"0-9" All Films Watched 2000-2010 |
|
All
films are rated on a scale of **** (A+), *** 3/4 (A), *** 1/2 (A-), *** 1/4
(B+), *** (B), ** 3/4 (B-), ** 1/2 (C+), ** 1/4 ( C), ** (C-) , * 3/4 (D+), *
1/2 (D), * 1/4 (D-), * (F) |
|
Links
are to longer reviews on site. A film defined as 70 min.+ visual
event. |
The
year included with the film is the year I watched each film. |
(V)
= TV, Video or DVD ( +) = repeat viewing
(W/O)= walked out |
|
[500]
DAYS OF SUMMER (2009, d. Marc Webb) *** 1/2 |
[UNTITLED]
(2009, d. Jonathan Parker) *** |
06/05
THE SIXTH OF MAY (2005, d. Theo Van Gogh) ** 3/4 |
1:1
(2006, d. Annette K. Olesen) *** |
10
ITEMS OR LESS (2006, d. Brad Silberling) ** 1/2 |
10
(2003, d. Abbas Kiarostami) Ten vignettes of lady cab driver & her
passengers (including her son). Static camera, droning voices. I
snoozed. * 1/2 |
10.5
(2004, d. John Lafia) V. The most epically ridiculous, scientifically absurd,
horribly written & acted mini-series in tv history. But the f/x
were pretty awesome. * |
100
MILE RULE (2003, d. Brent Huff) Caper film about a salesman at a conference
who is entrapped into an illicit affair. *** 1/4 |
101
REYKJAVIK (2000, d. Baltasar Kormákur) *** 1/4 |
101
REYKJAVIK (2001, d. Baltasar Kormákur) + *** |
10th
DISTRICT COURT (2005, d. Raymond Depardon) Docu of the quotidien goings on in
a local Parisian court. Illuminating...better than Judge Judy. *** |
11'9''01
(2003, France doc. d. various) 11 short films by various directors
based on 9/11. Mostly a waste of celluloid. ** 1/2 |
12
HOURS (2001, d. Raul Marchand Sanchez) * 1/2 |
12 ROUNDS (2010, d. Renny
Harlin) V.An action flick of desperate unlikliness with a hero of utter
stolidity. But it moves fast enough to be almost tolerable. ** |
12
(2008, d. Nikita Mikhalkov; Russia) *** |
12:08
EAST OF BUCHAREST (2006, d. Camelia Porumboiu) ** |
127 HOURS (2010, d. Danny
Boyle) Franco is splendid in a role that he mostly has to play alone (or to a
videorecorder); but the film tries too hard. *** 1/4 |
13
CONVERSATIONS ABOUT ONE THING (2002, d. Jill
Sprecher) *** 1/2 |
13
GOING ON 30 (2004, d. Gary Winick) Another ridiculous kid in a
grownup's body fantasy, though Mark Ruffalo is always worth watching. *
1/2 |
13 MOONS (2002,
d. Alexandre Rockwell) 0* |
13
TZAMETI (2008, d. Géla Babluani) V. Fr./Georgian variation on Intacto.
Suspenseful +Giorgi Babluani is a find! *** 1/4 |
1408
(2007, d. Mikael Hafström) ** 3/4 |
17
AGAIN (2009, d. Burr Steers) Absurd wish fullfilment fantasy revisiting
hi-school with hints of incest. Strangely enjoyable since Zac Efron
pulls it off; ** 3/4 |
1981
(2010, d. Ricardo Trogi) ** 1/4 |
2 DAYS IN PARIS
(2007, d. Julie Delpy) *** |
2 FAST
2 FURIOUS (2003, d. John Stockman) Great action & sound; but
the longest 65 minutes of repetitive testosterone tweaking ever.
* 3/4 |
2
MINUTES LATER (2007, d. Robert Gaston) * 1/2 |
2:37
(2006, d. Murali K. Thalluri) *** 1/2 |
20
CENTIMETERS (2006, d. Ramón Salazar) *** |
20
FINGERS (2004, d. Mania Akbari) Tight close-ups of a couple in motion,
arguing shrilly, incessantly, boringly. Like recent Kiarostami, only
feminist. * 3/4 |
20:30:40
(2004, d. Sylvia Chang) Interwoven, soapy comedy about 3 varied aged women
neighbors in modern Taipei. Somewhat superficial and overly long.
* 3/4 |
2009 ACADEMY SHORT ANIMATIONS
(2010, d. various) Some clever stuff (esp. Logorama), but a long Wallace
& Gromit shows series is played out. ** 3/4 |
2009 ACADEMY SHORT FILMS
(2010, d. various) 4 serious message films and one comedy in an average
year for this category. ** 3/4 |
2046
(2005, d. Wong Kar-Wei) Ravishingly beautiful romantic film, Tony Leung beds
several women and androids, and as usual I lost the narrative thread.
*** |
21
GRAMS (2003, d. Alejandro Gonzálas Iñárritu) Art film about love &
dying with a choppy non-linear narrative & some great acting by all
involved. *** 1/2 |
21
(2008, d. Robert Luketic) A slam dunk for me both in subject & Jim
Sturgess; but so logically flawed it's a shame. ** 3/4 |
23
(2003, Germany d. Hans-Christian Schmid) True life story of youg
German hackers who provide crucial passwords to the Russians. *** |
24 HOUR PARTY
PEOPLE (2002, d. Michael Winterbottom) *** 1/2 |
24TH
DAY, THE (2004, d. Tony Piccirillo) Excellent 2-person gay-themed drama
with incredibly good acting by Scott Speedman & James Marsden. ***
1/2 |
25
CENT PREVIEW (2007, d. Cyrus Amini) ** |
25
DEGREES IN WINTER (2004, d. Stéphane Vuillet) Fun comedy about a
Spanish family who has an adventure helping a Ukranian illegal immigrée in
Brussels. ** 3/4 |
25th
HOUR (2002, d. Spike Lee) ***
1/2 |
27 CLUB, THE
(2008, d. Erica Dunton) ** 1/4 |
28
DAYS LATER (2003, d. Danny Boyle) DV looked terrible, but story gripped
and terrific visuals. Cillian Murphy, so great in Disco Pigs, is hot!
*** |
28
DAYS (2000, d. Betty Thomas) ** 1/2 |
28
WEEKS LATER (2007, d. Juan Carlos Fresnadillo) Spare, horrifying,
pessamistic...Michael Haneke would be proud. *** |
3
LITTLE PIGS, THE (Les 3 p'tits cochons) (2007, d. Patrick Huard) Fr.
Canadian sex comedy which somehow works. *** |
3
NEEDLES (2006, d. Thom Fitzgerald) *** 1/4 |
3:30
TO YUMA (2007, d. James Mangold) A perfect Western, until unmotivated
ending spoiled it. *** 1/4 |
300
(2007, d. Zack Snyder) Spectacular design, coherent narrative, even good
dialog well presented. Comic book gore, but wow. *** 1/4 |
32A (2008, d.
Marian Quinn) ** 1/2 |
36
QUAI DES ORFÈVRES (2005, d. Olivier Marchal) Auteuil & Depardieu in
a French noir that could have been a Michael Mann film, dark & violent.
*** |
39
POUNDS OF LOVE (2005, d. Dani Menkin)V. *** |
39 STEPS, THE (2010, d. James
Hawes) V. One of the worst BBC Masterpiece's ever. No chemistry, plot
holes. Why remake perfection? * 1/2 |
3-IRON
(2005, d. Kim Ki-Duk) Fascinating, but weird Korean thriller about a silent
young guy who breaks into houses. Very filmic and mysterious. *** 1/4 |
3SOME (2010, d. Salvador Garcia
Ruiz) *** 3/4 |
4
MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (2007, d. Cristian Mungiu; Romania) *** 1/4 |
4
(2005, d. Ilya Khzhanovsky) Allegorical Russian film, lots of symbolism of
items of 4; but stupefyingly repetative, overlong and obscure. * |
4:
RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER (2007, d. Tim May) ** |
40
DAYS AND 40 NIGHTS (2002, d. Michael Lehmann)
*** |
40
YEAR OLD VIRGIN, THE (2005, d. Judd Apatow) * 1/4 |
4400,
THE (2004, d. various)V. "Limited" tv sf series about
returned alien abductees with strange powers. Compelling serial tv and I hope
it continues. *** |
49
UP (2006, d. Michael Apted) *** 1/2 |
50
FIRST DATES (2005, d. Peter Segal) V. Adam Sandler & Drew Barrymore bring
out the best of each other. This film mines gold out of a weird concept. *** |
54
(2006, d. Mark Christopher) V. Finally caught this interesting film. Ryan
Phillippe never hotter; Mike Myers never better. *** |
5x2
(2005, d. François Ozon) Unsparing, fascinating film about a dissolving
marriage told in 5 reverse vignettes. Ozon's best in years. ***
3/4 |
66/67
- FAIRPLAY WAR GESTERN (2010, d. Ludwig & Glaser) ** |
6IXTYNIN9
(Ruang talok 69) (2000, d. Pen-Ek Ratanaruang) ** |
6TH
DAY, THE (2000, d. Roger Spottiswoode)
** |
7
VIRGINS (2005, d. Alberto Rodríguez) *** 1/4 |
7 YEARS
(2007, d. Jean-Pascal Hattu) *** 1/4 |
8 1/2
WOMEN (2000, d. Peter Greenaway) * 3/4 |
8
MILE (2002, d. Curtis Hanson)
*** |
8
WOMEN (2002, d. François Ozon) **
1/2 |
800
BULLETS (2003, d. Alex de la Iglesia) Comedy moden day homage to
spaghetti Westerns & their genre. Funny, poignant. *** 1/2 |
881
(2007, d. Royston Tan; Singapore) W/O |
9
SONGS (2005, d. Michael Winterbottom) Video verité about a couple, she
American, he English, into Sex, Antarctica, and Rock & Roll. ***
1/4 |
9
SOULS (2004, d. Toshiaki Toyota) A comedy about escaped convicts
rampaging. I was bored and unamused and walked after an hour. W/O |
9
(2003, d. Umit Unal) Turkey AFF. Docudrama. Videotaped
interrogation of 6 suspects in murder rape. ** 1/2 |
9:06 (2010, d.
Igor Sterk; Slovenia) ** 1/2 |
99
FRANCS (2008, d. Jan Kounen) *** |
9TH
COMPANY (2006, d. Fyodor Bondarchuk; Russia) *** 1/2 |
|