 1/2 |
DEAD
GIRL, THE (2006, d. Karen Moncrieff) *** 1/4 |
DEAD
MAN'S HAND (2003, d. Boon & Brandenbourger) Luxembourg AFF.
High gloss consumerist satire. ** 3/4 |
DEAD
MAN'S SHOES (2005, d. Shane Meadows) Paddy Considine is the nemesis of
group of guys who tortured his brother. Violent and bloody. ** 1/2 |
DEAD
SILENCE (2008, d. James Wan)V. Stylish horror flick with ridiculous
seen-before "dummy" plot. Looks great, less filling. ** 1/4 |
DEADGIRL
(2009, d. Marcel Sarmiento and Gadi Harel) ** 1/2 |
DEADPOOL
(2016, d. Tim Miller) ** 3/4 |
DEAL
(2008, d. Gil Cates, Jr.) Predictable, but the poker was realistic & Bret
Harrison is a winning actor. ** 3/4 |
DEAL,
THE (2004, d. Harvey Kahn) Wall Street shenanigans in the oil patch in
the near future. Slickly made, good cast, but probably straight to
video. ** 1/2 |
DEAL,
THE (2007, d. Stephen Frears) V. British political true story, Labour
deal to share power. Too parochial for U.S. ** 1/2 |
DEAR
FRANKIE (2004, d. Shona Aurbach) Tender and moving drama of deaf boy's
bonding with a surrogate father. *** 1/4 |
DEAR JOHN (2010, d. Lasse
Hallström) A little sappy; but Hallström does a good job with Tatum, nice
chemistry between leads & good enough romance, if barely. *** |
DEAR
WENDY (2005, d. Thomas Vinterberg) *** |
DEAR
WHITE PEOPLE (2014, d. Justin Simien) *** 1/4 |
DEATH
AND TEXAS (2004, d. Kevin DiNovis) Satiric, pointed but understated
mockumentary about a famed football player on death row in Texas. *** 1/4 |
DEATH
AT A FUNERAL (2007, d. Frank Oz) *** |
DEATH BY CHINA (2012, d.
Peter Navarro) V. Slick docu of China trade disaster for US jobs. Well
presented, frightening. I bought 2 things today, both "Made in
China". Ugh. *** 1/2 |
DEATH
DEFYING ACTS (2008, d. Gillian Armstrong) Excellent period piece;
strong acting by Guy Pierce & Zeta-Jones! *** 1/4 |
DEATH
FOR SALE (2012, d. Faouzi Bensaldi, Morocco) ** |
DEATH
IN LOVE (2009, d. Boaz Yakin) Good cast mostly wasted on incoherent
effects-of-Holocaust-on-2nd-generation-family sexually explicit melodrama. **
1/4 |
DEATH
IN VENICE (2007, d. Luchino Visconti) ** 3/4 |
DEATH
METAL ANGOLA (2014, d. Jeremy Xido) ** 1/4 |
DEATH
OF A PRESIDENT (2006, d. Gabriel Range) *** 1/2 |
DEATH
OF MR. LAZARESCU, THE (Moartea domului Lazarescu) (2005, d.
Cristi Puiu; Romania) *** 1/2 |
DEATH
SENTENCE (2007, d. James Wan) ** |
DEATH
TO SMOOCHY (2002, d. Danny De Vito) **
1/2 |
DEBT, THE (2011, d. John
Madden) Dual stories of consequences of past. Both sets of actors
convincing. *** 1/4 |
DEBUTANTES,
LOS (2004, d. Andres Waissbluth) Strong, multi-POV, sexy drama about 2
naive brothers who become involved with a porn boss and his mistress. *** |
DECEMBER
BOYS (2007, d. Rod Hardy) Good performances, but a predictable clichéd
script. ** 1/2 |
DECEMBER
HEAT (Detsembrikuumus) (2009, d. Asko Kase; Estonia) *** |
DECENDANTS, THE (2011,
d. Alexander Payne) A nice script, interesting characters &
Hawaiian beauty make for an enjoyable, but minor, entertainment. ***
1/4 |
DECENT
ONE, THE (2014, d. Vanessa Lapa) **** |
DECEPTIVE
PRACTICE: THE MYSTERIES & MENTORS OF RICKY JAY (2013, d. Molly
Bernstein) *** 1/4 |
DECLARATION
OF WAR (2011, d. Valérie Donzelli, France) *** 1/2 |
DECODING DEEPAK (2012, d.
Gotham Chopra) V. I have no spiritual component; but a well made docu by a
son about his famous father is always interesting & worth watching. ***
1/4 |
DEEP BLUE SEA, THE (2012, d.
Terence Davies) Ponderous, dark adaptation of Rattigan play. I felt no
connection to story of obsessive, destructive love. ** 1/2 |
DEEP
BREATH (2004, d. Parviz Shahbazi) Iran's AFF is a road picture about
disaffected college students, amazingly secular for an official
submission. ** 1/2 |
DEEP
END, THE (2001, d. Scott McGehee & David
Siegel) ** 1/2 |
DEEP
SEA CHALLENGE 3D (2014, d. John Bruno, Andrew Wight, Raymond
Quint) *** |
DEEP
WATER (2007, d. Osmond & Rothwell) Disquieting, excellent docu:
1969 around world boat race. *** 1/2 |
DEEP,
THE (2012, d. Baltasar Kormákur, Iceland) *** 1/2 |
DEEPWATER
(2005, d. David Marfield) A superior psychological thriller disguised as a
gothic noir. Great performance by Lucas Black. *** 1/4 |
DEFENDERS
OF RIGA (Rigas Sargi) (2008, d. Algars Grauba; Latvia) ** 1/2 |
DEFIANCE
(2008, d. Edward Zwick) Involving, well directed...but somewhat clichéd and
old fashioned. *** |
DEFIANT REQUIEM (2012, d.
Doug Shultz) V. Another Terezin docu, featuring defiant production of Verdi's
Requium by inmates before Auchwitz. Superbly well crafted. Glorious. *** 3/4 |
DÉFICIT (2007, d.
Gael García Bernal) *** 1/4 |
DEFINITELY,
MAYBE (2009, d. Adam Brooks) V. Fine romcom with intriguing premise
& a remarkable perf by Ryan Reynolds, whom I am coming to
appreciate! *** 1/4 |
DEGRASSI
GOES HOLLYWOOD (2009, d. Stefen Brogren) V. The nextgen Degrassi kids
grown up & unrealistically placed in a Jason Mews directed film.
Bizarrely fun. ** 1/2 |
DÉJÀ
VU (2006, d. Tony Scott) A superior, timebending thriller which, while
totally absurd, amazingly almost holds together! *** 1/4 |
DEKADA
'70 (2004, d. Chito Rono) Melodramatic saga of 15 years of a Philippine
family, 5 boys & Ozzie & Harriet parents. Too long and
overamped. ** |
DELI MAN
(2015, d. Erik Greenberg Anjou) *** 1/2 |
DELICASY (2012, d. D. &
S. Foenkinos) Affecting, perceptive office based rom-com...can a
C-grade man make it with an A-grade grieving widow? *** 1/4 |
DELIRIOUS
(2007, d. Tom Dicillo) *** |
DELIVER
US FROM EVIL (2006, d. Amy Berg) V. Gripping docu about Catholic church
coverup of pederast priest. *** 1/2 |
DE-LOVELY
(2004, d. Irwin Winkler) Massively over-written Cole Porter biopic. Good
music and singer cameos; but otherwise bloated and pretentious. ** 1/4 |
DEMON (2016, d.
Marcin Wrona) ** 3/4 |
DEMONLOVER
(2003, France d. Olivier Assayas) Stylish, mysterious business
scullduggery among the rich and successful international cyber-crowd.
*** 1/4 |
DENIAL
(2016, d. Mick Jackson) ** 3/4 |
DENIAS,
SINGING ON THE CLOUD (2007, d. John de Rantau; Indonesia) ** 1/2 |
DEPARTED,
THE (2006, d. Martin Scorsese) Fabulously cast, but script too
eliptical...Infernal Affaires made more sense. *** 1/4 |
DEPARTURES
(Okuribito) (2008, d. Yojiro Takita; Japan) *** 3/4 |
DEPENDENCIA
SEXUAL (2003, d. Rodrigo Bellott) Sexual adventures of youths in
Bolivia & U.S. done in split screen. Wildlly uneven, but also a
turn-on. *** |
DESERT
RUNNERS (2014, d. Jennifer Steinman) *** 1/4 |
DESPICABLE
ME 2 (2013, d. Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin) ** 1/2 |
DESPICABLE ME (2010, d.
C. Renaud, P. Coffin) Hip doesn't always translate to good family oriented
animation; but here it plays wonderfully. Pixar watch your back. ***
3/4 |
DESTINÉES,
LES (2001, d. Olivier Assayas) *** 1/2 |
DESTINY
OF LESSER ANIMALS (2011, d. Daron Albright) * 1/2 |
DETAILS, THE
(2012, d. Jacob Aaron Estes) *** 1/4 |
DETECTIVE
DEE & THE MYSTERY OF THE PHANTOM FLAME (2011, d. Tsui
Hark) *** 1/4 |
DETENTION
(2011, d. Joseph Kahn) ** 1/4 |
DETROPIA (2012, d.
Ewing & Grady) V. Companion docu to Death by China, showing destruction
of moving US manufacturing to China with decay in Detroit. Well shot &
edited. *** 1/2 |
DEUCES
WILD (2002, d. Scott Kalvert)
** |
DEVDAS
(2003, d. Sanjay Leela Bhansali) India AFF. Bollywood musical:
overblown tragic love story. * 3/4 |
DEVDAS
(2002, d. Sanjay Leela Bhansali) ** |
DEVIL
AND DANIEL JOHNSTON, THE (2005, d. Jeff Feuerzeig) V. *** |
DEVIL
WEARS PRADA, THE (2006, d. David Frankel) Well acted (Hathaway finally
grows up, Streep perfect), funny. *** |
DEVIL'S
BACKBONE, THE (2001, d. Guillermo Del Toro) ***
1/4 |
DEVIL'S TEARDROP, THE (2010,
d. Norma Bailey)V.Lifetime movie
watched for Tom Everett Scott, who was fine. Predictable, poorly written
thriller with no bite at all. * 1/2 |
DEVIL'S
TOWN (2010, d. Vladimir Paskaljevic) *** |
DEVOTEE
(2008, d. Rémi Lange) French drama about a thalidomide 40-ish gay man (no
limbs) used as a fetish object. ** 1/2 |
DEXTER:
Season 1 (2006, d. various) V. Sympathetic serial killer
sociopath...stylish, Michael C. Hall is simply amazing. *** 3/4 |
DHAMMA
BROTHERS, THE (2008, d. Jenny Phillips) Hopeful, thoughtful docu of
Alabaman prisoners who find peace thru Buddhist meditation. *** |
DIABLES,
LES (2003, d. Christophe Ruggia) Harrowing story of 2 abandoned
children, incredible acting. Hard to do this one justice in a
line. *** 1/2 |
DIAMOND
13 (2010, d. Gilles Béat) *** 1/4 |
DIAMOND
MEN (2001, d. Daniel M. Cohen) ***
1/2 |
DIAMONDS
(2009, d. Andy Wilson) V. Sprawling TV mini-series melodrama of world
of diamonds, wastes Judy Davis and a scowling James Purefoy. ** 1/4 |
DIANA VREELAND: THE EYE HAS
TO TRAVEL (2012, d. Lisa Vreeland) V. Fast moving hagiographic docu of
fashion maven with great interviews; interesting but not illuminating. ***
1/4 |
DIARY
OF A CHAMBERMAID (2016, d. Benoît Jacquot) ** 1/4 |
DIARY
OF A CHAMBERMAID (2001, d. Luis Buñiel) ** 3/4 |
DIARY
OF A TEENAGE GIRL, THE (2015, d. Marielle Heller) *** |
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID (2010,
d. Thor Freudenthal) Zach Gordon is fine, if not very wimpy. Amusing enough,
good animation, just not very original. ** 3/4 |
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: RODRICK
RULES (2011, d. David Bowers) OK for what it is, 7th grader adventures. I was
mildly amused; but I'm not the right audience. ** 1/4 |
DIAS
DE SANTIAGO (2006, d. Josué Méndez; Peru) ** 1/4 |
DIAZ - DON'T CLEAN UP
THIS BLOOD (2012, d. Daniele Vicari) *** 1/4 |
DICKIE
ROBERTS: FORMER CHILD STAR (2003, d. Sam Weisman)
Infantile, arrested-development story, occasionally funny, very meta,
embarrassing to watch. * |
DIE WELT (2013,
d. Alex Pitstra) ** 1/2 |
DIE,
MOMMIE, DIE (2003, d. Mark Rucker) Camp take-off on Mommy Dearest, a
showcase for tranny Charles Busch, which just didn't cut it. **
1/4 |
DIFFERENT
FROM WHOM (2010, d. Umberto Carteni) *** |
DIFRET
(2014, Ethiopia, d. Zeresenay Berhane Mehari) *** 1/2 |
DIG!
(2004, d. Ondi Timoner) Extraordinary video documentary about two current
retro 60's underground bands. Fabulous footage well edited. *** 1/4 |
DIGGERS (2006, d.
Katherine Dieckmann) ** 1/2 |
DIGITAL DHARMA: ONE MAN'S
MISSION TO SAVE A CULTURE (2012, d. Dafna Yachin)V. Well made docu of Gene
Smith who toiled endlessly to save Tibetan Buddhist tomes. ** 3/4 |
DINOSAUR 13
(2014, d. Todd Douglas Miller) ** 3/4 |
DINOSAUR
(2000, d. Ralph Zondag & Eric Leighton) **
1/2 |
DIOR AND I (2014,
d. Frédéric Tcheng) *** |
DIPLOMAT,
THE (2015, d. David Holbrooke) *** 1/2 |
DIRT
BOY (2001, d. Jay Frasco) * 3/4 |
DIRT
(2003, US d. Nancy Savoca) Entertaining humanist drama about an
undocumented Salvadorian family...mother a cleaning woman. *** 1/4 |
DIRTY
DANCING: HAVANA NIGHTS (2004, d. Guy Ferland) Pretty much cookie cutter
plot, but fun. Diego Luna: Latin lover for the 2000's. ** 1/4 |
DIRTY
DEEDS (2006, d. David Kendall) V. Stupid high school caper film.
Watched for Milo Ventimiglia, who is worth watching. * |
DIRTY
PRETTY THINGS (2003, Great Britain d. Stephen Frears)
Excellent romantic drama about refugees living and being exploited in
London. *** 1/4 |
DIRTY
SHAME, A (2004, d. John Waters) Utterly transgressive sex farce which
takes Waters' anarchic style to its untoppable culmination. Still, never
boring. ** 3/4 |
DIRTY
WAR (2005, d. Daniel Percival) V. Dirty bomb terrorist attack on
central London. BBC film, a good suspenser and scary as hell, though nothing
special filmwise. ** 3/4. |
DIRTY WARS (2013,
d. Rick Rowley) *** 1/2 |
DISAPPEARANCE OF ALICE CREED,
THE (2010, d. J Blakeson) Clever &
original plot, fine 3-character kidnapping caper which spares nobody &
resolves unpredictably. *** 1/2 |
DISAPPEARANCE
OF ELEANOR RIGBY: THEM, THE (2014, d. Ned Benson) ** 1/4 |
DISAPPEARANCES
(2006, d. Jay Craven) ** 1/4 |
DISCIPLE,
THE (2013, d. Ulrika Bengts, Finland) *** 3/4 |
DISCO
PIGS (2001, d. Kirsten Sheridan) *** 1/4 |
DISCONNECT (2013,
d. Henry Alex Rubin) *** 1/4 |
DISNEY'S
A CHRISTMAS CAROL (2009, d. Robert Zemeckis) The 3D f/x & motion
capture wonderful, seminal. Story too familiar & over ripe. Best as a
theme park ride. ** 1/2 |
DISNEY'S
THE KID (2000, d. Jon Turteltaub) ** |
DISORDER
(2016, d. Alice Winocour) *** 1/2 |
DISTANT
LIGHTS (2003, Germany d. Hans-Christian Schmidt) Hand held,
documentary feel: about refugees trying to get to Germany. *** 1/4 |
DISTANT
(2003, d. Nuri Bilge Ceylan) Arty Turkish film about alienating effects of
big city on two men, one older & established, other new to town. *** 1/4 |
DISTRICT 13: ULTIMATUM (2010,
d. Patrick Alessandrin) Boy, does Philippe Torreton class up an action flick?
This is a more than worthy sequel with *great* parkour. *** 1/4 |
DISTRICT
9 (2009, d. Neill Blomkamp) Smart, inventive alien invasion actioner,
subtly moving & lacking Hollywood bombast. *** 1/4 |
DISTURBIA
(2007, d. D.J. Caruso) Despite a star making turn by Shia LaBeouf this Rear
Window update is ridiculously over the top. ** 1/4 |
DISTURBING
BEHAVIOR (2004, d. David Nutter) V. Mind control '98 horror flick, a
teenage Stepford High, good cast, well directed, but way over the top. ** |
DIVERGENT
(2014, d. Neil Burger) *** 1/4 |
DIVIDED
WE FALL (2000, d. Jan Hrebejk) *** 1/2 |
DIVINE
INTERVENTION (2003, d. Elia Suleiman) Palestine's AFF nomination is an
unfunny absurdist comedy which didn't work for me. ** |
DIVING
BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY, THE (2007, d. Julian Schnabel) Most expressive
eye in film history. Amalric amazing! *** 3/4 |
DIVING
SECRETS OF THE YA-YA SISTERHOOD (2002, d. Callie
Khouri) ** |
DIVORCE,
LE (2003, d. James Ivory) Something between glowing romantic comedy and
lame farce re: culture clash between France & America. Guilty
pleasure. *** |
DJANGO
UNCHAINED (2012, d. Quentin Tarantino) * |
Do I Have to Take Care of
Everything (Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa) (2014, d. Selma
Vilhunen) ** 3/4 |
DO
NOT DISTURB (Une heure de tranquillité) (2015, d. Patrice
Leconte) ** 1/4 |
DO
NOT GO GENTLE (2001, d. Emlyn Williams) *** |
DO
YOU KNOW WHAT MY NAME IS? (2014, d. Naomi Kazama, Shigeru Ota)
*** 1/2 |
DO
YOU SEE COLORS WHEN YOU CLOSE YOUR EYES? (2011, d. Caleb & Joshua
Young) *** 1/2 |
DOCTOR
ZHIVAGO (2005, d. Giacomo Campiotti) V. Why the David Lean film needed
a remake is questionable; but this one is well made, intimate &
emotional. ** 3/4 |
DOCUMENTED
(2014, d. Jose Antonio Vargas) *** 1/4 |
DO-DECA-PENTATHELON,
THE (2012, d. Jay & Mark Duplass) ** 1/2 |
DODGEBALL
(2004, d. Rawson M. Thurber) Silly, amiable entertainment. I didn't
find it funny; but it sure tries hard enough. Stiller still has
"it". ** 1/2 |
DOG
EAT DOG (2009, d. Carlos Moreno; Columbia) * 3/4 |
DOG
POUND (2006, d. Manuel Nieto Zas) W/O |
DOG TAGS (2012, d. Damon
Dietz) V. Dysfunctional family drama, young man enlists in marines & has
crisis of sexual identity. Slow & ponderous, yet pretty. ** 3/4 |
DOG, THE
(2014, d. Allison Berg & François Keraudren) ** 3/4 |
DOGHEAD (2007, d.
Santi Amodeo) *** 1/4 |
DOGHEAD
(2007, d. Santi Amodeo) + *** 1/4 |
DOGTOOTH
(2010, d. Yorgos Lanthimos; Greece) *** |
DOGTOWN
AND Z-BOYS (2001, d. Stacy Peralta) *** 1/2 |
DOGVILLE
(2004, d. Lars von Trier) A malevolent Our Town, more tv throwback than film,
Kidman and Bettany are really good. *** |
DOING
TIME ON MAPLE DR. (2005, d. Ken Olen) V. *** 1/4 |
DOING
TIME (2003, Japan d. Sai Yoichi) Intelligent comedy about
regimented life in a modern Japanese prison. *** |
DOL (2007, d.
Hiner Saleem) ** 3/4 |
DOLLS
(2003, d. Takeshi Kitano) Gorgeously photographed, metaphorically
opaque. Three stories of regret that I regret that went over my
head. ** |
DOM
HEMINGWAY (2014, d. Richard Shepard) *** |
DOMESTIC
DISTURBANCE (2001, d. Harold Becker) **
1/2 |
DON JON (2013, d.
Joseph Gordon-Levitt) *** 1/2 |
DONAU,
DUNA, DUNAJ, DUNAV, DUNAREA (2004, d. Goren Rebic) Beautiful;y done
story of a "ship of fools" and romantics heading down the
Danube. *** |
DONKEY
(2009, d. Antonia Nuic; Croatia) ** 1/2 |
DONKEY
SKIN (2004, d. Jacques Demy) A gentle fairy tale. Demy has style to
spare; but other than the costumes I wasn't blown away. ** 1/2 |
DONNIE
DARKO (2001, d. Richard Kelly) + Worth a 2nd watch. *** 1/2 |
DONNIE
DARKO (2001, d. Richard Kelly) *** 1/4 |
DONNIE
DARKO: DIRECTOR'S CUT (2004, d. Richard Kelly) Improved
comprehensibility; but I really missed some scenes. Still a fantastic
film. *** 1/2 |
DON'S
PLUM (2005, d. R.D. Robb) V. B&W indie near masterpiece, a
20-something My Dinner With André with a hard edge. Why is it banned?
*** 1/2 |
DONSOL
(2007, d. Adolfo Alix, Jr.; Philippines) ** 1/2 |
DON'T
BE BAD (Non essere cattivo) (2016, d. Claudio Caligari) +
*** 1/4 |
DON'T BE BAD
(Italy) (2015, d. Claudio Caligari) *** 1/4 |
DON'T
BLINK- ROBERT FRANK (2016, d. Laura Israel) *** 1/4 |
DON'T
BURN IT (2010, d. Dang Nhat Minh; Vietnam) ** 1/2 |
DON'T
LET ME DOWN (2009, d. Cruz Angeles) *** |
DON'T
MOVE (2005, d. Sergio Castellitto) Obsessive adultry-romance with a
superb perf by Penelope Cruz. Involving and interestingly structured. *** |
DON'T
SAY A WORD (2001, d. Gary Fleder) * 3/4 |
DON'T
STOP BELIEVIN': EVERYMAN'S JOURNEY (2013, d. Ramona S.
Diaz) *** 1/4 |
DON'T
TELL (La bestia nel cuore) (2006, d. Cristina Comencini; Italy) *** 1/2 |
DON'T
TELL ME THE BOY WAS MAD (Une histoire de fou) (2016, d.
Robert Guédiguian) *** 1/2 |
DON'T
THINK I'VE FORGOTTEN: CAMBODIA'S LOST ROCK AND ROLL (2015, d. John Pirozzi)
*** 1/4 |
DON'T
THINK TWICE (2016, d. Mike Birbiglia) *** 1/4 |
DOOMED
LOVE (Um Amor de Perição) (2009, d. Mário Baroso; Portugal) *** |
DOOR
IN THE FLOOR, THE (2004, d. Tod Williams) Superbly acted drama of a
family's corrosive grief & a boy's (the promising Jon Foster) coming of
age. *** 1/2 |
DOOR
TO DOOR (2002, d. Stephen Schachter) *** |
DOPAMINE (2010, d. Mark
Decena) V. + I knew immediately that I'd already seen this quietly touching,
romantic, truthful 2003 film; but got hooked again. *** 1/4 |
DOPAMINE
(2003, d. Mark Decina) Indie romantic comedy; 3geeky programmers in S.F.
Genuine characters, well written, actors have real chemistry. *** 1/4 |
DOPE (2015,
d. Rick Famuyiwa) ** 1/4 |
DORA-HEITA
(2001, d. Kon Ichikawa) ** 1/4 |
DORIAN
BLUES (2004, d. Tennyson Bardwell) A genuinely funny coming out comedy,
a crowd pleaser with a brilliant script and assured acting &
direction. *** 1/4 |
DORMANT
BEAUTY (2013, d. Marco Bellocchio) ** 1/2 |
DOS
TIPOS DUROS (2004, d. Juan Moreno) A Guy Richie type bloody,
gang-who-couldn't-shoot-straight comedy, only totally diverting. Jordi
Vilches wonderful. *** |
DOSSIER K. (2010,
d. Jan Verheyen) Convoluted Belgian
thriller about Albanian Mafia and honor killings. Atmospheric noir; but
somewhat confusing. *** |
DOT
THE I (2005, d. Matthew Parkhill) Clever script with double &
triple crosses galore a la Nine Queens. Bernal is a star in English,
too. *** 1/4 |
DOUBLE,
THE (2014 d. Richard Ayoade) *** |
DOUBT
(2008, d. John Patrick Shanley) Major acting kudos (esp. Viola Davis), but
film's ambiguity and murky central thesis a problem for me. ** 3/4 |
DOWN
BY LOVE (2003, d. Tomás Sas) Weird, annoying one-actor monologue of
effects of child sexual abuse. Ultimately pays off. Patricia Kovács
amazing. ** 3/4 |
DOWN
IN THE VALLEY (2006, d. David Jacobson) Weird, wonderful; Ed Norton his
usual amazing. E.R.Wood more beautiful than ever. *** 1/4 |
DOWN
TO THE BONE (2004, d. Debra Granik) Bare bones video verité of a woman
drug addict that spares nothing. Some incredible acting here. *** |
DOWN
TO YOU (2000, d. Kris Isacsson) ** |
DOWN
WITH LOVE (2003, d. Peyton Reed) Retro, ironic '60s sex comedy,
gorgeous production design, often ridiculous script but fun and truly
hip. *** 1/4 |
DOWNFALL
(2005, d. Oliver Herschbiegel) Well made drama of last days of 3rd Reich in
Hitler's bunker. Bruno Ganz is amazing. Authentic, gripping. *** 1/4 |
DOWNLOADED (2013,
d. Alex Winter) *** |
DOWNTON ABBEY (2011 d.
Percival, Bolt & Kelly) V. Julian Fellowes has written a superb Edwardian
costumer. Maggie Smith is fabu; but so is everybody. *** 3/4 |
DR.
BRONNER'S MAGIC SOAPBOX (2007, d. Sara Lamm) V. ** 1/4 |
DR. T
AND THE WOMEN (2000, d. Robert Altman)
*** |
DRAFT DAY (2014,
d. Ivan Reitman) *** 1/4 |
DRAFT
DODGERS (Réfractaire) (2010, d. Nicolas Steil; Luxembourg) ** 3/4 |
DRAGON (2012, d.
Peter Ho-Sun Chan) *** 1/4 |
DRAMA/MEX
(2007, d. Gerardo Naranjo) *** 1/2 |
DREAM
BOY (2008, d. James Bolton) ** 1/2 |
DREAM
WEAVERS (2009, d. Jun Gu; China) ** 1/2 |
DREAMCATCHER
(2003, d. Lawrence Kasdan) Absurd Stephen King story, 4 boys/men against
familiar movie aliens. Scary, funny, overwrought. ** 1/4 |
DREAMCATCHER
(2015, d. Kim Longinotto) ** 1/4 |
DREAMERS,
THE (2004, d. Bernardo Bertolucci) I just about lived this movie 5
years earlier...and this excellent film couldn't be more true to life.
*** 3/4 |
DREAMGIRLS
(2006, d. Bill Condon) Better than average musical with fantastic casting.
*** |
DREAMING
OF SPACE (2006, d. Alexei Uchitel) ** 3/4 |
DREAMLAND
(2006, d. Jason Matzner) *** |
DRESDEN (2012, d. Roland Suso
Richter) V. Soapy, romantic, horrifying, involving German 3+ hr. mini-series
of Dresden fire-storm bombing raid as disaster flick. *** |
DRESSMAKER,
THE (2016, d. Jocelyn Moorhouse) *** 1/4 |
DRIFTERS
(2004, d. Wang Xiaoshuai) Slow drama about a Chinese guy who had a kid as an
illegal in the U.S. and then is kept from his son when he's deported. ** |
DRIFTING
(2010, d. Ventura Pons) ** 1/2 |
DRINKING
BUDDIES (2013, d. Joe Swanberg) ** |
DRIVE (2012, d. Nicolas
Winding Refn) + Few movies worth 2nd view; but Refn's direction is so stylish
& Gosling so interesting + great music, had to see again. *** 1/2 |
DRIVE (2011, d.
Nicholas Winding Refn) Nobody does stylized violence as good as Refn. Until
disappointingly curtailed anti-climax great film; but ending
disappointed. *** 1/4 |
DRIVING
LESSONS (2006, d. Jeremy Brock) Bad coming-of-age film with
over-the-top Julie Walters & a pretty good Rupert Grint. * 3/4 |
DROP,
THE (2014, d. Michael R. Roskam) *** 1/4 |
DROUGHT (2012, d.
Everardo González) V. Slice of life doc of small, rural, agrarian Central
Mexican community forced out by drought. Earthy, simple & affecting. *** |
DROWN (2015, d.
Dean Francis) ** |
DRUG
WAR (2013, d. Johnny To) ** |
DRUMLINE
(2002, d. Charles Stone III) *** 1/4 |
DRUMMER,
THE (2009, d. Kenneth Bi) *** 1/4 |
DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT
DEAD: The Story of the National Lampoon (2015, d. Douglas
Tirole) *** 1/4 |
DRY
LAND, THE (2010, d. Ryan Piers Williams) *** 1/4 |
DUCHESS OF LANGEAIS,
THE (Ne toucher pas la hache) (2007, d. Jacques Rivette) ** 1/2 |
DUCHESS,
THE (2008, d. Saul Dibb) Excellently made, authentic seeming, gorgeous
and even moving historical epic with great perfs by Keira and Ralph. *** 1/2 |
DUCK
SEASON (2004, d. Fernando Eimbcke) Two 14 year old boys left alone in
an apartment on a Sunday get into trouble. Wonderfully observent and
affecting. *** 1/4 |
DUETS
(2000, d. Bruce Paltrow) ** 1/4 |
DUKE
OF BURGUNDY, THE (2015, d. Peter Strickland) ** 1/4 |
DUMA
(2006, d. Carroll Ballard) V. Predictably beautiful but predictable. ** 3/4 |
DUMMY
(2003, U.S. d. Greg Pritikin 90 min.) Adrien Brody is incredible
as a shy ventriloquist in this touching, truly funny romantic comedy.
*** 1/2 |
DUNE, THE
(2014, d. Yossi Aviram) *** 1/2 |
DUNYA
& DESIE (2008, d.Dana Nechushtan; Netherlands) ** 3/4 |
DUPLICITY
(2009, d. Tony Gilroy) Script double crosses itself once too many
times, but stars have chemistry & it's slick. ** 3/4 |
DUSK
(Schemer) (2011 d. Hanro Smitsman) *** |
DUSKA
(2007, d. Jos Stelling) The Netherlands foreign film submission. * 3/4 |
DUST
TO GLORY (2005, d. Dana Brown )V. ** 1/2 |
DYING
GAUL, THE (2005, d. Craig Lucas) Until a very unsatisfying ending this
was an extraordinary noir with fabulous acting (Sarsgaard! Scott! Clarkson!)
*** 1/4 |
DZI CROQUETTES (2011,
d. Alvarez & Issa) V. Entertaining docu of Brazillian 70's transgendered
group modeled on Cocquettes. Haphazard editing, but fine perfs. *** |
EAGER
BODIES (2004, d. Xavier Giannoli) Love Story with a particularly French
twist. Great acting. *** 1/2 |
EAGLE
EYE (2008, d. D.J. Caruso) Absurd script well executed. Raises
paranoia quotient and chase sequence destruction derby games to new,
ridiculous high. Shia is fine. ** 1/2 |
EAGLE
VS. SHARK (2007, d. Taika Waititi) ** 3/4 |
EAGLE, THE (2011 d. Kevin
Macdonald) Interesting historical plot marred by inauthentic details. Battles
are horrendously edited & shot, acting wildly varied. ** 1/2 |
EAMON
(2010, d. Margaret Corkery ) *** 1/4 |
EARLY
BIRD CATCHES THE WORM, THE (Il mattino ha l'oro in bocca) (2012, d. Francesco
Patierno) *** 1/4 |
EARLY
IN THE MORNING (2006, d. Gahité Fofana) * 3/4 |
EARLY
ONE MORNING (2012, d. Jean-Marc Moutout) ** 3/4 |
EARTH
AND ASHES (2005, d. Atiq Rahimi) Wide screen Afghanistan AFF plays like
a despairing Irani film: old man & young boy war victims wandering
desert. *** |
EARTHBOUND
(2012, d. Alan Brennan) ** 1/4 |
EARTHLING
(2005, d. Tristan & Wolfgang Bayer) Stunning, fascinating docu about
family of nature photogs on a 7 year adventure journey. *** 3/4 |
EARTHLINGS
(2006, d. Shaun Monson) V. Hard to watch docu about human speciesism: abuse
of animals for food, clothing, science etc.. *** 3/4 |
EARTHSEA
(2004, d. Robert Lieberman) V. Surprisingly together, if hokey, sf
miniseries, mediocre acting...but the f/x are fine and the project
works. ** 1/2 |
EASIER
WITH PRACTICE (2009, d. Kyle Patrick Alvarez) *** |
EAST
IS EAST (2000, d. Damien O'Donnell) **
1/2 |
EAST,
THE (2013, d. Zal Batmanglij) *** 1/2 |
EAST,
WEST, EAST (2010, d. Gjergj Xhuvani; Albania) ** 3/4 |
EAST/WEST
(L'est/ouest) (2000, d. Régis Wargnier) ***
1/2 |
EASTERN BOYS
(2014, d. Robin Campillo) *** 1/4 |
EASTERN
PLAYS (2010, d. Kamen Kalev; Bulgaria) + *** |
EASTERN
PLAYS (2010, d. Kamen Kalev) ** 3/4 |
EASTERN
PROMISES (2007, d. David Cronenberg) Stylized violence...best
Mortensen tattoos since Indian Runner. *** 1/4 |
EASTON'S ARTICLE
(2012, d. Tim Connery) ** 1/2 |
EASY A (2010, d. Will
Gluck) Silly, unrealistic story of high school girl's self-sullied
reputation. Moments of forced mirth with a couple of good perfs. Not enough.
** |
EASY MONEY (2012, d. Daniel
Espinosa) Kinnaman is winning playing a handsome young student on the make;
but film is a confusing & suspiciously unmotivated thriller ** 1/2 |
EASY
MONEY (2011 d. Daniel Espinosa) *** |
EASY
VIRTUE (2008, d. Stephan Elliott) *** |
EAT PRAY LOVE (2010,
d. Ryan Murphy) Romantic &
spiritual travelogue. Overlong; but the hot men, and Julia Roberts'
charisma & emotional resonance work. ** 3/4 |
EAT
SLEEP DIE (2013, d. Gabriela Pichler, Sweden) ** 1/4 |
EAT
THAT QUESTION: FRANK ZAPPA IN HIS OWN WORDS (2016, d.
Thorsten Schütte) *** 1/2 |
EAT
THIS NEW YORK (2004, d. Novack and Rossi) V. Pre-The Restaurant docu
about building a neighborhood bistro in Brooklyn & the viscissitudes of
the big NYC chefs. *** |
EATING
OUT 2: SLOPPY SECONDS (2006, d. Phillip Bartell) Funny gay farce, well
acted with a fairly novel script. ** 3/4 |
EATING
OUT (2004, d. Q. Allan Brocka) Sparkling, well cast lo-budget
gay/straight sex farce. Emily Stiles' clever faghag steals the movie from
some good looking guys. ** 3/4 |
EATING
OUT: ALL YOU CAN EAT (2009, d. Glenn Gaylord) Clichéd gay romantic
comedy; but sweet and sexy, albeit with mediocre, if attractive,
actors. ** 1/2 |
EBAN
AND CHARLIE (2002, d. James Bolton) ** 3/4
|
ECLIPSE,
THE (2010, d. Conor McPherson) ** 1/2 |
ECUPID (2011, d. JC
Calciano) A gay romcom about a failing 7-year relationship of
breathtaking banality and technical incompetence. Attractive cast,
anyway. 1/2* |
EDEN
IS WEST (Eden à l'ouest) (2009,
d. Costa-Gavras) ** 3/4 |
EDEN
(2008, d. Declan Recks) Intimate, disturbing, well played drama of a marriage
troubled by the 10 year itch. *** |
EDEN (2012, d.
Megan Griffiths) *** 1/2 |
EDEN (2015,
d. Mia Hansen-Love) *** 1/4 |
EDEN'S
CURVE (2005, d. Anne Misawa) V. 1/2* |
EDGE
OF HEAVEN, THE (2007, d. Fatih Akin; Germany) *** 3/4 |
EDGE
OF LOVE, THE (2009, d. John Maybury) Fine cast, nice evocation of
blitz England and arty circle doings; but turgid drama doesn't spark.
** 1/2 |
EDGE
OF TOMORROW (2014, d. Doug Liman) *** 1/4 |
EDGE,
THE (2010, d. Alexei Uchitel; Russia) *** |
EDI
(2003, d. Piotr Trzaskalski) Poland AFF Drama about a down and
outer in present day Poland. *** |
EDUART
(2007, d. Angeliki Antoniou; Greece) *** 1/4 |
EDUCATION
OF CHARLIE BANKS, THE (2009, d. Fred Durst) Fascinating character study
of nerd vs. charismatic sociopath (and Jason Ritter is amazing.) *** 1/4 |
EDUCATION
OF GORE VIDAL, THE (2003, US doc. d. Deborah Dickson) Fine,
intelligent documentary about Vidal through his words & work. ***
1/2 |
EDUCATION,
AN (2009, d. Lone Scherfig) Superb '60s character study of a 16 yr. old
English girl & her family who are seduced by an older, romantic
roué. *** 3/4 |
EDUKATORS,
THE (2005, d. Hans Weingartner) Gripping drama of 3 foolish young
German revolutionaries & their caper gone wrong. *** 1/2 |
EDY
(2006, d. Stephan Guérin-Tillié) Cool, noirish film about killer insurance
scammers. ** 3/4 |
EFECTO
IGUAZÚ, EL (2004, d. Pere Joan Ventura) Doc. about 1800 striking
Spaniards who camped out in a Madrid shanty town for 6 months in 2001. ***
1/4 |
EFFIE GRAY
(2015, d. Richard Laxton) ** 1/2 |
EGOISTE:
LOTTI LATROUS (2007, d. Stephan Anspichler) Harrowing docu: Swiss
nurse's AIDS hospice in Ivory Coast. ** 3/4 |
EIGHT
BELOW (2006, d. Frank Marshall) Deserted dogs in the Antarctic winter
do their thing. Pretty (Paul Walker especially), but vapid. ** 1/4 |
EIGHTEEN YEARS LATER (18 anni
dopo) (2010, d. Edoardo Leo) W/O |
EISENSTEIN
IN GUANAJUATO (2015, d. Peter Greenaway) ** 3/4 |
EKLAVYA
(2007, d. Vidhu Vinod Chopra; India) *** |
EL
ALAMEIN (2004, d. Enzo Monteleone) Spare and powerful story of Italian
platoon on the losing side at the battle of El Alamein. *** |
EL
BENNY (2007, d. Jorge Luis Sanchez) ** 3/4 |
EL BOLA (2012, d. Achero
Mañas) V.+ Ultimate child physical abuse film, an important film, Spain's
version of 400 Blows, with superb acting by the great Juan Ballesta.. *** 1/2 |
EL
BOLA (2002, d. Achero Mañas) *** 1/2
|
EL
CANTANTE (2007, d. Leon Ichaso) ** 3/4 |
ELAINE STRITCH: SHOOT
ME (2014, d. Chiemi Karasawa) *** |
ELDORADO
(2009, d. Bouli Lanners; Belgium) ** 3/4 |
ELDRA
(2003, d. Tim Lyn) UK AFF. Charming story about a young gypsy girl's
coming of age. *** |
ELECTION
2 (2006, d. Johnny To) *** |
ELECTION
(2006, d. Johnny To) *** |
ELECTORAL DYSFUNCTION (2012,
d. Deschamps, Farrell, Singer) V. POV docu lamenting voting system (incl.
electoral college). Effective, tongue-in-cheek on-screen narration. *** 1/4 |
ELEGY
(2008, d. Isabel Coixet) Superb acting by entire company, lovely, moving
adult plot. Cruz should win actress Oscar. *** 3/4 |
ELELWANI (2014,
South Africa, d. Ntshavheni wa Luruli) * 1/4 |
ELENA
(2012, d. Andrey Zvyagintsev) *** |
ELENA
(2014, d. Petra Costa) W/O |
ELEPHANT
AND THE SEA, THE (2007, d. Woo Ming Jin) * 1/2 |
ELEPHANT
(2003, d. Gus Van Sant) I'm still reeling from the cumulative effect of this
ephebiphile's dream. Shot amazingly like Le Fils, stomach churning *** |
ELEVEN
MEN OUT (2006, d. Róbert Douglas) Predictable troubles for Iceland gay
soccer team. ** 1/4 |
ELINA
(2004, d. Klaus Haro) Like Evil, a story of schooling in Sweden in the '50's,
only this time a stubborn little girl vs. a stubborn teacher. Academy bait
left me cold. ** 3/4 |
ELITE
SQUAD 2: THE ENEMY WITHIN (2011, d. José Padilha, Brazil) ** 1/2 |
ELITE
SQUAD (2008, d. José Padhila) *** 3/4 |
ELIZABETH
I (2006, d. Tom Hooper) V. Historical epic, good but histrionic perf by
Helen Mirren. Drama over historicity. *** |
ELIZABETH:
THE GOLDEN AGE (2007, d. Shekhar Kapur) Bombastic, overdone,
disappointing bodice ripper. ** 1/4 |
ELIZABETHTOWN
(2005, d. Cameron Crowe) ** 3/4 |
ELLE
S'APPELLE SABINE (2008, d. Sandrine Bonnaire) *** |
ELLIE
PARKER (2005, d. Scott Coffey) Home movie quality video with a
stupendous performance by Naomi Watts which lifts the film to
watchability. *** |
ELLING
(2001, d. Petter Næss) *** 1/2 |
ELLIOT LOVES (2012, d.
Terracino) Latino coming of age...9 yr. old Elliot & his single mother
struggle; gay 21 yr. old Elliot searches for love. Fun, insightful,
unstructured. *** |
ELSA
& FRED (2006, d. Marcos Carnevale) *** 3/4 |
ELSA
& FRED (2014, d. Michael Radford) ** 3/4 |
ELYSIUM (2013, d.
Neil Blomkamp) ** 1/4 |
EM (2008, d. Tony
Barbieri) ** 3/4 |
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT
(Colombia) (2015, d. Ciro Guerra) *** |
EMBRUJO
DE SHANGHAI, EL (2003, d. Fernando Trueba) Drama of post-WWII in
Barcelona from a teenage boy's pov. Pretty but confusing. ** |
EMMA
(2009, d. Diamuid Lawrence, 1996) V. The Kate Beckinsale/BBC
version. Not my favorite Austin story, but Andrew Davies' scenario
quite good. *** |
EMMA (2010, d. Jim O'Hanlon)
V. Nicely done...yet another Austen adaptation; but ideal casting &
gorgeous production got me involved. *** 1/4 |
EMMANUEL
JAL: WAR CHILD (2008, d. C. Karim Chrobog) *** |
EMMA'S
BLISS (2007, d. Sven Taddicken) *** 1/4 |
EMPEROR
(2013, d. Peter Webber) ** 3/4 |
EMPEROR'S
CLUB, THE (2002, d. Michael Hoffman) **
1/2 |
EMPEROR'S
NEW CLOTHES, THE (2002, d. Alan Taylor) ** 1/4
|
EMPEROR'S
NEW GROOVE, THE (2000, d. Mark Dindal)
** |
EMPEROR'S
WIFE, THE (2004, d. Julian Vrebos) Stylized modern dress story of court
intrigue. Jonathan Rhys-Meyers charismatic as chancellor to Max Beesley's
emperor. ** 1/2 |
EMPIRE
(2002, d. Franc Reyes) **
1/2 |
EMPIRE
FALLS (2005, d. Fred Schepisi) V. HBO family saga of small town New
England doings. Fine cast, sprawling, unfocused script. ** 3/4 |
EMPTIES (2008, d.
Jan Sverak) *** |
EMPTY
HOME, THE (2012, d. Nurbek Egen) *** |
EMPTY
HOME, THE (2012, d. Nurbek Egen, Kyrgyzstan) *** |
EMPTY
NEST (El Nido Vacio) (2008, d. Daniel Burman) *** |
EN
LA CAMA (2006, d. Matías Bize; Chile) *** 1/4 |
ENCARNATION
(2008, d. Anahi Berneri) ** 1/4 |
ENCHANTED
(2007, d. Kevin Lima) Fun script, flaccid direction. Too bad Julie
Taymore didn't get a chance with this script. ** 3/4 |
ENCLAVE (Serbia)
(2015, d. Goran Radovanović) *** 1/2 |
ENCOUNTERS
AT THE END OF THE WORLD (2009, d. Werner Herzog) + Fascinating docu
footage of Antarctica & modern scientific explorers. *** 1/2 |
ENCOUNTERS
AT THE END OF THE WORLD (2008, d. Werner Herzog) Fascinating footage of
Antarctica & modern scientific explorers. *** 1/2 |
END OF
LOVE, THE (2009, d. Simon Chung; Hong Kong) Mediocre digital film:
story of young gay hustler/druggie involved with Christian sect. Nicely
acted. ** 1/2 |
END OF
THE CENTURY (2004, d. Fields & Gramaglia) V. The Ramone's were
never my cuppa musicwise; but this informative, of uninspired docu about
group digs deep. *** |
END
OF THE TOUR, THE (2015, d. James Ponsoldt) *** 1/2 |
END OF WATCH (2012, d. David
Ayer) Superb revisit to the mean streets of S. Central L.A. by writer of
Training Day. 2 cops, fabulous chemistry, best editing of the year. ***
3/4 |
ENDER'S
GAME (2015, d. Gavin Hood) ++ **** |
ENDER'S GAME
(2013, d. Gavin Hood) **** |
ENDER'S
GAME (2014, d. Gavin Hood) + **** |
ENDGAME (2010, d. Pete
Travis) V. Fine, if very low key, historical semi-thriller about negotiations
leading to end of Apartheid. Miller & Hurt are especially good. *** |
ENDURING
LOVE (2004, d. Roger Michell) Dynamite, kinetic opening leads to a
story of divinely inspired romantic obsession. Daniel Craig is wonderful. ***
1/4 |
ENEMIES OF THE PEOPLE (2010,
d. Lemkin & Sambath) V. Vital, if turgid, docu of Cambodian killing
fields from bottom up collected by man whose family died. *** |
ENEMY
AT THE GATES (2001, d. Jean-Jacques Annaud) ** 3/4 |
ENEMY (2014, d.
Denis Villeneuve) ** 3/4 |
ENGLAND!
(2001, d. Achem Von Borries) *** |
ENIGMA
(2002, d. Michael Apted) ** 3/4 |
ENOUGH SAID
(2013, d. Nicole Holofcener) ** 1/2 |
ENRICO
MATTEI: THE MAN WHO LOOKED AT THE FUTURE (2010, d. Giorgio Capitani) *** |
ENRON:
THE SMARTEST GUYS IN THE ROOM (2006, d. Alex Gibney) V.Well made docu
about complexity, maybe not as informative as it might have been.***
1/4 |
ENTER THE VOID (2010,
d. Gaspar Noé) Tour de force doesn't
come close to describing this amazing film which completely bowled me
over. **** |
ENTOURAGE
(2015, d. Doug Ellin) *** |
ENVY
(2004, d. Barry Levinson) It started ok, clever with some good yuks. Black
& Stiller are a great comedy team & Walken rules; but the film
totally falls apart in 3rd act. ** |
ENZO
AVITABILE: MUSIC LIFE (2013, d. Jonathan Demme) ** 3/4 |
EPISODE
IN THE LIFE OF AN IRON PICKER, AN (2013, d. Danis Tanovic, Bosnia and
Herzegovina) *** 3/4 |
EPITAFIOS
(2006, d. Alberto Lecchi & Jorge Nisco) V. HBO miniseries à la SE7EN from
Argentina. Literally the best tv series I've ever seen. **** |
EQUAL
MEANS EQUAL (2016, d. Kamala Lopez) *** 1/2 |
EQUALS
(2016, d. Drake Doremus) ** 1/2 |
ERAGON
(2006, d. Stefen Fangmeier) It's supposed to be bad; but try as I might I
couldn't fail to enjoy it...nicely paced, good f/x. *** |
ERES
MI HEROE (2004, d. Antonio Cuadri) Excellent coming of age story of 13
year old boy during the death of Franco era. Manuel Lozano is great as
the kid. *** 1/2 |
ERIN
BROKOVICH (2000, d. Steven Soderbergh)
*** 1/4 |
ERNEST
& CELESTINE (2014, d. Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin
Renner) ** 1/2 |
ERSKINEVILLE KINGS
(2010, d. Alan White) V. Static '99 Aussi film about 2 brothers mourning
their recently passed abusive dad. Hugh Jackman in early good form. ** 1/2 |
ESCAPE FIRE: THE FIGHT TO
RESCUE AMERICAN HEALTHCARE (2012, d. Frömke & Heineman) V. Important
docu, covers too much ground but says what needs to be said. *** 1/2 |
ESCAPE,
THE (2009, d. Kathrine Windfeld) *** |
ESTHER
KAHN (2002, d. Arnaud Desplechin) ***
1/2 |
ÉTÉ
SANS POINT NI COUP SUR, UN (A No-hit, No-run Summer) (2008, d. Francis
Leclerc) ** 3/4 |
E-TEAM
(2014, d. Katy Chevigny & Ross Kauffman) *** 1/4 |
ETERNAL
SUMMER (2007, d. Leste Chen and Patrick Mao Huang) * 3/4 |
ETERNAL
SUMMER (2016, d. Andreas Öhman) *** 1/2 |
ETERNAL
SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (2004, d. Michel Gondry) Writing, acting,
directing, f/x tour de force; also an affecting love story. **** |
ETHAN
MAO (2004, d. Quentin Lee) Involving drama in the Araki mode of a Gay
Asian boy kicked out of home into life of street hustler. ** 3/4 |
ETHEL (2012, d. Rory Kennedy)
V. Emotionally devastating docu (at least for me) by RFK's youngest daughter
featuring her mom & siblings plus a story more incredible than fiction.
*** 1/2 |
EUGENE
(2009, d.Jake Barsha) * 3/4 |
EULOGY
(2004, d. Michael Clancy) A screwball family comedy with an outstanding cast,
entertaining, but a ridiculous script and only intermittently funny. **
1/4 |
EUPHORIA
(Ejfroija) (2007, d. Ivan Vyrypaev) ** 1/2 |
EUREKA
(2001, d. Shinji Aoyama) *** 1/4 |
EVA HESSE
(2016, d. Marcie Begleiter) *** 1/4 |
EVAN
ALMIGHTY (2007, d. Tom Shadyac) Good f/x money shot; but that's about
it for this bloated, unfunny "comedy". ** |
EVELYN
(2002, d. Bruce Beresford) ** 3/4 |
EVEN
THE RAIN (También La Lluvia) (2010, d. Icíar Bollaín;
Spain) *** 1/2 |
EVENING (2007, d.
Lajos Koltai) *** 1/2 |
EVENT,
THE (2003, Canada d. Thom Fitzgerald) Emotionally shattering AIDS
drama about a sick man whose friends throw an assisted suicide party
*** 1/4 |
EVEREST
(2015, d. Baltasar Kormikur) *** 1/2 |
EVERGREEN
(2004, d. Edid Zentelis) A low-budget Seattle HD video/film about a lower
class girl who is ahamed of her family. Good acting. ** 1/4 |
EVERGREEN:
THE ROAD TO LEGALIZATION IN WASHINGTON (2013, d. Riley Morton)
*** 1/4 |
EVERLASTING
MOMENTS (2008, d. Jan Troell; Sweden) *** |
EVERY
BLESSED DAY (2013, d. Paolo Virzi) *** 1/4 |
EVERY
DAY (2010, d. Richard Levine) ** 3/4 |
EVERY
LAST CHILD (2015, d. Tom Roberts) *** 1/2 |
EVERY
LITTLE STEP (2009, d. James Stern & Adam Del Deo) Superb meta-docu
(film about trying out for a musical about trying out). Riveting &
emotional. *** 3/4 |
EVERY
OTHER WEEK (2006, d. various) ** 3/4 |
EVERY
SONG IS ABOUT ME (2011, d. Jonas Trueba) *** |
EVERY
STEWARDESS GOES TO HEAVEN (2002, d. Daniel Burman) ** 3/4 |
EVERYBODY
WANTS SOME!! (2016, d. Richard Linklater) *** 1/4 |
EVERYBODY'S
FAMOUS (2000, d. Dominique Deruddere) *** 1/4 |
EVERYBODY'S
FINE (2009, d. Kirk Jones) I'm not a father; but DeNiro's situation is
one that hit me with particular emotional wallop. Fine script, rings true,
engrossing. *** 1/2 |
EVERYDAY
PEOPLE (2004, d. Jim McKay) Pleasant enought HBO tv movie about a
Brooklyn deli and the consequences of its closing. ** 3/4 |
EVERYONE
ELSE (2009, d. Maren Ade) *** 1/4 |
EVERYTHING
AND EVERYONE (2012, d. Tracy D. Smith) * 3/4 |
EVERYTHING
IS COPY (2016, d. Jacob Bernstein) *** 3/4 |
EVERYTHING
IS FINE (2008, d. Yves Fournier) *** |
EVERYTHING
IS ILLUMINATED (2005, d. Liev Schreiber) ** 1/2 |
EVERYTHING
STRANGE AND NEW (2009, d. Frazer Bradshaw) *** |
EVERYTHING
WILL BE FINE (2011, d. Christoffer Boe) ** 1/2 |
Everything Will Be Okay
(2016, d. Patrick Volrath) *** 1/2 |
EVERYTHING'S
GONE GREEN (2006, d. Paul Fox) ** 3/4 |
EVIL
(2004, d. Maiael Hafström) A 50's Swedish boarding school's sadistic system
and its affect on a rebellious kid. A cross of If and Rebel Without a Cause.
*** 1/2 |
EVIL
(Ondskan) (2008, d. Mikael Håfström) V. + One of the best depictions of
boarding school sadism ever filmed. *** 1/2 |
ÉVOCATEUR:
THE MORTON DOWNEY JR. MOVIE (2013, d. Seth Kramer & Daniel A.
Miller & Jeremy Newberger) *** 1/4 |
EVOLUTION
OF A CRIMINAL (2014, d. Darius Clark Monroe) ** 3/4 |
Evolution
of Verse (VR short film) (2016, d. Chris Milk) **** |
EX
DRUMMER (2007, d. Koen Mortier) * 1/4
|
EX (2011, d.
Heiward Mak) ** |
EX,
THE (Jesse Peretz) Unfunny comedy. Braff and Bateman are worth admission; but
the plot has holes & doesn't hold together. ** |
EXCITED (2010, d.
Bruce Sweeney) *** |
EXILED (2007, d.
Johnny To) ** 1/4 |
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP
(2011 d. Banksy) + V. First time I was mystified, was this a mocumentary? Now
I get it. Beautifully edited, entertaining docu. *** 3/4 |
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT
SHOP (2010, d. Banksy) Controversial docu about street art & L.A.
hipster art scene. I had no idea all this was happening. *** 1/2 |
EXODUS:
GODS AND GENERALS (2014, d. Ridley Scott) ** |
EXORCISM
OF EMILY ROSE, THE (2005, d. Scott Derrickson) ** 3/4 |
EXPERIMENT,
DAS (2001, d. Oliver Hirshbiegel) *** 1/2 |
EXPERIMENTER
(2015, d. Michael Almereyda) *** 1/2 |
EXPIRATION
DATE (2006, d. Rick Stevenson) *** |
EXPIRED (2007, d.
Cecilia Miniucchi) ** 1/2 |
EXPLICIT
ILLS (2009, d. Mark Webber) Somewhat muddled continuity, but a quite
moving anti-poverty drama with some memorable perfs. *** |
EXPLODING
GIRL, THE (2009, d. Bradley Rust Gray) *** 1/4 |
EXPORTING RAYMOND
(2011, d. Philip Rosenthal) V. Brilliantly written & funny docu about
Rosenthal's adventures adapting his tv series to Russian esprit. *** 3/4 |
EXTRA
MAN, THE (2010, d. Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini) ** 1/4 |
EXTRACT
(2009, d. Mike Judge) Often funny comedy with iconic Jason Bateman
perf. Judge replaces biting edge satire with more traditional farce
structure. *** 1/4 |
EXTRATERRESTRIAL
(2011, d. Nacho Vigalondo) ** |
EXTREME
OPS (2004, d. Christian Duguay)V. Silly, unlikely action film: extreme
sports vs.Serbian terrorists. Good cast (Devon Sawa, Rupert Graves, Rufus
Sewell) wasted. ** 1/4 |
EXTREME
OPS (2002, d. Christian Duguay) **
1/2 |
EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY
CLOSE (2011, d. Stephen Daldry) Unfilmable 9/11 novel saved by
outstanding script, direction & one great kid actor. *** 1/2 |
EYE FOR BEAUTY, AN
(2015, d. Denys Arcand) *** 1/4 |
EYE
IN THE SKY (2016, d. Gavin Hood) *** 1/2 |
EYE
OF THE STORM (L'oeil du cyclone) (2016, d. Sékou Traoré)
*** |
EYE OF THE STORM, THE
(2012, d. Fred Schepisi) *** |
EYE,
THE (2003, Thailand d. Danny & Oxide Pang) Horror film, not
especially scary, blind woman cured with a corneal transplant who sees dead
people. ** 1/2 |
EYES
OF A THIEF (2014, Palestine, d. Najwa Najjar) ** 1/2 |
EYES
WIDE OPEN (2010, d. Hair Tabakman) *** 1/4 |
FACE
OF AN ANGEL, THE (2015, d. Michael Winterbottom) ** |
FACING ALI (2010, d. Pete
McKormack) Quite interesting docu featuring interviews with fighters who
fought Muhammad Ali plus great boxing footage. *** 1/2 |
Facing Fear (2013, d. Jason
Cohen) Doc short: former skinhead & the gay man that 25 yrs. ago he
helped almost kill meet by chance & face past. Fine lesson. *** 1/4 |
FACING
WINDOWS (2004, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) Resonant, multilevel story of a
modern day couple who become involved with a Holocaust survivor. ***
1/4 |
FACTOTUM
(2006, d. Bent Hamer) ** 3/4 |
FAHRENHEIT
9/11 (2004, d. Michael Moore) Slam dunk politically; but doc could be
structured better for my taste. *** 1/4 |
FAILURE
TO LAUNCH (2006, d. Tom Dey) Reasonably original romantic
comedy...Justin Bartha should be given a leading role! ** 3/4 |
FAIR GAME (2011 d. Doug
Liman) V. Taut true life story which nails the rot in the Bush/Chaney White
House & infuriates. Watts & Penn excell as usual. *** 1/4 |
FAIR
PLAY (2007, d. Lionel Bailliu) *** 1/4 |
FAIR
PLAY (2014, Czech Republic, d. Andrea Sedlácková) *** 1/4 |
FAIRY
TALE OF KATHMANDU (2008, d. Neasa Ni Chianain) ** |
FALKENBERG
FAREWELL (2006, d. Jesper Ganslandt; Sweden) ** |
FALL, THE (2008,
d. Tarsem Singh) ** 3/4 |
FALLEN
GODS (2009, d. Ernesto Daranas; Cuba) * 3/4 |
FALLEN
(2006, d. Mikael Salomon) V. Good TV movie with series possibilities.
** 3/4 |
FALLS,
THE (2016, d. Jon Garcia) *** 1/2 |
FAME
(2009, d. Kevin Tanchardoen) The cast is attractive and talented, the
singing & dancing well done. Too bad there was no real story.
Greatly inferior to the original. ** 3/4 |
FAME HIGH (2012, d. Scott
Kennedy) V. True life Fame. Follows 4 performing h.s.students at L.A. County
Arts thru a year (and beyond). Nice choice of subjects, &
heartening. *** 1/2 |
FAMILY FILM
(2016, d. Olmo Omerzu) ** 3/4 |
FAMILY
FRIEND (L'Amico di Famiglia) (2007, d. Paolo Sorrentino) W/O |
FAMILY
HERO (Le héros de la famille) (2007, d. Thierry Klifa) ** 3/4 |
FAMILY
LAW (2006, d. Daniel Burman; Argentina) *** 1/2 |
FAMILY
MAN, THE (2000, d. Brett Ratner)
** |
FAMILY
STONE, THE (2005, d. Thomas Bezucha) ** 1/2 |
FAMILY
TIES (2006, d. Kim Tae-yang) ** 1/2 |
FAMILY
TREE (L'Arbre et la foret) (2011 d. Ducastel & Martineau) *** |
FAMILY
TREE, THE (2010, d. Vivi Friedman) *** |
FAMILY
UNITED (2014, d. Daniel Sánchez Arévalo) *** 1/2 |
FAMILY,
A (2010, d. Pernille Fischer Christensen) *** 1/2 |
FAMILY,
THE (2013, d. Luc Bresson) *** |
FANNY (2014, d.
Daniel Auteuil) *** 3/4 |
FANTASIA/2000
(2000, d. Committee) *** |
FANTASTIC
FOUR (2005, d. Tim Story) Fun, if silly super-character comic story.
Chris Evans is a star. ** 3/4 |
FANTASTIC MR. FOX, THE (2010,
d. Wes Anderson) It must just be me; but the whimsey escaped me, the
characters annoyed, it all seemed a little silly. ** 1/4 |
FANTASTIC
PARASUICIDES (Fantastic Ja-sal-so-dong) (2008, d. Kim, Park & Jo)
** 3/4 |
FANTASTICKS,
THE (2000, d. Michael Ritchie) [1995] ** 1/4 |
FAQS
(2006, d. Everett Lewis) Militantly gay romance. Fine performance by perky
newcomer Joe Lia. Oddly, I enjoyed this terribly written & shot digital
film. * 3/4 |
FAR
FROM HEAVEN (2002, d. Todd Haynes) *** 1/2 |
FAR FROM THE MADDING
CROWD (2015, d. Thomas Vinterberg) *** 1/2 |
FAR
OUT ISN'T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY (2013, d. Brad
Bernstein) *** 3/4 |
FAR
SIDE OF THE MOON (2005, d. Robert Lepage) Quirky comedy based on 1-man
play. Lepage plays 2 leading roles & he must be an acquired taste that I
don't share. ** |
FAREWELL
(L'Affaire Farewell) (2010, d. Christian Carion) *** 1/4 |
FAREWELL
BAGHDAD (2010, d. Mehdi Naderi; Iran) * |
FAREWELL
PARTY, THE (Mita Tova) (2015, d. Tal Granit, Sharon Maymon)
*** |
FAREWELL
TO HOLLYWOOD (2015, d. Henry Corra & Regina Nicholson) *** 1/4 |
FARSAN (2010, d.
Josef Fares) *** |
FASHION
VICTIMS (2008, d. Ingo Rasper) Intermittently funny & clever German
farce: two dress salesmen battle. ** 3/4 |
FAST
AND FURIOUS (2009, d. Justin Lin) Testosterone soaked film with some
nicely edited & conceived auto stunts; but ridiculous and predictable
script. ** 1/2 |
FAST
AND THE FURIOUS, THE (2001, d. Rob Cohen) ***
1/2 |
FAST CONVOY (Le convoi)
(2016, d. Frédéric Schoendoerffer) ** |
FAST FIVE (2011, d. Justin
Lin) |
FAST
FOOD NATION (2008, d. Richard Linklater) Exploited Mexicans,
slaughtered cattle, great cast, tough sell! *** |
FASTEN
YOUR SEATBELTS (2014, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) *** 1/4 |
FAT
GIRL (À ma soeur) (2001, d. Catherine Breillat)
*** 1/2 |
FAT
GIRLS (2006, d. Ash Christian) Inventive if juvenile gay comedy by a
talented writer/director. ** 1/2 |
FAT KID RULES THE WORLD
(2012, d. Matthew Lillard) *** 1/4 |
FATAL (2013, d.
Lee Don-ku) *** |
FATE
AS A RAT (2001, d. Ivan Pavlov) * 1/2 |
FATELESS
(Sorstalanság) (2005, d. Lajos Koltai; Hugary) *** 3/4 |
FATHER
& SONS (2004, d. Michael Boujenah) A feel good, amusing French
comedy road picture about a father and his squabbling sons. Beautifully
acted. *** |
FATHER
(2011 d. Pasquale Squitieri) ** |
FATHER AND SON (2012, d.
Aleksandr Sokurov) V. Can't decipher a story from this beautifully shot film.
But the guys are lovely to watch even if one ignores the homoeroticism. *** |
FATHER
OF MY CHILDREN, THE (2010, d. Mia Hansen-Løve) ** 3/4 |
FATHER,
A SON, ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD, A (2004, d. Lee Grant) V. Insider
docu about Kirk and Michael Douglas, interesting but not great. ** 3/4 |
FATHERS
AND SONS (2005, d. various) V. ** 3/4 |
FAUBOURG
36 (2008, d. Christophe Barratier) ** 3/4 |
FAULT
IN OUR STARS, THE (2014, d. Josh Boone) *** 1/2 |
FAVELA
RISING (2005, d. Mattt Mochary, Jeff Zimbalest; docu) V. *** |
FAVOR,
THE (2008, d. Eva Eridjis) Fine lost indie film with interesting perfs
by Frank Woods & Ryan Donowho *** |
FAY
GRIM (2007, d. Hal Hartley) Wildly uneven comedy/thriller. Posey
is fine, but writing not up to former Hartley films. ** 3/4 |
FEAR
AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS (2003, d. Terry Gilliam) V. Like watching a
lurid train wreck & almost needing to turn away. Depp & del Toro are
amazing. ** |
FEAR
AND TREMBLING (2004, d. Alain Corneau) A fascinating French office film
set in a Japanese office. Sylvie Testud is wonderful. *** 1/4 |
FEAR
ME NOT (2009, d. Kristian Levring) ** 3/4 |
FEAST
OF LOVE (2007, d. Robert Benton) Emotionally affecting; but I need to
read the book, which is obviously richer. *** |
FEATHERS
IN MY HEAD (2004, d. Thomas de Thier) Compelling, beautifully shot film about
a family torn by the consequences of a missing child. *** |
FED UP
(2014, d. Stephanie Soechtig) *** 3/4 |
FEELING
FACTORY, THE (La Fabrique des sentiments) (2008, d. Jean-Marc
Moutout) V. ** 1/2 |
FEELING
MINNESOTA (2004, d. Steven Baigelman)V. '96 Keanu Reeves/Cameron
Diaz screwball dumb guy/bad girl comedy. Watchable, but ridiculous
plot. ** |
FELIX
AND LOLA (2001, d. Patrice Leconte) ** |
FELIX AND MEIRA
(Canada) (2015, d. Maxime Giroux) *** 1/4 |
FEMALE
AGENTS (Les Femmes de l'ombre) (2008, d. Jean-Paul Salomé) ** 1/2 |
FEMME
DE GILLES, LA (2005, d. Frédéric Fonteyne) Formally terrific, if slow,
drama about a laborer obsessed by his plain wife's beautiful sister. Emmanuel
Devos rules. *** |
FEMME
FATALE (2002, d. Brian De Palma) *** 1/4 |
FENCER , THE
(Finland) (2015, d. Klaus Härö) *** 1/2 |
Feral (2014, d.
Daniel Sousa) * 1/4 |
FERMAT'S
ROOM (2010, d. Piedrahita & Sopeña) V. Overly intellectualized Spanish
thriller like Intacto: 4 people trapped in a room forced to solve enigmas or
die. ** 3/4 |
FERPECT
CRIME (2004, d. Alex de la Iglesia) Another zany film by Iglesia, high
gloss comedy about a Lothario salesman's comeuppence. Good fun, but a trifle
obvious. ** 3/4 |
FESTIVAL
EXPRESS (2004, d. Bob Smeaton) Wonderful footage of 1970 rock festival
train across Canada. Great The Band & Janis performances. *** 1/2 |
FEVER
OF '57 (2007, d. David Hoffman) *** 1/4 |
FEVER
PITCH (2005, d. Farrelli Bros.) Gets everything right in a delightful
romantic comedy. Fallon is a star in the Hanks mode. *** 1/4 |
FEVER,
THE (La Febbre) (2008, d. Alessandro d'Alatri) *** 1/4 |
FEW
CUBIC METERS OF LOVE, A (2014, Afghanistan, d. Jamshid
Mahmoudi) *** 1/2 |
FEW DAYS IN SEPTEMBER, A
(2010, d. Santiago Amigorena) V. Subtle French conspiracy thriller
based around 9/11. Food for thought, but thin gruel. ** 3/4 |
FEW DAYS OF RESPITE, A
(Quelque jours de répit) (2011, d. Amor Hakkar) A gay, Franco/Irani version
of A Better Life, slow, arty, lovely, sad. *** |
FEW
HOURS OF SPRING, A (Quelques Heures de printemps) (2013, d. Stéphane
Brizé) *** |
FIDEL
(2004, d. David Attwood)V. TV mini-series biopic of the Cuban
revolution...diffuse script, but good performances by Victor Martin and, of
course, Gael Bernal as Che. ** 1/4 |
FIELDS
OF FUEL (2008, d. Josh Tickell) *** 3/4 |
FIFTEEN
MINUTES (2001, d. John Herzfeld)
*** |
FIFTH
ESTATE, THE (2013, d. Bill Condon) * 1/4 |
FIFTH
SEASON, THE (2013, d. Peter Brosens, Jessica Hope Woodworth) *** |
FIFTY
DEAD MEN WALKING (2008, d. Kari Skogland) *** |
FIFTY
PILLS (2008, d. Theo Avgerinos) V. Monumentally stupid film; but Lou
Pucci is my type of leading man. * 1/4 |
FIG
TREES (2009, d. John Greyson) ** 3/4 |
FIGHT CHURCH
(2014, d. Daniel Junge, Bryan Storkel) ** |
FIGHT
TO THE FINISH: STORIES OF POLIO, A (2001, d. Ken
Mandel) ** 1/2 |
FIGHTER
PILOT: OPERATION RED FLAG (2005, d. Stephen Low) V.
** 3/4 |
FIGHTER, THE (2010, d.
David O. Russell) Perfect ensemble acting (Bale, Leo, Adams spectacular)
combined with a script which built slowly but powerfully. *** 1/2 |
FIGHTING
(2009, d. Dito Montiel) Clichés abound & Montiel's mis-en-scène
just seems confused. Tatum isn't a convincing actor; but he sure looks the
part. ** 1/4 |
FILL
THE VOID (2012, d. Rama Burshtein, Israel) *** 1/2 |
FILM
CRITIC, THE (2015, d. Hernán Guerschuny) ** 1/2 |
FILM UNFINISHED, A (2010, d.
Yael Hersonski) V. No end to vital & important Holocaust films with
something new: here German docu footage of '42 Warsaw Ghetto. *** 3/4 |
FILME
FALADO, UM (2003, d. Manoel de Oliveira) Travelogue cum philosophical
meditation on feminism and language. Interesting, if unsatisfying. **
1/2 |
FINAL
ARRANGEMENTS (Bouquet final) (2009, d. Michel Delgado) ** 3/4 |
FINAL
CUT, THE (2004, d. Omar Nïam) Unsatisfying, psychological sci-fi
melodrama about saving memories. Poor Robin Williams comes a cropper
again. ** |
FINAL
DESTINATION 3 (2007, d. James Wong) V. Surprisingly stylish horror
thriller; but when Jesse Moss was killed off I bailed. W/O |
FINAL
DESTINATION (2000, d. James Wong) * 1/2 |
FINAL
FANTASY: THE SPIRITS WITHIN (2001, d. Hironobu
Sakaguchi) ** |
FINAL
MEMBER, THE (2013, d. Jonah Bekor, Zach Math) *** 1/4 |
FINAL RECIPE
(2014, d. Gina Kim) *** 1/2 |
FINAL
(2001, d. Campbell Scott) *** |
FINDERS
FEE (2001, d. Jeff Probst) *** |
FINDERS
KEEPERS (2015, d. Bryan Carberry and Clay Tweel) *** 1/4 |
FINDING
AMANDA (2008, d. Peter Tolan) Faintly amusing dramady...witty about the
tv game, but the rest not so good. ** 1/4 |
FINDING
BLISS (2009, d. Julia Davis) ** 1/2 |
FINDING FELA
(2014, d. Alex Gibney) *** |
FINDING
FORRESTER (2000, d. Gus Van Sant) *** |
FINDING
NEMO (2003, d. Andrew Stanton) Another engaging Pixar/Disney film
with superb 3-D animation but a fairly simplistic plot. ** 3/4 (REV.
*** 1/4) |
FINDING
NEVERLAND (2004, d. Marc Forster) Emotionally powerful, unlikely
romantic film based on J.M. Barrie's life. Depp is outstanding in a muted
perf. *** |
FINDING
VIVIAN MAIER (2014, d. John Maloof and Charlie
Siskel) *** 1/2 |
FINE
DEAD GIRLS (2002, d. Dalibor Matanic) *** 1/2 |
FIRE
IN BABYLON (2011, d. Steven Riley) * 3/4 |
FIRE
IN THE BLOOD (2013, d. Dylan Mohan Gray) ** 1/2 |
FIRE
OF CONSCIENCE (2011, d. Dante Lam) ** 1/2 |
FIREDANCER
(2002, d. Jawed Wassel) 1/2* |
FIREFLY
DREAMS (2002, d. John Williams) ** |
FIRESTORM
(2014, d. Alan Yuen) *** |
FIRM
LAND, THE (2009, d. Chapour Haghighat) * 1/4 |
FIRST
$20 MILLION IS ALWAYS THE HARDEST, THE (2002, d. Mick
Jackson) *** |
FIRST
BEAUTIFUL THING, THE (2010, d. Paolo Virzi; Italy) *** 3/4 |
FIRST
COMES LOVE (2013, d. Nina Davenport) *** 1/2 |
FIRST
COUSIN ONCE REMOVED (2013, d. Alan Berliner) *** 1/2 |
FIRST
DAUGHTER (2004, d. Forest Whitaker) Utterly predictable, slick romantic
comedy. I like Marc Blucas; but Katie Holms is awfully plastic. * 1/2 |
FIRST
DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE (Le premier jour du reste de ta vie)
(2009, d. Rémi Bezançon) *** 3/4 |
FIRST
GRADER, THE (2011, d. Justin Chadwick) *** |
FIRST
MONDAY IN MAY, THE (2016, d. Adrew Rossi) ** 1/4 |
FIRST
NIGHT, THE (2004, d. Luis Restrepo) Columbian AFF about the uprooting
effects of a local rebellion on a rural family. Somewhat overamped, but
moving. ** 1/2 |
FIRST
ON THE LIST, THE (2012, d. Roan Johnson) *** |
FIRST POSITION (2012, d. Bess
Kargman) V. Emotionally satisfying docu of young ballet student dancers.
Familiar format; but well chosen subjects & nice editing. *** 1/2 |
FIRST
SNOW (2007, d. Mark Fergus) Pedestrian, twisty Amer. Indy with a
great Guy Pearce perf.** 3/4 |
FIRST
SNOWFALL (2014, d. Andrea Segre) *** |
First Step, The (Le premier
pas) (2015, d. Vanessa Clément) short film ** |
FIRST
TIME I WAS TWENTY, THE (2005, d. Lorraine Lévy) Enormously entertaining
coming of age in mid '60s of a portly girl jazz musician. *** 1/2 |
FIRST
TIME, THE (2012, d. Jonathan Kasdan) ** 1/2 |
FISH
DREAMS (2007, d. Kiril Mikhanovsky) ** 1/2 |
FISH TANK (2010, d. Andrea
Arnold) 15 yr.old girl's coming of age in lower class Brit family. Michael
Fassbender impressive as mom's boyfriend who crosses line. *** 1/4 |
FISTS
IN THE POCKET (2011 d. Marco Bellocchio) *** 1/2 |
FIT
(2010, d. Rikke Beadle-Blair) *** 1/4 |
FIVE
DANCES (2013, d. Alan Brown) *** 1/2 |
FIVE
DAY LOVER (L'Amant de cinq jours) (2015, d. Philippe de
Broca) *** |
FIVE
DAYS IN SEPTEMBER (2006, d. Barbara Sweete) **** |
FIVE FINGERS (2012, d.
Laurence Malkin) V. Interesting STV rendition flick, Ryan Phillippe vs.
Laurence Fishburne in a political terrorist battle of wits. *** 1/4 |
FIVE
MINUTES OF HEAVEN (2009, d. Oliver Hirschbiegel) Moral Dilemmas 'R
Us. Reconciliation in N. Ireland with 2 great performances, esp. James
Nesbitt. *** 1/4 |
FIVE
OBSTRUCTIONS, THE (2004, d. Lars von Trier, Jorgen Leth) Von Trier as
tyrant making Leth redo his seminal short 5 times. Both boring &
interesting. ** 1/2 |
FIVE
SENSES, THE (2000, d. Jeremy Podeswa) ** 3/4
|
FIVE
STAR LIFE, A (2014, d. Maria Sole Tognazzi) *** 1/2 |
FIVE
STAR (2014, d. Keith Miller) ** 3/4 |
FLAGS
OF OUR FATHERS (2006, d. Clint Eastwood) Overly complex; but moving
despite. Spectacular action direction. *** 1/4 |
FLAME & CITRON
(Flammen & Citronen) (2008, d. Ole Christian Madsen) *** |
FLAQUEZA
DEL BOLCHEVIQUE, LA (2004, d. Manuel Cuenca) Luis Tosar shines again as
conflicted man who gets involved with teenage girl. ** 3/4 |
FLAT, THE (2012, d. Arnon
Goldfinger) V. Disturbing, think piece docu: 3rd generation Israeli explores
his deceased German expat grandparent's relationship with (maybe?) high
ranking Nazi. *** 1/2 |
FLATS, THE
(2002, d. Kelly and Tyler Requa) *** 1/4 |
FLEEING
BY NIGHT (2001, d. Hsu Li-kong & Yin Chi)
*** 1/4 |
FLEUR
DU MAL, LA (2007, d. Claude Chabrol)V.+ Incestuous hijinx among the
French bourgeoisie. Cool & intriguing. *** |
FLICK
(2000, d. Fintan Connolly) *** |
FLICKER (2013, d.
Patrik Eklund) *** 1/4 |
FLICKERING
LIGHTS (2003, d. Anders T. Jensen) Clever Danish caper film about gang
who can't shoot straight trying to go straight. *** |
FLIGHT (2012, d. Robert
Zemeckis) *** 1/2 |
FLIGHT
TO FREEDOM (Fuga per la libertà) (2009, d. Carlo Carlei) ** 1/2 |
FLIGHTPLAN
(2005, d. Robert Schwentke) ** 3/4 |
FLIPPED (2010, d. Rob Reiner) For once omnipresent
narration works. Loved the films dual POV structure. Emotionally satisfying
and fun whitebread kiddie romcom. *** 1/4 |
FLOOD
(2007, d. Tony Mitchell) V. Tacky, convincing British disaster drama about
1,000 year flood of London. ** 1/4 |
FLORENCE
FOSTER JENKINS (2016, d. Stephen Frears) *** |
FLOWER
OF EVIL, THE (2003, d. Claude Chabrol) Skewering the haut bourgeoisie,
a winner. Magimel is sexiest actor alive and Suzanne Flon magnificent! ***
1/4 |
FLOWERS (Spain)
(2015, d. Jon Garano, Jose Mari Goenega) *** 1/4 |
FLOWERS
OF WAR, THE (2011, d. Zhang Yimou, China) ** 1/4 |
FLUFFER,
THE (2001, d. Richard Glatzer & Wash West)
*** |
FLYBOYS
(2006, d. Tony Bill) Astoundingly good aerial f/x. Utterly predictable, lame
script. James Franco fine, as usual. ** 1/2 |
FLYING
FISH (2011, d. Sanjeewa Pushpakummara) 1/2* |
FLYING
SCOTSMAN, THE (2007, d. Douglas Mackinnon) Jonny Lee Miller & Billy
Boyd are good; but film predictable sports bio. ** 1/4 |
FOCUS
(2001, d. Neal Slavin) ** 1/2 |
FOG OF
WAR, THE (2004, d. Errol Moris) More than a talking head doc, the film
is a valuable primer on the responsibilities of leadership and frailty of
human nature. *** 1/2 |
FÖGI
IS A BASTARD (2012, d. Marcel Gisler) V. Finally watched the DVD of my
all-time #1 gay film and it still blows my mind! Honest, unsparing, sexy. ***
3/4 |
FOLLOW ME:THE YONI NETANYAHO
STORY (2012, d. Gruber & Pinchot) V. Fine, emotional if undistinguished
bio-docu with weird structure which detracts. ** 3/4 |
FOOD CHAINS
(2014, d. Sanjay Rawal) ** 1/2 |
FOOD
INC (2009, d. Robert Kenner) ** 1/2 |
FOOD
OF LOVE (2002, d. Ventura Pons) ***
|
FOOTLOOSE (2011, d.
Craig Brewer) Why make this film? It has retro feel of '80s no
different from orig. Lead actor can dance; but has no charisma. *
3/4 |
FOOTNOTE
(2011, d. Joseph Cedar, Israel) *** 3/4 |
FOR
A MOMENT FREEDOM (2010, d. Arash T. Riahi; Austria) *** 1/2 |
FOR
NO GOOD REASON (2013, d. Charlie Paul) *** |
FOR
THE BIBLE TELLS ME SO (2007, d. Daniel Karslake) *** 3/4 |
FOR
THE GOOD OF OTHERS (2010, d. Oskar Santos) *** 1/4 |
FORASTERS
(2009, d. Ventura Pons) ** 3/4 |
FORBIDDEN
KINGDOM, THE (2008, d. Rob Minkoff) Angarino is good, action direction
ok; but too predictible. ** 1/2 |
FORCE
MAJEURE (2014, Sweden, d. Ruben Östlund) *** 1/2 |
FORECASTER,
THE (2015, d. Marcus Vetter) ** 1/2 |
FOREST
(2003, d. Benedek Fliegauf) Boring, pretentious ordeal of a film...7 droning
vignettes vaguely connected by people's proximity in a shopping mall. * |
FOREVER
ENTHRALLED (2009, d. Chen Kaige) ** 1/2 |
FOREVER
FLOWS (2007, d. Abu Sayeed; Bangladesh) ** |
FOREVERLAND
(2012, d. Maxwell McGuire) *** 1/4 |
FORGETTING
SARAH MARSHALL (2008, d. Nicholas Stollar) Sweet & surprisingly
smart comedy . *** 1/4 |
FORGIVEN
(2006, d. Paul Fitzgerald) *** |
FORGIVENESS OF BLOOD, THE
(2012, d. Joshua Marston) Slow developing, involving story of Albanian teen
boy caught up in fatal family feud. *** 1/4 |
FORGOTTEN
KINGDOM, THE (2013, d. Andrew Mudge) ** |
FORGOTTEN
WOMAN, THE (2008, d. Dilip Mehta) Docu based on plight of widows in
India (non-fiction version of Water). Intrinsically horrifying; but film
meanders. *** |
FORGOTTEN
(2014, Bolivia, d. Carlos Bolado) *** |
FORGOTTEN,
THE (2004, d. Joseph Rubin) Eerie, scary psychological sci-fi melodrama
about losing memories, very effectively filmmaking. Julianne Morre simply
great. *** 1/4 |
FORMULA
17 (2004, d. D.J. & Yin-Jung Cheng) V. Silly gay Taiwanese comedy
with lavish photography, but dreadful acting and line readings. * 3/4 |
FORSYTE
SAGA, THE: TO LET (2004, d. Andy Wilson) V. Incredibly involving 5 hour
followup to original. Glorious production, superb acting. **** |
FORTAPASC
(2010, d. Marco Risi) ** 3/4 |
FORTRESS
(2008, d.Shamil Nacafzada; Azerbaijan) * 1/2 |
FORTRESS,
THE (2009, d. Fernand Melgar) ** 1/2 |
FORTY
SHADE OF BLUE (2005, d. Ira Sachs) *** |
FOSTER
BOY, THE (2013, d. Markus Imboden) *** 1/2 |
FOSTER
CHILD (2008, d. Brilliante Mendoza) ** 3/4 |
FOUNTAIN,
THE (2006, d. Darren Aronofsky) Pretentious & arty. Jackman &
Weisz and f/x are great, but script annoyingly obscure. ** 1/4 |
FOUR
BOXES (2009, d. Wyatt McDill) *** |
FOUR
BROTHERS (2005, d. John Singleton) * 1/2 |
FOUR
CORNERS (2013, d. Ian Gabriel, South Africa) ** 1/4 |
FOUR
DAUGHTERS (2013, d. Michael Curtiz) ** 1/2 |
FOUR
DOGS PLAYING POKER (2000, d. Paul Rachman) 1/2* |
FOUR
FEATHERS, THE (2002, d. Shekhar Kapur)
** |
FOUR LETTER WORD, A (2012, d.
Caspar Andreas) V. Glossy, superficial gay film which explores issues of love
in NYC. Cliched acting; but director Andreas has style. ** 1/4 |
FOUR
MINUTES (2006, d. Chris Kraus) *** 1/4 |
FOUR
MORE YEARS (2011, d. Tova Magnusson-Norling) *** 1/2 |
FOUR
STARS (2006, d. Christian Vincent) ** 1/4 |
FOUR
SUNS (2012, d. Bohdan Sláma) ** 1/2 |
FOUR WINDOWS (Vier Fenster)
(2012, d. Christian Müller) V. Parallel day in lives of bourgeois German
family of 4. Hidden quirks the point; but too slow & opaque. **
1/2 |
FOURTH
STATE, THE (2012, d. Dennis Gansel) *** 1/2 |
FOXCATCHER
(2014, d. Bennett Miller) *** 1/4 |
FRACTURE
(2007, d. Gregory Hoblit) Clever story, acting tour de force. Gosling is a
star. *** 1/4 |
FRAILTY
(2002, d. Bill Paxton) *** |
FRAME
BY FRAME (2015, d. Alexandria Bombach and Mo Scarpelli) **
3/4 |
FRAMED
(2003, d. Daniel Petrie, Jr.) (V.) TNT tv movie about NYC cop (Rob
Lowe) vs. classy mob squealer (Sam Neill). Predictable. * 1/2 |
FRANCE
BOUTIQUE (2004, d. Tonie Marshall) Fast paced but empty comedy about
the people doing a French cable tv shopping channel. ** |
FRANCES
HA (2013, d. Noah Baumbach) *** |
FRANK AND LOLA
(2016, d. Matthew Ross) ** |
FRANK
MILLER'S SIN CITY (2005, d. Robert Rodriguez) Super stylish pop-art
graphic novel the way it should be filmed. But I was bored. ** 1/2 |
FRANK
THE RAT (2009, d. Jim Cozza) *** 1/4 |
FRANK
(2014, d. Lenny Abrahamson) ** |
FRANKENWEENIE
(2013, d. Tim Burton) V. ** 1/4 |
FRANKIE AND ALICE
(2010, d. Geoffrey Sax) Split personality story told much better before.
Halle Berry's acting seemed calculated as Oscar bait. * 3/4 |
FREAKY
FRIDAY (2003, d. Mark Waters) Enjoyable, but empty change-of-identity
comedy with some nice acting by Jamie Lee Curtis & Lindsay Lohan. ** 1/2 |
FREDDY
GOT FINGERED (2001, d. Tom Green) * |
FREE
ANGELA AND ALL POLITICAL PRISONERS (2013, d. Shola Lynch) *** 1/2 |
FREE
CHINA: THE COURAGE TO BELIEVE (2013, d. Michael Perlman) *
1/4 |
FREE
FALL (2013, d. Stephan Lacant) *** 1/2 |
FREE
RADICALS (2003, d. Barbara Albert) Interconneced year-in-the-life story
of capricious fate. Confusingly written and edited, but nicely
directed. ** 3/4 |
FREE
RANGE (2013, d. Veiko Ounpuu, Estonia) 3/4* |
FREE
THE MIND (2013, d. Phie Ambo) ** 1/2 |
FREE
WORLD, THE (2016, d. Jason Lew) *** |
FREEBIE, THE
(2010, d. Katie Aselton) ** 3/4 |
FREEDOM RIDERS (2010, d.
Stanley Nelson) V. Ultimately involving, uplifting docu about '61 bus riders
to South who broke Jim Crow. Why wasn't I one?! *** 1/4 |
FREEDOM
WRITERS (2008, d. Richard LaGravenese)V. Surprisingly moving true story
of teacher vs. gangs. *** 1/4 |
FREEWAY (2012, d.
Christophe Sahr) ** |
FRENCH
FOR BEGINNERS (Französisch für Anfänger) (2007, d. Christian Ditter)
*** |
FRENCH
GIGOLO, A (Cliente) (2009, d. Josiane Balasko) *** 1/4 |
French it up!
(2015, d. Alice Vial & Sabrina B. Karine) short film **
3/4 |
FRENCH
KISSERS, THE (Les beaux gosses) (2010, d. Riad Sattour) ** 1/4 |
FREQUENCY
(2000, d. Gregory Hoblit) ** 1/2 |
FRESH
AIR (Friss levegö) (2007, d. Agnes Kocis and Andrea Roberti) *** |
FRIDA
(2002, d. Julie Taymor) *** 1/4 |
FRIDAY
NIGHT LIGHTS (2004, d. Peter Berg) One of the all-time great sports
films, wonderfully directed and edited (great music, too). Thornton &
Lucas Black shine. *** 1/2 |
FRIDAY
NIGHT LIGHTS (2004, d. Peter Berg) V.+ Even more impressive on video,
certainly the best sports film I've ever seen and the best edited film of the
year. *** 3/4 |
FRIEND
OF MINE, A (2007, d. Sebastian Schipper) *** 1/4 |
FRIEND,
THE (Der Freund) (2008, d. Micha Lewinsky, Switzerland) *** 1/4 |
FRIENDS
AND FAMILY (2001, d. Kristen Coury) ** |
FRIENDS FOREVER (2012, d.
Stefan Henszelman) V. '87 Danish coming-of-age film about a straight
hi-school boy accepting his gay friend. Culturally significant, well
acted. *** |
FRIENDS WITH BENEFITS (2012,
d. Will Gluck) V. Wanted to hate this rom-com which tries too hard to be
unconventional. Timberlake is weak; but script won me over. ** 3/4 |
FRIENDS WITH KIDS (2012, d.
Jennifer Westfeldt) Adult rom-com, nicely played by great cast; but dialog
misfires & leads' chemistry isn't convincing. *** |
FRIENDS
WITH MONEY (2006, d. Nicole Holofcener) Ensemble film, well observed,
nicely acted...ending left me wanting more. *** |
FROM AFAR
(2016, d. Lorenzo Vigas) ** 3/4 |
FROM
BEGINNING TO END (d. Aluizio Abranches) + 2nd time (with horrible DVD
temp.mix print) not quite as good; but still startlingly controversial &
sexy. *** |
FROM
BEGINNING TO END (2010, d. Aluizio Abranches) *** 1/4 |
FROM
HELL (2001, d. The Hughes Brothers) * 1/4 |
FROM
THE EDGE OF THE CITY (2000, d. Constantine Giannaris)
** 1/2 |
FROM
TIME TO TIME (2010, d. Julian Fellowes) *** 1/2 |
FRONT
LINE, THE (2011, d. Jang Hun, Korea) *** 1/2 |
FROST/NIXON
(2008, d. Ron Howard) Surprisingly fascinating middlebrow film, with a career
perf. by Longella. *** 1/2 |
FROZEN
CITY (2007, d. Aku Louhimies) ** 1/4 |
FROZEN
DAYS (Yamin Kfuim) (2006, d. Danny Lerner) ** 3/4 |
FROZEN
RIVER (2008, d. Courtney Hunt) *** 1/2 |
FROZEN (2013, d.
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee) ** |
FROZEN
(2005, d. Juliet McKoen) Mysterious, sort of pointless English film with
Shirley Henderson as a woman mourning her lost, presumed dead sister.
** 1/2 |
FRUITVALE
STATION (2013, d. Ryan Coogler) ** 1/4 |
FUCK
MY LIFE (2011, d. Nicolás López) *** |
FUCK
MY WEDDING (2012, d. Nicolas López) ** 3/4 |
FUCK UP (2013, d.
Oystein Karlsen) ** 3/4 |
FUGITIVAS
(2001, d. Miguel Hermoso) *** |
FUGITIVE
PIECES (2007, d. Jeremy Podeswa) *** |
FÜHRER EX (2012, d.
Winfried Bonengel) V. Involving, violent '02 German flick about 2 political
rebels in '80s GDR. Neo-nazi played by Christian Blümel terrifying &
real. *** |
FULL
CIRCLE (2013, d. Zhang Yang) ** 1/4 |
FULL
FRONTAL (2002, d. Steven Soderbergh)
*** |
FULLTIME
KILLER (2001, d. Johnnie To and Wie Ka-Fai) * 3/4 |
FUNDAMENTALS
OF CARING, THE (2016, d. Rob Burnett) *** 1/4 |
FUNKYTOWN
(2011, d. Daniel Roby) *** 1/4 |
FUNNY
PEOPLE (2009, Judd Apatow) Well written & acted dramedy; could have
benefited from tightening, but much genius is on display here. *** 1/2 |
FUREVER (2013, d.
Amy Finkel) ** 1/2 |
FURIOUS 7 (2015,
d. James Wan) ** 3/4 |
FURY (2014,
d. David Ayer) *** 1/2 |
FUSE
(2004, d. Pjer Zalica) A confusing, but effective satire about post-war
reconciliation in Bosnia. ** 3/4 |
FUTURE
LASTS FOREVER (2012, d. Özcan Alper) ** |
FUTURE
WEATHER (2012, d. Jenny Deller) ** 3/4 |
FUTURO
BEACH (2014, d. Karim Aïnouz) *** 1/2 |
G.B.F. (2013, d.
Darren Stein) *** 1/2 |
G.I.
JOE: RISE OF COBRA (2009, d. Stephen Sommers) Truly dreadful,
bombastic, empty-headed actioner which wastes every actor, tho the f/x are
pretty good. * 1/2 |
GABRIELLE
(2006, d. Patrice Chéreau) Edwardian film of manners; pretty, talky and
boring with good perfs by Isabelle Huppert & Pascal Greggory. ** |
GABRIELLE
(2013, d. Louise Archambault, Canada) *** 1/4 |
GAGARIN'S
GRANDSON (2007, d. Andrey Panin) ** 1/2 |
GAHAN
WILSON: BORN DEAD, STILL WEIRD (2013, d. Steven-Charles
Jaffe) ** 3/4 |
GALAPAGOS
AFFAIR, THE: SATAN COMES TO EDEN (2014, d. Dayna Goldfine
& Dan Geller) *** 1/4 |
GAMBLER
(2006, d. Phie Ambo) ** 1/2 |
GAMBLER,
THE (2014, d. Rupert Wyatt) * W/O |
GAMBLER, THE
(2014, Lithuania, d. Ignas Jonynas) Grisley stuff
about a group of irresponsible hospital staff. Too weird, I
walked. W/O |
GAME CHANGE (2012, d. Jay
Roach) V. Julianne Moore & esp. Ed Harris are quite good in this
political evisceration. Docu feel with actual news footage. *** |
GAME CHANGE
(2014, Jay Roach) TV movie examining McCain's choice of Sarah
Palin as VP. Julianne Moore is fine. *** 1/4 |
GAME OF THRONES (2012, d.
various) V. Season #1 on Blu-ray. Spectacular epic production, perfectly
cast, event programming at its best. **** |
GAMER
(2009, d. Neveldine & Taylor) F/x galore can't save this future
death game film from its ridiculous over-the-top (but predictable)
premise. ** |
GAMES
OF LOVE & CHANCE (2005, d. Abdellatalfi Kechiche) Teenagers
in the projects in Paris, variation of Romeo & Juliet...talkiy but
fun. ** 3/4 |
GAMING INSTINCT
(Spieltrieb) (2014, d. Gregor Schnitzler) ** 1/2 |
GANGS
OF NEW YORK (2002, d. Martin Scorsese) *** 1/2 |
GANGSTER
NO. 1 (2000, d. Paul McGuigan) *** |
GANGSTER
SQUAD (2014, d. Ruben Fleischer) ** |
GARAGE
DAYS (2003, d. Alex Proyas) Familiar rock film about a garage band
trying to get established in Australia. Sometimes clever direction, clichéd.
** 1/4 |
GARAGE
(2007, d. Lenny Abrahamson) *** |
GARBAGE
DREAMS (2009, d. Mai Iskander) ** 3/4 |
GARBO THE SPY
(2010, d. Edmon Roch) *** 1/4 |
GARÇON
STUPIDE (2005, d. Lionel Baier) ** 1/2 |
GARDEN IN THE SEA (2012, d.
Thomas Riedelsheimer) V. Beautiful docu of building an undersea
monument in the Sea of Cortez. Straightforward & a little boring. ** 1/2 |
GARDEN
OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS, THE (2003, d. Vittorio De Sica) V. Gorgeous,
subtle, inscrutable. Jews in facist Italy, more thwarted love than
political. *** |
GARDEN
PARTY (2008, d. Jason Freeland) *** |
GARDEN
STATE (2004, d. Zach Braff) Likable young man comes home to N.J. when
his mother dies and finds himself. Inventive details, I just like this
film. *** |
GARDEN,
THE (2008, d. Scott Hamilton Kennedy) Infuriating docu about a disputed
S. Central L.A. parcel of land which is political dynamite. *** 1/2 |
GARDENER,
THE (2013, d. Mohsen Makhmalbaf) ** 1/4 |
GARDENERS
OF EDEN (2015, d. Austin Peck & Anneliese Vandenberg) *** 1/2 |
GARPASTUM
(2006, d. Alexey Guerman) *** |
GASLAND (2010, d. Josh Fox)
V. Yet another effective, scary, muckraking docu about horrendous
enviromental affects of drilling & fracking (natural gas in this
case). *** |
GASLAND
PART II (2013, d. Josh Fox) *** 3/4 |
GATE,
THE (Le Temps des aveux) (2015, Regis Wargnier) ***
1/2 |
GATEKEEPERS, THE (2012, d.
Dror Moreh) V. 6 Israeli spymasters (heads of the Shin Bet) tell
"all" in this bleak, controversial, horrifying docu. Important
revelations, if mostly dry, big-heads. *** 1/2 |
GAUDI
AFTERNOON (2001, d. Susan Seidelman) ** 3/4 |
GAY DAYS (Hazman Havarod)
(2010, d. Yair Qedar) *** also short film THE LIBERATION OF GRIFFITH PARK
(2010, d. Matt Spero) *** 1/2 |
GAY
GIRL IN DAMASCUS, A: THE AMINA PROFILE (2015, d. Sophie
Deraspe) *** |
GAY
HOLLYWOOD (2003, d. Jeremy Simmons) V. Doc. notable since I'm
acquainted with 2 of the subjects. Dustin Lance Black is a personal
fave. ** 3/4 |
GAY
LIVES (2008, short program, various directors) (average: ** 1/2) |
GAY
SHORTS (2005, d. various) 6 quite ordinary to poor gay short
films. Only "Postmortem" and "Just Pray" were worth
watching. ** |
GAYBY (2012, d.
Jonathan Lisecki) *** 1/4 |
GEBIRTIG
(2003, d. Lukas Stepanik, Robert Schindel) Austria AFF. Drama about
present day Holocaust participants. ** 1/2 |
GEMINIS
(2005, d. Albertina Carri) ** 3/4 |
GEMMA BOVARY
(2015, d. Anne Fontaine) *** 1/4 |
GENERAL,
EL (2009, d. Natalia Almada) * 3/4 |
GENERAL, THE
(2016, d. Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckman) *** 1/2 |
GENERATION
IRON (2013, d. Vlad Yudin) *** |
GENERATION
WAR Part 1 (2014, d. Philipp Kadelbach) *** 1/2 |
GENERATION
WAR Part 2 (2014, d. Philipp Kadelbach) **** |
GENIUS WITHIN: INNER LIFE OF
GLENN GOULD (2010, d. Hozer & Raymont) V. Extraordinary live footage
makes for an especially fascinating bio docu. *** 1/2 |
GENIUS
(2016, d. Michael Grandage) *** 1/2 |
GENOVA (2008, d.
Michael Winterbottom) *** |
GENTE DE BIEN
(2015, d. Franco Lolli) * 1/4 |
GEOGRAPHY
CLUB (2013, d. Gary Entin) ** 1/2 |
GEORGE
MICHAEL - A DIFFERENT STORY (2006, d. Southan Morris) *** 1/4 |
GEORGE
WASHINGTON (2000, d. David Gordon Green) **
3/4 |
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE (2010, d.
Bob Balaban) V. Despite convincing perfs by Joan Allen & Jeremy Irons,
sappy Lifetime tv movie is unwatchable. W/O |
GERMAN
DOCTOR, THE (2013, d. Lucia Puenzo, Argentina) *** 1/4 |
GERONTIPHILIA
(2014, d. Bruce LaBruce) *** 1/4 |
GERRY
(2003, d. Gus Van Sant) Boring existential drama about 2 dumb guys
metaphysically lost in the desert. Great steady-cam. ** |
Get a Horse! (2014, d.
Lauren MacMullan) *** 1/2 |
GET HIM TO THE GREEK (2010 d.
Nicholas Stoller) Surprisingly tender rock-n-roll road-trip farce from Apatow
factory. Jonah Hill & Russell Brand have great chemistry. *** 1/4 |
GET LOW (2010, d.
Aaron Schneider) Fine acting (Duval, Bill Murray & Lukas Black
shine here) authentic period; but slender true story fails to live up to
promise. ** 3/4 |
GET
OVER IT (2001, d. Tommy O'Haver) **
1/4 |
GET
WELL SOON! (Bon Rétablissement!) (2015, d. Jean
Becker) *** 1/4 |
GETT:
THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM (2014, Israel, d. Ronit
& Shlomi Elkabetz) *** 1/2 |
GETTING
GO, THE GO DOC PROJECT (2014, d. Cory Krueckeberg) *** 1/4 |
GETTING
HOME (Luo ye gui gen) (2007, d. Zhang Yang) *** 1/4 |
GETTING
MY BROTHER LAID (2002, d. Sven Taddicken) * 1/2 |
GETTING
TO THE NUTCRACKER (2014, Serene Meshel-Dillman) **** |
GHOST
DOG: THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI (2000, d. Jim
Jarmusch) *** |
GHOST
WORLD (2001, d. Terry Zwigoff) *** 1/2 |
GHOST WRITER, THE (2010, d.
Roman Polanski) Since I'd read the book, few surprises; but Polanski knows
how to construct an effective thriller. *** 1/4 |
GHOSTS
IN OUR MACHINE, THE (2013, d. Liz Marshall) *** |
GHOSTS
OF CITÉ SOLEIL (2006, d. Leth & Loncarivic) V. Scattered docu; a
Haitian City of God. Rappers in the slums get screwed. *** |
GIDEON'S ARMY
(2013, d. Dawn Porter) *** 1/2 |
GIE
(2005, d. Rira Riza) ** 3/4 |
GIFT
TO STALIN, THE (2009, d. Rustem Abdrashev) *** 1/2 |
GIFT,
THE (2003, US doc. d. Louise Hogarth) Important documentary about
some gays, especially the young, who purposely contract HIV. *** 1/2 |
GIFT,
THE (2001, d. Sam Raimi)
** |
GIGANTIC (2010, d. Matt
Aselton) V. Strange mumblecore romantic comedy. Dano is stolid & Zooey D.
wacky. Sort of annoying, but likable. ** 1/2 |
GIGLI
(2003, d. Martin Brest) An embarrassing film for all, especially Affleck and
Brest. Tacky, squicky, homophobic; but Justin Bartha a find. 1/2* |
GIGOLOS,
THE (2005, d. Richard Bracewell) ** 1/2 |
GIMME THE LOOT (2012,
d. Adam Leon) ** 1/2 |
GIRL
BY THE LAKE, THE (La Ragazza del Lago) (2008, d. Andrea Molaioli) **
1/2 |
GIRL
CUT IN TWO, A (La fille coupée en deux) (2007, d. Claude Chabrol) *** |
GIRL
FROM MONACO, THE (La fille de Monaco) (2008, d. Anne Fontaine) **
1/4 |
GIRL
FROM PARIS, THE (2003, France d. Christian Carion) + Lovely movie
about a woman who forsakes the city and buys and runs a mountain farm.
*** 1/2 |
GIRL
IN THE CAFÉ, THE (2005, d. David Yates) V. Bill Nighy is great as a
financial dweeb. But simplistic politics sink this Richard Curtis written
romance. ** 1/4 |
GIRL
IN THE PARK, THE (2007, d. David Auburn) *** 1/4 |
Girl
in the River, A: The Price of Forgiveness (2015, d. Sharmeen
Obaid-Chinoy) |
GIRL
IS MINE, THE (2007, d. Virginie Wagon) *** |
GIRL
MOST LIKELY (2013, d. Shari Springer Berman) * 1/4 |
GIRL
NEXT DOOR, THE (2004, d. Luke Greenfield) I expect to like it; but
instead I was offended by the ridiculous plot, though Olyphant and Hirsch
were good. * 3/4 |
GIRL
ON THE BRIDGE (La fille sur la ponte) (2000, d. Patrice Leconte)
** 1/2 |
GIRL
ON THE TRAIN, THE (La fille du RER) (2009, d. André Téchiné) *** 1/4 |
GIRL RISING
(2013, d. Richard Robbins) *** 3/4 |
GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET'S
NEST, THE (2010, d. Daniel Alfredson) Fitting ending to fine trilogy.
Interesting simplifications from the book. Well thought out. *** 1/4 |
GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE,
THE (2010, d. Daniel Alfredson) Having
read the book, this is an amazingly faithrul & skilled adaptation of a
complex story. *** 1/2 |
GIRL
WITH A PEARL EARRING (2003, d. Peter Webber) Cinematography worthy of
Vermeer; but the film's story was like watching paint dry. ** |
GIRL WITH THE DRAGON
TATTOO (2011, d. David Fincher) For me the story was too familiar. But
like Zodiac, nobody does
epic thrillers as well as DF. *** 1/4+ |
GIRL
WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, THE (2010, d. Niels Arden Oplev) *** 1/2 |
GIRL,
THE (2013, d. David Riker) *** |
GIRL,
THE (2014, d. Julian Jarrold) *** 1/4 |
GIRLFIGHT
(2000, d. Karyn Kusama) *** 1/2 |
GIRLS
CAN'T SWIM (2002, d. Anne-Sophie Birot) ** |
GIRLS
IN THE BAND, THE (2013, d. Judy Chaikin) *** 1/2 |
GITS,
THE (2005, d. Kerri O'Kane) Compelling counterpoint to Malfunkshun, a
docu about a Seattle punker lead singer who was raped & murdered. *** |
GIVE
ME YOUR HAND (2009, d. Pascal-Alex Vincent) *** |
GIVER, THE
(2014, d. Phillip Noyce) ** 3/4 |
GIVING
IT UP (2009, d. Frank Ruy) *** |
GLADIATOR
(2000, d. Ridley Scott) *** 1/4 |
GLADIATORS
OF ROME (2013, d. Iginio Straffi) * 1/4 |
GLAMOUR
(2000, d. Frigyes Gödrös) ** 3/4 |
GLASS
HOUSE, THE (2001, d. Daniel Sackheim)
** |
GLASS
MAN, THE (2012, d. Cristian Solimeno) * 3/4 |
GLASS:
A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts (2008, d. Scott Hicks) Inherently
intersting if overlong docu about composer. *** |
GLEANERS
AND I, THE (2001, d. Agnès Varda) ***
1/2 |
GLEASON
(2016, d. Clay Tweel) *** 3/4 |
GLEN
CAMPBELL: I'LL BE ME (2014, d. James Keach) *** 1/2 |
GLI
INDESIDERABILI (2003, d. Pasquale Scimeca) Confusing gangster film.
Desires to be Once Upon a Time in America and fails utterly. Vincent Gallo OK
* 1/4 |
GLICKMAN (2013,
d. James L. Freedman) *** |
GLORIA (2013, d.
Sebastián Lelio, Chile) *** 1/2 |
GLORIOUS
39 (2010, d. Stephen Poliakoff) *** |
GLORY
ROAD (2006, d. James Gartner) Solid, typical sport docudrama with great
Josh Lucas perf, raised 1/4 star by the real-life end credit
interviews. *** 1/4 |
GLUE (2006,
d. Alexis Dos Santos) ** 1/2 |
GMO OMG (2013, d.
Jermey Seifert) *** 1/4 |
GO
FURTHER (2004, d. Ron Mann) Entertaining doc. about Woody Harrelson
emulating Kesey's Prankster bus in a trip & bike ride for the
environment. ** 3/4 |
GO
GRANDRIDERS (2013, d. Hua Tian-Hao) ** 1/2 |
GO
TIGERS! (2001, d. Kenneth Carlson) **** |
GO
WEST (2006, d. Ahmed Imamovic) *** |
GO
(2001, d. Isao Yukisada) *** 1/4 |
GOAL
II: LIVING THE DREAM (2008, d. Jaume Collet-Serra) I'm not into
soccer; but this is one sports film which satisfies. Kuno Becker!, Nivola,
Hauer, Dillane, great f/x. *** |
GOAL!
THE DREAM BEGINS (2006, d. Danny Cannon) Totally clichéd, predictable
script; but damn, this film rocked my world. Kuno Becker! ** 3/4 |
GOAT (2016,
d. Andrew Neel) ** 3/4 |
GOATS (2012, d. Christopher
Neil) Nice indie coming-of-age, prep school film with original characters,
fine cast & superb photography. Graham Phillips one to watch. *** 1/4 |
GOD
HELP THE GIRL (2014, d. Stuart Murdoch) ** 3/4 |
GOD
IS GREAT, AND I'M NOT (2002, d. Pascale Bailly) **
3/4 |
GOD
LOVES UGANDA (2013, d. Roger Ross Williams) *** 1/4 |
GODS
AND GENERALS (2003, d. Ronald Maxwell) Civil War epic, centered on
Stonewall Jackson. Well made; but not as good as Gettysburg.. **
3/4 |
GODS
OF EGYPT (2016, d. Alex Proyas) ** |
GODSEND
(2004, d. Nick Hamm) Almost a good film, sort of a secular Omen, effectively
and darkly shot, directed & acted. But can't surmount its
ridiculous premise. ** |
GO-GETTER,
THE (2009, d. Martin Hynes) V. Typical indie road flick, but a
good vehicle for Lou Taylor Pucci. ** 1/2 |
GOING
CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF (2015, Alex
Gibney) *** 1/4 |
GOING
SOUTH (2010, d. Sebastien Lifshitz) ** 3/4 |
GOING
THE DISTANCE (2010, d. Natalie
Burstein) Strange mixture of raunchy guy and emotional chick flick &
doesn't quite gel as either despite amiable cast. ** 1/2 |
GOING
THRU SPLAT: STEWART STERN (2005, d. Jon Ward) Conventional docu about
embittered ex-film screenwriter, only occasionally interesting. ** 1/4 |
GOLD (2014, d.
Niall Heery) ** 1/2 |
GOLD (2014, d.
Thomas Arsian) ** 3/4 |
GOLDEN
BOWL, THE (2001, d. James Ivory)
*** |
GOLDEN
COMPASS, THE (2007, d. Chris Weitz) Great f/x, muddled script. ** |
GOLDEN
DOOR, THE (2006, d. Emanuele Crialese; Italy) *** |
GOLDEN
ERA, THE (2014, Hong Kong, d. Ann Hui) *** 1/4 |
GOLTZIUS
AND THE PELICAN COMPANY (2013, d. Peter Greenaway) ** |
GOMORRA
(2008, d. Matteo Garrone; Italy) ** 3/4 |
GONE (2012, d. Heitor Dhalia)
Well done strong-damaged-young-women in peril thriller; but so predictable
that it really didn't need to be made. ** 1/2 |
GONE
BABY GONE (2007, d. Ben Affleck) Nicely directed. Story too
far-fetched; but Casey Affleck especially fine. *** 1/4 |
GONE GIRL
(2014, d. David Fincher) ** 3/4 |
GONE
IN SIXTY SECONDS (2000, d. Dominic Sena) **
1/2 |
GONE
WITH THE WOMAN (2007, d. Peter Naess) Norway Academy foreign film
submission *** |
GONE, BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
(2012, d. Michael Akers) V. 2003 film about an affair between an amnesiac
& a ranger who saved him from suicide. Slow & poorly acted. ** |
GONZO: THE LIFE
AND WORK OF DR. HUNTER S. THOMPSON (2008, d. Alex Gibney) *** 1/2 |
GOOD
BOY! (2003, d. John Robert Hoffman) A sweet and inoccuous kids film,
with some tacky effects, but mostly successful on the level it was
intended. *** |
GOOD
BOYS (2005, d. Yair Hochner) * 3/4 |
GOOD
BYE, LENIN! (2004, d. Wolfgang Becker) A political satire about the
Wall and German unification which is amusing and affecting. *** 1/4 |
GOOD
FOOD (2008, d. Melissa Young & Mark Dworkin) ** |
GOOD
GERMAN, THE (2006, d. Steven Soderbergh) Glorious B&W
cinematography doesn't disguise ambiguous plot & lack of involvement. **
1/2 |
GOOD
GIRL, THE (2002, d. Miguel Arteta)
*** |
GOOD GUY, THE (2010, d. Julio
DePietro) Corruption & sexual hi-jinks among young Wall Street traders?
Here well done & creepy. Bryan Greenberg rules. *** 1/4 |
GOOD
HANDS (2002, d. Peeter Simm) *** |
GOOD KILL
(2015, d. Andrew Niccol) ** 3/4 |
GOOD
LAWYER’S WIFE, A (2004, d. Im Sang-soo) Very sexy drama about the
corrosive effects of marital infidelity by a lawyer & his wife. *** |
GOOD
MORNING, NIGHT (2006, d. Marco Bellocchio) Impressionist docudrama of
Aldo Moro kidnapping. Talky & political. ** 3/4\ |
GOOD NEIGHBORS (2011,
d. Jacob Tierney) Diverting, predictable urban bad neighbor flick spoiled by
terribly written, truncated 3rd act. Baruchel fine here. ** |
GOOD
NIGHT AND GOOD LUCK (2005, d. George Clooney) *** 1/2 |
GOOD
NIGHT TO DIE, A (2003, d. Craig Singer) Arty, ironic thriller
about 2 hit men and their destiny. Good cast, but pretentious. *
3/4 |
GOOD
NIGHT, THE (2007, d. Jake Paltrow) Totally forgettable story about a
shlub who lives a vivid dream life. ** |
GOOD
OL' FREDA (2013, d. Ryan White) ** 3/4 |
GOOD
SHEPHERD, THE (2006, d. Robert De Niro) Absorbing, well achieved CIA
story, but Matt Damon seems too young & callow for role. *** |
GOOD
SON, THE (2007, d. Joseph Rubin)V. Elija Wood, great kid actor...Culkin
ok. Convincing film, except for unlikely ending. ** 3/4 |
GOOD
THIEF, THE (2003, d. Neil Jordan) Based on Bob le flambeur which was
infinitely better. Atmospheric caper film with large holes. * 3/4 |
GOOD
YEAR, A (2006, d. Ridley Scott) The French do this sort of romantic
comedy of terroir much better (e.g. Rohmer's Autumn Tale). ** 1/2 |
GOOD
YEAR, A (2008, d. Ridley Scott) V.+ Minor Scott film; but Provence and
Russell Crowe are lovely. ** 3/4 |
GOOD
(2008, d. Vicente Amorim) A misguided but fairly involving Holocaust film
about a "good" German SS man & his Jewish buddy. ** 1/2 |
GOOD,
THE BAD AND THE UGLY (2008, d. Sergio Leone) 195 min. extended version
is *long*, but visual feast; Eli Wallach steals the film. *** 1/2 |
GOODBYE
DRAGON INN (2003, d. Tsai Ming-Liang) Weirdly paced allegory? ghost
story? shaggy dog story? Tsai's most formal exercise in boredom as
style. *** |
GOODBYE
FIRST LOVE! (2012, d. Mia Hansen-Love) ** 3/4 |
GOODBYE
MOTHERS (2008, d. Mohammed Ismail; Morocco) ** 3/4 |
GOODBYE (2012, d.
Mohammad Rasoulof) ** 1/2 |
GOODNIGHT MOMMY
(Austria) (2015, d. Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala)
*** 1/2 |
GOOSE
FEATHER (2005, d. Ljubisa Samardzic; Serbia) Psychologically iffy,
soapy melodrama about a peasant who loves one woman but marries another rich
one. ** 1/4 |
GORBACIOF
(2011 d. Stefano Incerti) * 3/4 |
GORDOS (2010, d.
Daniel Sánchez Arévalo) *** 1/4 |
GORE
VIDAL: THE UNITED STATES OF AMNESIA (2014, d. Nicholas D.
Wrathall) *** 1/4 |
GOSFORD
PARK (2001, d. Robert Altman) *** 3/4
|
GOTHIKA
(2003, d. Mathieu Kassovitz) Kassovitz stories tend towards supernatural
claptrap. Excellent acting & direction overcome ridiculous plot.
*** |
GOYA
IN BORDEAUX (2000, d. Carlos Saura) * 1/4 |
GOYA'S
GHOST (2007, d. Milos Forman) *** |
GRACE
IS GONE (2007, d. James Strause) Subtle, well crafted & acted
(especially the girls): mom killed in war. *** 1/4 |
GRAFFITI
ARTIST, THE (2004, d. James Bolton) Slow, hypnotic digital video
about a young, gay graffiti artist who befriends another boy & tags the
NW. *** |
GRAN
GATO, EL (2004, d. Ventura Pons) Doc. about songwriter in vein of
Shadow of Motown & Buena Vista Club. Good music. *** |
GRAN
TORINO (2008, d. Clint Eastwood) The gran curmudgeon as sassy as
ever. Neatly plotted if a tad obvious. *** |
GRAND
BUDAPEST HOTEL, THE (2014, d. Wes Anderson) *** 1/4 |
GRAND
BUDAPEST HOTEL, THE + (2015, d. Wes Anderson) *** 1/2 |
GRAND
CENTRAL (2013, d. Rebecca Zlotowski) ** |
GRAND
SEDUCTION, THE (2014, d. Don McKellar) *** |
GRAND SONS (2012, d. Ilan
Duran Cohen) V. Touching cinéma verité-ish story: relationship between young
gay man & the mildly dotty grandmother who raised him. *** |
GRAND
VOYAGE, LE (2005, d. Ismael Ferroukhi) Involving, picturesque road pic
of father & son driving Paris to Mecca. *** |
GRANDE
ÉCOLE (2005, d. Robert Salis) V. Empassioned film about young people's
sexual obsessions. Arty bi-sexual frontal nudity a plus. ** 3/4 |
GRANDMA
(2015, d. Paul Weitz) *** 1/2 |
GRANDMASTER,
THE (2013, d. Wong Kar Wai) *** |
GRANDPA
IS DEAD (2009, d. Soxie H. Topacio; Philippines) * |
GRASSROOTS (2012, d.
Stephen Gyllenhaal) Sporadically funny political comedy. Aced city of
Seattle, double bogied transportation policy. Joel Moore too frenetic. ** |
GRAVE
DECISIONS (2007, d. Marcus H. Rosenmüller) ** 1/2 |
GRAVEHOPPING
(2006, d. Jan Cvitkovic) ** |
GRAVITY (2010, d.
Maximilian Erlenwein) *** |
GRAVITY (2013, d.
Alfonso Cuarón) *** 3/4 |
GRBAVICA
(2006, d. Jasmila Zbanic; Bosnia & Herzegovina) *** 1/4 |
GREASE
LIVE (2016, Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski) *** 1/4 |
GREAT
BEAUTY, THE (2013, d. Paolo Sorrentino, Italy) *** |
GREAT
BUCK HOWARD, THE (2008, d. Sean McGinly) ** 3/4 |
GREAT
DEBATERS, THE (2007, d. Denzel Washington) Better than I expected.
Predictable, but moving. *** |
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (2012, d.
Brian Kirk) V. Nicely staged, if too concised, version of the novel.
Fine acting, but Gillian Anderson was over the top. *** |
GREAT
FLOOD, THE (2014, d. Bill Morrison) ** |
GREAT
GATSBY, THE (2013, d. Baz Luhrmann) *** |
GREAT
INVISIBLE, THE (2014, d. Margaret Brown) ** 1/4 |
GREAT
MUSEUM, THE (2014, d. Johannes Holzhausen) ** 1/4 |
GREAT
NEW WONDERFUL, THE (2006, d. Danny Leiner) 5 post-9/11 NY stories of
ordinary people in search of meaning. ** 1/2 |
GREAT
PASSAGE, THE (2013, d. Ishii Yuya, Japan) *** 1/4 |
GREAT
RAID, THE (2005, d. John Dahl) *** |
GREAT
WATER (2005, d. Ivo Trajkov) Nicely directed and acted drama about a
dying Macedonian politician recalling his youth. *** |
GREATEST
GAME EVER PLAYED, THE (2005, d. Bill Paxton) *** |
GREEDY
LYING BASTARDS (2013, d. Craig Scott Rosenbraugh) *** 1/4 |
GREEN
BUTCHERS, THE (2004, d. Anders Jensen) Dutch black comedy about a
couple of losers who make a macabre go of a new butcher shop. ** 3/4 |
GREEN
DRAGON (2002, d. Timothy Linh Bui) ** 3/4
|
GREEN
HAT (2005, d. Liu Fendou) Quirky dramedy about 3 inep bankrobbers &
a cuckolded cop with marital impotence. Amusing, but confusing, script.
* 3/4 |
GREEN
PRINCE, THE (2014, d. Nadav Schirman) ** 3/4 |
GREEN ROOM
(2016, d. Jeremy Saulnier) ** 3/4 |
GREEN YEARS, THE (2013,
d. Victor Saville) ** 3/4 |
GREEN ZONE (2010, d. Paul
Greengrass) Offensively political, overwrought and never believeable. Makes
one appreciate The Hurt Locker all the more. ** |
GREENBERG (2010, d.
Noel Baumbach) Stiller's character is so unsympathetic that it skews an
otherwise interesting, familiar & authentic L.A. story. ** 3/4 |
GREENFINGERS
(2001, d. Joel Hershman) ** 1/2 |
GREY
ZONE, THE (2002, d. Tim Blake Nelson)
**** |
GREY, THE (2012,
d. Joe Carnahan) V. *** |
GRID,
THE (2004, d. Mikael Salomon)V. Mini-series about a multi-national war
on terrorism involving the CIA, NSC, FBI, MI-5 & MI-6. Gripping, with
some fine performances. *** |
GRIFFIN
AND PHOENIX (2006, d. Ed Stone) ** |
GRILL
POINT (2002, d. Andreas Dresen) ** |
GRIMM
LOVE (2007, d. Martin Weisz) ** 1/2 |
GRIND (2012, d. Casey La
Scala) V. Medicre 2003 skateboard exploitation flick with (in retrospect)
A-list cast. Mike Vogel's debut & he lights up the screen. ** 1/4 |
GRIZZLY
MAN (2005, d. Warner Herzog) *** 1/2 |
GROCER'S
SON, THE (Le Fils de l'épicier) (2008, d. Eric Guirado) *** 1/4 |
GRÖNHOLM
METHOD, THE (El Metodo Grönholm) (2005, d. Marcelo Piñero) *** |
GROOMSMAN,
THE (2006, d. Edward Burns) *** 1/4 |
GROUND
TRUTH, THE (2006, d. Patricia Foulkrod) V. Docu of plight of returning
Iraq vets. More than I wanted to know, but vital. *** 1/4 |
GROWN
UPS (Les grandes personnes) (2009, d. Anna Novion) ** 1/4 |
GROWN UPS (2010, d.
Dennis Dugan) Silly, poorly directed comedy about 5 families, almost redeemed
by its insightful grasp of current American values. ** 1/4 |
GUARD, THE (2011, d.
John Michael McDonagh) The "other" McDonagh bro even improves on In
Bruges. Is there an auteur theory for brothers? *** 1/2 |
GUARDIAN,
THE (2006, d. Andrew Davis) Nicely scripted action flick; both Costner
& Kutcher are fine. Storm f/x top of line. *** |
GUARDIANS
OF THE GALAXY (2014, d. James Gunn) ** |
GUARDIAN'S
SON (2007, d. Dimitis Koutsiabassakos) ** 3/4 |
GUESS
WHO (2005, d. Kevin Sullivan) Unfunny, borderline offensive...but
Ashton Kucher actually desplays some talent for timing & star
quality. ** 1/2 |
GUIDE
TO RECOGNIZING YOUR SAINTS, A (2006, d. Dito Montiel) Truish life Mean
Streets. Great cast, indie at its best. *** 1/2 |
GUIDE
TO RECOGNIZING YOUR SAINTS, A (2008, d. Dito Monteil) V.+ Great cast,
life as art. *** 1/4 |
GUIDE,
THE (2014, Ukraine, d. Olis Sanin) *** |
GUILT
TRIP, THE (2012, d. Anne Fletcher) * 1/4 |
GUILTY
(Présumé coupable) (2012, d. Vincent Garenq) *** 1/2 |
GUILTY,
THE (2004, d. Anthony Waller)V. Totally contrived murder mystery
thriller with a good cast, Bill Pullman and Devon Sawa especially. **
1/2 |
GUN
HILL ROAD (2011, d. Rashaad Green) ** 1/2 |
GUN IN EACH HAND,
A (2013, d. Cesc Gay) ** 3/4 |
GUY
AND MADELINE ON A PARK BENCH (2009, d. Damien Chazelle) ** |
GUYS,
THE (2004, d. Jim Simpson) An emotional, talky film about FDNY coping
with 9/11. Anthony LaPaglia great, Sigorney Weaver also pretty good. **
1/2 |
GYPSY
CARAVAN (2007, d. Jasmine Dellal) *** |
H
(2003, S. Korea d. Lee Jeong-hyuk) Serial killer melodrama with the
creepiest villains since Hannibal Lector. Very much in the same vein as
Cure. *** |
HABITANTE
INCIERTO, EL (The Uninvited Guest) (2007, d. Guillem Morales) V.
*** |
HACHIKO: A DOG'S
STORY (2009, d. Lasse Hallstrom) ** 3/4 |
HACKER
WARS, THE (2014, d. Vivien Lesnik Weisman) *** |
HADZA:
LAST OF THE FIRST, THE (2014, d. Bill Benenson) |
HAEMOO
(2014, South Korea, d. Shim Sung-bo) ** 1/2 |
HAIKU
TUNNEL (2001, d. Jacob & Joshua Kornbluth)
*** |
HAIL (2012, d.
Amiel Courtin-Wilson) 3/4* |
HAIL,
CAESAR! (2016, d. Joel and Ethan Coen) *** |
HAIRSPRAY
(2007, d. Adam Shankman) *** 1/2 |
HALF
LIFE OF TIMOFEY BEREZIN, THE (2006, d. Scott Z. Burns) *** 1/4 |
HALF
NELSON (2006, d. Ron Fleck) *** 1/4 |
HALF
OF A YELLOW SUN (2014, d. Biyi Bandele) *** 1/4 |
HALF-LIFE
(2008, d. Jennifer Phang) ** |
HALIMA'S PATH
(2014, d. Arsen Anton Ostojc) *** 1/2 |
HAMILL
(2010, d. Oren Kaplan) *** 1/4 |
HAMLET
(2000, d. Michael Almereyda) ** 1/2 |
HANA
& ALICE (2005, d. Shunji Iwai) Intermittantly clever &
interesting, quirky film about two teenage girls & their crush on a
reserved boy. ** 1/2 |
HANA (2006, d.
Hirokazu Kore-eda) ** 3/4 |
HANCOCK
(2008, d. Peter Berg) Ridiculous premise, reasonably good f/x. Superhero with
a human face; but I strongly disliked script. * 1/2 |
HANDS
OF STONE (2016, d. Jonathan Jakubowicz) *** 1/2 |
HANDS
OVER THE CITY (2015, d. Francesco Rosi) ** |
HANGING
OFFENSE (2004, d. Guillame Nicloux) Atmospheric, puzzling thriller
about possible murders and the woman Colombo-like detective on the case. *** |
HANGOVER,
THE (2009, d. Todd Phillips) One of those great bad comedies:
earned laughs, surprising plot development, fresh acting by 4 comic actors.
*** 1/4 |
HANNA (2011, d. Joe Wright)
Wow! Exciting filmmaking, great score!, Run Lola Run with a dash of
Welles & Kubrick, fabulous editing, Wright scores again! *** 3/4 |
HANNA RANCH
(2014, d. Mitch Dickman) ** 1/2 |
HANNIBAL
RISING (2007, d. Peter Webber) Now just an ordinary slasher/revenge
genre pic, though Gaspard Ulliel is a very interesting actor. ** |
HANNIBAL
(2001, d. Ridley Scott) ** 1/4 |
HANSEL
AND GRETEL (2009, d. Yim Phil-sung) W/O |
HAPPENING,
THE (2008, d. M. Night Shyamalan) Good acting (Betty Buckley's classic
camp), ridiculous script (plot holes to spare). ** |
HAPPILY
EVER AFTER (2005, d. Yvan Attal) Ironically titled, interesting enough
film about 2 married guy & single friend and their failing relationships.
** 3/4 |
HAPPINESS
OF THE KATAKURIS, THE (2002, d. Takashi Miike)
* 1/2 |
HAPPY
ACCIDENTS (2001, d. Brad Anderson)
*** |
HAPPY
AS ONE (2006, d. Vanessa Jopp) *** |
HAPPY
CHRISTMAS (2014, d. Joe Swanberg) *** 1/2 |
HAPPY
ENDINGS (2005, d. Don Roos) Somewhat sprawling, well observed black
comedy of 21st century families with a brilliant perf by Maggie Gyllenhaal
*** 1/2 |
HAPPY
EVENT, A (2012, d. Rémi Bezançon) *** |
HAPPY
FAMILY (2010, d. Gabriele Salvatores) *** 1/4 |
HAPPY FEET TWO (2011,
d. George Miller) Loved the original; but this sequel adds nothing and
was a confusing mess. * 3/4 |
HAPPY
FEET (2006, d. George Miller) Simply wonderful 3-D animation combined
with a timeless, appealing story. A triumph. *** 3/4 |
HAPPY
HOUR (2003, d. Mike Bencivenga) Anthony LaPaglia doing a Leaving Las
Vegas dramatic turn, well acted but ultimately derivative. ** 1/2 |
HAPPY
TIMES (2002, d. Zhang Yimou) **
1/2 |
HAPPY
VALLEY (2014, d. Amir Bar-Lev) *** 1/4 |
HAPPY,
HAPPY (2011, d. Anne Sewitsky) *** 1/4 |
HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
(2008, d. Mike Leigh) Formless, well acted character study centered around a
happy-go-lucky young woman and her angst ridden driving teacher. ** 3/4 |
HARD
CANDY (2006, d. David Slade) *** |
HARD DAY, A
(2014, d. Kim Seong-Hoon) ** 1/2 |
HARD
GOODBYES: MY FATHER (2003, Greece/Germany d. Penny
Panayotopoulou) Slight story about young boy in denial about his father's
death. ** 1/4 |
HARD
PILL (2005, d. John Baumgartner) *** |
HARD
WORD, THE (2003, Australia/Great Britain d. Scott Roberts)
Delightful caper film. *** |
HARDBALL
(2001, d. Brian Robbins) ** 1/2 |
HARI
OM (2005, d. Bharatbala Ganapathy) Another travelog, this one better,
though also contrived: French girl roving thru India with a rickshaw
driver. ** 1/2 |
HARMONY
LESSONS (2013, d. Emir Baigazin) *** 3/4 |
HAROLD
& KUMAR GO TO WHITE CASTLE (2004, d. Danny Leiner) Silly teen farce
with too many stupid bathroom & fag bashing jokes...but fun anyway.
** 1/4 |
HARRY
AND MAX (2004, d. Chris Munch) Brutally honest, well written story of 2
boy-band brothers with incest overtones. Bryce Johnson is a major find!
*** 1/4 |
HARRY
AND MAX (2004, d. Christopher Munch) + Still one of the most truthful
& insightful films about boybands and gay life in general. Better the 2nd
time. *** 1/2 |
HARRY
POTTER #3 (2004, d. Alfonso Cuarón) Darker, better directed; but still
relatively uninvolving. Maybe I should read the books. ** 1/2 |
HARRY POTTER & THE
DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 (2010, d. David Yates) Impeccably made, designed,
acted. Fine f/x. But for me a long, one-note, loud bore. ** 3/4 |
HARRY
POTTER 5 (2007, d. David Yates) *** 1/4 |
HARRY POTTER 8 (2011, d.
David Yates) Non-stop, propulsive action. Total immersion into the story,
really splendid f/x, solid acting. Best Potter flick; but sort of
predictable. *** 1/4 |
HARRY
POTTER AND THE CHAMBE OF SECRETS (2002, d. Chris
Columbus) *** |
HARRY
POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (2005, d. Mike Newell) *** |
HARRY
POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (2009, d. David Yates) Series marking
time; but excellent script and f/x make it worthwhile. *** 1/4 |
HARRY
POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (2001, d. Chris
Columbus) ** 3/4 |
HARSH
TIMES (2006, d. David Ayer) Tough action film with scintillating acting
and superreal dialog. Bale is a phenom. *** |
HART'S
WAR (2002, d. Gregory Hoblit) **
1/2 |
HARVARD
MAN (2002, d. James Toback) ** 1/4 |
HARVEST OF EMPIRE (2012, d.
Getzels & Lopez) V. Informative docu explaining & justifying Latino
immigration from various troubled countries. Lengthy & a little didactic.
*** |
HATE
CRIME (2005, d. Tommy Stovall) * |
HATEFUL
EIGHT, THE (2015, d. Quentin Tarantino) *** 1/4 |
HAUTE
CUISINE (2013, d. Christian Vincent) *** 1/2 |
HAVA
NAGILA (THE MOVIE) (2013, d. Roberta Grossman) *** 3/4 |
HAVANASTATION
(2011, d. Ian Padrón, Cuba) ** 1/4 |
HAVEN
(2006, d. Frank E. Flowers) Good actors in a mess of a film about Cayman
Island life and dire financial schemes. ** |
HAVRE,
LE (2011, d. Aki Kaurismaki, Finland) ** 1/2 |
HAWAII
(2015, d. Marco Berger) *** 1/2 |
HAWAII,
OSLO (2004, d. Erik Poppe) Norway AFF: slick, complex multi-strand
drama of a group of Oslo residents as they play out one character's
portentious dream. *** |
HAWKING (2013, d.
Stephen Finnigan) *** 1/2 |
HAYFEVER
(2011, d. Laura Luchetti) ** 1/4 |
HAYWIRE (2012, d. Steven
Soderbergh) Somewhat repetitive action flick with a fine cast and a kick-ass
female protagonist. The boys were fine, too. *** |
HE
KNEW HE WAS RIGHT (2005, d. Tom Vaughan) Psychologically modern
Trollope novel of 4 Victorian relationships given average Masterpiece Theater
treatment. ** 1/2 |
HE
LOVES ME, HE LOVES ME NOT (2003, d. Laetetia Columbani) Clever thriller
about a woman literally crazy about a cardiologist. *** |
HE NAMED ME MALALA
(2015, d. Davis Guggenheim) *** |
HEAD GAMES (2012, d. Steve
James) V. At times shocking indictment of sports & dementia causing brain
injuries, especially kids. Slightly too long; but makes its point! ***
1/4 |
HEAD
IN THE CLOUDS (2004, d. John Duigan) Old fashioned big WWII romance, a
tear jerker that didn't jerk but never bored. Theron fine; but Townsend too
callow for role. ** 3/4 |
HEAD
OVER HEELS (2001, d. Mark Waters) ** |
HEADHUNTERS (2012, d. Morten
Tyldum) Norwegian thriller where antihero is chased by implacable evil. Fun,
provocative, stylish; story maybe too slick. *** 1/4 |
HEADING
WEST (2011, d. Nicole van Kilsdonk) ** 1/2 |
HEADLESS
WOMAN, THE (2009, d. Lucrecia Martel) ** 1/2 |
HEAD-ON
(2004, d. Fatih Akin) Off center love story about troubled German Turkish
couple. Good film, but not as good as rep. *** 1/4 |
HEADSHOT
(2012, d. Pen-Ek Ratanaruang, Thailand) *** 1/4 |
HEALING
(2014, d. Craig Monahan) *** |
HEART
IS DECEITFUL ABOVE ALL THINGS, THE (2004, d. Asia Argento) Mind blowing
adaptation from life of a young boy being raised by his disaster of a
mother. *** 1/2 |
HEART
OF A DOG (2015, d. Laurie Anderson) *** 3/4 |
HEART
OF A LION (2014, d. Dome Karukoski) *** |
HEART
OF ME, THE (2003, Great Britain/Germany d. Thaddeus
O'Sullivan) Unabashed weepy romance about 2 sisters in love with the same
man. *** |
HEART
OF THE BEAR, THE (2001, d. Arvo Iho) *** 1/4 |
HEARTBEAT
DETECTOR (2008, d. Nicolas Klotz) ** 1/4 |
HEARTBEATS
(2010, d. Xavier Dolan) *** |
HEARTBREAKER
(L'Arnacoeur) (2010, d. Pascal Chaumeil) ** 1/2 |
HEARTS
IN ATLANTIS (2001, d. Scott Hicks)
** |
HEAVEN
(2002, d. Tom Tykwer) *** 1/2 |
HEAVENLY NOMADIC
(Kyrgyzstan) (2015, d. Mirlan Abdykalykov) *** 1/4 |
HEAVENS
BLUE (Tengri) (2008, d. Marie Jaoul de Poncheville; Kyrgyzstan) *** 1/4 |
HEAVEN'S
BURNING (2005, d. Craig Lahiff)V. Russell Crowe & Japanese chick in
a corkingly over-the-top (a la Robert Rodriguez) violent road pic from Oz.
*** |
HEDGEHOG
(Le hérisson) (2010, d. Mona Ashashe) *** 3/4 |
HEDWIG
AND THE ANGRY INCH (2001, d. John Cameron
Mitchell) *** |
HEIGHTS
(2005, d. Chris Terrio) + Second time to watch this one. Superbly well done.
Another great Glenn Close role. My kinda film! *** 1/2 |
HEIGHTS
(2005, d. Chris Terrio) Multi-character 24 hours in the lives of N.Y. arty
types. Superbly well done. My kinda film! *** 1/2 |
HEIR
TO AN EXECUTION (2003, d. Ivy Meeropol)V. Doc. Rosenberg's grandaughter
searches for the truths of family's past. Moving, well made, informative.
***1/2 |
HEIST
(2001, d. David Mamet) ** 3/4 |
HEIST: WHO STOLE THE AMERICAN
DREAM? (2012, d. Causey & Goldmacher) V. Another cautionary docu: nice
graphics & correct message. But so much lecturing by big heads? *** 1/4 |
HELI (2013, d. Amat
Escalante, Mexico) *** 3/4 |
HELICOPTER
MOM (2014, d. Salomé Beziner) * |
Helium (2014, d. Anders
Walter) *** |
HELL AND BACK AGAIN (2011, d.
Danfung Dennis) V. Weirdly edited docu of marines in Afghan. & one
wounded man's scary life after coming home. ** 1/2 |
HELL
HOUSE (2002, d. George Ratliff)
*** |
HELL OR HIGH WATER
(2016, d. David Mackenzie) *** 1/2 |
HELL
(2006, d. Danis Tanovic) *** 1/2 |
HELLBOY
II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (2009, d. Guillermo del Toro) Bombastic fantasy
with del Toro's nightmarish imagery, but a soporific, predictable plot. ** |
HELLION (2014, d.
Kat Candler) *** 1/4 |
HELLO
GOODBYE (2009, d. Graham Guit) ** 1/2 |
HELLO
I MUST BE GOING (2012, d. Todd Louiso) *** 1/2 |
HELP, THE (2011, d.
Tate Taylor) Beautifully acted, somewhat pat and predictable, but ultimatelly
affecting story. Olivia Spencer just about steals the picture. *** 1/4 |
HEMEL (2012, d.
Sacha Polak) * 1/2 |
HENERAL LUNA
(Philippines) (2015, d. Jerrold Tarog) ** W/O |
HENRY
OF NAVARRE (2010, d. Jo Baier) *** |
HENRY
POOLE IS HERE (2008, d. Mark Pellington) Luke Wilson in a film totally
without irony doesn't compute. * 1/4 |
HENRY
VIII (2004, d. Pete Travis) V. Abridged PBS version of British series
with an interesting Ray Winstone perf. Pop history, but too short to be
meaningful. ** 1/4 |
HER
MAJESTY (2002, d. Mark J. Gordon) * 1/2 |
HER
MINOR THING (2005, d. Charles Matthau) Silly romantic comedy with a
trite, predictable story but nice production values. * 1/2 |
HER (2013, d. Spike
Jonze) *** 3/4 |
HERBLOCK:
THE BLACK & THE WHITE (2013, d. Michael Stevens) ** 3/4 |
HERE (2012, d. Braden King)
Aimless travelog (Armenia) + love story with pretensions of indie cred. But
Ben Foster is wonderful & vistas were beautiful. ** 1/2 |
HERE
ON EARTH (2000, d. Mark Piznarski) **
1/2 |
HEREAFTER (2010, d. Clint
Eastwood) Superbly written & crafted film, subtle, mature, moving and
emotionally fulfilling...especially the twin boys' story. *** 3/4 |
HEREAFTER (2012, d. Clint
Eastwood)V+ Still one of the best films ever, incredibly moving, brilliantly
written and acted, and Clint's score is special. An upgrade. **** |
HERENCIA
(2002, d. Paula Hernandez) *** |
HERMANO
(2011 d. Marcel Rasquin; Venezuela) *** 1/2 |
HERO
(2003, d. Zhang Yimou) China AFF. Huge marshall arts epic in Crouching
Tiger vein. Gorgeous & well made; but cold. *** |
HE'S
JUST NOT THAT INTO YOU (2009, d. Ken Kwapis) Attractive cast, but
clichés abound in this all too clever rom-com about coupling. ** 1/2 |
HESHER (2012, d. Spencer
Susser) V. Strange, compelling coming of age flick, boy loses mom, dad
depressed, & a hippie sociopath comes to rescue. Gordon-Levitt great. *** |
HEY,
HAPPY! (2001, d. Noam Gonick) 0* |
HI,
TERESKA (2002, d. Robert Glinski) *** |
HIDALGO
(2004, d. Joe Johnston) Entertaining western variant, true (if transparently
enhanced) story of a mustang competing with thoroughbred Arabians. ** 3/4 |
HIDDEN
(Caché) (2005, d. Michael Haneke) *** 1/2 |
HIDDEN
BLADE, THE (2006, d. Yoji Yamada) *** 1/2 |
HIDDEN
DIARY (Mères et filles) (2010, d. Julie Lopes-Curval) *** 1/4 |
HIDDEN
FACE (2008, d. Bernard Campan) * 1/4 |
HIDDEN HILLS
(2014, d. Dan Steadman) 1/2* |
HIDDEN
LOVE (L'amour caché) (2007, d. Alessandro Capone) * 3/4 |
HIDEAWAY
(2010, d. François Ozon) *** 1/2 |
HIDING
AND SEEKING (2004, d. Menachem Daum) V. Enormously moving docu about a
family of Holocaust survivors and their reconciliation with the past.
*** 3/4 |
HIGH
CRIMES (2002, d. Carl Franklin)
** |
HIGH
FIDELITY (2000, d. Stephen Frears) ***
1/2 |
HIGH GROUND (2012, d. Michael
Brown) V. Inspirational docu: ex-soldiers with PTSD & other disabilities
climb a Himalayan peak. Bios, repetitive; but climb beautiful & moving.
*** 1/2 |
HIGH
LANE (Vertige) (2010, d. Abel Feray) *** |
HIGH
ROAD (2011, d. Matt Walsh) ** |
HIGH
SCHOOL MUSICAL 3 (2008, d. Kenny Ortega) Surprisingly good, fun and
frothy. High energy, ok score, great choriography make for a diverting
experience. *** |
HIGH
SCHOOL MUSICAL (2006, d. Kenny Ortega) V. By far the best musical of
the last year is a Disney TV film. Zac Ephron can move & even lip sync.
*** |
HIGH SUN, THE
(Croatia) (2015, d. Dalbor Matanic) *** 1/4 |
HIGH
TENSION (2004, d. Alexandre Aja) Vividly graphic and gory mass-murder
horror thriller, well made, but based on a cheat which compromises it.
*** |
HIGHER
FORCE, THE (2009, d. Olaf de Fleur Johannesson) * 3/4 |
HIGHER
FORCE, THE (2008, d. Olaf de Fleur Johannesson) Silly Iceland comedy
which went nowhere for 45 minutes so I walked. W/O |
HIGH-RISE
(2016, d. Ben Wheatley) ** 3/4 |
HIGHWAY
(2005, d. James Cox) V. Messy, faintly homoerotic '02 road movie with stoned
out Jake Gyllenhaal & Jared Leto looking fine. * 3/4 |
HIJACKING,
A (2013, d. Tobias Lindholm) *** 1/2 |
HIMALAYA
(2001, d. Eric Valli) *** |
HINDENBERG,
THE (2006, d. Robert Wise) V. Fairly good old fashioned disaster flick.
F/x sort of lame. ** 1/4 |
HIPPOCRATES: DIARY OF A
FRENCH DOCTOR (2015, d. Thomas Lilti) *** 1/4 |
HIPSTERS
(2010, d. Valery Todorovsky) *** 1/2 |
HIS
MOTHER'S EYES (Les Yeux de sa mère) (2011 d. Thiery Klifa) *** 1/4 |
HIS
SECRET LIFE ("Ignorant Fairies") (2001, d. Ferzan
Ozpetek) *** 1/2 |
HIS WAY (2011, d. Douglas
McGrath) V. Docu about Jerry Weintraub. Interesting life, big stars,
unconventioinal mogul, boringly made documentary. ** 1/2 |
HISTORY
BOYS, THE (2006, d. Nicholas Hytner) Yorkshire Dead Poets Society with
a fine, literate script. Totally absorbing. *** 3/4 |
HISTORY
OF VIOLENCE, A (2005, d. David Cronenberg) *** 1/2 |
HIT AND RUN (2012, d.
Dax Shepard) Another adrenalin rush flick, only badly over-written with ocean
size plot holes & reprehensible characters (exc. Kristen Bell). * 1/2 |
HIT
AND RUNWAY (2001, d. Christopher Livingston)
*** 1/4 |
HIT
SO HARD (2011, d. David Ebersole) ** 1/4 |
HIT,
THE (2003, d. Stephen Frears) V. 1984 noir with superb
performances. Wonderfully nihlistic & typical of later Frears. ***
1/4 |
HITCHCOCK (2012, d.
Sacha Gervasi) ** 1/4 |
HITCHCOCK/TRUFFAUT
(2015, d. Kent Jones) **** |
HITCHHIKER'S
GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (2005, d. Garth Jennings) Banal, arch as only the
Brits can. I was incredibly bored, even with the great f/x. * 1/2 |
HOAX,
THE (2007, d. Lasse Hallstrom) Competent, but predictable and not
involving. ** 1/2 |
HOBBIT,
THE: BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (2014, d. Peter
Jackson) *** 1/4 |
HOBBIT,
THE: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG (2013, d. Peter Jackson) **
3/4 |
HOBBIT:
AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY, THE (2012, d. Peter Jackson) *** 3/4 |
HOCKNEY
(2016, d. Randall Wright) *** 3/4 |
HOLD
MY HEART (2003, d. Trygve Allister Diesen) Norway AFF. Drama about
father who kidnaps estranged young daughter. *** 1/4 |
HOLDING THE MAN
(2016, d. Neil Armfield) *** 3/4 |
HOLDING TREVOR (2012, d.
Rosser Goodman) V.+ I overrated this at OUTFEST in 2007; but it still is a
well acted, realistic & tender slice of young modern gay life in L.A. ***
1/4 |
HOLDING
TREVOR (2007, d. Rosser Goodman) *** 1/2 |
HOLES
(2003, d. Andrew Davis) It's sort of churlish to complain about a bad script
with such a feel-good movie. Shia LaBeouf is great. ** 3/4 |
HOLIDAY,
THE (2006, d. Nancy Meyers) I loved every minute of this chick
flick despite its flaws. *** 1/4 |
HOLLARS, THE
(2016, d. John Krasinski) ** 3/4 |
HOLLOW
MAN (2000, d. Paul Verhoeven) * 3/4 |
HOLLYWOOD
ENDING (2002, d. Woody Allen)
*** |
HOLLYWOOD
HOMICIDE (2003, d. Ron Shelton) Cop flick where quirky cops are more
interesting than the case. Shelton better director here than writer. **
1/2 |
HOLLYWOODLAND
(2006, d. Allen Coulter) TV director's style more suited to noir. Fine cast
(esp. Brody & Affleck) good script! *** |
HOLY
GIRL, THE (2005, d. Lucrecia Martel) Turgid and pointless drama about
the effect on a teen girl of an almost molestation by a married older
man. * 1/2 |
HOLY
LOLA (2005, d. Bertrand Tavernier) Just about the same movie as John
Sayles' Casa de los babys except in Cambodia. Too protracted and long.
** 1/2 |
HOLY MAN: THE USA VS. DOUGLAS
WHITE (2012, d. Jennifer Jessum) V. Another docu re-creating a horrendous
miscarriage of justice, Lakota Medicine Man falsely imprisoned. *** 1/2 |
HOLY MOTORS (2012, d.
Leos Carax) *** 1/4 |
HOLY
ROLLERS (2010, d. Kevin Tyler Asch) *** |
HOME (2009, d.
Ursula Meier) *** |
HOME
AT THE END OF THE WORLD, A (2004, d. Michael Mayer) Extraordinarily
well made, literate gay film which nails its '60s-'80s eras. Great
acting. *** 3/4 |
HOME CARE (Czech
Republic) (2015, d. Slavek Horak) *** 1/4 |
HOME
OF DARK BUTTERFLYS, THE (2008, d. Dome Karukoski; Finland) ** 3/4 |
HOME
OF THE BRAVE (2004, d. Paola di Florio) V. Well made docu, informative
& emotionally powerful about civil rights martyr Viola Liuzzo & her
surviving family. *** 1/2 |
HOME
OF THE BRAVE (2006, d. Irwin Winkler) Powerful affects-of-war film
about current Iraq soldiers. Too on point, but well acted. ** 3/4 |
HOME
SONG STORIES, THE (2008, d. Tony Ayres; Australia) *** 1/4 |
HOMEGROWN
(2004, d. Stephen Gyllenhaal) V. Authentic '98 pot growing paranoia movie
thriller/comedy with good cast (Ryan Phillippe is fine). ** 3/4 |
HOMELESS
TO HARVARD (2003, d. Peter Levin) (V) Lifetime tv movie (Thora Birch)
about girl who surmounts incredible odds to get an education. ** 3/4 |
HOMESICK
(Koti-ikävä) (2006, d. Petri Kotwica) Superb, raw Finnish film about a
teenage boy committed to a mental institution, similar plot to Manic. *** 1/4 |
HOMESMAN, THE
(2014, d. Tommy Lee Jones) ** 3/4 |
HOMME
DE SA VIE, L' (2006, d. Zabou Breitman) *** 3/4 |
HONEY
(Bal) (2010, d. Semih Kaplanoglu; Turkey) *** |
HONEY
(2003, d. Bille Woodruff) Is there a cookie-cutter factory for recycled plots
like this? Ok music & dancing don't make up for terrible direction. * 1/4 |
HONEYDRIPPER
(2007, d. John Sayles) Good music, but very predictable. ** 3/4 |
HONOR FLIGHT (2012, d. Dan
Hayes) V. Sentimental docu of WWII veterans flown to D.C. to tour memorials
& family appreciations etc. Too saccharine for me; but uplifting
anyway. ** |
HOOKED (2009, d.
Adrian Sitaru) ** 1/2 |
HOOKED (2011, d.
Pavel Sanayev) *** |
HOOLIGAN
SPARROW (2016, d. Nanfu Wang) *** 1/4 |
HOOT
(2006, d. Wil Shriner) Ernest flick from teen book. Interesting young actors,
but lacking directoral spark. * 3/4 |
HOPE
ETERNAL (2008, d. Karl Francis; United Kingdom) ** 1/2 |
HOPE SPRINGS (2012, d.
David Frankel) Fine, adult script, superb acting, straightforward direction.
I wanted to love it....got the emotional heart; but too predictable. *** |
HORAS
DEL DIA, LAS (2004, d. Jaime Rosales) Boring (cf. Bruno Dumont) film
about the boring quotidien life of a boring shopowner with one little
quirk. ** |
HORIZON
OF EVENTS, THE (2006, d. Daniele Vicari) ** 3/4 |
HORIZONS
(2016, d. Eileen Hofer) ** |
HORNBLOWER:
DUTY (2003, d. Andrew Grieve)V. #8, not quite up to #7. Still, this
series is best thing ever to happen on high seas, despite Russell
Crowe. *** |
HORNBLOWER:
LOYALTY ( 2003, d. Andrew Grieve) V. #7 in the series, and one of the
best. Ioan Gruffudd was born to play this role. *** 1/4 |
HORNET'S
NEST, THE (2014, d. Christian Tureaud, David
Salzberg) *** |
HORRIBLE BOSSES (2011,
d. Seth Gordon) For 3/4 it was one hell of a funny, inventive R-rated
comedy with some marvelous comic acting. Script loses bite final 1/4. *** |
HORSES
OF GOD (2013, d. Nabil Ayouch) *** |
HOST
AND GUEST (2006, d. Shin Dong-il) ** 3/4 |
HOST,
THE (Gue-Mool) (2006, d. Bong Joon-ho) ** |
HOSTAGE
(2005, d. Constantine Giannaris) Gripping based on true story variation of
Bus 174. Stathis Papadopoulis wonderful as the bus hostage taker. ***
1/4 |
HOSTAGE
(2005, d. Florent Siri) Visually dazzling thriller with multiple layers of
jeopardy. Plot has several holes; but effective filmmaking
nevertheless. ** 3/4\ |
HOT TUB TIME MACHINE (2010,
d. Steve Pink) I have no nostalgia for the '80s and this The Hangover wannabe
was raucus, homophobic & ugly. * 3/4 |
HOTEL
RWANDA (2004, d. Terry George) Epic, shocking and sad. Don
Cheadle towers as a strong man in a crumbling society. Maybe too much on
target. *** 1/4 |
HOTELL (2014,
d. Lisa Langseth) *** 1/4 |
HOTTEST
STATE, THE (2006, d. Ethan Hawke) ** 3/4 |
HOUDINI
(2014, d. Uli Edel) *** |
HOUNDS (2007, d.
Ann-Kristin Reyels) *** 1/4 |
HOURS,
THE (2002, d. Stephen Daldry) *** 3/4
|
HOUSE I LIVE IN, THE (2012,
d. Eugene Jarecki) V. Docu cogently & compassionately comparing the
"war" on drugs to Holocaust. Wake up! Hard to find a doc I
agree with more this year. **** |
HOUSE
OF ADAM, THE (2008, d. Jorge Ameer) Gay ghost story. A film of
towering badness in every aspect: acting, direction, script, all the
technicals, yet somehow watchable. * |
HOUSE OF BOYS (2011, d.
Jean-Claude Schlim) Earnest, glossy gay film about boy dancers in 1984
Amsterdam, sort of sexy, sort of truthful of that era (AIDS etc.) **
1/2 |
HOUSE
OF D (2005, d. David Duchovny) Sappy but watchable period piece ('70s
N.Y) coming of age story. Anton Yelchin is quite good; but script has
holes. * 3/4 |
HOUSE
OF FLYING DAGGERS (2004, d. Zhang Yimou) Visually stunning, emotionally
resonant, remarkable f/x; but too much of a good thing is too much. ***
1/4 |
HOUSE
OF FOOLS (2002, d. Andrei Konchalovsky) ** 1/2 |
HOUSE
OF FOOLS (2003, d. Andrei Konchalovsky) Russia AFF. Off-center
drama. Chechan war comes to insane asylum. ** 1/2 |
HOUSE
OF MIRTH, THE (2000, d. Terence Davies) **
1/2 |
HOUSE
OF SAND AND FOG (2003, d. Vadim Perelman) Classic tragedy: good but
flawed people who make fateful mistakes. Incredibly well acted &
directed. *** 1/2 |
HOUSE
OF SAND (2006, d. Andrucha Waddington) *** 1/4 |
HOUSE
ON THE CLOUDS, THE (La casa sulle nuvole) (2009, d. Claudio Giovannesi)
*** |
HOUSE
WITH A VIEW OF THE SEA, A (2001, d. Alberto Arvelo Mendoza)
** 1/2 |
HOUSE!
(2000, d. Julian Kemp) * 1/2 |
HOUSE, THE (2012, d.
Zuzana Liová) *** |
HOUSEBOY, THE (2012, d.
Spencer Schilly) V.+ Despite hard drugs, sex & despair, this is a sweet
& life affirming gay film. Nick May is a find. *** 1/4 |
HOUSEBOY,
THE (2008, d. Spencer Schilly) Totally realistic & sexy portrayal
of 20-ish gay boy's life & times. Watch for actor Nick May. *** 1/4 |
HOUSEKEEPER,
THE (2003, France d. Claude Berri) Wry, romantic comedy about a
May-November romance. *** |
HOUSEWARMING
(Travaux, on sait quand ça commence...) (2006, d. Brigitte Roüen) Silly
Paris apt. money pit/illegal alien worker comedy. ** 1/2 |
HOW DO YOU KNOW (2010,
d. James L. Brooks) V. Cookie-cutter romcom with wildly divergent acting
styles. Silly set-up, sappy ending. Disappointing. ** |
HOW
FUNNY (OUR COUNTRY IS) (2011 d. Deddy Mizwar; Indonesia) W/O |
HOW I ENDED THIS SUMMER
(2010, d. Alexei Popogrebsky) Tense,
well acted Russian film about conflict between 2 men serving in Arctic
weather station. *** 1/2 |
HOW I
KILLED MY FATHER (2002, d. Anne Fontaine)
*** |
HOW
IS YOUR FISH TODAY (Jin tian de yu zen me yang?) (2007, d. Xiaolu
Guo) ** 3/4 |
HOW
MOST THINGS WORK (2016, d. Fernando Salem) ** 3/4 |
HOW
MUCH DO YOU LOVE ME (Combien tu m'aimes?) (2006, d. Bertrand Blier)
Monica Bellucci as sexy prostitute; fun, not my cuppa. ** 3/4 |
HOW
THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (2000, d. Ron Howard) **
1/2 |
HOW
THE WEST WAS WON (2003, d. Henry Hathaway et al)+ Pristine print in
3-screen Cinerama of gorgeous overblown star-driven turkey. Great experience.
** 1/4 |
HOW TO CHANGE THE WORLD
(2015, d. Jerry Rothwell) **** |
HOW
TO COOK YOUR LIFE (2007, d. Dorris Dörrie) *** 1/2 |
HOW TO
DEAL (2003, d. Clare Kilner) Rather innocuous teen romantic comedy. Mandy
Moore is OK, Trent Ford one to watch; but Nina Foch steals the film. **
1/2 |
HOW
TO DIE IN OREGON (2011, d. Peter D. Richardson) *** 1/2 |
HOW
TO LET GO OF THE WORLD AND LOVE ALL THE THINGS CLIMATE CAN'T CHANGE
(2016, d. Josh Fox) *** 1/2 |
HOW TO
LOSE A GUY IN 10 DAYS (2003, d. Donald Petrie) Fairly clever high
concept romantic farce: 2 people trying not to fall in love. Empty
calories. ** |
HOW TO
ROB A BANK (2007, d. Andrews Jenkins) Talky, pretentious caper thriller
that doesn't work at all. Even Nick Stahl can't save. * 1/2 |
HOW
TO STEAL 2 MILLION (2012, d. Charlie Vundla) ** 1/4 |
HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE
(2012, d. David France) V. Docu of Act-Up and the decade of death sentences
by AIDS. Great archival footage & coverage. Moving. Important. Vital.
**** |
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
(2010, d. Sanders & DeBlois) At times thrilling 3D amusement park ride
& Baruchel is fine. But story is sketchy & silly. ** 1/2 |
HOW
TO TREAT YOUR DRAGON 2 (2015, d. Dean DeBlois) ** 1/2 |
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY
TIME) (Thailand) (2015, d. Josh Kim) *** 1/4 |
HOWARD
ZINN: YOU CAN'T BE NEUTRAL ON A MOVING TRAIN (2005, d. Ellis
& Mueller) V. Didactic docu about a lifetime activist against war &
prejudice. ** 3/4 |
HOWL (2010, d.
Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) *** 3/4 |
HOWL'S
MOVING CASTLE (2005, d. Hayao Miyazaki) Good story, well dubbed
(especially Christian Bale as Howl), nice animation. I was surprised. *** 1/4 |
HUACHO (2010, d.
Alejandro Fernandez & Almendras) *** |
HUDDERSFIELD
(Hadersfild) (2008, d. Ivan Zivkovic) ** 1/2 |
HUDSON
RIVER BLUES (2004, d. Nell Cox)V. '95 film chick flick about a large
family. Some good actors, and a script with possibilities; but mostly
mediocre filmmaking. ** |
HUGH
HEFNER: PLAYBOY, ACTIVIST AND REBEL (2010, d. Brigitte Berman)
*** 1/2 |
HUGO (2012, d. Martin
Scorsese) + 2nd time still magical, wonderful flick with fabulous 3D and a
palpable love for cinema which brings me to tears. *** 3/4 |
HUGO (2011, d. Martin
Scorsese) Gorgeous paean to early days of cinema. Fabulous visuals &
director's style make up for simplistic plot. *** 1/2 |
HUKKLE
(2002, d. György Pálfi) ** 3/4 |
HULA
GIRLS (2006, d. Lee Sang-il; Japan) ** |
HULK
(2003, d. Ang Lee) Turgid, overlong King Kong vs. Crouching Tiger takeoff.
Good effects, but constant barrage of novel transition device wearing. * 1/2 |
HUMAN
CAPITAL (2014, d. Paolo Virzi) *** 3/4 |
HUMAN
NATURE (2002, d. Michel Gondry)
* |
HUMAN RESOURCES (2010, d.
Laurent Cantet)V. Beautifully underplayed labor vs. management, father vs.
son drama. Ambiguities abound to the novice director's credit. *** 1/4 |
HUMAN
RESOURCES MANAGER, THE (2010, d. Eran Riklis; Israel) *** 1/4 |
HUMAN
STAIN, THE (2003, d. Robert Benton) Surprisingly effective melodrama
with a star-making debut by Wentworth Miller and another Kiddman
triumph. *** |
HUMANITÉ
(2000, d. Bruno Dumont) *** 1/2 |
HUMPDAY (2009, d.
Lynn Shelton) *** 1/4 |
HUNDRED
FOOT JOURNEY, THE (2014, d. Lasse Hallstrom) ** 1/4 |
HUNGER GAMES, THE (2012, d.
Gary Ross) Disappointingly low key PG-13 action...but good acting (Josh
Hutcherson fine) overcame story flaws. ** 3/4 |
HUNGER
GAMES, THE: MOCKINGJAY - PART 1 (2014, d. Francis
Lawrence) *** 1/4 |
HUNGER
GAMES, THE: MOCKINGJAY - Part 2 (2015, d. Francis
Lawrence) ** 3/4 |
HUNGER
GAMES: CATCHING FIRE, THE (2013, d. Francis Lawrence) ***
1/4 |
HUNGER (2011, d. Steve
McQueen) V. Fascinating direction: contrast between vivid acting and still
compositions. Hard stuff to watch; but Fassbender scintillating. *** |
HUNKY DORY (2012,
d. Marc Evans) ** 3/4 |
HUNT
FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE (2016, d. Taika Waititi) ** 3/4 |
HUNT,
THE (2013, d. Thomas Vinterberg) *** 1/2 |
HUNTED,
THE (2003, d. William Friedkin) Well made, exciting chase film: army
trained killer on a rampage hunted by his teacher. *** 1/4 |
HUNTER,
THE (2005, d. Serik Aprymov) A youthful juvenile deliquent in rural
Khazagstan is tought by a lone wolf hunger. Fabu scenery, not much of a plot.
** 3/4 |
HUNTER, THE
(2011, d. Rafi Pitts) * 3/4 |
HUNTING
AND GATHERING (Ensemble, c'est tout) (2007, d. Claude Berri) *** 1/2 |
HUNTING
ELEPHANTS (2014, d. Reshef Levi) *** 1/4 |
HUNTING
GROUND, THE (2015, Kirby Dick) *** 3/4 |
HUNTING
OF THE PRESIDENT, THE (2004, d. Perry & Thomason) V. Docu which
nails slimy Ken Starr and his corrupt attack dogs as they tried to get
Clinton. *** 1/4 |
HUNTING
PARTY, THE (2007, d. Richard Shepard) ** 1/2 |
HURT LOCKER, THE (2010, d.
Kathryn Bigelow) + Still amazing, definitive war film 1 1/2 years later; but
now I notice episodic structure & middle drags a little. *** 3/4 |
HURT
LOCKER, THE (2008, d. Kathryn Bigelow) **** |
HUSH!
(2002, d. Ryosuke Hashiguchi) ** 1/2 |
HUSH!
(2002, d. Ryosuke Hashiguchi) **
1/2 |
HUSTLE
& FLOW (2005, d. Craig Brewer) Effective filmmaking about Tenn.
underclass dealer & pimp (amazing Terrence Howard) & his need to be a
rap star. ** 3/4 |
HYDE
PARK ON HUDSON (2012, d. Roger Michell) * 1/4 |
HYPNOTIST,
THE (2012, d. Lasse Hallström, Sweden) *** 1/4 |
HYPNOTIZED
& HYSTERICAL (HAIRSTYLIST WANTED) (2002, d. Claude Duty) **
1/2 |
I
ALWAYS WANTED TO BE A SAINT (2003, d. Geneviève Mersch) Luxembourg AFF
(though Belgian), about disfunctional family from the pov of the daughter.
*** |
I AM ALI
(2014, d. Clare Lewins) *** 1/2 |
I AM
BIG BIRD (2014, d. Dave LaMattina, Chad Walker) ** 1/4 |
I AM
BREATHING (2013, d. Emma Davie, Morag McKinnon) *** 3/4 |
I AM
CHRIS FARLEY (2015, d. Brent Hodge & Derik Murray) ***
1/2 |
I AM
DAVID (2006, d. Paul Feig) V. Moving, if fairly pat, story of boy who
escapes from Bulgarian camp in '52. *** |
I AM
GLAD MY MOTHER'S ALIVE (Je suis heureux que ma mère soit vivante)
(2010, d. Claude Miller & Nathan Miller) *** 1/4 |
I AM
LEGEND (2007, d. Francis Lawrence) Too similar to 28 Days Later; but
effective filmmaking, fine f/x. *** |
I AM
LOVE (Io sono l'amore) (2010, d. Luca Guadagnino) *** 1/4 |
I AM
LOVE (Io sono l'amore) (2010, d. Luca Guadagnino) + SIFF crossed me up
& switched films. I watched this again, mystified but fascinated. *** 1/4 |
I AM NOT A
HIPSTER (2012, d. Destin Cretton) *** 1/2 |
I AM NUMBER 4 (2011 d. D.J.
Caruso) This year's Jumper, alien teen with superpower. Plot barely holds
together. Olyphant wasted; but young actors are attractive. ** 1/2 |
I AM
SAM (2001, d. Jessie Nelson)
*** |
I AM YOURS (2013,
d. Iram Haq, Norway) ** 1/4 |
I
AM (2006, d. Dorota Kedzierzawska) *** 1/4 |
I AM (2010, d.
Igor Voloshin) * 1/2 |
I CAN QUIT WHENEVER I
WANT (2015, d. Sydney Sibilia) * 1/4 |
I
CAPTURE THE CASTLE (2003, United Kingdom d. Tim Fywell) Three
hankey weeper, British upper class period romance better than most. ***
1/4 |
I COMPAGNI (The Organizer)
(2013, d. Mario Monicelli) *** 3/4 |
I DO
(2013, d. Glenn Gaylord) *** 1/2 |
I
DON'T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE (2007, d. Tsai Ming-liang) ** 1/2 |
I
DREAMED OF AFRICA (2000, d. Hugh Hudson)
** |
I HOPE
THEY SERVE BEER IN HELL (2009, d. Bob Gosse) The Hangover with twice
the raunch & characters half the age; but as funny & well played as
it is tasteless. *** |
I
IMAGINE A DREAM LIKE THAT (Pense che un sogno cosi) (2009, d. Marco De
Luca) ** 1/2 |
I
JUST DIDN'T DO IT (2007, d. Masayuki Suo) Japan Academy foreign film
submission *** 1/2 |
I
KILLED MY MOTHER (J'ai tué ma mère) (2009, d. Xavier Dolan) *** 1/2 |
I
KILLED MY MOTHER (J'ai tué ma mère) (2009, d.Xavier Dolan) + Actually
better the second time around. Dolan is like a reincarnation of young Orson
Welles. *** 3/4 |
I
KISSED A VAMPIRE (2010, d. Chris Sean Nolan) W/O |
I KNOW YOU KNOW
(2009, d. Justin Kerrigan) *** |
I
LOVE CINEMA (2004, d. Osamma Fawzy) Egypt AFF. Annoying comedy about a kid
raised in a raucus Coptic Christian family in 1966. * 3/4 |
I LOVE
YOU BETH COOPER (2009, d. Chris Columbus) Horrible teen
nerd+cheerleader comedy. Jack Carpenter as gay best friend can't redeem it. * |
I LOVE YOU PHILLIP MORRIS
(2010, d. John Requa, Glenn Ficarra) Weird script even if true. A bomb, of
course; but for me a guilty pleasure. McGregor shines. *** |
I LOVE
YOU, MAN (2009, d. John Hamburg) Great to see an endearing, straight
male bonding flick not based on homo panic! Rudd & Segal are
wonderful. *** 1/4 |
I LOVE YOUR WORK (2010,
d. Adam Goldberg) V. Crazed actors
maybe shouldn't make super-arty films about crazy actors. But Giovanni Ribisi
is fine here. ** |
I
MISS YOU (2010, d. Fabian Hofman) *** 1/4 |
I
MURDER SERIOUSLY (2003, Mex. d. Antonio Urrutia) Off kilter
serial killer film, midnight movie fare. W/O |
I
NOT STUPID (2003, Singapore d. Jack Neo) Raucus, amusing comedy about 3
educationally challenged kids in a Singapore school & their zany
parents. ** 1/2 |
I ORIGINS
(2014, d. Mike Cahill) *** 3/4 |
I
PREFER THE SOUND OF THE SEA (Mimmo Calopresti) *** 1/2 |
I
REALLY HATE MY JOB (2007, d. Oliver Parker) * 3/4 |
I
REMEMBER (2007, d. Edgard Nevarro) ** |
I
SAW THE SUN (2009, d. Mahsun Kirmizigül; Turkey) ** 3/4 |
I
SERVED THE KING OF ENGLAND (2007, d. Jiri Menzel; Czech Republic) ***
1/4 |
I
SHOT MY LOVE (2013, d. Tomer Heymann) ** 3/4 |
I SMILE BACK
(2015, d. Adam Salky) ** 1/4 |
I
USED TO BE DARKER (2013, d. Matthew Porterfield) ** 1/2 |
I
WANT YOUR LOVE (2012, d. Travis Mathews) Commendably realistic, ambling S.F.
gay scene quasi-porno, amateur actors, real sex, rudimentary uninvolving
story. ** 1/4 |
I Want Your Love (2014,
d. Travis Mathews) + Short film where two friends decide to make love
and do. Male porn as art film. *** 3/4 |
I
WAS HERE (2008, d. René Vilbre; Estonia) *** |
I WILL
SURVIVE (2001, d. Sobreviveré) (2001, d. Alfonso Albacete
& David Menkes) *** |
I
♥ HUCKABEES (2004, d. David O. Russell) Who green lighted
this script? Russell's style and his fine cast can't overcome the silly,
pseudo profound script. ** |
I,
ANNA (2013, d. Barnaby Southcombe) *** |
I,
ROBOT (2004, d. Alex Proyas) Surprisingly good adaptation of Asimov,
though also filled with cheesy movie clichés and some ragged CGI f/x.
** 1/2 |
I.O.U.S.A.
(2008, d. Patrick Creadon) Very well made pov docu about the crushing future
economic deficits facing the U.S. Nobody wants to hear this, but
everybody should. *** 1/2 |
ICE
AGE THE MELTDOWN (2006, d. Carlos Saldanha) Funny, silly, watchable 3-D
animated Road-Runnerish film. ** 3/4 |
ICE
AGE (2003, d. Chris Wedge) DVD. Animated film, road trip with
Mammoth, Sabre Tooth, Sloth & Neanderthal baby ** 1/2 |
ICE
AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS (2009, d. Carlos Saldanha) Nice 3-D
animation...but boring, clichéd and not up to previous. * 3/4 |
ICE
AND THE SKY (2016, d. Luc Jacquet) *** 3/4 |
ICE
CREAM, I SCREAM (2007, d. Yüksel Aksu; Turkey) * 1/4 |
ICE
HARVEST, THE (2005, d. Harold Ramis) * 3/4 |
ICE POISON (2014,
Taiwan, d. Midi Z.) * |
ICE
PRINCESS (2005, d. Tim Fywell) Another tired teen flick about a girl's
struggle against her good mother & bad mother. Nice skating. ** |
ICEBERG
(2006, d. Abel, Gordon & Romy) ** 1/2 |
ICELANDIC
DREAM, THE (2001, d. Robert I. Douglas) ** 1/4 |
IDA (2014, d. Pawel
Pawlikowski) *** 1/2 |
IDENTITY THIEF (2014,
d. Seth Gordon) How ridiculous the premise? Let me count the
ways. I couldn't hack watching it. W/O |
IDENTITY
(2003, d. James Mangold) Stifling psycho thriller which holds together pretty
well, considering it's pure claptrap. Figured it out too early. ** 1/2 |
IDES OF MARCH (2011,
d. George Clooney) Cynical look at presidential politics.
Strong perfs at all levels, with a relevant script developing in surprising
ways. *** 1/2 |
IDIOCRACY
(2006, d. Mike Judge) Intriguing, clever set-up, well written; ok f/x; just
sort of boring and disappointing. ** 1/4 |
IDIOT
LOVE (Amor Idiota) (2006, d. Ventura Pons) *** 1/4 |
IDIOTS,
THE (2000, d. Lars von Trier) *** 3/4
|
IDLEWILD
(2006, d. Bryan Barber) Annoying, overly stylish film with lousy songs by
Outkast...but Big Boi can act. ** |
IF A TREE FALLS: STORY OF
EARTH LIBERATION FRONT (2011, d. Curry & Cullman) V. Terrorists? or
Eco-freedom fighters? Involving people story. *** 1/2 |
IF I
HAD YOU (2006, d. John Deery) V. Underplayed English murder
mystery with triple whammy. Nice script. *** |
IF I
WANT TO WHISTLE, I WHISTLE (2011 d. Florin Serban; Romania) ***
1/2 |
IF
PROJECT, THE (2016, d. Kathlyn Horan) ** 1/2 |
IF
THERE'S A HELL BELOW (2016, d. Nathan Williams) ** |
IF
YOU BUILD IT (2014, d. Patrick Creadon) *** 1/4 |
IF...
(2001, d. Lindsay Anderson) *** |
IGBY GOES
DOWN (2002, d. Burr Steers)
*** |
IGNASI M. (2014,
d. Ventura Pons) * 1/4 |
IL
DIVO (2009, d. Paolo Sorrentino) ** 3/4 |
IL SORPASSO (
2015, d. Dino Risi) *** 1/2 |
I'LL
SLEEP WHEN I'M DEAD (2004, d. Mike Hodges) Atmospheric Brit revenge
thriller. Works despite disappointingly abrupt ending. *** |
ILLEGAL
(2010, d. Olivier Masset-Depasse; Belgium) *** |
ILLEGITIMATE
(2016, d. Adrian Sitaru) **3/4 |
ILLUSION
OF FEAR, THE (2008, d. Aleksandr Kirienko; Ukraine) * 3/4 |
ILLUSIONIST,
THE (2006, d. Neil Burger) *** |
ILLUSIONIST, THE (2010,
d. Sylvain Chomet) Silent bittersweet comedy with nice 2D animation
from a Jacques Tati script. Typical retro Tati...I just don't get him.
** 1/2 |
ILO ILO (2013, d.
Anthony Chen, Singapore) *** |
I'M
A PORN STAR (2016, d. Charlie David) ** 1/2 |
I'M
FROM TITOV VELES (2009, d. Teona Mitevska; Macedonia) ** |
I'M
GOING HOME (2002, d. Manoel de Oliveira)
*** |
I'M
NOT SCARED (Io non ho paura) (2010, d. Gabriele Salvatores) + *** 1/4 |
I'M
NOT SCARED (2003, d. Gabriele Salvatores) 10 year Sicilian boy makes
friends with victim of his village's kidnapping plot. Beautiful & well
acted. *** |
I'M
NOT THERE (2007, d. Todd Haynes) Fascinating, but completely
inscrutable, just like most of Dylan's songs for me. *** |
I'M
TARANEH, 15 (2003, d. Rassul Sadr-Ameli) Iran AFF.
"Good" young girl gets in trouble in modern Iran. *** |
I'M
THE FATHER (2003, Germany d. Dani Levi) A German Kramer vs.
Kramer, which ultimately worked for me, though it sometimes flagged.
*** |
I'M
THE KING OF THE CASTLE (2003, d. Régis Wargnier) Gothic thriller cum Lord of
the Flies with some remarkably naturalistic acting by 2 French kids. *** 1/2 |
I'M
WITH LUCY (2002, d. Jon Serman II) * 1/2 |
IMAGINARIUM
OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS (2009, d. Terry Gilliam) Diverting...but
what?! Depp, Law & Farrell do fine channelling Heath. ** 1/2 |
IMAGINARY
HEROES (2004, d. Dan Harris) Fabulous script, an enthralling &
moving disfunctional family black comedy with an awesome ensemble
cast. *** 3/4 |
IMAGINARY
HEROES (2004, d. Dan Harris) V.+ 2nd time around some of the acting
& direction came off stilted. Still, great script and a moving very
realistic drama. *** 1/2 |
IMAGINE (2013, d.
Andrezej Jakimowski) *** 1/2 |
IMANI (2010, d.
Caroline Kamya) * 3/4 |
IMITATION
GAME, THE (2014, d. Morten Tyldum) ** 3/4 |
IMMACULATE (Sans
laisser de traces) (2010, d. Grégoire Vigneron) *** |
IMMIGRANT,
THE (2014, d. James Gray) ** 3/4 |
IMMORTALISTS,
THE (2014, d. David Alvarado, Jason Sussberg) *** 1/4 |
IMMORTALS (2011, d.
Tarsem Singh) Bombastic, but approaching perfection for what it is.
Henry Cavill's sculptured body a work of art in 3D. *** |
IMPORTANCE
OF BEING EARNEST, THE (2002, d. Oliver Parker)
** 1/2 |
IMPOSSIBLE,
THE (2012, d. J.A. Bayona) *** 1/2 |
IMPOSTER,
THE (2012, d. Bart Layton) *** 1/4 |
IMPULSOS
(2003, d. Miguel Alcantud) Thriller about a Ted Bundy type of serial killer
who meet his match with a suicidal woman. ** 3/4 |
IN A
BETTER WORLD (2011 d. Susanne Bier; Denmark) **** |
IN A
DREAM (2008, d. Jeremiah Zagar) Raw nerve of a docu about Phila mosaic
artist Isiah Zagar & his wife by the 2nd son. Fascinating but difficult.
*** |
IN A
WORLD (2013, d. Lake Bell) *** |
IN
AMERICA (2003, d. Jim Sheridan) Tender weeper which earns tears
honestly with flawless performances & heartfelt script. A near perfect
little gem. *** 1/2 |
IN BLOOM (2013,
d. Chris Michael Birkmeier) *** 1/2 |
IN BLOOM (2013,
d. Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross, Georgia) ** 3/4 |
IN
BRUGES (2008, d. Martin Mcdonagh) Witty, terrific black comedy thriller
with Colin Farrell's best perf. *** 1/2 |
IN
DARKNESS (2011, d. Agnieszka Holland, Poland) *** 3/4 |
IN
GOOD COMPANY (2004, d. Paul Weitz) Clever office comedy with Dennis
Quaid's best performance in years & a charming Topher Grace. It
really worked for me. *** 1/4 |
IN
GOOD COMPANY (2004, d. Paul Weitz) V.+ Watched this well written &
acted comedy again, and appreciated Scarlett Johanson more this time. Good
ensemble. *** 1/4 |
IN
GOOD COMPANY (2001, d. Nikos Zapatinas) * 1/2 |
IN HER
SHOES (2005, d. Curtis Hanson) ** 3/4 |
IN
HIS HANDS (2006, d. Anne Fontaine) ** 1/2
|
IN
JACKSON HEIGHTS (2015, d. Frederick Wiseman) *** 1/4 |
IN
JULY (2003, Germany d. Fairth Akin) Delightful road
film. *** |
IN
MEMORY OF MYSELF (2008, d. Saverio Costanzo) ** 3/4 |
IN MY
COUNTRY (2005, d. John Boorman) Earnest, but sporadically affecting
film about reporting on the S. African reconciliation trials. ** 1/2 |
IN
MY FATHER'S DEN (2005, d. Brad McGann) Involving, complex New Zealand
drama with a superb Matthew MacFadyen performance. *** 1/4 |
IN
ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE (2014, d. Hans Petter Moland) *** 1/4 |
IN
PRAISE OF LOVE (Éloge de l'amour) (2001, d. Jean-Luc
Godard) 0* |
IN SEACH OF
KENNEDY (2008, d. Chuck Workman) * 1/2 |
IN
SEARCH OF PEACE, PART ONE: 1948-1967 (2001, d. Richard
Trank) ** |
IN SECRET (2014,
d. Charlie Stratton) *** 1/2 |
IN
THE ARMS OF MY ENEMY (2008, d. Micha Wald) *** |
IN THE
BEDROOM (2001, d. Todd Field) *** 1/2 |
IN
THE BEGINNING (À l'origine) (2010, d. Xavier Giannoli) *** 1/4 |
IN
THE BOSOM OF THE ENEMY (2001, d. Gil Portes) *** |
IN
THE CITY (2003, d. Cesc Gay) 3 couples explore variations of marital
infidelity in modern Barcelona. Mostly boring, til it clicked after an hour.
** 3/4 |
IN THE
CUT (2003, d. Jane Campion) Stylish, creepy, sexy, edge of seat
thriller. Meg Ryan is Oscar-worthy, Ruffalo miscast, but fine.
*** 1/4 |
IN
THE FOG (2013, d. Sergei Loznitsa) *** |
IN
THE HEART OF THE SEA (2015, d. Ron Howard) *** 1/4 |
IN
THE HELIOPOLIS FLAT (2008, d. Mohamed Khan; Egypt) ** 1/4 |
IN
THE HOUSE (2013, d. François Ozon) *** 3/4 |
IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND
HONEY (2011, d. Angelina Jolie) V. Romeo & Juliette Bosnian war story,
nicely underplayed and well directed. *** 1/4 |
IN THE
LAND OF WOMEN (2007, d. Jon Kasdan) Brody is legitimate leading man.
Ryan impressive. Fine debut by young Kasdan. *** 1/4 |
IN THE LOOP
(2009, d. Armando Iannucci) *** |
IN THE
MOOD FOR LOVE (2001, d. Wong Kar-wai) **
1/2 |
IN
THE NAME OF MY DAUGHTER (L'Homme qu'on aimait trop) (2015, d.
André Téchiné) *** 1/4 |
IN
THE NAME OF (2013, d. Malgoska Szumowska) *** |
IN THE
REALM OF THE UNREAL (2004, d. Jessica Yu) Docu with weird, unsavory
subject matter but interesting art and fine animation. I just didn't enjoy
the experience. ** |
IN
THE SHADOW (2012, d. David Ondncek, Czech Republic) *** 1/4 |
IN
THE SHADOW OF THE MOON (2007, d. David Sington) ***1/4 |
IN THE
VALLEY OF ELAH (2007, d. Paul Haggis) Strong perfs, especially Tommy
Lee Jones. Resonant script. *** 1/4 |
In
Their Room: London (2013, d. Travis Mathews) ** 1/2 |
IN
THEIR SLEEP (Dans ton sommeil) (2010, d. Caroline & Éric Du
Potet) * 3/4 |
IN
THIS TRICKY LIFE (2001, d. Biatriz Flora Silva) ** 1/2 |
IN
THIS WORLD (2003, d. Michael Winterbottom) Quasi-documentary style film
about 2 refugees trip from Pakistan to England. I wasn't engaged
enough. ** 3/4 |
IN TIME (2012, d. Andrew
Niccol) V. A good premise gone bad. Tacky looking f/x film, mediocre
over-acting, plot holes bigger than L.A., no chemistry by leads. Why?
** |
IN
YOUR ABSENCE (2009, d. Iván Noel) *** |
INBETWEENERS, THE (2012, d.
Ben Palmer) Expansion of Brit tv comedy (I watched!), sex & scatology
4-some end-of-hi trip to Crete. Well done, but too American Pie. ** 1/2 |
INCENDIARY: THE WILLINGHAM
CASE (2011, d. Bailey & Mims) V. Strong pov docu that Texas (and Gov.
Perry) quashed investigation of execution of innocent man. *** 3/4 |
INCENDIES
(2010, d. Denis Villeneuve; Canada) *** 3/4 |
INCEPTION (2010, d.
Christopher Nolan) Too complex plot makes for fascinating conjectures. Great
f/x & driving, propulsive score overcomes too much exposition. ***
1/4 |
INCEPTION (2011 d.
Christopher Nolan) + 2nd time I followed it better. One speedy, propulsive
movie with great f/x & design, stalled by constant necessary exposition.
*** |
INCH'ALLAH
DIMANCHE (2001, d. Yamina Benguigui) ** 3/4 |
INCIDENT
AT LOCH NESS (2004, d. Zak Penn) Amusing, slick mockumentary in the
Charlie Kaufmanesque mode. *** |
INCONVENIENT
TRUTH, AN (2006, d. Davis Guggenheim) V. More than a slide show,
America's fall happened in Nov. 2000. *** 3/4 |
INCREDIBLE
HULK, THE (2008, d. Louis Leterrier) King Kong meets Godzilla except
they're people. Good f/x, Norton fine, film flawed. ** 1/4 |
INCREDIBLES,
THE (2005, d. Brad Bird) V. I guess I'm just not into Bird's genre of
animated film. Well made, but overly obvious. ** 1/2 |
INDEPENDENCE
DAY: RESURGENCE (2016, d. Roland Emmerich) ** 1/2 |
INDIAN POINT
(2016, d. Ivy Meeropol) *** 1/2 |
INDIANA
JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (2008, d. Steven
Spielberg) Great f/x can't mask stupid escapist fantasy story. ** 1/4 |
INDIE GAME: THE MOVIE (2012,
d. Pajot & Swirsky) V. Fascinating, emotionally involving docu of 4 indie
nerd computer game developers & their process and passion. **** |
INDIGNATION
(2016, d. James Schamus) *** 3/4 |
INDUSTRIALIST,
THE (2012, d. Giuliano Montaldo) ** 3/4 |
INEQUALITY
FOR ALL (2013, d. Jacob Kornbluth) **** |
INFAMOUS
(2007, d. Douglas McGrath) V. Better in every particular than Capote.
Stunning acting by Jones & Craig. *** 1/2 |
INFERNAL
AFFAIRS #1 (2004, d. Andrew Lau) + Thriller that is only slightly
clearer watching it a 2nd time. Still rivitingly fascinating. *** 1/4 |
INFERNAL
AFFAIRS #2 (2004, d. Andrew Lau) A prequel to the initial film which
does explain some of the backstory. Still confusing, but entertaining.
** 3/4 |
INFERNAL
AFFAIRS #3 (2004, d. Andrew Lau) An expansion of the first film,
fleshing out some of the events and going a little haywire
psychologically. ** 1/2 |
INFERNAL
AFFAIRS (2003, Hong Kong d. Andrew Lau, Alan Mak) High production
value policier about long-term moles infiltrating an evil gang. *** 1/4 |
INFILTRATOR,
THE (2016, d. Brad Furman) *** |
INFINITELY
POLAR BEAR (2015, d. Maya Forbes) *** |
INFORMANT (2013,
d. Jamie Meltzer) ** 3/4 |
INFORMANT,
THE! (2009, d. Steven Soderbergh) Matt Damon is great, film has its
funny moments but just falls short with unconvincing Keystone Feds. ** 3/4 |
INFORMERS,
THE (2009, d. Gregor Jordan) Glossy, trashy film based on Bret Easton
Ellis depraved L.A. novel. More meandering than Crash. Nobody wins. *
1/2 |
INGLORIOUS
BASTARDS (2010, d. Enzo Castellari; 1978) ** 3/4 |
INGLOURIOUS
BASTERDS (2009, d. Quentin Tarantino) Not being a Tarantino fan, I was
blown away by the Wellesian imagery & great alternate history plot. ***
1/2 |
INGRID
BERGMAN IN HER OWN WORDS (2015, d. Stig Björkman) *** 1/2 |
INHERENT
VICE (2014, d. Paul Thomas Anderson) ** |
INHERITANCE
(2003, d. Per Fly) Heavy, well made drama about scion of a steel factory
owning family and his choice between business and happiness. *** 1/4 |
INHERITANCE,
THE (2002, d. Daniel Filho) ** |
INHERITANCE:
A FISHERMAN'S STORY (2003, d. Peter Hegedus) V. Australian doc about an
ecologic disaster in Hungary. Well put together, somewhat slight. ** 3/4 |
INJU, LA BÊTE DANS
L'OMBRES (Inju, the Beast in the Shadow) (2008, d. Barbet Schroeder) **
3/4 |
INNOCENCE
(2000, d. Paul Cox) *** 1/2 |
INNOCENCE
(2012, d. Jan Hrebejk) *** 1/2 |
INNOCENT
VOICES (2005, d. Luis Mandoki) El Salvador guerilla war from pov of 11
year old boy in a small village. Shattering, powerful, excellent film.
*** 1/2 |
INNOCENTS,
THE (2016, d. Anne Fontaine) *** 1/2 |
INSIDE
HANNA'S SUITCASE (2010, d. Larry Weinstein) *** 1/2 |
INSIDE JOB (2010, d. Charles
Ferguson) V. Well deserved hatchet job docu on the banks, government &
most everybody responsible for the current Depression. *** 3/4 |
INSIDE
LLEWYN DAVIS (2013, d. Joel Coen, Ethan Coen) *** 1/2 |
INSIDE
MAN (2006, d. Spike Lee) Close to perfect bank heist film: original,
unpredictable, involving. Clive Owens...wow! *** 1/2 |
INSIDE
OUT (2015, d. Pete Docter) ** 3/4 |
INSOMNIA
(2002, d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/4 |
INSPECTOR
LEWIS: AND THE MOONBEAMS... (2009, d. Dan Reed) V. Superb whodoneit
reminiscent of "The Secret History". Tom Riley amazing as autistic
artist. *** 1/2 |
INSPECTOR
LEWIS: EXPIATION (2009, d. Dan Reed) V. My kind of mystery show, good
cast, reasonable psychology, & interesting detectives. Lame case, tho. **
3/4 |
INSPECTOR
LEWIS: LIFE BORN OF FIRE (2009, d.Richard Spence) V. Intriguing
religion vs. gay guilt serial killer plot...but I fgured it out way too
soon. *** |
INSPECTOR
LEWIS: MUSIC TO DIE FOR (2009, d. Bill Anderson) V. Disappointingly
opaque episode. Auspicious debut for Merlin's Bradley James. ** 1/2 |
INSURGENT
(2015, d. Robert Schwentke) *** 1/2 |
INTACTO
(2002, d. Juan Carlos Fresnadillo) *** |
INTERIOR.
LEATHER BAR (2013, d. Travis Mathews, James Franco) *** |
INTERMISSION
(2004, d. John Crowley) Unsparing Irish film which might be called Hate
Actually. Good acting, inventive script. *** |
INTERN,
THE (2015, d. Nancy Meyers) *** 1/4 |
INTERNATIONAL,
THE (2009, d. Tom Tykwer) Competent, disappointingly concluded
thriller with 1 great shoot-out at the Guggenheim Museum, NY. ** 3/4 |
INTERNET'S
OWN BOY, THE (2014, d. Brian Knappenberger) *** 1/2 |
INTERPRETER,
THE (2005, d. Sidney Pollack) Disappointing thriller pastiche (Man Who
Knew Too Much + 3 Days of Condor). Star power aint enough. ** |
INTERSTELLAR
(2014, d. Christoper Nolan) *** 1/4 |
INTERVENTION,
THE (2016, d. Clea DuVall) *** 1/4 |
INTERVIEW
(2007, d. Steve Buscemi) *** |
INTIMACY
(2001, d. Patrice Chéreau) **
1/2 |
INTIMATE
ENEMIES (L'ennemi intime) (2007, d. Florent-Emilio Siri) *** 1/4 |
INTIMATE
STRANGERS (2004, d. Patrice Leconte) Talky, if nicely written
2-character unconventional love story. Too one-note and buttoned-up for my
taste. ** 3.4 |
INTO
THE ARMS OF STRANGERS (2000, d. Mark Jonathan
Harris) *** 1/2 |
INTO
THE STORM (2009, d. Thaddeus O'Sullivan) V. Astonishing perf. by
Brendon Gleason. History lite...but quite absorbing. *** 1/4 |
INTO
THE WILD (2007, d. Sean Penn) I've been haunted by this story of a
young man's spiritual journey. *** 1/2 |
INTO
THE WOODS (2014, d. Rob Marshall) *** 1/4 |
INTOLERABLE
CRUELTY (2003, d. Joel Coen) The usual Coen Bros. hipster triumph
of style over substance, only much too cynical for my tastes. ** 1/2 |
INTOUCHABLE,
L' (2006, d. Benôit Jacquot) *** |
INTOUCHABLES,
THE (2012, d. Eric Toledano, Olivie Nakache) *** 1/2 |
INTRODUCING
THE DWIGHTS (2007, d. Cherie Nowlan) *** |
INVADER (2013, d.
Daniel Calparsoro) ** 1/2 |
INVADER, THE
(2012, d. Nicolas Provost) *** |
INVENTION
OF LYING, THE (2009, d. Ricky Gervais) A less bloated Evan Almighty but
just as misguided. Gervaise is tiresome, the humor curdles. Only the
surprising cameos work. ** |
INVESTIGATION
OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (2012, d. Elio Petri) ** 3/4 |
INVESTIGATION
(2008, d. Iglika Trifonova) *** |
INVICTUS
(2009, d. Clint Eastwood) Morgan Freeman is eerily perfect, bringing
Mandela's heroism home. Film is truly affecting and unexpected. *** 1/2 |
INVINCIBLE
(2006, d. Ericson Core) Fun football true story. Mark Wahlberg is fine
as Vince Papale. Well made, moving. *** 1/4 |
INVINCIBLE
(2002, d. Werner Herzog) *** |
INVISIBLE
CHILDREN, THE (2003, d. Lisandro Duque Naranjo) Columbia AFF.
Nostalgic comedy about boys & black magic. ** 1/2 |
INVISIBLE WAR, THE (2012, d.
Kirby Dick) V. Some advocacy documentaries are so important that they surpass
the format; but are didactic & hard to watch. *** 1/2 |
INVISIBLE
WAVES (2006, d. Pen-ek Ratanaruang) ** 1/2 |
INVISIBLE
WOMAN, THE (2013, d. Ralph Fiennes) ** |
INVISIBLE,
THE (2007, d. David Goyer) Ridiculous plot, guilty pleasure...I like
Justin Chatwin, so sue me. ** 1/4 |
INVOLUNTARY
(2009, d. Ruben östlund) *** |
IP5
(2001, d. Jean-Jacques Beineix) *** 1/2 |
IRA
FINKELSTEIN'S CHRISTMAS (2012, d. Sue Corcoran) * 3/4 |
IRAN JOB, THE (2012, d. Till
Schauder) V. American plays basketball in Iran's superleague. Sports
& geopolitics, a powerful mixture. I cheered several times, a first for
this year's docs. *** 3/4 |
IRAQ
IN FRAGMENTS (2006, d. James Langley) V. 3 part docu about today's
Iraq. Beautifully shot, difficult to follow. ** 1/2 |
IRÈNE
(2010, d. Alain Cavalier) * 1/4 |
IRINA
PALM (2008, d. Sam Garbarski) *** |
IRIS (2015,
d. Albert Maysles) *** 1/2 |
IRIS
(2001, d. Richard Eyre) ** |
IRISH
EYES (2004, d. Daniel McCarthy) Daniel Baldwin vehicle...he's a Boston
Irish gangster. But it wasn't holding my interest, though it wasn't all that
bad. W/O |
IRON CROSS (2010, d. Joshua
Newton)V. Post-Holocaust affect story, ludicrously plotted, poorly
acted (poor Roy Scheider, bad way to go.) * 3/4 |
IRON
JAWED ANGELS (2004, d. Katja von Garnier) V. Sufferagette biopic about
fight for 19th Amendment. Good cast, clichéd filmmaking. ** 1/4 |
IRON
LADIES (2001, d. Y. Thongkongtoon) ** |
IRON LADY, THE (2011,
d. Phylida Lloyd) Streep's Thatcher her meatiest role in years
& she attacks it with rare gusto. Film structured better than
expected. *** |
IRON MAN 2 (2010, d.
Jon Favreau) Downey is fine, some good set pieces; but film loses traction
and peters out to disappointing climax. ** 1/4 |
IRON MAN 3 (2013,
d. Shane Black) ** 1/4 |
IRON
MAN (2008, d. Jon Favreau) Smart, with good script & a great perf
by Downey's mature & sarcastic superhero. *** 1/4 |
IRRATIONAL
MAN (2015, d. Woody Allen) *** |
IRREVERSIBLE
(2003, d. Gaspar Noe) Assault by celluloid? Or masterpiece of
modern cinema. I'm firmly in the latter camp. **** |
IS
IT JUST ME? (2010, d. J. C. Calciano) *** 1/4 |
IS
THE MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY? (2013, d. Michel Gondry) *** |
IS
THERE ANYBODY THERE? (2008, d. John Crowley) *** 1/4 |
ISKA'S
JOURNEY (Iszka Utazása) (2007, d. Csaba Bollók) ** 1/2 |
ISLAND
ETUDE (2008, d. Huai-en Chen; Taiwan) W/O |
ISLAND OF LOST SOULS,
THE (De Fortabte Sjaeles O) (2008, d. Nikolaj Arcel) ** 3/4 |
ISLAND PRESIDENT, THE (2011,
d. Jon Shenk) V. Vitally informative docu of Pres. Nasheed of the Maldives
and his quest to save his nation from global warming. *** 1/2 |
ISLAND,
THE (2005, d. Michael Bay) More plot holes than swiss cheese, shameful
stealing from past films; but still a diverting mishmosh. ** |
ISLAND, THE
(2007, d. Pavil Lounguine) *** |
ISLAND,
THE (2009, d. Sherif Arafa; Egypt) ** 3/4 |
IT ALL
STARTS TODAY (2000, d. Bertrand Tavernier) ***
1/2 |
IT
ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY (2008, d. Robert Hamer, 1947) ** 1/2 |
IT
DOESN'T HURT (Mne ne bolno) (2007, d. Alexey Balabanov) ** |
IT IS NO DREAM (2012, d.
Richard Trank) V. Informative bio docu of Theodor Herzl, founder of Zionist
movement. Nicely done graphics & well written, but made for
specific audience. *** |
IT
MIGHT GET LOUD (2009, d. Davis Guggenheim) Great subjects & superb
guitar playing subverted by poor editing scheme in otherwise excellent rock
docu. *** |
IT
RUNS IN THE FAMILY (2003, d. Fred Schepisi) Unaccountably entertained
by this schlocky piece of emotionally manipulative crap. Family star
power. ** |
ITAKER
(Wop) (2013, d. Tony Trupia) *** 1/4 |
ITALIAN
FOR BEGINNERS (2001, d. Lone Scherfig) *** 1/4 |
ITALIAN
JOB, THE (2003, d. F. Gary Gray) Caper thriller which works like
gangbusters until it runs out of steam at the end. *** |
ITALIAN,
THE (2005, d. Andrey Kravchuk; Russia) *** 1/2 |
ITALY
LOVE IT OR LEAVE IT (2012, d. Gustav Hofer & Luca Ragazzi)
*** 1/4 |
ITINÉRARIES
(2006, d. Christophe Otzenberger) *** 1/4 |
IT'S
ALL ABOUT LOVE (2004, d. Thomas Vinterberg) Pretentious, opaque
melodrama about a near future world catastrophy. Nobody comes out a winner
here. * |
IT'S
ALL GONE PETE TONG (2005, d. Michael Dowse) Funny satirical mocumentary
about a deaf disco DJ with a splendid central performance (Paul Kaye) *** |
IT'S
ALL SO QUIET (2013, d. Nanouk Leopold) *** 1/2 |
IT'S
BETTER TO JUMP (2013, d. Gina Angelone, Mouna Stewart, Patrick A.
Stewart) * 3/4 |
IT'S
COMPLICATED (2009, d. Nancy Meyers) Funny, even enchanting rom-com
which hit the right notes for me. Streep & esp. Alec Baldwin are so good.
*** 1/2 |
IT'S
COMPLICATED (2009, d. Nancy Meyers) V.+ Funny, lush rom-com which hit
the right notes for me. Streep, Baldwin & Krasinski are so good. *** 1/2 |
IT'S
HARD TO BE NICE (2007, d. Srdan Vuletic; Bosnia/Herzogovina) *** |
IT'S KIND OF A FUNNY STORY
(2010, d. Fleck & Boden) Fine,
well directed coming of ager with a career making perf. by Keir Gilchrist.
Neat montages, absorbing. *** 1/2 |
IT'S KIND OF A FUNNY STORY
(2012, d. Boden & Fleck) V.+ Lovely, moving humanistic story with great
perfs by Gilchrist & Galifianakis. 2nd time as good. *** 1/2 |
IT'S
NOT ME, I SWEAR! (2009, d. Philippe Falardeau) ** 3/4 |
IT'S
ONLY MAKE BELIEVE (2014, d. Arid Ostin Ommundsen) ** 3/4 |
IT'S
WINTER (2007, d. Rafi Pitts (86 min.) ** |
I'VE
LOVED YOU SO LONG (2008, d. Philippe Claudel) Superb, original &
unpredictable family drama with towering perfs from Kristin Thomas & Elsa
Zylberstein. *** 1/2 |
IVORY
TOWER (2014, d. Andrew Rossi) *** |
IXCANUL
(Guatemala) (2015, d. Jayro Bustamente) *** 1/4 |
J. EDGAR (2011, d.
Clint Eastwood) Well made - DiCaprio is fine; but its mild whitewash of
Hoover & his life was unsettling. *** |
JACK GOES BOATING (2010,
d. Philip Seymour Hoffman) Unlikable,
unattractive people trying to cope. I couldn't get interested or
involved. ** |
JACK
SMITH & THE DESTRUCTION OF ATLANTIS (2006, d. Mary Jordan) ** 1/4 |
JACK
THE DOG (2001, d. Bobby Roth) *** |
JACK
THE GIANT SLAYER (2013, d. Bryan Singer) *** |
JACK
(2004, d. Lee Rose)V. Beautifully written coming of age story of 15 year old
boy coming to terms with his father's gayness in 1982. Anton Yelchin is
perfect. *** 1/4 |
JACKASS
PRESENTS: BAD GRANDPA (2014, d. Jeff Tremaine) ** |
JACKET,
THE (2005, d. John Maybury) Stylish timebending thriller which
overcomes its unlikely premise with some fine acting. Brody is
wonderful. *** |
JACKPOT
(2001, d. Michael Polish) 1/2* |
JAGGED
HARMONIES (2004, d. Dominique de Rivaz) Nicely done historical drama:
J.S. Bach meets Frederick II. *** |
JAIL
BREAKERS (2003, S. Korea d. Kim Sang-jin) Well made
slapstick comedy about two jailbreakers who have to break back into
prison. *** |
JALLA!
JALLA! (2001, d. Josef Fares) *** 1/4 |
JAMES DEAN (2011 d. Mark
Rydell) V. ++ If this nifty tv biopic is a tad overdramatized, it still
doesn't detract from 22 yr.-old James Franco's fabulous perf. *** 1/4' |
JAMES
DEAN (2008, d. Mark Rydell)V. + Superior 2001 TV movie biopic with
spectacular perf. by James Franco. *** 3/4 |
JAMES
DEAN: FOREVER YOUNG (2005, d. Michael Sheridan) V. ** 1/2 |
JAMES WHITE
(2015, d. Josh Mond) *** 1/2 |
JAMILA
& THE PRESIDENT (2009, d. Ratria Sarumpaet; Indonesia) ** |
JANE
AUSTIN BOOK CLUB, THE (2007, d. Robin Swicord) ** 3/4 |
JANE EYRE (2011, d. Cary
Fukunaga) My problem is that I'd always choose Jamie Bell over Michael
Fassbender. Great sets & costumes, tho! Story...eh. *** |
JANE'S JOURNEY (2011, d.
Lorenz Knauer) V. Jane Goodall is doing wonderful stuff with kids & for
environment at age 77. Still too hagiographic for me. ** 3/4 |
JANI
GAL (2008, d. Jamil Rostami; Iraq) ** |
JANIS
(2006, d. Howard Ilk) V. + Filled with great footage of Janis Joplin,
otherwise ordinary docu bio. ** 3/4 |
JANIS:
LITTLE GIRL BLUE (2015, d. Amy J. Berg) *** |
JAPANESE
STORY (2003, d. Sue Brooks) Road movie which shifts from romance to
some other place in the blink of an eye. Enjoyed ; but not much happens. **
3/4 |
JAR
CITY (Mýrin) (2007, d. Baltasar Kormákur) *** 1/4
|
JARHEAD
(2005, d. Sam Mendes) *** 1/2 |
JASON BOURNE
(2016, d. Paul Greengrass) ** 3/4 |
JAY
& SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK (2003, d. Kevin Smith) (V) Why? I knew it
was crap; but I've seen everything else on tv tonight. 1/2* |
JAY
AND SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK (2001, d. Kevin
Smith) * 1/4 |
JE
PRÉFÈRE Q'ON RESTE AMIS (2005, d. Tolidano & Nakache) Painful to
watch buddy comedy about a shy guy & a heel looking for love in today's
Paris. ** 1/4 |
JEALOUSY
IS MY MIDDLE NAME (2003, Korea d. Park Chan-Ok) Weird
relationship drama about older man and younger man involved with the same
women. ** 1/2 |
JEFF,
WHO LIVES AT HOME (2011, d. Jay & Mark Duplass) *** 1/4 |
JELLYFISH
(2007, d. Etgar Keret, Shira Gefen) ** 3/4 |
JERICHOW
(2009, d. Christian Petzold) A German riff on The Postman Always Rings
Twice, with a different twist. Good atmosphere & acting. *** |
JERSEY BOYS
(2014, d. Clint Eastwood) ** 1/4 |
JERSEY
GIRL (2004, d. Kevin Smith) So kill me, I loved this film. Sure
it's sappy & Affleck is supposed to be washed up. But it worked for
me. *** |
JERUSALEMA
(2009, d. Ralph Ziman; South Africa) *** 1/4 |
JESS + MOSS
(2011, d. Clay Jeter) ** 1/4 |
JESUS
CAMP (2006, d. Ewing & Grady) V. Viscerally disturbing docu of kids
that religious right are indoctrinating with Jesus. *** 1/4 |
JESUS'S
SON (2000, d. Alison Maclean) ***
1/2 |
JET
LAG (2003, France d. Daniele Thompson) Overblown romantic comedy
about two people meeting frenetically at a closed De Gaulle airport. ** |
JIM:
THE JAMES FOLEY STORY (2016, d. Brian Oakes) *** 1/2 |
JIMI
HENDRIX: ELECTRIC CHURCH (2015, d. John McDermott)
*** 1/4 |
JIMI:
ALL IS BY MY SIDE (2014, d. John Ridley) *** 1/4 |
JIMMY
NEUTRON BOY GENIUS (2001, d. John A. Davis) ** |
JIMMY
OF THE HILL (2008, d. Enrico Pau) ** 1/2 |
JIN (2013, d.
Reha Erdem) ** 3/4 |
JINDABYNE
(2007, d. Ray Lawrence) Intolerance Aussie style. Well directed & acted
(esp. Laura Linney per usual). *** 1/4 |
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI (2011,
d. David Gelb) V. Beautifully shot docu about 85 yr. old sushi master Jiro
Ono & his obsessiveness. Phil Glass score drones. *** 1/4 |
JOAN
RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK (2010, d. Ricki Stern, Annie
Sundberg) *** 1/4 |
Joanna
(2014, d. Aneta Kopacz) doc short *** |
JOBS (2013, d. Joshua
Michael Stern) *** |
JODOROWSKY'S
DUNE (2013, d. Frank Pavich) **** |
JOE
LOUIS: AMERICA'S HERO BETRAYED (2008, d. Joe Lavine) Excellent &
moving docu with a point of view. *** 1/2 |
JOE
STRUMMER: THE FUTURE IS UNWRITTEN (2007, d. Julian Temple) Fabu music
docu. I had no idea. *** 1/2 |
JOE (2014, d.
David Gordon Green) ** 3/4 |
JOHAN (2012, d. Philippe
Vallois) V. '75 daring gay Fr. Warholian film with no story, but lots of
sex. "Making-of" on DVD much more interesting than the film.
** 1/4 |
JOHN CARTER (2012, d. Andrew
Stanton) Good 3D f/x; but that's the last praise. Overlong, hero with no
charisma, ridiculous dilemmas, bombastic. Ugh. * 3/4 |
JOHN RABE (2012, d. Florian
Gallenberger) V. The 3rd film I've watched lately on the Rape of
Nanking. This the slickest, but not the best. Too
sentimentalized, more movie than reality. ** 3/4 |
JOHNNY
BE GOOD (2003, d. Bud Smith) V. Horrendous '88 teener Anthony Hall
football movie. Watched to see early Robert Downey Jr. & Uma Thurman.
Ugh. 1/2* |
JOINT
SECURITY AREA (2001, d. Park Chan-wook) *** 1/2 |
JOLENE (2008, d.
Dan Ireland) *** |
JONESTOWN:
THE LIFE & DEATH OF THE PEOPLE'S TEMPLE (2006, d. Stanley Nelson)
V. Horrendous footage; but I didn't end up with more understanding. **
3/4 |
JO'S
BOY (Le Fils à Jo) (2011, d. Philippe Guillard) ** 1/2 |
JOSÉ
AND PILAR (2012, d. Miguel Gonçalves Mendes, Portugal) ** 3/4 |
JOSHUA
TREE, 1951: A PORTRAIT OF JAMES DEAN (2012, d. Matthew
Mishory) * 3/4 |
JOSHUA (2007, d.
George Ratliff) *** 1/2 |
JOSIE
AND THE PUSSYCATS (2001, d. Deborah Kaplan & Harry
Elfont) *** |
JOURNEY
OF A FEMALE COMIC (2014, d. Erick Crespo & Kiki
Melendez) * 1/2 |
JOURNEY
TO JERUSALEM (2004, d. Ivan Nichev) Bulgaria AFF. Strong narrative
about a gypsy troupe which adopts 2 Jewish refugee kids in 1940. ** 3/4 |
JOURNEY,
THE (Yatra) (2006, d. Goutam Ghosh) * 3/4 |
JOY
RIDE (2001, d. John Dahl) ** |
JOY (2015,
d. David O. Russell) * 1/4 |
JOYEUX
NOËL (2005, d. Christian Carion; France) *** |
JUDAS KISS (2012, d. J.T.
Tepnapa) V. Queer cinema at its most pretentious, with an ambitious, but
unsatisfying timebinding plot. Cute, realistic gay guys is it. ** |
JUDGE,
THE (2014, d. David Dobkin) *** 1/4 |
JUDGMENT, THE
(Bulgaria) (2015, d. Stephan Komandarev) *** 1/2 |
JUDY
BERLIN (2000, d. Eric Mendelsohn) ***
1/2 |
Jujitsu-ing Reality (2013, d.
Chetin Chabuk) Doc short: screenwriter Scott Lew's 10 yrs. surviving with ALS
(cf. Hawking!). Moving, life affirming, film-ish. *** 1/2 |
JULIA (2010, d. Erick Zonca) V. Tilda Swinton is amazingly
blowzy in this unlikely, unpleasant, if strangely affecting kidnapping
story. *** |
JULIE
& JULIA (2009, d. Nora Ephron) A delectible dish of a movie.
Streep is marvelous, Amy Adams almost keeps up. Clever & funny, Ephron is
back! *** 1/2 |
JULIE
WALKING HOME (2003, Canada/Germany/Poland d. Agnieszka Holland)
Riviting & involving film about a housewife & a Russian faith
healer. *** 14 |
JUMP (2013, d.
Kieron J. Walsh) ** 3/4 |
JUMPER
(2008, d. Doug Liman) Curiously inert and truncated action thriller.
Only Jamie Bell has any life. ** |
JUNEBUG
(2005, d. Phil Morrison) Idiosyncratic No. Carolina family & the new
in-law wife that visits. Suprisingly good script & great acting.
*** 1/4 |
JUNO (2007, d.
Jason Reitman) ** 1/4 |
JUPITER
ASCENDING (2015, d. The Wachowskis) * 1/2 |
JURASSIC
WORLD (2015, d. Colin Trevorrow) *** 1/4 |
JUST
A FATHER (Solo un padre) (2009, d. Luca Lucini) *** 1/4 |
JUST A
KISS (2002, d. Fisher Stevens)
** |
JUST A
QUESTION OF LOVE (2005, d. Christian Fauré) V. *** |
Just
Before Losing Everything (Avant que de tout perdre) (2014, d. Xavier Legrand)
+ *** 1/2 |
JUST
BURIED (2007, d. Chaz Thorne) ** 3/4 |
JUST
LIKE HEAVEN (2005, d. Mark Waters) ** 3/4 |
JUST
LIKE HOME (Hjemve) (2007, d. Lone Scherfig) ** 1/2 |
JUST
MARRIED (Oggi sposi) (2010, d. Luca Lucini) *** |
JUST
MARRIED (2004, d. Shawn Levy) V. Cookiecutter, predictable plot.
Kutcher is an amiable comedian/romantic lead. ** |
JUST
ONE TIME (2000, d. Lane Janger) *
1/4 |
JUST
THE WIND (2012, d. Benedek Fliegauf, Hungary) ** 3/4 |
JUSTINE
(2003, d. George Cukor) V. Nicely mounted large-scale adaptation of the
Alexandria Quartet, good cast but a mishmash of a script. ** 3/4 |
JUVENILE
OFFENDER (2013, d. Kang Yi-kwan, Sourth Korea) *** 1/2 |
K-19:
THE WIDOWMAKER (2002, d. Kathryn Bigelow)
*** |
KABEI
(2009, d. Yôji Yamada) *** 3/4 |
KABLUEY
(2007, d. Scott Prendergast) Amusing Woody Allenish comedy. Prendergast
is an actor/writer/filmmaker to watch. *** |
KABOOM (2011 d. Gregg Araki)
Old style pan-sexual Araki, starts promisingly with some wonderfully kooky
perfs (Dekker so fine). Devolves to 3rd act ridiculousness. *** 1/4 |
KAIFECK
MURDER (2009, d. Esther Gronenborn) ** 1/2 |
KALINKA
(Au nom de ma fille) (2016, d. Vincent Garenq) ** 3/4 |
KAMATAKI
(2006, d. Claude Gagnon, Takako Miyahira) *** 1/4 |
KAMCHATKA
(2003, d. Marcelo Piñeyro) Argentina AFF. Superb family drama about
"The Disappeared" from the pov of a 10 year old. *** 3/4 |
KANCHIVARAM
(2009, d. Priyadarshan) ** 3/4 |
KANIKOSEN
(2010, d. Sabu) W/O |
Karama Has No Walls
(2013, d. Sara Ishaq) Doc short: Arab spring Yemen, 2011. 2 cameramen on
ground witness slaughter of protesters. Vivid, incredible footage. *** 3/4 |
KARAMAZOVS,
THE (2008, d. Petr Zelenka; Czech Republic) ** 1/2 |
KARL
ROVE I LOVE YOU (2008, d. Butler & Leirness) Trenchant mocumentary,
fun and just real enough to fool me for a while. *** |
KATALIN VARGA
(2010, d. Peter Strickland) ** 1/2 |
KATE
& LEOPOLD (2001, d. James Mangold) **
1/4 |
KATE
PLAYS CHRISTINE (2016, d. Robert Greene) ** 1/2 |
KATYN
(2007, d. Andrzej Wajda; Poland) *** 1/2 |
KAUWBOY
(2012, d. Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands) ** 3/4 |
KAWASAKI ROSE (2010, d. Jan
Hrebejk) *** 1/4 |
KAWASAKI'S
ROSE (2010, d. Jan Hrebejk; Czech Republic) + *** |
KEDI (2016,
d. Ceyda Torun) ** 1/4 |
KEEP ON KEEPIN' ON
(2014, d. Alan Hicks) *** 1/2 |
KEEP
SMILING (2012, d. Rusudan Chkonia, Georgia) W/O |
KEEP
THE LIGHTS ON (2012, d. Ira Sachs) *** 1/2 |
KEEPER
OF LOST CAUSES, THE (2014, d. Mikkei Nargaard) *** 1/2 |
KEEPERS
OF THE GAME (2016, d. Judd Ehrlish) *** |
KEEPING
THE FAITH (2000, d. Edward Norton) *** |
Kehinde
Wiley: An Economy of Grace (2014, d. Jeff Dupre) doc
short *** 1/2 |
KEILLERS PARK (2012, d.
Susanna Edwards) V. Stylish, infuriating Swedish noir: gay
romance/murder/policier. True story (?!); but so very flawed
psychology. * 3/4 |
KEKEXILI:
MOUNTAIN PATROL (2005, d. Lu Chuan) Vigilante group patrols Tibetian
plains to catch antelope pelt poachers. Disturbing, gorgeous. *** |
KELIN:
THE DAUGHTER-IN-LAW (2010, d. Yermek Zursunov; Kazakhstan) **** |
KEN
PARK (2005, d. Larry Clark)V. The king of transgressive pedo-cinema is
in fine form in this pornographic film of skater youths in extremis.
*** 1/4 |
KEPT
AND DREAMLESS (2005, d. Fogwill & Desalvo) 9 yr. old girl comes of
age among poor Argentine extended family. Good characters but
uninspired. ** |
KERMANJAN
DATKA: QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAINS (2014, Kyrgyzstan, d.
Sadyk Sher-Niyaz) *** 1/2 |
KEY
OF LIFE (2013, d. Kenji Uchida) ** 1/2 |
KEY
OF LIFE (2013, d. Kenji Uchida) + *** |
KEYS
TO THE HOUSE, THE (2004, d. Gianni Amelio) Quietly moving, beautifully
made film of a father getting to know his 15 yr. old disabled son for the
first time. *** 1/2 |
KHALED (2002, d.
Asghar Massombagi) ** 1/2 |
KHAMSA (2008, d.
Karim Dridi) ** 3/4 |
KHARGOSH
(2010, d. Paresh Kamdar) * 1/2 |
KICK-ASS (2010, d. Matthew
Vaughn) Haven't had more fun in a movie in ages. Impressive script
(fresh, unjaded),spot-on direction. *** 1/2 |
KICK-ASS 2
(2014, d. Jeff Wadlow) ** 1/4 |
KICKING
IT (2008, d. Susan Koch) Uplifting, if predictable docu about
contestants at the 2006 Homeless World Cup soccer tournament in Capetown. *** |
KID
& I, THE (2005, d. Penelope Spheeris) ** 3/4 |
KID
STAYS IN THE PICTURE, THE (2002, d. Brett Morgen & Nanette
Burstein) *** 1/2 |
KID WITH A BIKE (2011,
d. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) Continuing Dardennes' obsession with
dysfunctional kids and tracking shots. Still, very affecting stuff. *** |
KID
(2012, d. Fien Troch) ** 1/4 |
KIDNAPPING
OF MICHEL HOULLEBECQ, THE (2014, d. Guillaume Nicloux) *
3/4 |
KIDS ARE ALRIGHT, THE (2010,
d. Lisa Cholodenko) A perfect acting ensemble, a daringly post-modern
family drama. Best film of the year so far? **** |
KIDS ARE ALRIGHT, THE
(2011 d. Lisa Cholodenko) V.+ Superb script & acting undiminished
on video. This time Moore's perf. stood out (!) *** 3/4 |
KIDS
FOR CASH (2014, d. Robert May) *** 1/2 |
KIDS
FROM THE MARX AND ENGELS STREET, THE (2014, Montenegro, d. Nikola
Vukcevic) ** 1/2 |
KIKI
& TIGER (2003, d. Alan Gsponer) Boring, ugly DV about a straight
Albanian illegally in Germany and the Serb closet case who loves him. * 1/2 |
KILL
BILL - VOL. 2 (2004, d. Quentin Tarantino) Unlike Vol. 1, this one has
a real story to go with Terantino's obvious filmmaking genius. *** |
KILL
BILL VOL. 1 (2003, d. Quentin Tarantino) Stylized violence to no
purpose. Looks great, but empty and boring...but then I'm no fan of the
genre. ** |
KILL
ME TENDER (2003, d. Ramon de España) Another Spanish winner, a sexy,
romantic black comedy, a gentle farce, well acted with a good script.
*** |
KILL
TEAM, THE (2014, d. Dan Krauss) *** 3/4 |
KILL
THE MESSENGER (2014, d. Michael Cuesta) *** 1/2 |
KILL
THEM ALL (2009, d. Esteban Schroeder; Uruguay) *** |
KILL
YOUR DARLINGS (2013, d. John Krokidas) ** 1/4 |
KILLER INSIDE ME, THE
(2010, d. Michael Winterbottom) Confusing, ultra-violent & misogynistic.
Also chilling, repellant, & maybe brilliant. ** 1/4 |
KILLER JOE (2012, d. William
Friedkin) Outrageous, occasionally over-the-top black comedy with fine actors
& deft direction. Nifty Tracy Letts transgressive script works. *** |
KILLER,
THE (Le Tueur) (2008, d. Cédric Anger) ** 3/4 |
KILLING
BONO (2011, d. Nick Hamm) *** |
KINDERWALD (2014,
d. Lisa Raven) ** 3/4 |
KING
AND CLOWN (2006, d. Lee Jun-ik) *** 1/4 |
KING
ARTHUR (2004, d. Antoine Fuqua) Stirring mideval action film which
takes the legend and gives reality to it. Great sequence on ice; but the rest
is ordinary. ** 3/4 |
KING
IS ALIVE, THE (2001, d. Kristian Levring) **
1/4 |
KING
KONG (2005, d. Peter Jackson) **** |
KING
OF ANTS (2003, U.S. d. Stuart Gordon) Weird midnight movie
type noir about young guy turned hired killer who wrecks revenge. Gruesome
fun. *** |
KING
OF DEVIL'S ISLAND (2011, d. Marius Holst) *** 1/2 |
KING
OF FIRE (2007, d. Chatrichalerm Yukol; Thailand) *** |
KING
OF KONG (2007, d. Seth Gordon) *** |
KING
OF PING PONG (Ping Pong Kingen) (2008, d. Jens Jonsson) ** 1/2 |
KING
OF THE HILL (El Rey de la Montaña) (2007, d. Gonzalo López-Gallego) ***
1/4 |
KING
OF THIEVES (2003, d. Ivan Fila) Energetic, splendid drama-2 Ukranian
kids sold by father to Berlin circus & into life of thievery &
prostitution. ***1/4 |
KING, THE (Kralj)
(2012, d. Dejan Acimovic) V. Docu of Croatian paralympics shot put champion
Darko Kralj, war amputee. Uplifting, positive and a little specialized &
light on substance. ** 3/4 |
KING,
THE (2006, d. James Marsh) *** 1/4 |
KINGDOM
OF HEAVEN (2005, d. Ridley Scott) Bloom is charismatic, if a trifle
lightweight in this spectacular period epic which transports. *** |
KINGDOM,
THE (2007, d. Peter Berg) Berg's docudrama style works; but the film's
script is problematical. ** 3/4 |
KINGS
& QUEEN (2005, d. Arnaud Desplechin) Well acted drama with farcial
overtones & plot holes: an extended family facing death, taxes &
insanity. *** 1/4 |
KING'S
GAME (2005, d. Nicolai Arcel) Beautifully constructed political
thriller about high level Danish politics and a reporter caught in the
middle. *** 1/4 |
KINGS
OF SUMMER, THE (2013, d. Jordan Vogt-Roberts) *** !/2 |
KING'S SPEECH, THE (2010, d.
Tom Hooper) Just about perfect in tone and historical accuracy & import.
Firth & Rush are truly wonderful together. Splendid. *** 1/2 |
KINGS
(2007, d. Tom Collins) Ireland Academy foreign film submission ** 3/4 |
KINKY
BOOTS (2006, d. Julian Jerrold) Predictable, Full Montyish film about
making boots for drag queens. Chiwetel Ejiofor fabu! ** 3/4 |
KINSEY
(2004, d. Bill Condon) Another groundbreaking biopic, this time about the
polarizing sex researcher. Fine script, acting & direction (I love Peter
Sarsgaard here). *** 1/4 |
KISS
KISS BANG BANG (2005, d. Shane Black) ** |
KISS
THE BRIDE (2008, d. C. Jay Cox) ** |
KISSED
BY WINTER (Vinterkyss) (2005, d. Sara Johnsen; Norway) *** |
KISSES
FOR EVERYONE (2001, d. Jaime Chavarri) *** 1/2 |
KISSES
(2008, d. Lance Daly) *** 1/2 |
KISSING
JESSICA STEIN (2001, d. Charles Herman-Wurmfeld) ***
1/4 |
KIT
KITTREDGE: AN AMERICAN GIRL (2008, d. Patricia Rozema) Fine depiction
of '30s Depression, kid's film with adult resonance. ** 3/4 |
KITCHEN
STORIES (2003, d. Bent Hamer) Minimalist, wry comedy about a '70s
Swedish "scientific" study of single men's activities in the
kitchen. ** 3/4 |
KITE
RUNNER, THE (2007, d. Marc Forster) No big name stars; but boy what an
emotional wallop. *** 1/2 |
KITE,
THE (2004, d. Randa Chahal Sabbag) Lebanese AFF, bettersweet comedy
about girl coming of age on Israel-Lebanon border. ** 3/4 |
KLONDIKE
(2014, d. Simon Cellan Jones) ** 1/4 |
KM.
0 (2001, d. Yolanda Serrano & J.L. Iborra) *** 1/4 |
KNIGHT AND DAY (2010,
d. James Mangold) Absurd plot with predictable surprises, good action &
star power, but SO OBVIOUSLY FAKE. * 3/4 |
KNIGHT OF CUPS
(2016, d. Terrence Malick) ** |
KNIGHT'S
TALE, A (2001, d. Brian Helgeland)
*** |
KNOCKED
UP (2007, d. Judd Apatow) *** 1/4 |
KNOT,
THE (2007, d. Li Yin) China Academy foreign film submission *** |
KNOWING
(2009, d. Alex Proyas) Good f/x, great sound; but Proyas is no
Spielberg. Distubing plot which only fitfully holds water. ** 1/2 |
KOCH (2013, d. Neil
Barsky) ** 1/4 |
KONTAKT
(2006, d. Sergej Stanojkovski; Macedonia) ** 3/4 |
KON-TIKI
(2012, d. Joachim Ranning & Espen Sandberg, Norway) *** 3/4 |
KONTROLL
(2005, d. Nimród Antal) Hungarian AFF. Well shot but overly bleak and obscure
allegory of hell in the Budapest subway. ** 1/2 |
KOPS
(2004, d. Josef Fares) Genuinely funny farce about a small town police force
trying to avoid getting shut down for lack of crime. A big step up from Jalla
Jalla. *** |
KORENGAL
(2014, d. Sebastian Junger) *** 1/4 |
K-PAX
(2001, d. Iain Softley) ** 1/2 |
KRABAT (2009, d.
Marco Kreuzpaintner) + *** 1/2 |
KRABAT (2008, d.
Marco Kreuzpaintner) *** 1/2 |
KREUTZER
SONATA, THE - WHAT IS LOVE? (Quale amore) (2007, d. Maurizio Sciarra)
*** 1/2 |
KRYPTONITE!
(2012, d. Ivan Cotroneo) *** |
KUBO
AND THE TWO STRINGS (2016, d. Travis Knight) *** 1/4 |
KUMIKO,
THE TREASURE HUNTER (2014, d. David Zellner) *** 1/4 |
KUNG
FU HUSTLE (2005, d. Stephen Chow) People enjoy this? Not
me. Of course I rooted for Willie Coyote against Roadrunner. ** |
KUNG
FU PANDA (2009, d. Osborne & Stevenson) Fine opening dream
animation; but rest of film is quite ordinary 3-D with silly story. **
1/2 |
KUNG FU PANDA 2 (2012, d.
Jennifer Yuh Nelson) Over amped, predictable, unfunny, soporific non-stop
action 3D animation had frequent flaws. * 1/2 |
KURT
COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK (2015, d. Brett Morgen) *** 3/4 |
KYLE (2007, d.
John Bradburn) 1/2* |
L (2012, d. Babis
Makridis). W/O |
L.A.
PLAYS ITSELF (2004, d. Thom Anderson) V. Fascinating docu of clips from
movies about L.A. Anderson's droning, but brilliant narration is key.
*** 1/2 |
L.I.E.
(2001, d. Michael Cuesta) ** 3/4 |
LA BARE
(2014, d. Joe Manganiello) ** 1/2 |
LA
FRANCE (2008, d. Serge Bozon) ** 1/2 |
LA LEÓN (2007, d.
Santiago Otheguy) * 1/2 |
LA MIA CLASSE
(2014, d. Daniele Gaglianone) * 1/2 |
LA SOURCE (2012, d. Patrick
Shen) V. Docu of Haitian emigree, janitor at Princeton, who raises
money & aid to bring water to his village. Beautifully shot, emotionally
fulfilling. *** 1/4 |
LABOR DAY (2013,
d. Jason Reitman) ** 3/4 |
LABYRINTH OF LIES
(Germany) (2015, d. Giulio Ricciarelli) *** 1/2 |
LABYRINTH
(2003, d. Miroslav Lekic) Yugoslavia AFF. Enigmatic political
allegory mystery. ** 1/2 |
LADDER
49 (2004, d. Jay Russell) Straightforward feelgood drama about
firefighters with a fine perf by Joaquim Phoenix and some great fire
f/x. *** |
LADIES
IN LAVENDER (2005, d. Charles Dance) Well acted (Judi Dench, Maggie
Smith, Daniel Brüel!) film about 2 old maids & the boy who drops in. **
3/4 |
LADY
AND THE DUKE, THE (2002, d. Eric Rohmer)
*** |
LADY
CHATTERLEY (2007, d. Pascale Ferran) A very French take of smoldering
love in upper class Britain, a heterosexual Maurice. *** 1/4 |
LADY
EVE, THE (2004, d. Preston Sturges)V. Romantic comedy old style. The
abrupt ending breaks the spell of a good Stanwyck-Fonda pairing. ** 3/4 |
Lady in Number 6, The:
Music Saved My Life (2013, d. Malcome Clarke) Doc short: remarkable Alice
Herz-Sommer, 109, pianist, optimist, Holocaust survivor. *** 3/4 |
LADY
IN PARIS, A (2013, d. Ilmar Raag) *** 1/4 |
LADY
IN THE VAN, THE (2015, d. Nicholas Hytner) ** 1/4 |
LADY
IN THE WATER (2006, d. M. Night Shyamalan) Boring, simplistic
"bedtime story". Giamatti excellent. ** |
LADY
JANE (2008, d. Robert Guédiguian) *** |
LADY, THE (2011, d. Luc
Besson) Conventional, old fashioned biopic of important Myanmar rebel lady
with fine perfs by Yeoh and Thewlis. *** |
LAGAAN:
ONCE UPON A TIME IN INDIA (2001, d. Ashutosh
Gowariker) *** |
LAILA'S BIRTHDAY
(2009, d. Rashid Masharawi) ** 1/2 |
LAKAWANNA
BLUES (2005, d. George Wolfe) Epatha Merkerson should win an Emmy for
this marvellous HBO tv movie of life among blacks in a small NY town. *** 1/4 |
LAKE
HOUSE, THE (2006, d. Alejandro Agresti) Unabashed timebinding romance
with too many paradoxes. Keanu Reeves surprises. *** |
LAKE
OF FIRE (2007, d. Tony Kaye) Long, fascinating, apparently neutral docu
re abortion. Some hard to take shots! *** 1/4 |
LAKE
TAHOE (2008, d. Fernando Eimbcke) ** 3/4 |
LAKEVIEW
TERRACE (2008, d. Neil LaBute) Crash like dystopian view of L.A.,
Overwrought & unsettling, if effective filmmaking. Hit too close to
home. ** 3/4 |
LAKSHMI AND ME
(2008, d. Nishtha Jain) ** 1/4 |
LALEE'S
KIN: THE LEGACY OF COTTON (2001, d. Deborah Dickson &
Susan Frömke) ** |
LAMB (Ehiopia)
(2015, d. Yared Zeleke) ** |
LAMBERT
AND STAMP (2014, d. James D. Cooper) *** 1/4 |
L'AMOUR,
L'ARGENT, L'AMOUR (2001, d. Philip Gröning) *** 1/4 |
LAN YU
(2002, d. Stanley Kwan) *** 1/2 |
LAND
HAS EYES, THE (2005, d. Vilsoni Hereniko; Fiji) ** 1/2 |
LAND
OF PLENTY (2005, d. Wim Wenders) John Diehl is outstanding as a Viet
vet obsessed by a mission to save the U.S. from terrorists. *** |
LAND
OF STORMS (2014, d. Àdám Császi) *** 1/2 |
LAND
OF THE DEAF (2010, d. Valery Todorovsky) ** 1/2 |
LAND,
THE (2016, d. Steven Caple Jr.) ** 1/4 |
LANDFILL
HARMONIC (2016, d. Brad Allgood & Graham Townsley) **
1/2 |
LANDLORDS,
THE (I Padroni di casa) (2013, d. Edoardo Gabriellini) *** |
LANDSCAPE
NO. 2 (2009, d. Vinko Möderndorfer; Slovenia) *** 1/2 |
LANTANA
(2001, d. Ray Lawrence) *** |
LARA
CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (2001, d. Simon West)
* 3/4 |
LAREDOANS SPEAK: VOICES ON
IMMIGRATION (2011, d. Martinez & Schafer) V. Interview heavy pov docu
about fallacies of US southern border policy. ** 1/4 |
LARS AND THE REAL
GIRL (2007, d. Craig Gillespie) *** 1/4 |
LAST AIRBENDER, THE
(2010, d. M. Night Shyamalan) Ambitious concept, mediocre
performances, lousy 3D, convincing f/x add up to so so. ** 1/4 |
LAST
CAB TO DARWIN (2016, d. Jeremy Sims) *** 1/2 |
LAST
CALL (2002, d. Henry Bromell) ** |
LAST CALL AT THE OASIS (2012,
d. Jessica Yu) V. Docu of world's fresh water crisis, interviews &
beautiful photography. Tries to bring hope to a hopeless cause. *** 1/4 |
LAST
CASTLE, THE (2001, d. Rod Lurie)
*** |
LAST
CHANCE HARVEY (Joel Hopkins) Predictable, adult romantic comedy with fine
acting. London has rarely looked better. ** 3/4 |
LAST
DANCE (2003, d. Mirra Bank) (V) Docu. Pilobolus dance
troupe collaborates with Maurice Sendak on Holocaust ballet. *** |
Last
Day of Freedom (2015, d. Dee Hibbert-Jones & Nomi
Talisman) |
LAST
DAY, THE (2005, d. Rodolphe Marconi) Very French, very dreamlike film
about a teenage boy's coming to understand the mystery of his family.
*** 1/2 |
LAST
DAYS IN VIET NAM (2014, d. Rory Kennedy) *** 3/4 |
LAST
DAYS OF DISCO, THE (2014, d. Whit Stillman) *** 1/2 |
LAST
DAYS (2005, d. Gus Van Sant) Slow meditative film about Kurt Cobain
wandering to his death. Michael Pitt is fine; film is pretty. *** |
LAST DEADLY MISSION, THE
(2012, d. Olivier Marchal) V. Gritty French policier, superbly played by
Auteuil, Se7en like serial killers & realistic angst. *** |
LAST
GREAT WILDERNESS, THE (2003, Great Britain d. David
Mackenzie) Weird combo of road movie & horror show house. **
1/4 |
LAST
HAMMER BLOW, THE (Le Dernier coup de marteau) (2015, d. Alix
Delaporte) *** |
LAST HIJACK
(2014, d. Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting) ** 1/4 |
LAST
KING OF SCOTLAND, THE (2006, d. Kevin Macdonald) Whitaker is
superbly over the top; McAvoy is my boy. Strong film. *** 1/4 |
LAST
KING, THE (2004, d. Joe Wright) Excellent tv mini-series about Charles
II and his court. Rufus Sewel was splendid, as was the
production. *** |
LAST
KING, THE (2016, d. Nils Gaup) *** 1/4 |
LAST
KISS, THE (2006, d. Tony Goldwyn) Dispite iffy casting of leads, great
adapted script - better than original Italian film! *** 1/2 |
LAST
KISS, THE (2002, d. Gabriele Muccino) *** 1/4 |
LAST
LEGION, THE (2007, d. Doug Lefler) ** 1/2 |
LAST
LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE (2003, d. Pen-ek Ratanaruang) Superb, absurdist
film about suicidal, obsessive Japanese Yukasa who meets messy Thai B-girl.
*** 1/2 |
LAST
MAN ON EARTH, THE (2012, d. Gian Alfanso Pacinotti) ** |
LAST
MAN ON THE MOON, THE (2016, d. Mark Craig) *** 1/2 |
LAST
MIMZY, THE (2007, d. Robert Shaye)V. Pleasant enough fantasy/sf, fine
kid actors; not very meaty stuff. ** 3/4 |
LAST
MINUTE MOROCCO (2008, d. Francesco Falaschi) ** 3/4 |
LAST
MISTRESS, THE (Une vieille maîtress) (2007, d. Catherine Breillat) ***
1/2 |
LAST
MOGUL, THE (2005, d. Barry Avrich) Interesting docu about Lou
Wasserman with great interviews but fatally marred by the worst mix I've ever
heard. ** |
LAST
MOUNTAIN, THE (2011, d. Bill Haney) *** 1/2 |
LAST
ORDERS (2002, d. Fred Schepisi) ** 3/4
|
LAST
PATROL, THE (2014, Sebastian Junger) *** 1/4 |
LAST
PULCINELLA, THE (L'ultimo Pulcinella) (2009, d. Maurizio Scaparro) **
1/2 |
LAST REEL, THE
(Cambodia) (2015, d. Sotho Kulikar) ** 1/4 |
LAST
SAMURAI, THE (2003, d. Edward Zwick) Zwick does it again, imbue an
action flick with veracity & emotional truth. Maybe Cruise's best
role ever. *** 1/4 |
LAST
SCENE (2003, d. Hideo Nakata) Nostalgic, slow drama about an old
man, once a successful leading man, returning to his last film acting
job. ** 1/2 |
LAST
SENTENCE, THE (2013, d. Jan Troell) *** 1/4 |
LAST
SEPTEMBER, THE (2000, d. Deborah Warner)
** |
LAST
SHOT, THE (2004, d. Jeff Nathanson) Occasionally funny comedy about FBI
mob sting creating a fake movie. Alec Baldwin especially good. ** 3/4 |
LAST
STATION, THE (2009, d. Michael Hoffman) Superb perfs by Mirren, Plummer
& McAvoy make this otherwise tedious, if good looking, historical biopic
watchable. *** |
LAST
STOP 174 (2009, d. Bruno Barreto; Brazil) *** 3/4 |
LAST SUMMER (2013, d.
Frank Perry) (1969) ** 3/4 |
LAST
SUMMER (2013, d. Mark Thiedeman) *** |
LAST
TRAIN HOME (2010, d. Lixin Fan) ** 1/2 |
LAST
TRAIN, THE (2004, d. Alexei A German) B&W bleak, brutal, boring
Russian WWII film about a German doctor stuck in the winter retreat. ** |
LAST
TRAIN, THE (2003, d. Diego Arsuaga) Uruguay AFF. Old codgers
steal a steam locomotive to keep it in Uruaguay. ** 3/4 |
LAST
WEDDING (2002, d. Bruce Sweeney) *** |
LAST WEEKEND
(2015, d. Tom Dolby, Tom Williams) *** 1/4 |
LAST WILL & EMBEZZLEMENT
(2012, d. Deborah Robinson) V. Informative, dry docu re elder financial abuse
by relatives & trustees. Poorly made, but important. ** 1/4 |
LAST
WINTER (2012, d. John Shank) ** 3/4 |
LASTING (2013, d.
Jacek Borcuch) ** 1/2 |
LATE
BLOOMERS (2007, d. Bettina Oberli; Switzerland) ** 1/4 |
LATE
MARRIAGE (2001, d. Dover Kosashvili) *** 1/2 |
LATE
QUARTET, A (2012, d. Yaron Zilbeman) *** 1/2 |
LATTER
DAYS (2004, d. C.J. Cox) The perfect festival gay film, sexy, sweet,
sentimental and realistic with some star-making performances. *** 1/4 |
LAUREL
CANYON (2003, d. Lisa Cholodenko) Hi-jinx up the block from me.
Dialog so real, acting so spot on, I loved it more than it deserved.
*** 1/4 |
LAURENCE
ANYWAYS (2012, d. Xavier Dolan) *** 1/4 |
LAW
ABIDING CITIZEN (2009, d. F. Gary Gray) Intriguing revenge script, well
executed; but unrealistic in the real world and a singularly unsavory
experience. ** 3/4 |
LAW IN THESE PARTS, THE
(2012, d. Ra'anan Alexandrowicz) V. Difficult, dry, wordy, disturbing docu
explores legal contradictions of 45 yrs. of military rule in Palestine
"Occupied" territories. *** |
LAW OF
DESIRE (Pedro Almodóvar) V. +7 The romantic gay melodrama that first defined
the genre. *** 1/2 |
LAWLESS
HEART (2002, d. Tom Hunsinger) *** 1/2 |
LAWLESS (2012, d. John
Hillcoat) Splendid direction, perfect evocation of period & several
sterling acting jobs (esp. Hardy & LaBeouf) make a fine pop film.
*** 1/4 |
LAWS
OF ATTRACTION (2004, d. Peter Howitt) Hideously bad, predictable
screwball romantic comedy. Cast chemistry can't save flat direction. Ugh. *
1/4 |
LAYER
CAKE (2005, d. Matthew Vaughn) Stylish Brit noir à la Guy Richie, only
better. Daniel Craig wonderful as a smart drug dealer. *** 1/4 |
LAYOVER
(2014, d. Joshua Caldwell) *** 1/4 |
LEADING
LADY (2014, d. Hank Pretorius) W/O |
LEARNING
TO DRIVE (2015, d. Isabel Coixet) *** 1/2 |
LEARNING
TO LIE (2004, d. Hendrik Handloegten) Well constructed romantic comedy
about a guy who is unable to forget his first love or commit to any
others. *** 1/4 |
LEATHERHEADS
(2008, d. George Clooney) Clichéd failure proves screwball comedy is harder
than it looks. * 1/4 |
LEAVING
BARSTOW (2009, d. Peter Paige) ** 1/2 |
LEAVING
METROPOLIS (2003, d. Brad Fraser) Ludicrously pretentious straight
melodrama masquerading as a gay film. Beware films from Winnepeg!
1/2* |
LEAVING (2010, d.
Catherine Corsini) *** |
LEBANON
(2010, d. Samuel Maoz) *** 1/4 |
LEDGE, THE (2011, d.
Matthew Chapman) Existential moral dilemma drama with luminous perf. by
Charlie Hunnam. Somewhat pat - but suspensful & moving. *** 1/4 |
LEFT
SIDE OF THE FRIDGE (2001, d. Philippe Falardeau) *** 1/4 |
LEGALLY
BLONDE 2 (2004, d. Charles Herman-Wurmfeld)V. A script of such colossal
stupidity that even Reese Witherspoon can't save the film. * 1/4 |
LEGALLY
BLONDE (2001, d. Robert Luketic) **
1/2 |
LEGEND
OF 1900, THE (2004, d. Giuseppi Tornatore) V. Sumptuous, sentimental
1998 film about a musical progedy who never left the ship he was born in. **
3/4 |
LEGEND
OF BAGGER VANCE, THE (2000, d. Robert Redford)
** 1/2 |
LEGEND
OF TARZAN, THE (2016, d. David Yates) ** 1/2 |
LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS
(2010, d. Zack Snyder) Looks 10, story
0. Nice 3-D animation. Let's just say I found it overly plotted
and unsatisfactory. * 3/4 |
LEGEND
(2015, d. Brian Helgeland) *** 3/4 |
LEGO
BRICKUMENTARY, A (2015, d. Daniel Junge, Kief Davidson) ***
1/2 |
LEGO
MOVIE, THE (2015, d. Phil Lord, Christopher Miller) ** 3/4 |
LEISURE
CLASS, THE (2015, d. Jason Mann) ** 1/4 |
LEMONY
SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (2004, d. Brad Silberling) I
was *not* charmed by Carrey's overacting; but the film worked anyway.
** 3/4 |
LEÓN
AND OLVIDO (2005, d. Xavier Bermúdez) Downer but well-made drama about
Downs Syndrome brother & his normal twin sister. *** |
LEONARD
COHEN - I'M YOUR MAN (2006, d. Lian Lunson) ** 3/4 |
LEO'S
ROOM (2010, d. Enrique Buchichio) *** |
LEROY (2008, d.
Armin Volckers) ** 1/2 |
LES COWBOYS
(2016, d. Thomas Bidegain) *** |
LES
MISÉRABLES (2012, d. Tom Hooper) *** 3/4 |
LES MISERABLES: 25th ANN.
CONCERT (2011 d. Nick Morris) V. I adore the musical and this concert version
does it wonderfully. Even Nick Jonas & Matt Lucas. *** 1/2 |
LESSON
PLAN (2011, d. Philip Neel, David H. Jeffrey) *** 1/4 |
LET IT RAIN (Parlez-moi de la
pluis) (2010, d. Agnès Jaoui) Mildly funny farce with a game Jean-Pierre
Bacri playing denser than usual. *** |
LET ME IN (2010, d.
Matt Reeves) Slow and intense reworking of original Swedish film. Fine
performances & some of the most consistent vampire lore ever. *** |
LET
THE CHURCH SAY AMEN (2004, d. David Petersen) V. Boring docu about a
neighborhood church in D.C. and its troubled, but positive,
parishoners. * 3/4 |
LET
THE FIRE BURN (2013, d. Jason Osder) *** 1/4 |
LET
THE RIGHT ONE IN (2008, d. Tomas Alfredson) *** |
LETTER
FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN (2005, d. Xu Jinglei) Gorgeously shot kind
of trivial "woman's pic" about a lifetime of unrequited love. **
1/4 |
LETTERS
FROM IWO JIMA (2006, d. Clint Eastwood) **** |
LETTERS
FROM THE BIG MAN (2011, d. Christopher Münch) *** |
LETTERS
TO ANGELS (2011, d. Sulev Keedus, Estonia) 3/4* |
LETTERS
TO FATHER JACOB (2009, d. Klaus Härö; Finland) *** 1/4 |
LETTERS
TO JACKIE: REMEMBERING PRESIDENT KENNEDY (2013, d. Bill
Couturié) *** 3/4 |
LETTERS TO JULIET
(2010, d. Gary Winick) Enjoyable chick flick, even though at times
excessively absurd. Vanessa Redgrave is truly wonderful. ** 1/2 |
LETTING
GO OF GOD (2008, d. Julia Sweeney) *** 3/4 |
LEVIATHAN
(2013, d. Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel) 1/2* |
LEVIATHAN
(2014, Russia, d. Andrey Zvyagintsev) *** 1/2 |
LEVITATED
MASS (2014, d. Doug Pray) *** |
LEVITY
(2003, d. Ed Solomon) Film about redemption with no redeeming qualities.
Manipulative, predictable, dreary. Great cast directed on downers. *
3/4 |
LEWIS - "THE QUALITY OF
MERCY" (2010, d. Billie Eltringham) V. Murder in Oxford student
theatricals; smart, fairly gripping & better than average. *** |
LEWIS: COUNTER CULTURE BLUES
(2010, d. Bill Anderson) V. Murders
abound around '60s Brit rock royalty. Interesting characters, contrived
plot. ** 1/4 |
LEWIS:
POINT OF VANISHING (2009, d. Maurice Phillips) V. Overly convoluted
Brit mystery episode. Left me unsure about who did what to whom. ** 1/4 |
LEWIS: THE DEAD OF WINTER
(2010, d. Bill Anderson) V. Hijinx & murder in the lord's manor;
unsatisfactory resolution - but Sgt. Hathaway shines here. ** 1/2 |
LEWIS: DARK MATTER
(2011 d. Bille Eltringham) V. Usually competent mystery Oxford whodunit with
multiple suspects & MacGuffins. ** 3/4 |
L'HEURE D'ÉTÉ (Summer
Hours) (2008, d. Olivier Assayas) *** 3/4 |
LIAM
(2001, d. Stephen Frears) *** 1/4 |
LIBERAL
ARTS (2012, d. Josh Radnor) *** |
LIBERATOR,
THE (2014, d. Alberto Arvelo) *** 1/2 |
LIBERTADOR
MORALES, EL JUSTICIERO (2009, d. Efterpi Charalambidis;
Venezuela) ** 1/4 |
LIBERTAS
(2007, d. Veljko Bulajic; Croatia) ** 1/4 |
LIBERTINE,
THE (2005, d. Laurence Dunmore) ** 1/2 |
LIBERTY
STANDS STILL (2002, d. Kari Skogland) ** 1/4 |
LICENSE
TO WED (2007, d. Ken Kwapis) * |
LIFE
& DEATH OF PETER SELLERS, THE (2004, d. Stephen Hopkins) V. PoMo
and meta biopic. Rush is amazing; but Sellers was an asshole, if this to be
believed. *** |
LIFE
ACCORDING TO SAM (2013, d. Sean Fine, Andrea Nix) *** 1/4 |
LIFE
AFTER WAR (2003, U.S. doc. d. Brian Knappenberger)
Re-building a village destroyed in the Afghani war against the Taliban.
Propaganda. W/O |
LIFE
AND TIMES OF YVA LAS VEGAS, THE (2007, d. Wiley Underdown) ** |
LIFE
ANIMATED (2016, d. Roger Ross Williams) *** 3/4 |
LIFE
AQUATIC, THE (2004, d. Wes Anderson) As his budgets go up his films
become more hipster, ironic & detached. Cousteau deserves a better
satire. ** |
LIFE
AS A HOUSE (2001, d. Irwin Winkler) ** 3/4
|
LIFE AS WE KNOW IT (2010, d.
Greg Berlanti) Berlanti is a fine show-runner; but as a director not so much.
Predictable, unrealistic plot & mediocre all around. ** |
LIFE
BEFORE HER EYES, THE (2008, d. Vadim Perelman) Difficult. I
wanted to escape the theater throughout. ** 1/4 |
LIFE
DURING WARTIME (2010, d. Todd Solondz) *** |
LIFE
FEELS GOOD (2014, d. Maciej Pieprzyca) *** 3/4 |
LIFE
HITS (2008, d. Christian Christiansen) *** |
LIFE
IN A FISHBOWL (2014, Iceland, d. Baldvin
Zophoniasson) *** |
LIFE
IN LOOPS (A MEGACITIES RMX) (2007, d. Tina Novotny) * 1/2 |
LIFE ITSELF
(2014, d. Steve James) *** 1/2 |
LIFE
OF DAVID GALE, THE (2003, d. Alan Parker) Drama about Texas
anti-death penalty group and their condemned member. ** 1/2 |
LIFE
OF FISH, THE (2010, d. Matías Bize; Chile) *** 1/4 |
LIFE OF PI (2012, d.
Ang Lee) **** |
LIFE
ON LIBERTY STREET (2004, d. David Cass) V. Well acted if predictable
Hallmark tv movie. Ethan Embry is having a great (2004, and nobody's
watching. ** 1/2 |
LIFE
ON THE EDGE (2007, d. Ventura Pons) ** 3/4 |
LIFE
OR SOMETHING LIKE IT (2002, d. Stephen Herek)
** 1/2 |
LIFE
THAT I WANT, THE (La Vita Che Vorrei) (2006, d. Giuseppe Piccioni) ***
1/2 |
LIFE
WITH MY FATHER (2005, d. Sébastien Rose) W/O |
LIFE
WITHOUT PRINCIPLE (2012, d. Johnnie To, Hong Kong) ** 1/2 |
LIFE,
ABOVE ALL (2011 d. Oliver Schmitz; South Africa) *** 1/4 |
LIFT
(2001, d. DeMane Davis/Streeter) ** 1/2 |
LIGHT
BETWEEN OCEANS, THE (2016, d. Derek Cianfrance) ** 3/4 |
LIGHT
GRADIENT (Rückenwind) (2010, d. Jan Krüger) ** 1/2 |
LIGHT
OF MINE (2011, d. Brett Eichenberger) ** 1/2 |
LIGHT
THIEF, THE (2010, d. Aktan Arym Kubat; Kyrgyzstan) *** |
LIKE A BROTHER (Comme un
frère) (2012, d. Alapetite & Legann) V. Boy comes out in Paris while
pining for straight chum from past. Involving, cute guys. ** 1/2 |
LIKE A
BROTHER (Comme un frére) (2006, d. Alapetite & Legann) Shortish,
disappointment: gay boy in love with straight boy. ** |
LIKE CRAZY (2011, d.
Drake Doremus) Predictable, depressing mash-up of 500
Days of Summer & Green
Card. Well acted, if lacking chemistry. **
3/4 |
LIKE
FATHER LIKE SON (2014, d. Hirokazu Kore-eda) *** 3/4 |
LIKE
MINDS (2007, d. Gregory J. Read) *** 1/4 |
LIKE
YOU KNOW IT ALL (2010, d. Hong Sang-Soo) ** 1/4 |
LIKE
YOU MEAN IT (2015, d. Philipp Karner) ** 1/2 |
LILJA
4-EVER (2003, d. Lukas Moodysson) Sweden AFF. Drama of child
abuse in modern Russia. Downer; but great film. *** 3/4 |
LILO
& STICH (2002, d. Chris Sanders & Dean
Deblois) *** |
LILTING (2014, d.
Hong Khaou) **** |
LILY
SOMETIMES (Pieds nus sur las limaces) (2011 d. Fabienne Berthaud) ** 1/2 |
LIMELIGHT
(2003, U.S. d. Terry Lukemire) Mocumentary about karaoke
competitors gone horribly wrong. * |
LIMITLESS (2011 d. Neil
Burger) Visually inventive, even exciting. Total wish-fulfillment flick with
major plot hole at the center. Still, one of those films down my alley. ***
1/4 |
LINCOLN (2012, d.
Steven Spielberg) *** 3/4 |
LINCOLN LAWYER, THE (2011 d.
Brad Furman) Nicely constructed, ironic lawyer flick. Phillippe &
McConaughey well matched. But direction nothing special. ** 3/4 |
LINE
OF BEAUTY, THE (2006, d. Saul Dibb) *** 1/2 |
LINHA DE PASSE
(2008, d. Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas) *** 1/2 |
LINSANITY (2013,
d. Evan Leong) *** |
LION ARK (2013,
d. Tim Phillips) ** 3/4 |
LION
FOR LAMBS (2007, d. Robert Redford) Overly talky & schematic; but
brilliant, important and utterly topical! *** 1/2 |
LION'S
DEN, THE (2008, d. Pablo Trapero; Argentina) *** 1/2 |
Lion's
Mouth Opens, The (2014, d. Lucy Walker) doc short ***
1/2 |
LIPSTIKKA
(2012, d. Jonathan Sagall) *** |
LISTEN
TO ME MARLON (2015, d. Stevan Riley) *** 3/4 |
LITTLE
ACCIDENTS (2014, d. Sara Colangelo) **** |
LITTLE
ASHES (2009, d. Paul Morrison) Overwrought but fascinating
hodge-podge,drama of famed true-life gay artists in '30s Spain. Javier
Beltran is true find. ** 3/4 |
LITTLE
BIG SOLDIER (2010, d. Ding Sheng) ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
BIT OF FREEDOM, A (2003, d. Yueksel Yavuz) Stunningly real drama: life
of illegal Kurd boy in Hamburg. Exciting, relevant filmmaking. *** 3/4 |
LITTLE
BLACK BOOK (2004, d. Nick Hurran) Good acting can't save this stupid
film, though it briefly works during the climactic live tv show. * 3/4 |
LITTLE
BOOK OF REVENGE (2007, d. Jean-François Pouliot) ** 3/4 |
LITTLE BOY (2015,
d. Alejandro Monteverde) *** 1/4 |
LITTLE
CHAOS, A (2015, d. Alan Rickman) ** 1/4 |
LITTLE
CHILDREN (2006, d. Todd Field) "Golden Boy" Patrick Wilson
& Kate Winslet plus remarkable script! Great film. *** 3/4 |
LITTLE
CITY (2003, d. Roberto Benabib) V. Sympathetic '97 romantic rondelay
comedy re young S.F. couples. Worthy Josh Charles & ensemble. **
3/4 |
LITTLE
CRUMB (2000, d. Maria Peters) * 1/2 |
LITTLE
DANCER (2012, d. George Jecel) V. ** 3/4 |
LITTLE
FUGITIVE (2006, d. Joanna Lipper) ** 3/4 |
LITTLE
GIRL BLUE (2004, d. Anna Luif) Unexceptional, though well acted drama about
teenage love thwarted by an affair by the kid's parents. ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
HELP, A (2010, d. Michael J. Weithorn) *** 1/4 |
LITTLE
HOUSE, THE (2014, d. Yoji Yamada) *** 3/4 |
LITTLE
JOE (2009, d.Nichole Haeusser) ** 3/4 |
LITTLE
MEN (2004, d. Nariman Turebayev) Interesting & likable character
study of two salesmen in Kazakhstan, one aggressive, one passive. *** |
LITTLE
MEN (2016, d. Ira Sachs) *** 1/2 |
LITTLE
MISS SUNSHINE (2006, d. Dayton & Faris) Good script, acting.
Enormously entertaining depressed family comedy. *** 1/4 |
LITTLE
MONK, A (2003, S. Korea d. Joo Kyung-jun) Story of an 8
year old kid in a Buddhist monestary yearning for his mother. ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
ONE (2012, d. Darrell Roodt, South Africa) ** 1/2 |
LITTLE PRINCE, THE
(2016, d. Mark Osborne) *** 1/4 |
LITTLE
RED FLOWERS (2006, d. Zhang Yuan) ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
SECRETS (2002, d. Blair Treu)
*** |
LITTLE
SECRETS (2007, d. Pol Cruchten; Luxembourg) ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
SENEGAL (2000, d. Rachid Bouchareb) ** 1/2 |
LITTLE
SOLDIER (2009, d. Annette K. Olesen) ** 3/4 |
LITTLE
THIEF, THE (La petite voleuse) (2010, d. Claude Miller) *** |
LITTLE
THING CALLED MURDER, A (2006, d. Richard Benjamin) V. Fun, campy
retelling of Kimes family of grifters. Judy Davis remarkable as usual. *** |
LITTLE
TRAITOR, THE (2009, d. Lynn Roth) *** 1/4 |
LITTLE TRIP TO HEAVEN, A
(2010, d. Baltasar Kormákur) V. Atmospheric insurance con thriller with good
cast; but plot had enough holes to drive through! * 3/4 |
LITTLE
WHITE LIE (2014, d. Lacey Schwartz) *** |
LITTLE
WHITE LIES (2012, d. Guillaum Canet) + Saw this thinking I hadn't seen
it before. Other than a weird déjà vu at the gay panic scenes, I hardly
recalled it. ** 3/4 |
LITTLE
WHITE LIES (Les Petits mouchoirs) (2011, d. Guillaume Canet) ** 3/4 |
LIUBI
(2006, d. Layia Yiourgou) *** |
LIV & INGMAR
(2013, d. Dheeraj Akolkar) ** 1/4 |
LIVE
AND BECOME (2008, d. Radu Mihaileanu) Epic story of Ethopian non-Jew
kid living & growing up in Israel. Quite moving. *** 1/2 |
LIVE
AND REMEMBER (2009, d. Alexander Proshkin) *** 1/4 |
LIVE
BLOOD (2001, d. Edoardo Winspeare) ** |
LIVE
FREE OR DIE HARD (2007, d. Len Wiseman) Non-stop action, overly
convoluted plot. Better than expected. ** 3/4 |
LIVE
FREE OR DIE (2006, d. Gregg Kavet, Andy Robin) *** |
LIVE
FROM BAGHDAD (2003, d. Mick Jackson) V. HBO film docudrama
about CNN crew in Baghdad during Gulf War I. *** |
LIVE
FROM NEW YORK (2015, d. Bao Nguyen) *** |
LIVES
OF OTHERS, THE (2006, d. Florian Henckel von Donnersmark; Germany) ***
3/4 |
LIVING
IN EMERGENCY: STORIES OF DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS (2009, d. Mark
Hopkins) V. Viscerally affecting docu about 4 doctors in dire Africa.
*** 1/4 |
LIVING
IS EASY WITH EYES CLOSED (2014, d. David Trueba) *** 3/4 |
LIVING
WAKE, THE (2007, d. Sol Tyson) * 1/2 |
LIZ & DICK (2014,
d. Lloyd Kramer) Virtually impossible to watch TV movie, badly written,
directed, acted. I did try...but ultimately after about 45 min. W/O |
LJUBLJANA
(2002, d. Igor Sterk) *** |
LLYN
FOULKES ONE MAN BAND (2014, d. Tamar Halpern and Chris
Quilty) ** 1/2 |
LO
AND BEHOLD: REVERIES OF THE CONNECTED WORLD (2016, d. Werner
Herzog) *** |
LOBSTER, THE
(2016, d. Yorgos Lanthimos) *** |
LOCKE (2014,
Steven Knight) *** 1/4 |
LOGGERHEADS
(2005, d. Tim Kirkman) *** 1/2 |
LOLA
(2011, d. Jacques Demy) + *** |
LOLA VERSUS (2012, d. Daryl
Wein) Most self-absorbed heroine ever has 3 attractive men, but never the
right one. Joel Killerman is a knock out; but terrible dialog defeats
all. ** |
LOLO (2016, d.
Julie Delpy) ** 3/4 |
LONDON
HAS FALLEN (2016, d. Babak Najafi) *** 1/4 |
LONDON
RIVER (2009, d. Richard Bouchareb) *** 1/4 |
LONE
RANGER, THE (2013, d. Gore Verbinski) 1/2* |
LONE
SURVIVOR (2013, d. Peter Berg) *** 1/2 |
LONELIEST
PLANET, THE (2011, d. Julia Loktev) ** 1/4 |
LONESOME
JIM (2005, d. Steve Buscemi) Depression & despair has never been
more amusing. Casey Affleck finally lives up to his promise. *** |
LONG
DARK NIGHT (2004, d. Anton Vrdoljak) Croatia AFF. Moving and well made
WWII epic of the fight between pro-Germans and pro-Communists. *** |
LONG
DISTANCE REVOLUTIONARY: A JOURNEY WITH MUMIA ABU-JAMAL (2013, d.
Stephen Vittoria) *** 1/2 |
LONG
FALLING, THE (Où va la nuit) (2011, d. Martin Prevost) *** 1/4 |
LONG
SHOT, THE KEVIN LAUE STORY (2013, d. Franklin Martin) *** 1/2 |
LONGEST
RIDE, THE (2015, d. George Tillman, Jr.) * 3/4 |
LONGEST
YARD, THE (2006, d. Peter Segal) V. Surprisingly entertaining con vs.
guards prison football. Sandler actually convincing. ** 3/4 |
LONGFORD
(2007, d. Tom Hooper) V. HBO biopic about dotty, saintly lord (fabulous Jim
Broadbent) who visits hopless prisoners. *** 1/4 |
LONGHORNS
(2016, d. David Lewis) 1/2* |
LONGING (Saudade-Sehnsucht)
(2012, d. Jürgen Brüning)V. Terrible '03 flick: 3 German gays in Brazil, the
cute blond longs fetchingly telenovela style. No story, bad acting. * |
LONGTIME
COMPANION (2003, d. Norman René) V.+++ Remarkable document of '80s, not
dated, still rings true. The first & one of the best AIDS films.
*** 1/2 |
LONGWAVE (2014,
d. Lionel Baier) ** |
LOOK
AT ME (2005, d. Agnès Jaoui) Slice of life, bittersweet romantic about
a disfunctional French arty family & friends. Quite enjoyable, if
minor. *** |
LOOK
AT US NOW, MOTHER (2016, d. Gayle Kirschenbaum) ** 3/4 |
LOOK
OF SILENCE, THE (2015, d. Joshua Oppenheimer) **** |
LOOK,
THE (2003, d. David Sigel) Mockumentary about a NY contest for
models. Some good bits; but overall pretty average. I've seen
worse. ** 1/4 |
LOOKING
FOR ERIC (2009, d. Ken Loach) ** 1/2 |
LOOKING:
THE MOVIE (2016, d. Andrew Haigh) *** 1/2 |
LOOKOUT,
THE (Le Guetteur) (2013, d. Michele Placido) *** 1/2 |
LOOKOUT,
THE (2007, d. Scott Frank) Nicely written & directed psych.
thriller, with 3 super perfs. espec. Joseph Gorden-Levitt *** 1/4 |
LOOPER (2012, d. Rian
Johnson) Dystopian time travel thriller, mostly true to its rules. Another
amazing Gordon-Levitt perf. + pitch perfect Emily Blunt. Gritty, sociopathic
fun. *** 1/2 |
LOOSE
CANNONS (2010, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) *** 1/4 |
LOPE
(2011 d. Andrucha Waddington) ** 1/4 |
LORD
OF THE RING: FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (ext. edition) (2003, d.
Peter Jackson)++ Stunningly re-edited with quiet scenes added. Brand new
experience on big screen. **** |
LORD
OF THE RING: THE RETURN OF THE KING (2003, d. Peter Jackson) Quibble
about too many endings; but exceded expectations. Whole is greatest film of
all time. **** |
LORD
OF THE RING: THE TWO TOWERS (ext. version) (2003, d. Peter
Jackson)+ Making it longer didn't help the sagging middle. Helm's Deep
still a great set piece. *** 1/2 |
LORD
OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, THE (2001, d. Peter
Jackson) *** 1/4 |
LORD
OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (2002, d. Peter
Jackson) *** 1/2 |
LORD
OF WAR (2005, d. Andrew Niccol) *** |
LORDS
OF DOGTOWN (2005, d. Catherine Hardwicke) Fictionalized story of
original Venice, CA skateboard punks. Good acting & action. ** 3/4 |
LORE
(2012, d. Cate Shortland, Australia) *** 1/2 |
LORNA'S
SILENCE (Le silance de Lorna) (2008, d. Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
*** 1/2 |
L'ORO
DE SCAMPIA (2015, d. Marco Ponticorvo) ** 3/4 |
LOS
OLVIDADOS (2005, d. Luis Buñuel) 1950 B&W drama about disaffected
teens in Mexico City. Dali's influence felt in dream sequences. Very
affecting. *** 1/4 |
LOSER
(2009, d. Amy Heckerling) V. Jason Biggs is pretty good here, but the
film is all NYC & collegiant clichés...and unforgivably, sort of
boring. ** 1/4 |
LOSER
(2000, d. Amy Heckerling) ** 1/4 |
LOSERS, THE (2010, d. Sylvain
White) Lived up to its title: too frenetic & comic-booky,
ridiculous action; more amusing than thrilling - & Chris Evans
rules. ** |
LOSS
OF A TEARDROP DIAMOND (2009, d. Jodie Markell) Tennessee Williams'
script (& Bryce Howard's Southern belle) should've remained lost. But
Chris Evans is ideal. ** 1/2 |
LOSS
(2008, d. Maris Martinsons; Lithuania) ** |
LOST
AND DELIRIOUS (2001, d. Léa Pool) *** |
LOST
BOYS OF SUDAN, THE (2003, d. Megan Mylan & Jon Shenk) V.
Documentary about two Sudanese refugees in U.S. Interesting, if somewhat
uninvolving. ** 3/4 |
LOST
CHILDREN (2005, d. Ahadi and Stoltz)V. ** 1/4 |
LOST
COAST, THE (2008, d. Gabriel Fleming) Antoniesque, arty drama of 2
20ish guys reliving hi-school affair in Castro Halloween night. ** 3/4 |
LOST
EMBRACE, A (2004, d. Daniel Burman) Warm, franetic Argentine comedy
about a Jewish family and their shopping mall denizen friends. *** 1/4 |
LOST
IN PARADISE (2012, d. Ngoc Dang Vu) *** |
LOST
IN THE PERSHING POINT HOTEL (2000, d. Julia Jay Pierrepont II) **
1/2 |
LOST
IN TRANSLATION (2003, d. Sofia Coppola) Minimalist wry comedy; 2 people
adrift in Tokyo who fleetingly connect. Beautifully performed & directed.
***1/4 |
LOST
LOVER, THE (L'amante perdulo) (2014, d. Roberto Faenza) * |
LOST
MAN, A (Un homme perdu) (2008, d. Danielle Artid) ** 1/2 |
LOST
ROOM, THE (2006, d. Baxley & Watkins) V. Fairly original s/f
premise until unsatisfactory ending. ** 1/2 |
LOT
LIKE LOVE, A (2005, d. Nigel Cole) Kutcher is turning into a major
star...love his line readings. Nicely made, predictable romantic
comedy. ** 3/4 |
LOTTERY, THE (2010, d.
Madeleine Sackler) V. Another sad docu on state of eductation & their
savior, charter schools. Not as comprehensive as Superman. *** |
LOUDER
THAN BOMBS (2016, d. Joachim Trier) *** 3/4 |
LOUISE
WIMMER (2012, d. Cyril Mennegun) ** 3/4 |
LOUISE-MICHEL
(2009, d. Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern) * |
LOVE
& DANCE (Sipur Hatzi Russi) (2007, d. Eitan Anner) ** 3/4 |
LOVE & MERCY
(2015, d. Bill Pohlad) *** 1/2 |
LOVE
& SEX (2000, d. Valerie Breiman)
** |
LOVE
ACTUALLY (2003, d. Richard Curtis) Pleasant enough multi-story romantic
comedy. About 1/3 of the stories misfired, the others really
worked. ** 3/4 |
LOVE
AND FRIENDSHIP (2016, d. Whit Stillman) *** 1/2 |
LOVE
AND HONOR (Bushi No Ichibun) (2008, d. Yôji Yamada) **** |
LOVE
AND HONOR (2014, d. Danny Mooney) ** 3/4 |
LOVE
AND LEMONS (2014, d. Teresa Fabik) ** 3/4 |
LOVE
AND OTHER CRIMES (Liebe und Andere Verbrechen) (2008, d. Stefan
Arsenijevic) ** 3/4 |
LOVE
AND OTHER DISASTERS (2010, d. Alek Keshishian) My fave film of 2006 &
maybe the best straight to video film ever made! *** 1/2 |
LOVE
AND OTHER DISASTERS (2006, d. Alek Keshishian) *** 1/2 |
LOVE
AND OTHER DRUGS (2010, d. Edward Zwick) Jake & Anne have real
chemistry. Zwick made a rare uneven film. Pfizer is the bad guy.
Haha. ** 3/4 |
LOVE
AT 7-11 (2003, Taiwan d. Teng Yung-shing) Languid, moody,
arty, boring story of two couples who fail to connect. ** 1/4 |
LOVE CRIME (2011, d.
Alan Corneau) *** 1/4 |
LOVE
DON'T COST A THING (2003, d. Troy Beyer) Nick Cannon, worthy star; but
this paean to mindless consumerism and teen conformity is horrendous
film. 1/2* |
LOVE
FOR SHARE (2007, d. Nia Dinata; Indonesia) ** 3/4 |
LOVE
FORBIDDEN (2003, France d. Rodolphe Marconi) Dark drama about a
sexually confused young filmmaker who gets hung up on an Italian man.
*** |
LOVE FREE OR DIE (2012, d.
Macky Alston) V. Extremely well made, moving docu featuring gay Episcopal
bishop & the advances in the American church. *** 3/4 |
LOVE
HAPPENS (2009, d. Brandon Camp) Unoriginal romance; but actors make it
work up to a point. John Caroll Lynch is fine in moving supporting role. **
1/2 |
LOVE
IN A PUFF (2010, d. Pang Ho-Cheung) ** 1/4 |
LOVE
IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA (2007, d. Mike Newell) Bardem is really fine, a
moving "elderly" love story, but... ** 3/4 |
LOVE
IN THE TIME OF MONEY (2002, d. Peter Mattei) *** 1/4
|
LOVE
IS IN THE AIR (Ma vie en l'air) (2010, d. Rémi Bezançon) *** |
LOVE
IS IN THE AIR (2013, d. Alexandre Castagnetti) ** 1/4 |
LOVE
IS STRANGE (2014, d. Ira Sachs) *** 3/4 |
LOVE
LIKE POISON (Un Poison violent) (2011 d. Katell Quillévéré) ** |
LOVE
LIZA (2002, d. Todd Louiso)
** |
LOVE
ME IF YOU DARE (2004, d. Yann Samuell) A wildly inventive,
super-romantic trip of a film about 2 kids growing up playing an obnoxious
game full tilt. *** |
LOVE
OF SIAM, THE (2008, d. Chukiat Sakveerakul) Thai film about gay boy
band singer & his first love. Affecting, but inscrutable. ** 1/2 |
LOVE
SONG FOR BOBBIE LONG, A (2005, d. Shainee Gabel) Gentle, amiable, N.O.
peculiar family drama. Fine acting ensemble (Johansson, Macht &
Travolta). *** |
LOVE
SONGS (Les chansons d'amours) (2007, d. Christophe Honoré) *** |
LOVE
SONGS (2008, d. Chtrisophe Honoré) +1; I stand by my TIFF review, only
2nd time around liked it even more. *** 1/4 |
LOVE
THE HARD WAY (2002, d. Peter Sehr) *** |
LOVE
TO HIDE, A (2006, d. Christian Fauré) Remarkably effective WWII French
Jewish/gay Holocaust tv movie. *** 1/4 |
LOVE, MARILYN (2012, d. Liz
Garbus) V. Gorgeous, illuminating docu of Monroe's life & times
told by major stars in Marilyn's own words from recently discovered diaries.
Truly affecting. **** |
LOVELACE (2013,
d. Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman) * 3/4 |
LOVELORN
(2005, d. Yavuz Turgul) W/O |
LOVELORN
(2006, d. Yavuz Turgul; Turkey) *** |
LOVELY
AND AMAZING (2002, d. Nicole Holofcener) **
3/4 |
LOVELY
BONES (2009, d. Peter Jackson) Looks great, but eyerollingly earnest
and obvious, emotionally misfiring. ** 1/2 |
LOVELY
LONELINESS (2009, d. Victoria Galardi & Martin Carranza) ** 3/4 |
LOVER,
THE (2003, Russia d. Valery Todorovsky) Involving drama about a man who
discovers is recently deceased wife had had a secret long time lover.
*** 1/4 |
LOVERBOY
(2012, d. Catalin Mitulescu) *** |
LOVERS
(Une autre vie) (2014, d. Emmanuel Mouret) * |
LOVER'S
PRAYER (2004, d. Reverge Anselmo)V. Boringly made pastiche of Turganev
& Chekhov. Nick Stahl was good, Kirsten Dunst beautiful, but film
sucked. * 3/4 |
LOVE'S
LABOUR LOST (2000, d. Kenneth Branagh) **
1/4 |
LOVESICKNESS
(Maldeamores) (2007, d. Carlitos Ruíz Ruíz & Mariem Pérez) ** 3/4 |
LOVING STORY, THE
(2011, d. Nancy Buirski) V. Outstanding, emotionally satisfying docu
about interracial couple whose fight changed America. *** 3/4 |
LOW
COST (2011, d. Maurice Barthelemy) *** |
LOW
PROFILE (Falscher Bekenner) (2006, d. Christoph Hochäusler) *** |
LOW
PROFILE (2013, d. Cécelia Rouaud) *** 1/2 |
LOWER
CITY (2006, d. Sergio Machado) *** |
LUCIE
AUBRAC (2007, d. Claude Berri) V. Gripping trueish French Resistance
film, like Black Book or Sophie Scholl, only better. *** 1/4 |
LUCKY
BREAK (2002, d. Peter Cattaneo) **
1/2 |
LUCKY
DAY, A (2002, d. Sandra Gugliotta) * |
LUCKY
NUMBER SLEVIN (2006, d. Paul McGuigan) Peculiar, atmospheric gangster
revenge film. Josh Hartnett good; but after 5 min. I figured it all out. **
1/4 |
LUCKY
NUMBERS (2000, d. Nora Ephron) **
1/2 |
LUCKY ONE, THE (2012, d.
Scott Hicks) Romance/drama -soldier seeks out woman he thinks saved him.
Nicely underplayed by Zac Ephron, or it wouldn't work. *** |
LUCKY ONES, THE (2011, d.
Neil Burger) V. Touching, beautifully acted, unpredictable road trip of 3
soldiers on leave. McAdams, Peña & Robbins perfect. *** 1/2 |
LUCKY THEM (2014,
d. Megan Griffiths) *** 1/2 |
LUCKY
YOU (2007, d. Curtis Hanson) Predictable romantic drama; but at least
they got the poker right. ** 1/2 |
LUCY (2014,
d. Luc Besson) *** 1/4 |
LUGAR
DONDE ESTUVO EL PARAISO, EL (2003, d. Gerardo Herrero) Diverting melodrama of
intrigue in the Peruvian Amazon. ** 3/4 |
LULA,
SON OF BRAZIL (2010, d. Fábio Barreto; Brazil) ** 1/2 |
LUNACY
(2006, d. Jan Svankmajer; Czech Republic) * 3/4 |
LUNATICS,
LOVERS & POETS (2009, d. John Scoular) * 3/4 |
LUNCH (2012, d. Donna
Kantar) V. 12 altacocker comedy writers/actors/directors get together every
other Wed. at Factors Deli to bat the breeze in this loving & delightful,
if minor docu. *** 1/4 |
LURE,
THE (2016, d. Agnieszka Smoczynska) * |
LUST
(El Shooq) (2012, d. Khaled El Hagar, Egypt) W/O |
LUST,
CAUTION (2007, d. Ang Lee) Gorgeous, perverse love and revolt story
with a phenominal perf by Wei Tang. *** 1/2 |
LUSTER
(2003, d. Everett Lewis) + Forgot I'd seen this primative, sexy, minor gay
film effort before. Justin Herwick memorable, not much else. ** 1/2 |
LUV (2012, d.
Sheldon Candis) ** 1/2 |
LUZHIN
DEFENCE, THE (2001, d. Marleen Gorris)
** |
LYMELIFE
(2009, d. Derick Martini) Culkin brothers are quite fine; but
unremitting miserablism overwhelms slender plot. ** 1/2 |
LYS (2011,
d. Krystof Zlatnik) * |
M
FOR MOTHER (2007, d. Rasool Mollagholi Poor; Iran) * 3/4 |
MA MA
(2016, d. Julio Medem) *** 3/4 |
MA SAISON SUPER 8 (2012, d.
Alessandro Avellis) V. Amateurish, plot lite 2003 film about start of
Parisian gay liberation/female empowerment movements. * 3/4 |
MA
VRAIE VIE À ROUEN (2003, d. Ducastel and Martineau) Coming of age video
diary by a proto-gay ice skater, wonderfully observent, my cuppa! ***
1/2 |
MAANGAMIZI
(2001, d. Martin Mhando and Ron Mulvihill) ** |
MACBETH
(2015, d. Justin Kurzel) ** |
MACHINIST,
THE (2004, d. Brad Anderson) This director makes creepy films, and this
is one of the most. Christian Bale is phenomenal, but viscerally hard to
watch. *** |
MACHUCA
(2005, d. Andrés Wood) Chilean AFF: an 11 year old privileged boy's pov
of society at the end of Allende's regime. Politically slanted left, but
powerful stuff. *** |
MACONDO (2014, d.
Sudabeh Mortezai) *** 1/2 |
MAD
DETECTIVE (Shentan) (2008, d. Johnnie To & Wai Ka-Fai) *** |
MAD
HOT BALLROOM (2006, d. Marilyn Agrelo) The kids and their dreams raise
this docu out of the ordinary. Wilson is a star. *** 1/2 |
MAD
LOVE (Juana la Loca) (2001, d. Vicente Aranda) *** 3/4 |
MAD
MAX: FURY ROAD (2015, d. George Miller) *** 3/4 |
MAD
MAX: FURY ROAD (2016, d. George Miller) + ***
1/2 |
MADAME
BOVARY (2015, d. Sophie Barthes) * 3/4 |
MADAME
SATA (2003, Brazil/France d. Karim Ainouz) Period biopic of
famous drag queen in Rio in the '30s. Steamy sex, well made film.
*** 1/4 |
MADE
IN AMERICA (2008, d. Stacy Peralta) Flashy docu of history of gangs in
L.A., affecting, frightening & ultimately uplifting. *** 1/4 |
MADE
IN ASH (2012, d. Iveta Grofova, Slovak Republic) ** |
MADE IN DAGENHAM (2010, d.
Nigel Cole) V. Valiant actors try; but script and direction so pedestrian and
predictable even if it is based on real story. ** 1/4 |
MADE
OF HONOR (2009, d. Paul Weiland) V. Horribly clichéed and predictable
if slick romantic comedy. Even McDreamy couldn't save this one. * 3/4 |
MADE
OF HONOR (2009, d. Paul Weiland) V. Horribly clichéed and predictable
if slick romantic comedy. Even McDreamy couldn't save this one. * 3/4 |
MADE
UP (2003, d. Tony Shalhoub) Clever, well made mockumentary about making
a documentary about women aging. *** 1/4 |
MADE
(2001, d. Jon Favreau) ** 1/2 |
MADEINUSA
(2006, d. Claudia Llosa) ** 3/4 |
MADELEINE
(2003, d. Park Kwang-Chung) Korean story of kooky, modern young
romance. Simple story, fun and touching. *** |
MADEMOISELLE
CHAMBON (2010, d. Stéphane Brizé) ** 1/2 |
MADISON
(2005, d. William Bindley) Slick, banal, feel-good period (early 70s) film
about speed boats in Madison, IN. Nothing original. * 3/4 |
MADOFF
(2016, d. Raymond De Felitta) *** 1/2 |
MAELSTROM
(2002, d. Denis Villeneuve) *** |
MAGDALENE
SISTERS (2003, UK d. Peter Mullan) Disturbing drama about the
abuses of the Catholic "fallen women" nunneries in Ireland.
Fine acting. *** 1/4 |
MAGGIE'S PLAN
(2016, d. Rebecca Miller) *** 1/2 |
MAGIC
BOX, THE (2003, d. Ridha Behi) Tunisia AFF. Drama about film
director writing a script about his childhood. *** 1/4 |
MAGIC
FLUTE, THE (2006, d. Kenneth Branagh) ** 3/4 |
MAGIC
IN THE MOONLIGHT (2014, Woody Allen) ** 1/4 |
MAGIC LIFE, THE (2012, d.
Nelson Cheng) V. Very entertaining, if lightweight docu re: art of magic
featuring 3 fledgling magicians & their struggles, education etc.
*** 1/4 |
MAGIC MIKE (2012, d. Steven
Soderbergh) Until the cop-out ending hard hitting & sexy romp. Tatum is a
great dancer, still can't act tho pulls his weight. Guilty pleasure. *** |
MAGIC
MIKE XXL (2015, d. Gregory Jacobs) ** |
MAGIC OF BELLE ISLE, THE
(2012, d. Rob Reiner) Old fashioned, sentimentalized film- an old man learns
from child. Morgan Freeman does Morgan Freeman well. ** 1/2 |
MAGIC
OF ORDINARY DAYS, THE (2005, d. Brent Shields) V. Hallmark romantic
feel-good tv pic with an excellent Skeet Ulrich & Keri Russell looking
'40's pretty. ** 1/2 |
MAGIC
TRIP: KEN KESEY'S SEARCH FOR A KOOL PLACE (2011, d. Alison
Ellwood & Alex Gibney) *** 1/2 |
MAGICIAN: THE
ASTONISHING LIFE & WORK OF ORSON WELLES (2014, d. Chuck
Workman) *** 1/2 |
MAGNIFICENT
PRESENCE (2013, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) *** |
MAGNUS (2008, d.
Kadri Köusaar) ** 3/4 |
MAHLER
ON THE COUCH (2010, d. Felix O. Adlon & Percy Adlon) ** 3/4 |
MAID
IN MANHATTAN (2002, d. Wayne Wang) *
1/4 |
MAID,
THE (2009, d. Sebastian Silva) *** |
MAISON
DE NIÑA, LA (2006, d. Richard Dembo) *** 1/2 |
MAJECTIC,
THE (2001, d. Frank Darabont)
*** |
MAJORITY,
THE (2011, d. Seren Yüce) *** |
MAKING
LOVE (2009, d. Arthur Hiller) V.+ Watched again 25 yrs. later at
a friend's behest. Still one of the most romantic, realistic gay stories
ever; but just misses. ** 3/4 |
MAKING
PLANS FOR LENA (Non, ma fille tu n'iras pas danser) (2010, d.
Christophe Honoré) ** 1/4 |
MALAS
TEMPORADAS (Hard Times) (2006, d. Manuel Martín Cuenca) ** 3/4 |
MALEFICENT
(2015, d. Robert Stromberg) ** 3/4 |
MALÈNA
(2000, d. Giuseppe Tornatore) *** 1/2 |
MALFUNKSHUN:
THE ANDREW WOOD STORY (2005, d. Scot Barbour) Interesting docu about
Seattle grunge rocker Wood, who died at 24. ** 3/4 |
MALUNDE
(2002, d. Stefanie Sychott) ** 3/4 |
MAMA
GÓGÓ (2010, d. Fridrik Thor Fridriksson; Iceland) *** |
MAMAY
(2004, d. Oles Sanin) Gorgeous to look at; but fatally pretentious and opaque
Cossack legend, or something like that. * 1/4 |
MAMBO
ITALIANO (2003, d. Émile Gaudreault) Gay family comedy, nice
performance by Luke Kerby which almost makes up for clichéd ethnic coming out
plot. ** 1/2 |
MAMBO
ITALIANO (2007, d. Émile Gaudreault) V.+ Enjoyable gay family dramedy
with a nice, sympathetic perf by Luke Kerby. ** 3/4 |
MAMMA
MIA! (2008, d. Phyllida Lloyd) Silly plot, ABBA music which doesn't add
to story...the cast gives all; but the direction is so lame. ** |
MAN
ABOUT DOG (2005, d. Paddy Breathnach) Irish film greatly in need of
subtitles. An occasionally funny comedy about dog racing betters. ** |
MAN AT WAR (2012, d. Jacek
Blawut) V. Complex docu about multi-national group of virtual air fighters
re-creating WWII air battles over Europe by computer. Fun game; but not for
me. ** |
MAN
CALLED OVE, A (2016, d. Hannes Holm) *** 1/4 |
MAN
EXPOSED, THE (2007, d. Aku Louhimies) ** 3/4 |
MAN
FROM ELYSIAN FIELDS, THE (2002, d. George
Hickenlooper) *** 1/2 |
MAN
FROM LONDON, THE (2008, d. Bela Tarr) *** |
MAN
FROM U.N.C.L.E., THE (2015, d. Guy Ritchie) * 1/4 |
MAN
IN THE CHAIR (2007, d. Michael Schroeder) *** |
MAN
OF MY LIFE, THE (2007, d. Zabou Breitman)+ *** 3/4 |
MAN OF STEEL
(2013, d. Zack Snyder) * 3/4 |
MAN OF
THE HOUSE (2005, d. Stephen Kerek) Utterly stupid and exploitive film
about a cop tending cheerleader witnesses. 1/2* |
MAN
OF THE YEAR (2004, d. José Henrique Fonseca) Fine Brazilian film about
a guy who bleaches his hair and turns into a cold killer anti-hero. *** 1/4 |
MAN ON A LEDGE (2012, d.
Asger Leth) V. OK thriller, unlikely story of pains an honest cop goes
through to disprove a frame job. Worthington convinces, plot doesn't. ** 1/2 |
MAN ON
FIRE (2004, d. Tony Scott) Another rage/revenge story, stylishly made
with another great Denzel performance, though ending a cop out. ** 3/4 |
MAN
ON THE TRAIN (2002, d. Patrice Leconte) *** 1/4 |
MAN
ON WIRE (2008, d. James Marsh) *** 3/4 |
MAN
WHO LAUGHED, THE (L'Homme qui rit) (2013, d. Jean-Pierre
Améris) ** 1/2 |
MAN
WHO LOVED YNGVE, THE (2009, d. Stian Kristiansen; Norway) Confused punk
rocker straight boy falls for new boy in class. Beautiful & involving
despite. *** |
MAN
WHO LOVES, THE (L'uomo che ama) (2009, d. Marie Sole Tognazzi) *** |
MAN
WHO WASN'T THERE, THE (2001, d. Joel Coen) **
1/2 |
MAN
WHO WILL COME, THE (2011 d. Giorgio Diritti) *** 1/4 |
MAN
WITHOUT A FACE, THE (2004, d. Mel Gibson) V. Well intended film about a
troubled boy & the troubled tutor who helps him. Nick Stahl was wonderful
at 13. *** |
MAN
WITHOUT A PAST, THE (2003, d. Aki Kaurismäki) Finland AFF.
Amnesiac man builds a new life. ** 3/4 |
MANAKAMANA
(2014, d. Stephanie Spray, Pancho Velez) * 1/2 |
MANCHURIAN
CANDIDATE, THE (2004, d. Jonathan Demme) OK thriller, except for the
incoherent narrative lapses and utter inferiority to the
original. ** |
MANCORA (2008, d.
Recardo de Montreuil) ** 3/4 |
MANDELA:
LONG WALK TO FREEDOM (2013, d. Justin Chadwick) ** 1/4 |
MANDERLAY
(2006, d. Lars Von Trier) *** |
MANDRAGORA (2012, d. Wiktor
Grodecki) V. Czech cautionary fable of 15 yr. old runaway boy prostitute lost
to debauchery in Prague in '90s. Well acted, total downer. ** 3/4 |
MANHOOD
AND OTHER MODERN DILEMMAS (2001, d. Ronan Girre) * |
MANIC
(2001, d. Jordan Melamed) *** 1/2 |
MANOS
VACIAS, LAS (2004, d. Marc Recha) Silly "lost dead body"
farce (in French) with a plot I found impossible to follow. * 1/4 |
MAN'S
BEST FRIEND (2003, d. Rob Lundsgaard) Fun, screwball romantic comedy
about straight guy who is supposedly gay. . *** |
MAN'S
JOB, A (2007, d. Aleksi Salmenperä) Finland's foreign film submission
*** |
MAN'S STORY, A (2012, d.
Varon Bonicos) V. Bonicos followed Ozwald Boateng, men's designer, for 10
years+. I knew him from the tv reality series: interesting life, but so-so
editing. ** 3/4 |
MANSFIELD
PARK (2008, d. Iain MacDonald) V. Short & sweet. But Blake Ritson
made a remarkably good Edmond. *** |
MANSFIELD
PARK (2008, d. Patricia Rozema)V. Not Austen's best story; but a
fine "film of quality". Jonny Lee Miller especially
noteworth. *** 1/4 |
MANSION
BY THE SEA (2004, d. Lester James Peries) Sloooooow, well shot but
overdrawn Sri Lankan AFF about the economic upheavals in that country.
* 1/2 |
MANSLAUGHTER
(Drabet) (2006, d. Per Fly) Another Danish mid-life crisis
film...teacher falls for eco-terrorist former student. Stark, fine
drama. *** 1/4 |
MANUELA
AND MANUEL (2007, d. Paul Marchand Sanchez) *** |
MANUFACTURED
LANDSCAPES (2007, d. Jennifer Baichwal) *** |
MANZANAR FISHING CLUB, THE
(2012, d. Cory Shiozaki) V. The bright side of the Japanese WWII internment,
sneaking out to trout fish in the lakes & streams. Lovely, heartfelt
docu. *** 1/4 |
MAO'S
LAST DANCER (2010, d. Bruce Beresford) *** 1/4 |
MAP
OF SEX AND LOVE (2002, d. Evans Chan) *** |
MAP
OF THE HEART, A (2002, d. Dominik Graf) *** 1/2 |
MAPPLETHORPE:
LOOK AT THE PICTURES (2016, d. Fenton Bailey & Randy
Barbato) *** 1/2 |
MARATHON BOY (2011, d.
Gemma Atwal) V. Docu "thriller" about massive political controversy
surrounding slumdog, Indian 4-year old boy marathon runner. *** |
MARCELLO
MARCELLO (2009, d. Denis Rabaglia) *** 3/4 |
MARCELLO
MARCELLO + *** 1/2 |
MARCH
OF THE PENGUINS (2005, d. Luc Jacquet) Involving nature docu done
beautifully in extraordinarily difficult shooting conditions. *** 1/4 |
MARGARET (2011, d.
Kenneth Lonergan) A young Anna Paquin plays an unsympathetic, spoiled
teenager in this overlong, well-intentioned drama. ** 1/2 |
MARGIN CALL (2011, d.
J.C. Chandor) Talky, stagy film about cut-throat Wall St. firm central
to recent derivitive meltdown. Great cast & smart dialog keep it
interesting. *** |
MARGOT
AT THE WEDDING (2007, d. Noah Baumbach) Dysfunctional sisters squared.
Fabu acting, ugly story. *** |
MARIA
FULL OF GRACE (2004, d. Joshua Marston) Straightforward audience
pleaser about a Columbian girl who becoms a drug mule. *** |
MARIAGES
(2002, d. Catherine Martin) ** 1/2 |
MARIE
ANTOINETTE (2006, d. Sofia Coppola) Sort of boring, sort of frivolous,
sort of anachronistic. But fun. ** 3/4 |
MARIE
KROYER (2013, d. Bille August) *** 1/4 |
MARINA ABRAMOVIC: THE ARTIST
IS PRESENT (2012, d. Matthew Akers) V. Performance art docu...hypnotic at
times, but ultimately insightful. Just not my cuppa. *** |
MARINA (2014, d.
Stijn Coninx) ** |
MARINONI
- THE FIRE IN THE FRAME (2016, d. Tony Girardin) ** 3/4 |
MARION
BRIDGE (2003, d. Wiebke Von Carolsfeld) 3 sisters play out their
neuroses as mother lay dying in bleak Nova Scotia. Molly Parker was
fine. *** |
MARIO'S
WAR ( La Guerra Di Mario) (2006, d. Antonio Capuano) ** 3/4 |
MARIUS (2014, d. Daniel
Auteuil) *** 1/4 |
MARKET
- A TALE OF TRADE, THE (2009, d. Ben Hopkins) ** 1/4 |
MARLEY (2012, d. Kevin
Macdonald) V. Long & comprehensive docu of Bob Marley's life & music.
Well written & edited with great concert footage & interviews. ***
1/4 |
MAROA
(2006, d. Solveig Hoogesteijn; Venezula) *** 1/4 |
MARPLE:
MURDER IS EASY (2009, d. Hettie Macdonald) V. Dense vedy British
whodunit with talky, unsatisfying denoument. ** 1/4 |
MARPLE:
POCKET FULL OF RYE (2009, d. Charles Palmer) V. One of the best of this
Mystery series, good plot, nicely acted and directed. *** |
MARRIAGE
OF MARIA BRAUN, THE (2003, d. W.R. Fassbinder) V. Schygulla's riviting
perf lifts this post-WWII German reconstruction epic to greatness. ***
1/2 |
MARRIED
& COUNTING (2013, d. Allan Piper) *** |
MARRIED
LIFE (2008, d. Ira Sachs) Elegant adult dramedy which copped out and
wasted some fine actors. ** 1/4 |
MARS
(2005, d. Anna Melikian) A totally incomprehensible allegorical comedy about
today's Russia. Sort of poor man's Kusterica. * 1/4 |
MARSHALL
TITO'S SPIRIT (2000, d. Vinko Bresan) |
MARTHA MARCY MAY
MARLENE (2011, d. Sean Durkin) Creepy, parania inducing, open-end
story of girl escaping cult to stay with middle class sister &
husband. *** |
MARTIAN
CHILD (2007, d. Menno Meyjes) How this script aborted my friend David
Gerrold's true story! ** 1/2 |
MARTIAN, THE
(2015, d. Ridley Scott) *** 1/2 |
MARTIN (HACHE) (2012, d.
Adolfo Aristarain) V. Talky, cerebral '97 film, distant father, lost son, gay
best friend, druggy girlfriend. Brilliant acting. Luppi! Roth! Botto!
*** 1/4 |
MARUJAS
ASESINAS (2008, d. Javier Rebollo) V. 2001 black comedy...murderous,
crazy wife, and her loser friends. ** 1/2 |
MARY
QUEEN OF SCOTS (2013, d. Thomas Imbach) ** 3/4 |
MASCULIN
FEMININE (2005, d. Jean-Luc Godard) I wanted to like this '60s Godard
b&w film; but it's pretty boring. ** 1/2 |
MASQUERADES
(2008, d. Lyes Salem; Algeria) *** 1/4 |
MASSEUR,
THE (Masahista) (2006, d. Brillante Mendoza) Another naive Philipine
gay film with bad acting & predictable story. * 3/4 |
MASTER
& COMMANDER (2003, d. Peter Weir) Rip-roaring seafaring epic, no
disappointments here. Crowe does it again. A 2nd viewing seems called
for. *** 1/4 |
MASTER, THE (2012, d. Paul
Thomas Anderson) Gorgeous (70mm, prod. design perfection), fabu acting. But I
don't get its elliptical plot, yet that doesn't matter.. *** 1/4 |
MATADOR,
THE (2005, d. Richard Sheperd) ** |
MATAHARIS
(2008, d. Isiar Bollain) *** |
MATCH
POINT (2005, d. Woody Allen) *** 1/2 |
MATCHMAKER,
THE (Pa'am ha'yi'ti) (2011 d. Avi Nesher) *** 1/2 |
MATCHSTICK
MEN (2003, d. Ridley Scott) Morally ambiguous multi-level con scam film
- good performances and solid direction, but a hole-filled script. **
1/2 |
MATEO
(2014, Colombia, d. Maria Gamboa) *** |
MATRIX
RELOADED, THE (2003, d. Bros. Wachowski) About what I expected: fun;
but the novelty of invention has worn thin. Dynamite effects, too
wordy. ** 3/4 |
MATRIX:
REVOLUTIONS, THE (2003, d. Washovski Brothers) Another visual &
sonic tour de force. Much better than the 2nd film, though slow parts
boring. *** |
MATTER
OF TASTE, A (2011, d. Sally Rowe) *** 1/2 |
MATTER
OF TASTE, A (2001, d. Bernard Rapp) **** |
MATTI
(2007, d. Aleksi Mäkelä) ** 1/4 |
MAUVAIS
SANG (2001, d. Leos Carax) [1986] ** 3/4
|
MAVIS!
(2016, d. Jessica Edwards) *** |
MAX
HAVELAAR (2007, d. Fons Rademakers) *** |
MAX
MANUS (2009, d. Espen Sandberg, Joachim Roenning; Norway) *** 3/4 |
MAX
RULES (2004, d. Robert Burke) Silly kids movie, sort of a cheezy Spy
Kids without the special effects budget. The audience ate it up,
though. * 1/4 |
MAX
(2002, d. Menno Meyjes) * 1/4 |
MAXED
OUT (2006, d. James D. Scurlock) ** 1/2 |
MAZE
RUNNER, THE (2015, d. Wes Ball) ** 3/4 |
MAZE
(2000, d. Rob Morrow) *** |
McLIBEL
(2005, d. Franny Armstrong) Docu about famous British libel case won in a
truly Pyrrhic victory by McDonalds. Engaging, but familiar stuff. *** |
ME
AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL (2015, d. Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
*** 1/4 |
ME
AND ORSON WELLES (2008, d. Richard Linklater) *** 1/4 |
ME
AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW (2005, d. Miranda July) Uniquely voiced
comedy about a broken family & connecting. *** |
ME TOO (Yo,
también) (2010, d. Alvaro Pastor & Antonio Naharro) *** |
ME
TWO (La personne aux deux personnes) (2009, d. Bruno Lavaine, Nicolas
Charlet) ** |
ME
WITHOUT YOU (2002, d. Sandra Goldbacher) ***
3/4 |
ME YOU
THEM (2001, d. Andrucha Waddington) **
1/2 |
ME,
MYSELF AND MUM (2014, d. Guilliaume Gallienne) *** 1/4 |
MEA MAXIMA CULPA: SILENCE IN
THE HOUSE OF GOD (2012, d. Alex Gibney) V. Important subject, priest
pedophilia. Focus on deaf Milwaukee boys personalizes & narrows.
*** 1/2 |
MEADOWLAND
(2015, d. Reed Moreno) *** |
MEAN
CREEK (2004, d. Jacob Estes) Involving indie, sort of Rivers Edge mixed
with Deliverance. Scott Mechlowicz is a find! *** |
MEAN
GIRLS (2004, d. Mark Waters) Well written, trenchant high school satire
reminiscent of Heathers. Silly fun, but smart. *** |
MECHANISM
(2001, d. Djordje Milosavljevic) ** 3/4 |
MEDEAS (2014, d.
Andrea Pallaoro) ** 1/2 |
MEDIATOR
(2009, d. Dito Tsintsadze; Georgia) *** |
MEDICINE
SELLER, THE (Il venditore di medicine) (2014, d. Antonio
Morabito) ** 3/4 |
MEDICINE
SHOW, THE (2001, d. Wendell Morris) ** 3/4 |
MEDITERRANEAN
FOOD (2010, d. Joaquin Oristrell) *** 1/2 |
MEDORA (2013, d.
Andrew Cohn, Davy Rothbart) *** 1/2 |
MEEK'S CUTOFF (2011, d. Kelly
Reichardt) Interesting anti-western
take with fine acting. *** 1/4 |
MEET
MONICA VELOUR (2010, d. Keith Bearden) ** |
MEET
THE PARENTS (2000, d. Jay Roach) **
1/2 |
MEET
THE PATELS (2015, d. Geeta V. Patel and Ravi V. Patel) **
3/4 |
MEETING
RESISTANCE (2007, d. Connors & Bingham) Excellent, scary docu about
Iraqi resistance fighters. *** 1/2 |
MEGAMIND (2010, d. Tom
McGrath) Amusing enough superhero 3D animation with some fine vocal
talent. I preferred the similar Despicable Me; but that's just me. *** 1/4 |
MELANCHOLIA (2011, d.
Lars von Trier) Unremitting, lugubrious, if watchable, downer where end
of the world comes as a blessed relief. *** |
MELINDA
AND MELINDA (2005, d. Woody Allen) Will Farrell is a strange Allen
avatar; but this overly clever, hit-&-miss dual-plot film worked for
me. ** 3/4 |
MELODRAMA
HABIBI (2009, d. Hany Tamba) ** |
MELODY'S
SMILE (La chambre des morts) (2008, d. Alfred Lot) *** |
MEMENTO
MORI (2001, d. Min Kyu-Dong & Kim Tae-Yong) ** |
MEMENTO
(2001, d. Christopher Nolan) *** 1/2 |
MEMOIRS
OF A GEISHA (2005, d. Rob Marshall) ** 3/4 |
MEMORIES
OF ANNE FRANK (2010, d. Alberto Negrin) * 1/4 |
MEMORIES
OF MURDER (2004, d. Bong Joon-ho) Diverting, comic Korean policier
about a serial killer and the Keystone Kops who hunt him. ** 1/2 |
MEMORIES
OF TOMORROW (Ashita No Kioku) (2006, d. Yukihiko Tsutsumi) *** |
MEMORY
THIEF, THE (2007, d. Gil Kofman) *** 3/4 |
MEN
AND WOMEN (2005, d. Claude Lelouch) Somewhat foced amalgam of 2 complex
relationship films, nicely done until it turns too meta midway. ** 1/4 |
MEN
AT BATH (2011, d. Christophe Honoré) *** 1/4 (personal
rating); * 3/4 (objectively as a film) |
MEN IN THE NUDE (Férfiakt)
(2012, d. Károly Esztergályos) V. Serious, well-played drama: older straight
writer falls "Death in Venice" style with teen boy. ** 3/4 |
MEN IN
THE NUDE (2007, d. Károly Esztergályos) *** |
MEN OF
HONOR (2000, d. George Tillman, Jr.)
*** |
MEN
WHO STARE AT GOATS, THE (2009, d.Grant Heslov) Satire of supposed U.S.
army psy-ops, half funny, half ridiculous. ** 1/2 |
MEN
WITH BROOMS (2002, d. Paul Gross) ** 3/4 |
MENTAL
(2013, d. P. J. Hogan) ** 1/2 |
MERCHANT
OF VENICE, THE (2005, d. Michael Radford) "The quality of this
film is strained; it droppeth like a gentle thud from pretention."
** 1/2 |
MERCHANTS
OF DOUBT (2014, d. Robert Kenner) *** 3/4 |
MERCI
DOCTEUR REY (2003, d. Andrew Litvack) Farce, a fine international cast
but plot holes and a silly resolution kept it from living up to
promise. ** 3/4 |
MERCI
POUR LE CHOCOLAT (2002, d. Claude Chabrol) ***
1/4 |
MERCURY
FACTOR (AKA SOMETHING GOOD) (2014, d. Luca Barbareschi) * |
MERCY
(2010, d. Patrick Hoelck) *** |
MERCY (2013, d.
Matthias Glasner) *** 1/2 |
MERMAID,
THE (2008, d. Anna Melikyan; Russia) *** |
MERRY
GENTLEMEN, THE (2009, d. Michael Keaton) ** 3/4 |
MERU (2015,
Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) **** |
MESKADA (2012, d. John
Sternfeld) V. Atmospheric straight-to-video policier about murder/robbery in
small town & the detective whose roots lead to killer. ** 1/2 |
MESRINE:
PUBLIC ENEMY NUMBER ONE (Part 1) (2009, d. Jean-François Richet) ***
1/2 |
MESRINE:
PUBLIC ENEMY NUMBER ONE (Part 2) (2009, d. Jean-François Richet) ***
1/4 |
MESSAGES
FROM THE SEA (2010, d. Daoud Abdel Sayed; Egypt) *** 1/4 |
MESSENGER,
THE (2009, d. Oren Moverman) Simple perfection. Nicely understated
perfs by Foster & Morton, best perf ever by Harrelson. Touching and
relevant. **** |
MESSIAH
1: THE FIRST KILLINGS (2005, d. Diarmuid Lawrence) V. ***
1/4 |
MESSIAH
2: VENGENCE IS MINE (2005, d. David Richards) V. *** 1/4 |
MESSIAH
3: THE PROMISE (2005, d. David Drury) V. ** 3/4 |
METALLICA:
SOME KIND OF MONSTER (2004, d. Berlinger & Sinofsky) A fascinating
documentary that really examines the angsts of aging rock idols. ***
3/4 |
METRO MANILA
(2013, d. Sean Ellis, United Kingdom) ** 3/4 |
METROSEXUALITY
(2001, d. Rikki Beadle Blair) *** |
MEXICAN SUITCASE, THE
(2012, d. Trisha Ziff) ** 3/4 |
MEXICAN,
THE (2001, d. Gore Verbinski) ** 1/2 |
MIAMI
VICE (2006, d. Michael Mann) More plot holes than Swiss cheese;
but usual Mann atmosphere makes a good film. ** 3/4 |
MIAO
MIAO (2009, d. Hsiao-Tse Cheng) *** |
MICHAEL
PETRUCCIANI (2012, d. Michael Radford) *** 1/2 |
MICHAEL
(2011, d. Marcus Schleinzer) *** 1/4 |
MICHOU D'AUBER
(2008, d. Thomas Gilou) *** 1/4 |
MICMACS
(2010, d. Jean-Pierre Jeunet) *** 1/4 |
MICROBE
AND GASOLINE (2016, d. Michel Gondry) *** 1/2 |
MICROPHONE
(2011, d. Ahmad Abdalla) ** 1/4 |
MID-AUGUST
LUNCH (2009, d. Gianni di Gregorio) *** |
MIDDLE MAN
(2016, d. Ned Crowley) * 1/2 |
MIDDLE MEN (2010, d. George Gallo) Overamped, overacted,
narration riddled caper flick loosely based on fact...but unlikely and
unlikable. * 3/4 |
MIDDLE
OF THE WORLD, THE (2004, d. Vicente Amorim) V. A family bicycles
through Brazil in this beautifully shot road film. ** 3/4 |
MIDDLEMARCH (2012, d. Anthony
Page) V. 6-part Masterpiece costume mini-series, complex, informative but
rather cold. I've always wanted to read the book. *** |
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (2011, d.
Woody Allen) Historical, timebinding whimsy, Allen style. Owen Wilson didn't
cut it, imo; but the script is clever & costumes great. *** 1/4 |
MIDNIGHT SPECIAL
(2016, d. Jeff Nichols) *** 1/2 |
MIDSUMMER
IN NEWTOWN (2016, d. Lloyd Kramer) *** 1/4 |
MIDWINTER'S
NIGHT DREAM, A (2005, d. Goran Paskaljevic) Depressing, if beautifully
acted, drama about a luckless Serbian man. ** 3/4 |
MIENTE
(2010, d. Rafi Mercado: Puerto Rico) ** 1/2 |
MIFUNE
(2000, d. Søren Kragh-Jacobsen) **
1/2 |
MIGHTY
HEART, A (2007, d. Michael Winterbottom) Great docu like feeling; but
film failed to affect me emotionally. ** 3/4 |
MIGHTY
WIND, A (2003, d. Christopher Guest) Folksinging mocumentary. Not
as funny as Guest's previous...sort of forced. But enjoyable. **
1/2 |
MIGRATION
OF THE ANGEL, THE (2001, d. Nodar Managadze) 1/2* |
MILA
FROM MARS (2005, d. Zornitsa Sophia) An involving love story, a Christ
allegory, a post-modern road trip all rolled into one. ** 3/4 |
MILANO
PALERMO - IL RITORNO (2008, d. Claudio Fragasso) *** 1/4 |
MILES (2016, d.
Nathan Adloff) ** 1/2 |
MILITANT, THE
(2014, d. Manuel Nieto) * 3/4 |
MILK (2009, d.
Gus Van Sant) + A 2nd viewing discloses subtleties unseen before.
Superb script, direction & acting make this the year's most important
film. **** |
MILK
OF SORROW, THE (2009, d. Claudia Llosa; Peru) *** |
MILK (2008, d.
Gus Van Sant) *** 3/4 |
MILLENNIUM
MAMBO (2001, d. Hou Hsiao-Hsien) ** |
MILLION
DOLLAR BABY (2004, d. Clint Eastwood) Beautifully realized drama about
a female boxer who is all heart. Stunning cinematography & great
acting. *** 1/2 |
MILLIONS
(2005, d. Danny Boyle) Gentle fable about a kid finding stolen money.
Technically adept & well made; but I'm too cynical for the message.
** 1/2 |
MILWAUKEE,
MINNESOTA (2003, U.S. d. Allan Mandel) Quirky character
study of greedy people trying to fleece a somewhat retarded young man.
*** 1/4 |
MIN AND BILL (2013, d.
George W. Hill) ** |
MIND
OF MARK DEFRIEST, THE (2015, d. Gabriel London) *** 1/2 |
Minerita
(2015, d. Raúl de la Fuente) ** 1/2 |
MINIMAL
STORIES (2003, Argentina d. Carlos Sorin) Road pic about 36 hours
of nice ordinary people living ordinary lives, only without irony. *** |
MINISTER,
THE (2012, d. Olivier Gourmet) *** |
MINOR
MISHAPS (2004, d. Annette Olesen) An eccentric family comedy which put
me to sleep. I couldn't follow it when I awoke so I walked. W/O |
MINORITY
REPORT (2002, d. Steven Spielberg)
*** |
MINUS
MAN, THE (2003, d. Hampton Fancher) V. Ted Bundy type serial killer
(good job Owen Wilson!), great Brian Cox role, stylish well made
thriller. *** |
MINUTE
OF SILENCE, A (Une Minute de silence) (2008, d. Florent Emilio Siri) **
1/2 |
MIRACLE
ACCORDING TO SALOMÉ, THE (2005, d. Mário Barroso) Lush, beautifully
shot tragedy about the affairs of a virtuous prostitute. ** 3/4 |
MIRACLE
OF BERNE, THE (2003, d. Sonke Wortmann) Crowd pleaser about Germany's
world cup victory in 1954. Made soccer interesting even to me. ** 3/4 |
MIRACLE
OF MORGAN CREEK (2003, d. Preston Sturges) V. Nicely structured comedy, if
too silly for my taste; but almost Capraesque in its earnestness. **
3/4 |
MIRACLE
SELLER (2010, d. Pawica & Szoda) ** 3/4 |
MIRACLE
(2001, d. Natasha Arthy) *** 1/2 |
MIRACLE
(2006, d. Gavin O'Connor) V. Feel good replay of '80 Olympic hockey team. **
3/4 |
MIRAGE (2012, d.
Jung-Ho Yang) ** |
MIRAL (2011, d. Julian
Schnabel) Arty film about Palistinian travails from 1947 to Oslo accords,
political, a tinge of anti-Israel; but I was moved despite myself. *** |
MIRANDA
(2003, Great Britain d. Mark Munden) Cross between a caper film and a
romantic comedy. Enjoyable, but minor. ** 3/4 |
MIRROR MIRROR (2012, d.
Tarsem Singh) Gorgeous costumes, uninspired script & cheesy f/x. Armie
Hammer is a convincing prince. ** |
MIRUSH
(2008, d. Marius Holst) *** |
MIS: HUMAN SECRET WEAPON
(2012, d. Junichi Suzuki) V. Docu of Japanese WWII intelligence soldiers,
good interviews, moving, timely but not unique. *** |
MISERY
LOVES COMEDY (2015, d. Kevin Pollak) ** 3/4 |
MISFORTUNATES,
THE (2009, d. Felix van Groeningen; Belgium) ** 3/4 |
MISS
AUSTEN REGRETS (2008, d. Jeremy Lovering)V. Fair if fictionalized
biopic in the style of an Austen novel. ** 1/2 |
MISS
BALA (2012, d. Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico) *** 1/4 |
MISS
CONGENIALITY 2 (2005, d. John Pasquin) Slick caper comedy & female
buddy pic with a ridiculous plot. Nice use of Enrique Murciano. * 3/4 |
MISS
CONGENIALITY (2000, d. Donald Petrie)
** |
MISS
ENTEBBE (2003, Israel d. Omri Levy) Afterschool Specialish
film about Israeli kids running wild during the Entebbe air hijacking.
*** |
MISS
NOBODY (2010, d. Tim Cox) * 1/2 |
MISS
PETTIGREW LIVES FOR A DAY (2008, d. Bharat Nalluri) Academy audience
loved it; but sort of insipid. ** 3/4 |
MISS
POTTER (2006, d. Chris Noonan) Sort of charming, esp. Emily Watson; but
a little too sugary for my taste. ** 3/4 |
MISS
SHARON JONES (2016, d. Barbara Kopple) *** 1/2 |
MISSING
IN AMERICA (2005, d. Gabrielle Savage Dockterman) Affecting story
of lost Viet vet (Danny Glover) and the child that comes into his life. **
1/2 |
MISSING
PERSON, THE (2009, d. Noah Buschel) ** |
MISSING
PICTURE, THE (2013, d. Rithy Pahh) *** |
MISSING
STAR, THE (2006, d. Gianni Amelio) *** |
MISSING,
THE (2003, d. Ron Howard) One of the better westerns of the last few
decades, marred only by excessive spiritualty and predictability. *** 1/4 |
MISSION BLUE
(2014, d. Robert Nixon & Fisher Stevens) *** 1/4 |
MISSION
IMPOSSIBLE: 2 (2000, d. John Woo) **
1/2 |
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE:
GHOST PROTOCOL (2011, d. Brad Bird) Great stunts, lousy film. I didn't
believe one minute of realistic possibility. * 3/4 |
MISSION
TO MARS (2000, d. Brian De Palma) **
1/2 |
MISSION, LA
(2009, d. Peter Bratt) *** 1/4 |
MISSION,
THE (2000, d. Johnnie To & Cheng Ka-Sang) *** |
MISSION:
IMPOSSIBLE - ROGUE NATION (2015, d. Christopher
McQuarrie) ** |
MISSISSIPPI
GRIND (2015, d. Ryan Fleck, Anna Boden) ** 1/2 |
MISTAKEN
FOR STRANGERS (2013, d. Tom Berninger) ** 3/4 |
MISTERIO
GALÍNDEZ, EL (2004, d. Gerardo Herrero) Competent, if turgid, political
thriller based on true disappearance of Basque nationalist in the Dominican
Republic. ** 1/4 |
MISTRESS
AMERICA (2015, d. Noah Baumbach) ** 3/4 |
MITCHELL 20 (2011, d.
Murray & Benson) V. Effective, moving & important advocacy docu for
teachers in poor districts progressing from below by board certification. ***
1/2 |
MITT (2014, d.
Greg Whiteley) *** 1/4 |
MIX
(2004, d. Steven Lovy) A sex and music comedy about an American boy who
returns to his roots in Hungary and has quite an adventure. Great
music! *** 1/4 |
MOBFATHERS,
THE (2016, d. Herman Yau) ** 1/2 |
MODRIS (Latvia)
(2015, d. Juris Kursietis) ** 3/4 |
MOI
CÉSAR (2004, d. Richard Berry) A kid flick about a 10 year old chubby
boy's adventures. Nothing great; but a lark. ** 1/4 |
MOIRA (Georgia)
(2015, d. Levan Turberidze) *** 1/4 |
MOLIÈRE
(2007, d. Laurant Tirard) *** 1/4 |
MOLLY
MAXWELL (2013, d. Sara St. Onge) ** 3/4 |
MOLLY'S
WAY (2006, d. Emily Atef) *** |
MOMENT,
THE (2013, d. Jane Weinstock) ** 1/4 |
MOMMA'S
MAN (2008, d. Azazel Jacobs) ** 1/2 |
MOMMY
IS AT THE HAIRDRESSER'S (2009, d. Léa Pool) *** 1/2 |
MOMMY
(2014, Canada, d. Xavier Dolan) *** 1/4 |
MON
ANGE (2007, d. Serge Frydman) V. Farfetched prostitute bonds with
teenage boy story. Again, Vincent Rottiers steals a film. ** 1/4 |
MON
COLONEL (2006, d. Laurent Herbiet) *** 1/4 |
MON
RAK TRANSISTOR (2002, d. Pen-Ek Ratanaruang) ** |
MONA
LISA'S SMILE (2003, d. Mike Newell) The Dead Poetesses Society with
Julia R in the Williams role. 50's sexual politics too obvious. Pleasant. **
1/2 |
MONDAYS
IN THE SUN (2003, d. Fernando Leon de Aranoa) Spain AFF. Drab
bar-room drama about out-of-work laborors. *** 1/4 |
MONDAYS WITH WILLIAM
(2013, d. Steve Beebe) ** 1/2 (2013, d. William Laga; Marcelle
Danan) Doc. about schizophrenic artist. |
MONDOVINO
(2005, d. Jonathan Nossiter)V. ** 1/2 |
MONEY
FOR NOTHING: INSIDE THE FEDERAL RESERVE (2013, d. Jim
Bruce) *** 1/4 |
MONEYBALL (2011, d. Bennett
Miller) Pitt & especially a subdued Jonah Hill are wonderful. Sorkin's
hand is obvious: more Social Network than baseball flick. *** 1/2 |
MONGA
(2010, d. Doze Niu; Taiwan) *** 1/4 |
MONGOL
(2007, d. Sergei Bodrov) ** 3/4
|
MONGOLIAN
PING PONG (2005, d. Ning Hao) Like Weeping Camel, a charming tale of
culture clash on the Mongolian grasslands featuring 3 young kids. *** |
MONK
WITH A CAMERA (2014, d. Tina Mascara & Guido Santi) *** |
MONK,
THE (2012, d. Dominik Moll) ** 3/4 |
MONKEY
KINGDOM (2015, d. Mark Linfield) *** |
MONKEY
LOVE (2002, d. Mark Stratton) ** 3/4 |
MONKEY
WARFARE (2006, d. Reg Harkema) * 3/4 |
MONKEYS
IN WINTER (2006, d. Milena Andonova; Bulgaria) ** |
MONKEY'S
MASK, THE (2001, d. Samantha Lang) ** 3/4
|
MONKEY'S
MASK, THE (2001, d. Semantha Lang) ** 3/4 |
MONOGAMY
(2010, d. Dana Adam Shapiro) ** 1/4 |
MONSIEUR
BATIGNOLE (2003, d. Gérard Jugnot) Another Jews vs. Nazis (French
colabos) & oldster-learns-life-lesson-from-young-kid film. ** 1/2 |
MONSIEUR
IBRAHIM (2003, d. François Dupeyron) Subtle coming of age film about 16
year old Jewish boy and his elderly Sufi mentor. Pierre Boulanger! ***
1/4 |
MONSIEUR
LAZHAR (2011, d. Philippe Fatardeau, Canada) *** 1/2 |
MONSIEUR
N (2004, d. Antoine de Caunes) Intimate, well made, wide screen epic
about Napoleon's last days on St. Helena. *** |
MONSIEUR
PAPA (2011, d. Kad Merad) *** |
MONSOON
WEDDING (2002, d. Mira Nair)
*** |
MONSTER
( 2003, d. Patty Jenkins) Excruciating (for me) to watch "true"
story of a female serial killer. Theron was remarkable, but I wanted to
walk out. ** |
MONSTER
HOUSE (2006, d. Gil Kenan) Almost perfectly made 3-D animated film with
levels of meaning. *** 1/2 |
MONSTER-IN-LAW
(2007, d. Robert Lutetik) V. Totally predictable, forgettable
comedy. Unwatchable. W/O |
MONSTER'S
BALL (2001, d. Marc Forster) ***
1/2 |
MONSTERS,
INC. (2001, d. Pete Docter)
*** |
MONT
REVE (2013, d. Rocky Collins, Lynn Von Kersling) 1/2* |
MONTE CARLO (2011, d. Thomas
Bezucha) Thoroughly mediocre "teen girls adventures in France"
flick. Yet, some fresh faces & an ok script...I enjoyed it.
** 1/2 |
MONTEVIDEO:
TASTE OF A DREAM (2011, d. Dragan Bjelogrlic, Serbia) ** 1/2 |
MOOD INDIGO (L'écume
des jours) (2014, d. Michel Gondry) * 3/4 |
MOON (2009, d.
Duncan Jones) ** 3/4 |
MOONHUNTER,
THE (2001, d. Bhandit Rittakol) * |
MOONLIGHT
MILE (2002, d. Brad Silberling) **
1/2 |
MOONRISE
KINGDOM (2012, d. Wes Anderson) *** |
MORE
THAN HONEY (2013, d. Markus Imhoof) *** 1/2 |
MORGAN (2012, d. Michael D.
Akers) Occasionally moving, afternoon-specialish gay film about newly
paraplegic guy finding love. Attractive straight actors, coy sex. ** 3/4, |
MORGAN
(2016, d. Luke Scott) *** |
MORGEN
(2012, d. Marian Crisan, Romania) ** 1/2 |
MORNING (2010, d.
Joseph Mitacek) ** 3/4 |
MOROCCAN
SYMPHONY, THE (2006, d. Kamal Kamal; Morocco) * 3/4 |
MORRIS
FROM AMERICA (2016, d. Chad Hartigan) ** 1/2 |
MORTAL
TRANSFER (2001, d. Jean-Jacques Beineix) ** 3/4 |
MORVERN
CALLAR (2002, d. Lynne Ramsay) *** 1/4
|
MOSCOW,
BELGIUM (2009, d. Christophe van Rompaey) *** |
MOSQUITA
Y MARI (2012, d. Aurora Guerrero) ** 1/2 |
MOST
DANGEROUS MAN IN AMERICA (2009, d. Ehrlich & Goldsmith) V. Great
year for docus & this one is important, informative & well
crafted. *** 3/4 |
MOST
IMPORTANT THING IN LIFE IS NOT BEING DEAD, THE (2011, d. Pictel, Torrado,
Recuenco) ** 1/4 |
MOST
VIOLENT YEAR, A (2014, d. J.C. Chandor) ** 3/4 |
MOST
WANTED MAN, A (2014, d. Anton Corbijn) *** 1/4 |
MOSTLY
MARTHA (2002, d. Sandra Nettelbeck) ***
1/2 |
MOSTLY
UNFABULOUS LIFE OF ETHAN GREEN, THE (2006, d. George Bamber) Bad, bad
gay film which I sort of enjoyed. * 1/2 |
MOTEL,
THE (2006, d. Michael Kang) Chinese-American chubby 13 yr. old motel
owner's kid. Truthful, but sort of boring. ** 3/4 |
MOTHER & CHILD
(2010, d. Rodrigo Garcia) Emotionally satisfying complex story of 3
women/mothers/daughters. Garcia, Benning, Watts all incredibly good. *** 3/4 |
MOTHER
(2009, d. Bong Jong-ho; South Korea) *** 1/4 |
MOTHER
OF MINE (2005, d. Klaus Härö; Finland) *** 1/2 |
MOTHER,
I LOVE YOU (2013, d. Janis Nords, Latvia) *** 1/4 |
MOTHER,
THE (2004, d. Roger Michell) A simply extraordinary, wonderfully done
drama about an older woman's adjustment when her husband dies. *** 3/4 |
MOTHERS
AND DAUGHTERS (2009, d. Carl Bessai) *** 1/4 |
MOTHERS
(2011 d. Milco Mancevski; Macedonia) ** 3/4 |
MOTHMAN
PROPHECIES,THE (2002, d. Mark Pellington)
* |
MOTORCYCLE
DIARIES (2004, d. Walter Salles) Moving, beautiful, insightful road pic
about young Che Guivara with a career perf. by Gael Bernal. Oscar
calibre. *** 3/4 |
MOULIN
ROUGE (2001, d. Baz Luhrmann) ***
|
MOUNT
ST. ELIAS (2010, d. Gerald Salmina) *** 1/2 |
MOUNTAIN,
THE (2011, d. Ole Glaever) ** 3/4 |
MOUNTAINS
MAY DEPART (2016, d. Jia Zhangke) *** 3/4 |
MOURNING
(2012, d. Morteza Farshbaf) ** 1/2 |
MOUSTACHE,
LA (2006, d. Emmanuel Carrère) Unsettling, atmosphericx film with
unreliable narrative, who's insane? *** |
MOZART
IN THE JUNGLE (2015, d. Paul Weitz et al) Amazon.com series
10 episodes |
MR.
& MRS. SMITH (2005, d. Doug Liman) Brad Pitt has never been better.
Flawed script with some missing pieces; but a super entertainment. *** |
MR.
BROOKS (2007, d. Bruce A. Evans) Wonderful script, this audacious
serial killer as anti-hero film just works. *** 1/2 |
MR.
DEEDS (2003, d. Steven Brill) V. Adam Sandler vehicle which mostly
misses due to lame, unfunny script. But I like him, what can I say? * 1/2 |
Mr. Hublot (2014, d.
Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares) *** |
MR.
LONELY (2008, d. Harmony Khorine) Inscrutible, occasionally visually
interesting, mostly boring...good actors wasted. * 3/4 |
MR.
MAGORIUM'S WONDER EMPORIUM (2007, d. Zach Helm) Nice special f/x, but
nothing else special here. ** 1/2 |
MR.
RIGHT (2009, d. Jacqueline Morris) 3 gay couples live & romance in
modern day London. Clunky, confusing exposition, but nifty resolution &
well observed. ** 3/4 |
MR. TURNER
(2014, d. Mike Leigh) *** 1/2 |
MRS.
HENDERSON PRESENTS (2005, d. Stephen Frears) ** 1/2 |
MRS.
PALFREY AT THE CLAIRMONT (2005, d. Dan Ireland) I'd give Joan Plowright
the Oscar for this. Plus Rupert Friend is a true find. *** 1/2 |
MUD (2013, d. Jeff
Nichols) *** 1/4 |
MUDGE
BOY, THE (2003, U.S. d. Michael Burke 94 min.) Drama
about a sexually confused teen-age farm boy. *** |
MUGABE
AND THE WHITE AFRICAN (2009, d. Bailey & Thompson) V. Shocking docu
about violent land reform in Mugabe's Zimbwabe & legal struggles. *** 1/2 |
MUGGER,
THE (2007, d. Pablo Fendrik) ** |
MULLHOLLAND
DRIVE (2001, d. David Lynch) *** 3/4
|
MUMMY:
TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR (2008, d. Rob Cohen) Excessive use of every
action cliché in the book. Corny, stupid, but good f/x. * |
MUNA
MADAN (2004, d. Gyanendra Bahadur Deuja) Honestly, one of the worst
films I've ever seen, every aspect an embarrassment. WO |
MUNDO ALAS (2010, d. Gieco,
Molnar, Schindel) V. Docu about a troup of handicapped artists in Argentina.
Gratifying for its humanity, sort of boring as a film. ** 1/2 |
MUNICH
(2005, d. Steven Spielberg) *** 1/4 |
MUPPETS, THE (2011, d.
James Bobin) Cleverly meta, nice musical numbers, altogether delightful
film even if Muppets have no nostalgic value for me. *** 1/4 |
MURDER
BY NUMBERS (2002, d. Barbet Schroeder)
*** |
MURDER
IN THE PARK, A (2015, d. Shawn Rech, Brandon Kimber) *** |
MURDERBALL
(2005, d. Rubin & Shapiro) Effective, emotionally satisfying &
extremely well shot docu about paraplegic wheelchair rugby at high level. ***
1/4 |
MURMUR
OF THE HEARTS (2016, d. Sylvia Chang) ** 1/4 |
MURPH:
THE PROTECTOR (2013, d. Scott Mactavish) * 1/2 |
MUSA
THE WARRIOR (2003, d. Kim Sung-su) Well constructed epic of 14th
Century Mongol-Chinese wars and a Korean delegation caught in the middle. *** |
MUSCLE
SHOALS (2013, d. Greg "Freddy" Camalier) *** 3/4 |
MUSHISHI
(2007, d. Katsuhiro Otomo) ** 1/2 |
MUSHROOMING
(2012, d. Toomas Hussar, Estonia) *** 1/4 |
MUSIC
AND LYRICS (2007, d. Marc Lawrence) Great fake '80s music videos.
Uninvolving romantic comedy. Grant's shtick is getting tired. ** 3/4 |
MUSIC
MAN, THE (2003, d. Jeff Bleckner) (V) Disneyfied tv version. Love
Matthew Broderick; but he didn't make it as Harold Hill. * 3/4 |
MUSIC NEVER STOPPED, THE
(2012, d. Jim Kohlberg) V. Amnesiac brought back by 70s rock, true story,
moving nostalgia. Lou Pucci & J.K. Simmons really fine. *** 1/2 |
MUSIC
OF STRANGERS, THE: YO YO MA & THE SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE
(2016, Morgan Neville) ** 1/2 |
MUSLIMS
ARE COMING, THE (2013, d. Negin Farsad, Dean Obeidallah) ** 3/4 |
MUST
LOVE DOGS (2005, d. Gary David Goldberg) Cookie-cutter romantic comedy.
Good perfs don't make up for clichéd script & lack of chemistry. ** |
MUSTANG (France)
(2015, d. Deniz Gamze Ergüven) *** 1/4 |
MUTUAL
APPRECIATION (2009, d. Andrew Bujalski) V. Involving slice of Gen-Y
life per a 3-way friends relationship. B&W, talky, ugly: Woody Allen +
Cassavetes. *** |
MUTUAL
FRIENDS (2013, d. Matthew Watts) * 3/4 |
MY
AFTERNOON WITH MARGUERITTE (La Tête in friche) (2011 d. Jean Becker) *** 1/4 |
MY
ARCHITECT (2003, d. Nathaniel Kahn) Touching documentary of an
illigitimate son searching for the soul of his famed, but flawed, architect
father. *** 1/2 |
MY
AUSTRALIA (2012, d. Ami Drozd) *** 1/2 |
MY
BEST ENEMY (2012, d. Wolfgang Murnberger) *** 1/4 |
MY
BEST FRIEND (2007, d. Patrice Laconte) *** 1/2 |
MY BIG
FAT GREEK WEDDING (2002, d. Joel Zwick)
** |
MY
BLIND BROTHER (2016, d. Sophie Goodhart) *** |
MY BOY JACK (2011, d. Brian
Kirk) V. + Watched again for Daniel Radcliffe. Admirable, poetic script
about war and loss, and misplaced patriotism (?). *** |
MY BOY
JACK (2008, d. Brian Kirk) V. Beautifully written (by the actor who
plays Rudyard!) teleplay. *** |
MY
BROTHER IS AN ONLY CHILD (Mio fratello è figlio unico) (2007, d.
Daniele Luchetti) *** 1/2 |
MY
BROTHER THE DEVIL (2012, d. Sally El Hosaini) ** 3/4 |
MY
COUNTRY, MY COUNTRY (2006, d. Laura Poitras) V. Docu about a Sunni
Iraqi family leading up to election. Gripping, informative. *** 1/2 |
MY
DAD IS BARYSHNIKOV (2012, d. Dmitry Povolotski & Mark Drugol)
*** |
MY DAD
IS INTO TERRORISM (La fille du juge) (2006, d. William Karel) Well made
docu; reminiscences by 24 yr.old daughter of suicide judge. *** |
MY
DEAR ENEMY (2009, d. Yoon-Ki Lee) ** 3/4 |
MY
DOG KILLER (2013, d. Mira Fornay) ** |
MY DOG
SKIP (2000, d. Jay Russell) **
1/2 |
MY
EFFORTLESS BRILLIANCE (2008, d. Lynn Shelton) ** 1/2 |
My
Enemy, My Brother (2015, d. Ann Shin) *** |
MY
FATHER AND THE MAN IN BLACK (2013, d. Jonathan Holiff) *** |
MY
FIRST MISTER (2001, d. Christine Lahti) **
1/2 |
MY
FLESH AND BLOOD (2003, d. Jonathan Karsh) V. Heartbreaking, emotionally
devastating doc - a woman raising a family of disabled adopted
children. *** 3/4 |
MY
FRIEND AND HIS WIFE (Naeui Chingu, geneui anae) (2007, d. Shin Dong-il)
*** |
MY
HOUSE IN UMBRIA (2003, d. Richard Loncraine) V. Terrorism survivors
recovering in sprightly Maggie Smith's home amid gorgeous Italian
scenery. ** 1/2 |
MY
ITALIAN SECRET (2015, d. Oren Jacoby) *** 1/4 |
MY
LIFE AS A TROLL (2001, d. Dominick Brascia) * |
MY
LIFE WITHOUT ME (2003, d. Isabel Coixet) Wonderful, emotionally
shattering film, some great acting, esp. Sarah Polley & Mark
Ruffalo. *** 3/4 |
MY
LOVE, DON'T CROSS THAT RIVER (2016, d. Moyoung Jin) ** 1/2 |
MY
MAGIC (2008, d. Eric Khoo; Singapore) ** 1/2 |
MY
NIKIFOR (2006, d. Krzystof Krauze) ** 3/4 |
MY OLD LADY
(2014, d. Israel Horovitz) ** 1/4 |
MY ONE
AND ONLY (2009, d. Richard Loncraine) Fun, involving '50s biopic &
road flick: Zellweger, Lerman & especially Rendall are fine, but script
is formulaic. *** |
MY
PIECE OF THE PIE (Ma Part du gâteau) (2011, d. Cédric Klapisch) *** 1/4 |
MY
RUSSIA (2003, d. Barbara Gräftner) Family drama about Austrian guy
marrying a Ukranian girl & the interactions of the two families.
Way too long. * 3/4 |
My Sense of Modesty (Où je
mets ma pudeur?) (2015, d. Sébastien Bailly) short film **
1/4 |
MY
SISTER'S KEEPER (2009, d. Nick Cassavetes) Emotionally over-the-top,
but satisfying weeper. Watch "Medium" kid Sofia Vassilieva &
Tom Dekker spark. *** |
MY
SO CALLED ENEMY (2011, d. Lisa Gossels) *** |
MY SOUL TO TAKE (2011, d. Wes
Craven) Silly horror genre flick obvious & predictabile. But Max Thieriot
& John Magaro's chemistry almost make it worth watching. ** |
MY
STEP BROTHER FRANKENSTEIN (2004, d. Valery Todorovsky) Quirky,
entertaining film about a psychologically damaged returning soldier & his
family. *** |
MY
SUICIDE (2009, d. David Lee Miller) *** 3/4 |
MY
SUMMER OF LOVE (2005, d. Pawel Pawlikowski) More civil version of
Heavenly Creatures, only in the English moors. Nicely acted. ** 3/4 |
MY
TINY UNIVERSE (2004, d. Scantlebury & Phillips) American indie, a
wryly clever farce, nicely written and acted, especially by newcomer lead
Andy Comeau. *** |
MY
VOICE, MY LIFE (2015, d. Ruby Yang) ** 1/4 |
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
(2011, d. Simon Curtis) Williams' Monroe is an amazing
characterization, and Redmayne sold the truth of the story. *** 1/4 |
MY
WIFE IS AN ACTRESS (2002, d. Yvan Attal)
*** |
MY
WINNIPEG (2009, d. Guy Maddin) V. Hypnotic docu-fantasia and amusing
psychic personal history of this filmmaker. Michel Gondry + David Lynch +
snow. *** 1/4 |
MY WORST NIGHTMARE (2012, d.
Anne Fontaine) A French farce about a low class Belgian man who melts a
stuck-up French woman...sort of. Huppert is fine, I just never laughed.
** 1/4 |
MY
YEAR WITHOUT SEX (2010, d. Sarah Watt) *** |
MYN
BALA: ARRIORS OF THE STEPPE (2012, d. Akan Satayev, Kazakhstan) *** 1/4 |
MYSTERIES
OF LISBON (2011, d. Raul Ruiz) *** |
MYSTERIES
OF PITTSBURGH (2008, d. Rawson Marshall Thurber) ** 3/4 |
MYSTERIOUS
SKIN (2005, d. Greg Araki )V. + *** 1/2 |
MYSTERIOUS
SKIN (2005, d. Gregg Araki) Mindblowingly accurate and well made
drama about sexual abuse & its affects on two boys. *** 3/4 |
MYSTERY ROAD
(2014, d. Ivan Sen) ** 3/4 |
MYSTIC
RIVER (2003, d. Clint Eastwood) I'd read the strong book and knew all
the surprises, seemed clunky and overwrought. Still, good Hollywood fare. **
3/4 |
MYTH
OF THE AMERICAN SLEEPOVER, THE (2010, d. David Robert Mitchell) ** 1/2 |
NAIROBI
HALF LIFE (2012, d. David "Tosh" Gitonga, Kenya) *** 1/2 |
NAKED
BOYS SINGING (2007, d. Schrock & Christian) Gimmicky staged musical
review. Good songs, not cinematic. ** |
NAKED
IN ASHES (2006, d. Paula Fouce) V. Instructive, if slow docu
about several yogis in India. ** 1/2 |
NAKED
PROOF (2003, U.S. d. Jamie Hook) Amateurville romantic
comedy about a blocked PhD candidate whose life is in upheaval. * 3/4 |
NAMELESS,
THE (Los sin nombre) (2000, d. Jaume Belaguero) W/O |
NAMES
OF LOVE, THE (2011, d. Michel Leclerc) ** 3/4 |
NAMESAKE,
THE (2007, d. Mira Nair) Terrific immigrant family drama with a
surprisingly fine perf by Kal Penn. *** 3/4 |
NANCY
DREW (2008, d. Andrew Fleming) V. Poorly acted, silly, misjudged and
failed attempt at a film series for girls. * 1/2 |
NANKING
(2007, d. Guttentag & Sturman) Horrific pictures & well cast readings
by actors make effective docu. *** 1/4 |
NANNY
DIARIES, THE (2007, d. Shari Singer Berman, Robert Pulcini) ** 3/4 |
NAPOLA
(2005, d. Dennis Gansel) Story of a teenage boxer given a scholarship to an
elite Nazi school. Incredibly involving, one of those films I flip out
over. *** 1/4 |
NAPOLEON
DYNAMITE (2004, d. Jared Hess) Weirdly episodic, but very funny geek
chic teen flick. We laugh at the hick characters; but it works. ** 3/4 |
NARC
(2002, d. Joe Carnahan) ** 1/4 |
NARCO
CULTURA (2013, d. Shaul Schwartz) *** 1/2 |
NARNIA
2: PRINCE CASPIAN (2008, d. Andrew Adamson) Much better than the
1st; but still pallid & a little boring in the mid section. ** 3/4 |
NARROWS, THE
(2008, d. François A. Velle) *** |
NAS:
TIME IS ILLMATIC (2014, d. One9) ** 1/4 |
NATE
DOGG (2003, U.S. d. Thomas Farone) El cheapo digital production
about a boy with ADHD who goes bad. ** |
NATHALIE
(2004, d. Anne Fontaine) Very French adult drama about a wife's strategy for
a finagling husband. Overlong and left me cold. ** 1/2 |
NATIONAL
GALLERY (2014, Frederick Wiseman) *** 1/4 |
NATIONAL
TREASURE (2004, d. Jon Turtletaub) Totally implausable pastiche of
Indiana Jones & Da Vinci Code. But I loved it anyway, esp. Justin Bartha,
quite a find. ** 3/4 |
NATIONAL
TREASURE: BOOK OF SECRETS (2007, d. Jon Turteltaub) Excessive,
ridiculous, a 2 Excedrin mess. * 1/2 |
NATURAL
SELECTION (d. Robbie Pickering) * 1/4 |
NEARING
GRACE (2006, d. Rick Rosenthal) Excellent Gregory Smith & David
Morse perfs. raise this coming-of-age story. *** |
NEBRASKA (2013,
d. Alexander Payne) ** 3/4 |
NECESSITIES
OF LIFE (Ce quíl faut pour vivre) (2008, d. Benoit Pilon; Canada)
*** 1/2 |
NED
KELLY (2004, d. Gregor Jorday) True, though suspiciously sympathetic
story of Australian version of Jesse James gang. A downer despite attractive
leads. ** 1/2 |
NEIGHBORING
SOUNDS (2013, d. Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil) ** |
NEIL YOUNG JOURNEYS (2012, d.
Jonathan Demme) V. Beautifully shot concert docu with road trip
interview...but I just wasn't engaged, so I quit watching at half. W/O |
NEMESIS
GAME (2004, d. Jesse Warn) V. Silly, poorly acted thriller about a
group obsessed with a game of riddles which turn fatal. Jay Baruchel is
creepy, nerdy here. ** 1/2 |
NEON
DEMON (2016, d. Nicolas Winding Refn) ** 1/4 |
NEST,
THE (2005, d. Florent Emilio Siri)V. Above average, tense French action
flick about a warehouse under seige with lots of anonymous bad guys. **
3/4 |
NETWORK, THE
(2013, d. Eva Orner) *** 1/4 |
NEVER
AGAIN AS BEFORE (Mai più come prima) (2007, d. Giacomo Campiotti) ***
1/4 |
NEVER
BACK DOWN (2008, d. Jeff Wadlow) Karate Kid on steroids. Way better
than expected, esp. actingwise. *** |
NEVER
DIE YOUNG (2014, Luxembourg, d. Pol Cruchten) *** 1/4 |
NEVER LET ME GO (2010,
d. Mark Romanek) Likable, attractive
"people" trying to cope. I *was* interested & involved;
but alternate universe aspect bothered. *** 1/4 |
NEW
BLACK, THE (2013, d. Yoruba Richen) *** |
NEW
COUNTRY, THE (2001, d. Geir Hansteen Jorgensen) ** 3/4 |
NEW
MAN, THE (2008, d. Klaus Haro) *** 1/4 |
NEW
TWENTY, THE (2008, d. Chris Mason Johnson) Involving story of 5 college
friends nearing 30 encountering NY business & sex life. *** |
NEW
WORLD, THE (2005, d. Terrence Malick) ** 3/4 |
NEW
YORK I LOVE YOU (2009, d. Various) Intermittently interesting
portmanteau film; NY with no gays? Some sequences worked, most didn't.
** 1/2 |
NEW
YORK SERENADE (2007, d. Frank Whaley) *** |
NEWCASTLE
(2008, d. Dan Castle) *** |
NEWS
FROM PLANET MARS (2016, d. Dominik Moll) ** 3/4 |
NEXT
DOOR (2005, d. Pol Sletaune) *** |
NEXT
GOAL WINS (2014, d. Steve Jamison and Mike Brett) **
1/2 |
NEXT THREE DAYS, THE (2010,
d. Paul Haggis) Fairly taut thriller with a premise just this side of
absurd. Crowe is fine. ** 3/4 |
NEXT
TIME, I'LL AIM FOR THE HEART (La Prochaine fois, je viserai le
coeur) (2015, d. Cédric Anger) *** |
NEXT
YEAR JERUSALEM (2014, D. David Gaynes) *** 1/2 |
NEXT
(2007, d. Lee Tamahori) Deja Vu with none of that films brilliant f/x &
an inferior Phil Dick concept. ** |
NICELAND
(2005, d. Fridrik Thór Fridriksson) A strange but pleasant fable about a boy
(Martin Compston) searching for the purpose of life. ** 3/4 |
NICHOLAS
NICKLEBY (2002, d. Douglas McGrath) ***
|
NICK
AND NORAH'S INFINITE PLAYLIST (2008, d. Peter Sollett) "Nice"
NYC version of Superbad. Fun and funny, even smart wasted teens story. Cera's
a true pomo hero. *** |
NICO
AND DANI ( "Krámpack") (2000, d. Cesc Gay)
*** |
NICOTINA
(2003, d. Hugo Rodriguez) Black comedy noir - misadventures of gang of
cyberthieves. Diego Luna fine; Lucas Crespi a future latino star. *** |
NICOTINA
(2003, d. Hugo Rodriguez)+ Worth a 2nd look, never underestimate the babe
factor and Lucas Crespi is for me the ultimate. A real audience film. *** |
NIGHT
BUS (2008, d. Davide Marengo) *** |
NIGHT
CLERK, THE (Avant l'aube) (2011, d. Raphaël Jacoulot) *** 1/4 |
NIGHT
LARRY KRAMER KISSED ME, THE (2000, d. Tim
Kirkman) *** |
NIGHT
LISTENER, THE (2006, d. Patrick Stettner) Echos of JT Leroy. Collette
great. I felt I lived this story once upon a time. *** |
NIGHT
MOVES (2014, d. Kelly Reichardt) *** 1/2 |
NIGHT
SHIFT (2001, d. Philippe Le Guay) *** |
NIGHT
WATCH (2005, d. Timur Bekmambetov) Messy Russian pastiche of every big
f/x film from The Omen to The Matrix. Vampires rule for 1000 years. ** |
NIGHT
WILL FALL (2014, André Singer) *** 1/2 |
NIGHTCRAWLER
(2014, d. Dan Gilroy) *** 1/4 |
NIGHTENGALE,
THE (2014, China, d. Philippe Muyl) ** 1/2 |
NIGHTFALL
(2013, d. Ray Chow) ** 3/4 |
NIGHTGUARDS
(2010, d. Namik Kabil; Bosnia-Herzegovina) * 1/4 |
NIGHTINGALE
(2015, Elliott Lester) *** 1/4 |
NIGHTS
IN RODANTHE (2008, d. George C. Wolfe) Every romantic cliché.
Nicely acted, but unbelieveable, contemptuous script. * 3/4 |
NIGHTWATCHING
(2007, d. Peter Greenaway) ** 1/2
|
NINA'S
TRAGEDIES ( 2003, d. Savi Gavison) Involving coming of age story of 14
year old boy and his crush on his pretty aunt (and weird family
dynamic). *** |
NINE
DEAD GAY GUYS (2003, d. Ky Mo Lab) Fun, frothy comedy: People keep
dying all around 2 Irish hustlers in London. Some yuks pretty silly
stuff. ** 1/4 |
NINE
QUEENS (2001, d. Fabián Bielinsky) *** |
NINE
QUEENS (2003, d. Fabián Bielinsky) V. + Fine Argentinian caper
film worth a 2nd look via TiVo. I expect a Hollywood remake is in the
cards. *** |
NINE
(2009, d. Rob Marshall) Liked: intercutting of singing with story,
Cruz, Fergie's singing and her one song, Day-Lewis's accent. Disliked most
everything else. ** 3/4 |
NINTH
DAY, THE (2005, d. Volker Schlöndorff) Dark, slow, philosophical drama
about Catholic priest on leave from Dachau & his duel of wits with an SS
officer. ** 3/4 |
NINTH
GATE, THE (2000, d. Roman Polanski)
** |
NIRVANA
(2008, d. Igor Voloshin) *** |
NN (Peru)
(2015, d. Héctor Gálvez) ** 1/4 |
NO
CAMERAS ALLOWED (2014, d. James Marcus Haney) *** 1/2 |
NO
COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (2007, d. Joel and Ethan Coen) Ultra bloody, almost
perfectly achieved thriller. *** 1/2 |
NO
DEBES ESTAR AQUI (2003, d. Jacobo Rispa) Spanish thriller about
killings in an internet chat room. Potboiler. * |
NO END
IN SIGHT (2007, d. Charles Furguson) Impressive docu indicting the Bush
administration. *** 1/4 |
NO
MAN'S LAND (2001, d. Danis Tanovic) **** |
NO NEWS FROM
GOD (2002, d. Agustin Diaz-Yanes) * 1/2 |
NO
NIGHT IS TOO LONG (2004, d. Tom Shankland) V. Canadian TV movie: a gay
psychological thriller from Ruth Rendell novel. Extraordinary acting.
*** 1/4 |
NO
NIGHT IS TOO LONG (2005, d. Tom Shankland) V. + Wonderfully written
& acted Ruth Rendell story; a Canadian gay TV film to be cherished.
*** 1/2 |
NO
ONE'S SON (Niciji sin) (2008, d. Arsen Ostojic; Croatia) *** 1/4 |
NO
PLACE ON EARTH (2013, d. Janet Tobias) *** 1/2 |
NO
PLACE TO GO (Die Unberührbare) (2000, d. Oskar Roehler) *
1/2 |
NO
PUEDO VIVIR SIN TI (I Can't Live Without You) (2009, d. Leon Dai;
Taiwan) *** |
NO
REGRET (2007, d. Leesong Hee-il) *** |
NO
REGRETS (2002, d. Benjamin Quabeck) ** 3/4 |
NO
SONGS OF LOVE (2005, d. Lars Kraume) Talky, boring pseudo-docu of a guy
making a doc about his brother's affair with his girlfriend. * 3/4 |
NO
SUBTITLES NECESSARY: LASZLO & VILMOS (2008, d. James Chressanthis)
Revelatory docu about 2 Hungarian cinematographers. Fine visuals, well
constructed. *** 1/4 |
NO
SUCH THING (2002, d. Hal Hartley) * 1/4 |
NO
TRAINS, NO PLANES (2000, d. Jos Stelling) * |
NO
(2012, d. Pablo Larrain, Chile) *** 1/2 |
NO.
2 (2006, d. Toa Fraser) *** |
NOAH (2014, d. Darren
Aronofsky) * 1/4 |
NOBEL
SON (2008, d. Randall Miller) Absurd plot; but stylish enough to keep
me interested...but just falls apart in 3rd act. * 3/4 |
NOBODY
KNOWS HOW TO TALK TO CHILDREN (2004, d. George Roca) The White Stripes
playing a NYC club. Poor sound & picture; but the music is great. ** 1/2 |
NOBODY
KNOWS (2004, d. Hirokazu Kore-Eda) Japanese AFF about 3 kids deserted
by their mother to fend. Overlong, but powerful critique of neglectful
society. ** 3/4 |
NOBODY
TO WATCH OVER ME (2009, d. Ryoichi Kimizuka; Japan) *** 1/2 |
NOBODY (2011, d.
Christos Nikoleris) *** |
NOBODY'S
BABY (2003, d. David Seltzer) V. Silly, but watchable dumb &
dumber comedy melodrama with two fine leads in Gary Oldman and Skeet
Urich. ** 1/2 |
NOCHE,
UNA (2013, d. Lucy Mulloy) *** 1/4 |
NOI
THE ALBINO (2004, d. Kagar Kari) Bleak, but affecting, Icelandic AFF.
Coming-of-age story about an underachiever small town boy. *** |
NOISE (2007, d.
Matthew Saville) *** |
NOITE
ESCURA (2005, d. João Canijo; Portugal) * |
NOMAD
(2007, d. Sergei Bodrov; Kazakhstan) *** 1/2 |
NORDESTE
(2006, d. Juan Solanas) ** 3/4 |
NORMAL
HEART, THE (2014, d. Ryan Murphy) *** 1/2 |
NORMAL (2007, d.
Carl Bessai) *** |
NORMAN
LEAR: JUST ANOTHER VERSION OF YOU (2016, d. Heidi Ewing
& Rachel Grady) *** 1/4 |
NORMAN
(2011 d. Jonathan Segal) *** 1/2 |
NORTH (2009, d.
Rune Denstad Langlo) ** 1/2 |
NORTH
COUNTRY (2005, d. Niki Caro) *** |
NORTH
FACE (2009, d. Philipp Stölzl) *** 3/4 |
NORTH
KOREA-DAY IN THE LIFE (2005, d. Pieter Fleury) Docu with no narration,
just showing the activities of typical N. Korean workers in one day. ** 3/4 |
NORTH
SEA TEXAS (2012, d. Bavo Defurne) *** 1/4 |
NORTH
SEA TEXAS (2012, d. Bavo Defurne) + *** 1/4 |
NORTHANGER
ABBEY (2008, d. Jon Jones) V. Most minor of Austin stories despite
Andrew Davies script...but JJ Field was great. ** 1/2 |
NORTHFORK
(2003, U.S. d. Michael Polish) Another boring allegory by the
Polish brothers. * |
NORTHWEST
(2013, d. Michael Noer) *** |
NOT
FADE AWAY (2012, d. David Chase) ** 1/4 |
NOT
HERE TO BE LOVED (Je ne suis pas lã pour être aimé) (2006, d. Stéphane
Brizé) Slow, lugubrious; 50ish man redeemed by too much tango. ** 1/2 |
NOT
IN TEL AVIV (2012, d. Nony Geffen) * |
NOT MY TYPE (Pas son
genre) (2014, d. Lucas Belvaux) *** 1/4 |
NOT
YET BEGUN TO FIGHT (2013, d. Shasta Grenier, Sabrina Lee) *** 1/4 |
NOTEBOOK,
THE (Le grand cahier) (2013, d. János Szász) *** 3/4 |
NOTEBOOK,
THE (2004, d. Nick Cassavetes) + Emotionally cathartic melodrama, even
better the 2nd time around. Rachel McAdams a major find. *** 1/2 |
NOTEBOOK,
THE (2004, d. Nick Cassevetes) 3-hankey weeper, beautifully acted &
directed old fashioned romantic drama. *** |
NOTES
ON A SCANDAL (2006, d. Richard Eyre) Creepy, strange, literate writing,
fabulous acting by both women. *** 1/4 |
NOTHING
BUT THE TRUTH (2008, d. Rod Lurie) Clever, satisfying adaptation of
Valerie Plame affair. Superb acting ensemble. *** 1/4 |
NOTHING
IS PRIVATE (2007, d. Alan Ball) *** |
NOTHING
LEFT UNSAID: GLORIA VANDERBILT & ANDERSON COOPER (2016,
d. Liz Garbus) *** 1/2 |
NOTHING
MORE (2002, d. Juan Carlos Malberti) * |
NOTHING
TO DECLARE (Rien à déclarer) (2011, d. Dany Boon) *** |
NOTHING
(2003, d. Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti) Cuba AFF+. Wacky comedy set in
Cuban post office. Tries too hard * 1/2 |
NOTHING'S
ALL BAD (2010, d. Mikkel Munch-Fals) ** 3/4 |
NOTHING'S
ALL BAD (2011, d. Mikkei Munch-Fals) + ** 3/4 |
NOTORIOUS
BETTIE PAGE, THE (2006, d. Mary Harron) ** 3/4 |
NOTRE
MUSIQUE (2004, d. Jean-Luc Godard) Overly intellectualized snoozer
about Bosnia...but nicer to look at and better than most recent Godard
oeuvre. ** 1/4 |
NOUVELLE
CHANCE (2006, d. Ann Fontaine) *** |
NOVEMBER
(2005, d. Greg Harrison) Pretentious and mysterious recreation of a
convenience store robbery. James LeGros & Courtney Cox are just ok.
** |
NOVIA
DE LAZARO, LA (2003, d. Fernando Merinero) Life and loves among
the Cuban immegrants in Madrid. ** 3/4 |
NOVIEMBRE
(2004, d. Achero Mañas) Mockumentary about a revolutionary street theater
troup in late '90s Madrid. Gorgeous wide screen & fine job all
around. *** 1/2 |
NOVOCAINE
(2001, d. David Atkins) ** 1/2 |
NOW
YOU SEE ME 2 (2016, d. John M. Chu) * 1/4 |
NOW
YOU SEE ME (2013, d. Louis Leterrier) *** 1/2 |
NOW:
IN THE WINGS ON A WORLD STAGE (2014, d. Jeremy Whelehan) **
1/2 |
NOWHERE
BOY (2010, d. Sam Taylor-Wood) *** 1/4 |
NOWHERE
IN AFRICA (2003, d. Caroline Link) German AFF Epic of refugees in
Africa during WWII. *** 1/2 |
NOY
(2010, d. Dondon Santos; Philippines) ** 1/4 |
NU. (2007, d.
Jan-Willem van Ewijk) ** 3/4 |
NUE
PROPRIÉTÉ (2006, d. Joachim Lafosse) *** 1/2 |
NUIT
DE CHIEN (Tonight) (2008, d. Werner Schroeter) * |
NUITS
D'ARABIE (2008, d. Paul Kieffer; Luxembourg) *** 1/4 |
NURSE
BETTY (2000, d. Neil LaBute) ** 1/4
|
NURSE.FIGHTER.BOY
(2009, d. Charles Officer) *** |
NUTS!
(2016, d. Penny Lane) *** 1/2 |
NUUMMIOQ
(2011 d. Torben Bech, Otto Rosing; Greenland) ** 1/4 |
NYNKE
(2001, d. Pieter Verhoeff) ** |
O
BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (2000, d. Joel Coen)
*** |
O
DELFIM (2003, d. Fernando Lopes) Portugal AFF. Insufferably pretentious
drama about poor suffering rich people. * |
O
FANTASMA (2001, d. João Pedro Rodrigues) * |
O
(2001, d. Tim Blake Nelson) ** 3/4 |
O.J.:
MADE IN AMERICA (2016, d. Ezra Edelman) *** 1/2 |
OASIS
(2002, d. Lee Chang-dong) *** 3/4 |
OBABA
(2005, d. Montxo Armendariz; Spain) ** 3/4 |
OBLIVION (2013, d.
Joseph Kosinski) ** 3/4 |
OBSERVE
AND REPORT (2009, d. Jody Hill) Very black, obscene, mostly unfunny
comedy...however surprisingly entertaining with Rogan & Anna Faris
standouts. *** |
OBVIOUS
CHILD (2014, d. Gillian Robespierre) *** 1/4 |
OC87 (2012, d. Bud Clayman et
al) V. Clayman has had mental illness, OCD, bipolar etc., and this
self-funded docu follows him & explores his life POV. Painful to watch, I
had to stop. W/O |
OCCUPATION
DREAMLAND (2005, d. Olds and Scott; docu) V. *** |
OCCUPY
THE FARM (2014, d. Todd Darling) *** |
OCEANS (2010, d. Perrin &
Cluzaud) Great nature footage of ocean & shore life, a little too obvious
narration...all in all a big screen experience to treasure. *** 1/4 |
OCEANS
12 (2004, d. Steven Soderbergh) A ridiculous plot, off-hand acting and
sloppy direction made for an overblown disaster, IMHO * 1/4 |
OCEAN'S
ELEVEN (2001, d. Steven Soderbergh) ** 3/4 |
OCTOBER
(2011, d. Daniel Vega Vidal, Peru) ** 3/4 |
OCULTO
(2008, d. Antonio Hernández) V. Woman's revenge thriller. Leonardo
Sbaraglia & Angie Cepeda have real chemistry. *** |
ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN,
THE (2012, d. Peter Hedges) Innocuous, watchable fantasy about a
"real" cabbage patch kid. Good cast, premise almost works. **
3/4 |
ODD
LITTLE MAN (Da jeg traff Jesus... med sprettert) (2000, d. Stein
Leikanger) *** |
ODE,
THE (2008, d. Nilanjan Neil Lahiri) Overwrought, heavy handed So.
Asian/American gay drama. Guilt, screwed up childhood. Ugh. * 1/4 |
OF
GODS AND MEN (2010, d. Xavier Beauvois; France) ** 3/4 |
OF
HORSES AND MEN (2013, d. Benedikt Erlingsson, Iceland) ** 3/4 |
OF
LOVE AND OTHER DEMONS (2010, d. Hilda Hidalgo; Costa Rica) *** |
OF
MEN AND WAR (2015, d. Laurent Bécue-Renard) ** 1/2 |
OF TWO MINDS (2012, d. Blush
& Klein) V. Docu featuring 4 bi-polar persons, all interesting
characters. But even though they're verbal, I still don't connect entirely
with them & the film. ** 3/4 |
OFF
HOURS, THE (2011, d. Megan Griffiths) ** |
OFF
SCREEN (2006, d. Pieter Kuijpers) ** 1/4 |
OFF
THE MAP (2004, d. Campbell Scott) Wonderfully atmospheric coming of age
story of young girl in a close rural New Mexico family. *** 1/2 |
OFFSCREEN
(2007, d. Christopher Boe) ** 1/4 |
OGU
& MAMPATO ON EASTER ISLAND (2003, d. Alejandro Teilez) Chile
AFF. Children's cartoon. WO |
OH
BOY (2012, d. Jan-Ole Gerster) *** |
OH
HAPPY DAY (2007, d. Ian Poitier) * 3/4 |
OH IN
OHIO, THE (2006, d. Billy Kent) Ograsmic hi-jinx in Cleveland. OK
script, good acting, end sort of peters out. ** 3/4 |
O'HORTEN
(2008, d. Bent Hamer; Norway) *** |
OKAY
(2002, d. Jesper W. Nielsen) *** 1/4 |
OLD
GOATS (2011, d. Taylor Guterson) *** 1/4 |
OLD
JOY (2006, d. Kelly Reichardt) *** |
OLD MAN, THE
(Shal) (2013, d. Ermek Tursunov, Kazakhstan) *** 3/4 |
OLGA
(2004, d. Jayme Monjardim) Interesting, if overblown production based on true
events about a Jewish Communist woman revolutionary caught in a Nazi
net. ** 1/2 |
OLIVE
HARVEST, THE (2004, d. Hanna Elias) Overwrought triangle romantic drama
about 2 Palestinian brothers & the woman they both covet. * 3/4 |
OLIVE
KITTERIDGE (2014, d. Lisa Cholodenko) *** 1/4 |
OLIVE
TREE, THE (2016, d. Iciar Bollain) ** 1/2 |
OLIVER
SHERMAN (2011, d. Ryan Redford) ** 3/4 |
OLIVER
TWIST (2005, d. Roman Polanski) *** 1/4 |
OLYMPUS
HAS FALLEN (2013, d. Antoine Fuqua) ** 3/4 |
OMAGH
(2004, d. Pete Travis) Muted dramatic re-enactment of '98 N. Ireland bombing
& aftermath with quietly great performance by Gerard McSorley. *** |
OMAR (2013, d. Hany
Abu-Assad, Palestine) *** 1/4 |
ON
EDGE (2001, d. Karl Sloven) ** |
ON
GUARD (2002, d. Philippe De Broca) [1997] **
1/2 |
ON
NATIVE SOIL: THE DOCUMENTARY OF THE 9/11 COMMISSION REPORT (2005,
d. Linda Ellman; docu) *** 1/2 |
ON THE BUS
(2001, d. Dustin Lance Black) *** 1/4 |
ON THE
DOWNLOW (2004, d. Tadeo Garcia) Latino gangs do an ugly gay West Side
Story. Utterly talentless cast & crew. Why are we subjected to these
terrible films? 1/2* |
ON
THE ICE (2011, d. Andrew Okpeaha MacLean) *** |
ON
THE ROAD WITH JUDAS (2007, d. JJ Lask) *** |
ON THE ROAD
(2012, d. Walter Salles) V. * 3/4 |
ON
THE SEA (2012, d. Alessandro D'Altari) *** |
ON
THE TOWN (2010, d. Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly) ** 1/2 |
ON THE
WATERFRONT (2004, d. Elia Kazan) Missed this when I was 13. For my
tastes overly melodramatic with an annoyingly heavy Bernstein score. I do get
Brando, tho. ** 1/2 |
ON
THE WINGS OF DREAMS (2008, d. Golem Rabbany Biplop; Bangladesh) ** |
ON TOUR (2011, d.
Mathieu Amalric) *** 1/4 |
ON_LINE
(2003, d. Jed Weintrob) Digitally shot indie drama about
relationships made and broken on a net sex line. Clever, innovative and
involving. *** |
ONCE
IN A LIFETIME (Les Héritiers) (2015, d. Marie-Castille
Mention-Schaar) *** 3/4 |
ONCE
IN A LIFETIME: STORY OF NEW YORK COSMOS (2006, d. Crowder & Dower)
V. Fast moving, involving docu about pro soccer. *** 1/4 |
ONCE IN A LULLABY: THE PS22
CHORUS STORY (2012, d. Jonathan Kalafer) V. Immensely entertaining docu: 5th
grade chorus doing 83rd Oscar show. Wonderful, uplifting stuff. *** 3/4 |
ONCE
IN THE LIFE (2000, d. Laurence Fishburne)
** |
ONCE
UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA (2012, d. Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey) **
1/2 |
ONCE
UPON A TIME IN HIGH SCHOOL: SPIRIT OF JEET KUNE DO (2004, d. Ha Yu)
Sang woo Kwong great as shy high school student beset by bullies. ***
1/4 |
ONCE
UPON A TIME IN MEXICO (2003, d. Robert Rodriguez) Some good set-pieces
and interesting acting; but ultra-violent and shrill. ** 1/2 |
ONCE
UPON A TIME IN THE MIDLANDS (2003, Great Britain d. Shane
Meadows) Predictable British family drama with inaudible dialog.
** 1/4 |
ONCE
YOU'RE BORN YOU CAN NO LONGER HIDE (2006, d. Marco Tullio Giordana) ***
1/4 |
ONCE (2007, d.
John Carney) *** |
ONDINE (2010, d.
Neil Jordan) ** 1/2 |
ONE CHANCE (2013,
d. David Frankel) ** 1/2 |
One Child (2014,
d. Zijian Mu) doc short After 2008 Chinese quake which killed
90,000, among them 5,000 only children, 3 families cope with recovering. **
3/4 |
ONE CUT, ONE LIFE
(2015, d. Lucia Small, Ed Pincus) *** 1/4 |
ONE
DAY IN SEPTEMBER (2000, d. Kevin Macdonald) ***
1/2 |
ONE
DAY LIKE RAIN (2007, d. Paul Todisco) 1/2* |
ONE DAY ON EARTH (2012, d.
Kyle Ruddick) V. 3,000 hours were gorgeously shot on 10/10/10 & this was
edited from that. Informative, but mostly a stunt. *** 1/4 |
ONE DAY (2011, d. Lone
Scherfig) Old fashion star power can't elevate contrived script. But Jim
Sturgess is truly wonderful, Hathaway's Brit accent distracting. ** 3/4 |
ONE
DIRECTION: THIS IS US (2013, d. Morgan Spurlock) *** |
ONE
HOUR PHOTO (2002, d. Mark Romanek) ** 3/4
|
ONE
HUNDRED NAILS (Centochiodi) (2007, d. Ermanno Olmi) ** 1/4 |
ONE
I LOVE, THE (2014, d. Charlie McDowell) ** |
ONE KISS
(2016, d. Ivan Cotroneo) ** 3/4 |
ONE
NIGHT AT MCCOOL'S (2001, d. Harald Zwart) * |
ONE
NIGHT WITH SABRINA LOVE (2001, d. Alejandro Agresti) *** |
ONE
OF A KIND (Mon âme par toi guérie) (2014, d. François
Dupeyron) ** |
ONE PM CENTRAL STANDARD
TIME (2013, d. Alastair Layzell) Doc. about JFK assassination from
Walter Cronkite's perspective. Quite well done, moving. *** 1/2 |
ONE
WEEK (2008, d. Michael McGowan) *** |
ONE-HANDED
TRICK, THE (2009, d. Santiago Zannou) ** |
ONLY
GOD FORGIVES (2013, d. Nicolas Winding Refn) *** |
ONLY
GOD KNOWS (2006, d. Carlos Bolado) *** 1/4 |
ONLY
HUMAN (2006, d. Dominic Harari and Terisa Pelagri) Occasionally silly
Spanish family farce...Jewish girl/Palestinian man. ** 3/4 |
ONLY
JOURNEY OF HIS LIFE, THE (2002, d. Lakis Papasthathis) * 1/2 |
ONLY
JOURNEY OF HIS LIFE, THE (2003, d. Lakis Papasththis)
Greece AFF. Magical realism with no coherent plot. * 1/2 |
ONLY
REAL GAME, THE (2014, d. Mirra Bank) *** 1/4 |
ONLY THE DEAD SEE THE END OF
WAR (2015, d. Bill Guttentag & Michael Ware) *** 1/2 |
OPEN
HEARTS (2003, d. Susanne Bier) Denmark AFF. Dogma drama about
fear of loss and love. *** |
OPEN
RANGE (2003, d. Kevin Costner) Gorgeously photographed western - almost
overcomes cliché plot with some superb acting esp. by Robert Duval. **
1/2 |
OPEN
ROAD, THE (2009, d. Michael Meredith) Jeff Bridges, in best dissipated
Dude mode & game Timberlake do road trip clichés. Predictable; but better
than expected. ** 3/4 |
OPEN
WATER (2004, d. Chris Kentis) Viscerally disturbing, small film about a
scuba diving couple lost at sea. ** 3/4 |
OPERATION
HOMECOMING (2007, d. Richard Robbins) Out of the tragedy of war, true
art in the best of this years docus. **** |
OPIUM - DIARY OF A
MADWOMAN (2008, d. János Szász) *** |
OPIUM
WAR (2008, d. Siddiq Barmak; Afghanistan) * 3/4 |
OPPONENT,
THE (2000, d. Eugene Jorecki) *** |
ORA
DI PUNTA, L' (2007, d. Vincenzo Marra) ** 3/4 |
ORA O
MAI PIÚ (2003, d. Lucio Pellegrini) Energetic & well made coming of
age story-leftist group during Genoa 8 fracas. Jacopo Bonvicini actor to
watch. *** |
ORANGE
COUNTY (2002, d. Jake Kasdan) *** |
ORANGE
HONEY (2013, d. Imanol Uribe) ** 1/2 |
ORATOR,
THE (2011, d. Tusi Tamasese, New Zealand) W/O |
ORCHESTRA OF EXILES (2012, d.
Josh Aronson) V. Docu of violin prodigy Bron Huberman & his efforts to
save musicians from the Holocaust. Re-enactments detract; but film elates.***
3/4 |
ORCHESTRA
SEATS (Fauteuils d'Orchestre) (2006, d. Danièle Thompson) Nicely
edited, involving Parisian mult-character romantic comedy. *** 1/4 |
ORDER OF CHAOS (2010, d.
Vince Vieluf) Strong, snarky, atmospheric thriller. Fine perfs (Coiro and
Ventimiglia). Vieluf is writer/director/composer to watch! *** 1/2 |
ORDER,
THE (2003, d. Brian Helgeland) Dark parable of black popes and sin
eaters. Surprisingly not bad filmically, though ludicrously overwrought &
cheesy. * |
ORDINARY
EXECUTION, AN (Une exécution ordinaire) (2010, d. Marc Dugain)
*** |
ORDINARY MIRACLES: THE PHOTO
LEAGUE'S NEW YORK (2012, d. Nina Rosenblum) V. Narration heavy docu with
gorgeous photos & leftist politics. ** 3/4 |
ORFEU
(2000, d. Carlos Diegues) ** 1/2 |
ORIGINAL
SIN (2001, d. Michael Cristofer) *** |
ORLY
(2010, d. Angela Schanelec) ** 1/4 |
ORPHAN, THE
(2002, d. Sun-fung Lee) ** |
ORPHANAGE,
THE (2007, d. J.A. Bayona) Spain's foreign film submission ** 1/2 |
OSAMA
(2004, d. Siddiq Barmak) Highly politicized, simplistic indictment of Taliban
as anti-women to extreme. Involving story of girl masquerading as
boy. ** 1/4 |
OSLO,
AUGUST 31 (2011, d. Joachim Trier) *** 3/4 |
OSO
ROJO, UN (2003, d. Israel Adrián Caetano) Loner outlaw, larger than
life character in a film noir notable for its cruelty and compassion.
*** |
OSS
117: NEST OF SPIES (2006, d. Michel Hazanavicius) * 1/4 |
OSSESSIONE
(2005, d. Luchino Visconti)V. Fine, neo-realist B&W noir based on Postman
Always Rings Twice. Massimo Girotti is revelatory. *** 1/4 |
OT:
OUR TOWN (2003, d. Scott Hamilton Kennedy) V. Docu feature
about 1st high school play in Compton in 20 years. *** 1/4 |
OTHER
BANK, THE (2009, d. George Ovashvili) *** 1/2 |
OTHER
BOLEYN GIRL, THE (2008, d. Justin Chadwick) Bad history, great
jewelry. ** 1/4 |
OTHER DREAM TEAM, THE (2012,
d. Marius Markevicius) V. Docu of Lithuanian statehood thru metaphor of their
'92 Bronze metal Olympic basketball team. Heartening, uplifting. ***
1/2 |
OTHER
END OF THE LINE, THE (2008, d. James Dodson) Every romantic cliché in
the book; but Jesse Metcalfe isn't half bad. ** |
OTHER
GIRLS, THE (2001, d. Caroline Vignal) ** 3/4 |
OTHER GUYS, THE (2010,
d. Adam McKay) I simply have no
tolerance for dumb comedies. I did laugh...but the action sequences were
boring & it didn't work for me. * 3/4 |
OTHER
MAN, THE (2008, d. Richard Eyre) *** |
OTHER
PEOPLE (2016, d. Chris Kelly) + *** 3/4 |
OTHER PEOPLE
(2016, d. Chris Kelly) *** 3/4 |
OTHER
SIDE OF HEAVEN, THE (2005, d. Mitch Davis) V. *** |
OTHER
SIDE OF HEAVEN, THE (2002, d. Mitch Davis) **
1/2 |
OTHER
SIDE OF THE STREET, THE (2004, d. Marcos Bernstein) Fine film romance about
an elderly lady who gets involved in witnessing a possible crime. ***
1/4 |
OTHER
SIDE, THE (Al Otro Lado) (2005, d. Gustavo Loza) ** 1/2 |
OTHER SON, THE (2012, d.
Lorraine Levy) Lots of food for thought in this intriguing "switched at
birth" Israeli/Palestinian story. Fine script, a few flaws; but
realistic & human. *** 1/2 |
OTHERS,
THE (2001, d. Alejandro Amenábar) ** 3/4
|
OTRO
LADO DE LA CAMA, EL (2003, d. Emilio Martinez-Lazaro) Spanish sex
comedy with music & dance, about couples playing musical beds.. *** |
OUR
BELOVED MONTH OF AUGUST (2008, d. Miguel Gomes; Portugal) W/O |
OUR
CHILDREN (2012, d. Joachim Lafosse, Belgium) *** |
Our Curse
(2014, d. Tomasz Sliwinski) doc short *** 3/4 |
OUR
DAY WILL COME (Notre jour viendra) (2011 d. Romain Gavras) ** 1/4 |
OUR EVERYDAY STORY (Bosnia
& Herzegovina) (2015, d. Ines Tanovic) *** 1/2 |
OUR
HEROES DIED TONIGHT (Nos héros sont morts ce soir) (2014, d. David
Perrault) ** 1/4 |
OUR
HOMELAND (2012, d. Yong-hi Yang, Japan) *** |
OUR IDIOT BROTHER (2011, d.
Jesse Peretz) Rudd is especially fine, but film sputters from
unrealistic relationships & situations. ** 3/4 |
OUR
KIND OF TRAITOR (2016, d. Susanna White) ** 1/4 |
OUR
LADY OF THE ASSASSINS (2001, d. Barbet Schroeder) ***
3/4 |
OUR
LADY OF THE ASSASSINS (2001, d. Barbet Schroeder) + *** 1/2 |
OUR
LAND (La Terra) (2006, d. Sergio Rubini) *** 1/4 |
OUR
LAST TANGO (2016, d. German Kral) *** 1/4 |
OUR
LIFE (2011, d. Daniele Luchetti) *** 1/2 |
OUR
NIXON (2013, d. Penny Lane) *** 1/4 |
OUR
OWN (2005, d. Dmitry Meskhiyev) Interesting, involving variant on the
Russian WWII film, about escaped soldiers behind German lines. *** |
OUR PARADISE (Notre paradis)
(2012, d. Gaël Morel) 30ish hustler meets gorgeous young thing & sex
& murder ensue. Gripping. Visceral. Dimitri Durdaine...my god! *** 1/2 |
OUT
AT THE WEDDING (2007, d. Lee Friedlander) * |
OUT IN THE DARK
(2013, d. Michael Mayer) *** 3/4 |
OUT OF
ORDER (2003, Pilot d. Wayne Powers) V. This works as a standalone
feature. Realistic family drama of a pair of screenwriters. Outstanding
acting. *** |
OUT OF THE CLEAR BLUE SKY
(2012, d. Danielle Gardner) V. As tastefully done as a 9/11 tribute docu can
be, by & for the families etc. of decimated Cantor Fitzgerald. *** 1/4 |
OUT
OF THE CLOSET: THE WILLIAM HAINES STORY (2001, d. Fenton
Bailey & Randy Barbado) ** 1/2 |
OUT
OF THE FURNACE (2013, d. Scott Cooper) * 3/4 |
OUT OF
TIME (2003, d. Carl Franklin) A policier/sting film with more plot
holes than a pound of swiss cheese. Diverting at times, but
predictable. * 3/4 |
OUT
OF TIME (2007, d. Harald Friedl) ** 3/4 |
OUT
(2002, d. Hideyuki Hirayama) *** |
OUT
(2003, d. Hideyuki Hirayama) Japan AFF. Black comedy
reminiscent of Weekend at Bernie's only emontionally resonant. *** |
OUTBREAK
(2003, d. Wolfgang Peterson) V. Catching up (yes, just got TiVo, which
explains the videos). Viral thriller. Good suspense, lousy science. **
1/2 |
OUTING
RILEY (2007, d. Pete Jones) *** |
OUTPATIENT
(2002, d. Alec Carlin) *** 1/4 |
OUTRAGE
(2009, d. Kirby Dick) V. Confrontational docu, intriguingly edited,
about hypocritical gay Congresscritters and the harm they foist on the
Republic. *** 1/2 |
OUTRAGE
(Autoreiji) (2011 d. Takeshi Kitano) ** 1/2 |
OUTRAGE
AT GLEN RIDGE (2004, d. Guy Ferland)V. Earnest, effective TV message
movie with outstanding Heather Matarazzo as retarded girl raped by footall
team. ** 3/4 |
OUTRAGEOUS
SOPHIE TUCKER, THE (2015, d. William Gazecki) *** 1/4 |
OUTSIDE
THE LAW (Hors la loi) (2010, d. Rachid Bouchareb; Algeria) ***
1/2 |
OUTSOURCED
(2006, d. John Jeffcoat) ** |
OVER
THE HILL BAND (2010, d. Geoffrey Enthoven) ** 1/2 |
OVER
YOUR CITIES GRASS WILL GROW (2011, d. Sophie Fiennes) * 3/4 |
OVERBROOK
BROTHERS (2009, d. John Bryant) *** |
OVERHEARD
2 (2012, d. Alan Mak & Felix Chong) ** 3/ |
OVERLORD
(2005, d. Stuart Cooper) 1975 B&W docudrama about a Brit soldier
preparing and participating in D-Day. No Private Ryan, sort of blah. ** 1/4 |
OVERNIGHT
(2003, U.S. doc. d.Mark Brian Smith) Excellent documentary about a
megalomanic filmmaker/rock singer who tangles with Harvey Weinstein.
*** 1/2 |
OVERNIGHTERS, THE
(2014, d. Jesse Moss) *** 1/2 |
OVERTURE,
THE (2004, d. I Vichailak) Well made, if overwrought, Thai film about a
traditional musician's life from child prodigy to regime threatening elder
master. ** 3/4 |
OWNING
MAHOWNY (2003, d. Richard Kwietniowski) Hoffman is great as
banker-gambler. The film struck close to home to this gambling addict.
Good job. *** |
OZ:
THE GREAT AND POWERFUL (2013, d. Sam Raimi) ** |
p.s.
(2004, d. Dylan Kidd) Kidd makes movies smack dab in my wheelhouse. I loved
the film (and Grace and Linney) more than its problematic script
deserved. *** |
P.T.U.
(2003, Hong Kong d. Johnny To) Stylized policier/comedy
about one frenzied night in the streets of Hong Kong. Great fun.
*** |
PACIFIC RIM
(2013, d. Guillermo del Toro) *** 1/2 |
PACIFIC, THE (2010, d.
various) Major HBO miniseries, not quite as good & memorable as Band of
Brothers, but ultimately moving in its own right with a fine cast. ***
1/2 |
PAD
YATRA: A GREEN ODYSSEY (2013, d. Wendy J.N. Lee) ** 1/4 |
PADRE
NUESTRO (2007, d. Rodrigo Sepulveda; Chile) *** |
PAGE
ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES (2011, d. Andrew Rossi) *** 1/4 |
PAHELI
(2005, d. Amol Palekar; India) ** |
PAIN
IN THE ASS, A (2009, d. Francis Veber) ** |
PAINTED
HOUSE, A (2003, d. Alfonso Arau) (V.) Faithful adaptation, spare &
underplayed TV movie. Scott Glenn's grandfather very strong. **
3/4 |
PAINTED
SKIN (2008, d. Gordon Chan; Hong Kong) ** 1/4 |
PAINTED
VEIL, THE (2006, d. John Curran) Old fashioned story telling, but
beautiful and nicely done. *** |
PALAIS
ROYAL! (2006, d. Valérie Lemercier) * 3/4 |
PALENDROMES
(2005, d. Todd Solondz) Ebony black comedy with Solondz's patented mordant
sardonic wit. Uneven, but always interesting. ** 3/4 |
PALM
BEACH STORY (2005, d. Preston Sturges) V. Amiable, wordy, classy
screwball comedy with finally made me see why Sturges has such a rep for
wit. *** |
PANDORA'S
PROMISE (2013, d. Robert Stone) *** 3/4 |
PANIC
ROOM (2002, d. David Fincher) ***
1/4 |
PAN'S
LABYRINTH (2006, d. Guillermo del Toro) *** 1/2 |
PAPA
(2006, d. Maurice Barthélémy) Touching, nicely made, well observed French
road pic, sort of young boy Ponette travels with his father. *** |
PAPADOPOULOS
& SONS (2013, d. Marcus Markou) *** 1/4 |
PAPER BIRDS
(2011, d. Emilio Aragón) *** 1/2 |
PAPER
DOVE (2003, d. Fabrizio Aguilar) Campañeros in the Andes: gorgeously
photographed drama about a small town & boy 11 under seige by
terrorists. *** |
PAPER
HEART (2009, d. Nicholas Jasenovec) *** 1/4 |
PAPER PLANES
(2015, d. Robert Connolly) ** 1/4 |
PAPER WILL BE BLUE, THE
(Hirtia va fi Albastra) (2007, d. Radu Muntean) *** |
PAPERBOY, THE (2012, d. Lee
Daniels) Despite great cast (esp. Kidman), the script is laughable in a bad
way. Narration structure fails & everything seems excessive. ** |
PAPRIKA (2007, d.
Satoshi Kon) ** |
PA-RA-DA
(2008, d. Marco Pontecorvo) *** 1/4 |
PARADE
(2010, d. Isao Yukisada) *** 1/2 |
PARADE, THE
(Parada) (2015, d. Srdan Dragojevic) * 1/4 |
PARADE'S END (2013, d.
Susanna White) V. Admirably produced & acted miniseries that's a slog to
get through. Upperclass accents are indecipherable & so are motivations.
** 3/4. |
PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY
(2011, d. Berlinger & Sinofsky) V. That rarity, a docu series that
changed history. Perfect filmmaking at every level. **** |
PARADISE
NOW (2005, d. Hany Abu-Assad; Palestine) *** 1/2 |
PARADISE
SUITE (2016, d. Joost van Ginkel) *** 3/4 |
PARADISE:
FAITH (2013, d. Ulrich Seidl) ** |
PARADISE:
LOVE (2013, d. Ulrich Seidl) ** 1/2 |
PARALLEL
WORLDS (dir: Petr Vaclav) ** |
PARALYTIC
(2016, d. Joey Johnson) * 3/4 |
PARANOIA
(2013, d. Robert Luketic) ** 1/4 |
PARANOID
PARK (2008, d. Gus Van Sant) Spare, non-acted skate board epic.
Gabe Nevins a natural. *** 1/2 |
PARANOIDS,
THE (Los Paranoicos) (2008, d. Gabriel Medina) ** 3/4 |
PARANORMAN (2013, d.
Chris Butler, Sam Fell) *** |
PARC (2008, d.
Arnaud des Pallières) * 1/2 |
PARENTS
(2008, d. Ragnar Bragason) *** 1/4 |
PARIS
(2009, d. Cédrick Klapisch) Sprawling romcom with large, fine cast but
too many characters and unfocused script and direction. Too bad.
** 1/4 |
PARIS
BY NIGHT (2012, d. Philippe Lefebre) *** 1/4 |
PARIS
RETURN (2010, d. Yossi Aviram) *** 1/4 |
PARIS,
JE T'AIME (2007, d. various) *** 1/4 |
PARKOUR
(2010, d. Marc Rensing) *** 1/2 |
PARSLEY
DAYS (2001, d. Andrea Dorfman) *** 1/4 |
PARTICLE
FEVER (2014, d. Mark Levinson) *** 1/2 |
PARTICLES
OF TRUTH (2004, d. Jennifer Elster) V. Insufferably pretentious film
with amateurish direction, though the actors are interesting. W/O |
PARTING
SHOT, A (2007, d. Pas douce) (2007, d. Jeanne Waltz) *** 1/4 |
PARTLY
PRIVATE (2009, d. Danae Elon) V. Excellent, if discomforting docu of a
secular Jewish family's struggles with idea of circumcision. My reaction was
visceral. *** 3/4 |
PARTS
LEFT OVER, THE (2009, d. Roy Wageman) ** 3/4 |
PARTY
MONSTER (2003, d. Bailey & Barbato) Witty, trueish story of
'80s legendary partyboy & murderer. Seth Green superb, Macaulay Culken
less so. ** 3/4 |
PASSCHENDAELE
(2008, d. Paul Gross) ** 1/2 |
PASSION
OF THE CHRIST, THE (2004, d. Mel Gibson) Effective filmmaking, if long
on sadism. But too many repetitive images, and left me cold. ** 1/2 |
PASSION
OF THE MIND (2000, d. Alain Berliner)
** |
PASSIONADA
(2002, d. Dan Ireland) *** 1/4 |
PAST
IS A FOREIGN LAND, THE (Il passato e'una terra straniera) (2008, d.
Daniele Vicari) *** 1/2 |
PAST, THE (El
Pasado) (2007, d. Héctor Babenco) *** 1/2 |
PAST, THE (2013,
d. Asghar Farhadi, Iran) *** 1/2 |
PATAGONIA
(2010, d. Marc Evans) *** |
PATAGONIA
(2011, d. Marc Evans, United Kingdom) + *** |
PATER
FAMILIAS (2004, d. Francisco Patierno) Complex multi-threaded drama
about a group of doomed Neapolitan ragazzi. *** |
PATERNAL
INSTINCT (2004, d. Murray Nossei) Wonderful, emotionally satisfying
doc. about a gay couple who employ a surrogate mother to have children. ***
1/2 |
PATHOLOGY (2010, d. Marc Schoelermann) V. Michael Weston &
Milo Ventimiglia are well matched as smart adversaries in this stylish,
evil-doing thriller. *** |
PATHS
OF THE SOUL (2016, d. Zhang Yang) *** |
PATIENCE
STONE, THE (2012, d. Atiq Rahimi, Afghanistan) ** 1/4 |
PATRICK'S DAY
(2015, d. Terry McMahon) *** 1/4 |
PATRIK, AGE 1.5
(2008, d. Ella Lemhagen) *** 1/2 |
PATRIK, AGE 1.5
(2008, d. Ella Lemhagen) + Second time around even better...this time I could
appreciate more the outstanding filmmaking. *** 1/2 |
PATRIOT,
THE (2000, d. Roland Emmerich)
*** |
PATRIOTIC
MAN, A (2014, d. Arto Halonen) ** 1/4 |
PAUL
À QUÉBEC (2016, d. François Bourier) *** 1/2 |
PAUL WILLIAMS STILL ALIVE
(2012, d. Stephen Kessler) V. Combo of celebrity bio-doc and bromance. Maybe
too much Kessler. Williams is fascinating subject. *** 1/2 |
PAULINE
& PAULETTE (2001, d. Lieven Debrauwer) ** 3/4 |
PAULINE
AT THE BEACH (Pauline à la plage) (2010, d. Eric Rohmer)
*** 1/2 |
PAULISTA
(2010, d. Roberto Moreira) ** 3/4 |
PAW
PROJECT, THE (2013, d. Jennifer Conrad) ** |
PAWN
SACRIFICE (2015, d. Edward Zwick) *** 1/4 |
PAY
2 PLAY: DEMOCRACY'S HIGH STAKES (2014, d. John Wellington
Ennis) *** 1/2 |
PAY IT
FORWARD (2000, d. Mimi Leder) ** 1/2 |
PAYCHECK
(2003, d. John Woo) Phil Dick story, full of paranoia & plot holes; but
Woo does great action flicks, even if the slo-mo dove is forced here. ** 1/4 |
PEACE
OFFICER (2015, d. Scott Christopherson & Brad Barber)
*** |
PEACEFUL
WARRIOR (2006, d. Victor Salva) Setting aside the New Agey hokum,
thrilling film. Mechlowicz amazes. *** |
PEACHES
(2001, d. Nick Grosso) ** 1/4 |
PEARL
HARBOR (2001, d. Michael Bay) *** |
PEAS
AT 5:30 (2004, d. Lars Buechel) Richly rewarding, intensely moving
romantic road pic about a newly blind stage director & the blind woman
that fate brings him. *** 3/4 |
PEDRO (2009, d.
Nick Oceano) V.+ MTV is a natural place to show this superior biopic. Dustin
Lance Black should now add an Emmy to his Oscar for Milk. *** 1/2 |
PEDRO (2008, d.
Nick Oceano) *** 1/2 |
PEEPLI
LIVE (2010, d. Anusha Rizvi; India) ** 1/4 |
PELICAN
BRIEF, THE (2006, d. Alan Pakula) V. Finally saw this; holds up
well, tho Grisham stories are predictable. ** 3/4 |
PELICAN
DREAMS (2014, d. Judy Irving) ** 3/4 |
PENELOPE
(2008, d. Mark Palansky) Modern fairy tale with great production design, but
what's with the accents? ** 3/4 |
PENITENT
MAN, THE (2010, d. Nicholas Gyeney) ** 3/4 |
PEOPLE LIKE US (2012,
d. Alex Kurtzman) Film about screwed up family, marvelous perfs by Pine &
especially Banks. Keeps improving to beautiful, emotional ending. *** |
PEOPLE
VS. FRITZ BAUER, THE (2016, d. Lars Kraume) *** 1/2 |
PEPPERMENT
(2000, d. Castas Kapakas) ** 1/2 |
PERCY JACKSON & THE
OLYMPIANS: THE LIGHTNING THIEF (2010, d. Chris Columbus) More fun than Harry
Potter 1; but some plot holes detract. ** 3/4 |
PERCY
JACKSON: SEA OF MONSTERS (2014, d. Thor Freudenthal)
** |
PERFECT AGE OF ROCK 'N' ROLL,
THE (2011, d. Scott Rosenbaum) Jason Ritter is enormously likable &
Zegars is sexy; RnR film works until unmotivated ending. *** |
PERFECT
DAY, A (Un Giorno perfetto) (2008, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) *** 1/4 |
PERFECT
DAY, A (2007, d. Peter Levin) V. Sappy TV movie wannabe Wonderful
Life. * 3/4 |
PERFECT
GETAWAY, A (2009, d. David Twohy) Gorgeous Kawaii scenery is all that's
good about this predictable Natural Born Killers wannabe. ** |
PERFECT
MATCH (2008, d. Anne-Marie Étienne) *** |
PERFECT
SCORE, THE (2004, d. Brian Robbins) Unoriginal, but enjoyable
Hughesish teener flick. Chris Evans shines and Leonardo Nam is very funny as
an Asian stoner. ** 3/4 |
PERFECT
SCORE, THE (2005, d. Brian Robbins) V. ** 3/4 |
PERFECT
SENSE (2011, d. David Mackenzie) ** 3/4 |
PERFECT
SON, THE (2001, d. Leonard Farlinger) *** 1/4 |
PERFECT
SPORT (2008, d. Anthony O'Brien) *** |
PERFECT
STORM, THE (2000, d. Wolfgang Petersen) ** 3/4
|
PERFECT
STRANGERS (2004, d. Gaylene Preston) Romantic thriller about a woman
kidnapped to a desert island. Unlikely, but well made. ** 1/2 |
PERFECTIONIST,
THE (La perfezionista) (2009, d. Cesare Lanza) 1/2* |
PERFUME
- THE STORY OF A MURDERER (2006, d. Tom Tykwer) Amazing gorgeous
production, creepy, original concept. *** 1/2 |
PERFUME
DE VIOLETAS, NADIE TE OYE (2001, d. Marisa Sistach) ***
|
PERHAPS
LOVE (2005, d. Peter Ho-Sun Chan; Hong Kong) ** 3/4 |
PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER,
THE (2012, d. Stephen Chbosky) Brilliant hi-school film, early '90s
nerd culture expressed with keen eye & great writing & acting. ***
3/4 |
PERPETUUM
MOBILE (2009, d. Nicolas Pareda) * 1/4 |
PERRIER'S
BOUNTY (2010, d. Ian FitzGibbon) ** 1/4 |
PERRO
DEL HORTELANO, EL (2003, d. Pilar Miro 1996) Historical Lope de Vega
comedy about a fickle countess. ** 1/2 |
PERSEPOLIS
(2007, d. Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi; France) *** 1/4 |
PERSONAL
VELOCITY (2002, d. Rebecca Miller) *** 1/4
|
PERSONALS,
THE (2001, d. Chen Kuo-fu) **
1/2 |
PERSUASION
(2008, d. Adrian Shergold) V. Austin is well served by this tv prod.
cast, esp. Sally Hawkins. *** |
PERSUIT
OF HAPPYNESS, THE (2006, d. Gabriele Muccino) Too much
miserablism for too long; but Smith & son are quite good. *** |
PETER
PAN (2003, d. P.J. Hogan) Wasn't enchanted by this honorable, boring
attempt at authentic Pan. Sorry, every aspect seemed forced &
artificial. * 3/4 |
PETIT
LIEUTENANT, LE (2006, d. Xavier Beauvoir) Spare, Bressonian French
policier...sublimely realistic, Nathalie Baye great. *** 1/2 |
PETITE
CHAMBRE, LA (2010, d. Stéphanie Chuat & Véronique Reymond;
Switzerland) *** 1/2 |
PETITE
LILI, LA (2004, d. Claude Miller) Amiable trifle about a group of film
people cavorting in a French chateau whose story is then made as a film
within a film. ** 3/4 |
PETYA ON THE WAY TO
HEAVEN (2010, d. Nikolai Dostal) * 1/2 |
PHANTOM
OF THE OPERA (2004, d. Joel Schumacher) Maybe I'm just not into Lloyd
Weber; a visual treat, great sets, costumes etc...but I was bored. **
1/2 |
PHARMAKON
(2012, d. Joni Shanaj, Albania) W/O |
PHARMICIST,
THE (2004, d. Jean Veber) Entertaining claptrap, thriller/buddy
comedy/policier. Guillaume Depardieu and Vincent Perez have true chemistry.
** 3/4 |
PHILANTHROPY
(2003, d. Nae Caranfil) Romania AFF. Black comedy about begging as
theater in modern Romania. ** 3/4 |
PHILOMENA (2013,
d. Stephen Frears) *** 1/2 |
PHNOM PENH LULLABY (2011, d.
Pawel Kloc) V. Stressful docu follows poor Israeli man & Cambodian woman
as they try to find a home for one of their daughters. ** 1/4 |
PHOEBE
IN WONDERLAND (2009, d. Daniel Barnz) Simplistic psycho stuff well
presented. Fine acting; but just not all that original. ** 3/4 |
PHOENIX
(2015, d. Christian Petzold) *** 1/2 |
PHONE
BOOTH (2003, d. Joel Schumacher) Taut, tense thriller about a psycho
sniper in NY. Colin Farrell is great here...remember at awards time.
*** 1/4 |
PIANIST,
THE (2002, d. Roman Polanski) *** 3/4
|
PIANO
SOLO (2011 d. Riccardo Milani) *** 1/4 |
PIANO
TEACHER, THE (2001, d. Michael Haneke) *** 3/4 |
PIAZZA
FONTANA (2013, d. Marco Tullio Giordana) *** 1/4 |
PIECES
OF APRIL (2003, d. Peter Hedges) Another cliché disfunctional
family/Thanksgiving trifle until a neat ending ties it all up. Somehow it
worked. *** |
PIEDRAS
(2003, d. Ramon Salazar) Rapturously romantic parallel story of several women
and gay men. My kind of film! *** 1/2 |
PIERRE
RISSIENT: MAN OF CINEMA (2008, d. Todd McCarthy) ** 1/4 |
PIERREPOINT - THE LAST
HANGMAN (2010, d. Adrian Shergold) V. Somber, well acted (Timothy Spahl!)
story of man who hung 608 criminals. *** |
PIERROT
LE FOU (2010, d. Jean-Luc Goddard) ** |
PIETA
(2012, d. Kim Ki-duk, South Korea) *** |
PIGEON
SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE, A (2015, d. Roy
Andersson) *** |
PILLERS OF THE EARTH, THE
(2010, d. Sergio Mimica-Gezzan) V. A
miracle of novel adaptation to a superb mini-series. Ideal cast &
extraordinary prod'n. values. **** |
PINA
(2011, d. Wim Wenders, Germany) *** 1/4 |
PINEAPPLE
EXPRESS (2008, d. David Gordon Green) Genuinely funny stoner chase
comedy with brain, wit & originality. *** 1/4 |
PIÑERO
(2001, d. Leon Ichaso) ** |
PINGPONG
(2007, d. Matthias Luthardt) *** 1/4 |
PINK RIBBONS, INC. (2012, d.
Léa Pool) V. Issue docu (breast cancer charities are businesses) which isn't
hard hitting enough, although well made. *** 1/4 |
PINNOCHIO
(VO) (2003, d. Roberto Benigni) Italy AFF. Even with subtitles, a
major train wreck of a film. * |
PINOY
SUNDAY (2011, d. Wi Ding-Ho) ** 3/4 |
PIPE
DREAM (2002, d. John C. Walsh) ** 3/4 |
PIRATE
RADIO (2009, d. Richard Curtis) Wonderful evocation of the mid-60's
with a dynamite song score (gotta get the CD). Great double bill with Across
the Universe! *** 1/2 |
PIRATES
OF THE CARIBBEAN 2 (2007, d. Gore Verbinski) Exhaustingly repetitive,
boring empty calories. * 1/2 |
PIRATES
OF THE CARIBBEAN 3 (2008, d. Gore Verbinski) Better than #2, not saying
much. ** |
PIRATES
OF THE CARIBBEAN (2003, d. Gore Verbinski) 1st half is wonderful, then
sort of topples from excesses; but Depp and Bloom are great. ** 3/4 |
PIRATES!
BAND OF MISFITS, THE (2013, d. Peter Lord) * 1/4 |
PIT
STOP (2013, d. Yen Tan) *** |
PITCH PERFECT (2012, d.
Jason Moore) Fun "Glee" style college flick (less campy, more like
the film Camp). But who decided that "a capella" contests included
instrument backing? ** 1/2 |
PIVELLINA,
LA (2010, d. Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel; Austria) *** |
PIZZA
(2004, d. Mark Christopher) DV eccentric comedy: one night's adventure of a
lonely fat girl turning 18 & a 30ish pizzaboy (sparkling turn by Ethan
Embry). ** 1/4 |
PLACE
AT THE TABLE, A (2013, d. Kristi Jacobson & Lori Silverbush)
*** |
PLACE
BEYOND THE PINES, THE (2013, d. Derek Cianfrance) *** 1/2 |
PLACE
IN HEAVEN, A (2014, d. Yossi Madmoni) *** 1/2 |
PLACE
NEARBY, A (2000, d. Kaspar Rostrup) ** 3/4 |
PLACE OF EXECUTION
(2010, d. Daniel Percival) V. 1964 murder investigation revisited by present
day docu crew in gripping & surprising policier thriller. *** 1/2 |
PLACE
VENDÔME (2000, d. Nicole Garcia) * 1/2 |
PLAN
B (2010, d. Marco Berger) *** 1/4 |
PLANET OF SNAIL (2012, d. Yi
Seung-jun) V. Docu about blind/deaf Korean poet Young-Chan & his loving,
physically challenged wife. Interesting, but lack of explanatory narration
hurt. *** |
PLANET
OF THE APES (2001, d. Tim Burton) * |
PLAY
(2006, d. Alicia Scherson; Chile) *** 1/4 |
PLAYTIME
(2004, d. Jacques Tati) 70mm presentation of this Chaplanesque (i.e. Modern
Times) large canvas, subtle, visually extraordinary slapstick comedy. *** 1/2 |
PLEASANT
MOMENTS (2007, d. Vera Chytilová) *** 1/2 |
PLEASE GIVE (2010, d.
Nicole Holofcener) Holofcener & her avatar Catherine Keener +
Oliver Platt in fine fettle in this NY tale. *** 1/4 |
PLEASE
VOTE FOR ME (2007, d. Weijun Chen) Illuminating Chinese docu: 3rd
graders' 1st election of class monitor. *** 1/4 |
PLEASE,
PLEASE ME (Fais-moi plaisir!) (2010, d. Emmanuel Mouret)
*** 1/4 |
PLEASURE
BOY KOMOLA (2012, d. Humayun Ahmed, Bangladesh) * 1/4 |
PLEASURES
OF BEING OUT OF STEP, THE (2014, d. David L. Lewis) *** 1/4 |
PLEDGE,
THE (2001, d. Sean Penn)
*** |
PLENILUNIO
(2000, d. Imanol Uribe) ** 3/4 |
PLIMPTON!
STARRING GEORGE PLIMPTON AS HIMSELF (2013, d. Tom Bean & Luke
Poling) ** 1/2 |
PLONING
(2008, d. Dante Nico Garcia; Philippines) ** |
PLOT
FOR PEACE (2014, d. Carlos Aguillo & Mandy Jacobson)
*** 3/4 |
PLOY (2008, d.
Pen-ek Ratanauang) ** 1/4 |
PLUS
TARD, TU COMPREHENDRA (2008, d. Amos Gitaï) ** 1/2 |
POCO
PIÚ DI UN ANNO FA (2003, d. Marco Filiberti) Oddly affecting drama
about an upper class Italian gay porn star & his familial
relationships. ** 3/4 |
POINT
AND SHOOT (2014, d. Marshall Curry) *** 1/4 |
POINT BLANK (2011, d. Fred
Cavayé) Non-stop action thriller with crooked Parisian police, pregnant
wife in peril, kitchen sink stuff; but well mounted. *** 1/4 |
POIROT:
MRS. MCGINTY'S DEAD (2009, d. Ashley Pearce) V. Fussy & talky
British Agatha Christie whodunit with a ridiculous plot, but a nice noir
look. ** |
POISON
FRIENDS (Les amitiés maléfique) (2009, d. Emmanuel Bourdieu) V.
Literary, unpleasant story of college students taken in by a pathological
liar friend. *** |
POLA
X (2000, d. Leos Carax) ***
1/2 |
POLAR
EXPRESS (2005, d. Robert Zemeckis) Nice animation, trite story...but it
works on an elemental level. I enjoyed more than I expected from the
lousy reviews. *** |
POLICE
BEAT (2005, d. Robinson Devor) Stream of consciousness experiences of a
Seattle cop originally from Senegal. Wide screen video transfer. ** 1/4 |
POLICE
ROMANCE, A (2009, d. Stéphanie Duvivier) *** 1/4 |
POLICE,
ADJECTIVE (2009, d. Corneliu Porumbolu; Romania) *** |
POLICEMAN
(2012, d. Nadav Lapid) *** |
POLIGONO
SUR (2004, d. Dominique Abel) Doc. about Gypsy flamenco artists living
in the projects and making a life of music. *** 1/2 |
POLISSE
(2012, d. Maïwenn) *** 1/4 |
POLL
DIARIES, THE (2011, d. Chris Kraus) *** 1/2 |
POLLOCK
(2000, d. Ed Harris) *** |
PONIENTE
(WESTERN) (2003, d. Chus Gutierrez) Drama about labor strife in rural
greenhouse farms in Andelusia. ** 1/4 |
PONYO
(2009, d. Hayao Miyazaki) Gorgeous 2-D animation; but I just couldn't
relate to the plot's flights of fancy, inscrutable message and dare I say
boring characters. ** 1/2. |
PONZI
SCHEME (Le Système de Ponzi) (2015, d. Dante
Desarthe) TV series * 1/4 |
POP
& ME (2000, d. Chris Roe) ** 1/2 |
POP
STAR ON ICE (2009, d. David Barba) *** |
POPE'S
TOILET, THE (2007, d. Enrique Fernández) Uruguay foreign film
submission. ** 3/4 |
POPULAIRE
(2013, d. Regis Roinsard) ** 1/2 |
POR EL CAMINO
(2011, d. Charly Braun) ** 3/4 |
PORCELAIN
HORSE, THE (2013, d. Javier Andrade, Ecuador) ** 1/2 |
PORN
THEATER (2003, France d. Jacques Nolot) Very sexy film about men
making it with other men in a straight porn theater in today's Paris.
*** |
PORNOGRAFIA
(2004, d. Jan Jakub Kolski) Another WWII story, a drama about a group of
Poles on a country farm. ** |
PORNOGRAPHY
(2009, d. David Kittredge) Disquieting, arty thriller/ghost story set in
porno world...a gay EYES WIDE SHUT as if directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa.
*** 1/4 |
PORT OF SHADOWS
(2013, d. Marcel Carné) *** |
PORTRAIT OF WALLY (2012, d.
Andrew Shea) V. Fascinating docu of restitution of stolen Shiele painting.
Great use of artwork + complex legal story told well. *** 1/2 |
POSEIDON
(2006, d. Wolfgang Petersen) Well directed old fashioned disaster thriller,
if predictable and ridiculous. ** 1/2 |
POSSESSION
(2002, d. Neil LaBute) *** 1/2 |
Possessions (2014,
d. Shuhei Morita) ** 1/2 |
POSSIBLE
LOVES (2001, d. Sandra Werneck) *** 1/4 |
POST
GRAD (2009, d. Vicky Jenson) Attractive, interesting actors wasted in a
totally cliché ridden family comedy. Whoever greenlit this waste of
celluloid should be fired. * 3/4 |
POSTCARD
(2011, d. Kaneto Shindo, Japan) ** 1/2 |
POSTCARDS
FROM LENINGRAD (2007, d. Mariana Rondón; Venezuela) ** |
POSTER
BOY (2004, d. Zak Tucker) Well acted, romantic political film about a
Jesse Helms-ish senator's closeted gay son & his encounter with gay
activists. ** 3/4 |
POTICHE
(2011 d. François Ozon) ** 3/4 |
POUPOUPIDOU
(Nobody Else But You) (2011, d. Gerald Hustache-Mahieu) ***
3/4 |
POWER
TRIP (2003, U.S. doc. d. Paul Devlin) Well edited
documentary about an American company which buys the ex-Soviet Georgian power
utility. *** 1/2 |
PRAGUE
(2007, d. Ole Christian Madsen) *** 1/2 |
PRAIRIE
HOME COMPANION (2006, d. Robert Altman) ** 1/2 |
PRAY
THE DEVIL BACK TO HELL (2008, d. Gini Reticker) Talky docu with
important subject: women getting together to stop bloodshed in Liberia. **
3/4 |
PRAYERS
FOR BOBBY (2009, d. Russell Mulcahy)V. Well acted tear jerker tv movie
based on true story of gay boy's suicide. Emotionally devistating.. *** 1/4 |
PRECINCT,
THE (Ilgar Safat; Azerbaijan) ** (W/O) |
PRECIOUS LIFE (2010, d.
Shlomi Eldar) V. Personal docu of Gaza bubble baby's fight for life in
Israeli hospital. Symbolic of mideast situation & emotionally shattering.
*** 3/4 |
PRECIOUS:
BASED ON THE NOVEL "PUSH" BY SAPPHIRE (2009, d. Lee Daniels)
Difficult to watch drama, but quite fine & amazingly well acted and
ultimately uplifting. *** 3/4 |
PREMIUM RUSH (2012, d.
David Kopp) Superior adrenalin rush flick with cohesive script. Another
winner for Gordon-Levitt & "Baba O'Riley" should have a new
life. *** 1/2 |
PRESENTING
PRINCESS SHAW (2016, d. Ido Haar) ** 3/4 |
PRESSURE
COOKER (2009, d. Becker & Grausman) V. Inspiring docu about an
inner city high school, a dedicated Culinary Arts teacher, & 3
students. *** |
PRESTIGE,
THE (2006, d. Christopher Nolan) Wonderfully scripted enigmatic period
mystery which really delivers the goods. *** 1/4 |
PRESTON
TYLK (2000, d. John Jon Bokenkamp) ** 1/2 |
PRETTY
ONES, THE (2016, d. Melisa Liebenthal) 1/2* W/O |
PRETTY
PERSUASION (2005, d. Marcos Siega) Teen black comedy satire designed to
offend everybody; with a great perf. by Evan Rachel Wood. ** 1/2 |
PRICE
CHECK (2012, d. Michael Walker) *** 1/2 |
PRICE
OF GLORY (2000, d. Carlos Avila) **
1/2 |
PRICE
OF SUGAR, THE (2007, d. Bill Haney) Admirable docu which also works:
Priest in Domin.Rep. vs. sugar industry. *** 1/4 |
PRICELESS
(Hors de prix) (2008, d. Pierre Salvadori) Typical French romantic
comedy, sumptuous but uninspired. ** 1/2 |
PRIDE
& PREJUDICE (2005, d. Joe Wright) **** |
PRIDE
AND GLORY (2008, d. Gavin O'Connor) Good acting and produciton values
don't make up for plot clichés. ** 1/2 |
PRIDE
(2014, d. Matthew Warchus) ** 1/2 |
PRIME MINISTERS, THE:
SOLDIERS & PEACEMAKERS (2015, d. Richard Trank)
*** 1/2 |
PRIME
MINISTERS, THE: THE PIONEERS (2013, d. Richard Trank) ***
1/2 |
PRIME SUSPECT (2011 d.
Christopher Menaul) V. Catching up in order. 1st series about female cop
empowerment. Mirren truly a revelation. *** 1/2 |
PRIME SUSPECT 2 (2011 d. John
Strickland) V. Nicely twisty, turny policier with a racial element. Intricate
police work, marred by predictable, messy resolution. *** |
PRIME SUSPECT 3 (2011 d.
David Drury) V. Complex rent boys plot with nothing neatly sewn up. Some
fascinating future stars in minor roles. I expected more. *** |
PRIME SUSPECT 5 (2011, d.
Philip Davis) V. Steven Mackintosh makes a convincing prime suspect, D.S.
Tennison banashed to the sticks. Predictable script. ** 3/4 |
PRIME SUSPECT: INNER CIRCLES
(2011, d. Sarah Anderson) V. Minor, not very involving story of political
corruption & murder. ** 1/4 |
PRIME SUSPECT: LOST CHILD
(2011, d. John Madden) V. Well acted policier of a pedophile accused of
kidnapping a baby. ** 3/4 |
PRIME SUSPECT: SCENT OF
DARKNESS (2011, d. Paul Marcus) V. Police intrigue & infighting over
copycat murders. Gripping & best of current (#4) group. *** 1/4 |
PRIME
TIME SOAP (2012, d. Odilon Rocha) ** |
PRIME
(2005, d. Ben Younger) *** 1/2 |
PRIMER
(2004, d. Shane Carruth) Fascinating, realistic low-budget
time-machine-built-in-a-garage story. I couldn't follow it; but it was
entertaining as hell. *** 1/4 |
PRIMUM NON NOCERE (2012, d.
James Reynolds) V. Latin for "first do no harm", doctor's oath.
Docu has dozens of testaments that blood transfusions harm. Even if true,
film is turgid. ** 1/2 |
PRINCE
& THE PAGODA BOY, THE (2011, d. Luu Trong Ninh, Viet Nam) *
1/2 |
PRINCE
AVALANCHE (2013, d. David Gordon Green) ** 1/2 |
PRINCE OF PERSIA (2010,
d. Mike Newell) A film of monumental badness, although Jake G.
wasn't terrible. Flashy F/X, cringeworthy dialog. * 1/4 |
PRINCE
OF TEARS, THE (2010, d. Yonfan) ** 3/4 |
PRINCESA
(2001, d. Henrique Goldman) ** 3/4 |
PRINCESS AND THE FROG, THE
(2010, d. Clements & Musker) Nicely imagined 2D Disney animation & a
reasonably amusing musical comedy. ** 3/4 |
PRINCESS
AND THE WARRIOR, THE (2001, d. Tom Tykwer) *** 1/4
|
PRINCESS
DIARIES 2 (2004, d. Garry Marshall) Inane teenage girl wish
fullfillment fantasy even dumber than part 1. Chris Pine a find,
however. * 1/4 |
PRINCESS
DIARIES, THE (2001, d. Garry Marshall) *
1/2 |
PRINCESS
OF MONTPENSIER, THE (2011 d. Bertrand Tavernier) + Even better on 2nd
viewing, superbly written & acted costume drama of French court amours.
*** 3/4 |
PRINCESS
OF MONTPENSIER, THE (2010, d. Bertrand Tavernier) *** 1/2 |
PRINCESS
OF THE SUN (La reine soleil) (2008, d. Philippe Leclerc) * 1/2 |
PRINCESS
RACOON (2006, d. Seijun Suzuki) ** |
PRINCESSES
(2006, d. Fernando de Aranoa) ** 1/2 |
PRINT
THE LEGEND (2014, d. Luis Lopez, Clay Tweel) *** 1/2 |
Prison Terminal: the Last
Days of Private Jack Hall (2013, d. Edgar Barens): Doc short: Iowa Prison
lifer slowly dies in prison hospice. Pretty lugubrious. ** 3/4 |
PRISONER
OF PARADISE (2003, d. Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender) (V)
Great Holocaust docu. about Thereisenstadt & actor/director Kurt
Gerron *** 3/4 |
PRISONERS (2013,
d. Denis Villeneuve) *** |
PRIVATE LESSONS (2010,
d. Joachim Lafosse) Story of a teen
boy's education, both academic and sexual, by an older man. Riveting,
shocking, and yes, truthful. *** 1/2 |
PRIVATE
VIOLENCE (2014, d. Cynthia Hill) ** 1/2 |
PRIZE
WINNER OF DEFIANCE OHIO, THE (2006, d. Jane Alexander) V. Sentemenatl
& hokey, but Julianne Moore is fine, Woody H. is a hambone. ** 1/2 |
PROBLEM
WITH FEAR, A (2004, d. Gary Burns) Urban angst runs riot in this funny
satire set in Canada in the near future. *** 1/4 |
PRODUCING
ADULTS (2004, d. Aliksi Salmenperä) Complex Finnish relationship drama
about a woman's desire to have a child with a partner unable to commit.
*** 1/4 |
PROFESSIONAL,
THE (2003, d. Dusan Kovacevic) Black comedy - secret policeman's
raprochement with his prey in "new" Serbia. Obscure Balkan
politics.** 1/4 |
PROFESSOR,
THE (Il camorrista) (2012, d. Giuseppe Tornatore) *** |
PROJECT NIM (2011, d.
James Marsh) V. Involving docu with so many re-creations that it comes off as
a clone of new Planet of the Apes flick. *** |
Prologue (2016,
d. Richard Williams) *** 1/4 |
PROMETHEUS (2013, d.
Ridley Scott) ** 1/4 |
PROMISE
KEPT, A (2004, d. Daniel Milligan) Turgid, predictable, badly acted and
directed policier about a child molester and a mysterious avenger. 1/2
* |
PROMISE
TO THE DEAD, A (2007, d. Peter Raymont) Docu: Ariel Dorfman's paean to
Pinochet's Chilean disappeared. *** |
PROMISE,
THE (Wuji) (2005, d. Chen Kaige; China) *** |
PROMISED
LAND (2012, d. Gus Van Sant) ** 1/2 |
PROMISED
LAND, THE (Ziemia obiecana) (2008, d. Andrzej Wajda) V. Epic
masterpiece of 19th Century capitalism in Lodz, Poland. *** 3/4 |
PROMISES
(2002, d. Justine Shapiro & B.Z. Goldberg) ***
1/2 |
PROOF
OF LIFE (2000, d. Taylor Hackford)
*** |
PROOF
(2005, d. John Madden) ** 3/4 |
PROPHET,
A (Un prophète) (2010, d. Jacques Audiard; France) *** 3/4 |
PROPOSAL,
THE (2009, d. Anne Fletcher) Adequate, if predictable romcom with
revelatory leading man perf by Ryan Reynolds. ** 3/4 |
PROPOSITION,
THE (2006, d. John Hillcost) ***1/4 |
PROSECUTION OF AN AMERICAN
PRESIDENT (2012, d. Burke & Hagen) V. Vince Bugliosi prosecutes Bush et
al for murder over Iraq. No defense; but the case is air tight. ACTION! ***
1/2 |
PROTEKTOR
(2009, d. Marak NajbrtCzech Republic) ** 1/2 |
PROTEUS
(2004, d. John Greyson) Remarkably crude, but somehow effective drama about
gay prisoners in 18th century South Africa. ** 1/4 |
PUBLIC
ENEMIES (2009, d. Michael Mann) Mann's direction is claustrophobic
& confusing - but visually striking. Lots of shoot-em-ups, little
emotional involvement. ** 3/4 |
PUBLIC
ENEMY (2003, S. Korea d. Kang Woo-suk) Satisfying, well
written and acted policier about a slovenly policeman getting his man.
*** 1/4 |
PUFFY
CHAIR, THE (2007, d. Jay Duplass) V. Typical talky indie, sort of
annoying but occasionally quite amusing. ** 1/2 |
PULSAR (2011, d. Alex
Stockman) Belgian Matthias Schoenaerts plays internalized paranoia to
perfection in this weird, aimless film about a rampant computer intrusion. **
1/2 |
PULSE
(2001, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) ** |
PUMP
UP THE VOLUME (2003, d. Alan Moyle) V.+ Slater's definitive perf of
teen alienation still relevant & thrills. Among my top 5 fave teen
films. *** 1/4 |
PUMP (2014,
d. Josh Tickell & Rebecca Harrell Tickell.) *** 1/2 |
PUMPKIN (2002, d.
Adam Larson Broder & Tony R. Abrams) *** |
PUNCH-DRUNK
LOVE (2002, d. Paul Thomas Anderson) *** 1/4
|
PUNISHER,
THE (2004, d. Jonathan Hensleigh) Another revenge comic novel/film.
Much better than expected. Thomas Jane is perfect. ** 3/4 |
PUNK
IS NOT DEAD (2011, d. Vladimir Blazevski, Macedonia) ** |
PUNK
SINGER, THE (2013, d. Sini Anderson) *** |
PUNKS
(2001, d. Patrik-Ian Polk) ** 1/2 |
PUNTO
ROSSO, IL (2008, d. Marco Carlucci) ** 1/4 |
PUNTO
Y RAYA (2005, d. Elia Schneider) Silly Venezuelan black comedy about
two opposing soldiers, one corrupt, one pure, & their adventures in the
jungle. * 1/4 |
PUPENDO
(2003, d. Jan Hrebejk) DV slice-of-life: '80s Czech society centering on
out-of-favor sculptor and circle around him. Pleasant, but minor. **
3/4 |
PUPS
(2000, d. Ash) *** |
PURGE
(2012, d. Antti Jokinen, Finland) ** 1/2 |
PURPLE NOON (Plein
soleil) (2014, d. René Clément) *** 1/2 |
PURPLE
STORM (Chi yu fungbo) (2000, d. Teddy Chan) ** |
PUSH
(2009, d. Paul McGuigan) Psi powers thriller with muddled,
contradictory plot but some nifty acting, especially Fanning and Evans.
** 1/2 |
PUSHER
II (2006, d. Nicolas Winding Refn) *** 1/4 |
PUSHER
III (2006, d. Nicolas Winding Refn) *** 1/4 |
PUSHER
(2006, d. Nicolas Winding Refn) ** 3/4 |
PUSS IN BOOTS (2012, d. Chris
Miller) Story & vocal acting well done; flawless 3D animation. Too many
familiar chase scenes! (but unusually inventive). ** 3/4 |
PUSSY
RIOT: A PUNK PRAYER (2013, d. Mike Lerner & Maxim
Pozdorovkin) *** 1/4 |
PUTZEL
(2013, d. Jason Chaet) * 3/4 |
PYTHON,
THE (2004, d. Laila Pakalnina) Boring Latvian comedy about a school
where several wild animals are loose. The metaphor was beyond me. * 1/4 |
QUAI
DES ORFÈVRES (2003, d. Henri-George Clouzot) '47 light hearted murder
mystery among the Music Hall crowd. ** 3/4 |
QUANTUM
OF SOLACE (2008, d. Mark Forster) High production values & a fine
Bond don't make up for hyperactive cutting and horrendously confusing plot. *
1/2 |
QUARTET
(2012, d. Dustin Hoffman) ** 3/4 |
QUEEN AND COUNTRY
(2015, d. John Boorman) *** 1/4 |
QUEEN
OF IRELAND, THE (2016, d. Conor Horgan) *** 1/2 |
QUEEN
OF THE NIGHT (2001, d. Branco Schmidt) * 1/2 |
QUEEN OF THE SUN: WHAT BEES
ARE TELLING US? (2011, d. Taggart Seigel) Beautifully shot, on nose docu of
yet another horrible example of man vs. nature. *** |
QUEEN OF VERSAILLES (2012, d.
Lauren Greenfield) V. Riveting docu that follows a classic hubristic fall,
riches to rags story. Incredible "get" by filmmaker. *** 1/2 |
QUEEN
TO PLAY (2010, d. Caroline Bottaro) ** 1/2 |
QUEEN,
THE (2006, d. Stephen Frears) Superb script, great performances by
Mirren and Michael Sheen. Remarkable film. *** 1/2 |
QUEENS
(Reinas) (2006, d. Manuel Gómez Pereira) + ***
|
QUEENS
(Reinas) (2005, d. Manuel Gomez Pereíra) *** 1/4 |
QUEST FOR HONOR (2010, d.
Mary Ann Smothers Bruni) V. Straighforward interview docu of women victims of
honor killings in Iraqi Kurdistan. Old news; but important. ** 3/4 |
QUICK
& THE DEAD, THE (2004, d. Sam Raimi)V. Spaghetti western takeoff
with great cast (Russell Crowe!, Leo DiCaprio); Raimi channeling Richard
Rodriguez. ** 1/4 |
QUIET
AMERICAN, THE (2002, d. Phillip Noyce) ***
1/2 |
QUIET
CHAOS (2009, d. Antonello Grimaldi) *** 1/2 |
QUIET
LIFE, A (2011, d. Claudio Cupellini) *** 1/4 |
QUILLS
(2000, d. Philip Kaufman) ** 3/4 |
QUINCEAÑERA
(2006, d. Wash Westmoreland, Richard Glatzer) *** 1/4 |
QUITTING
(2002, d. Zhang Yang) ** 3/4 |
QUO
VADIS (2001, d. Jerzy Kawalerwicz) ** 3/4 |
QUO
VADIS, BABY (2010, d. Gabriele Salvatores) *** |
QUOD
ERAT DEMONSTRANDUM (2014, d. Andrei Gruzsniczski) ** 1/2 |
R
(2010, d. Tobias Lindholm & Michael Noer) *** |
RABBIT HOLE (2010, d.
John Cameron Mitchell) Moving film about loss, incredible acting ensemble.
Honestly, I thought I was watching a wonderful Todd Field film. *** 1/2 |
RABBIT
ON THE MOON (2004, d. Jorge Suárez) Superior, gripping political
thriller about Mexican government corruption & its affect on innocent
people. *** |
RABBIT-PROOF
FENCE (2002, d. Phillip Noyce) *** 1/4 |
RABINDRANATH TAGORE: THE POET
OF ETERNITY (2014, d. Partha S. Bhattacharya) * |
RACE
TO WITCH MOUNTAIN (2009, d. Andy Fickman) Loveably dumb scrip and just
ok f/xt; but then I'm not the target audience. ** 1/2 |
RACE
YOU TO THE BOTTOM (2005, d. Russell Brown) Surprisingly enjoyable,
caustic affair of bi-guy & faghag in wine country. Nicely written. *** |
RACHEL
GETTING MARRIED (2008, d. Jonathan Demme) Superbly acted and perfectly
executed Dogme 95 filmmaking. *** 1/2 |
RACHIDA
(2003, d. Yamina Bachir-Chouikh) Algeria AFF. Melodrama about
terrorism & its effect on a young lady teacher. ** 3/4 |
RACING
DREAMS (2009, d. Marshall Curry) V. Superb, involving docu about three
12-13 year old circuit go-kart racers & their dreams during a year of
racing. *** 3/4 |
RACING
EXTINCTION (2015, d. Louie Psihoyos) ** 3/4 |
RADIO
(2003, d. Mike Tollin) Like Patch Adams, a true story which should pull the
heartstrings, but so much liberal crap that it fails on every level. * 3/4 |
RAGE
IN PLACID LAKE, THE (2003, d. Tony McNamara) Coming-of-age film about a
non-conformist (a wonderful turn by Ben Lee)...an Australian Rushmore.
*** 1/4 |
RAGE,
THE (La Rabbia) (2008, d. Louis Nero) * 1/4 |
RAGING
SUN, RAGING SKY (2009, d. Julián Hernández) *** 1/2 |
RAIN (2002,
d. Katherine Lindberg) ** |
RAINBOW TIME
(2016 d. Linas Phillips) *** 1/4 |
RAINBOW
(2016, d. Nagesh Kukunoor) ** 3/4 |
RAISE YOUR HEAD (Alza la
testa) (2010, d. Alessandro Angelini) *** 1/4 |
RAISING
VICTOR VARGAS (2003, d. Peter Sollett) Cocky latino boy courts
romance and his family copes. Well intentioned; but didn't do it for
me. ** 1/2 |
RAJA
(2004, d. Jacques Doillon) V. Strange, incomprehensible love affair between a
Frenchman & his Moroccan maid. ** 1/4 |
RAMCHAND
PAKISTANI (2008, d. Mehreen Jabbar) *** |
RAMIN
(2012, d. Audrius Stonys, Lithuania) ** |
RAMPART (2011, d. Oren
Moverman) V. Subdued, minimalist corrupt policeman story with fine
naturalistic perfs. But doesn't really go there. ** 3/4 |
RAMS (Iceland)
(2015, d. Grimur Háikonarson) *** 3/4 |
RANG
DE BASANTI (2006, d. Rakesh Omprakash Mehra; India) *** 1/4 |
RANGO (2012, d. Gore
Verbinsky) Inventive animal characters & fine animation doesn't make up
for director's excesses & hackneyed fake western plot. ** 1/2 |
RAPE
OF EUROPA, THE (2007, d. Berge & Cohen) Well researched docu: WWII
and stolen art. Unique footage. *** 1/4 |
RAPT
(2010, d. Lucas Belvaux) *** 1/2 |
RARA (2016, d.
Pepa San Martin) ** 3/4 |
RAT
RACE (2001, d. Jerry Zucker) ** 1/2 |
RATATOUILLE
(2007, d. Brad Bird) My fave of all the Pixar films; its basically adult
theme exalting foodie culture appeals. *** 1/2 |
RATCATCHER
(2000, d. Lynne Ramsay) *** 3/4 |
RATIONAL
SOLUTION, A (2010, d. Jörgen Bergmark) ** 1/2 |
RAY
(2004, d. Taylor Hackford) One of all-time best biopix with a searingly great
perf by Jamie Foxx as Ray Charles. Well structured script, top flight credits
all around. *** 1/2 |
RAZOR (BSG-4) (2010, d. Fé
lix Enriquez Alcalá) V. Backstory TV movie covering Pegasus & Adm.
Kane's prior loony obsessions. High production values, but confusing. ** 1/2 |
RE:GENERATION (2012, d. Amir
Bar-Lev) V. Docu of making of 5 songs, created by modern masters in different
categories. Interesting view of creative processes. *** 1/4 |
READ
MY LIPS (2002, d. Jacques Audiard. France) ***
3/4 |
READER,
THE (2008, d. Stephen Daldry) Exquisite film, tender, moving; with
astounding central perfs. David Kross fulfills promise of Krabat. ***
1/2 |
READY?
OK! (2009, d. James Vasquez) *** |
REAL
DIRT ON FARMER JOHN, THE (2005, d. Taggart Siegel) Liberal
crowd-pleaser docu about an organic farmer & his collective farm in
Illinois. *** |
REAL STEEL (2011, d.
Shawn Levy) Predictable script (sci-fi re-imagining of The Champ) trumps nicely done f/x
and effective robot boxing scenes. ** 1/2 |
REAL
TIME (2008, d. Randall Cole) ** 3/4 |
REAL
WOMEN HAVE CURVES (2003, d. Patricia Cardoso) (V) Latina Star Maps,
only college vs. sweatshop. ** 3/4 |
REALITY
(2013, d. Matteo Garrone) ** 3/4 |
Reaper,
The (La parka) (2014, d. Gabriel Serra Argüello) doc
short ** 1/2 |
REBEL TRUCE: HISTORY OF THE
CLASH (2011, d. Alan G. Parker) Not my band at the time, their story is
tragic & still fresh. Too sketchy; but made its points. *** |
REBELLION
(2012, d. Mathieu Kassovitz) *** |
REBIRTH (2011, d. Jim
Whitaker) V. Mostly interview docu showing 10 years progression of several
survivors of 9/11. Great time lapse of site, interesting & moving*** 1/4 |
RECALLED
(2012, d. Michael Connors) *** 1/4 |
RECKONING,
THE (2004, d. Paul McGuigan) An almost can't miss genre and cast...and
it misses. Too murky, though quite faithful to 14th Century. **
1/4 |
RECLAIM
YOUR BRAIN (Free Rainer -- Dein Fernseher Lügt) (2007, d. Hans
Weingartner) ** 1/2 |
Recollections (2013,
d. Nathanael Carton) Doc short: restoring photos after Japan tsunami
ruined thousands. Moving tribute to the power of old photos. *** 1/4 |
RECONSTRUCTION
(2004, d. Christoffer Boe) Danish wide screen experimental drama about writer
manipulating a man in a love affair. ** 3/4 |
RECOUNT
(2009, d. Jay Roach) V. The 2000 election still hurts & it's taken
me several false starts to finish this fine, well acted, well written tv
film. *** 1/4 |
RECRUIT,
THE (2003, d. Roger Donaldson) Formulaic thriller, no surprises.
But Colin Farrell is a star who leaps off the screen. ** 3/4 |
RED 2 (2013, d. Dean
Parisot) * |
RED ARMY
(2014, d. Gabe Polsky) *** 1/4 |
RED AWN, THE
(2008, d. Cai Shangjun) ** 3/4 |
RED
CLIFF (2009, d. John Woo) Even the truncated US version is fantastic
filmmaking. Leung & Kaneshiro are so fine, the battle scenes lucid &
unsurpassed in memory. *** 3/4 |
RED
DRAGON (2002, d. Brett Ratner)
*** |
RED
DUST (2005, d. Tom Hooper) Very well made and well acted, though
familiar plotwise, drama about the S.African reconciliation. *** |
RED
EYE (2005, d. Wes Craven) ** 3/4 |
RED
EYES (2011, d. Juan Pablo Sallato, Ismael Larrain, Juan Ignacio
Sabatini) * 1/2 |
RED GRINGO (2016,
d. Paulina Obando) Turgid Chilean docu about Communist 1950s singer
Dean Reed. * |
RED KNOT
(2014, d. Scott Cohen) ** 1/4 |
RED
LIGHTS (2004, d. Cedric Kahn) Cautionary, spellbinding drama about a
marriage in trouble and a drunken road trip where it all comes to a head. ***
1/4 |
RED
MACHINE, THE (2010, d. Stephanie Argy, Alec Boehm) ** 1/2 |
RED
OBSESSION (2013, d. Warwick Ross, David Roach) *** 3/4 |
RED
PLANET (2000, d. Antony Hoffman) **
1/2 |
RED
RIDING: 1974 (2009, d. Julian Jarrold) *** |
RED
RIDING: 1980 (2009, d. James March) *** 1/4 |
RED
RIDING: 1983 (2009, d. Anand Tucker) ** 3/4 |
RED
ROAD (2007, d. Andrea Arnold) Moral ambiguity abounds in this well
made, subtle thriller. *** 1/4 |
RED
WITHOUT BLUE (2007, d. Brooke Sebold, Todd & Benita Sills) *** 1/4 |
RED (2011, d. Robert
Schwenke) V. Idiosyncratic actioner with a top cast...but a narrative
mess. ** 1/4 |
RED,
WHITE AND BLUES (2003, d. Mike Figgis) Full length film from The Blues
series, fascinating stuff about the '60s British invasion re-introducing
blues to U.S. *** 1/2 |
REDBELT
(2008, d. David Mamet) Typical venial and corrupt Mametworld, but even more
so than usual. ** |
REDEEMER
(2005, d. Claudio Torres) A wildly uneven, but ultimately too far-out film
about a crooked real estate empire in Rio and how God got even. * 3/4 |
REDEMPTION
STREET (2013, d. Miroslav Terzic) *** |
REDLAND (2011, d. Asiel
Norton) |
REDWOODS (2012, d. David
Lewis) V. Borderline sappy gay affair among the redwoods. But legitimately
moving, tight script overcomes some mediocre acting. *** |
REEL
PARADISE (2005, d. Steve James) V. *** |
RE-EMERGING:
THE JEWS OF NIGERIA (2013, d. Jeff L. Lieberman) *** 1/4 |
REFLET, LE (2012, d. Morgane
Rousseau) Handsome, studious bourgeois teen crushes on young farmboy.
Bucolic, pretentious meditation on Narcissus myth & class conflict. ** |
RÈGLE
DU JEU, LA (2007, d. Jean Renoir) ++ A gem, beautifully constructed
social satire/French farce. *** 3/4 |
REIGN
OF FIRE (2002, d. Rob Bowman) ** |
REIGN
OVER ME (2007, d. Mike Binder) Binder bites off a lot; but Cheadle
& Sandler (nervy, spot on perf) make it work. *** |
RELIGULOUS
(2008, d. Larry Charles) I agree with everything in this film; but Maher's
script depends too much on editing cheats, unlike much superior Letting Go of
God. . ** 3/4 |
RELUCTANT FUNDAMENTALIST,
THE (2013, d. Mira Nair) *** 1/2 |
REMEMBER
ME, MY LOVE (2004, d. Gabriele Muccino) Fast paced troubled family
drama with some great performances. *** 1/4 |
REMEMBER
THE TITANS (2000, d. Boaz Yakin)
*** |
REMOTE
AREA MEDICAL (2014, d. Jeff Reichert & Ferihah Zaman) *** 1/4 |
RENART,
THE FOX (2005, d. Thierry Schiel; Luxembourg) * |
RENDITION
(2007, d. Gavin Hood) Another well directed film with a story that just
doesn't add up. ** 3/4 |
RENNIE'S
LANDING (2001, d. Marc Fusco) ** 1/4 |
RENOIR
(2013, d. Gilles Bourdos) *** 1/2 |
RENT
(2005, d. Chris Columbus) * 3/4 |
REPLACEMENTS,
THE (2000, d. Howard Deutch) **
1/2 |
REPO MEN (2010, d. Michael
Sapochnik) Absurd plot, terribly wrenching surprise ending. Yet production
values quite high & all in all a diverting sci-fi dystopia. ** 3/4 |
REPORTER
(2009, d. Eric Metzgar) V. Committed docu about NY Times journalist
Nicholas Kristof & his trip with two young contest winners to war ravaged
east Congo. ** 3/4 |
REPRISE
(2007, d. Joachim Trier; Norway) *** 1/2 |
REQUIEM
FOR A DREAM (2000, d. Darren Aronofsky) ** 3/4
|
REQUIEM
OF SNOW (2005, d. Jamil Rostami; Iraq) ** |
REQUIEM
(2006, d. Hans Christian Schmid) *** |
RESCUE
DAWN (2006, d. Werner Herzog) *** 3/4 |
RESCUE
IN THE PHILIPPINES: REFUGE FROM THE HOLOCAUST (2013, d. Russell
C. Hodge, Cynthia Scott) ** 1/4 |
RESERVATION
ROAD (2007, d. Terry George) Unlikely coincidence mars a well told,
predictable story. ** 3/4 |
RESOLVED
(2007, d. Greg Whiteley) Gripping & a little scary docu about HS debaters
now (so different from the '50s when I was one.) *** 1/2 |
RESPECTABLE FAMILY, A
(2013, d. Massoud Bakhshi) *** |
RESPIRO
(2002, d. Emanuele Crialese) *** 1/4 |
REST
IS SILENCE, THE (2008, d. Nae Caranfil; Romania) *** 1/4 |
RESTLESS (2011, d. Gus
Van Sant) Terrible script, maudlin, precious dialog that no actor should have
to deliver. But Henry Hopper is an interesting young actor. * 3/4 |
RESTREPO
(2010, d. Tim Hetheringon & Sebastian Junger) *** 1/4 |
RESURRECTING
THE CHAMP (2007, d. Rod Lurie) *** 1/4 |
RESURRECTION
OF THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL (2003, d. Sun-Woo Jang) Korean Matrix like
videogame playing adventure film. ** 1/2 |
RETRIBUTION
(Sakebi) (2007, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) ** 3/4 |
RETRIEVAL
(2006, d. Slawomir Fabiciki; Poland) *** 1/4 |
RETURN
OF THE STORKS (2007, d. Martin Repka; Slovakia) *** |
RETURN TO CRANFORD (2010, d.
Simon Curtis) V. Treakly sequel, ows much to Dickens. Pretty & authentic
but too sentimental compared to original. ** 1/2 |
RETURN
TO ME (2000, d. Bonnie Hunt) ** |
RETURN,
THE (2003, d. Andrei Zvagintsev) Russia's AFF: a beautiful, moody road
picture about 2 kid brothers and their long absent father. *** 1/2 |
RETURNING
TO THE "A" (2011, d. Egor Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky, Kazakhstan)
* |
REUNION,
THE (2002, d. Mans Hemgren) *** |
REVANCHE
(2008, d. Götz Spielmann) *** 1/2 |
REVENANT,
THE (2015, d. Alejandro G. Iñárritu) *** 1/2 |
REVENGE
OF THE ELECTRIC CAR, THE (2011, d. Chris Paine) *** 1/4 |
REVERSE
(Rewers) (2009, d. Borys Lankosz; Poland) *** 1/2 |
REVISIONARIES, THE (2012, d.
Scott Thurman) V. Docu about battle in Texas Bd. of Education to affect
Science & History textbooks for next 8 years. The rightists are so
tedious. ** 1/2 |
REVOLUTION
OF PIGS (2004, d. Kilmi & Reinumägi) Ambitious, but sprawling film
about an '85 Young Communist camp gone to riot in Estonia. ** 1/4 |
REVOLUTION
(2013, d. Rob Stewart) *** 1/2 |
REVOLUTIONARY
OPTIMISTS (2013, d. Maren Grainger-Monsen, Nicole Newnham) W/O |
REVOLUTIONARY
ROAD (2008, d. Sam Mendes) Kate is pheomenal, Leo less so; but
unpleasant film is caustic, dramatic dynamite with ring of truth. ***
1/4 |
REY,
EL (2005, d. Antonio Dorado) Involving history of a '60s Columbian drug
lord, Scarface revisited. ** 3/4 |
REYKJAVIK-ROTTERDAM
(2010, d. Oskar Jonasson; Iceland) *** 1/4 |
RICE
RHAPSODY (2005, d. Kenneth Biroli) Singapore woman with 3 gay
sons tries to get one to turn straight. A fun, lush foodie confection of a
film. ** 3/4 |
RICH HILL (2014,
d. Tracy Droz Tragos & Andrew Droz Palermo) *** 3/4 |
RICKI
AND THE FLASH (2015, d. Jonathan Demme) *** 1/4 |
RICKY ON LEACOCK (2012, d.
Jane Weiner) V. Docu following Ricky Leacock around for years, his films
& life shot verité style. Leacock is wonderful, the film sort of an
editing mess. ** 3/4 |
RIDING
GIANTS (2004, d. Stacy Peralta) A documentary about the history and
addiction of riding the biggest waves in the world. *** 1/4 |
RIDING
IN CARS WITH BOYS (2001, d. Penny Marshall)
** |
RIEN
A FAIRE (2000, d. Marion Vernoux) *** |
RIGHT
OF THE WEAKEST, THE (La Raison du plus faible) (2007, d. Lucas Belvaux)
*** 1/2 |
RIGHT TO LOVE, THE: AN
AMERICAN FAMILY (2012, d. Cassie Jaye) V. Docu of the Leffew family & the
struggle for same-sex marriage. Immensely moving & truthful &
beautiful. **** |
RING
OF DARKNESS (2004, d. David DeCoteau) Overamped Satinist "boy
band" potboiler. The guys are very good looking; but the film is pretty
bad. * 3/4 |
RING
TWO, THE (2005, d. Hideo Nakata) A truly ridiculous premise so
outlandish that it's impossible to be scared. Still, effective acting &
direction. * 3/4 |
RING,
THE (2002, d. Gore Verbinski) **
3/4 |
RIO (2012, d. Carlos
Saldanha) 3D animated film with some fast, pretty sequences (esp. jungle
birds flocking), but a silly, predictable story. ** 1/4 |
RIPLEY
UNDER GROUND (2005, d. Robert Spottiswoode) ** 3/4 |
RIPLEY'S
GAME (2003, d. Liliana Cavani) V. Unaccountably STV murder-for-hire and
sociopathic intrigue plot from Highsmith. Quite stylish and well
made. *** |
RIPPLES OF DESIRE
(2013, d. Zero Chou) * 1/2 |
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS (2012,
d. Peter Ramsey) Nice 3D visuals & good vocal talent don't make up for
overly frenetic action sequences and too young kid orientation. ** 1/2 |
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE
APES, THE (2011, d. Rupert Wyatt) The best of the summer
tentpoles with a clear narrative & excellent f/x. *** 1/2 |
RISING
FROM THE ASHES (2013, d. T. C. Johnstone) *** |
RISOTTO
(2002, d. Olga Malea) ** 1/2 |
RITCHIE
BOYS, THE (2004, d. Christian Bauer) Nicely made docu about German Jews
who served in army intelligence during WWII. Great interviewees. ***
1/2 |
RITTENHOUSE
SQUARE (2005, d. Robert Downey) V. ** 1/2 |
RIVALS
(Les Liens du sang) (2008, d. Jacques Maillot) *** |
RIVER
CHANGES COURSE, A (2013, d. Kalyanee Mam) *** 1/2 |
RIVER,
THE (2010, d. Jean Renoir) ** 3/4 |
RIVER,
THE (2001, d. Jarmo Lampela) ** 1/2 |
RIVER,
THE (2001, d. Tsai Ming-liang) [1997] ***
1/4 |
RIVERMAN,
THE (2004, d. Bill Eagles) V. Murky, poor man's Manhunter tv movie
about the Green River serial killer and Ted Bundy's last days on death
row. ** |
RIVERS
WASH OVER ME (2009, d. John G. Young) Nicely shot and acted issue film
about gay black boy returned to small town South. *** |
RIZE
(2005, d. David LaChapelle; docu) V. ** 1/4 |
ROAD
FROM ELEPHANT PASS, THE (2009, d. Chandran Rutnam; Sri Lanka) ** 1/2 |
ROAD
HOME, THE (2001, d. Zhang Yimou) ** 3/4
|
ROAD
MOVIE (2003, d. Kim In-Sik) Mediocre but visually interesting Korean
melodrama - an itinerate gay man's love for a failed straight
stockbroker. ** 1/2 |
ROAD
NORTH (2013, d. Mika Kaurismäki) ** 1/2 |
ROAD
TO EL DORADO, THE (2000, d. Eric "Bibo" Bergeron &
Don Paul) ** |
ROAD
TO GUANTANAMO (2006, d. Michael Winterbottom) **** |
ROAD
TO PERDITION (2002, d. Sam Mendes) ***
1/2 |
ROAD
TRIP (2000, d. Todd Phillips) **
1/2 |
ROAD,
THE (2009, d. John Hillcoat) Bleak story drenched in miserablism
& puzzling causality. Impressive acting, especially cameos by
Robert Duval & unrecognizable Guy Pearce. *** |
ROAD,
THE (2006, d. Zhang Jiarui) ** 3/4 |
ROADIE (2011, d.
Michael Cuesta) *** 1/2 |
ROADS
TO KOKTEBEL, THE (2004, d. Khlebnikov & Popogrebsky) OK, if slow,
kid and father road-trip-to-nowhere Russian flick. ** 3/4 |
ROBBER
BRIDE, THE (2007, d. David Evans) V. Canadian tv thriller with plot
gyrations, but rather predictable, if well acted. ** 1/4 |
ROBBER,
THE (2010, d. Benjamin Heisenberg) *** 1/4 |
ROBERT
CAPA: IN LOVE AND WAR (2003, US doc. d. Anne Makepeace)
Uninspired documentary about the photo-journalist. ** 1/2 |
ROBERT
ZIMMERMANN IS TANGLED UP IN LOVE (2009, d. Leander Haussmann) *** |
ROBERTO
SUCCO (2004, d. Cedric Kahn) Frighteningly real true story of an insane
Italian who charms women and serial kills randomly in France. *** 1/4 |
ROBIN HOOD (2010, d.
Ridley Scott) So a-historical, overamped, even boring that some good acting
& prod. design are wasted. * 3/4 |
ROBOT & FRANK
(2012, d. Jake Schreier) Insightful well cast combo of Alzheimer & family
melodrama plus heist comedy. SciFi elements add to fun; but plot too
pat. *** |
ROBOTS
(2005, d. Chris Wedge) Kinetic, beautifully designed 3-D animated
roller-coaster with a predictable script. Marred by Greg Kaneer's incipidly
voiced villainy. *** |
ROCK
SCHOOL (2005, d. Don Argott) Enormously entertaining docu about a
Philadelphia school for kids to learn to perform rock. *** 1/2 |
ROCK
STAR (2001, d. Stephen Herek) ** 1/2 |
ROCK,
PAPER, SCISSORS (2012, d. Hernán Jabes, Venezuela) *** 1/4 |
ROCKET
SCIENCE (2007, d. Jeffrey Blitz) *** 1/4 |
ROCKET,
THE (2013, d. Kim Mordaunt) *** |
ROCKNROLLA
(2008, d. Guy Ritchie) Some clever bits looking for a coherent
narrative. Typical Ritchie, not a good thing imo. ** 1/2 |
ROCKS
IN MY POCKETS (2014, Latvia, d. Signe Baumane) * 1/2 |
ROCKY
BALBOA (2006, d. Sylvester Stallone) I may be the sole ideal
demographic for this film; but Stallone hits a perfect tone here. *** 1/4 |
ROGER
DODGER (2002, d. Dylan Kidd) *** 3/4
|
ROGER
DODGER (2006, d. Dylan Kydd) V+ 2nd viewing not as great as remembered.
Searing performances, though. *** |
ROI
DANSE, LE (2001, d. Gérard Corbiau) ** 1/2 |
ROLE
MODELS (2008, d. David Wain) Sweet comedy with a perfect cast. *** |
ROLE
OF A LIFETIME, THE (2005, d. François Favat) Pleasant, involving
dramidy about a famous film actress & the woman she makes her
assistant. *** |
ROLE/PLAY
(2010, d. Rob Williams) ** 1/2 |
ROLLERBALL
(2002, d. John McTiernan) ** |
ROLLING
FAMILY (2005, d. Pablo Trapero) Earthy road pic about an extended
family's 1000km journey by camper through north Argentina. *** 1/4 |
ROMA
(2005, d. Adolfo Aristarian) Poignant, lovely, wonderful epic drama about an
elderly writer's reminiscences of his mother. Juan Diego Boto rules! **** |
ROMAN ARK [short]
(2011, d. Seth Larney) ** |
ROMAN
DE GARE (2008, d. Claude Lelouch) *** |
ROMANCE
& CIGARETTES (2007, d. John Turturro) Virtually unwatchable
embarrassment for all. * |
ROMANCING
IN THIN AIR (2012, d. Johnnie To) *** 1/2 |
ROMANOVS:
AN IMPERIAL FAMILY (2001, d. Gleb Panfilov) *** 1/2 |
ROMEO
IS BLEEDING (2004, d. Peter Medak) V. Nihilistic, stylish, '93 film
noir with memorable performances by Gary Oldman and Lena Olin. *** |
ROMEOS (2011, d.
Sabine Bernardi) *** |
ROMULUS,
MY FATHER (2008, d. Richard Roxburgh) Superb acting, spare, slow, but
beautifully made weeper. *** 1/2 |
RON
CLARK STORY, THE (2006, d. Randa Haines) V. Matthew Perry is good as
inspiring teacher in Harlem. Predictable. ** 3/4 |
RONDA
NOCTURNA (2005, d. Edgardo Cozaninsky) Delightful rondelay of one
enchanted night of an attractive male hustler in Buenos Aires. *** 1/4 |
ROOKIE,
THE (2002, d. John Lee Hancock)
*** |
ROOM 237 (2012, d.
Rodney Ascher) V. Docu expounding with voice-over & clips some wacked out
film theory stuff about Kubrick's The Shining. Silly fun; but they're
serious! Oops. ** 1/4 |
ROOM
FOR ROMEO BRASS, A (2000, d. Shane Meadows)
*** |
ROOM
IN ROME (2010, d. Julio Médem) *** 1/4 |
Room on the Broom
(2014, d. Jan Lachauer, Max Lang) ** 3/4 |
ROOM
WITH A VIEW, A (2008, d. Nicholas Renton) V. Andrew Davis's unnecessary
remake; still, enjoyable. ** 1/2 |
ROOM (2015,
d. Lenny Abrahamson) *** 3/4 |
ROOSTER'S
BREAKFAST, THE (Petalinaji zajtrk) (2008, d. Marco Nabersnik; Slovenia)
*** |
ROOTS
(2006, d. Pavel Lungin) *** 1/2 |
RORY
O'SHEA WAS HERE (2004, d. Damien O'Donnell) Moving, uplifting disabled
youths story with some great acting (James McAvoy!) and a story which sticks
to the ribs. *** 1/2 |
ROSARIO (2011, d.
Alberto Martinez) *** 1/4 |
ROSENSTRASSE
(2003, d. Margarethe von Trotta) Somehow uninspiring, earnest Holocaust drama
about Aryan wives of German Jewish men taken in 1943. ** 1/2 |
ROSE'S
SONGS (2003, d. Andor Szilágyi) Excellent, unique Hungarian Holocaust
film: group of Jews trying to avoid living in the ghetto. *** 1/4 |
ROSEWATER
(2014, d. Jon Stewart) *** 1/4 |
ROSIE
(2013, d. Marcel Gisler) *** 1.4 |
ROSIE (2014,
d. Marcel Gisler) *** 1/2 |
ROUND
DA WAY (Lascars) (2010, d. Albert Pereira Lazaro, Emmanuel Klotz) * |
ROUND
TWO (2006, d. Daniel Cebrián) *** 1/4 |
ROUTE, LA
(2002, d. Darezhan Omirbaev) W/O |
ROVER, THE
(2014, d. David Michôd) 3/4* |
ROYAL
AFFAIR, A (2012, d. Nikolaj Arcel, Denmark) *** 3/4 |
ROYAL
TENENBAUMS, THE (2001, d. Wes Anderson)
*** |
RUBY SPARKS (2012, d. Dayton
& Faris) Ultimate solipsistic wish fulfillment fantasy, except from the
female pov of the wishee. Well made; but I didn't enjoy it. ** 3/4 |
RUDDERLESS
(2014, d. William H. Macy) *** 1/2 |
RUDO Y
CURSI (2009, d. Carlos Cuarón) Bernal & Luna are good enough; but
soccer story and direction don't ignite. ** 3/4 |
RUINS,
THE (Rusevine) (2005, d. Janez Burger) ** 1/2 |
RUINS, THE (2010, d.
Carter Smith) V. Even I know better than to wander to a lost Mayan pyramid.
The actors, all attractive, pretty good horror flick. ** 3/4 |
RULE OF THE GAME,
THE (2002, d. Ho Ping) * 1/2 |
RULE, THE
(2014, d. Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno) ** 1/4 |
RULES
OF ATTRACTION, THE (2002, d. Roger Avary)
*** 1/4 |
RULES
OF ENGAGEMENT (2000, d. William Friedkin)
*** |
RUMBLE
OF THE STONES (2011, d. Alejandro Bellame Palacios, Venezuela)
*** |
RUMOR
HAS IT... (2005, d. Rob Reiner) *** |
RUMOR
OF ANGELS, A (2003, d. Peter O'Fallon) V. Vanessa Redgrave & Trevor
Morgan shine in this melodrama of grieving. Minor, but moving for all
that. ** 3/4 |
RUN
FOR MONEY, A (2000, d. Reha Erdem) *** 1/4 |
RUN
IF YOU CAN (2010, d. Dietrich Brüggemann) *** 1/4 |
RUN (Ivory Coast)
(2015, d. Philippe Lacôte) * 1/2 W/O |
RUNAWAY
JURY (2003, d. Gary Fleder) A screen adaptation which is superior to
the original book. Good acting, direction & editing save a hole filled
plot. *** |
RUNAWAYS, THE (2010, d. Fiona
Sigismondi) Loved the music. Dakota was great, Kristen less so; script too
typical of biopic genre. ** 1/2 |
RUNNER
RUNNER (2013, d. Brad Furman) * |
RUNNING
FROM CRAZY (2013, d. Barbara Kopple) *** 1/4 |
RUNNING
ON EMPTY (2007, d. Akinci Bülent) ** 3/4 |
RUNNING
ON KARMA (2004, d. Johnny To, Wai Ka-fai) A female cop and a karma
seeing ex-monk expiate past lives in this grizzly, confusing thriller.
** 1/2 |
RUNNING
WITH SCISSORS (2006, d. Ryan Murphy) Excessive bio which struck gold
for me. Great performances. *** |
RUNWAY,
THE (2011 d. Ian Power) ** 1/2 |
RUPERT'S
LAND (2000, d. Jonathan Tammuz) *** |
RUSH (2013, d.
Ron Howard) ** 3/4 |
RUSSIAN
ARK (2003, d. Aleksandr Sokurov) Brilliant tour de force 1-take
Russian historical pageant. *** 1/2 |
RUSSIAN
DOLLS (2006, d. Cédric Klapisch) *** 1/4 |
RUSSIAN
TRIANGLE, THE (2007, d. Aleko Tsabadze; Georgia) *** 1/4 |
RUSSIAN
WOODPECKER, THE (2015, d. Chad Gracia) ** 1/2 |
RUST
AND BONE (2012, d. Jacques Audiard) *** 1/4 |
S.W.A.T.
(2003, d. Clark Johnson) Overly loud, violent, predictable L.A. police drama
with enough originality & raging testosterone to be involving. ** 1/2 |
S1M0NE
(2002, d. Andrew Niccol) ** 3/4 |
SABAH
(2005, d. Ruba Nadda) Traditional Muslem woman falls for white guy in this
Canadian film. It's an old story; but done well enough here to work for me.
** 3/4 |
SACRED
HEART (2006, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) *** 1/4 |
SACRED
PLANET (2004, d. Jon Long) IMAX doc with pretty images - an ecologic
world tour; but derivitive and with nothing new to say. ** |
SAD
VACATION (2007, d. Shinji Aoyama) * 3/4 |
SADDEST
MUSIC IN THE WORLD, THE (2004, d. Guy Madden) Demented visual master's
'30s retro fabulosity. *** 1/4 |
SADE
(2002, d. Benoît Jacquot) *** |
SAFE
CONDUCT (2002, d. Bertrand Tavernier) **
3/4 |
SAFE HOUSE (2012, d. Daniel
Espinosa) Endless spy/chase flick about corruption high up in CIA etc. etc.
Reynolds best foil for Denzel in a while. ** 1/4 |
SAFE
PASSAGE (2004, d. Robert Ackerman) V. A moving, if minor, '94 film
dysfunctional family film with a wonderful Susan Sarandon perf. as mother of
7 boys. ** 3/4 |
SAFETY
NOT GUARANTEED (2012, d. Colin Trevarrow) *** |
SAFETY
OF OBJECTS, THE (2002, d. Rose Troche) *** |
SAHARA
(2005, d. Breck Eisner) Big scope, empty calorie adventure film about
skullduggery and treasure hunting in Africa. Mindless entertainment. ** |
SAIGON
ELECTRIC (2011, d. Stephane Gauger) ** 1/4 |
SAINT
LAURENT (2014, France, d. Bertrand Bonello) *** |
SAINT
RALPH (2005, d. Michael McGowan) Heartening, feel-good period film
about a teenage boy in Catholic School who needs to make a miracle. *** |
SA-KWA
(2006, d. Kang Yi-kwan) *** 1/4 |
SAL
(2012, d. James Franco) ** 1/2 |
SALAWATI
(2008, d. Marc X. Grigoroff) *** |
SALINGER (2013, d.
Shane Salerno) ** 3/4 |
SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
(2012, d. Lasse Hallström) Smart, heartwarming, entrancing & ecumenical
ecological adventure. Fine script & direction. *** 1/4 |
SALOME
(2003, d. Carlos Saura) Film about the creation of a Spanish ballet of
Salome, mostly the performance. * 3/4 |
SALT
OF LIFE, THE (2012, d. Gianni Di Gregorio) ** 1/2 |
SALT
OF THE EARTH, THE (2014, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado & Wim
Wenders) *** 3/4 |
SALT
OF THIS SEA (2009, d. Annemarie Jacir: Palestine) *** |
SALT (2010, d.
Philip Noyce) Surprisingly effective thriller...preposterous, over-the-top;
but Jolie at top of game and Noyce keeps all the balls up in the air.
*** 1/4 |
SALTON
SEA, THE (2002, d. D.J. Caruso)
*** |
SALTY
AIR (2007, d. Alessandro Angelini) *** 1/2 |
SALVADOR
(2007, d. Manuel Huerga) *** |
SALVATION
ARMY (2014, d. Abdellah Taia) * 1/4 |
SALVATION
BOULEVARD (2011, d. George Ratliff) ** 1/2 |
SALVATORE:
THIS IS LIFE (2007, d. Gian Paolo Cugno) *** |
SALVO (2014, d. Fabio
Grassadonia) *** 1/4 |
SAM &
AMIRA (2014, d. Sean Mullen) *** 1/2 |
SAMSARA (2012, d. Ron Fricke)
Gorgeous cinematography around world, docu emphasizing people's achievements
for good and evil and just life. I wish context was more obvious. *** 1/4 |
SAMSARA
(2002, d. Pan Nalin) **** |
SAMSON
& DELILAH (2009, d.Warwick Thornton; Australia) ** 1/4 |
SANCTUARY:
LISA GERRARD (2007, d. Clive Collier) ** 3/4 |
SAND
AND SORROW (2007, d. Paul Freedman) Darfur docu. Admirable
subject, boring straightforward filmmaking. ** 1/2 |
SAND STORM
(2016, d. Elite Zexer) *** 1/2 |
SANGRADOR
(2003, d. Leonardo Henriquez) B&W retelling of the Macbeth story
with Andean bandits. Overwrought, badly acted, but visually
interesting. * 3/4 |
SANGRE
(2006, d. Arnat Escalante) ** 1/4 |
Sanjay's Super Team
(2016, d. Sanjay Patel) *** 1/4 |
SAPPHIRES,
THE (2013, d. Wayne Blair) *** 1/4 |
SARABAND
(2005, d. Ingmar Bergman) Starts slow; but accumulates great strength with
story of disaffected family. *** 1/4 |
SARAH'S KEY (2011, d.
Gilles Parquet-Brenner) Another moving take on Holocaust story in France,
with interesting contemporary angle. Good cast, well directed. *** 1/4 |
SASHA
(2010, d. Dennis Todorovic) ** 1/2 |
SASS
(2002, d. Carlo Rola) *** |
SATANAS
(2007, d. Andrés Baiz; Columbia) *** |
SATURDAY
NIGHT AT THE BATHS (2006, d. David Buckley) 1974 groundbreaking
film. Fair story, great history ** 3/4 |
SATURN IN
OPPOSITION (2008, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) + *** 3/4 |
SATURN IN
OPPOSITION (2008, d. Ferzan Ozpetek) Building evacuation with 10
minutes to go! So a provisional *** 3/4 |
SAVAGE
GRACE (2008, d. Tom Kalin) *** 1/4 |
SAVAGES (2012, d.
Oliver Stone) Over the top & ridiculous drug war story; but it holds
together, has a great cast, and is entertaining as hell. Aaron Johnson is so
fine. *** 1/4 |
SAVAGES,
THE (2007, d. Tamara Jenkins) So real, so personally identifying, great
acting, just too much of a downer. *** 1/4 |
SAVE
THE LAST DANCE (2001, d. Thomas Carter) * 1/4 |
SAVED!
(2004, d. Brian Dannelly) Comedy take off on a X-tian high school which
is pretty well done, some good actors but uninspired direction. ** 1/2 |
SAVING AMERICA'S HORSES: A
NATION BETRAYED (2012, d. Katia Louise) V. Advocacy docu with an admirable
message, but told with a repetitive, flat, chopped up, amateurish
style. ** |
SAVING
FACE (2005, d. Alice Wu) Lesbian approx. of The Wedding Banquet...a
feelgood comedy of a family & a girl coming to grips with being gay. **
3/4 |
SAVING
GRACE (2000, d. Nigel Cole) **
1/2 |
SAVING
MR. BANKS (2013, d. John Lee Hancock) * 3/4 |
SAY
UNCLE (2005, d. Peter Paige) Strangely discomforting film about a naive
gay man whose innocent love for children is misunderstood. ** |
SAYANG
DISAYANG (2014, Singapore, d. Sanif Olek) * 1/4 |
SCANNER
DARKLY, A (2006, d. Richard Linklater) Phil Dick is well served, nice
animation. But ultimately unsatisfying. ** 3/4 |
SCENES
OF A CRIME (2012, d. Babcock & Hadaegh) V. Powerful, infuriating docu of
apparent child abuse murder miscarriage of justice. Coerced confession, no
crime! **** |
SCENT
OF BURNING GRASS, THE (2012, d. Nguyen Huu Muoi, Vietnam) W/O |
SCENT
OF MANDARIN, THE (L'odeur de la mandarine) (2016, d. Gilles
Legrand) *** 1/2 |
SCHOOL
DAYS WITH A PIG (2009, d. Tetsu Maeda) *** |
SCHOOL
OF ROCK (2003, d. Richard Linklater) Jolt of pure entertainment,
probably Jack Black's ultimately defining performance. Everyone wins
here. *** 3/4 |
SCHOOL
TIES (2005, d. Robert Mandel, '92) V. Good, if predictable, drama, a
prep school in mid '50s; Jewish student (Brendan Fraser) vs. rich snob (Matt
Damon). ** 1/2 |
SCHOOLBOY CRUSH (2012, d.
Kotaro Terauchi) V. Homoerotic, well written if sappy, Japanese prep school
drama of teacher who falls for new hustler student. ** 3/4 |
SCIENCE
OF SLEEP, THE (2006, d. Michel Gondry) ** 1/2 |
SCOOBY-DOO
(2002, d. Raja Gosnell) * 3/4 |
SCOOP
(2006, d. Woody Allen) Woody is in a clever caper story rut. Fun, but not
nearly as good as similar Match Game. ** 3/4 |
SCORE,
THE (2001, d. Frank Oz) **
1/2 |
SCOTLAND,
PA (2003, d. Billy Morrissette) V. Silly, amiable retelling of the
Macbeth story in a 60's small town. Points for originality and humor.
** 3/4 |
SCOTLAND,
PA (2002, d. Billy Morrissette) **
1/2 |
SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
(2012, d. Edgar Wright) V.+ Comic book meets video games. Fine f/x. Cera
perfect nerd hero, but just too silly for me. ** 1/2 |
SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE
WORLD (2010, d. Edgar Wright)
Stylization run amok; Cera is perfect, music & f/x weirdly intriguing.
But it all spins out of control by end. *** |
SCOTTSBORO:
AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY (2001, d. Barak Goodman & Daniel
Anker) *** 1/4 |
SCRATCH (2009, d.
Michal Rosa) ** 3/4 |
SCUSA
MA TI CHIAMO AMORE (2008, d. Federico Moccia) ** |
SEA
INSIDE, THE (2004, d. Alejandro Amenábar) Spanish AFF, remarkably
sentimental, but moving true story about non-state sanctioned
euthenasia. *** |
SEA
OF SILENCE (2003, d. Stijn Cominx) Belgium's so-so Academy nomination
about a disfunctional farm family from the pov of the middle daughter.
** 1/2 |
SEA
WALL, THE (Un barrage contre le Pacifique) (2008, d. Rithy Panh) ***
1/4 |
SEA,
THE (2003, d. Baltasar Kormakur) Iceland AFF. Dysfunctional
family drama...non Dogmatic Conversation. *** 1/2 |
SEABISCUIT
(2003, d. Gary Ross) Excellent docu-drama with fine cast and a resonant,
spellbinding script - left me wanting more (to read the book?) *** 1/4 |
SEAGULL'S
LAUGHTER, THE (2001, d. Agust Gudmundsson) ** 1/2 |
SEANCE
(2001, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) *** 1/4 |
SEARCH
FOR GENERAL TSO (2014, d. Ian Cheney) *** 1/2 |
SEARCH
FOR JOHN GISSING, THE (2001, d. Mike Binder) 1/2* |
SEARCH,
THE (2015, d. Michael Hazanavicius) *** 3/4 |
SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN (2012,
d. Malik Bendjelloul) V. Stranger than fiction, incredible docu: forgotten
70's Detroit singer famed in So. Africa gets re-discovered. *** 3/4 |
SEASHORE
(Beira-Mar) (2015, Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon) *** |
SEASIDE
(2003, France d. Julie Lopes-Curval) Multi-character, small-town
drama of repressed yearnings for better things. *** 1/4 |
SEAWARDS
JOURNEY (2004, d. Guillermo Casanova) Slight, but revelatory pastoral
road picture about a group of men from the interior who journey to the sea.
** 1/2 |
SEBASTIAN (2012, d. Svend
Wam) V. Norwegian gay coming of ager from '95. Naive, unrealistic &
poorly acted (though the 2 main boy actors are attractive.) * 1/2 |
SECOND
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL, THE (2015, d. John Madden) *
3/4 |
SECOND
COMING, THE (2005, d. Jack Walsh) V. 0* |
SECOND
MEETING, THE (2013, d. Zeljko Mirkovic) ** |
SECOND MOTHER, THE
(Brazil) (2015, d. Anna Muylaert) *** 1/2 |
SECOND
SKIN (2001, d. Gerardo Vera)
* |
SECONDHAND
CHILD (2004, d. Karola Hattop) German "tv afterschool
special" about a troubled, fatherless 13 year old boy who bonds with a
new neighbor. ** 3/4 |
SECONDHAND
LIONS (2003, d. Tim McCanlies) 2 eccentric uncles raise teenage boy.
Fine actors don't overcome shamelessly manipulative if amiable script. * 3/4 |
SECRET
BALLOT (2002, d. Babak Payami)
** |
SECRET
BEYOND THE DOOR (2008, d. Fritz Lang) ** 3/4 |
SECRET FEST #3
(2016) Involving and inspiring drama. *** 3/4 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #1 (2006) *** 1/2 |
SECRET FESTIVAL #1 (2016) My
lips are sealed; but this Technicolor restoration was luminous on the big
screen.*** 1/2 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #1 (2002) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #1 (2014, d. I'll never tell.) *** 1/2 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #2 (2005) Already seen this one, admittedly at L.A.'s worst
big screen venue; but hated it and had no desire to see it again. W/O |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #2 (2006) *** |
SECRET FESTIVAL #2
(2014, d. ?) *** 1/2 |
SECRET FESTIVAL #2
(2016) Fun docu. *** 1/2 |
SECRET FESTIVAL #2 +
Seen before in a shorter version; liked it much more this time.
(2011) ** 1/2 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #2 (2002) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #2 (2008) *** 1/2 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #3 (2008) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #3 (2002) *** 1/2 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #3 (2006) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #3 (2007) ** 3/4 |
SECRET FESTIVAL #3
(2010, SIFF) ** 3/4 |
SECRET FESTIVAL #3
(2011) *** 1/4 |
SECRET FESTIVAL #3
(2014, d. ?) *** 1/4 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #4 (2002) ** 1/4 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #4 (2006) *** |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #4 (2007) Redeemed the entire concept of Secret Festival for
the year. *** 3/4 |
SECRET
FESTIVAL #4 (2008) *** 1/2 |
SECRET FESTIVAL #4
(2011) ** 1/2 |
SECRET FESTIVAL #4
(2014, d. ?) ** 3/4 |
SECRET
IN THEIR EYES, THE (El secreto de sus ojos) (2009, d. Juan José
Campanella; Argentina) *** 3/4 |
SECRET
LIFE OF BEES (2008, d. Gina Bythewood) Color Purplish film with a fine
cast. Dakota Fanning is great; but Paul Bettany surprises playing a
Southern redneck. *** |
SECRET
LIFE OF DENTISTS, THE (2003, U.S. d. Alan Rudolph)
Beautifully written and acted drama about a marriage in trouble. ***
3/4 |
SECRET
LIFE OF HAPPY PEOPLE, THE (2006, d. Stephane Lapointe) *** |
SECRET
LIFE OF WORDS, THE (2006, d. Isabel Coixet) 2 wounded souls in another
moving Coixet. Tim Robbins & Sarah Polley great. *** |
SECRET OF KELLS, THE (2010,
d. Tomm Moore) Pretty watercolor animation; but legendary story of monks,
Vikings & enchanted forest bored me. ** 1/2 |
SECRET
OF THE GRAIN, THE (2008, d. Abdellatif Kechiche) *** 1/4 |
SECRET
SUNSHINE (2007, d. Lee Chang-dong; Korea) *** |
SECRET
THINGS (2003, France d. Jean-Claude Brisseau) Soft porn
with a lesbian bent. Good looking bodies, but total trash and a
ridiculous story. * |
SECRET
THINGS (2004, d. Jean-Claude Brisseau) + Re-saw in theater by accident
(I forgot I'd seen it) a ridiculous, if sexy, film that is way
over-the-top. ** |
SECRET
WINDOW (2004, d. David Koepp) Depp is the only reason to watch this
ridiculous Stephen King story which rings psychologically false. * 3/4 |
SECRET,
UN (2008, d. Claude Miller) *** 1/2 |
SECRETARIAT (2010, d.
Randall Wallace) Old fashioned filmmaking; but enthralling in the way it
recalls my memories of the era. I loved this horse. *** |
SECRETARY
(2002, d. Steven Shainberg) ** 1/4 |
SECRETS
OF A YOUNG GIRL (2003, d. Magdi Ahmed Ali) Egypt AFF. Courageous
family drama about 15 year old girl's pregnancy. *** |
SECRETS
OF STATE (Secret défence) (2009, d. Philipe Haïm) *** |
SEDUCE ME
(2014, Slovenia, d. Marko Santic) ** 3/4 |
SEDUCED
AND ABANDONED (2013, d. James Toback) *** 1/2 |
SEDUCING
DR. LEWIS (2004, d. Jean-François Pouliot) Small, eccentric, mediocre
French Canadian town shaggy dog story à la WAKING NED DEVINE. ** 1/4 |
SEE
YOU IN MONTEVIDEO (2014, Serbia, d. Dragon
Bjelogrlic) ** 1/2 |
SEE
YOU OFF TO THE EDGE OF TOWN (2002, d. Ching C. Ip) ** 3/4 |
SEE
YOU TOMORROW (Ci vediamo domani) (2013, d. Andrea Zaccariello) **
1/2 |
SEED
OF DISCORD, THE (Il seme della siscordia) (2009, d. Pappi Corsicato) **
1/4 |
SEEDS OF RESILIENCY (2012, d.
Susan Schultz) V. Docu tells heartening, single-minded stories of 12 people
who triumph over adversity (illness, Auschwitz, Idi Amin, child's death etc.)
*** 1/4 |
SEEKER:
THE DARK IS RISING, THE (2009, d. David L. Cunningham) V.+ Adolescent
fantasy with an interesting hero in Alex Ludwig. ** 1/2 |
SELF-MADE
HERO, A (2002, d. Jacques Audiard) **** |
SELMA (2014, d.
Ava DuVernay) ** 3/4 |
SEMPER FI: ALWAYS
FAITHFUL (2011, d. Hardmon & Libert) V. Case of docu with important
eco message in a pedestrian production. ** 3/4 |
SENIOR
PROM (2010, d. Nicholas Terry) *** |
SENNA (2011, d. Asif Kapadia)
V. Fascinating, suspenseful docu about Formula One driver Ayrton Senna. I
knew *nothing* of him & his sport, but was blown away. *** 3/4 |
SENSE
& SENSIBILITY (2008, d. John Alexander) V. Andrew Davis' superb
mini-series adaptation with a fine cast. *** 1/4 |
SENTIMENTAL
ENGINE SLAYER, THE (2010, d. Omar Rodriguez Lopez) ** 1/4 |
SENTIMENTS,
LES (2004, d. Noémie Lvovsky) Two couples & the consequences of
infidelity. Nice acting, but somehow unpleasant. *** |
SENTINAL,
THE (2006, d. Clark Johnson) Good Secret Service thriller. Kiefer
Sutherland will henceforth always be Jack Bauer in every role. *** |
SEOUL
TRAIN (2005, d. Lubansky, Butterworth, Sleeth) Mainly talking heads
docu about plight of N. Korean refugees in China. Bad sound. ** 1/4 |
SEPARATE
LIES (2005, d. Julian Fellowes) *** |
SEPARATE
PEACE, A (2004, d. Peter Yates) V. Nicely done TV movie from the
novel. Well cast, well directed...but the script needed fleshing
out. ** 3/4 |
SEPARATION,
A (2011, d. Asghar Farhadi, Iran) *** 1/2 |
SEPTEMBER
30, 1955 (2015, d. James Bridges) ***
1/2 |
SEQUESTRO (Kidnapping)
(2010, d. Jorge W. Atalla) v. Action docu made like TV series
"Cops", often touching stories of Sao Paulo kidnapping squad &
victims. *** 1/2 |
SEQUESTRO
EXPRESS (2004, d. Jonathan Jakubowicz) Caracas slum dwellers carjack &
kidnap a priveleged couple. Frenetic, visceral, frightening film. **
3/4 |
SÉRAPHINE
(2009, d. Martin Provost) *** 1/4 |
SERENDIPITY
(2001, d. Peter Chelsom) ** 1/2 |
SERENITY
(2005, d. Joss Whedon) * 3/4 |
SERGIO
(2009, d. Greg Barker) V. Docu of the 2003 bombing by al-Qaeda of the
UN mission in Iraq led by martyred Sergio de Mello. Gripping recreations.
Affecting. *** |
SERIES
7 (2001, d. Daniel Minahan) ***
1/2 |
SERIOUS
MAN, A (2009, d. Joel & Ethan Coen) Different Coens film: personal,
very Jewish, amusing riff on the Job story. Loved it until the weird
unsatisfactory conclusion, again! *** 1/2 |
SESSION
9 (2001, d. Brad Anderson)
* |
SESSIONS, THE (2012, d.
Ben Lewin) Intriguing story: paralyzed man's sexual awakening by sex
therapist. Hawkes convincing, Hunt's nudity brave. Taboo subject, middlebrow
filmmaking. *** 1/4 |
SET ME
FREE (2000, d. Léa Pool)
*** |
SEUL
CONTRE TOUS (2005, d. Gaspar Noé) V. Noé is a great stylist. This film
is hard to warch, but a fascinating character study of a loser. *** |
SEVDAH FOR
KARIM (2011, d. Jasmin Durakovic) ** 1/2 |
SEVEN
DAYS, THE (2009, d. Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz) * 1/2 |
SEVEN
POUNDS (2008, d. Gabriele Muccino) ** 1/4 |
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS (2012, d.
Martin McDonagh) Another McDonagh absurd script...only this time I wasn't
buying it despite the fine cast. The characters & their actions
unbelievable. ** |
SEVEN
SWORDS (2006, d. Tsui Hark) * 3/4 |
SEVENTH
FIRE, THE (2016, d. Jack Pettibone Riccobono) ** 3/4 |
SEVERANCE
(2007, d. Christopher Smith) *** |
SEX
& BREAKFAST (2007, d. Miles Brandman) Reprises the least
interesting thread of HBO's Tell Me You Love Me. ** 1/2 |
SEX
AND DEATH 101 (2007, d. Daniel Waters) ** |
SEX
AND LUCIA (2002, d. Julio Medem) *** 1/2 |
SEX
AND LUCIA (2002, d. Julio Medem) + **** |
SEX
AND THE CITY (2008, d. Michael Patrick King) Great fashions, sappy,
predictable...but it kept getting better as it went on. ** 3/4 |
SEX
IS COMEDY (2004, d. Catherine Breillat) Comedy about an annoying, talky
female director making a sexy movie. Actually more fun than I expected.
*** |
SEX OF THE ANGELS,
THE (2012, d. Xavier Villaverde) *** 1/4 |
SEX TAPE
(2014, d. Jake Kasdan) 1/2* |
SEX&DRUGS&ROCK&ROLL
(2010, d. Mat Whitecross) ** 3/4 |
SEXY BABY (2012, d. Bauer
& Gradus) V. 3 females, 13, 23, 33 explore sexuality in the internet age.
Youths obsessed with Facebook, women with labiaplasty & porn. Well made,
but sickening. ** 3/4 |
SEXY
BEAST (2001, d. Jonathan Glazer)
*** |
SEYMOUR:
AN INTRODUCTION (2015, d. Ethan Hawke) ** 3/4 |
SHADE
(2004, d. Damian Nieman) Interesting movie about crosses and double crosses
among poker players, card mechanics & gangsters. Very entertaining. *** |
SHADOW
MAGIC (2001, d. Ann Hu) ** 1/4 |
SHADOW
OF THE VAMPIRE (2000, d. E. Elias Merhige)
** |
SHADOWBOXER
(2006, d. Lee Daniels) No cops in sight in this hired assassin
story. Mirren as usual is great. ** 3/4 |
SHADOWS
FROM MY PAST (2014, d. Curt Kaufman & Gita Weinrauch
Kaurman) ** 1/4 |
SHADOWS
IN THE PALACE (Goong-Nyuh) (2008, d. Kim Mee-jung) ** 3/4 |
SHADOWS
(2008, d. Milcho Manchevski; Macedonia) *** |
SHADOWS,
THE (2007, d. Guillermo Rodriguez) ** |
SHADY LADY (2012, d. Tristan
Loraine) V. Hybrid docu, mostly re-creating incredible WWII bomber run n. of
Australia. Terrible acting; but story and film execution suspenseful &
thrilling. *** 3/4 |
SHAFT
(2000, d. John Singleton) ** |
SHAKE
THE DEVIL OFF (2007, d. Peter Entell) OK post Katrina docu:
parish church & beloved reverend disbanded. ** 3/4 |
SHALL
WE KISS? (Un baiser s'il vous plait) (2008, d. Emmanuel Mouret)
*** 1/2 |
SHALLOW
HAL (2001, d. Peter & Bobby Farrelly)
** |
SHAME (2011, d. Steve
McQueen) Story of sexual predator psychopath...yet Fassbender (and Carrie
Mulligan) give the story vibrant sympathy. *** 1/4 |
SHAME (2014, d.
Yusup Razykov) ** 1/4 |
SHANGHAI
DREAMS (2006, d. Wang Xiaoshuai) ** 3/4 |
SHANGHAI
NOON (2000, d. Tom Dey) **
1/2 |
SHAPE
OF THINGS, THE (2003, d. Neil Labute) Clever reversal of Company of
Men. Attractive ensemble; stagey line readings. Why isn't Fred Weller a
star? *** |
SHARK
TALE (2004, d. Bergeron, Jenson, Litterman) Predictable, clichéd,
hip-hop animated comedy with star cast & lovely 3-D computer graphics but
no heart. * 3/4 |
SHARPE'S PERIL (2010, d. Tom
Clegg) V. Nicely produced tv film about a Brit soldier in India in
1820. Suddenly Luke Ward-Wilkinson (Beautiful People) is a fave.
*** |
SHATTERED
GLASS (2003, d. Billy Ray) True story: journalist faker Stephen Glass.
Great acting & veracity, tho psychological insight is rather thin.
*** 1/4 |
SHATTERED
GLASS (2002, d. Chris Kraus) *** 1/2 |
SHAUN
THE SHEEP MOVIE (2016, d. Mark Burton, Richard Starzack) **
3/4 |
SHE
HATE ME (2004, d. Spike Lee) Slick, but hateful & misogynist
miscalculation. One of the worst films by a good filmmaker ever. * |
SHELTER
(2012, d. Jonah Markowitz) V. + YouTube is now carrying this seminal film
which I really enjoyed at a film fest in 2008. It's still one hell of a
tender coming out story. *** |
SHELTER
ME (Riparo) (2007, d. Marco Simon Puccioni) *** 1/4 |
SHELTER
(2008, d. Jonah Markowitz) *** |
SHEM
(2006, d. Caroline Roboh) A bisexual English Everything is Illuminated.
Ash Newman is a real find; the film doesn't pay off. ** 3/4 |
SHEPARD &
DARK (2013, d. Treva Wurmfeld) *** 1/4 |
SHERLOCK
HOLMES (2009, d. Guy Richie) It looks like Victorian London; but its
criminally anachronistic rock-and-roll sensibility is all Richie's
fault. * 1/4 |
SHERLOCK: BLIND BANKER (2010,
d. Duros Lyn) V. Rather ordinary who-done-it script based on
codes. ** 3/4 |
SHERLOCK: GREAT GAME (2010,
d. Paul McGuigan) V. The game's truly afoot with a fine over-the-top
supervillian in "John". Fast moving, gotta say. *** |
SHERLOCK: GREAT GAME (2012,
d. Paul McGuigan) V. + Timely re-play of final epi of series 1 leading to May
start of season 2. I love the villain Moriarty! *** |
SHERLOCK: STUDY IN PINK
(2010, d. Paul McGuigan) V. Clever present day remaking of familiar
tropes. Both leads quite well suited. *** 1/4 |
SHERPA
(2015, Jennifer Peedom) *** 1/4 |
SHERRYBABY
(2006, d. Laurie Collyer) Maggie Gyllenhaal is fine; but film about junkie
mom is very hard to take. ** 1/4 |
SHE'S BEAUTIFUL WHEN SHE'S
ANGRY (2014, d. Mary Dore) *** 1/4 |
SHE'S OUT OF MY LEAGUE (2010,
d. Jim Field Smith) 1st hour: fun stuff with perfectly cast Jay Baruchel. But
film has nowhere to go but predictable. Still enjoyable. *** |
SHE'S
THE MAN (2006, d. Andy Fickman) A teener "12th Night"; but a
mediocre script. Channing Tatum is worth watching. ** |
SHINE
A LIGHT (2008, d. Martin Scorsese) Great, intimate concert film; an
historical flawless production! **** |
SHINER
(2004, d. Christian Calson) Horrendously directed but strangely erotic gay
Fight Club imitator. Amateur boxers lovingly & boringly pummel each
other. * |
SHINOBI
(2006, d. Ten Shimoyaina) ** 3/4 |
SHIPPING
NEWS, THE (2001, d. Lasse Hallström) ** 3/4
|
SHOCKING
BLUE (2011, d. Mark de Cloe) ** 1/2 |
Shoes (2013, d. Costa
Fan) Clever short depicting & personalizing the Holocaust by silently
showing the feet & shoes of East. Eur Jewish family. Haunting. *** 1/2 |
Shok (2016, d.
Jamie Donoughue) *** |
SHOOT
'EM UP (2008, d. Michael Davis)V. Hyperviolent, imaginative, totally
absurd film. Fine cast wasted. Clive Owen's BMW ads taken to extreme. ** 3/4 |
SHOOTER
(2007, d. Antoine Fuqua) Better than average paranoid govt. out of control
thriller - Mark Wahlberg is quite good. *** |
SHOOTING
GALLERY (2006, d. Keoni Waxman) V. Mediocre crooked cop/poolhall hustle
STV. Ving Rhames & Prinze Jr. ok. ** 1/4 |
SHOP
OF DREAMS (Stiilipidu) (2006, d. Peeter Urbla; Estonia) ** 1/2 |
SHOPGIRL
(2005, d. Anand Tucker) *** |
SHORES
OF HOPE (2013, d. Toke Constantin Hebbein) *** 1/2 |
SHORT
CIRCUITS (Kratki Stiki) (2007, d. Janez Lapajne) Slovenia's foreign
film submission ** 3/4 |
SHORT
FILM COLLECTION (2010, SIFF) - Playing Doctor Average score:
** |
SHORT
FILM COLLECTION (2010, SIFF) - Boys to
Men Average score: *** 1/4 |
SHORT
GAME, THE (2013, d. Josh Greenbaum) *** 3/4 |
SHORT
TERM 12 (2013, d. Destin Daniel Cretton) + *** 3/4 |
SHORT
TERM 12 (2013, d. Destin Daniel Cretton) *** 1/2 |
SHORTBUS
(2012, d. John Cameron Mitchell) V.+ Unique, better, more focused, beautiful
& important on video than I recall watching in public 6 years ago. ***
1/2 |
SHORTBUS
(2006, d. John Cameron Mitchell) *** 1/4 |
SHOT
IN THE HEART (2002, d. Agnieszka Holland) **
1/2 |
SHOTGUN
STORIES (2009, d. Jeff Nichols) V. Quietly powerful, reflective Amer.
indie pitting half-brothers against each other. *** |
SHOW
ME A HERO (2015, d. Paul Haggis) HBO miniseries *** 1/2 |
SHOWER
(2000, d. Zhang Yang) *** |
SHREK
2 (2005, d. Adamson, Asbury, Vernon) V. Best animated film since Toy
Story 2. Clever schtick, a story which holds together & real characters.
*** 1/2 |
SHREK
THE THIRD (2007, d. Chris Miller & Raman HuI) ** |
SHREK
(2001, d. Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson)
*** |
SHRINK (2009, d.
Jonas Pate) *** 1/4 |
SHUT
UP AND SING (2006, d. Barbara Kopple, Cecelia Peck) V. I'm not a
Dixie Chicks fan; but this politically satisfying docu works. *** 1/4 |
SHUTKA
BOOK OF RECORDS, THE (2005, d. Aleksandar Manió) V. * 1/4 |
SHUTTER ISLAND (2010, d.
Martin Scorsese) I got the twist about 5 minutes into the film...well made,
of course, & Leo is fine; but ridiculously overwrought plot. ** 1/2 |
SHWAAS
(2005, d. Sandeep Sawant) Overamped heart tugger about 6 year old boy with
cancer who must lose both his eyes. * 3/4 |
SHY
AMOL CHAYA (2006, d. Humayun Ahmed; Bangladesh) * |
SICARIO
(2015, d. Denis Villeneuve) *** 1/4 |
SICILIAN
GIRL, THE (2010, d. Marco Amenta) *** 3/4 |
SICKO
(2007, d. Michael Mann) The Cuba trick is overly cute; but docu is
entertaining & useful. *** |
SIDDHARTH (2014,
d. Richie Mehta) *** 1/4 |
SIDE BY SIDE (2012, d.
Christopher Kenneally) V. Informative docu comparing film & digital in
all aspects with huge directors & cinematographers weighing in to Keanu's
interviews. *** 1/2 |
SIDE
EFFECTS (2013, d. Steven Soderbergh) ** 1/4 |
SIDEWALKS
OF NEW YORK (2001, d. Edward Burns) *** 1/2 |
SIDEWAYS
(2004, d. Alexander Payne) A Calif. subculture comedy, like Swingers. Note
perfect performances, great wine lore, but 2nd act longeurs detracted.
*** |
SIGNAL, THE (2014, d.
William Eubank) *** 1/4 |
SIGNS
(2002, d. M. Night Shyamalan) *** |
SILENCE,
THE (2013, d. Baran bo Odar) *** 1/2 |
SILENCE,
THE (2007, d. Cate Shortland) ** 3/4 |
SILENT
HOUSE, THE (2011, d. Gustavo Hernandéz, Uruguay) ** |
SILENT
LIGHT (2007, d. Carlos Reygadis; Mexico) *** 3/4 |
SILENT
SOULS (2011, d. Aleksei Fedorchenko) *** |
SILENT
VOICES (Qu'un seul tienne et les autres suivront) (2010, d. Léa Fehner)
*** |
SILK
(2007, d. François Gerard) Slow and reflective, but beautiful. ** 3/4 |
SILLY
AGE, THE (2007, d. Pavel Giroud) Cuba Academy foreign film
submission *** |
SILMIDO
(2004, d. Woo-suk Kang) S. Korea forms a platoon of convicted criminals to
fight North, and then it goes wrong. Well directed with incredible
cast. *** 1/4 |
SILVER
CITY (2004, d. John Sayles) Boring, turgid political eco-thriller,
great take-off on George W. by Chris Cooper...but otherwise too long and
overly complicated. ** |
SILVER
LININGS PLAYBOOK (2012, d. David O. Russell) *** |
SIMIAN
LINE, THE (2001, d. Linda "Old" Yellen)
* |
SIMON
AND THE OAKS (2012, d. Lisa Ohlin) *** 3/4 |
SIMON KILLER
(2013, d. Antonio Campos) *** |
SIMON
(2004, d. Eddy Terstall) Dutch AFF, remarkably un-sentimental story about a
flamboyant dying man and state sanctioned euthenasia. *** 1/4 |
SIMPLE
LIFE, A (2011, d. Ann Hui, Hong Kong) *** 1/2 |
SIMPLE
SIMON (2011 d. Andreas Ohman; Sweden) *** 1/2 |
SIMPSONS
MOVIE, THE (2007, d. David Silverman) *** |
SIMSHAR
(2014, Malta, d. Rebecca Cremona) *** 1/2 |
SIN BIN (2012, d.
Billy Federighi) * 1/2 |
SIN
NOMBRE (2009, d. Cary Joji Fukunaga) Superbly executed drama of Central
American gangs & the plight of immigrants with a believeable, moving
romance. *** 1/2 . |
SINCE
OTAR LEFT (2004, d. Julie Bertucelli) An old Georgian lady's triumph of
the spirit when the death of her emmigré son is kept from her. *** 1/4 |
SING STREET
(2016, d. John Carney) *** 3/4 |
SING YOUR SONG (2011, d.
Susanne Rostock) V. Effective, if perhaps excessively hagiographic, bio of
Belafonte. Nicely edited & does make its point. *** |
SINGER,
THE (Quand j'étais chanteur) (2007, d. Xavier Giannoli) ** 1/4 |
SINGING
DETECTIVE, THE (2003, d. Keith Gordon) First hour OK; but by end, good
acting & direction didn't solve an offputting script. ** 1/4 |
SINGING
FOREST, THE (2004, d. Jorge Ameer) Gay melodrama about a couple of Nazi
victims reunited after reincarnation. Horrendously bad in every aspect.
1/2* |
SINGING
REVOLUTION, THE (2008, d. James & Maureen Tusty) Moving, eloquent
and vital docu of how Estonian freedom is due to the culture of
singing. *** 1/2 |
SINGLE
MAN, A (2009, d. Tom Ford) Ford's visual sense right on, narrative not
so much. Fine acting; but ambiguous characters detract. Nick Hoult all grown
up & a beauty. *** |
SISTER
(2012, d. Ursula Meier, Switzerland) *** 1/4 |
SISTERS
IN LAW (2006, d. Kim Longinotto) V. Slow but moving docu about justice
for women & children in Camaroon. *** |
SITA SINGS THE
BLUES (2008, d. Nina Paley) *** 1/4 |
SIVAS (Turkey)
(2015, d. Kaan Müjdeci) ** 1/2 |
SIX
BY SONDHEIM (2013, d. James Lapine) *** 1/4 |
SIX MILLION AND ONE (2012, d.
David Fisher) V. Docu of 4 siblings exploring Holocaust survivor father's
past in Austrian death/work camps. Talky, but fascinating family dynamic. ***
1/4 |
SIXTY
SIX (2008, d. Paul Weiland) Nicely evoked coming of age about a nerdy
English boy's Bar Mitzvah in 1966. Builds to satisfying climax. *** |
SK1 (L'Affaire
SK1) (2015, d. Frédéric Tellier, David Oelhoffen) *** 1/4 |
SKATELAND
(2010, d. Anthony Burns) ** 1/2 |
SKELETON
TWINS, THE (2014, d. Craig Johnson) *** 1/4 |
SKELETONS
(2010, d. Nick Whitfield) ** |
SKETCHES
OF FRANK GEHRY (2006, d. Sydney Pollack) *** |
SKETCHES
(2004, d. Neil Israel) V. TiVo found this unfairly maligned (Ebert 0 stars?!
WTF!) young man dying weeper road picture with a great Jason Bateman
perf. ** 3/4 |
SKI
JUMPING PAIRS - ROAD TO TORINO 2006 (2006, d. Mashima Riichiro,
Kobayashi Masaki) *** 1/4 |
SKIES
SATELLITES (2001, d. Lukas Nola) * 1/4 |
SKIN (2009, d.
Anthony Fabian) ** 3/4 |
SKIN I LIVE IN, THE
(2011, d. Pedro Almodóvar) Creepy gothic film with Almodovar's patented
gender-tripping. Excellent music & prod. design. Script, not so
great. *** |
SKIPPED
PARTS (2000, d. Tamra Davis) *** |
SKULLS,
THE (2000, d. Rob Cohen) ** 1/4 |
SKY
CAPTAIN AND THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (2004, d. Kerry Conran) Stylized,
retro futuristic thriller with great sound & design but otherwise
predictable. ** 3/4 |
SKY
HIGH (2005, d. Mike Mitchell) Fun, unpretentious kid's flick about a
school for kids with super powers. Michael Angarano shines here...ditto Chris
Wynne. ** 3/4 |
SKYFALL (2012, d. Sam
Mendes) ** 3/4 |
SKYFIGHTERS
(Les chevaliers du ciel) (2006, d. Gérard Pirès) French airforce
fighter pilots intrigue. Well acted, great f/x; but preposterous, elliptical
plot. ** |
SKYHOOK
(2000, d. Ljubisa Samardzic) ** 1/2 |
SKYLAB,
LE (2012, d. Julie Delpy) ** 1/2 |
SLASH
(2016, d. Clay Liford) *** 1/4 |
SLAUGHTER
RULE, THE (2002, d. Alex & Andrew Smith) *** 1/2 |
SLAVE
OF LOVE (Raba lyubvi) (2008, d. Nikita Mikhalkov)V. Gorgeous, pastoral
love story set in Russian revolution. *** |
SLEEP
DEALER (2008, d. Alex Rivera) *** 1/2 |
SLEEPER
CELL 2 (2007, d. various ) V. Similar, but inferior to 1st
series. ** 1//2 |
SLEEPER
CELL (2006, d. various) V. Extremely plausable & well made
mini-series about Muslim terrorists in a terrifyingly real L.A. *** 1/2 |
SLEEPING
BEAUTY, THE (La Belle endormie) (2011 d. Catherine Breillat) * 1/2 |
SLEEPING
DOGS LIE (2006, d. Bobcat Goldthwait) *** |
SLEEPING
GIANT (2016, d. Andrew Cividino) *** 3/4 |
SLEEPING
ROUGH (2002, d. Eugene Jansen) ** |
SLEEPLESS
NIGHTS (2003, d. Hany Khalifa) 3 married and one unmarried
yuppie couple have their marital troubles in this fluffy romantic
comedy. ** 1/2 |
SLEEPWALK
WITH ME (2012, d. Mike Birbiglia) *** 1/4 |
SLIM
SUSIE (2004, d. Ulf Malmros) Wild, sometimes clever, often not film
about crazy antics of a bunch of young people in a small Swedish town. ** 3/4 |
SLINGSHOT
(Tirador) (2008, d. Brillante Mendoza) * 1/2 |
SLIPSTREAM
(2005, d. David van Eyssen) V. Ridiculous time travel story mixed with a Guy
Richie gang who couldn't shoot straight story. Sean Astin is good,
however. * 1/4 |
SlLEEPY
TIME GAL, THE (2002, d. Christopher
Münch) *** 3/4 |
SLOGANS
(2001, d. Gjergi Xhuvani) *** 1/4 |
Slomo (2013, d. Josh
Izenberg) Doc short: 69 yr. old doctor abandons career and ratrace to
roller blade at the beach. Interesting man, still I wonder why? *** |
SLUMDOG
MILLIONAIRE (2008, d. Danny Boyle) Intense melodrama about boy from
Mombai slums competing in TV game show. *** |
SLUMMING
(2006, d. Michael Glawogger) *** 1/4 |
SMALL
CUTS (2003, d. Pascal Bonitzer) Daniel Auteuil! Kristen Scott
Thomas! No chemistry! Drama disguised as silly French
farce. ** |
SMALL
ENGINE REPAIR (2007, d. Niall Heery) *** 1/4 |
SMALL
SECTION OF THE WORLD, A (2014, d. Lesley Chilcott) ** 3/4 |
SMALL
TOWN GAY BAR (2006, d. Malcolm Ingram) ** 3/4 |
SMALL
TOWN MURDER SONGS (2011, d. Ed Gass-Donnelly) *** |
SMALL
VOICES (2003, d. Gil M. Portes) Philippines AFF. New teacher in
rural village copes with problems. ** |
SMALLPOX
2002: SILENT WEAPON (2005, d. Daniel Percival) V. British
tv movie, well done fake documentary with a frightening message. ** 3/4 |
SMART
PEOPLE (2008, d. Noam Murro) 1st time I liked Ellen Page in a film!
Fine cast, involving indie film. *** |
SMASH HIS CAMERA (2010, d.
Leon Gast) V. Entertaining & amusing docu about famed paparazzo Ron
Galella. Neat photo montages & well put together material. *** 1/2 |
SMASHED (2012, d.
James Ponsoldt) V. ** |
SMILEY
FACE (2007, d. Gregg Araki) *** 1/4 |
SMILING
THROUGH THE APOCALYPSE: ESQUIRE IN THE '60s (2014, d. Tom
Hayes) *** 1/2 |
SMITH
FAMILY, THE (2002, d. Tasha Oldham) **** |
SMOKERS
ONLY (2003, d. Veronica Chen) Pretentious, artsy-fartsy Argentine
film about vapid rock chick and male hustler. * |
SNAKESKIN
(2002, d. Gillian Ashurst) *** 1/4 |
SNAPPER,
THE (2004, d. Stephen Frears) V. Another wonderful early Frears Irish
family comedy. Humanistic, well acted, effortlessly entertaining.
*** 1/4 |
SNATCH
(2001, d. Guy Ritchie) ** |
SNIPER,
THE (2009, d. Dante Lam) *** 1/4 |
SNITCH
CARTEL, THE (El Cartel de los Sapos) (2012, d. Carlos Moreno,
Colombia) ** 3/4 |
SNOW
(Snijeg) (2008, d. Aida Begic; Bosnia and Herzegovina) *** |
SNOW
ANGELS (2008, d. David Gordon Green) Another remarkable, difficult
drama by this artist. Great acting. *** 1/2 |
SNOW
CAKE (2006, d. Marc Evans) *** 3/4 |
SNOW
WALKER (2004, d. Charles Martin Smith) Clichéd and unlikely story of a
pilot downed in N. Canada along with an ill Inuit woman. Still, effective
storytelling. *** |
SNOW
WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN (2012, d. Rupert Sanders) V. ** 1/4 |
SNOWDEN
(2016, d. Oliver Stone) *** 3/4 |
SNOWPIERCER
(2014, d. Bong Joon-ho) *** |
SNOWS
OF KILIMANJARO, THE (2012, d. Robert Guédiguian) *** 3/4 |
SO
CLOSE, SO FAR (2005, d. Reza Mir Karimi, Iran) *** 1/4 |
SO
GOES THE NATION (2006, d. del Dio & Stern) V. Fascinating,
gutwrenching docu of both sides of political organizers in Ohio in 2004. ***
3/4 |
SOAP,
A (2006, d. Pernille Fischer Christiansen) ** 3/4 |
SOCIAL NETWORK, THE (2010, d.
David Fincher) + Still superb. So impressed by all the actors; but Eisenberg
and Garfield are at top of their game. **** |
SOCIAL NETWORK, THE (2010, d.
David Fincher) Scintillating flick, perfectly cast, great writing &
direction. I'm still under spell & will probably pay to see it again.
**** |
SOCIAL NETWORK, THE (2011 d.
David Fincher) V.++ A rarity: a smart movie about smart people which is
totally absorbing & finely crafted. Still, even 3rd time: **** |
SOL
DEL MEMBRILLO, EL (2003, d. Victor Erice 1992) Arty semi-documentary
about an artist sloooowly painting a quince tree. ** |
SOLARIS
(2002, d. Steven Soderbergh) ** 3/4 |
SOLAS
(2000, d. Benito Zambrano) *** |
SOLDANOS
DE SALAMINA (2004, d. David Trueba) A writer gradually uncovers an
enigmatic incident in the Spanish Civil War. Slow start but big
pay-off. *** |
SOLDIER'S
GIRL, A (2003, US d. Frank Pierson) True story: an American
soldier falls for a transexual and how the dynamic plays out in his
platoon. *** 1/4 |
SOLITARY MAN (2010, d.
Koppelman & Levien) V. Saga of a true asshole played convincingly by
Michael Douglas. ** 3/4 |
SOLITUDE
(2002, d. Susan Kraker, Pi Ware) *** 1/4 |
SOLO
MIA (2003, d. Javier Balaguer) Sergio Lopez plays abusive macho
husband. Excellent portrait of a bad marriage. *** |
SOLOIST,
THE (2009, d. Joe Wright) Wright throws every directorial trick in the
book at this sappy script, and Downey & Foxx are fine; but I was bored.
** 1/2 |
SOLOMON
& GAENOR (2000, d. Paul Morrisson) *** 3/4
|
SOME
CAME RUNNING (2015, d. Vincente Mannelli) ** 1/4 |
SOME
DAYS ARE BETTER THAN OTHERS (2010, d. Matt McCormick) *** |
SOME
GIRL (2003, d. Rory Kelly) V. Ribisi siblings interest me. A charming,
surprisingly involving romantic comedy...young Jeremy Sisto a
revelation. *** |
SOME
SAY NO (C'è chi dice no) (2012, d. Giambattista Avellino) ** 3/4 |
SOMEDAY
THIS PAIN WILL BE USEFUL TO YOU (2014, d. Roberto Faenza) *** 1/4 |
SOMEONE
ELSE'S HAPPINESS (2006, d. Fien Troch; Belgium) ** 3/4 |
SOMEONE
I LOVED (Je l'aimais) (2009, d. Zabou Breitman) *** |
SOMERS
TOWN (2009, d. Shane Meadows) Delightful and insightful, if slight,
youth dramedy where Midlands youth befriends Polish boy in modern London. ***
1/4 |
SOMERSAULT
(2004, d. Cate Shortland) Well played slice of life about Australian runaway
teenage girl. *** |
SOMETHING BORROWED (2012, d.
Luke Greenfield) V. Girl loves best friend's fiancé and the morally suspect
consequences. Enjoyed the actors. ** 1/2 |
SOMETHING FROM NOTHING: THE
ART OF RAP (2012, d. Ice-T) V. I've no interest in hip-hop & rap; but his
docu representing won me over with great interviews. *** |
SOMETHING
IN THE AIR (2013, d. Olivier Assayas) *** |
SOMETHING
LIKE HAPPINESS (Stestí) (2006, d. Bohdan Sláma; Czech Republic)
*** 1/4 |
SOMETHING MUST BREAK
(2014, d. Ester Marten Bergsmark) *** |
SOMETHING
SWEET (2000, d. Olivia Pi-Sunyer) ** 1/2 |
SOMETHING
VENTURED (2011, d. Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine) ** 3/4 |
SOMETHING'S GONNA LIVE
(2010, d. Daniel Raim) Pleasant docu about 6 elderly film artists & their
life & work. I knew & worked with Boyle & he shines here at 98.
*** 1/4 |
SOMETHING'S
GOTTA GIVE (2003, d. Nancy Meyers) I wanted to hate this like every
other Meyers film; but it struck a deep chord of truth. Bravo to all. *** 1/4 |
SOMEWHAT GENTLE MAN, A (2010,
Hans Petter Moland) Nice turn by Stellan Skarsgard as reformed criminal
released from prison. *** 1/4 |
SOMEWHERE (2010, d. Sofia
Coppola) Such a great L.A. movie. Dorff pulls off the difficult role of
the Hollywood superstar, and Coppola is a true auteur. *** 1/2 |
SOMEWHERE
BETWEEN (2012, d. LInda Knowleton) V. Moving docu of 5 Chinese girls
adopted by Americans & their quest for shared culture. Edifying &
heartrending, too. *** 1/2 |
SOMEWHERE
OVER THE DREAMLAND (2003, Taiwan d. Cheng Wen-tang)
Inscrutable film about yearning and lost love...maybe. ** 3/4 |
SOMM (2013, d.
Jason Wise) *** 1/2 |
SON
FRÈRE (2003, d. Patrice Chéreau) Intimate drama of 2 estranged
brothers, the straight one dying of rare blood disease. Eric Caravaca is
great! *** 1/4 |
SON
OF A LION (2008, d. Benjamin Gilmour) *** |
SON
OF BABYLON (2010, d. Mohamed Al-Daradji) ** 3/4 |
SON
OF RAMBOW (2007, d. Garth Jennings) *** |
SON OF SAUL
(Hungary) (2015, d. László Nemes) *** 3/4 |
SON
OF THE BRIDE (2001, d. Juan José Campanella) ***
1/2 |
SON,
THE (Le fils) (2003, d. Dardenne Bros.) Belgium AFF. Spare
drama about carpentery teacher & apprentice who share a secret
history. *** 1/2 |
SONETAULA
(2008, d. Salvatore Mereu) *** |
SONG
FOR A RAGGY BOY (2003, Ireland/US d. Aisling Walsh) Drama/exposé
about Catholic workhouse schools for wayward boys in 1939. *** 1/4 |
SONG
FOR MARTIN, A (2001, d. Bille August) *** 1/4 |
SONG
OF SPARROWS, THE (Avaze Gonjeshk-ha) (2008, d. Majid Majidi) *** |
SONG
OF THE SEA (2015, d. Tomm Moore) ** 1/4 |
SONG
OF TIBET (2001, d. Xie Fei) *** |
SONGCATCHER
(2000, d. Maggie Greenwald) *** |
SONGS
FROM THE SECOND FLOOR (2002, d. Roy Andersson)
*** |
SONITA
(2016, d. Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami) *** 3/4 |
SONNY
BOY (2011, d. Maria Peters, Netherlands) *** |
SONNY
(2002, d. Nicolas Cage) *** |
SONS (Sonner)
(2007, d. Erik Richter Strand) *** 1/4 |
SON'S
ROOM, THE (2001, d. Nanni Moretti) *** 3/4 |
SOPHIE
SCHOLL - THE FINAL DAYS (2005, d. Marc Rothemund; Germany) ** 1/2 |
SORCERER'S APPRENTICE,
THE (2010, d. Jon Turteltaub)
Well done for what it is: high concept f/x driven drivel. Baruchel shines,
per usual. ** 1/2 |
SORELLE
MAI (2011 d. Marco Bellocchio) ** 1/2 |
SORROW
AND JOY (2014, Denmark, d. Nils Malmros) ** 3/4 |
SORROW
OF MRS. SCHNEIDER, THE (2008, d. Piro & Eno Milkani; Albania) *** |
SOUL
KITCHEN (2010, d. Fatih Akin) *** |
SOUL
POWER (2009, d. Jeffrey Levy-Hinte) '74 Zaire concert film, well shot
but music varies in quality. Bill Withers, Celia Cruz & BB King really
impressed. Star James Brown less. *** |
SOUL (2013, d. Chung
Mong-Hong, Taiwan) ** 3/4 |
SOUND
AND FURY (2000, d. Josh Aronson)
*** |
SOUND CITY (2013,
d. Dave Grohl) *** |
SOUND
OF NOISE (2011, d. Ola Simonsson & Johannes Stjärne Nilsson)
*** |
SOUND
OF THUNDER, A (2005, d. Peter Hyams) * 1/4 |
SOUND
OF TREES, THE (2016, d. François Péloquin) * 1/2 |
SOUNDLESS WIND CHIME (2012,
d. Kit Hung) V. Opaque narrative switching between timelines obscures a
beautiful if ponderous gay relationship film. ** 3/4 |
SOUNDLESS
(2004, d. Mennan Yapo) Excellent, moody thriller about a professional
assassin & the cop who hunts him. Superbly written and directed. *** 1/2 |
SOUNDS
LIKE TEEN SPIRIT: A POPUMENTARY (2008, d. Jamie Jay Johnson) *** 1/2 |
SOUNDTRACK
FOR A REVOLUTION (2009, d. Guttentag and Sturman) V. Superb docu of
Civil Rights struggle emphasizing music. Poignant & emotionally
uplifting. *** 3/4 |
SOURCE CODE (2011, d. Duncan
Jones) Nifty script, well executed by Jones who has stepped up in class. Some
niggling temporal problems; but hugely fun. *** 1/4 |
SOUTH
DESERT (2009, d. Shawn Garry) ** 3/4 |
SOUTH
(2004, d. Martin Koolhoven) Well made, viscerally upsetting psychological
drama about a sexually wounded woman who slips into insanity. *** |
SOUTHERN
COMFORT (2001, d. Kate Davis) *** 3/4
|
SOUTHERN
ZONE (Zona Sur) (2010, d. Juan Carlos Valdivia; Bolivia) *** 1/4 |
SOUTHLAND
TALES (2007, d. Richard Kelly) Scrambled script, good f/x, Fifth
Element light. Was Donny Darko a fluke? ** 1/2 |
SOUTHPAW
(2015, d. Antoine Fuqua) *** 1/2 |
SOUTHSIDE
WITH YOU (2016, d. Richard Tanne) *** |
SPA NIGHT
(2016, d. Andrew Ahn) *** |
SPACE
COWBOYS (2000, d. Clint Eastwood)
*** |
SPAGNOLA,
LA (2001, d. Steve Jacobs) ** 1/2 |
SPANGLISH
(2004, d. James Brooks) I loved this observent dark family comedy. Téa Leoni
was bravely over-the-top, Paz Vega is a star & Sandler and Leachman:
wonderful. *** 1/4 |
SPARE
PARTS (2004, d. Damjan Kozole) Slovenian version of Lichter, a bleak
drama about smugglers who profit from driving 3rd world refugees into
Europe. ** 1/2 |
SPARK:
A BURNING MAN STORY (2013, d. Steve Brown, Jessie Deeter) ** 1/2 |
SPARKLE (2012, d. Salim
Akil) Hideously bad, cliché filled '70s Motown girl trio story centered on
Jorden Sparks. Costumes & singing are only reason to see this. Ugh.
* 1/4 |
SPARROW (Man
Jeuk) (2008, d. Johnnie To) ** 1/2 |
SPARROWS
(2016, d. Runar Runarsson) *** 1/2 |
SPARTAN
(2004, d. David Mamet) Twisty and turny thriller about skullduggery in high
places. I like Val Kilmer and this film appealed to my cynical nature.
*** |
SPEAK (2012, d. Galichia
& Weidling) V. Occasionally involving docu of 10 finalists in the
Toastmaster Int. yearly speech contest. Some gripping people stories; but
filmmaking is mediocre. ** 1/2 |
SPEAK
(2004, d. Jessica Sharzer) Excellent, subtle, beautifully acted drama about a
high school freshman traumatized by rape. *** 1/4 |
SPEAK
(2005, d. Jessica Sharzer) V.+ ** 3/4 |
SPECIAL
(2008, d. Haberman and Passmore) Michael Rappaport as pathetically needy
meter man who goes psycho on an experimental drug. Minor stuff. ** 1/4 |
SPECTACULAR
NOW, THE (2013, d. James Ponsoldt) *** |
SPECTRE
(2015, d. Sam Mendes) * 3/4 |
SPEED
RACER (2008, d. Wachowski Bros.) Visually stunning and inventive.
But script is so predictable. Interesting cast, though. ** 1/2 |
SPELLBOUND
(2003, d. Jeffrey Blitz) Involving, well conceived documentary about 8
competitors in the National Spelling Bee. *** 1/2 |
SPHINX
(Gardiens de l'ordre) (2010, d. Nicolas Bookhrief) *** 1/4 |
SPIDER-MAN
2 (2004, d. Sam Raimi) Tobey Maguire shines, the f/x much improved over
the original. Satisfying Hollywood tentpole, if ultimately trivial
entertainment. *** |
SPIDER-MAN
3 (2008, d. Sam Raimi)V. Much better than #2; but too many
villains spoil the plot. ** 1/2 |
SPIDER-MAN
(2002, d. Sam Raimi) ** 1/2
|
SPIDERWICK
CHRONICLES, THE (2008, d. Mark Waters) Scary stuff; better than
expected. Fine f/x, nicely acted. *** |
SPIES OF WARSAW (2013, d.
Coky Giedroyc) V. A fine novel made into an old fashioned episodic tv
miniseries with good production values, but some major mis-castings. **
1/2 |
SPIN
(2003, d. James Redford) A more than credible first feature...'50s coming of
age story centered on flying. Ryan Merriman a young actor to watch! *** 1/4 |
SPINNING
BORIS (2003, d. Roger Spottiswoode) American political spinsters go to
Russia to work for Yeltsin in this ok Showtime tv movie. ** 3/4 |
SPINNING
INTO BUTTER (2009, d. Mark Brokaw) Racism in a New England college has
never been so banal or clichéd. * 3/4 |
SPINNING
PLATES (2013, d. Joseph Levy) *** 3/4 |
SPIRIT
OF THE MARATHON, THE (2008, d. Jon Dunham) Human interest docu about
people who run Chicago marathon. Nicely shot, but of limited interest.
** 3/4 |
SPIRIT:
STALLION OF THE CIMARRON (2003, d. Kelly Asbury, Lorna Cook) Beautiful
animated film which actually moved me. *** |
SPIRITED
AWAY (2002, d. Hayao Miyazaki) *** 1/4
|
SPLIT
ESTATE (2009, d. Debra Anderson) V. Involving, informative muckraking
docu about enviromental hazards to people in pristine oil/gas drilling areas
of Rocky Mts.. *** 1/4 |
SPOOKY
HOUSE (2002, d. William Sachs) ** |
SPOTLIGHT
(2015, d. Tom McCarthy) *** 1/2 |
SPREAD
(2009, d. David Mackenzie) Kucher is quite fine as successor to Gere's
American Gigalo. Clichés abound, but this is hot, enjoyable, sexy
stuff. *** |
SPRING
1941 (2009, d. Uri Barbash) * 1/2 |
SPRING
BREAKDOWN (2009, d. Ryan Shiraki) * 1/4 |
SPRING
BREAKERS (2013, d. Harmony Korine) ** 1/4 |
SPRING
FEVER (2010, d. Ye Lou) * 1/2 |
SPRING
FORWARD (2000, d. Tom Gilroy)
*** |
SPRING
OF LIFE (2000, d. Milan Cieslar) *** 1/2 |
SPRING
SUBWAY (2003, China d. Zhang Yibai) Gorgeous photography &
production design in search of a story to give a damn about. ** 3/4 |
SPRING,
SUMMER, FALL, WINTER...AND SPRING (2003, d. Kim Ki-duk) Gorgeously
photographed fable about the life of a very human Buddhist monk. ***
1/2 |
SPUD 2: THE
MADNESS CONTINUES (2013, d. Donovan Marsh) ** 3/4 |
SPUD (2011, d.
Donovan Marsh) *** 1/4 |
SPUN
(2003, d. Jonas Akerlund) Requiem For a Dream wannabe. Tweaker
farce. Transgressive and fun, but cheesy. ** |
SPY
GAME (2001, d. Tony Scott)
*** |
SPY
KIDS 2: THE ISLAND OF LOST DREAMS (2002, d. Robert
Rodriguez) *** |
SPY
KIDS 3D: GAME OVER (2003, d. Richard Rodriguez) 3D gives me eye strain;
but this kinetic film had a consistent script with miraculous digital
f/x. *** |
SPY
KIDS (2001, d. Robert Rodriguez)
*** |
SPY
TIME (2016, d. Javier, Ruiz Caldera) *** 1/4 |
SQUARE,
THE (2009, d. Nash Edgerton) *** |
SQUARE,
THE (2010, d. Nash Edgerton) + Inadvertently watched again. Still
pretty clever Aussie film noir. *** |
SQUARE,
THE (2013, d. Jehane Noujaim) ** 3/4 |
SQUID
AND THE WHALE, THE (2005, d. Noah Baumbach) *** 1/2 |
ST.
GEORGE SHOOTS THE DRAGON (2009, d. Srdjan Dragojevic; Serbia) *** |
ST. VINCENT
(2014, d. Theodore Melfi) *** 1/4 |
STAGE
BEAUTY (2004, d. Richard Eyer) Very disappointing...Shakespeare in Love
lite. Poorly paced & directed, and Crudup miscast, though rest of the
cast was superb. ** 1/4 |
STALAG
17 (2003, d. Billy Wilder)+ V. Still works as straighforward prison
camp story, though plot and characters now seem pretty stock. Holden
fine. *** |
STALINGRAD
(2013, d. Fedor Bondarchuk, Russia) *** 1/2 |
STAND
UP GUYS (2012, d. Fisher Stevens) V. ** |
STANDARD
OPERATING PROCEDURE (2008, d. Errol Morris) Docu of Abu Ghraib as you
wished it weren't. *** 1/4 |
STANDARD,
THE (2006, d. Jordan Albertsen) *** 3/4 |
STANDER
(2004, d. Bronwen Hughes) Thomas Jane is remarkable in this involving,
off-center crime spree tale from S. Africa. *** |
STANDING
ASIDE WATCHING (2014, d. Yorgos Servetas) ** 1/4 |
STANDING
IN THE SHADOWS OF MOTOWN (2002, d. Paul
Justman) *** 1/4 |
STAR
TREK (2009, d. J.J. Abrams) Spectacular in IMAX, well cast, nothing
special about the plot...but as a summer action flick it is about as good as
they come. *** |
STAR TREK (2010, d. J.J.
Abrams) + 2nd viewing gives more narrative clarity, but f/x look cheap in new
Avatar world. But casting is *outstanding*! By far best Trek film. *** |
STAR
TREK BEYOND (2016, d. Justin Lin) * 3/4 |
STAR
TREK INTO DARKNESS (2013, d. J.J. Abrams) ** 1/4 |
STAR
WARS EPISODE III: RETURN OF THE SITH (2006, d. George Lucas) Kept my
interest. ** 3/4 |
STAR
WARS: EPISODE 2 (2003, d. George Lukas) Bombastic, effects heavy...not
as bad as I'd heard. ** 1/4 |
STAR
WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (2015, d. J.J. Abrams) *** |
STARBUCK
(2012, d. Ken Scott) *** 1/4 |
STARDOM
(2000, d. Denys Arcand) *** |
STARDUST
(2007, d. Matthew Vaughn) ** 1/2 |
STARFISH
HOTEL (2006, d. John Williams) * 3/4 |
STARRED UP
(2014, d. David Mackenzie) *** |
STARSKY
& HUTCH (2004, d. Todd Phillips) Better than I expected...no
Charlie's Angels, at least. Stiller & Wilson have chemistry; but Owen is
not a '70s dude! ** 1/4 |
STARTER
FOR 10 (2006, d. Tom Vaughan) *** 1/2 |
STARTING
OUT IN THE EVENING (2007, d. Andrew Wagner) Understated, fine
acting. A very adult script. *** 1/4 |
Starting Point (Punkt
wyjscia) (2015, d. Michal Szczesniak) *** 1/4 |
STARTUP.COM
(2001, d. Jehane Noujaim & Chris Hegedus)
*** |
STATE 194 (2013,
d. Dan Setton) *** |
STATE
AND MAIN (2000, d. David Mamet)
*** |
STATE
OF MIND (2007, d. Christopher Menaul) V. Pretty good British tv
forensic psych story...Andrew Lincoln wonderful, per usual. ** 3/4 |
STATE
OF PLAY (2009, d. Kevin Macdonald) More focused than the BBC series,
Good character driven thriller with fine acting. *** |
STATEMENT,
THE (2003, d. Norman Jewison) Turgid thriller about a Nazi collaborator
on the run 46 years later. Very disappointing. ** |
STATEN
ISLAND (2009, d. James DeMonaco) Clever plotting, dynamite acting
(Hawke, Onofrio & esp. Seymour Cassel), different take on gangster film.
Engrossing. *** 1/2 |
STATION
AGENT, THE (2003, d. Tom McCarthy) David Green territory without his
visual pinache, but real narrative. Fine performances by all 3
leads. *** 1/4 |
STAY
ALIVE (2006, d. William Bell) Good cast can't save this computer death
game Ringu like film. Weak dialog, reasonable f/x. ** |
STAY
(2005, d. Marc Forster) *** |
STEAL
A PENCIL FOR ME (2007, d. Michèle Ohayon) Holocaust docu: Dutch
survivors on their 60th wedding aniv. *** 1/4 |
STEAL
ME (2005, d. Melissa Painter) Gem of an Amer. indie about a wandering
teenage boy klepto who gets adopted into a good Montana home. *** 1/4 |
STEAL
THIS MOVIE (2000, d. Robert Greenwald)
** |
STEALING
CARS (2016, d. Bradley Kaplan) *** 1/4 |
STEALING
HARVARD (2002, d. Bruce McCulloch) * 1/4
|
STEALING
SINATRA (2004, d. Ron Underwood) V. True
gang-who-couldn't-shoot-straight story. I like Thomas Ian Nicholas as Sinatra
Jr., but film is silly. ** |
STEALTH (Comme des
voleurs -A l'est) (2007, d. Lionel Baier) *** 1/4 |
STEALTH
(2005, d. Rob Cohen) Politically dubious, viscerally exciting war as video
game. Surprisingly effective entertainment. Josh Lucas & EDI rule. ** 3/4 |
STEAM
OF LIFE (2010, d. Joonas Berghäll & Mika Hotakainen;
Finland) ** 3/4 |
STELLA (2009, d.
Sylvie Verheyde) *** |
STEP
BROTHERS (2008, d. Adam McKay) 40ish guys playing kids is not funny.
Still, watchable silliness with many groaners. * 1/2 |
STEP
INTO THE DARK, A (2014, Slovakia, d. Miloslav Luther)
* 3/4 W/O |
STEP
UP 2 THE STREET (2008, d. Jon Chu) Predictable script; great street
dancing. Robert Hoffman a star? ** 1/2 |
STEP UP 3D (2010,
d. Jon M. Chu) Clichéd script,
mediocre (or worse) actors & weirdly uneven choreography doom this film
despite a pulsing music track. * 1/4 |
STEP UP TO THE
PLATE (2012, d. Paul Lacoste) ** 1/2 |
STEP
UP (2006, d. Anne Fletcher) Clichés abound. Channing Tatum can't act;
but he sure can dance and he's a STAR. ** 1/2 |
STEPFORD
WIVES, THE (2004, d. Frank Oz) Silly and unfunny satire, another wasted
remake. Watchable for the sets and costumes at least. * 3/4 |
STEPHANIE
DALEY (2006, d. Hilary Brougher) *** |
STEVE JOBS
(2015, d. Danny Boyle) ** 1/2 |
STEVE
JOBS: THE MAN IN THE MACHINE (2015, d. Alex Gibney)
*** 1/4 |
STEVE
MCQUEEN: THE MAN & LE MANS (2015, d. Gabriel Clarke,
John McKenna) ** 1/4 |
STEVIE
(2003, d. Steve Jones) (V) Documentary about a troubled boy-man, abused
as a kid, who faces prison for child sexual abuse himself. *** 1/4 |
STIGMATA
(2010, d. Adán Aliaga) ** |
STILL ALICE
(2014, d. Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland) *** 1/2 |
STILL
ALIVE: A FILM ABOUT KRZYSZTOF KIESLOWSKI (2007, d. Maria
Zmarz-Koczanowicz) ** 1/4 |
STILL
LIFE (Sanxia Haoren) (2008, d. Jia Zhang-ke) ** 1/2 |
STILL
MINE (2013, d. Michael McGowan) *** 3/4 |
STILL
ORANGUTANS (2008, d. Gustavo Spoldoro) *** 1/2 |
STILL
WALKING (2009, d. Kore-ea Hirokazu) *** 1/2 |
STOKED:
THE RISE & FALL OF GATOR (2004, d. Helen Stickler) Nicely
constructed, fascinating docu about skateboarder/murderer Mark
Rogowski. *** 1/2 |
STOKER (2013, d. Park
Chan-wook) ** 1/2 |
STOLEN
CHILDREN (Certi Bambini) (2006, d. Andrea and Antonio Frazzi) ***
1/4 |
STOLEN
EYES (Otkradnati ochi) (2006, d. Radoslav Spassov; Bulgaria) |
STOLEN SEAS
(2013, d. Thymaya Payne) ** 1/2 |
STONE (2010, d. John
Curran) Norton & Jovovich are superb. But I'm at a loss as to what the
film adds up to...spiritual mumbo-jumbo? Symbolism gone wild? ** 3/4 |
STONED
(2006, d. Stephen Woolley) Leo Gregory is ok, Paddy Considine better in this
amalgam of Sid & Nancy and Last Days about Brian Jones. *** |
STOOL
PIGEON (2011, d. Dante Lam) *** 1/4 |
STOP-LOSS
(2008, d. Kimberly Peirce) Extraordinarily affecting, difficult &
appropos film; superb script & acting. *** 3/4 |
STORIES
WE TELL (2013, d. Sarah Polley) *** 1/4 |
STORM
OF EMOTIONS (2006, d. Yael Klopmann) V. Very powerful, apolitical docu
of forced evacuation of Gaza settlers. *** 1/2 |
STORM
SURFERS 3D (2013, d. Christopher Nelius, Justin McMillan) * 3/4 |
STORY
OF MY LIFE, THE (2005, d. Laurent Tirard) Fun, well made French
4-character romantic comedy. Only flaw is too pat a resolution. ** 3/4 |
STORY
OF PAO, THE (2006, d. Ng Quang Hai; Vietnam) *** |
STORY
OF THE WEEPING CAMEL, THE (2003, d. Byambasuren Davaa) Realistic &
involving saga of Mongolian herder family & little camel rejected by its
mom. *** |
STORYTELLING
(2002, d. Todd Solondz) *** 1/2 |
STRACCIATELLA
(2003, d. Adnras Kern) Kern is the Roberto Benigni (or Ed Burns) of Hungary.
Self-indulgant: about conductor having a nervous breakdown. ** 1/4 |
STRAIGHT
OUTTA COMPTON (2015, d. F. Gray Gray) ** 3/4 |
STRAIGHT-JACKET
(2004, d. Richard Day) Horrendously banal and poorly directed gay romantic
comedy about a Rock Hudson type gay '50s movie star. * |
STRANDED:
I'VE COME FROM A PLANE THAT CRASHED ON THE MOUNTAINS (2008, d. Gonzalo
Arijon) *** 1/2 |
STRANGE
CULTURE (2007, d. Lynn Hershman Leeson) **** |
STRANGE
LITTLE CAT, THE (2013, d. Ramon Zürcher) ** 1/2 |
STRANGER
BY THE LAKE (2013, d. Alain Guiraudie) *** 1/2 |
STRANGER IN US, THE (2012, d.
Scott Boswell) V. Gay film to support, realistic relationships, authentic
S.F. setting. But inept editing & pedestrian direction. ** 1/2 |
STRANGER
THAN FICTION (2006, d. Marc Forster) Charlie Kaufmanesque script with a
stunning Emma Thompson perf. *** |
STRANGER
(Kazakhstan) (2015, d. Yermek Tursunov) *** 1/4 |
STRANGERS
WITH CANDY (2006, d. Paul Dinello) * |
STRANGERS
(2008, d. Erez Tadmor, Guy Nattiv) ** 1/2 |
STRANGLED
LIVES (2001, d. Ricky Tognazzi) W/O+ |
STRAPPED (2012, d. Joseph
Graham) V. Gay version of No Exit, with real philosophical plot, lots of
soft-core sex & some fine acting (Bonenfant a find). *** |
STRAWBERRY
STATEMENT, THE (2008, d. Stuart Haggman) V. '69 student tumult in this
non-dated cult film. *** |
STRAY
GIRLFRIEND, A (Una novia errante) (2007, d. Ana Katz) ** 1/4 |
STRAYED
(2010, d. Akan Satayev; Kazakhstan) *** 1/4 |
STRAYED
(2004, d. André Téchiné) Totally absorbing film about a family of refugees in
1940 France. Téchiné is a master of atmosphere & actors. *** 1/2 |
STREET
DAYS (2011 d. Levan Koguashvili ; Georgia) *** 1/2 |
STREET
FIGHT (2005, d. Marshall Curry; docu) V. *** 1/2 |
STREET
KINGS (2008, d. David Ayer) Too many unbelieveable loose ends. Why is
Chris Evans not a star? ** 1/2 |
STREET
LOVE (2000, d. Asa Faringer) |
STRICTLY
SINATRA (2001, d. Peter Capaldi) * 3/4 |
STRIKE (Volker
Schlöndorff) *** 1/2 |
STRING,
THE (2010, d. Mehdi Ben Attia) *** 1/4 |
STRINGLESS
VIOLIN, THE (2004, d. Sekar Ayu Asmara) An overamped melodrama mostly
about a brain-damaged child and the woman who cares for him. ** |
STUCK
IN LOVE (2013, d. Josh Boone) *** 1/2 |
STUCK
ON YOU (2003, d. Bobby & Peter Farelly) Irresistably sweet, hip and
funny. Farellys continue to play with characters' illusions & it
works. *** |
STUCK (2013, d.
Thaddaeus Scheel) *** 1/4 |
STUDENT,
THE (2012, d. Santiago Mitre) ** 1/2 |
STURGEON
QUEENS, THE (2014, d. Julie Cohen) *** 1/4 |
Stutterer (2016,
d. Benjamin Cleary & Serena Armitage) ** 3/4 |
SUBMARINE
(2011, d. Richard Ayoade) ** 3/4 |
SUBMARINO
(2010, d. Thomas Vinterberg) *** 1/2 |
SUBURBAN
MAYHEM (2006, d. Paul Goldman) *** |
SUDESTE
(2003, Argentina d. Sergio Diego Bellotti) Torpid drama of a young
river fisherman and his encounter with an outlaw. ** 3/4 |
SUERTE
DORMIDA, LA (2004, d. Angeles Sinde) Spanish Erin Brokovich with some
fine acting by Adriana Ozores, Jose Soriano, and Felix Gomez (yum!) ***
1/4 |
SUFFRAGETTE
(2015, d. Sarah Gavron) ** 1/2 |
SUGAR
(2009, d. Anna Bodin, Ryan Fleck) Fine American indie about a young
Dominican baseball player & his minor league tryout in Iowa. *** |
SUGAR
(2004, d. John Palmer) A Canadian NC-17 afterschool special about an 18 year
old from the burbs who falls for a crack addict street hustler. Brendan Fehr
shines. ** 3/4 |
SUICIDALS
(2006, d. Juan Villegas) ** |
SUICIDE
SQUAD (2016, d. David Ayer) ** 1/2 |
SUITE
HABANA (2004, d. Fernando Pérez) Like Hukkle last year, a music &
sound efx filled 24 hours in the lives of several ordinary people in present
day Havana. *** |
SULLIVAN'S
TRAVELS (2004, d. Preston Sturges) I just don't find Sturges's rapid
fire dialog, endless montages and liberal messaging all that
interesting or amusing. ** 1/2 |
SULLY (2016, d.
Clint Eastwood) *** 1/2 |
SUM OF
ALL FEARS, THE (2002, d. Phil Alden Robinson)
*** |
SUMMER (2009, d.
Kenny Glenaan) ** 3/4 |
SUMMER
'04 (2006, d. Stefan Krohmer) *** 1/4 |
SUMMER
CATCH (2001, d. Michael Tollin) **
1/2 |
SUMMER
CODA (2011, d. Richard Gray) *** |
SUMMER
DAY, A (2006, d. Franck Guerin) *** |
SUMMER
HEAT (2008, d. Monique van de Ven) ** 3/4 |
SUMMER
HOURS (L'heure d'été) (2009, d. Olivier Assayas) + *** 3/4 |
SUMMER
IN BERLIN (2005, d. Andreas Dresen) ** 1/2 |
SUMMER OF
'92 (2016, d. Kasper Barfoed) *** |
SUMMER
RAIN (El Camino de los ingleses) (2007, d. Antonio Bandaras) **
3/4 |
SUMMER
STORM (2005, d. Marco Kreuzpaintner) ++ Yikes! Third time the
charm. Hollywood should only make a teen sex comedy this good! As
if. *** |
SUMMER
STORM (2005, d. Marco Kreuzpaintner) Pleasant, sexy, gay German
American Pie type film about youthful affairs at a summer rowing camp.
*** |
SUMMER
STORM (2005, d. Marco Kreuzpaintner) + Yes, for the first time
ever I watched a film for the 2nd time at SIFF. Blame the fabu eye candy. *** |
Summer Vacation
(2016, d. Tal Granit, Sharon Maymon) Short Israeli film about a
realistic bi-sexual affair on a seaside vacation. *** |
SUMMER'S
TALE, A (2014, d. Erich Rohmer) ** 1/2 |
SUMMIT,
THE (2013, d. Nick Ryan) *** 1/4 |
SUN
ALLEY (Sonnenallee) (2000, d. Leander Haussman) *** |
SUN
ALSO RISES, THE (Tai Yang Zhao Chang Sheng Qi) (2007, d. Jiang
Wen) ** 1/4 |
SUN
KISSED (2014, d. Patrick McGuinn) * |
SUNFISH, THE
(2014, d. Soren Balle) *** |
SUNNY (2012, d.
Kang Hyoung-chul) *** 1/4 |
SUNRISE:
A SONG OF TWO HUMANS (2012, d. F.W. Murnau) *** 1/2 |
SUNSET SONG
(2016, d. Terence Davies) *** 1/2 |
SUNSET
STRIP (2000, d. Adam Collis) *** |
SUNSET
STRIP (2005, d. Adam Collis) V.+ *** |
SUNSHINE
CLEANING (2009, d. Christine Jeffs) Enjoyable indie dramedy. Amy
Adams better here than in Doubt. *** |
SUNSHINE
STATE (2002, d. John Sayles) ***
1/2 |
SUNSHINE
(2007, d. Danny Boyle) *** 1/4 |
SUNSHINE
(2000, d. István Szabó) *** 1/2 |
SUNSTROKE
(Russia) (2015, d. Nikita Mikhalkov) ** 3/4 |
SUPER (2011, d. James Gunn)
Gory & mildly amusing, film looks terrible (shot on old stock?). Some
fine actors stretching...but too weird for me. ** |
SUPER
SIZE ME (2004, d. Morgan Spurlock ) Superb, entertaining, shocking doc
about the physical effects of the director's immersion in McDonald's fast
foods for a month. *** 3/4 |
SUPER-8 (2011, d. J.J.
Abrams) Very ET-retro; high expectations not completely met by script
deficiencies. End credit 8mm "film" better than rest. *** |
SUPERBAD
(2009, d. Greg Mattola) V.+ One of the rare cases of a film where
the over-the-top raunch works better on video than in the theater. *** |
SUPERBAD
(2007, d. Greg Mattola) ** 1/2 |
SUPERCLASICO
(2011, d. Ole Christian Madsen, Denmark) ** 3/4 |
SUPERMAN
RETURNS (2006, d. Brian Singer) Not a disappointment...Singer did
everything just about right. *** |
SUPERMENSCH:
THE LEGEND OF SHEP GORDON (2014, d. Mike Myers) ** 3/4 |
SUPERVOLCANO
(2005, d. Tony Mitchell) V. Scary, involving, high gloss fictionalized
disaster docudrama about Yellowstone eruption. *** |
SUPPLEMENT
(2002, d. Krzysztof Zanussi) *** |
SUPREME
PRICE, THE (2014, d. Joanna Lipper) ** 3/4 |
SUR
LA TRACE D'IGOR RIZZI (2006, d. Noël Mitrani) ** 1/4 |
SURF'S
UP (2007, d. Ash Brannon & Chris Buck) ** 3/4 |
SURROGATES
(2009, d. Jonathan Mostow) Super f/x and makeup almost make this
futuristic potboiler worth watching. But I don't buy the fundamental take on
human nature. ** 3/4 |
SURVEILLANCE
(2007, d. Paul Oremland) ** 1/4 |
SURVIVING PROGRESS (2012, d.
Mathieu Roy) V. Another docu decrying man's future; but filled with very
smart talking heads, a fine script, & superb photography. *** 1/2 |
SUSHI: THE GLOBAL
CATCH (2011, d. Mark Hall) *** 1/4 |
SÜSKIND
(2013, d. Rudolf van den Berg) ** 1/2 |
SUSPECT
ZERO (2004, d. Elias Merhige) Dour, complex SE7EN clone.
Interesting visually; and Eckhart is good, as usual. But script is not up to
snuff. ** 3/4 |
SWAY (Yureru)
(2007, d. Miwa Nishikawa) *** 1/2 |
SWEENEY
TODD (2007, d. Tim Burton) Well made; but even Sondheim's lyrics can't
make me love this musical. *** |
SWEET
16 (2002, d. Ken Loach) *** 1/2 |
SWEET
AGONY (2000, d. Ali-Reza Davudnezhad) ** |
SWEET
AND THE BITTER, THE (Il dolce a l'amaro) (2008, d. Andrea Porporati)
*** 1/4 |
SWEET
CRUDE (2009, d. Sandy Cioffi) *** |
SWEET
DREAMS ARE MADE OF THIS (2002, d. Saso Podgorsek) *** |
SWEET
DREAMS (2013, d. Lisa Fruchtman, Rob Fruchtman) ** 1/2 |
SWEET
HOME ALABAMA (2002, d. Andy Tennant) **
1/2 |
SWEET
LAND (2006, d. Ali Selim) A 20th century immigrant woman's story;
hardscrabble midwest farmland, slow paced but quite moving. *** |
SWEET
MICKY FOR PRESIDENT (2015, d. Ben Patterson) *** 1/4 |
SWEET
MUD (2007, d. Dror Shaul; Israel) *** 1/2 |
SWEET
NOVEMBER (2001, d. Pat O'Connor) * 1/4 |
SWEETEST
THING, THE (2002, d. Roger Kumble)
* |
SWEPT
AWAY (2002, d. Guy Ritchie) * 3/4 |
SWIMFAN
(2002, d. John Polson) ** |
SWIMMERS
(2005, d. Doug Sadler) American indie with high production values, but a
slow, trivial tv-movie plot which failed to go anyplace. * 3/4 |
SWIMMING
POOL (2003, d. François Ozon) Somewhat disappointing film from this
always interesting director. Sagnier has grown to a sexy young woman.
** 1/2 |
SWIMMING
UPSTREAM (2005, d. Russell Mulcahy) Pedestrian bio of early '60s
Australian swimmer (the magnetic Jesse Spenser) & his drunking &
abusive father. ** 1/4 |
SWIMMING
(2000, d. Robert J. Siegel) *** |
SWIMSUIT
ISSUE (2009, d. Mans Herngren) ** 3/4 |
SWINDLED
(Incautos) (2006, d. Miguel Bardem) *** |
SWING
VOTE (2008, d. Joshua Michael Stern) Costner is ideal
"everyman"; nicely acted (esp. Kelsey Grammar), predictable,
timely. *** |
SWITCH (2012, d. Harry Lynch)
V. Docu dispassionately examining all potential of mankind's energy sources.
Very informative; but the conclusion by filmmaker/narrator not so digestible.
*** 1/2 |
SWITCH, THE (2010,
d. Josh Gordon, Will Speck) Enjoyable
for the cute kid & Justin Bateman who excels at this sort of role. But so
predictable. ** 3/4 |
SWORDFISH
(2001, d. Dominic Sena) * 1/4 |
SYDNEY
WHITE (2009, d. Joe Nussbaum) V. Clever concept (Snow White & 7
Dorks on university Greek row), but dumb & predictable. Give Jack
Carpenter a leading role. ** 1/4 |
SYLVIA
(2003, d. Christine Jeffs) Not as bad a biopic as Iris; but it doesn't go
anywhere but the obvious with no insight. Good acting, nowhere script.
** |
SYMMETRY
(2004, d. Konrad Niewolski) Slow, bleak, well made prison drama of an
innocent convict's assimilation into prison culture. *** 1/4 |
SYMPATHY
FOR LADY VENGEANCE (2006, d. Park Chan-wook) ** 1/4
|
SYMPATHY
FOR MR. VENGEANCE (2002, d. Park Chan-wook) *** 1/2 |
SYMPHONY
OF SILENCE (2001, d. Vigen Chaldranyan) *** |
SYMPHONY
OF THE SOIL (2013, d. Deborah Koons) *** |
SYNDROME, THE
(2016, d. Meryl Goldsmith) ** |
SYNECDOCHE,
N.Y. (2008, d. Charlie Kaufman) Excruciating exercise in self
indulgence...but funny in an in-joke kind of way. ** |
SYRIAN
BRIDE, THE (2005, d. Eran Riklis) Well made, emotionally satisfying
film about a Druze family where the daughter must leave to wed in
Syria. ** 3/4 |
SYRIANA
(2005, d. Stephen Gaghan) ** 3/4 |
TAARE
ZAMEEN PAR (2008, d. Aamir Khan; India) ** 3/4 |
TAB
HUNTER CONFIDENTIAL (2015, d. Jeffrey Schwarz) **** |
TABLOID (2011,
d. Errol Morris) ** 3/4 |
TABOO
(Gohatto) (2000, d. Nagisa Oshima) ** |
TADPOLE
(2002, d. Gary Winick) *** 1/4 |
TADPOLE
(2002, d. Gary Winick) *** 1/4 |
TAE
GUK GI: THE BROTHERHOOD OF WAR (2004, d. Kang Je Gyu) Overly
melodramatic Korean war film. Good, bloody battle scenes, if edited too
fast. ** 1/2 |
TAHAAN - A BOY WITH A
GRENADE (2009, d. Santosh Sivan) * 3/4 |
TAILOR
OF PANAMA, THE (2001, d. John Boorman) **
3/4 |
TAIS-TOI!
(2004, d. Francis Veber) Depardieu 100 lbs. lighter & on his game has
true chemistry with Jean Reno in this fast paced buddy/chase comedy.
*** |
TAKE
CARE OF MY CAT (2002, d. Jeong Jae-eun)
** |
TAKE ME HOME TONIGHT (2011 d.
Michael Dowse) I don't get Dan Fogler...but Topher Grace and Faris are fine.
Adult Superbad set in '80s & surprisingly fun. ** 3/4 |
TAKE SHELTER (2011, d. Jeff
Nichols) Effective story of obsession & paranoia, well acted by Chastain
& Shannon; but Apocolyptic plot strained my credulity. ** 3/4 |
TAKE
THIS WALTZ (2012, d. Sarah Poley) *** 1/2 |
TAKING
CHANCE (2009, d. Ross Katz) V. Emotionally devastating TV movie about
the consequences of war on the homefront. *** 1/2 |
TAKING
LIVES (2004, d. D.J. Caruso) I intended to hate this predictable &
implausable thriller; but its atmosphere & good acting (Hawke!) won me
over. ** 3/4 |
TAKING OF PELHAM 1 2 3 (2011,
d. Tony Scott) V. Skillful, involving thriller which falls apart at end.
Denzel & Travolta have star power. ** 3/4 |
TAKING
SIDES (2003, d. István Szabó) Umteenth film in a row Harvey Keitel
chews scenery; but Stellan Skarsgard superb. Thoughtful, morally
ambiguous. ** 3/4 |
TAKING
WOODSTOCK (2009, d. Ang Lee) Very interesting oblique look at the
'60s & seminal event. Henry Goodman deadpan excellent; but Staunton is
fabulous. *** 1/4 |
TAKVA - A MAN'S FEAR OF
GOD (2007, d. Ozer Kiziltan) *** 1/4 |
TALAKJUNG VS. TULKE
(Nepal) (2015, d. Basnet Nischal) * 1/4 |
TALE
OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA, THE (2015, d. Isao Takahata) * 3/4 |
TALE
OF TWO SISTERS (2004, d. Kim Ji-woon) Boring, pointless, confusing
"ghost" story mostly about hysteria, but with a few shocks. *
1/4 |
TALES
OF THE GRIM SLEEPER (2014, d. Nick Broomfield) ***
1/2 |
TALHOTBLOND
(2009, d. Barbara Schroeder) *** 1/4 |
TALK
TO HER (2002, d. Pedro Almodóvar)
*** |
TALK
TO ME ABOUT LOVE (Parlami d'amore) (2012, d. Silvio Muccino) ** 1/2 (but I
loved it.) |
TALK
TO ME ABOUT LOVE (Parlami d'amore) (2008, d. Silvio Muccino) *** |
TALK
TO ME (2007, d. Kasi Lemmons) *** 1/4 |
TALLADEGA
NIGHTS (2006, d. Adam McKay) Finally a really funny stupid satire.
Sasha Baron Cohen a revelation! *** |
TAMARA DREWE (2010, d.
Stephen Frears) Silly English countryside contempo comedy. What happened to
Frears, he used to be such a good director. ** |
TAN DE
REPENTE (2003, d. Diego Lerman) Lesbian road film, B&W, like early
Godard or Greg Araki, with sweetly life affirming aftertaste. *** 1/4 |
TANGERINE (2015,
d. Sean Baker) *** 1/4 |
TANGERINES
(2014, d. Zaza Urushadze) *** 1/2 |
TANGLED (2010, d. Greno
& Howard) V. 3D animated musical loosely based on Rapunzel.
Terrible songs & clichés abound; but I'm not the intended aud. * 3/4 |
TANNA (2016, d.
Martin Butler & Bentley Dean) ** 1/4 |
TANZANIA:
A JOURNEY WITHIN (2014, d. Sylvia Caminer) ** 3/4 |
TAO OF
STEVE, THE (2000, d. Jenniphr Goodman) ** 3/4
|
TAP WORLD
(2015, d. Dean Hargrove) ** 3/4 |
TAPAS
(2007, d. José Corbacho & Juan Cruz) V. *** |
TAPE
(2001, d. Richard Linklater) *** 1/4 |
TARGET
FOR RAGE (2004, d. Michael Watkins) V. High tension 1997 film based on
N. Calif. school massacre with excellent acting by Schroder, Winkler &
Prinze. ** 3/4 |
TARNATION
(2004, d. Jonathan Caouette) Highly charged personal life docu done as
experimental film. Revealing of a screwed up family life, but aroused my
sympathy. *** |
TASTE
OF OTHERS, THE (2001, d. Agnes Jaoui) *** 1/4 |
TATSUMI
(2011, d. Eric Khoo, Singapore) *** 1/4 |
TATTOO (2014,
d. Hilton Lacerda) *** 1/4 |
TATTOO
(2002, d. Robert Schwentke) *** |
TATTOOED
(Tatuado) (2005, d. Eduardo Raspa) ** 3/4 |
TAXI
TO THE DARK SIDE (2007, d. Alex Gibney) Horrific, difficult docu:
American torture of prisoners since 9/11. *** 1/4 |
TAXIDERMIA
(2006, d. György Pálfi) ** 3/4 |
TBILISI-TBILISI
(2005, d. Zakareishvili Levan; Georgia) ** 1/2 |
TBS [NOTHING TO
LOSE] (2008, d. Pieter Kuijpers) *** 1/4 |
TCHAO
PANTIN (2009, d. Claude Berri) *** 1/4 |
TE
DOY MIS OJOS (2004, d. Iciar Bollain) Excellent womans picture about a
wife dealing with an abusive husband. Fabulous acting by Laia Marull and Luis
Tosar! *** 1/2 |
TEACHER,
A (2013, d. Hannah Fidell) ** 3/4 |
TEACHER'S
DIARY, THE (2014, Thailand, d. Nithiwat Tharathorn)
** 1/4 |
TEAM
AMERICA: WORLD POLICE (2004, d. Parker & Stone) Surprisingly funny
and relevant puppet comedy, trenchant satire on Bruckheimer films. *** |
TEAR
THIS HEART OUT (Arráncame la vida) (2008, d. Roberto Sneider, Mexico)
*** 1/4 |
TEARS
OF APRIL (2009, d. Aku Louhimies) *** 3/4 |
TEARS OF GAZA (2012, d.
Vibeke Lokkeberg) V. 85 minutes of unrelenting shots of children killed &
maimed by 2009 Gaza incursion with no broader context. Doc as pure
propaganda. ** |
TEARS
OF THE SUN (2003, d. Antoine Fuqua) White man's burden as American
soldiers save day in Nigeria. Good direction...horrendous script.
* 1/2 |
TED (2012, d. Seth
McFarlane) V. * |
TEDDY
BEAR (2008, d. Jan Hrebejk) *** 1/4 |
TEDDY
BEARS (2013, d. Thomas Beatty, Rebecca Fishman) ** 3/4 |
TEENAGE ANGST (2012, d.
Thomas Stuber) V. Homoerotic boys school 2008 German flick with a
psychologically weird, senseless S&M plot. Well shot; but unreal.
** |
TEENAGE PAPARAZZO (2011 d.
Adrian Grenier) V. The ultimate meta-docu, celebrity making a doc about a
14-year old kid paparazzo. But smart & fun & relevant. *** 1/2 |
TEETH
(2001, d. Gabriele Salvatores) *** |
TEHROUN (2010, d.
Nader T. Homayoun) ** 1/2 |
TEKNOLUST
(2002, d. Lynn Hershman-Leeson) |
TELL
NO ONE (Ne le dit à personne) (2007, d.Guillaume Canet) *** 1/4 |
TELL
THEM WHO YOU ARE (2004, d. Mark Wexler) Fascinating, very personal docu
about prickley liberal cinematographer by his rebellious son. *** 1/2 |
TELSTAR (2009, d.
Nick Moran) *** |
TEMPEST, THE (2010, d.
Julie Taymor) As expected, visually stunning. But I kept phasing out of
opaque Shakespearian narrative. Still, loved Ben Whishaw's Ariel. **
1/2 |
TEMPESTA
(2006, d. Tim Disney) * 3/4 |
TEMPLE GRANDIN (2010, d. Mick
Jackson) V. Superb perf by Claire Danes sets this one apart. Moving,
fascinating true study of autism. *** 1/2 |
Templeton (Ep. 1 &
2) (2015, d. Stephen Cafiero) TV series * 1/2 |
TEMPTATION
OF ST. TONY, THE (2010, d. Veiko Ounpuu; Estonia) 3/4* |
TEMPTATIONS
(2002, d. Zoltan Kamondi) * 1/2 |
TEN
CANOES (2006, d. Rolf de Heer; Australia) ** 1/2 |
TEN
WINTERS (Dieci inverni) (2010, d. Valerio Mieli) *** |
TEN, THE (2007,
d. David Wain) *** 1/4 |
TENDERNESS (2010, d. John
Polson) V. Jon Foster is quite good as young psychopath in this subtle, slow
folie a deux drama with touch of terror. *** 1/4 |
TENTH
MAN, THE (El rey del Once) (2016, d. Daniel Burman)
** |
TERMINAL,
THE (2004, d. Stephen Spielberg) Logistic triumph, great
cinematography; but a mediocre script. Hanks is turning into the male Meryl
Streep. ** 1/2 |
TERMINATOR
3 RISE OF THE MACHINES (2003, d. Jonathan Mostow) Good script, great
f/x, one of the most satisfying action thrillers of recent years. ***
1/4 |
TERMINATOR
4 (2009, d. McG) I love the "Terminator" world, including the
tv-show contrib to the mythos. This film worked, consistent and
thrilling. *** 1/4 |
TERMINATOR:
GENISYS (2015, d. Alan Taylor) * 1/2 |
TERMS
AND CONDITIONS MAY APPLY (2013, d. Cullen Hoback) *** 3/4 |
TERRAFERMA
(2011, d. Emanuele Crialese, Italy) ** 1/2 |
TERRI (2011, d.
Azazal Jacobs) *** 1/4 |
TERRIBLY
HAPPY (2009, d. Henrik Ruben Genz) ** 3/4 |
TERRORIST,
THE (2000, d. Santosh Sivan) *** 1/4 |
TESIS
(2003, d. Alejandro Amenabar 1995) Thriller about snuff films on
campus. Amenabar at 23 was already an accomplished creepmeister!
*** 1/2 |
TESSERACT,
THE (2004, d. Oxide Pang) Complex, stylish thriller about a dope
smuggling deal which goes wrong. *** |
TEST (2013, d.
Chris Mason Johnson) *** |
TESTAMENT OF YOUTH
(2015, d. James Kent) *** 1/4 |
TESTIMONY
OF TALIESIN JONES, THE (2001, d. Martin Duffy) *** |
Testimony,
The (2015, d. Vanessa Block) |
TESTOSTERONE
(2004, d. David Moreton) Nicely done thriller about obsessive love, made in
Argentina with a fine cast. Looks splendid, but some editing decisions
detract. ** 3/4 |
TESTOSTERONE
(2005, d. David Moreton)V.+ Murky gay doings in Buenos Aires with an
attractive (!) cast & a story of lust and longing which doesn't
work. ** 1/2 |
TÊTE
DE TURC (2010, d. Pascal Elbé) ** 3/4 |
TETRO
(2009, d. Francis Ford Coppola) Visually ravishing with creative films
& operas within the film. But the narrative is too over-the-top operatic
for my tastes. ** 3/4 |
TEXAS
(2006, d. Fausto Paravidino) *** |
TEY (Aujourd'hui)
(2012, d. Alain Gomis) * 3/4 |
THANK
YOU FOR SMOKING (2006, d. Jason Reitman) Clever satire with a great
cast. Slightly oversold as the best thing since sliced bread. *** |
THAT EVENING SUN (2010, d.
Scott Teems) Fine film, if a downer. Holbrook is wonderful; but I felt
for McKinnon's villain, too, surely not intended. *** 1/4 |
THAT
MAN: PETER BERLIN (2005, d. Jim Tushinski) Interesting docu about
male porn object of the '70s. Nicely made with excellent interviews. *** 1/4 |
That Wasn't Me (Aquel no era
yo) (2014, d. Esteban Crespo) ** 1/2 |
THAT'S WHAT I AM (2012, d.
Michael Pavone) V. I read that this unknown coming-of-age '60s film was good.
It's better than that! Superior Wonder Years stuff. *** 1/2 |
THEATER
OF WAR (2008, d. John Walter) ** 1/2 |
THEEB (Jordan)
(2015, d. Naji Abu Nowar) *** 1/2 |
THEM (Ils) (2007,
d. David Moreau and Xavier Palud) ** 3/4 |
THEN
SHE FOUND ME (2008, d. Helen Hunt) Enjoyable, if predictable, romantic
dramidy. ** 3/4 |
THEORY
OF EVERYTHING (2014, d. James Marsh) *** 1/2 |
THERE
GOES MY BABY (2003, d. Floyd Mutrux) V. American Graffiti lite:
high-school grad night set in L.A. during Watts riots. Good music, bad
acting. ** 1/2 |
THERE
WILL BE BLOOD (2007, d. Paul Thomas Anderson) Respect the filmmaking
more than loved the film. *** 1/4 |
THÉRÈSE (2013, d.
Claude Miller) *** |
THESE
BIRDS WALK (2013, d. Omar Mullick, Bassam Tariq) ** 3/4 |
THESE
FOOLISH THINGS (2007, d. Julia Taylor-Stanley) ** |
THESE
HAMMERS DON'T HURT US (2015, d. Michael Robinson) ** 1/4 |
THEY
KILLED SISTER DOROTHY (2008, d. Daniel Junge) Shocking docu about
miscarried justice in the Brazil rainforests. *** 1/4 |
THEY
(2004, d. Robert Harmon)V. Atmospheric but shlocky horror flick about some
college students who had night terrors as kids & now they're being
harvested by "they". *** |
THEY
(2002, d. Robert Harmon) ** 1/2 |
THEY'VE
GOT KNUT (2003, Germany d. Stefan Krohmer) A tedious film about a
group of leftists who meet in a Tyrol ski cabin for fun times &
relating. ** |
THICKER
THAN WATER (2007, d. Arni Olafur Asgersson) *** 1/4 |
THIEF
OF PARIS, THE (2003, d. Louis Malle) V. Very cool, young Belmondo in
solid period piece. Malle obviously influenced by Bresson at this
stage. *** |
THIEVES
AND LIARS (2006, d. Matta & Marichal) *** |
THIN ICE (2012, d. Jill
Sprecher) A con game thriller with more plot holes than Swiss cheese.
Some good actors defeated by a terrible, gimmicky script. * 1/4 |
THING
ABOUT MY FOLKS, THE (2005, d. Raymond De Felitta) Touching family
comedy written & acted by Paul Reiser with the great Peter Falk.
*** |
THINGS
BEHIND THE SUN (2001, d. Allison Anders) **
1/2 |
THINGS
WE LOST IN THE FIRE (2007, d. Susanne Bier) Fine direction, fantastic
acting (del Toro & Barry) *** 1/4 |
THINK
IT OVER (2003, d. Katerina Evangelakou) Forgetable romantic comedy:
family where daughter is pregnant by her much younger almost step
brother. * |
THIRD
HALF, THE (2012, d. Darko Mitrevski, Macedonia) *** |
THIRD
HALF, THE (Il terzo tempo) (2014, d. Enrico Maria Artale) *** 1/2 |
THIRD
ONE, THE (2014, d. Rodrigo Guerrero) *** 1/2 |
THIRD
PERSON SINGULAR NUMBER (2010, d. Mostofa Sarwar Farooki;
Bangldesh) ** |
THIRD
WAVE, THE: A VOLUNTEER STORY (2009, d. Alison Thompson) Inciteful
docu of volunteers who went to small Sri Lankan town destroyed by 2004
tsunami. *** 1/4 |
THIRTEEN
DAYS (2000, d. Roger Donaldson)
*** |
THIRTEEN
(2003, d. Catherine Hardwick) Hard to watch, authentic, gritty drama about
"good" teen girl going bad. Wood & Hunter truly great!
*** 1/4 |
THIRTY
DAYS OF NIGHT (2009, d. David Slade) V. Hyper-violent vampire film with
ridiculous script, some bad overacting, but also a scary Arctic atmosphere.
** |
THIS
CHARMING GIRL (2005, d. Lee Yoon-ki) Tedious, pointless film about a
quietly suffering S. Korean girl wounded inside by sexual abuse. ** 1/4 |
THIS
FILM IS NOT YET RATED (2006, d. Kirby Dick) V. Amusing indictment of
rating system. Predictable. *** 1/4 |
THIS
GIRL'S LIFE (2004, d. Ash)V. Extraordinarily powerful film about a girl
in the internet porn biz. Great perfs by James Wood, Kip Pardue and esp.
Juliette Marquis. *** 1/4 |
THIS IS 40 (2012,
d. Judd Apatow) ** 3/4 |
THIS
IS ENGLAND (2007, d. Shane Meadows) *** 1/4 |
THIS
IS IT (2009, d. Kenny Ortega) Valuable testament to MJ's talent. The
show would have been great, and what is on screen is fascinating & near
great. *** 1/4 |
THIS
IS NOT A BALL (2014, d. Vik Muniz and Juan Rendón) ** 1/2 |
THIS IS NOT A FILM (2012, d.
Panahi & Mirtahmasb) V. Ardent, poignant, rudimentary slice-of-life docu
with heavy subtext about govt. repression in Iran. Heartbreaking. **** |
THIS
IS NOT A LOVE SONG (2002, d. Bille Eltringham) ** 3/4 |
THIS
IS THE END (2013, d. Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogan) ** 3/4 |
THIS
IS WHERE I LEAVE YOU (2014, d. Shawn Levy) ** 3/4 |
THIS
LAND IS MINE (2013, d. Jean Renoir) *** |
THIS MEANS WAR (2012, d. McG)
A dismal excuse for an action/romance flick. I love Tom Hardy; but he's
miscast. Worst editing in a major film ever! * 1/4 |
THIS
SPECIAL FRIENDSHIP (Les amitiés particulières) (2013, d. Jean Delannoy) *** |
THIS WAY OF LIFE (2010, d.
Thomas Burstyn) V. Docu of New Zealand half-breed family's way of life living
off land. Beautiful, but marred by unknowns & accents. ** 3/4 |
THOMAS
IN LOVE (2001, d. Pierre-Paul Renders) *** 3/4
|
THOMAS
KEATING: A RISING TIDE OF SILENCE (2014, d. Elena Mannes,
Peter C. Jones) * 1/4 |
THOR (2011, d. Kenneth
Branagh) Not terrible. The f/x & prod. design a little cheesy, acting ok,
script barely ok. Chris H. perfect Thor. ** 1/2 |
THOSE
HAPPY DAYS (Ces jours heureux) (2006, d. Nackache & Tolédano) OK
summer camp romantic comedy. Got better as it went along. ** 1/2 |
THOSE
HAPPY YEARS (2014, d. Daniele Luchetti) *** 1/4 |
THOSE
PEOPLE (2015, d. Joey Kuhn) *** 3/4 |
THOSE
WHO REMAIN (Ceux qui restent) (2008, d. Anne Le Ny) ** 3/4 |
THOUSAND
CLOUDS OF PEACE, A (2004, d. Julio Hernandez) Pretentious B&W gay
reverie about a teen boy's troubles coming out. Mala Noche from the chicken's
POV. ** 3/4 |
THOUSAND
FOOLS, A (2011, d. Ventura Pons) ** 3/4 |
THOUSAND
TIMES STRONGER, A (2011, d. Peter Schildt) *** |
THREE
BLIND MICE (2008, d. Matthew Newton) *** |
THREE
BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA, THE (2005, d. Tommy Lee Jones) *** |
THREE
DANCING SLAVES (2005, d. Gaël Morel) Three attractive brothers and
their somewhat eliptical stories. Morel should quit directing & return to
acting. ** 1/4 |
THREE
DAYS WITH THE FAMILY (2010, d. Mar Col) ** 3/4 |
THREE
MARIAS (2003, Brazil/Italy d. Aluizio Abranches) Stylish drama of
family feud and revenge. A nothing story gorgeously told. ** 1/2 |
THREE
MONKEYS (2009, d. Nuri Bilge Ceylan; Turkey) *** 1/2 |
THREE MUSKETEERS, THE (2012,
d. Paul W.S. Anderson) V. Bloated, excessively modernish production of story.
Fine cast, fabu prod. design (lots of CGI). ** 3/4 |
THREE
OF HEARTS (2005, d. Susan Kaplan) Interesting docu about a 3-way
"marriage" between two gay men & a straight woman. Fascinating
outcome. *** 1/4 |
THREE
ON THE ROAD (Baciami Piccina) (2007, d. Roberto Cimpanelli) *** |
THREE
TIMES (2006, d. Hou Hsiao-hsien) ** |
THREE
WORLDS (Trois mondes) (2013, d. Catherine Corsini) *** 1/4 |
THRONE, THE (South
Korea) (2015, d. Lee Joon-ik) ** 1/2 |
THROUGH
A LENS DARKLY: BLACK PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THE EMERGENCE OF A PEOPLE (2014,
d. Thomas Allen Harris) *** |
THUMBSUCKER
(2005, d. Mike Mills) ** 1/2 |
THUNDER
SOUL (2010, d. Mark Landsman) *** |
TIC
CODE, THE (2000, d. Gary Winick) **
1/2 |
TICKLED
(2016, d. David Farrier & Dylan Reeve) *** 1/2 |
TIGERLAND
(2000, d. Joel Schumacher) *** 1/2 |
TILL
HUMAN VOICES WAKE US (2004, d. Michael Petroni)V. My low expectations
for this moody romance (man & ghost) were exceded. Bravo Guy
Pearce! *** |
TILLMAN STORY, THE
(2010, d. Amir Bar-Lev) Muckraking
docu of army coverup: one heroic family's quest for truth. Not innovative
filmmaking; but infuriating. *** 1/4 |
TILSAMMANS
(2004, d. Lukas Moodysson) V.+ Undeminished a 2nd time. The best film about
the leftist collectives of the '70s ever made. **** |
TILT (2011, d.
Viktor Chouchkov) *** 3/4 |
TIMBUKTU
(2014, Mauritania, d. Abderrahmane Sissako) ** 3/4 |
Time 2 Split (2013, d.
Fabrice Bracq) Very inventive split screen short film about a couple
splitting up and re-connecting. Technically masterful and quite moving.
*** 3/4 |
TIME
CHANGER (2003, d. Rich Christiano) Offensive Christian propaganda film
disguised as a SF time travel story. 0* |
TIME
FOR DRUNKIN HORSES, A (2000, d. Bahman Ghobadi) **
1/2 |
TIME
IN QUCHI, A (2014, d. Chang Tso-Chi) ** 1/4 |
TIME LAPSE
(2014, d. Bradley King) *** 1/4 |
TIME
MACHINE, THE (2002, d. Simon Wells) *
1/2 |
TIME
OF FAVOR (2002, d. Joseph Cedar) ** 1/4 |
TIME
OF FEAR (Salve Geral) (2009, d. Sergio Rezendi; Brazil) *** |
TIME
OF THE WOLF (2004, d. Michael Haneke) Contextless, disturbing
apocolyptic drama of society's breakdown in rural France. Strong stuff.
*** |
TIME
OUT OF MIND (2015, d. Oren Moverman) ** 1/4 |
TIME
OUT (2002, d. Laurent Cantet) *** 1/4
|
TIME
REGAINED (2000, d. Raoul Ruiz)
** |
TIME
TO DIE (Pora Umierac) (2008, d. Dorota Kedzierzawska) *** |
TIME
TO LEAVE (2006, d. François Ozon) **** |
TIME
TRAVELERS WIFE, THE (2009, d. Robert Schwentke) Glossy, but cheesy
romantic melodrama with SF twist. Well cast; but tries too hard to tearjerk
and only jerks. ** 1/4 |
TIMECODE
(2000, d. Mike Figgis) *** |
TIMECRIMES
(2008, d. Nacho Vigalondo) ** 1/2 |
TIMELINE
(2003, d. Richard Donner) Workmanlike, if eliptical, historical time-travel
story, looked good...but the acting and direction mostly sucked. * 3/4 |
TIMES
AND WINDS (2008, d. Riha Erdem) *** 1/4 |
TIMES HAVE BEEN BETTER (2012,
d. Régis Musset) V. Fine, insightful Fr. tv dramedy: bourgeoise
"liberal" couple flip out when 30ish son comes out. *** 1/4 |
TIM'S VERMEER
(2013, d. Teller) **** |
TIN
MINE, THE (2006, d. Jira Maligool; Thailand) ** 3/4 |
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER
SPY (2011, d. Tomas Alfredson) Subdued thriller to the point of
somnambulance, yet acting (esp. Tom Hardy) at high level. ** 3/4 |
TINY FURNITURE (2012,
d. Lena Dunham) V. A more mordant version of "Girls" with
fewer laughs but just as much brilliance. Dunham is her generation's Larry
David. *** 1/4 |
TIRZA
(2011 d. Rudolf van den Berg; The Netherlands) ** 3/4 |
TITAN
A.E. (2000, d. Don Bluth & Gary Goldman) *
1/4 |
TO
BE AND TO HAVE (2003, France d. Nicolas Philibert) Pastoral
documentary about a year in the life of a one-room school in rural
France. *** |
TO BE
OR NOT TO BE (2003, d. Ernst Lubitch) V. Polish WWII farce with some
clever, if unrealistic, fantasy writing. No trace of the Lubitch
touch. ** |
TO BE TAKEI
(2014, d. Jennifer Kroot) *** 1/2 |
TO
DIE LIKE A MAN (d. João Pedro Rodrigues; Portugal) ** 1/4 |
TO
FOOL A THIEF (2014, d. Ariel Winograd) *** |
TO
GET TO HEAVEN YOU FIRST HAVE TO DIE (Bihisht Faqat Baroi Murdagon)
(2007, d. Djamshed Usmonov) *** |
TO HEAVEN (Al cielo)
(2013, d. Diego Prado) ** |
TO
KILL A MAN (2014, d. Alejandro Fernández Almendras) ** 1/4 |
TO
OUR LOVES (À Nos Amours) (2013, d. Maurice Pialat) ** 1/2 |
TO ROME WITH LOVE (2012, d.
Woody Allen) 4 farces stitched together about fickleness of fame. Amazingly
unfunny (exc. for Allen's own schtick). Rome yes, love no. ** |
TO
SERVE & PROTECT (2004, d. Jean de Segonzac) V. Competent '98 tv
movie about a family of Dallis cops & a serial killer targeting them.
James Franco's 1st role. ** 3/4 |
TO THE FORE (Hong Kong)
(2015, d. Dante Lam) ** 1/2 |
TO THE HILT
(2014, Macedonia, d. Stole Popov) *** |
TO
THE WONDER (2013, d. Terrence Malick) ** 1/4 |
TO
WRITE LOVE ON HER ARMS (2015, d. Nathan Frankowski) ** 1/4 |
TOAST (2011, d.
SJ Clarkson) *** 1/4 |
TODAY
(2014, Iran, d. Reza Mirkarimi) ** 3/4 |
TOGETHER
(Tillsammans) (2001, d. Lukas Moodysson) **** |
TOGETHER
(2003, China/S. Korea d. Chen Kaije) Audience pleaser about a young
violin prodigy facing life in Beijing. *** 1/4 |
TOGETHER
(2013, d. Hsu Chao-Jen) W/O * 1/4 |
TOI
ET MOI (You and Me) (2010, d. Julie
Lopes-Curval) V.+ Started watching & recognized I'd seen before.
Not quite as fun as I remembered. ** 1/2 |
TOKYO
NOISE (2002, d. Petri, Roed, Soderberg) ** |
TOKYO
SONATA (2009, d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa) Excellent screwed-up family drama
& morality tale which is more Kore-eda + Cantet than Kurosawa. ***
1/2 |
TOKYO!
(2008, d. Michel Gondry, Leos Carax, Joon-ho Bong) ** 1/2, * 3/4, ** 1/2 |
TOM
AT THE FARM (2013, d. Xavier Dolan) *** 1/2 |
TOM
BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS (2005, d. Dave Moore) V. *** 1/4 |
TOMORROW
MORNING (Sutra ujutro) (2006, d. Oleg Novkovic; Serbia) * 3/4 |
TOMORROW
WILL BE BETTER (2011, d. Dorota Kedzierzawska) *** |
TOMORROWLAND
(2015, d. Brad Bird) ** |
TON
OF LUCK, A (2006, d. Rodrigo Triana; Columbia) ** 1/4 |
TONY
MANERO (2008, d. Pablo Larrain) ** 1/2 |
TOP PRIORITY: THE TERROR
WITHIN (2012, d. Asif Akbar) V. Possibly overdramatized, but totally
frighteningly effective docu: Bush govt. abuses by Homeland Sec. *** 1/2 |
TOPP
TWINS, THE: UNTOUCHABLE GIRLS (2010, d. Leanne Pooley) **
3/4 |
TORREMOLINOS
73 (2004, d. Pablo Berger) Fun satire about an ordinary couple making
home pornos for the Scandinavian market. Candela Peña a standout! *** |
TORTILLA
SOUP (2001, d. Maria Ripoll) ** 1/4 |
TOTAL
LOSS (2000, d. Dana Nechushtan) ** |
TOTAL RECALL (2012, d.
Len Wiseman) F/x heavy futuristic chase film with murky Phil Dickian plot
which isn't as meaningful as 1st film. Farrell is buff, film is fluff. ** 1/4 |
TOTALLY
PERSONAL (Sasvim Licno) (2005, d. Nedzad Begovic) ** 3/4 |
TOTALLY
SEXY LOSER (2003, d. Jason Schafer) Low budget, very realistic DV
comedy about a man afraid to commit (fine Chad Lindsey) in a doomed
affair. *** |
TOUCH (2011, d. Minh
Duc Nguyen) *** |
TOUCH
OF AN ANGEL, THE (2015, d. Marek Tomasz Pawlowski) *** 1/2 |
TOUCH
OF PINK (2004, d. Ian Iqbal Rachid) Witty, skillful comedy much like
The Wedding Banquet: gay man's Muslim family unaware he's gay. *** |
TOUCH
OF SPICE, A (2004, d. Tassos Boulmetis) Large scale but intimate
picaresque à la Junot: a Turkish-Greek family, a boy's coming of age
with a heavy food metaphor. ** 3/4 |
TOUCH
OF THE LIGHT (2012, d. Chang Rong-ji, Taiwan) *** 1/2 |
TOUCH
(2003, d. Paul Schrader) V.+ Nice cast, esp. Skeet Ulrich; I hadn't
remembered it at all until the stigmata scene which stuck. ** 1/2 |
TOUCHED WITH FIRE
(2016, d. Paul Dalio) *** 3/4 |
TOUCHING
EVIL (2006, d. var.) V. Eerie English detective miniseries created by
Paul Abbott and Russell Davis with fine cast (Robson Green!) *** 1/4 |
TOUCHING
THE VOID (2004, d. Kevin Macdonald) V. Recreated docu (with interviews
with original mountain climbers.) Suspenseful, nicely shot, but more fiction
than doc? *** 1/4 |
TOUCHY
FEELY (2013, d. Lynn Shelton) ** 3/4 |
TOUGH
ENOUGH (2006, d. Detlev Buck) *** 1/2 |
TOUR,
THE (2009, d. Goran Markovic; Serbia) ** 1/4 |
TOURNEUSE DE PAGES, LA (2006, d.
Denis Dercourt) *** 1/4 |
TOUT
CONTRE LÉO (2003, d. Christophe Honoré) French tv "afternoon
special": 12 yr. old boy whose older brother gets AIDS. Frank, well
acted. ** 1/2 |
TOUT
UN HIVER SANS FEU (2005, d. Greg Zglinski; Switzerland) ** 3/4 |
TOWER
(2016, d. Keith Maitland) **** |
TOWN IS QUIET, THE (2001,
d. Robert Guédiguian) ** 1/2 |
TOWN, THE (2010, d. Ben Affleck) Nobody has ever directed Ben
Affleck as well as Ben Affleck. Remarkable down & dirty crime flick that
has it all. *** 3/4 |
TOY STORY 3 (2010, d. Lee
Unkrich) Best of recent Pixar films, splendid action sequences plus
emotionally rich evocation of passing childhood. *** 3/4 |
TRACKER,
THE (2004, d. Rolf de Heer) Spare, well shot drama of white power in
Australia in 1922. The Aboriginal hero was the best thing in the
film. *** |
TRACKS (2014, d.
John Curran) ** 3/4 |
TRAFFIC
(2004, d. Eric Bross, Stephen Hopkins) V. 3 part mini-series: new story, many
threads, volently cross-cut, high tension, good acting. *** |
TRAFFIC
(2000, d. Steven Soderbergh) ***
1/2 |
TRAINING
DAY (2001, d. Antoine Fuqua) ***
1/4 |
TRAINWRECK:
MY LIFE AS AN IDOIT (2007, d. Todd Harrison Williams) *** |
TRAITOR
(2008, d. Jeffrey Nachmanoff) Superior, if predictable, terrorism thriller
with superb perfs by Cheadle and Guy Pearce. *** 1/4 |
TRANCE (2013, d.
Danny Boyle) * 3/4 |
TRANSAMERICA
(2005, d. Duncan Tucker) *** 1/4 |
TRANSCENDENCE
(2014, d. Wally Pfister) * 3/4 |
TRANSFATTY LIVES (2015,
d. Patrick Sean O'Brien) *** 3/4 |
TRANSFORMERS 3 (2011, d.
Michael Bay) Even for Bay this is terrible: assinine script, horrible
3D (except for the CGI effects which are fine), empty clammor. Ugh! * 1/4 |
TRANSFORMERS
(2007, d. Michael Bay) ** 1/4 |
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE
FALLEN (2010, d. Michael Bay) Nobody ever accused Bay of subtlety &
nuance. So glad Cameron kicked his ass. 1/4* |
TRANSIT (2013, d.
Hannah Espia, Philippines) ** 1/2 |
TRANSPECOS
(2016, d. Greg Kwedar) *** |
TRANSPORTER
2, THE (2005, d. Louis Leterrier) ** 1/2 |
TRANSPORTER
REFUELED, THE (2015, d. Camille Delamarre) ** 3/4 |
TRANSPORTER,
THE (2005, d. Louis Leterrier) V. ** 3/4 |
TRANSPORTER,
THE (2002, d. Cory Yuen) **
1/2 |
TRANSSIBERIAN
(2008, d. Brad Anderson) *** |
TRAP,
THE (2008, d. Srdan Golubovic; Serbia) *** 3/4 |
TRAPPED (Piégé)
(2014, d. Yannick Saillet) ** 1/2 |
TRAPPED
(2003, d. Luis Mandoki) V. Greg Iles is one of my fave authors; but his own
screenplay for his worst book was lame. Still, worked as thriller. ** 1/2 |
TRAPPED
(2016, d. Dawn Porter) *** 3/4 |
TRASHED (2012, d. Candida
Brady) V. Another docu decrying ecological disaster, this time Jeremy Irons
traveling the world examining waste making & disposal. Vital &
persuasive. *** 3/4 |
TREASURE
PLANET (2003, d. Ron Clements, John Musker) Disney animated Oscar nom
based on Treasure Island. I slept through part of it. * 1/2 |
TREATMENT
(2011, d. Steven Schardt, Sean Nelson) ** 1/2 |
TREATMENT,
THE (2015, d. Hans Herbots) *** 1/2 |
TRECE
CAMPANADAS (2003, d. Xavier Villaverde) Brilliantly made Hitchcockian
thriller/ghost story. *** 1/2 |
TREE OF LIFE, THE (2012, d.
Terrence Malick) + The gorgeous, impressionist take on raising 3 boys is
impressive. The pretentious history of life still stultifies. ***
1/4 |
TREE OF LIFE, THE
(2011, d. Terrence Malick) Georgeous, ambitious paean to...what?
parenthood? god? the universe? Like 2001...maybe I'd grok it better on LSD.
*** 1/4 |
TREELESS
MOUNTAIN (2009, d. So-Yong Kim) ** 1/2 |
TREMBLING
BEFORE G-D (2001, d. Sandi Simcha DuBowski) ***
1/4 |
TRESPASS (2011, d. Joel
Schumacher) Graphic story of druggies home invading dysfunctional family
situation. Top actors & effective direction can't rescue plot miscues. **
1/4 |
TRIAL BY FIRE: LIVES
RE-FORGED (2012, d. Megan Smith-Harris) V. Docu of plucky survivors of
horrendous burns. Heartening stories; but similar and a little
repetitive. *** |
TRIALS
OF DARRYL HUNT, THE (2006, d. Stern & Sundberg) Almost perfect docu
about failure of justice in N. Carolina. *** 3/4 |
TRIALS
OF MUHAMMAD ALI, THE (2013, d. Bill Siegel) *** 3/4 |
TRIANGLE
(Tie Saam Gok) (2008, d. Tsui Hark, Johnnie To, Ringo Lam) ** 1/4 |
TRIBE,
THE (2015, d. Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy) *** |
TRICK
IN THE SHEET, THE (L'imbroglio nel lenzuolo) (2010, d. Alfonso Arau) ** 1/2 |
TRICKS
(2009, d. Andrzej Jakimowski; Poland) *** |
TRILOGY:
AFTER LIFE (2003, France/Belgium d. Lucas Belvaux) Melodrama
about the morphine addict & her flic husband running parallel to
previous. *** |
TRILOGY:
AN AMAZING COUPLE (2003, France/Belgium d. Lucas
Belvaux 100) Edgy romantic comedy farce of events running
parallel to above. *** |
TRILOGY:
ON THE RUN (2003, France/Belgium d. Lucas Belvaux) Thriller noir
about prison escapee terrorist, taut and well played. *** 1/2 |
TRIMPIN: THE SOUND OF
INVENTION (2009, d. Peter Esmonde) ** 1/2 |
TRIP
TO ITALY, THE (2014, d. Michael Winterbottom) *** 1/2 |
TRIP
TO KHARABAKH (2006, d. Levan Tutberidze) *** |
TRIP,
A (2012, d. Nejc Gazvoda, Slovenia) ** 3/4 |
TRIP, THE (2002,
d. Miles Swain) ** 3/4 |
TRIP,
THE (2011, d. Michael Winterbottom) *** |
TRIPLE
AGENT (2004, d. Eric Rohmer) Cerebrial, talky, involving pre-WWII
thriller about a White Russian general and his Greek wife. *** |
TRIPLETS
OF BELLEVILLE, THE (2003, d. Sylvaine Chomet) Stylish 2-D animation
feature, weird story: Tour de France race gone very wrong. Not my
cuppa'. *** |
TRISHNA (2012, d.
Michael Winterbottom) ** 1/2 |
TRISTAN
+ ISOLDE (2006, d. Kevin Reynolds) Formula period romance with a
charismatic perf by James Franco and a better than average script. **
3/4 |
TRISTRAM
SHANDY: A COCK AND BULL STORY (2005, d. Michael Winterbottom) *** |
TRIUMPH
OF LOVE (2002, d. Clare Peploe)
** |
TRIXIE
(2000, d. Alan Rudolph) ** 1/4 |
TROLLYWOOD
(2004, d. Madeleine Farley) Poorly edited and photographed doc. about the
homeless in my neighborhood of L.A. * 3/4 |
TRON: LEGACY (2010, d.
Joseph Kosinski) Visually stunning, of course (incredible strides since the
'80s); but bombastic & video-gamey with silly, predictable plot. ** 1/2 |
TROPIC
THUNDER (2008, d. Ben Stiller) One of the funniest, most clever set ups
of the movie biz ever. Often silly; but it worked for me. *** 1/4 |
TROPICAL
MALADY (2005, d. Apichatpong Weerasethakul) Very strange, beautiful
film which starts as a simple gay friendship film & ends as an
allegory. ** 3/4 |
TROTSKY, THE
(2010, d. Jacob Tierney) *** 1/4 |
TROUBLE
EVERY DAY (2002, d. Claire Denis) ** 1/4
|
TROUBLE
THE WATER (2008, d. Deal & Lessin) Docu with amateur video work,
but a strong personalized message about Katrina lessons. *** |
TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE (2012,
d. Robert Lorenz) Totally predictable baseball film, genial enough. Clint
& Amy are fine; but Timberlake lacks romantic lead stature. ** 1/4 |
TROUBLED
WATER (2009, d. Erik Poppe) *** 3/4 |
TROY
(2004, d. Wolfgang Peterson) Much better than expected...a psychologically
apt script and some great battles and superb acting (esp. Peter
O'Toole). *** 1/2 |
TRUE
ADOLESCENTS (2009, d. Craig Johnson) *** 1/2 |
TRUE
FRIENDS (Amitiés sincères) (2013, d. Stéphan Archinard, François
Prévôt-Leygonie) ** 3/4 |
TRUE GRIT (2010, d.
Joel & Ethan Coen) A remarkably pure, fun western from the Coens, one of
my faves from them, quite remarkable performances. *** 1/2 |
TRUE
LOVE (2005, d. Michael J. Saul)V. *** |
TRUE SON
(2014, d. Kevin Gordon) *** 1/2 |
TRUE
STORY OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT, THE (2005, d. Jim Lindsay) V. Quite
informative History Channel 2 1/4 hr. opus, better than the recent feature.
*** |
TRUE STORY
(2015, d. Rupert Goold) ** 3/4 |
TRULY
HUMAN (2001, d. Ake Sandgren) *** 3/4 |
TRUMAN
(2016, d. Cesc Gay) *** 3/4 |
TRUMBO
(2015, d. Jay Roach) *** |
TRUST (2011, d. David
Schwimmer) Parents do you know who your daughter is chatting and texting?
Well crafted message film; creepy and disturbing. ** 3/4 |
TRUST
THE MAN (2006, d. Bart Freundlich) Enjoyable adult relationship comedy
which peters out last 1/3. *** |
TRUTH
ABOUT CHARLIE, THE (2002, d. Jonathan
Demme) * 1/4 |
TRUTH
AND LIES (2003, d. Piergiorgio Gay) Italian film about a man
discovers the truth about his Fascist father. *** |
TRUTH
(2015, d. James Vanderbilt) *** 1/4 |
TRY TO
REMEMBER (2003, d. Zabout Breitman) Moving & pathos filled
love story set in rehab hospital. Young woman with Alzheimer's.
*** 1/4 |
TSAR (2010, d.
Pavel Lungin) ** 1/2 |
TSATSIKI,
MUM AND THE POLICEMAN (2000, d. Ella Lemhagen) *** |
TSOTSI
(2005, d. Gavin Hood; South Africa) **** |
TU
VERRAS, ÇA TE PASSERA (2003, d. Fabrice Cazeneuve) Superb coming out
"afternoon special" tv movie, frank and truthful as only the French
can do. *** 1/4 |
TUCK
EVERLASTING (2002, d. Jay Russell) **
1/2 |
TULLY
(2002, d. Hillary Birmingham) *** 1/2 |
TULPAN
(2008, d. Sergei Dvortsevoy; Kazakhstan) *** 1/4 |
TULSE
LUPER SUITCASES 1, THE (2004, d. Peter Greenaway) Ambitious multi-media
project, visual jumble, I just couldn't take it for long. W/O |
TUNNEL,
THE (2001, d. Roland Suso Richter) *** 1/2 |
TUPAC:
RESURRECTION (2004, d. Lauren Lazin) V. Superbly made docu about life
& death of 2Pac Shakur, ultimately too hagiographic. *** 1/4 |
TURIN
HORSE, THE (2011, d. Bela Tarr) ** 3/4 |
TURISTAS
(2010, d. Alicia Scherson) *** |
TURN
LEFT, TURN RIGHT (2004, d. Johnny To, Wai Ka-fai) Exhillerating
romantic comedy in the Lelouchian And Now My Love mode. *** 1/4 |
TURNING
GREEN (2009, d. Michael Aimette & John Hoffman) An American
teenager in Ireland goes entrepreneur as porn king. Donal Gallery as the kid
is worth watching. ** |
TURNING
PAIGE (2002, d. Robert Cuffley) ** |
TURNING TIDE, THE
(2014, d. Christophe Offenstein) *** 1/4 |
TURNING,
THE (2014, d. 18 various directors) * 3/4 |
TURTLES
CAN FLY (2005, d. Bahman Ghobadi) Powerful, wrenching drama about
damaged Kurdish children in a refugee camp just before Gulf War 2. ***
1/4 |
TUXEDO,
THE (2002, d. Kevin Donovan)
* |
TV
JUNKIE (2006, d. Michael Cain) *** |
TV
SET, THE (2007, d. Jake Kasdan) Spot on satire of tv network/show
running goings on. Great cast, nifty, truthful script. *** 1/4 |
TWELVE (2010, d. Joel
Schumacher) Gossip Girl + Less Than Zero. Over-use of narration to novelize
doesn't work; but acting & direction first rate. *** |
TWELVE
AND HOLDING (2006, d. Michael Cuesta) *** 1/2 |
TWELVE THIRTY (2011 d. Jeff
Lipsky) Fascinating, if talky character study. Groff is fine playing
full-frontal, straight seducer of mom & 2 daughters! (Teorema
lite!) *** 1/4 |
TWENTY
THOUSAND STREETS UNDER THE SKY (2006, d. Simon Curtis) V. BBC romantic
period '30s drama from 3 points of view. Bryan Dick! *** |
TWICE
UPON A TIME (Désaccord parfait) (2007, d. Antoine De Caunes) ** 1/2 |
TWILIGHT
DANCER (2006, d. Mel Chionglo) * 1/4 |
TWILIGHT
SAGA: BREAKING DAWN - PART 2, THE (2012, d. Bill Condon) *** 1/4 |
TWILIGHT
SAGA: NEW MOON, THE (2009, d. Chris Weitz) Lugubrious, short on action
compared to 1st, disappointing even with low expectations. Lautner is *hot*,
though. ** |
TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING
DAWN PART 1 (2011, d. Bill Condon) Silly, makes-no-sense plot. Even usual eye
candy subdued. * 3/4 |
TWILIGHT
SAMURAI, THE (2004, d. Yoji Yamada) A masterpiece set in same era
as Last Samurai. Intimate, truthful and emotionally fulfilling.
**** |
TWILIGHT
(2008, d. Catherine Hardwicke) Paradigmic film with vampirism as metaphor for
teenage insecurities. Strangely beautiful & involving. *** 1/4 |
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (2010, d.
David Slade) Interesting love triangle, lovely to look at with some 1st class
action...but mid-section drags & motivations suspect. ** 3/4 |
TWIN
SISTERS (2004, d. Ben Sombogaart) 20th cent, epic of 2 twins separated
at 6 yr., one German, one Dutch. Beautifully made in every department.
**** |
TWINSTERS (2015,
d. Samantha Futerman, Ryan Miyamoto) *** 1/4 |
TWIST
OF FATE (2004, d. Kirby Dick) V. Downer docu about angry men who were
molested as teenagers by a Catholic priest in Toledo OH. Incendiary, but sort
of boring. ** 1/2 |
TWIST
(2004, d. Jacob Tierney) A very bleak, but truthful digital variant on Oliver
Twist characters as Toronto street hustlers. Great acting, but
unremitting. ** 3/4 |
TWISTED
LOVE (shorts) |
TWISTED
ROOTS (2010, d. Saara Saarela) *** |
TWISTED
(2004, d. Philip Kaufman) Utterly predictable, unlikely policier
thriller. Ashley Judd fares well; but the film is pretty bad. *
3/4 |
TWO
DAYS (2003, d. Sean McGinly) Hip, funny - a 30-something actor (Paul
Rudd at the top of his game) who has a documentary made about his
suicide. *** 1/4 |
TWO
DAYS, ONE NIGHT (2014, Belgium, d. Jean-Pierre and
Luc Dardenne) *** 1/2 |
TWO
DRIFTERS (2006, d. João Pedro Rodrigues) ** 3/4 |
TWO
FACES OF JANUARY, THE (2014, d. Hossein Amini) *** 1/4 |
TWO
FAMILY HOUSE (2000, d. Raymond De Felitta) **
1/2 |
TWO
FOR THE MONEY (2005, d. D.J. Caruso) ** 1/2 |
TWO FOR THE ROAD
(2012, d. Stanley Donen) ** 1/4 |
TWO
FRIENDS (2003, d. Scimone, Sframeli) Slice of life drama about 2
roommates, one a mafia hit-man, the other an ordinary joe. Droning,
boring. ** |
TWO
GREAT SHEEP (2005, d. Liu Hao) Visually stunning Chinese shaggy sheep
story about collectivism gone nuts. I was a little bored. ** 1/2 |
TWO
IN THE WAVE (Deux de la vague) (2010, d. Emmanuel Laurent) V. *** 1/2 |
TWO
LIVES (2013, d. Georg Maas) *** 1/4 |
TWO
LOVERS (2008, d. James Gray) *** |
TWO
MEN IN TOWN (Deux hommes dans la ville) (2015, d. José
Giovanni) *** 1/4 |
TWO OF US, THE (South
Africa) (2015, d. Ernest Nkosi) 3/4* |
TWO
SONS OF FRANCISCO (Dois Filhos de Francisco) (2005, d. Breno Silveira;
Brazil) ** 3/4 |
TWO
TOWNS OF JASPER (2002, d. Whitney Dow, Marco Williams) **
1/2 |
TWO
WEDDINGS AND A FUNERAL (2013, d. Kimjho Gwan-soo) * 1/4 |
TWO
WEEKS NOTICE (2002, d. Marc Lawrence)
** |
TWO:
THE STORY OF ROMAN AND NYRO (2013, d. Heather M. Winters) *** 3/4 |
TYCOON:
A NEW RUSSIAN (2003, d. Pavel Languine) Fascinatingly dense, overdone
haunting satire about the rise and fall of a modern Russian Oligarch. *** 1/4 |
TYRANNOSAUR
(2011, d. Paddy Considine) *** 1/4 |
U-571
(2000, d. Jonathan Mostow) **
1/2 |
Ufotog (2014, d. Douglas Trumbull)
SciFi short shown in MAGI 4K - 3D, 120 fps on Cinerama screen. Gorgeous,
realistic visuals, not much story. *** |
UGLY
TRUTH, THE (2009, d. Robert Luketic) Heigl's a star & there is real
romantic chemistry with Butler; but way too talky & not nearly as clever
as it wants to be. ** 1/4 |
ULZHAN (2007, d.
Volker Schlöndorff) *** |
UNBELIEVERS,
THE (2013, d. Gus Holwerda) *** 1/4 |
UNBREAKABLE
(2000, d. M. Night Shyamalan) *** |
UNBROKEN
(2014, d. Angelina Jolie) *** 1/2 |
UNCERTAINTY
(2008, d. Scott McGehee, David Siegel) ** 1/4 |
UNCLAIMED
(2014, d. Michael Jorgensen) *** 1/4 |
UNCLE
BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (2010, d. Apichatpong Weerasethakul;
Thailand) ** |
UNCONSCIOUS
(2005, d. Joaquin Oristell) Sometimes funny, lush Spanish period farce about
sexuality in the days when Freud was current. ** 3/4 |
UNDEFEATED (2011, d. Lindsay
& Martin) V. Emotionally affecting docu about a black E. Memphis
high-school football team & white coach. Immaculately edited. *** 1/2 |
UNDER
AFRICAN SKIES (2012, d. Joe Berlinger) *** 1/2 |
UNDER
ANOTHER SKY (2003, d. Gaël Morel) Go back to acting, Gaël!
Nicolas Cazale was magnetic as French/Algerian youth forced to return to his
roots. ** 1/2 |
UNDER FIRE: JOURNALISTS IN
COMBAT (2011, d. Martyn Burke) V. Vivid interviews with war correspondents,
emotionally resonant, but scattered. *** |
UNDER
OUR SKIN (2009, d. Andy Wilson) V. Most shocking adversarial exposé
docu I've ever seen. If not faked, this is a dynamite indictment of medical
establishment. **** |
UNDER
SUSPICIAN (2000, d. Stephen Hopkins) **
1/2 |
UNDER
THE BOMBS (2008, d. Philippe Aractingi) ** 1/2 |
UNDER
THE ELECTRIC SKY (2014, d. Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz) ***
3/4 |
UNDER
THE GUN (2016, d. Stephanie Soechtig) *** 3/4 |
UNDER
THE ICE (2006, d. Aelrun Goette) *** 1/2 |
UNDER
THE MOUNTAIN (2010, d. Jonathan King) ** 3/4 |
UNDER
THE SAME MOON (2008, d. Patricia Riggen) Predictable, but the kid is
great & the story just works. ** 1/2 |
UNDER
THE SAME SUN (2014, d. Sameh Zoabi) *** 1/4 |
UNDER
THE SAND (2001, d. François Ozon) ***
1/4 |
UNDER
THE SIGN OF SCORPIO (2003, d. Taviani brothers) 1969 film by filmmakers
I like; but this shipwreck film was boring & thematically opaque * |
UNDER
THE SKIN (2014, d. Jonathan Glazer) ** 3/4 |
UNDER
THE STARRY SKY (2014, d. Dyana Gaye) *** 1/4 |
UNDER
THE SUN (2001, d. Colin Nutley) [1998]
*** |
UNDER
THE TUSCAN SUN (2003, d. Audrey Wells) Romantic woman's pic which
despite predictablilty, pressed all my buttons. Ah, lovely Italy...mi
amore. ** 3/4 |
UNDERTOE
(2004, d. David Gordon Green) Green has such a unique style. It works here,
with nice acting turns by Jamie Bell and Josh Lukas. Quite affecting.
*** 1/2 |
UNDERTOW
(2010, d. Javier Fuentes-León; Peru) + Appreciated it much more 2nd
time. Fine print plus more compassion on my part made big
difference. *** 1/4 |
UNDERTOW
(2010, d. Javier Fuentes-León) ** 1/2 |
UNDERWATER
DREAMS (2014, d. Mary Mazzio) *** |
UNEVEN
ROME (La vita dispari) (2011 d. Luca Fantasia) * 1/2 |
UNFAITHFUL
(2002, d. Adrian Lyne) *** |
UNFAITHFULLY
YOURS (2003, d. Preston Sturges) V. Deftly written drawing room comedy
- symphony conductor plots to music against wife's infidelity. *** 1/2 |
UNFINISHED
LIFE , AN (2005, d. Lasse Hellstrom) ** 1/2 |
UNFINISHED
SONG (2013, d. Paul Andrew Williams) ** 3/4 |
UNFINISHED SPACES (2011, d.
Murray & Nahmias) V. Uplifting if dry docu of monumental '60s project
School of Arts buildings that politics ruined. ** 1/2 |
UNFORGIVABLE
(2012, d. André Téchiné) *** |
UNHUNG HERO
(2013, d. Brian Spitz) *** 1/4 |
UNIDENTIFIED,
THE (2009, d. Kevin Tucker) *** 1/4 |
UNION SQUARE (2012, d. Nancy
Savoca) Annoying, overacted small film about 2 estranged sisters. Obvious
script seems like a poorly transformed play, but isn't. * 1/4 |
UNIT 7 (2012, d.
Alberto Rodriguez) *** 1/2 |
UNITED
93 (2007, d. Paul Greengrass) V. Impressively subtle. As
close to Cinéma vérité as we're likely to get this century. *** 3/4 |
UNITED
STATES OF AUTISM, THE (2013, d. Richard Everts) ** 1/2 |
UNITED
STATES OF FOOTBALL, THE (2013, d. Sean Pamphilon) *** |
UNITED
STATES OF LELAND, THE (2004, d. Matthew Ryan Hoge) Fine cast, but
overwritten and predictable. Manic was similar, but better. Still Ryan
Gosling rules! ** 3/4 |
UNIVERSALOVE
(2008, d. Thomas Woschitz) * 3/4 |
UNKNOWN
KNOWN, THE (2013, d. Errol Morris) *** 1/4 |
UNKNOWN
WHITE MALE (2005, d. Rupert Murray) V. *** 1/2 |
UNKNOWN,
THE (2007, d. Giuseppe Tornatore) Italy Academy foreign film submission
*** 1/4 |
UNKNOWN,
THE (2008, d. Giuseppi Tornatore) + *** 1/4 |
UNLIKELY
HEROES (2003, d. Richard Trank) Doc. about resistance during the
Holocaust. I did considerable work on this, and film/vid/film looks great. **
3/4 |
UNLOVED
(2001, d. Kunitashi Manda) ** |
UNMISTAKEN
CHILD (2009, d. Nati Baratz) *** |
UNO
(2005, d. Aksel Hennie) Tough, violent drama about a good man who can't
escape the consequences of acts beyond his control. *** |
UNREASONABLE
MAN, AN (2006, d. Mantel an Skrovan) V. Excellent, if mostly talking
head docu about Ralph Nader. *** 1/4 |
UNSAVED,
THE (2014, Moldova, d. Igor Cobileanski) ** 1/4 |
UNSPOKEN
PASSION (2008, d. Roni Bertubin) ** 1/2 |
UNSTOPPABLE (2011 d. Tony
Scott) Surprisingly affecting and tense film with some dynamite f/x and great
sound. Chris Pine is quite likable. *** 1/4 |
UNTIL THEY ARE HOME (2012, d.
Steven Barber) V. Docu of returning to Tarawa battle site of 11/43 to find
remains. Interesting stuff, with battle films & lots of pomp. But
unaffecting. *** 1/4 |
UNTOLD
SCANDAL (2004, d. E J-yong) Ravishingly visual Korean adaptation of a
17th century Dangerous Liasons. It translates well. *** 1/4 |
UNTOLD
STORY OF EMMETT LOUS TILL, THE (2005, d. Keith and Kevin Beauchamps) V.
*** |
UP (3D) (2010, d. Pete
Docter, Bob Peterson) Nice concept, great vocal acting (Jordan Nagai is
phenomenal), really fine 3D animation. But mid-section dragged. *** 1/4 |
UP
AND DOWN (2004, d. Jan Hrebejk) Involving multi-character comedy about
the intertwined life in Prague today among refugees, emigrées, and all
stratas of society. *** 1/4 |
UP AT
THE VILLA (2000, d. Philip Haas)
*** |
UP
FOR LOVE (Un homme à la hauteur) (2016, d. Laurent Tirard) ** |
UP IN
THE AIR (2009, d. Jason Reitman) Reitman redeems himself for Juno.
Clooney never better; Kendrick & Farmiga are great again. Funny,
trenchant, insightful. *** 1/2 |
UP
THE YANGTZE (2008, d. Yung Chang) ** 3/4 |
UPPERDOG
(2010, d. Sara Johnsen) *** 1/2 |
UPRISING
(2001, d. Jon Avnet) ** 1/2 |
UPRISING,
THE (2013, d. Fredrik Stanton) *** 3/4 |
UPSIDE
OF ANGER, THE (2005, d. Mike Binder) John Gissing was so bad that I
dismissed Binder as a director...mistake. Fine ensemble comedy. *** |
UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS (2011, d.
Lyn & Metzstein) V. |
UPSTREAM
COLOR (2013, d. Shane Carruth) *** 1/2 |
URBAN
SCARECROW (2006, d. Andrew McAllister) ** 3/4 |
URBANIA
(2000, d. Jon Shear) *** 1/2 |
URO
(2007, d. Stefan Faldbakken) *** |
USED
PARTS (2007, d. Aaron Fernandez) *** 1/4 |
V FOR
VENDETTA (2006, d. James McTeigue) Involving rip-off of 1984. Some good
effects; but Portman's English accent was terrible. *** |
V.O.S. (2010, d.
Cesc Gay) ** 1/4 |
VA
SAVOIR (2001, d. Jacques Rivette) ***
1/2 |
VACATION
(2007, d. Thomas Arslan) ** 3/4 |
VACATIONLAND
(2006, d. Todd Verow) Gay teens in Bangor, MN...el cheapo production,
mediocre which is an improvement for Verow. ** |
VAGABOND
(2003, Hungary d. Gyorgy Szomjas) Lousy photography & production
design with virtually no story & incessant folk dancing which bored
me. * |
VALENTÍN
(2003, d. Juan Luis Iborra) Boring, talky drama about a troup of male
Shakespeare players undone when director falls for the new young actor.
** |
VALENTIN
(2004, d. Alejandro Agresti) An extraordinarily sympathetic look at a crisis
in the life of an 8 year old boy. *** 1/2 |
VALENTINE
ROAD (2013, d. Marta Cunningham) *** 3/4 |
VALENTINO:
THE LAST EMPEROR (2009, d. Matt Tyrnauer)V. Interesting docu,
though somewhat cold. Reminded me of Project Runway in a good way. ***
1/4 |
VALENTINO'S
GHOST (2013, d. Michael Singh) *** |
VALHALLA RISING (2010, d.
Nicolas Winding Refn) Malick's New World on angel dust. Mads Mikkelsen is superb, it looks great; but
message plot too heavy for me. ** 3/4 |
VALKYRIE
(2008, d. Bryan Singer) Fine complex action flick with real tension
despite knowing the plot. *** |
VALLEY OF SAINTS
(2012, d. Musa Syeed) ** 3/4 |
VAMPIRE (2011, d.
Iwai Shunji) ** 1/2 |
VANILLA
SKY (2001, d. Cameron Crowe) * 3/4
|
VANITY
FAIR (2004, d. Mira Nair) Much better than average Masterpiece Theater
for large screen. Reese Witherspoon luminous; and the time flew by. ***
1/4 |
VANTAGE
POINT (2008, d. Pete Travis) Script doesn't compute; but really
exciting filmmaking wins the day. *** |
VATEL
(2000, d. Roland Joffé) *** |
VAYA
CON DIOS (2002, d. Zoltan Spirandelli) *** |
VENGEANCE
(2010, d. Johnnie To) *** 1/4 |
VENGO
(2001, d. Tony Gatlif) * 1/2 |
VENICE (2011, d.
Jan Jakub Kolski) ** 3/4 |
VENTO
DI TERRA (2005, d. Vincenzio Marra) Quiet, slow, sad film about a young
Napolese boy & his poor family ekeing out a proud existence. *** |
VENUS
& FLEUR (2005, d. Emmanuel Mouret) Female buddy flick French
style...shy French girl meets vivante Russian girl & blossoms. **
3/4 |
VENUS
BEAUTY INSTITUTE (2000, d. Tonie Marshall) **
1/4 |
VENUS IN FUR
(2014, d. Roman Polanski) ** 1/2 |
VENUS
(2006, d. Roger Michell) *** 1/4 |
VERA
DRAKE (2004, d. Mike Leigh) Superb, utterly right period drama about an
ordinary abortionist. Imelda Staunton perfect. Mike Leigh's most
assured film. **** |
VERDICT,
THE (2014, d. Jan Verheyen) *** 3/4 |
VERONICA
GUERIN (2003, d. Joel Schumacher) I'm not a reflexive Schumacher hater;
but this tiresome film was too earnest & obvious despite its
"message". * 3/4 |
VERONICA MARS
(2014, d. Rob Thomas) ** 1/2 |
VERONIKA
VOSS (2003, d. W.R. Fassbinder) V. Like Sunset Blvd. story of former
star: a morphine addict under spell of evil female doctor. Stunning B&W.
** 3/4 |
VERSAILLES '73: AMERICAN
RUNWAY REVOLUTION (2012, d. Deborah Draper) V. Docu of seminal fashion show
at Versailles. Too many big head interviews...yet totally entertaining. ***
1/2 |
VERTICAL
LIMIT (2000, d. Martin Campbell) ** |
VERTICAL
RAY OF THE SUN, THE (2000, d. Tran Anh Hung) **
1/2 |
VERY
ANNIE MARY (2002, d. Sara Sugarman)
* |
VERY
LONG ENGAGEMENT, A (2004, d. Jean-Pierre Jeunet) Remarkable film,
over-the-top (of course), unabashedly in Jeunet's postmodern style. Superb
filmmaking. *** 1/2 |
VERY SEMI-SERIOUS
(2014, d. Leah Wolchok) *** 1/2 |
VERY
SERIOUS PERSON, A (2007, d. Charles Busch) ** 3/4 |
VERY
YOUNG GIRLS (2008, d. David Schisgall) Well meaning, ernest docu about
13-16 year old sexually exploited girls & an organization in N.Y. (GEMS)
to help them. ** 1/2 |
VIAJE
DE CAROL, EL (2003, d. Imanol Uribe) Touching story of a girl whose
life is shattered by the Spanish civil war. *** 1/4 |
VIC
+ FLO SAW A BEAR (2014, d. Denis Côté) ** |
VICE (Tiski)
(2008, d. Valery Todorovsky) *** |
VICEROYS,
THE (I Vicerè) (2010, d. Roberto Faenza) *** 1/2 |
VICKY
CRISTINA BARCELONA (2008, d. Woody Allen) Talky, narration filled,
often clever but (for me) uninvolving dramedy about relationships. **
3/4 |
VICTOIRE
(2005, d. Stéphanie Murat) Even with Silvie Testud as a serial killer, this
silly black comedy is a waste of time. * 1/4 |
VICTORIA
(2016, d. Sebastian Schipper) *** 1/2 |
VIDA
MANCHA, LA (2004, d. Enrique Urbizu) Nicely acted drama about two
half-brothers involved with the same woman. Good chick flick. *** 1/4 |
VIDA
UTIL, LA (2010, d. Federico Veiroj; Uruguay) ** |
VIE
D'ARTISTE, LA (2008, d. Marc Fitoussi) *** 1/4 |
VIE
DES MORTS, LA (2008, d. Arnaud Desplechin) *** |
VIE
EN ROSE, LA (2007, d. Olivier Dehan) *** 1/2 |
VIE
PROMESSE, LA (2004, d. Olivier Dahan) Isabelle Hupert once again is
great, though the film, a lost souls road picture isn't. ** 1/4 |
VIEW
FROM THE TOP (2003, d. Bruno Barreto) Fluffy & charmless comedy
with almost no redeeming qualities except for a luminous Gwyneth
Paltrow. * 1/4 |
VIKTORIA (2014,
d. Maya Vitkova) * 3/4 |
VILLAGE,
THE (2004, d. M. Night Shyamalan) Atmospheric thriller which got to me.
Ron Howard's daughter is wonderfully charismatic. *** |
VILLAIN,
THE (Le Vilain) (2010, d. Albert Dupontel) ** |
VINCERE
(2009, d. Marco Bellocchio) *** 1/4 |
VIOLATORS,
THE (2016, d. Helen Walsh) * 1/2 |
VIOLETA
WENT TO HEAVEN (2011, d. Andrés Wood, Chile) ** 1/2 |
VIOLIN
TEACHER, THE (Tudo que aprendemos juntos) (2016, d. Sérgio Machado) **
1/4 |
VIRGEN
DE LA LUJURIA, LA (2003, d. Arturo Ripstein) Arty snoozefest centered
about a waiter in a '30s Mexican cafe and his sexual obsessions. * |
VIRGIL
BLISS (2001, d. Joe Maggio) ** 3/4 |
VIRGIN
QUEEN, THE (2005, d. Coky Giedroye) V. ** 3/4 |
VIRGIN
SUICIDES, THE (2000, d. Sofia Coppola) ** 3/4
|
VIRUNGA
(2014, d. Orlando von Einsiedel) *** 1/2 |
VISIONEERS
(2008, d. Jared Drake) 1/2* |
VISITOR,
THE (2008, d. Tom McCarthy) Heartfelt, distressing film about another
depressed prof. (cf. Smart People) *** |
VITUS
(2006, d. Fredi M. Murer; Switzerland) *** 3/4 |
VITUS
(2007, d. Fredi M. Murer) + *** 1/2 |
VIVA
CUBA (2005, d. Juan Carlos Cremata) ** 1/4 |
VIVA
LAS NOWHERE (2001, d. Jason Bloom) *** |
VIVA
L'ITALIA (2013, d. Massimiliano Bruno) ** 3/4 |
VIVA
RIVA! (2011, d. Djo Tunda Wa Munga) ** |
VIVA
(Ireland) (2015, d. Paddy Breathnach) *** 3/4 |
VODKA
LEMON (2004, d. Hiner Saleem) A nicely shot but pointless dark comedy
about a poor Armenian village and its benighted inhabitents. ** 1/4 |
VOLCANO
(Eldfjall) (2012, d. Rúnar Rúnarsson, Iceland) *** 3/4 |
VOLEURS,
LES (2003, d. André Téchiné) V.+ Better the 2nd time. Téchiné is a
superb director and this family drama is complex and nicely done. ***
1/4 |
VOLVER
(2006, d. Pedro Almodóvar; Spain) *** |
Voorman Problem, The
(2014, d. Mark Gill) ** 1/2 |
VORTEX
(Duburys) (2010, d. Gytis Luksas; Lithuania) *** 1/4 |
VOW, THE (2012, d. Michael
Sucsy) If this weren't based on true story, it would be unlikely because
stars mismatched w/ little chemistry. But I enjoyed anyway ** 1/2 |
VOY A EXPLOTAR (I'm
Going to Explode) (2008, d. Gerardo Naranjo) ** 3/4 |
VULCAN
JUNCTION (2000, d. Eran Riklis) ** |
W.
(2008, d. Oliver Stone) Well made, if creepy biopic. Drags in the 2nd act.
Brolin is fine; but I'd rather forget that Bush ever existed if I
could. ** 3/4 |
W.E. (2011, d. Madonna)
Interesting structure and romantic lushness; but current story more cliche
filled than historical story. Oscar Isaac one to watch. *** |
WACKNESS,
THE (2008, d. Jonathan Levine) *** 1/4 |
WADD:
THE LIFE & TIMES OF JOHN HOLMES (2001, d. Cass
Paley) ** 1/2 |
WADJDA (2013, d.
Haifaa Al Mansour, Saudi Arabia) ** 1/4 |
WAGNER'S DREAM (2012, d.
Susan Froemke) V. Unprecedentedly complete "making-of" doc re
Lepage's Wagner Ring Cycle at the Met. Fascinating, awesome. *** 3/4 |
WAH-WAH
(2006, d. Richard E. Grant) *** |
WAIT,
THE (L'Attesa) (2016, d. Piero Messina) ** |
WAITER (2007, d.
Alex van Warmerdam) ** 1/2 |
WAITING
FOR AUGUST (2014, d. Teodora Ana Mihal) ** 3/4 |
WAITING
FOR HAPPINESS (2007, d. Abderrahmane Sissako) * 3/4 |
WAITING FOR LIGHTNING
(2012, d. Jacob Rosenberg) V. Docu of daredevil skateboarder Danny Way.
Dramatic, manipulative, thrilling, amazingly well told life story of crazed
boy/man. *** 1/2 |
WAITING FOR SUPERMAN (2010,
d. Davis Guggenheim) V. Gripping, informative, inventive, frightening,
emotionally shattering docu with remarkable point of view. **** |
WAITING
FOR THE CLOUDS (2005, d. Yesim Ustaoglu) Slow film about an old lady's
guilt at staying in Turkey during the great 1916 expulsion to Greece. ** 1/2 |
WAITING ROOM, THE (2012, d.
Peter Nicks) V. Docu of 24 hrs. in an Oakland, Ca. county hospital ER. Fine
verité feeling, but lacks pov. Yet, various stories are gripping human
interest *** 1/4 |
WAITRESS
(2007, d. Adrienne Shelly) Pleasant, well acted & directed romantic
dramedy. Fillion & Russell have true chemistry. *** |
WAJMA
- AN AFGHAN LOVE STORY (2013, d. Barmak Akram, Afghanistan) ***
1/2 |
WAKING
LIFE (2001, d. Richard Linklater) *** 1/4 |
WAKING SLEEPIING BEAUTY
(2010, d. Don Hahn) Informative, moving docu of the Eisner-Welles-Katzenberg
years at Disney animation with home movie feel. *** 1/4. |
WALESA:
MAN OF HOPE (2013, d. Andrzej Wajda, Poland) ** 3/4 |
WALK
AMONG THE TOMBSTONES, A (2014, d. Scott Frank) * 1/2 |
WALK
HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY (2007, d. Jake Kasdan) Silly fun, but quite
creative, funny pseudo biopic. *** |
WALK
INTO THE SEA, A: DANNY WILLIAMS AND THE WARHOL FACTORY (2007, d. Esther
B. Robinson) *** |
WALK
ON WATER (2004, d. Eytan Fox) A truly exceptional film from Israel
about a Mossad assassin. Great script and fine job all around.
*** 3/4 |
WALK
THE LINE (2005, d. James Margold) ** 3/4 |
WALK
THE TALK (2007, d. Matthew Allen) ** 3/4 |
WALK
TO REMEMBER, A (2003, d. Adam Shankman) V. X-tian teenage version of
Love Story. Shane West & Mandy Moore quite good; I ate melodrama
up. *** |
WALK,
THE (2015, d. Robert Zemeckis) *** 3/4 |
WALKER,
THE (2007, d. Paul Schrader) Stylish, fine perfs by Harrelson and
Bleibtreu & several aged actresses; but eliptical, senseless plot. ** |
WALKING
& TALKING (2003, d. Nicole Holofcener 1996) (V) Winning yupster
girl comedy with Keener & Heche. Better than Lovely &
Amazing *** 1/4 |
WALKING
ON WATER (2003, d. Tony Ayres)+ I forgot I'd already seen this film.
Fine! It's a wonderfully observant, beautifully written & drama.
*** 1/2 |
WALKING
ON WATER (2002, d. Tony Ayres) **** |
WALKING
THE CAMINO: SIX WAYS TO SANTIAGO (2014, d. Lydia B. Smith)
*** 1/2 |
WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER
SLEEPS (2010, d. Oliver Stone)
Entertaining, if cockeyed look at financial meltdown. Questionable
motivations mar effect. ** 3/4 |
WALL*E
(2008, d. Andrew Stanton) Technically fine, complex 3-D animation. But
for me lacked entertainment value. ** 3/4 |
WALL,
THE (2013, d. Julian Pölsler) *** 1/4 |
WALLACE
& GROMMET: CURSE OF THE WERE RABBIT (2005, d. Nick Park) V.
*** |
WALT & EL
GRUPO (2008, d. Theodore Thomas) ** 1/2 |
WALTER
(2013, d. Hunter Weeks) *** |
WALTZ
WITH BASHIR (2008, d. Ari Folman; Israel) *** 1/2 |
WAMPLER'S
ASCENT (2013, d. Elizabeth Wampler) *** 1/2 |
WANDERING
SHADOWS (2005, d. Ciro Guerra) Unconventional buddy flick amidst the
squalor of Bagota, Columbia. B&W looked digitized. ** 3/4 |
WANDERING
STREAMS (Les Petits ruisseaux) (2011, d. Pascal Rabaté) *** |
WANDERLUST (2012, d. David
Wain) Nouveau hippie commune comedy, ribald and at times tasteless; but
gross-out fun, too. Paul Rudd is quite good. *** |
WANTED
(2009, d. Timur Bekmambetov) + A kinetic thriller even better 2nd time
around. Ridiculous plot; but amazing acting & f/x plus a great cast. ***
1/2 |
WANTED
(2008, d. Timur Bekmambetov) Totally amazing kick ass film,
MATRIX². McAvoy & Bekmambetov fulfill their destinies. ***
3/4 |
WAR
& PEACE (2016, d. Tom Harper) *** 3/4 |
WAR
DANCE (2007, d. Sean & Andrea Nix Fine) Moving, if somewhat
contrived docu of Ugandan children in camp. *** |
WAR
GAMES (2008, d. Dariusz Jablonski) Polish docu about the tragic life of
cold war Pole who spied for U.S. Quite creative filmmaking, fascinating but
scattered. *** |
WAR
LIVE (2001, d. Darko Bajic) ** |
WAR OF
THE WORLDS (2005, d. Steven Spielberg) Until the mushy, unlikely
ending, one of the great scary thriller SF films ever. Remarkable f/x.
*** 1/4 |
WAR
ON WHISTLEBLOWERS: FREE PRESS AND THE NATIONAL SECURITY STATE
(2013, d. Robert Greenwald) ** 3/4 |
WAR
PHOTOGRAPHER (2002, d. Christian Frei) **
3/4 |
WAR
TAPES, THE (2006, d. Deborah Scranton) V. Iraq war from pov of 3 New
Hampshire Nat. Guardsmen with cameras. Most real yet. *** 3/4 |
WAR
THAT MADE AMERICA, THE (2006, d. Loeterman & Strange) V. PBS
docudrama of the French & Indian War with fine recreations. *** |
WAR
WITCH (2012, d. Kim Nguyen, Canada) *** 3/4 |
WAR
ZONE, THE (2004, d. Tim Roth) V. Miserabilist film about a troubled
family in Devon. Superb acting, though tough to take. *** |
WAR
(2003, Russia d. Aleksei Balabanov) Drama of rescue and revenge in
Russo-Chechan war. A testosterone drenched delight. *** |
WAR, A (Denmark)
(2015, d. Tobias Lindholm) *** 1/4 |
WARD
NO. 6 (2009, d. Karen Shakhazarov; Russia). ** |
WARDEN
OF THE DEAD (Pazachyt na myrtvite) (2007, d. Ilian Simeonov;
Bulgaria) ** |
WAREHOUSED
(2016, d. Jack Zagha) *** |
WARHORSE (2011, d.
Steven Spielberg) Old fashioned epic, moving even thrilling at times. Great
cinematography, especially the well blocked war scenes. *** 1/2 |
WARLORDS
(2009, d. Peter Chen, Wai Man Yip) *** 1/4 |
WARM
SPRINGS (2005, d. Joseph Sergeant) Emotionally satisfying well acted
HBO tv movie about Roosevelt's early years of polio recouperation. *** |
WARM
WATER UNDER A RED BRIDGE (2002, d. Shohei
Imamura) ** |
WARMING
UP YESTERDAY'S LUNCH (2003, d. Kostadin Bonev) Bulgaria
AFF. Old lady's memoire of 60 yrs. of Balkan politics. ** |
WARRIOR
(2005, d. Asif Kapadia) Slow, meditative, almost silent period piece about a
warrior in Kashmir who wants to quit killing. ** 3/4 |
WARRIOR (2011, d. Gavin
O'Connor) Cliché ridden plot mars otherwise well acted & directed fight
flick. Edgerton especially good, Hardy mannered, but hot. ** 3/4 |
WARRIORS
OF HEAVEN AND EARTH (2004, d. He Ping) + I had forgotten I'd seen
it before...not worth another view, though visually it's a treat. **
3/4 |
WARRIORS
OF HEAVEN AND EARTH (2004, d. He Ping) Gorgeous and gripping, if
somewhat confusing, wide screen Chinese epic historical battle film.
*** |
WARRIORS
OF THE RAINBOW (2012, d. Wei Te-Sheng, Taiwan) *** 3/4 |
WARSAW
UPRISING (2014, d. Jan Komasa) *** 3/4 |
WARSAW
(2005, d. Dariusz Gajewski) Slightly amusing story of several assorted
characters wandering around Warsaw & sort of connecting one snowy day. **
1/2 |
WASSUP
ROCKERS (2006, d. Larry Clark) Unlikely story; but Clark's latest
"it boy", Jonathan Valasquez, is worth it. Good bad
film. ** 1/2 |
WASTE
LAND (2010, d. Lucy Walker) *** 1/4 |
WASTED
ON THE YOUNG (2011, d. Ben C. Lucas) *** |
WATCHERS
OF THE SKY (2014, d. Edet Belzberg) ** 3/4 |
WATCHIER,
THE (2000, d. Joe Charbanic)
** |
WATCHMEN
(2009, d. Zack Snyder) Fabulous f/x and a script to match.
Brilliantly evocative '80s depiction and superhero deconstruction just
thrilled. *** 3/4 |
WATER
DIVINER, THE (2015, d. Russell Crowe) *** 1/4 |
WATER
DROPS ON BURNING ROCKS (Gouttes d'eau sur pierres brulantes) (2000, d.
François Ozon) *** 1/4 |
WATER FOR ELEPHANTS (2011, d.
Francis Lawrence) |
WATER
LILIES (2008, d. Céline Sciamma) ** |
WATER
(2006, d. Deepa Mehta) Gorgeous wide screen intimate epic of plight of a 7
yr. old widow & 34 mil other Indian widows. *** 1/2 |
WATERCOLORS (2012, d. David
Oliveras) V.+ Coming of age gay film: hi-school love, jock & artist;
romantic, moving, evocative, ok acting. One of the best of genre. *** 1/2 |
WATERCOLORS
(2008, d. David Oliveras) Touching, beautiful, evocative drama of gay teenage
love. One of the best ever. *** 1/2 |
WATERLOO
(2005, d. Sergei Bondarchuk) 1970 epic with some incredibly great battle
footage & Steiger's wonderful portrayal of Napoleon. *** 1/4 |
WATERMARK
(2014, d. Jennifer Baichwal and Edward Burtynsky) *** 1/4 |
WATERMARKS
(2004, d. Yaron Zilberman) V. Interesting docu about a Vienna Jewish swimming
club in the '30s & the far-flung survivors' reunion in today's
Vienna. *** |
WATER'S
EDGE (2003, d. Harvey Kahn) Thriller melodrama about corrupt rural
town. Laughably bad straight to video. 1/2* |
WATTSTAX:
2003 SPECIAL EDITION (2003, d. Mel Stuart) Newly remixed print of '71
rockumentary...too little music, boring in parts. Rufus rocked. ** |
WAVE,
THE (Die Welle) (2008, d. Dennis Gansel) *** 1/2 |
WAVE, THE
(Norway) (2015, d. Roar Uthaug) *** 1/2 |
WAY BACK, THE (2010, d.
Peter Weir) A terrific film all around, gorgeous cinematography, gripping
plot. Sturges & Harris especially outstanding. *** 1/2 |
WAY
HE LOOKS, THE (2014, d. Daniel Ribeiro) *** 1/2 |
WAY I
SEE THINGS, THE (2008, d. Brian Pera) New Agey, pretentious, arty gay
film of about recovering from depression. ** 1/4 |
WAY
I SPENT THE END OF THE WORLD, THE (2007, d. Catalin Mitulescu;
Romania) ** 3/4 |
WAY OF
THE GUN, THE (2000, d. Christopher McQuarrie)
** 1/2 |
WAY WE
LAUGHED, THE (2001, d. Gianni Amelio) [1998] **
1/2 |
WAY
WE LAUGHED, THE (2002, d. Gianni Amelio) ** 1/2 |
WAY, THE (2011, d.
Emilio Estevez) A "Bucket List" type film of man following a
pilgrimage road through Spain. Lovely travels, affecting personal
story. *** |
WAY, WAY BACK,
THE (2013, d. Nat Faxon, Jim Rash) *** 1/4 |
WAYDOWNTOWN
(2002, d. Gary Burns) *** |
WAYWARD
CLOUD, THE (2006, d. Tsai Ming-liang) *** 1/2 |
WE
ALL GET OUR SHARE (Ce n'è per tutti) (2010, d. Luciano Melchionna) * |
WE
ARE LEGION: THE STORY OF THE HACKAVISTS (2012, d. Brian
Knappenberger) *** 1/4 |
WE ARE
MARSHALL (2006, d. McG) Story of real-life football team
resurrected. Well directed and emotionally true. *** |
WE
ARE THE BEST! (2014, d. Lukas Moodysson) *** 1/4 |
WE
ARE THE GIANT (2014, d. Greg Barker) *** 1/2 |
WE ARE
TOGETHER (THINA SIMUNYE) (2007, d. Paul Taylor) Moving docu: So.
African orphanage saved by singing. *** 1/4 |
WE
ARE YOUR FRIENDS (2015, d. Max Joseph) ** 1/4 |
WE
BELIEVED (Noi credevamo) (2016, d. Mario Martone) * 3/4 |
WE BOUGHT A ZOO (2011,
d. Cameron Crowe) Predictable "family recovering from mother's
death" film with one great scene & a lot of synthetic emotion. **
1/2 |
WE CAME HOME
(2013, d. Ariana Delawari) ** |
We Can't Live Without
Cosmos (2016, d. Konstantin Bronzit) ** |
WE COME AS
FRIENDS (2015, d. Hubert Sauper) W/O |
WE
COULD BE KING (2014, d. Judd Ehrlich) *** 1/4 |
WE
DON'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (2004, d. John Curran) Well acted but
relentlessly downbeat story of 2 couples and their mutual adulteries.
*** |
WE
GO WAY BACK (2006, d. Lynn Shelton) * 1/2 |
WE LIVE IN PUBLIC
(2009, d. Ondi Timoner) *** 1/2 |
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
(2011, d. Lynne Ramsay) V. Modern "Bad Seed", hard to watch, but
excellent acting & script make for fascination. *** 1/4 |
WE
SHALL OVERCOME (2006, d. Niels Arden Oplev) *** 1/2 |
WE
STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS (2013, d. Alex
Gibney) *** 1/4 |
WE
THE PARENTS (2013, d. James Takata) *** |
WE WERE HERE (2011, d.
Weissman & Weber) V. Important, truthful docu of S.F. during the AIDS
epidemic. About as resonant for me as docus get. *** 3/4 |
WE WERE ONE MAN (2012, d.
Philippe Valois) V. WWII Vichy France story ('79) of weird affair between
simpleton Frenchman & handsome German soldier. ** 3/4 |
WE
WERE SOLDIERS (2002, d. Randall Wallace) **
1/2 |
WE
WEREN'T JUST...BICYCLE THIEVES: NEOREALISM (2015, d. Gianni
Bozzacchi) ** |
WE WOMEN WARRIORS (2012, d.
Karsin & Gabbert) V. Docu featuring 3 Colombian tribal women and their
sufferings & triumphs. I was somewhat bored & didn't relate at
all. ** |
WEATHER GIRL (2011, d. Blayne
Weaver) Nice buddies romcom script, great chemistry between faves Patrick
Adams & Ryan Devlin. Lead Tricia O'Kelley weak link. *** |
WEATHER
MAN, THE (2005, d. Gore Verbinski) ** 3/4 |
WEATHER
UNDERGROUND, THE (2003, d. Sam Green) Documentary about '70s
American terrorist group. Good footage & well written. ***
1/4 |
WEBCAM
BOYS (2001, d. RADD) *** 1/2 |
WEDDING
CAKE, THE (Pièce montée) (2010, d. Denys Granier-Deferre) *** 1/4 |
WEDDING
CHEST, THE (2006, d. Nurbek Egen; Kyrgyzstan) *** |
WEDDING
CRASHERS, THE (2005, d. David Dobkin) ** 3/4 |
WEDDING
DIRECTOR, THE (2011 d. Marco Bellocchio) ** 1/4 |
WEDDING
SONG, THE (Le Chant des Mariées) (2009, d. Karen Albou) ** 1/4 |
WEDDING
WARS (2007, d. Jim Fall) V. Very well done issue tv flick (gay
marriage) with a game perf. by John Stamos. *** |
WEDDING,
THE (2001, d. Pavel Lungin) **** |
WEEKEND (2011, d.
Andres Haigh) *** 3/4 |
WEEKEND (2011, d.
Andres Haigh) + 2nd time even better than first time. Most relevant gay
relationship film I've ever seen. Powerful, poignant & truthful.
*** 3/4 |
WEEKEND,
THE (2000, d. Brian Skeet)
*** |
WEIGHT
OF WATER (2001, d. Kathryn Bigelow) ** |
WEINER
(2016, d. Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg) *** 3/4 |
WEIRDSVILLE
(2007, d. Allan Moyle) * |
WELCOME
(2009, d. Philippe Lioret) *** 3/4 |
WELCOME
HOME (Bienvenido A Casa) (2007, d. David Trueba) *** 1/4 |
WELCOME
TO COLLINWOOD (2002, d. Anthony & Joe
Russo) ** |
WELCOME TO DOE
BAY (2012, d. Nesib Shamah, Dan Thornton) ** 3/4 |
WELCOME
TO DONGMAKGOL (2006, d. Park Kwang-hyun; Republic of Korea) **
3/4 |
WELCOME
TO ME (2015, d. Shira Piven) ** 3/4 |
WELCOME
TO MOOSEWOOD (2004, d. Dan Petrie) Silly, utterly predictable Hollywood fare.
Hackman good, as always; but Ray Romano should stict to TV. * 3/4 |
WELCOME
TO THE LAND OF CH'TIS (Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis) (2008, d. Dany Boone)
** 1/2 |
WELCOME TO THE RILEYS
(2010, d. Jake Scott) Gandolfini and Leo are fine. The predictable downer
story only fitfully involved me & ultimately I lost interest. ** 1/4 |
WELCOME
TO THE SOUTH (2011 d. Luca Miniero) ** 3/4 |
WELL
DIGGER'S DAUGHTER (2012, d. Daniel Auteuil) *** 3/4 |
WELL,
THE (2005, d. Kristian Petri) Extremely well written documentary tone
poem about Orson Welles' relationship to Spain. *** 3/4 |
WELLNESS
(2008, d. Jake Mahaffy) ** 1/2 |
WELTS,
THE (2004, d. Magdalena Piekorz) Polish AFF. Dour, involving story of a
boy whose path to manhood was fixed by his physically abusing, but
well-meaning, father. *** 1/4 |
WENDY
AND LUCY (2008, d. Kelly Reichardt) Quietly effective character study
which mirrors bad economic times. Michelle Williams very fine here. *** 1/4 |
WENT
TO CONEY ISLAND ON A MISSION FROM GOD... (2000, d. Richard
Schenkman) ** 1/2 |
WERE
THE WORLD MINE (2008, d. Tom Gustafson) Good try at a gay
Midsummernight's Dream prep school fantasy. But no cigar. ** |
WEST OF MEMPHIS (2012,
d. Amy Berg) V. More intimate than the Paradise Lost trilogy, film is
stirring document to justice triumphant and an indictment of stepfather Terry
Hobbs. **** |
WEST (2014, d.
Christian Schwochow) *** 1/4 |
WESTENDER
(2003, U.S. d. Bruce Morse) Overblown, tacky, unironic mideval
quest film. * 3/4 |
WETLANDS
(2012, d. Guy Édoin) *** 1/4 |
WHALE
RIDER (2003, New Zealand/Germany d. Niki Caro) Wide screen crowd
pleaser about dying Maori traditions & the little girl who changed
things. *** |
WHAT
A WONDERFUL PLACE (2005, d. Eyal Halfon) ** |
WHAT
DOESN'T KILL YOU (2008, d. Brian Goodman) *** |
WHAT
HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE? (2015, d. Liz Garbus) ** 3/4 |
WHAT
I KNOW ABOUT LOLA (Lo que se de Lola) (2007, d. Javier Rebollo) W/O |
WHAT
IF...? (Notre univers impitoyable) (2008, d. Léa Fazer) ** 1/4 |
WHAT
JUST HAPPENED (2008, d. Barry Levinson) Funny, truthful look at
Hollywood from pov of a fading power-broker producer (DeNiro's best role in
years.) *** 1/4 |
WHAT
LIES BENEATH (2000, d. Robert Zemeckis) *
1/2 |
WHAT MAISIE KNEW
(2013, d. Scott McGehee, David Siegel) ** 1/2 |
WHAT OUR FATHERS DID: A NAZI
LEGACY (2015, d. David Evans) *** 1/2 |
WHAT
THE SUN HAS SEEN (2007, d. Michal Rosa) 3 interwoven stories of
impoverishment in modern day Poland. Long & just ok. ** 3/4 |
WHAT
TIME IS IT THERE? (2001, d. Tsai Ming-liang) *** |
WHAT
WOMEN WANT (2000, d. Nancy Meyers) **
1/2 |
WHATEVER
IT TAKES (2004, d. David Ranyr)V. Horny teenage comedy variant on
Cyrano. Trivial stuff; but Shane West and James Franco raise its level a
tad. * 3/4 |
WHATEVER
WORKS (2009, d. Woody Allen) Pure comedy, sunny & funny throwback
to earlier Allen works. Evan Rachel Wood & Larry David perfect. *** |
WHAT'S BETWEEN US
(2015, d. Claudia Lorenz) * 3/4 |
WHAT'S
COOKING? (2000, d. Gurinda Chadha) ***
1/2 |
WHAT'S
IN A NAME (Le Prénom) (2013, d. Alexandre de La Patellière,
Matthieu Delaporte) *** 1/4 |
WHAT'S YOUR NUMBER (2012, d.
Mark Mylod) V. Pleasantly kooky rom-com (of course Anna Faris!); but a
supremely buff Chris Evans oft naked? Can't resist. *** |
WHEN
A MAN COMES HOME (2009, d. Thomas Vinterberg) ** 3/4 |
WHEN
DAY BREAKS (2012, d. Goran Paskaljevic, Serbia) ** 1/2 |
WHEN
DID YOU LAST SEE YOUR FATHER (2008, d. Anand Tucker) *** 1/4 |
WHEN
I SAW YOU (2012, d. Annemarie Jacir, Palestinian territories) ** 3/4 |
WHEN
I SAW YOU (2013, d. Annemarie Jacir) + ** 3/4 |
WHEN I WALK
(2013, d. Jason DaSilva) *** 1/4 |
WHEN MARNIE WAS
THERE (2016, d. Hiromasa Yonebayashi) ** 1/4 |
WHEN
MARYAM SPOKE OUT (2003, d. Assad Fouladkar) Lebanon AFF.
Travails of barren wife. *** |
WHEN
WE LEAVE (2010, d. Feo Aladag) *** |
WHEN
WILL I BE LOVED (2005, d. James Tobak) V. ** 3/4 |
WHERE
DO WE GO NOW? (2011, d. Nadine Labaki, Lebanon) ** 1/2 |
WHERE
HAVE ALL THE GOOD MEN GONE (2016, d. René Frelle Petersen)
*** 1/4 |
WHERE
THE FIRE BURNS (2012, d. Ismail Günes, Turkey) ** |
WHERE
THE HEART IS (2000, d. Matt Williams) **
1/2 |
WHERE
THE TRUTH LIES (2005, d. Atom Egoyan) *** |
WHERE
THE WILD THINGS ARE (2009, d. Spike Jonze) Laudable attempt at
personalized art film; but not my cuppa...more annoyed by wanton child than
edified. ** 1/2 |
WHERE TO INVADE NEXT
(2015, d. Michael Moore) *** 3/4 |
WHICH
WAY HOME (2009, d. Rebecca Cammisa) V. Heartbreakingly effective docu
about Cent. Amer. children trying to reach the U.S. Real life version of Sin
Nombre. **** |
WHILE
THE WOMEN ARE SLEEPING (2016, d. Wayne Wang) *** 1/4 |
WHILE
WE'RE YOUNG (2015, d. Noah Baumbach) *** |
WHIP
IT (2009, d. Drew Barrymore) Good: Ellen Page is not annoying, roller
derby is fun. Bad: totally predictable plot, melodramatic &
fake. ** 1/4 |
WHIPLASH (2014,
d. Damien Chazelle) *** 1/2 |
WHIPLASH
(2015, d. Damien Chazelle) + *** 1/2 |
WHIRLWIND
(2008, d. Richard LeMay) Multi-character NY gay friends story, mostly poorly
acted and only intermittently involving. ** |
WHISKEY
TANGO FOXTROT (2016, d. Glenn Ficarra, John Requa) *** 1/4 |
WHISKY
ROMEO ZULU (2005, d. Enrique Piñeyro) Fascinating aircrash drama based
on fact. The whistleblower pilot (also acted & directed) is
amazing. *** 1/4 |
WHISKY
(2004, d. Rebella & Stoll) Observent, touching slice-of-life film about
two competitive brothers & their pretenses. *** |
WHISPER TO A ROAR (2012, d.
Ben Moses) V. Docu of 5 countries where people rose up to combat repressive
government in 2000s. Stirring stuff, but somewhat muted & even
handed. *** |
WHISTLEBLOWER,
THE (2011 d. Larysa Kondracki) *** 1/4 |
WHITE
CAMELLIAS (2012, d. Russell Brown) *** 1/4 |
WHITE
COUNTESS, THE (2005, d. James Ivory) *** 1/4 |
White Earth
(2014, d. Christian Jensen) doc short *** 1/4 |
WHITE
ELEPHANT (2013, d. Pablo Trapero) *** 1/2 |
WHITE GOD (2014,
Hungary, d. Kornél Mundruczó) *** 1/4 |
WHITE
HOUSE DOWN (2013, d. Roland Emmerich) ** 3/4 |
WHITE
IRISH DRINKERS (2011, d. John Gray) *** 1/4 |
WHITE
LIES (2013, d. Dana Rotberg, New Zealand) *** |
WHITE
LIGHT/BLACK RAIN (2007, d. Steven Okazaki) Comprehensive, clinical docu
about Hiroshima & Nakasaki. *** |
WHITE
NIGHT WEDDING (Brúdguminn) (2008, d. Baltasar Kormákur) ** 3/4 |
WHITE
OLEANDER (2002, d. Peter Kosminsky) *** |
WHITE
PALMS (2006, d. Szabolcs Hajdu) *** |
WHITE
PALMS (2006, d. Szabolcs Hajdu; Hungary) + *** 1/4 |
WHITE QUEEN, THE
(2014, d. James Kent, Jamie Payen Colin Teague) Superb history of
late War of the Roses. *** 3/4 |
WHITE
RIBBON, THE (2009, d. Michael Haneke; Germany) Nobody does enigma
better than Haneke, even when taken to a maddening extreme. Gorgeous film.
*** 1/2 |
WHITE
SILK DRESS, THE (2008, d. Huynh Luu; Vietnam) ** |
WHITE SOLDIER (Le Soldat
blanc) (2015, d. Eric Zonca) TV Movie *** 1/2 |
WHITE
TIGER (2012, d. Karen Shakhnazarov, Russia) ** 1/2 |
WHITE
WEDDING (2009, d. Jann Turner; South Africa) ** 1/4 |
WHITECHAPEL (2011, d.
SJ Clarkson) V. Superbly written British policier chasing a serial
killer Jack the Ripper copycat. Rupert Penry-Jones is excellent.
*** 1/2 |
WHITEY:
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA V. JAMES J. BULGER (2014, d. Joe
Berlinger) *** 1/4 |
WHO
AM I - NO SYSTEM IS SAFE (2015, d. Baran Bo Odar) *** 1/2 |
WHO BOMBED JUDI BARI? (2012,
d. Mary Liz Thomson) V. Quintessential tree-hugger docu: 2 redwood activists
car bombed in 1990 & FBI spent all efforts to prove they bombed
themselves. ** 3/4 |
WHO
IS HARRY NILSSON (2006, d. John Scheinfeld) *** 1/4 |
WHO
KILLED BAMBI (2004, d. Gilles Marchand) Creepy, atmospheric French
thriller about a craftily crazy surgeon and an intern nurse. *** |
WHO
KILLED THE ELECTRIC CAR (2006, d. Chris Paine) *** 3/4 |
WHO
LOVES THE SUN (2006, d. Matt Bissonnette) *** 1/2 |
WHO
THE HELL IS BOBBY ROOS (2002, d. John Feldman) ***
1/2 |
WHOLE
NEW THING (2006, d. Amnon Buchbinder) *** 1/4
|
WHOLE
NINE YARDS, THE (2000, d. Jonathan Lynn)
** |
WHOLE
TRUTH, THE (2009, d. Coleen Patrick) 0* |
WHORE
& THE WHALE, THE (2008, d. Luis Puenzo) V. Gorgeous Patagonian
photography, naked women & sexy Leo Sbaraglia. *** 1/4 |
WHO'S
THE BOSS (Quien Manda) (2013, d. Ronni Castillo, Dominican
Republic) ** 1/4 |
WHY WE RIDE (2013, d.
Bryan H. Carroll) Motorcyclists, all about the whys. Not a bad
film; but just not engaging enough to finish. W/O |
WICKER
MAN, THE (2008, d. Neil La Bute) V. Hokey, cult-as-bee-colony metaphor
film. Great northwest island homes! ** |
WICKER
PARK (2004, d. Paul McGuigan) And Now My Love for Gen-Y. Loopy
structure and overall good acting and direction. Absurd; but it kept getting
better as it went along. *** |
WIDOW
OF SAINT-PIERRE, THE (La veuve de Saint-Pierre) (2001, d. Patrice
Leconte) *** |
WILBY
WONDERFUL (2005, d. Daniel MacIvor) Slice of life film on the Canadian
island of Wilby. Pleasant trifle with nifty perfs from Paul Gross &
Sandra Oh. ** 3/4 |
WILD
BEES (2002, d. Bohdan Slama) ** 3/4 |
WILD
DOGS, THE (2003, Canade d. Thom Fitzgerald) Drama about a
pornographer in Rumania to find women & instead finds wild dogs &
Gypsy slaves. *** |
WILD
FIELD (2009, d. Mikhail Kalatozishvili) *** 3/4 |
WILD
FLOWERS (2002, d. F. A. Brabec) ** 1/2 |
WILD GRASS (Les herbes
folles) (2010, d. Alain Resnais) Poor title translation, should be
called "Loco-weed". Strangely unmotivated goings-on, but
fascinating. ** 3/4 |
WILD
SIDE (2004, d. Sébastien Lifshitz) Affecting drama about an
unconventional three-way relationship between 2 guys and a pre-op
transexual *** |
WILD TALES
(2014, Argentina, d. Damián Szifrón) *** 3/4 |
WILD TARGET (2011, d.
Jonathan Lynn) V. A truly ridiculous, but watchable, British caper comedy
with an A cast but a D- plot. Rupert Grint needs to chose better scripts. *
1/2 |
WILD
THORNBERRYS MOVIE, THE (2003, d. McGrath and Malkasian)
Nickelodian cartoon. * 1/2 |
WILD
TIGERS I HAVE KNOWN (2006, d. Cam Archer) ** 1/4 |
WILD (2014,
d. Jean-Mark Vallée) *** 1/2 |
WILL
IT SNOW FOR CHRISTMAS? (Y aura-t'il de la neige à Noël?) (2015,
d. Sandrine Veysset) *** 1/2 |
WILLFULL
(2001, d. Rebel Penfold-Russell) * 1/2 |
WILLIAM
KUNSTLER: DISTURBING THE UNIVERSE (2009, d. Sarah Kunstler & Emily
Kunstler) *** |
WIMBLEDON
(2004, d. Richard Loncraine) Genuine chemistry between Bettany and Dunst
makes for a good romance; but the tennis isn't very realistic. *** |
WIN A
DATE WITH TAD HAMILTON (2005, d. Robert Lukatik) Fun, if predictable,
romantic comedy which brings stardom to Topher Grace. ** 3/4 |
WIN WIN (2011 d. Thomas
McCarthy) Fine feel-good film with some excellent acting. Formulaic, but
rings with truth. Alex Shaffer is a find as the teenage wrestler. *** 1/4 |
WIN/WIN (2011, d.
Jaap van Heusden) *** |
WIND
JOURNEYS, THE (Los Viajes el Viento) (2009, d. Ciro Guerra; Colombia)
*** |
WIND
RISES,THE (2013, d. Hayao Miyazaki) *** 1/4 |
WIND
THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY, THE (2006, d. Ken Loach) *** 1/2 |
WINDOW,
THE (2006, d. Ted Tetzlaff) *** 1/4 |
WINDS
OF SEPTEMBER (Jiu Jiang Feng) (2008, d. Tom Shu-Yu Lin) ** |
WINDTALKERS
(2002, d. John Woo) ** 3/4 |
WINE
AND KISSES (Come le Formiche) (2008, d. Ilaria Borrelli) * 1/2 |
WINGED
MIGRATION (2003, d. Jacques Cluzaud) (V) Docu feature on birds. Visual
tour de force; but poorly constructed. ** 3/4 |
WINGLESS
(2009, d. Ivo Trajkov; Macedonia) ** |
WINGS
OF LIFE (2013, d. Louie Schwartzberg) *** 1/2 |
WINNING
SEASON, THE (2004, d. John Kent Harrison) V. Sappy nostalgia
baseball flick about a 1985 boy thrown back to 1909 to relate to Honus
Wagner. * 3/4 |
WINTER
IN WARTIME (2010, d. Martin Koolhoven; The Netherlands) *** 1/2 |
WINTER
NOMADS (Hiver nomade) (2013, d. Manuel von Stürler) *** 1/4 |
WINTER
OF DISCONTENT (2013, d. Ibrahim El Batout, Egypt) ** 1/4 |
WINTER
ON FIRE: UKRAINE'S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM (2015, d. Evgeny
Afineevsky) *** 1/2 |
WINTER SLEEP
(2014, Turkey, d. Nuri Bilge Ceylan) ** 3/4 |
WINTER
SLEEPERS (2000, d. Tom Tykwer) [1997] ***
1/4 |
WINTER
SOLSTICE (2005, d. Josh Sternfeld) Quintessential Sundance indie film,
quiet, revelatory, fine acting (Mark Webber & Aaron Stanford rule!)
*** 1/4 |
WINTER
SOLSTICE (2007, d. Josh Sternfeld) V.+ Quintessential Sundance indie
film, quiet, revelatory, fine acting (Webber & Stanford rule!) *** 1/4 |
WINTERLAND
(2008, d. Hisham Zaman) ** 3/4 |
WINTER'S
BONE (2010, d. Debra Granik) *** 1/2 |
WIRE,
THE - season 4 (2006, d. various) V. The best season of the best
series on TV. How the world really works. **** |
WISH
YOU WERE HERE (2013, d. Kieran Darcy-Smith) *** |
WITH A
FRIEND LIKE HARRY (2001, d. Dominik Moll) ***
1/4 |
WITH
A LITTLE HELP FROM MYSELF (Aide-toi, et le Ciel t'aidera) (2009, François
Dupeyron) *** 1/4 |
WITH MOM
(2014, Bosnia and Herzegovina, d. Faruk Loncarevic) * |
WITH
YOUR PERMISSION (Til Doden Os Skiller) (2007, d. Paprika Steen) ** 1/2 |
WITHOUT A NET (2012, d. Kelly
Richardson) V. Docu of several kids in Rio slums learning ad hoc circus
skills. Interesting enough, but mostly semi-tragic surface view. ** 3/4 |
WITNESS
(2016, d. James Solomon) ** 3/4 |
WITNESSES
(2003, d. Vinko Bresan) Croatia's Academy sub: Intimate, complex,
big-screen enigma/horrors of war drama. Slow accretion of detail adds
up. *** |
WITNESSES,
THE (2008, d. André Téchiné) *** 1/2 |
WOLF
OF WALL STREET, THE (2013, d. Martin Scorsese) *** |
WOLFMAN, THE (2011 d. Joe
Johnston) Great production design, sets, authentic 1891 period details don't
make up for crappy, cliché ridden script & overacting. ** 1/4 |
WOLFPACK, THE
(2015, d. Crystal Moselle) *** 1/2 |
WOLFSBURG
(2003, d. Christian Petzold) Heavy drama - a weak man who makes a fatal
mistake & seeks redemption. Good acting and script; but a
downer. *** |
WOMAN
IN BERLIN, A (Anonyma - Eine Frau in Berlin) (2009, d. Max Färberböck)
*** |
WOMAN
IN GOLD (2015, d. Simon Curtis) *** 1/4 |
WOMAN
IS A HELLUVA THING, A (2001, d. Karen Leigh Hopkins) * |
WOMAN
ON TOP (2000, d. Fina Torres) **
1/2 |
WOMAN WHO WASN'T THERE, THE
(2012, d. Angelo Guglielmo) V. Fascinating companion docu to The Imposter.
Nice animation fleshes out ordinary interviews. *** 1/4 |
WOMAN
WITHOUT PIANO (2009, d. Javier Rebollo) ** 3/4 |
WOMAN'S
WAY, A (Strella) (2009, d. Panos H. Koutras) *** 1/2 |
WOMB (2011, d.
Benedek Fliegauf) *** 1/4 |
WOMEN
ON THE 6TH FLOOR, THE (Service Entrance) (2011, d. Philippe Le
Guey) *** 1/4 |
WOMEN,
THE (2005, d. George Cukor) V. *** |
WONDER
BOYS (2000, d. Curtis Hanson)
*** |
WONDERFUL
NIGHT IN SPLIT, A (2005, d. Arsen Anton Ostojic) Gorgeous, noir B&W
film about a two hour period from 3 different points of view. *** 1/4 |
WONDERFUL
WORLD (2009, d. Joshua Goldin) ** 1/4 |
WONDERLAND
(2000, d. Michael Winterbottom) **** |
WONDERLAND
(2003, d. James Cox) Bravura filmmaking in aid of tawdry true story. Kilmer
& especially Josh Logan are fine. Effectively stomach-turning. *** |
WONDERS, THE
(2014, d. Avi Nesher) * 3/4 |
WONDROUS
OBLIVION (2004, d. Paul Morrison) Heartwarming English film about a
post-War Jewish immigrant family whose son loves cricket. *** |
WOODSMAN,
THE (2004, d. Nicole Kassell) Excellent, if dour drama about a man
fighting his pederast proclivity with a great perf by Kevin Bacon. *** 1/4 |
WORD
OF HONOR (2003, d. Robert Markowitz) A favorite novel makes pretty fair
transition to tv thanks to fine acting, albeit too compressed a script.
** 3/4 |
WORDPLAY
(2006, d. Patrick Creadon) *** 3/4 |
WORDS
AND PICTURES (2014, d. Fred Schepisi) *** 1/2 |
WORDS OF WITNESS (2012, d.
Mai Iskander) V. Docu of girl reporter in Egypt during 2010-11 revolution
& elections. Short, but repetitive. Lots of shouting & crowds and no
editorializing. ** 3/4 |
WORDS, THE (2012, d. Klugman
& Sternthal) 3 levels of narrative structure are just too many to
sustain true insights here. Nicely acted; but I just didn't believe.
** 1/2 |
WORK
HARD PLAY HARD (Violence des échanges en milieu tempéré) (2006, d.
Jean-Marc Moutou) V. Jérémie Renier fine! *** |
WORLD
IS BIG AND SALVATION LURKS AROUND THE CORNER, THE (2009, d. Stefan
Komandarev; Bulgaria) *** 1/2 |
WORLD
NOT OURS, A (2014, d. Mahdi Fleifel) *** 1/4 |
World of Tomorrow
(2016, d. Don Hertzfeldt) ** 1/2 |
WORLD
TRADE CENTER (2006, d. Oliver Stone) Seamless f/x, affecting,
surprisingly powerful. *** 1/4 |
WORLD
TRAVELER (2002, d. Bart Freundlich)
** |
WORLD
WITHOUT THIEVES, A (2005, d. Xiaogang Feng) Clever variant on martial
arts film about thieves on a train going after an innocent patsy. *** |
WORLDS
APART (To verdener) (2008, d. Niels Arden Oplev; Denmark) *** |
WORLD'S
END, THE (2013, d. Edgar Wright) * 1/2 |
WORLD'S
FASTEST INDIAN, THE (2006, d. Roger Donaldson) V. Hopkins is fine, as
usual. The film is pretty predictable. ** 3/4 |
WORLD'S
GREATEST DAD (2009, d. Bobcat Goldthwait) ** 1/4 |
Would
Like to Meet (2015, d. Rhys Webster) short film *** 1/4 |
WOUNDED
ANGEL, THE (2016, d. Emir Baigazin) * |
WRECKING
CREW, THE (2008, d. Denny Tedesco) *** 1/4 |
WRECK-IT
RALPH (2013, d. Rich Moore) ** 3/4 |
WRESTLER,
THE (2008, d. Darren Aronofsky) Despite cringeworthy wrestling action,
humanistic Aronofsky shines. Rourk is phenomenal, as are the women. *** 1/4 |
WRESTLING
WITH ANGELS: PLAYWRITE TONY KUSHNER (2006, d. Freida Lee Mock) *** 1/2 |
WRETCHES & JABBERERS
(2010, d. Gerardine Wurzburg) V. Informative, positive docu of world travels
& computer communication of 2 autistic older Vermont men. *** |
WRIST
CUTTERS: A LOVE STORY (2006, d. Goran Dukic) * 3/4 |
WRITTEN
ON THE BODY OF THE NIGHT (2002, d. Jaime Humberto
Hermosillo) ** 3/4 |
WRONG
SIDE UP (Pribehy Obycejneho Silenstvi) (2005, d. Petr Zelenka) ** |
WTC
VIEW (2005, d. Brian Sloan) Emotionally shattering, brilliantly written
& acted (watch for Michael Urie) story of 9/11's effects on some gay
NYers. *** 1/2 |
WUTHERING
HEIGHTS (2012, d. Andrea Arnold) ** 1/2 |
X
(2003, d. Luis Marias) Thriller about cop who may or may not have
murdered his gay trick. *** |
X/Y (2014, d.
Ryan Piers Williams) *** 1/4 |
X+Y (2015, d.
Morgan Matthews) *** 1/2 |
X2
(2003, d. Bryan Singer) Good efx, a story that held together better than the
usual comic book turned into film. ** 3/4 |
X-MEN
ORIGINS: WOLVERINE (2009, d. Gavin Hood) Entertaining action, better
than average acting. What did happen to Liev Schreiber's character? **
3/4 |
X-MEN
(2000, d. Bryan Singer) ** 1/2 |
X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (2011, d.
Matthew Vaughn) Superior origins film with a fine, albeit historically silly,
script and successful casting. Best of the series by a good deal. *** |
X-MEN:
DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (2014, d. Bryan Singer) *** 1/4 |
X-MEN:
THE LAST STAND (2006, d. Brett Ratner) For my money better than 1 &
2. *** |
XX/XY
(2002, d. Austin Chick) *** 1/4 |
XXX
(2002, d. Rob Cohen) ** 1/2 |
XXY
(2007, d. Lucia Puenzo) *** |
Y TU
MAMÁ TAMBIÉN (2002, d. Alfonso Cuarón) *** 3/4
|
YACOUBIAN
BUILDING, THE (2006, d. Marwan Hamed; Egypt) ** 3/4 |
YARDS,
THE (2000, d. James Gray) ** 3/4
|
YASMIN
(2005, d. Kenny Glennan) Drama about a family of Pakis in England after 9/11.
Scary and truthful, but as a film sort of primitive. ** 3/4 |
YEAR
MY PARENTS WENT ON VACATION, THE (2008, d. Cao Hamburger; Brazil) *** |
YEAR
OF GRACE (2012, d. Ventura Pons) ** 1/2 |
YEAR
OF THE WOLF, THE (2008, d. Olli Saarela) *** |
YEAR
WITHOUT LOVE, A (2005, d. Anahi Berneri) Quietly affecting, often
raunchy film journal about an S&M bottom with AIDS. *** 1/4 |
YEAR
ZERO (2006, d. Joseph Patchhadze) *** 1/4
|
YELLA (2007, d.
Christian Petzold) *** |
YELLOW
ASPHALT (2002, d. Dan Verete) *** 1/4 |
YES MEN FIX THE WORLD,
THE (2009, d. Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonanno, Kurt Engfehr) *** 1/4 |
YES
NURSE, NO NURSE (2003, Netherlands d. Pieter Kramer)
Full-on, campy musical in the Singing in the Rain tradition. Silly; but
great fun. *** |
YES
(2005, d. Sally Potter) Romantic woman's pic in rhymed verse. Joan
Allen exudes sex; but for me Potter remains an elusive taste. ** 1/2 |
YESTERDAY
NEVER ENDS (2013, d. Isabel Coixet) * 3/4 |
YESTERDAY
(2005, d. Darrell Roodt) Picturesque & heartfelt So. African AFF about a
rural Zulu family ravaged by AIDS. *** |
YI
YI (2000, d. A One And A Two…) (2000, d. Edward
Yang) *** 3/4 |
YMCA
BASEBALL TEAM (2003, S. Korea d. Kim Hyeun-seok) Historical
pageant about the first baseball team in Korea as metaphor for national
identity. ** 3/4 |
YOSSI
& JAGGER (2003, Israel d. Eytan Fox) Unexpectedly
good drama about a gay relationship in the Israeli army. *** 1/4 |
YOSSI (2013, d. Eytan
Fox) *** 1/2 |
YOU & I
(2015, d. Nils Bökamp) ** 1/2 |
YOU AGAIN (2010, d. Andy
Fickman) Derivitive plot of 3 generations of girl high school rivalries. Yet
it's surprisingly entertaining farce writing. ** 1/2 |
YOU
AND ME (2006, d. Julie Lopes-Curval) ** 3/4 |
YOU
ARE SO HANDSOME (2006, d. Isabelle Mergault) ** 3/4 |
YOU
BET YOUR LIFE (2006, d. Antonin Svoboda; Austria) ** 1/2 |
YOU
CAN COUNT ON ME (2000, d. Kenneth Lonergan) ***
1/2 |
YOU I
LOVE (2004, d. Olga Stopovskaja & Dimitru Troitskji)
Screwball modern day Russian comedy about a bisexual commercial maker who
falls for a guy. * 3/4 |
YOU
MUST BE JOKING (2014, d. Jake Wilson) ** 3/4 |
YOU
WILL BE MY SON (2013, d. Gilles Legrand) *** 1/2 |
YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK
STRANGER (2010, d. Woody Allen) V. Typical late Allen relationship farce,
bitter and ironic. Not well resolved; but diverting. *** |
YOU,
THE LIVING (2007, d. Roy Andersson; Sweden) ** 3/4 |
YOU'LL GET OVER IT (2012, d.
Fabrice Cazeneuve) V. Outstanding gay teen coming of age tv "afternoon
special" French style. Julian Baumgartner, wow! *** 1/4 |
YOU'LL
GET OVER IT (2013, d. Fabrice Cazeneuve) V. + *** 1/4 |
YOU'LL
NEVER BE ALONE (2016, d. Alex Anwandter) ** 1/2 |
YOUNG
ADAM (2004, d. David Mackenzie) Dark Scottish film, slow & sexy,
visually dull, but unexpectedly poignant. Ewen has never been more
attractive. *** |
YOUNG ADULT (2011, d.
Jason Reitman) Another overly clever Cody script with a fine male
"buddy" perf by Patton Oswalt & Theron is convincing. But... ** |
YOUNG
AND BEAUTIFUL (2014, d. François Ozon) *** 1/2 |
YOUNG
AND THE DEAD, THE (2001, d. Robert Pulcini and Shari
Berman) *** 1/2 |
YOUNG
BLOOD (Pura Sangre) (2006, d. Leo Ricciardi) ** 3/4 |
YOUNG
GOETHE IN LOVE (was GOETHE) (2011 d. Philipp Stolzi) ** 3/4 |
YOUNG
PEOPLE FUCKING (2008, d. Martin Gero) *** 1/4 |
YOUNG
UNKNOWNS, THE (2003, d. Catherine Jelski) Four screwed up,
overpriveleged L.A. 20-somethings have a memorable night. ** 3/4 |
YOUNG
VICTORIA, THE (2009, d. Jean-Marc Vallée) I'm a sucker for a great
period love story. This is extraordinary, with Blunt & Friend
superbly matched. Gorgeous. *** 3/4 |
YOUNG
VICTORIA, THE (2009, d. Jean-Marc Vallée) V.+ Even better 2nd time.
Blunt & Friend superbly matched with regal chemistry. Gorgeous sets,
costumes. *** 3/4 |
YOUNGEST
SON, THE (Il figlio più) (2010, d. Pupi Avanti) ** 1/2 |
YOUR
LIFE IN '65 (Tu Vida in 65') (2006, d. Maria Ripoll) *** 1/4 |
YOUR
NEXT LIFE (2004, d. Manuel Aragón) A satisfying romance/drama about two
feuding farming families in the Pyrannies. ** 3/4 |
YOUR SISTER'S SISTER (2012,
d. Lynn Shelton) Nice concept, improvised (according to Duplass in
Q&A) indy rom-com, with great ensemble 3-some & lovely scenery.
*** 1/4 |
YOUTH
IN REVOLT (2009, d. Miguel Arteta) *** |
YOUTH RUN AMOK (Short
program) (2007, various) |
YOUTH
WITHOUT YOUTH (2007, d. Francis Ford Coppola) Beautiful, Roth is fine;
but wha....!? ** 1/2 |
YOUTH (2013, d.
Justine Malle) ** 1/4 |
YOUTH
(2015, d. Paolo Sorrentino) ** 1/4 |
YOU'VE BEEN TRUMPED
(2012, d. Anthony Baxter) V. Best type of David vs. Goliath (The Donald)
muckraking docu, only marred by the ambiguous ending. Loved Local Hero
metaphor. *** 3/4 |
YUMA,
LA (2010, d. Florence Jaugey; Nicaragua) ** 3/4 |
YVES
SAINT LAURENT (2014, d. Jalil Lespert) *** 1/4 |
Z
CHANNEL: A MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (2005, d. Alexandra Cassavettes) V.
Well made, informative docu on Jerry Harvey with great movie clips. ***
1/2 |
Z
FOR ZACHARIAH (2015, d. Craig Zobel) ** 1/2 |
ZABANA!
(2012, d. Saïd Ould Khelifa, Algeria) ** 3/4 |
ZACK
AND MIRA MAKE A PORNO (2008, d. Kevin Smith) Intermittantly funny and
Rogan is the perfect pomo hero...still, Smith's script sucks. ** 1/2 |
ZATOICHI
(2004, d. Takeshi Kitano) Sorry, I was sort of bored...but the Japanese
"Riverdance" rhythmic stuff was fun, if weird. ** 1/2 |
ZAYTOUN
(2012, d. Eran Riklis) *** 1/2 |
ZELARY
(2004, d. Ondrej Trojan) Beautifully realized WWII story of a nurse who
escapes from the Gestapo to a small Czech village & finds herself. ***
1/2 |
ZEN OF BENNETT (2012, d.
Unjoo Moon) V. Docu of Tony Bennett singing duets & philosophizing,
drawing & waxing eloquent. A little ego, too. But Amy Weinhouse, Aretha
& Gaga! *** 1/2 |
ZERO
DARK THIRTY (2012, d. Kathryn Bigelow) **** |
ZERO DAYS
(2016, d. Alex Gibney) **** |
ZÉRO DE CONDUITE (2011, d.
Jean Vigo) V. I can see where Truffaut was influenced; but honestly Vigo's
anarchism & style of filmmaking doesn't appeal in this film. ** 1/2 |
ZHOU
YU'S TRAIN (2004, d. Sun Zhou) Elliptical romantic drama about a
woman torn by conflicting love for two men. Confusing and overwrought.
* 3/4 |
ZIFT
(2009, d. Vladislav Todorov; Bulgaria) *** |
ZIM
AND CO. (2005, d. Pierre Jolivet) *** |
ZIPPER:
CONEY ISLAND'S LAST WILD RIDE (2013, d. Amy Nicholson) ** 1/4 |
ZODIAC
(2007, d. David Fincher) Fascinating procedural which plays like All the
Presidents Men rather than Se7en. *** 1/4 |
ZOE
(2001, d. Deborah Attoinese) ** 1/2 |
ZOMBIELAND
(2009, d. Rubin Fleischer) Eisenberg is always good; and there are some
amusing things here; but I guess that I'm just immune to zombies. **
1/2 |
ZOOKEEPER,
THE (2002, d. Ralph Zian) *** |
ZOOM (2016,
d. Pedro Morelli) *** 1/2 |
ZOZO
(2005, d. Josef Fares; Sweden) *** |
ZUS
& ZO (2003, d. Paula van der Oest) Netherlands
AFF. Family farce about 3 sisters and their gay brother. *** 1/4 |
|
|
|
|